Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private John Samuel Exley 12903Coldstream Guards09/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lieutenant Harold Legh Wallis Royal Flying Corps02/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Captain Robert James Bannatyne Heard Lancashire Fusiliers04/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Herbert Brutus Aubrey Harris The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Frederick Cullingford Read Essex Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Rifleman Arthur Gordon Kelley 556980London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)27/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Charles Donald Rumbelow 41747Leicestershire Regiment16/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Alfred C. Hughes 102050Canadian Infantry14/04/1916 (aged 45)personal connection
Private Burberry 441628Canadian Infantry14/07/1916personal connection
Private Charles Tidy 39101Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Rifleman Norman Hartley Roberts 575559London Regiment18/02/1919 (aged 24)personal connection
Quartermaster Serjeant O'connor 11652Grenadier Guards02/05/1919 (aged 30)personal connection
Captain Ronald Robertson Highland Light Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Corporal Arthur Ernest Boardman 2270Hertfordshire Regiment18/11/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Harry Snell 46347Rifle Brigade21/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Chart 1522Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Serjeant Albert Nicholls 0337Somerset Light Infantry25/10/1919 (aged 20)personal connection
Lieutenant Claude Ashley Rieu Hoggan Machine Gun Corps30/05/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Charles William Jones 200034The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John James Hesketh 10238The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Bernard Clement Stenning East Surrey Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Corporal Clement William Borer 22118The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/03/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Gunner Harry Llewelyn Jones 950566Royal Field Artillery28/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Herbert Alec Skilton 7771The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/07/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Rifleman Frederick Walter Wren 1721Rifle Brigade30/10/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
Lieutenant Keith Forbes Robertson Rifle Brigade27/08/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Skinner 5981The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Macdonald Arthur Chamberlain 511250London Regiment (London Scottish)13/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frederick Bennett Wells Royal Fusiliers10/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Wilfrid Mcglade 12089Royal Berkshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Joseph Skinner 201925The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Charles William Knight 266320Royal Scots Fusiliers26/05/1919personal connection
Lieutenant Edward Henry Hall Royal Flying Corps27/11/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Batten 233475Royal Field Artillery03/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant Victor Hugh Knight G/2251The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Rains 27561Wiltshire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private George Russell M2/120761Army Service Corps18/08/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Serjeant Leslie Hughes 44489Manchester Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Noel Grant Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Sergeant Charles Frederick Franklin 748566Canadian Infantry10/04/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Charles Ernest Palmer CH/2690(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/11/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Clifford Percival Walter 38611Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal George Fredrick Barden 643220Canadian Infantry29/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Serjeant David Abraham Nash 206316Rifle Brigade26/07/1919 (aged 50)personal connection
Lieutenant Frank Savill Tomkins Gloucestershire Regiment08/08/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Alfred English G/2032The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private John William Humphrey G/16980Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Percy Gordon Humphrey G/22250The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant David Tyrie Durham Light Infantry18/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private James Latter G/4719Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Albert Henry Bennett L/10378The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/12/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Alfred William Dod 6646The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Alfred Ernest Allright 10092Worcestershire Regiment05/07/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Edmund Alger Street Manchester Regiment02/06/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Charles Percy Gerring 204605Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Herbert (Horace) Sydney Thompson 203125Bedfordshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Edward Eli Bishop L/17329Royal Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Driver Arthur James Kilby 208196Royal Field Artillery10/11/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Leading Telegraphist Thomas John Taylor J/4636Royal Navy, HMS Lynx09/08/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Able Seaman Bertram William Warner J/22952Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Air Mechanic 1st Class Sidney Merrett F/26942Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class William Edward Waite 272176Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Laker 23961Bedfordshire Regiment19/09/1920 (aged 50)personal connection
Private Alfred Skinner G/6691The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/05/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Steward Alfred Valentine Cole Riley Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ernest John Pearce G/1225The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Latter 6927London Regiment02/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Rifleman Frank Webb TR13/52246King's Royal Rifle Corps11/05/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Stripp 228861Royal Air Force, Seaplane Section18/05/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Captain Charles Phelps Tuckey Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John Kilby 263441Royal Air Force, No.1 Training Depot Station18/07/1918 (aged 47)personal connection
Driver Dumville T4/092632Royal Army Service Corps14/05/1920 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Robert John Kemp M2/132119Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 27)personal connection
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom970
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance320
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance330
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium321
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium220
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance220
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom220
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LE TOUQUET RAILWAY CROSSING CEMETERYBelgium110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DELSAUX FARM CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ROSIERES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland110
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium111
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq120
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
ORANGE TRENCH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOURLON WOOD CEMETERYFrance110
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance111
LOOS MEMORIALFrance111
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium110
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance120
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SEDAN-TORCY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada110
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Friday 30 October 1914110
Wednesday 18 November 1914110
Thursday 26 November 1914110
Friday 18 December 1914110
Tuesday 4 May 1915111
Sunday 9 May 1915110
Sunday 8 August 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915110
Sunday 26 September 1915111
Tuesday 29 February 1916100
Sunday 2 April 1916110
Friday 7 April 1916110
Friday 14 April 1916110
Sunday 30 April 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916110
Friday 2 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916110
Sunday 2 July 1916101
Sunday 9 July 1916111
Friday 14 July 1916110
Sunday 27 August 1916110
Thursday 28 September 1916110
Monday 2 October 1916100
Monday 27 November 1916100
Saturday 13 January 1917110
Sunday 25 March 1917110
Tuesday 10 April 1917110
Friday 11 May 1917100
Saturday 12 May 1917110
Sunday 13 May 1917110
Friday 25 May 1917100
Thursday 5 July 1917110
Thursday 26 July 1917110
Friday 10 August 1917101
Saturday 18 August 1917110
Thursday 13 September 1917110
Wednesday 3 October 1917100
Friday 5 October 1917110
Wednesday 10 October 1917110
Saturday 3 November 1917110
Sunday 20 January 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918220
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918110
Wednesday 10 April 1918110
Thursday 18 April 1918110
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Tuesday 23 April 1918110
Sunday 28 April 1918110
Saturday 18 May 1918120
Monday 27 May 1918110
Thursday 30 May 1918110
Monday 1 July 1918110
Thursday 18 July 1918110
Sunday 4 August 1918110
Friday 16 August 1918110
Tuesday 27 August 1918111
Sunday 29 September 1918220
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Friday 11 October 1918110
Friday 1 November 1918110
Sunday 10 November 1918120
Wednesday 20 November 1918110
Tuesday 14 January 1919100
Tuesday 18 February 1919110
Friday 2 May 1919110
Monday 26 May 1919110
Saturday 26 July 1919120
Saturday 25 October 1919110
Friday 14 May 1920100
Sunday 19 September 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Caterham School - WW1 Tablet
  • Left wall on entering the inner Lobby, School entrance, Caterham School, Harestone Valley Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6YA, England
Caterham School Hall WW1
  • Caterham School, Harestone Valley Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6YA, England
Men And Women Of Croydon
  • PILGRIM FORT, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6TH, England
Private W K Robertson
  • South side of the nave, St John the Evangelist Church, Clareville Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6LA, England
Capt D R Potter And Capt M Asprey
  • On the north side of the nave, St John the Evangelist Church, Clareville Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6LA, England
St John The Evangelist Church
  • East side of the nave of the memorial chapel, St John the Evangelist Church, Clareville Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6LA, England
St John The Evangelist
  • St John the Evangelist Church, Clareville Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6LA, England
Pte G Duff
  • Embedded in path, St John the Evangelist Church, Clareville Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6LA, England
Lcpl P G Humphrey
  • Embedded in path, St John the Evangelist Church, Clareville Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6LA, England
Csm C W Jones
  • Embedded in path, St John the Evangelist Church, Clareville Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6LA, England
A G Kelly
  • Embedded in path, St John the Evangelist Church, Clareville Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6LA, England
Pte R Stringer
  • Embedded in path, St John the Evangelist Church, Clareville Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6LA, England
Lt F S Tomkins
  • Embedded in path, St John the Evangelist Church, Clareville Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6LA, England