Date of death: Sunday 15 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Victor Louis Snelson Welsh Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Lisle Loveridge 242306Hampshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Edward Hunt Paten 5101AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gallacher 40594Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private James Anderson 22684Northamptonshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Anderson 39330Royal Berkshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Joseph Ellard Jones 9415Northamptonshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Peter Rankin 66881Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Henry Sidney Williams 79526Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frith 15720York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Rowley 11946North Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1917
Private James Erland Scott 49117Royal Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Mccarron 42736Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant William John Abram RTS/2623Army Service Corps15/07/1917 (aged 51)
Private James Coffey 11373Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Drape Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest George Gibbs 16430Norfolk Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Brydges 91015Canadian Field Artillery15/07/1917
Sapper Thomas Davies 194689Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Harold Walsh 26865King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Young 11143Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1917
Serjeant Cecil Courtney Moore 57707Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Private Pickup 14000Cheshire Regiment15/07/1917
Private Victor Radley 36903Cheshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Reed L/12308Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Corporal Stewart 7956Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Thomas 219157Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Gunner Francis Arthur Aston 97752Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Bernard Longueville Baker 108922Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Frank Stanley Barritt 95951Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Brewer 128770Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner George Champlin 84653Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Herbert Cherry 128773Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Edward Downs Dempster 201671Royal Scots15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Douglas 13650Royal Scots15/07/1917
Corporal Fred Eastham 20661Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Walter Eldrett 81376Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1917
Lance Serjeant Hamilton 250449Royal Scots15/07/1917
Lance Corporal William Hothersall 200606Manchester Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner James 106531Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kerr 3357Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Austin Littlewood 1604King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Mackie 13735Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Charles Mcmurtrie 32971Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Markham 10418Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Metcalf 21991Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1917
Second Lieutenant John Michie Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner James Mulholland 59039Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas William Nelson 67374Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Parker 14905Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Perkins 203864King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private James Hamilton Pollock 3160Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal John Thomas Porter 200743Manchester Regiment15/07/1917
Private John Rose 377667Manchester Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner Stebbing 115353Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917
Lance Corporal Tooth 241045Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Wallwork 15698The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wealls 13323Border Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Daniel Kissane 36870Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/07/1917
Private Armitage 32047Durham Light Infantry15/07/1917
Corporal Harland 34487Durham Light Infantry15/07/1917
Gunner Fred Falkiner 2718Australian Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Holloway 3/561Wiltshire Regiment15/07/1917
Lieutenant Adrian Wesley Parkes Australian Trench Mortar Battery15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Bush G/8050Royal Fusiliers15/07/1917
Corporal Lachlan Roy Boulton 2034Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cluett 381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917
Private Tom Chadwick 203607The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Counsell 203619The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ellis 52237Durham Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Glasscodine 107170Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917
Gunner Lee 116219Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917
Driver Arthur Blackburn L/29057Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Telford Graham 386384Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Joseph Strickland Army Chaplains' Department15/07/1917 (aged 53)
Lance Corporal Francis Bryan Power 3878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917
Gunner Herbert Ryder 786524Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 28)
Labourer William Nbundo 18279South African Native Labour Corps15/07/1917
Private Jullies 3067Cape Corps, S.A. Forces15/07/1917
Private Moriarty 410South African Horse15/07/1917
Driver Jan Ruiters 628South African Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Pearce Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private John George Richmond M2/081841Army Service Corps15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Matthew Russell 344401Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert John Brandreth 39896Cheshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Broadhurst 44328Cheshire Regiment15/07/1917
Private Thomas Carr 28003King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Clare 33228Cheshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edmunds 25156Northamptonshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Folley 33159King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/07/1917
Private Hadfield 10594Lincolnshire Regiment15/07/1917
Gunner Patrick Mcelroy 31177Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Robert Shaw 5083Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private West 202155The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917
Private Fuggle 613082London Regiment15/07/1917
Private Henry William Harris DM2/190292Army Service Corps15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Arthur Holroyd 26393Border Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant William Jackson Horner Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Littlemore 238006South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Mclaren 951468Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Mathews 53235Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917
Lance Corporal Peer 373027London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Clark Powell Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Simmons 268014Hertfordshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Skinner 32597The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1917
Sapper Tom Walker 69436Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier William Waugh L/10339Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Wood 123108Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Sapper George Worswick 158098Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Callaghan 41546Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917
Gunner Gilzean 618437Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Driver Hill L/10129Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Gunner Alfred Howitt L/16331Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hurlock 613497London Regiment15/07/1917
Gunner Macdonald 618435Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Gunner Harry Pawson L/16017Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner George Tennet 20964Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 33)
Driver William Mckay 645344Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Parker G/42897Middlesex Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Paterson S/26213Cameron Highlanders15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Walter Ernest Pearson M2/270093Army Service Corps15/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private James William Redfern 39094Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Alfred Charles Robinson 61152Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Simmonds 119550Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Herbert Akroyd L/28092Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Pioneer Bennett 209666Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Macdonald 235278Gordon Highlanders15/07/1917
Private Williams 302463Manchester Regiment15/07/1917
Private John H. Begg 31594Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Duncan 42261Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private James Gardiner 39099Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hay 33724Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Serjeant Johnston 40289Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Martin 13268Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Mitchell 41323Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Scott 40658Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Samuel Charles Southgate 8550Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Thompson 32667Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Robert Watson 40621Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Young 36445Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Cole 50903Manchester Regiment15/07/1917
Private Gregory 9604Manchester Regiment15/07/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Abel Sharples 21383Manchester Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Meech Dean 23585Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hinson 47686Suffolk Regiment15/07/1917
Sapper Kennedy 548812Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 45)
Serjeant Lees 3686Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1917
Lieutenant Colonel John Ralph Hedley Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 46)
Sapper John Henry Perkins 491976Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Scaife 307259Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Edward King 30954Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Jennison 2080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917
Private Alexander Hall Young 159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Hughes Mortimer 40575Royal Scots15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ashman 17395Suffolk Regiment15/07/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest James Hayes 23229Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Aikman 35230Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Baines 19/189Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1917
Private Priest 1282Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1917
Private Sutherland 29828Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Davies 23153Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/07/1917
Able Seaman Roadley Tyneside Z/1644Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.15/07/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Bradley 240801The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Burton 202214The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1917
Rifleman Morris 241194The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Myerscough 241285The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1917
Private Johannes Maisela 2837South African Native Labour Corps15/07/1917
Private Quinney 241851York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917
Private Sands 11645Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1917
Private Priestley 242065Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1917
Trooper Mclachlan 1545Household Battalion15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bordessa 907935Canadian Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Tom Forsyth 73736Canadian Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Osborne Groat 812184Canadian Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 44)
Private Hood 886540Canadian Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Wyatt Austin Hunt 252445Canadian Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Atkinson 240902York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917
Private Britland 241563York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917
Private Bunney 201109King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/07/1917
Serjeant Trout 241248York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917
Private Strong 31770South Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Roland York 31302South Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal James Gordon 4288Scottish Horse15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Archibald G. Balfour TR2/30108Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Edward Dutton 241750The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walker 38481York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917
Private Duff 30864Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1917
Labourer Hadrhum 604Indian Labour Corps15/07/1917
Labourer Khunushu 504Indian Labour Corps15/07/1917
Driver Humphreys T3/029424Army Service Corps15/07/1917
Private Mollon T/254944Army Service Corps15/07/1917
Rifleman Murphy R/39989King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1917
Gunner West RMA/6925Royal Marine Artillery15/07/1917
Lance Corporal Chandler P/927Military Police Corps15/07/1917
Cadet William Francis Lewin 441918Canadian Infantry15/07/1917
Private Robert Aadren James Allan 850368Canadian Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Cullen 43269Royal Defence Corps15/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Raymond Croft GS/2451512th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers15/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Davies 9873Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walls 353156Manchester Regiment15/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Lucas Cornelius Theron Royal Flying Corps15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Engineman Charles Gabriel Booth 5106Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rowsay15/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Dairey Bainbridge R4/068527Army Service Corps15/07/1917 (aged 51)
Lance Serjeant Albert Percy Middleton 55920Machine Gun Corps15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Spielman 14596th Dragoons (Inniskilling)15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Howard Parker Andrews 12260Manchester Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Bruni 6961Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917
Driver William Protheroe 6/3133New Zealand Army Service Corps15/07/1917 (aged 38)
Carrier Gherie 972Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.15/07/1917
Carrier Joe 1048Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.15/07/1917
Carrier Mendinga 1041Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.15/07/1917
Carrier Sami 1223Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.15/07/1917
Private Beck 48524The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1917
Driver George William Brooks 199321Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Costigan 28113Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/07/1917
Gunner Jones 25816Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917
Private Frederick James Lincoln 48519The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private James George Frederick Oakes M1/08933Army Service Corps15/07/1917
Gunner O'brien 3460Australian Field Artillery15/07/1917
Private Ernest John Phillips M2/192571Army Service Corps15/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Ball 301345Durham Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Barrington 23091Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917
Private John Grant Blow S/40443Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Nixon Brown M2/081168Army Service Corps15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Conroy 201928The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1917
Driver Butler 745049Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Private Capewell 14645Scots Guards15/07/1917
Private John Elliott 2889Welsh Guards15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant George Ruthven Fox 90491Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Harding 89547Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Henry Walter Hidson 105694Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Robert List G/17827Middlesex Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcmichael 31168Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1917
Gunner Price 41738Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Captain Herbert Leslie Ridley Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Roberts 3001Welsh Guards15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Adolphus Thomas 2591Welsh Guards15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Henry Baker 15146Coldstream Guards15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cobb 18389Coldstream Guards15/07/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Coton 12158Coldstream Guards15/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Campion 21194Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Private William Henry Hughes 19035Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas Leadbetter 951630Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Chambers 40141Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Clarke 21793Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Dobney 41031Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fogarty 40927Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/07/1917
Private Jefferies 37573Royal Fusiliers15/07/1917
Private Johnson 68570Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1917
Private Donald Mcbeath 81250Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Tuite 19747Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/07/1917
Private Wren 22629Border Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier James Atherton L/3256Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 31)
Bombardier Arthur William Orchard 2493Australian Field Artillery15/07/1917
Gunner Threader 101732Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Walker 92924Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Driver Hillier 947537Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Private George Toole DM2/162561Army Service Corps15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Peter Edward Barker 5974Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Martin Darcy 5172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917
Lance Corporal George Fowler 266Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Joseph Noonan 6057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hugh Augustus Quinton 2706Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917
Private Donald Mckillop 2950Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Victor James Mocatti 2956Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Gordon Hunter 4818Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Phillip Harris Oldfield Mcardell 4856Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Albert Reece 11705North Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Briston 8630Middlesex Regiment15/07/1917
Private Foster 24495Middlesex Regiment15/07/1917
Private William Boardman 202406Border Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Grimshaw 16717Border Regiment15/07/1917
Private Bertie Larman 21010Border Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Little 19598Border Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stephens 13015Border Regiment15/07/1917
Corporal Jackson 69451Royal Engineers15/07/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Bryan Coates 34629York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cope 17838York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917
Private Fred Crabtree 32357York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Mason 18021York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917
Private George Nicholson 38730York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Womersley 32322York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917
Private Wragg 34103York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917
Private Bourque 817205Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)15/07/1917
Private Jackson 1861611st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/07/1917
Sergeant George Wilson 180332Canadian Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Godfrey 9620Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1917
Private Harrison 17451Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1917
Private Hutley 18456Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alfred George Thomas Leaversuch 202297Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 17)
Corporal Campbell 9796British West Indies Regiment15/07/1917
Private Tom Welsh Tait 989Machine Gun Guards15/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Booker M/225770Army Service Corps15/07/1917
Private Campbell 50750Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1917
Private Curran 62801Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1917
Private Walter Ernest Fagg 32655Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper George 201026Royal Engineers15/07/1917
Private Hawkins 30098Somerset Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Heaton 36105East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Johnson 21477Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Webb 41770Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1917
Private Garnet Redvers Skimin 681260Canadian Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 17)
Private Fredrick A. Box 28660Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal John Charles Chirgwin 17031Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jones 2922991st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clarence Mclean Mitchell 2915621st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Dennis Laffey Tyneside Z/4854Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Patrick Tyneside Z/8956Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.15/07/1917
Able Seaman Cecil Stanley Wilkinson Tyneside Z/2547Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Halliday S/26209Cameron Highlanders15/07/1917
Private Daniel James Davies 43794Welsh Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Def-Fen 24426South Wales Borderers15/07/1917
Private Howard 24444South Wales Borderers15/07/1917
Sapper George Henry Tuplin 99311Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Campbell 241645Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1917
Private Underwood 18115Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1917
Gunner Eric Whiteley Heathcote 95352Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Delaney 230114London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/07/1917
Private Seed 36382Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Barton 29373Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bracher 358365The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Reginald John Bradley 189234Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hines 12260Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1917
Private Horrocks 201843South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917
Sapper George Ellis Price Humphreys 428248Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Lawley 203436South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lyon 202723South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917
Sapper Archibald Ellis Jones 35648Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 39)
Sister Florence Missouri Caton Scottish Women's Hospital15/07/1917
Private O'neal 11240Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Serjeant Solly S/31254Army Service Corps15/07/1917
Private Martin 12832Norfolk Regiment15/07/1917
Lance Corporal John Edwin Metherell 25407Essex Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 42)
Sapper William John Price 200552Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 36)
Acting Bombardier Pullen 860715Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Lieutenant Fredrick Arthur Dudley Redfern General List15/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Reed DM2/169440Army Service Corps15/07/1917
Serjeant George Rogers 265083Devonshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Scott 45094Manchester Regiment15/07/1917
Private Frederick Simpson G/25338Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Weale 09347Army Ordnance Corps15/07/1917
Private Weaver 3237Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1917
Private Wise DM2/163326Army Service Corps15/07/1917
Private Noirette 725Mauritius Labour Corps15/07/1917
Private Villemain 982Mauritius Labour Corps15/07/1917
Follower D'filoz WD/3041Indian Military Works Services15/07/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Anderson 48601Welsh Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Andrews 169500Royal Engineers15/07/1917
Captain Phillip Conder 24th Punjabis15/07/1917 (aged 32)
Shoeing Smith Daines 500441Royal Engineers15/07/1917
Private Durrant G/23385Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1917
Gunner Gardiner 911236Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Private Hemmingway 50337Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1917
Private Langdon G/25005Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1917
Pioneer Sydney Rose 271290Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class George Robert Tree 47330Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wareham 15594Dorsetshire Regiment15/07/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Woodward 200481Hampshire Regiment15/07/1917
Follower Sharaf Ali 2416Indian Postal and Telegraph Department15/07/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class James Edgar Stevens F9023Royal Naval Air Service15/07/1917
Gunner William Harry Chandler 159422Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman James Patterson SS/6339Royal Navy, HMS Crusander15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Charles Ernest Pursell 182576Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Attenborough 59920Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Frank Bray Royal Naval Air Service, 8 (Naval) Sqdn.15/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles Milton Wyatt M2/078691Army Service Corps15/07/1917
Private Ernest Oswald Walker 241610York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917
Serjeant John Hartington L/9907Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Jafaruddin Calcutta/380Indian Labour Corps15/07/1917
Labourer Kalu Benares/1922Indian Labour Corps15/07/1917
Follower Nur Bahadur 1570Indian Labour Corps15/07/1917
Lieutenant Arthur Gillmore White Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 38)
Company Serjeant Major William Francis Dermott 6031Norfolk Regiment15/07/1917
Lance Corporal Davies 236248Herefordshire Regiment15/07/1917
Sepoy Jahan Khan 1139129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis15/07/1917
Lance Corporal John Quinlan P/5363Military Police Corps15/07/1917
Lance Corporal John Grogan 3657Leinster Regiment15/07/1917
Private Edward Ernest Woollett G/22700The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/07/1917
Corporal Walker 71004Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917
Private Edward Stewart 25306Border Regiment15/07/1917
Private James Stiven 11066Irish Guards15/07/1917
Private Sidney John Setter 27890Somerset Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Skelton 241338Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Charles Smith 235460Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jack Smith 27810Somerset Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private John William Ogden 32604York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Clarence Rowland G/15674The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/07/1917
Private Leonard Thomas Goleby 3295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Percy Charles Archer 33600Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Brooks 24084The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Brown 9609Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Edward Funnell G/24917Middlesex Regiment15/07/1917
Private Pearson 12/186East Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1917
Driver Barkha Khan 1144Indian Mountain Artillery15/07/1917
Sowar Janak Singh Indian Hospital Corps15/07/1917
Sarwan Rihana 434Camel Corps15/07/1917
Rifleman Setay Lama 1004Mahindra Dal Regiment, Nepalese Contingent15/07/1917
Sepoy Mat Wali Khan 313676th Punjabis15/07/1917
Fitter Staff Serjeant Hardcastle 88600Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 36)
Follower Punwasi 107Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army15/07/1917
Follower Punwasi 107Indian Veterinary Corps15/07/1917
Labourer Bhoto Kisku 1365Indian Labour Corps15/07/1917
Private William Worley 11651Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1917
Lieutenant Horace Vernon Fowler Royal Indian Marine15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Forbes 225563Canadian Infantry15/07/1917
Private Collet 2782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917
Private Richard Francois Lonerganne 3207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Christian Ludwig Lund 3826Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917
Private John Charles Thomson 3222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917
Private Percy Tranter 3217Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917
Private Harry Weedon 3253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Henry Yule 3239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Emmerson Bowes Clarkson 28000The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917
Private John Crawford 27871Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred John Cullen 34398The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Arthur Dark 19683South Wales Borderers15/07/1917
Private Thomas Samuel Davies 31573South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Christopher Dixon 111289Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Christopher Doyle Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Duncan S/19036Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1917
Private Uriah Hawes 72544Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1917
Private Frederick George Hobbs 202535Somerset Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Atkinson 21790Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Peter Borland 37870Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Cameron 33334Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Campbell 13935Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Campbell 36427Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Joseph Clark 42073Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private John Coey 36584Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William S. Corry 33720Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peter Davidson 30396Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Dickson 31596Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Robert P. Doig 42274Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Corporal Robert Drummond 41304Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Joseph Ferguson 40955Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private James Findlay 33339Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private William H. Forbes 36656Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Alexander Fraser 32448Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Charles Frew 36642Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Furphy 22569Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Corporal George C. Gillespie 969Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Gourlay 28162Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Hastings 37836Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Neil Holmes 42178Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Robert Howie 29979Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harry James 39121Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private John William Keir 21811Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Laidlaw 353091Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private John Leffen 39123Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Duncan Leitch 3103Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Lumley 251572Royal Scots15/07/1917
Private Daniel Mcdonald 40604Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Alexander Mcgiverin 37973Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Mack 13413Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private John Mckay 42066Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Francis Mckinlay 45809Royal Scots15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Mclaughlan 39200Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Lance Corporal George Mclennan 26384Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private William D. Muir 39086Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant George Murphy 13419Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Myles 30389Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Terence O'hagan 34795Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Joseph E. Pilmore 37850Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Archie Price 37838Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Adam Renwick 42054Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Rice 36609Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private George Richardson 21836Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Robert Riddell 34776Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private John Rose 41969Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Herbert Rowland 303127Manchester Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Cecil G. Saban 37980Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private Robert Mccord Sinnerton 37976Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Caleb Sneddon 12370Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Private John Stevenson 42264Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917
Corporal Thomas B. Willock 15472Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private William G. Wotherspoon 36641Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Joseph Ernest Charles 38884Hampshire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Thomas Jones 38871Hampshire Regiment15/07/1917
Sub-Conductor Radford 15277Indian Railway Department15/07/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Wazir 201079th Carnatic Infantry15/07/1917
Sepoy Abbas Khan 120919th Punjabis15/07/1917
Rifleman Tikaram Gurung 50988th Gurkha Rifles15/07/1917
Driver Ghulam Muhammad 1056Mule Corps15/07/1917
Driver Kashi Ram 391Mule Corps15/07/1917
Follower Itwari 22562Indian Railway Department15/07/1917
Private Doe 17116Lincolnshire Regiment15/07/1917
Corporal Annetts 17178Royal Engineers15/07/1917
Private John William Kilvington G/7353Royal Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Dodd 5994Border Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 48)
Gunner Henry Fox 715040Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class George Herbert Froom K/33287Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Farrier Sergeant Alfred Griffin 1317Australian Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Avison 42042York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1917
Captain Wellington Coleman Jeffers Canadian Army Medical Corps15/07/1917 (aged 69)
Private Henry Sandford 15766Training Reserve15/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Frank Parsons 9482Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 34)
Commander Mchardy Royal Navy, HMS Antrim15/07/1917
Carpenter William Eakon Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 52)
Able Seaman William Entwistle Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Mate James Smith Hamilton Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 55)
Steward John Hannay Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 47)
Private Lindsay 15025Royal Scots15/07/1917 (aged 44)
Able Seaman William Tozer Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 53)
Apprentice John Musgrave Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman Juan Ortiz Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Sailor Hills Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 17)
First Mate Frederick William Henry Hupe Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Alex Joanis Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman Efstratios Cherafas Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Costa Cigli Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Second Engineer Hubert Henry Joseph Clement Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 37)
Donkeyman Christie Condilos Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 38)
Third Engineer Charles Herbert Davison Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Dinitre Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 47)
Wireless Operator William Dunlop Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 18)
Apprentice John Gilmour Barclay Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 17)
Boatswain Edward Frederick Romney Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 54)
First Engineer Charles Sutherland Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 47)
Gunner Edward Beattie RMA/13385Royal Marine Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Brooker K/23558Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker Daniel Linehan 7679SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Sub-Lieutenant Archibald Maclean Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 44)
Lieutenant Richard Tichborne Montgomery Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 60)
Stoker 1st Class Michael Nolan SS/115511Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Richards 219671Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Harold Simpson J/61455Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917
Chief Stoker William Henry Turner 141312Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/2879). HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 47)
Able Seaman Frank James Wilkes J/31036Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Cameron 782142Mercantile Marine Reserve15/07/1917 (aged 22)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Max Albert Capron L/5047Royal Navy, HMS Tarpon15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William George Cave J/16647Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker Richard Pendrell Charles 9048SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Frank Clapp 185661Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 35)
Petty Officer Stoker James Dodds 278667Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917
Able Seaman James Augustine Fry J/23714Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman Lorenzo Gruppetta 704FRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 33)
Assistant Paymaster Frank Horrocks Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Jones SS/103550Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/3879), HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Angus Mcgillvray 705510Mercantile Marine Reserve15/07/1917
Able Seaman Archibald Mckechnie 908175Mercantile Marine Reserve15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman John Mackenzie 908153Mercantile Marine Reserve15/07/1917 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Hugh Mcphee 715370Mercantile Marine Reserve15/07/1917 (aged 35)
Chief Steward Michael O'connor Mercantile Marine Reserve15/07/1917 (aged 33)
Leading Stoker Patrick Joseph O'sullivan K/9476Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917
Deck Hand George Owens 3478SDRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Mariston15/07/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Frederick Clive Poyser 123Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (South Africa)15/07/1917
Able Seaman Charles William Robinson J/36752Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman William Joseph Salter 180307Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2137). SS Mariston15/07/1917 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Ambrose Smith 296005Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4638), HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman George Taylor J/29376Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Edward Barker J/8604Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Wireless Telegraph Operator Edward Kirton Browne 432WTSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Commander William Herbert Coates Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917
Stoker 2nd Class John Douglas Durbin K/37648Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Sutton Goodwin SS/00513Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5585). HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 34)
Petty Officer George Lloyd Henty 183130Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 36)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Thomas Johnstone L/9560Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917
Petty Officer Stoker George Mccleave 143175Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/808). HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 48)
Private James William Maybrey CH/16055Royal Marine Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Austin Leo Shields 1470EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Thomas Leonard Smith M/19401Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Vellender CH/10212Royal Marine Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 38)
Leading Seaman Alfred John Wilson 230912Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917
Stoker 1st Class Harry Herbert Wood K/6285Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917
Third Engineer Thomas Loy Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Steward William Herbert May Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 17)
Able Seaman William Mercer ALIAS15/07/1917
Trimmer Qadam Khan 5527Royal Indian Marine15/07/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Manuel Mavugamis Indian Merchant Service15/07/1917
Stevedore Chu Kan Yu 25Royal Engineers15/07/1917
Able Seaman John Simpson Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman Elias Skoffias Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Cooke 164854Royal Engineers15/07/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Shaw 24607Essex Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 24)
Soldat Paul Krone German Army15/07/1917
Private Robert William Shelton 24863North Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1917
Sapper John William Norris 195441Royal Engineers15/07/1917
Private Henry Cooper 225129London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Internierter Henry Gotthard Altmann German Civilian15/07/1917
Private Christopher Mallon G/6780Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Steadman Mzimyati 1477Military Labour Corps15/07/1917
Driver Abram Lokane 13002Military Labour Corps15/07/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium54260
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium34131
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium31230
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2520
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq2340
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium21160
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1590
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1400
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1351
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1310
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium12100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1060
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium970
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium950
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium830
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium830
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium760
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance540
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance530
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium500
LA BELLE ALLIANCE CEMETERYBelgium520
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance531
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance430
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance400
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance400
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium400
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium420
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India410
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium310
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
NIEUWPOORT COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium300
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance320
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance210
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium200
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium200
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium210
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
MUD CORNER CEMETERYBelgium200
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance220
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance200
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium200
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance210
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance120
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KLEINFONTEIN FARM CEMETERY, DORDRECHTSouth Africa100
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium100
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LOUVERVAL MILITARY CEMETERY, DOIGNIESFrance110
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
METHLICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONTROSE (SLEEPYHILLOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLAYTON-LE-MOORS (ST. MARY) OLD ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE LEVER WESLEYAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance100
ORANGE TRENCH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ABINGDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WASING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
LESBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance110
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
BIRMINGHAM (PERRY BARR) CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUDDERSFIELD (LOCKWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
LINDSAY RIVERSIDE CEMETERYCanada100
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARLTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THORNCOMBE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
TILLINGHAM (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
KHARAGPUR CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Highland Light Infantry76
Royal Field Artillery37
Royal Garrison Artillery25
Mercantile Marine24
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24
Royal Engineers23
Royal Navy, HMS Redbreast19
York and Lancaster Regiment16
Army Service Corps16
Manchester Regiment11
Border Regiment10
Yorkshire Regiment10
Canadian Infantry10
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Redbreast9
Royal Dublin Fusiliers8
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Royal Scots7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Indian Labour Corps6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Mercantile Marine Reserve6
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Cheshire Regiment5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Durham Light Infantry4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Australian Field Artillery4
Hampshire Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Somerset Light Infantry4
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.3
Norfolk Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Welsh Guards3
South Wales Borderers3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Coldstream Guards3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Military Labour Corps2
Essex Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
London Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Mule Corps2
Royal Indian Marine2
Mauritius Labour Corps2
Royal Marine Artillery2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Suffolk Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
Military Police Corps2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5585). HMS Redbreast1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
79th Carnatic Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Tarpon1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Mahindra Dal Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
Royal Navy, HMS Antrim1
Scottish Horse1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/808). HMS Redbreast1
19th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/3879), HMS Redbreast1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Navy, HMS Crusander1
76th Punjabis1
General List1
Irish Guards1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Mariston1
Royal Flying Corps1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Devonshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Scots Guards1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
South African Horse1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (South Africa)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rowsay1
Royal Naval Air Service, 8 (Naval) Sqdn.1
Gordon Highlanders1
Machine Gun Guards1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Indian Merchant Service1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Household Battalion1
South African Field Artillery1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2137). SS Mariston1
Machine Gun Corps1
Herefordshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/2879). HMS Redbreast1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
German Army1
Indian Hospital Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4638), HMS Redbreast1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
German Civilian1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Camel Corps1
Scottish Women's Hospital1
Training Reserve1