Date of death: Wednesday 20 March 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Job 229861Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918
Private Arthur Barker 27384Border Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Eric Alan Clark Royal Flying Corps20/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Brown 28134Border Regiment20/03/1918
Serjeant Turner S4/093465Army Service Corps20/03/1918
Private William Henry Falloon 241946York and Lancaster Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Bromley 145166Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1918
Second Lieutenant John Hinckley Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Fred Pickett 87608Machine Gun Corps20/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Bennett 62187Royal Defence Corps20/03/1918 (aged 51)
Private Francis Dinsdale 967Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Charles Thomas 242307Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Norman Turnbull 31533Lincolnshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Claude Burton 331336Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1918
Serjeant John Edward Burke 22443Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1918
Private Leslie Arthur Faulkner 534112London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)20/03/1918
Private Charles Harris 8787British West Indies Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Harry Plimsoll Newsam 120150Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Frank William Dawson 534394London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Goldthorpe 401265Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1918
Serjeant William Allan Murgatroyd 17650Royal Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 28)
Trimmer Charles Donaldson 1427/TSRoyal Naval Reserve20/03/1918 (aged 43)
Private John Skyring Cross 3375Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Quartermaster Serjeant Herbert Preedy 265768Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 45)
Private Oliver J. Askew 25304Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1918
Donkeyman Martin Duffy Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 38)
Fireman Ernest Alan Drake Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Levi Hezekiah Moore 6110British West Indies Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 27)
Fireman John Grennan Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hill 52624Manchester Regiment20/03/1918
Private James Butler 200597Labour Corps20/03/1918
Serjeant Thomas Woodward 242257Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1918
Private Percival Arthur Simms 200261Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Cyril Arthur Godwin Hodgson Royal North Devon Hussars20/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Fred Buckley 240949Lancashire Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hackett 21120Leicestershire Regiment20/03/1918
Driver Phillips HT/1812Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport20/03/1918
Private Best 34829Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918
Lance Bombardier Joseph Bateman 165171Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1918
Private Arthur Caswell 31530South Staffordshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Holt 21996Manchester Regiment20/03/1918
Private Jones 2731Manchester Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Ernest Hancock 204461Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/03/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Jones 41412Royal Engineers20/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Elias Franklin Cummings 757280Canadian Infantry20/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Nairn 14729East Yorkshire Regiment20/03/1918
Corporal Plant 16325South Staffordshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal John Speakman 51268Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Barrowman S/17573Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mann 8549Welsh Regiment20/03/1918
Private Mills 50891Manchester Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cameron S/12568Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/03/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Albert Edward Johnson 1068Middlesex Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Winter 154917Royal Engineers20/03/1918
Private Ralph Tennyson Brown 5541Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Reginald James Pashley 6093Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Walter Swain R/5385Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Ward M2/098521Army Service Corps20/03/1918
Able Seaman Walter John Lloyd R/5285Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Thomas Richard Dowd 10251Leinster Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Alexander William Ritchie Australian Infantry Base Depot20/03/1918
Private William Cecil Riddle 5653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1918
Pioneer Bird 359265Royal Engineers20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Pioneer Frater 301790Royal Engineers20/03/1918
Private Hudson 41332South Wales Borderers20/03/1918
Private Jones 202969York and Lancaster Regiment20/03/1918
Lance Serjeant Mclaren 331912Highland Light Infantry20/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mclean 3/7161Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Matthews 201224York and Lancaster Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Rose 62818Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Reuben Smith 37419Lincolnshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner George William Swanson 145282Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman William Paling Thompson C/791King's Royal Rifle Corps20/03/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Clarence Walsh 23/2529New Zealand Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner James Francis Wellburn 284438Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Whipps 8614Essex Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Wilson 302383Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/03/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Priestner 40219Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/03/1918
Captain John Clifford Metcalfe Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Doe 5575Essex Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 37)
Staff Serjeant Henry Herbert Fairbank S4/249925Army Service Corps20/03/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Christopher Mallows 175127Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 39)
Gunner Manthorpe 153301Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1918
Gunner Wilson 85084Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Brown 126109Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1918
Private Welsh 47011The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1918
Private Hunt 33918Manchester Regiment20/03/1918
Private Amos Taylor 48993The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant Alexander Wallace 200122The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1918 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Patrick James Duffy 20303Royal Flying Corps20/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Brodley PLY/2447(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/03/1918
Serjeant Joseph Mcdonald 16859Manchester Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 37)
2nd Corporal Tilbury 518628Royal Engineers20/03/1918
Private Lapointe 6603955th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/03/1918
Lance Corporal Jones 20801South Wales Borderers20/03/1918 (aged 40)
Gunner Harry Cooper 64417Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Corp 75283Royal Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Harold Clive Hales 2826Australian Tunnelling Corps20/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Rupert Walter Knight 325164West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Armstrong 242235King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/03/1918
Lieutenant Terence Kennet James Baldwin King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cotton 22419King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/03/1918
Private Huntley 241696King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/03/1918
Private Harold Walter Byers 75458Royal Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Blake S/19790Rifle Brigade20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Faull S/5577Rifle Brigade20/03/1918
Serjeant Williams 38177Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918
Rifleman Low B/200856Rifle Brigade20/03/1918
Rifleman William John Wise S/25418Rifle Brigade20/03/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Ball Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/03/1918
Private James Jamieson 303385Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Watt 9950Royal Defence Corps20/03/1918
Private George Frederick Dewberry 290288Bedfordshire Regiment20/03/1918
Labourer Chandrai Hansda 3184Indian Labour Corps20/03/1918
Driver Bailey 1146Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Walter Claude Knee W/1409Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 38)
Bombardier William Scragg 9755Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Robson 15573East Yorkshire Regiment20/03/1918
2nd Corporal Samuel Simpson 104113Royal Engineers20/03/1918 (aged 53)
Pioneer Edward Mcguckin WR/340828Royal Engineers20/03/1918
Private Mckenzie 46516Canadian Infantry20/03/1918 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Spurling 203791Royal Navy20/03/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant John Dobson Thomas Royal Flying Corps20/03/1918
Private Stephen Dolan 38727Worcestershire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 49)
Fireman Albert Haithwaite Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 28)
Driver James Guildford 57856Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Steele 123277Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1918 (aged 41)
Serjeant Abraham Wren 8295Cheshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Uttley 79729Lancashire Fusiliers20/03/1918
Lieutenant Worrall Royal Flying Corps20/03/1918
Corporal Entwistle 26788Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1918
Probationary Flight Officer Franklin Royal Naval Air Service20/03/1918
Gunner Exall 50201Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918
Able Seaman Walker J/35864Royal Naval Air Service20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Bertram Harry Healey 126795Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918
Private Ashby 13292Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Richard Souch 6909Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/03/1918 (aged 33)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Healey S/18144Army Service Corps20/03/1918
Gunner George Steatham 31805Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Frederick Sier 4317South Staffordshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fowler 687096Canadian Infantry20/03/1918
Bombardier Kinnie 314203Canadian Field Artillery20/03/1918
Driver Frederick Edward Tulley 13589New Zealand Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Charles Henry Wallis 721081London Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Jeffery G/51923Middlesex Regiment20/03/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frederick Smith 89900Royal Flying Corps20/03/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Butcher R/12711King's Royal Rifle Corps20/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Walter Ernest Spalding 34959Worcestershire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Albury Fullerton Jones 7731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Delaney 72019Durham Light Infantry20/03/1918
Private Bruford 18446South Wales Borderers20/03/1918
Private Fulford 29025Border Regiment20/03/1918
Private Hackett 11657Border Regiment20/03/1918
Private Thomas Studholme 26955Border Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Andrew 25680Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1918
Rifleman Bowles A/200976King's Royal Rifle Corps20/03/1918
Private Collins 89085Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1918
Driver John William Bond 20903Australian Field Artillery20/03/1918
Private Albert Beesley 204242Bedfordshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ferris 20792Somerset Light Infantry20/03/1918
Private Herbert Hancock 31977Bedfordshire Regiment20/03/1918
Private Haskell 17097Somerset Light Infantry20/03/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Mcnab R/37996King's Royal Rifle Corps20/03/1918
Private Percy Perry 4181Royal Newfoundland Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 27)
Seaman Adam Coles 2069XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve20/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Robert Penny 559Royal Newfoundland Regiment20/03/1918
Private Searle 125882Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1918
Private Townley 49240The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1918
Able Seaman Ernest Cains BZ/1617Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/03/1918
Corporal Leslie George Dunwell 240586The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Wadsworth 730632Canadian Infantry20/03/1918 (aged 38)
Staff Serjeant Ford 5673Army Ordnance Corps20/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Geddes 5/11965Royal Irish Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Arthur William Taylor 57474West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Walker 35924York and Lancaster Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Walter Scotson 48885North Staffordshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Chipchase 127837Royal Flying Corps20/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Richard George Hill 495791London Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Rodgers 401287Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Frank Dutton RMA/1223(S)Royal Marine Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Walter Fredrick Hayes 29610East Yorkshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Mcaulay 150152Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery20/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Young 877475Canadian Infantry20/03/1918
Captain Hamilton Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/03/1918
Private Albert Ernest Broomfield 1804Lincolnshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Welham M2/116045Army Service Corps20/03/1918
Private Wright 351091Manchester Regiment20/03/1918
Company Serjeant Major Baker 8074Essex Regiment20/03/1918
Private Ernest James Colman 35074Essex Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Joseph William Manning M2/192096Army Service Corps20/03/1918
Corporal Dann 261256Canadian Infantry20/03/1918
Private Francis Richard Latham 86044Middlesex Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Horace Reed 30005Bedfordshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Frank Hurford 41146Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)20/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Sciascia 4262Leinster Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Edward Williams 9065Rifle Brigade20/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Kew 28895Somerset Light Infantry20/03/1918 (aged 42)
Driver Tom Henry Priestley 38316Royal Engineers20/03/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Dunn 241078The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Howarth 14958King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Driver John Kelly 656161Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 24)
Labourer Wang Te Ch'ien 51264Chinese Labour Corps20/03/1918
Labourer Wang Yun Ch'ing 57187Chinese Labour Corps20/03/1918
Bombardier Mcgreal 90683Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918
Corporal Phillips 61847Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1918
Driver Rylands 690232Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918
Captain Sydney Skelton The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Godfrey 45755Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918
Corporal George Alfred Grace 59122Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918
Private William Grieve 291177Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Jack Harris 200977Royal Sussex Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Robinson 5/12397Royal Irish Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Snow 150368Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918
Driver Fredrick Charles Fitkin 890306Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Lavis 741261Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918
Private Donegan 33254Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/03/1918
Ordinary Seaman Jones J/85359Royal Navy20/03/1918
Private John David Alexander S/3531Gordon Highlanders20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant George Appleton 21/1576Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Brown 48463Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private William Edgar Carpenter 73071Royal Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal William Cooper Clark 23/1277Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Dodd 37987Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bertie Gaskins 75315Royal Fusiliers20/03/1918
Lieutenant Sidney Arthur French Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/03/1918
Private William Fawcett 90833Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1918
Private James Doyle 30295The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1918
2nd Corporal Fred Clark 546045Royal Engineers20/03/1918
Private Arthur Morris Bowman 41286Worcestershire Regiment20/03/1918
Private Charles Wiles 34308Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Maurice Frank Samuel Williams 36426Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Wright 59079Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Percy Victor White 63559Royal Fusiliers20/03/1918
Private James Edgar Tipping 31737York and Lancaster Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Meadows 7045Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918
Private John William Mews 37352Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918
Private Thomas Millican 23/611Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918
Private Albert Mills 45925Leicestershire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Holmes 41537Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918
Sapper James Lawrie Hamilton 134080Royal Engineers20/03/1918
Sapper James Ashton Isherwood 212134Royal Engineers20/03/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Samuel Jackson Royal Irish Regiment20/03/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Lane 47341King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Mandel Manby 58747West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Merryweather G/69630Royal Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hadley James Rogers R/38556King's Royal Rifle Corps20/03/1918
Private Frederick Arthur Rouse 14645Essex Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Thompson 631302London Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Dick Trickett R/16502King's Royal Rifle Corps20/03/1918
Private Edward Wilcox 242385Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1918
Private Albert Tarrant 5060Lancashire Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private David Hewlett 28538Lancashire Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Charles Anderson Bilton 164436Royal Engineers20/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Robert Bell 19477Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1918
Private Charles Black 282439Highland Light Infantry20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Henry Wood 38162Lancashire Fusiliers20/03/1918
Artisan Rahim Din 15359Indian Railway Corps20/03/1918
Private Till M2/102873Army Service Corps20/03/1918
Commander Richard Archibald Cathie Royal Navy20/03/1918
Private Arthur Cook 6500Cape Corps, S.A. Forces20/03/1918
Havildar R. R. Lahiri 789Indian Postal and Telegraph Department20/03/1918
Sepoy Bhana Singh 84221st Punjabis20/03/1918
Gunner Muhammad Nabi 35313Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army20/03/1918
Rifleman Bahadur Thapa 35983rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles20/03/1918
Rifleman Sawan Sing Gurung 37723rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles20/03/1918
Sowar Lachhman Singh 33079th Hodson's Horse20/03/1918
Labourer Dukhi 2021Indian Labour Corps20/03/1918
Private Chrozier 1394Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1918
Follower Phiku 6123Indian Labour Corps20/03/1918
Private Albert Everington 37502Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Fallon 41165Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918
Private Richard John Carman S/355Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/03/1918
Pioneer Ernest Rhodes 165356Royal Engineers20/03/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Walter Woodley 17842Royal Berkshire Regiment20/03/1918
Private George Jeans 365557Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hugh Darcy 25781Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman James William Edney S/30008Rifle Brigade20/03/1918 (aged 25)
Captain William Bristow Gardner Wiltshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Gladstone Wilson 7812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Quine 60158Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918
Private Jack Smith 40851Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private David Mccullock 27017South Wales Borderers20/03/1918
Artisan Ali Ahmad 60621Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/03/1918
Follower Nana PC&C/444Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/03/1918
Sepoy Sharin Khan 4935107th Indian Pioneers20/03/1918
Sepoy Amir Ali Shah 388289th Punjabis20/03/1918
Havildar Sukha 261842nd Deoli Regiment20/03/1918
Follower Lachhman Lucknow/1085Supply and Transport Corps20/03/1918
Driver Phusa 4259Mule Corps20/03/1918
Artisan Mewa Singh 24735Indian Railway Department20/03/1918
Labourer Sibbai 35480Indian Railway Department20/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Robert Oliver Border Regiment20/03/1918
Lieutenant George E. Robinson Canadian Forestry Corps20/03/1918 (aged 32)
Labourer Li Yun Chou 30478Chinese Labour Corps20/03/1918
Private James Payne 36516Bedfordshire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Brockwell 15249Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Henry Brown 268952Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/03/1918 (aged 50)
Leading Seaman Stanley May J/2794Royal Navy20/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Winchcoll 18403Royal Scots Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Taplin 32334East Lancashire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 35)
Petty Officer Stoker Fowler 144821Royal Navy20/03/1918 (aged 48)
Private Arthur Sidney Ashman 10654Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/03/1918 (aged 34)
Pioneer Ewart Oswald Child Wilcox 89953Royal Engineers20/03/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Albert Rowland Cortis Hodges Royal Flying Corps20/03/1918 (aged 21)
Fireman Frederick Gilmore Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 17)
Gunner Frank Keech 237620Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Sharp 45303York and Lancaster Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Hanley 37463Lancashire Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Gidda Yola 9012Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/03/1918
Private Suberu Ilorin 7633Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/03/1918
Private Azun 8427Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/03/1918
Private Moma Lafia 6700Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/03/1918
Private Gando Doso 8309Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/03/1918
Fireman Henry Edward Tremlett Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 35)
Fireman James Hart Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Second Engineer Stewart Henderson Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 33)
Third Engineer David Moodie Chalmers Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 26)
Chief Officer Ernest Arthur Shattock Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Thomas Wilson TynesideZ/10936Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/03/1918 (aged 21)
Flight Lieutenant Arnold Royal Naval Air Service20/03/1918
Greaser Koe Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 30)
Master Robert Henry Lloyd Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 47)
Second Engineer Neil Mcdonald Macleod Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 25)
Fireman James Marlow Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Isaac Steele 306419Lancashire Fusiliers20/03/1918
Private Bottomley 38562Lancashire Fusiliers20/03/1918
Chaplain The Rev. William Andrew Wilson Young Men's Christian Association20/03/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Pennett K/47424Royal Navy20/03/1918
Private Arthur Mackenzie G/22555Royal Sussex Regiment20/03/1918
Labourer Wang Ping Yuan 30194Chinese Labour Corps20/03/1918
1st Lieutenant Thomas Cushman Nathan U.S. Army20/03/1918
Captain Adam Leonard Zimmerman Canadian Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 37)
Sergeant Rosario Haince 258Canadian Garrison Artillery20/03/1918
Trooper John Campbell 247Australian Light Horse20/03/1918 (aged 47)
Private Walter Smith T/37126Army Service Corps20/03/1918 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2666
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance25171
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1580
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance750
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom736
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium631
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium642
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance532
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium530
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance540
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance400
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance410
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance400
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium420
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance421
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance430
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium331
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium240
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt212
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia230
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance200
PARGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom222
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium200
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria200
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya110
BUCKLAND CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST BOLDRE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLINGDEN (HOLDEN HALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRANWELL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTNEWYDD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GUILSBOROUGH (ST. ETHELDREDA) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CRAWLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MARKET DRAYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLASTON (JAMES BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PENN (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FARNHAM CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SALISBURY (DEVIZES ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CATTERICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEVIS (MONT MARIE) CEMETERYCanada100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
NEWTOWN UNITED CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
BROOKLYN CEMETERY, BONAVISTA SOUTHCanada100
ST. JOHN'S GENERAL PROTESTANT CEMETERY, ST. JOHN'S CITY WESTCanada100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium120
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium101
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
MORTAGNE-DU-NORD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NOYON NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
MOREUIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly111
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly101
WALLINGFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENLLWYN CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique100
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium120
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ORANGEVILLE (GREENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEYSDOWN (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OBAN (PENNYFUIR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARLEIGH WALLOP (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
YETMINSTER (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOBERTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARRY (MERTHYR DYFAN) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
MARHAM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LOUGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly111
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium110
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
AUGHTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Northumberland Fusiliers20
Royal Field Artillery16
Royal Engineers14
Mercantile Marine14
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Army Service Corps8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Royal Warwickshire Regiment8
Royal Fusiliers7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Royal Flying Corps7
Manchester Regiment7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Border Regiment6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Navy6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Rifle Brigade6
Canadian Infantry6
Bedfordshire Regiment5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve4
Chinese Labour Corps4
South Wales Borderers4
London Regiment3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Naval Air Service3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Indian Labour Corps3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Indian Railway Department2
Royal Defence Corps2
Highland Light Infantry2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Leinster Regiment2
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Leicestershire Regiment2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Royal Newfoundland Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal North Devon Hussars1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Young Men's Christian Association1
Cheshire Regiment1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Gordon Highlanders1
Durham Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
21st Punjabis1
U.S. Army1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Labour Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
89th Punjabis1
Australian Light Horse1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
9th Hodson's Horse1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Indian Railway Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Mule Corps1