Date of death: Saturday 7 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Brunt 160467Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Youens Durham Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Albert Edward Sidwell Royal Fusiliers07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Robert Thomas Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Kelvin07/07/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner James Henry Mcgahey 14624Australian Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Mcarthur 19926Australian Field Artillery07/07/1917
Private Oscar John Henry Foote 16847Grenadier Guards07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Stanford Cornford 6/2099Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/07/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Connelly L/38910Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Second Lieutenant John Henry Stanley Green Newfoundland Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hampson 59428The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/07/1917
Private Roland Mason 15190Royal Irish Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ray Tardugno Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Smith 41845Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Spicer 67879Canadian Infantry07/07/1917
Private William Hutton Minikin 325677Durham Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Francis Buckland 6428Royal Fusiliers07/07/1917
Private Sidney Read 19569Bedfordshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Leonard Sims PLY/1575(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Smith 10/838East Yorkshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Jackson 9564Cheshire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Allen 17177King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917
Lance Corporal Amison 27032King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917
Captain Bailey York and Lancaster Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bevan 7336King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917
Serjeant Brickley 6599King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917
Private Buckley 27023King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Frank Chamberlin G/12794The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Channer 30305Leicestershire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Clark 15024King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917
Private George Cordery T/203939The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Crane 6067King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917
Private Deakin 25038King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Arthur Down T/202160The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Harris 9873King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917
Private Francis Higgins 19879King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jones 7246King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917
Private Henry William Hopkins 414732Canadian Machine Gun Corps07/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Skeggs 51136Royal Fusiliers07/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hewer 24771King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917
Gunner Bouchard 248580Canadian Garrison Artillery07/07/1917
Driver Henry James Carter 348647Canadian Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 49)
Gunner William Keys 334875Canadian Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 35)
Bombardier Frank Mccarey 314214Canadian Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Roy 248580ALIAS07/07/1917
Private Mccawley 8782King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917
Private Ernest Nock 19868King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Phoenix 26825King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917
Private Stedman 19239King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917
Private Walter Taylor 27015King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Bugler Charles William Young 6076King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Edward William Johnson M2/032188Army Service Corps07/07/1917
Private James Woolley 265575Cheshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Addis 14259King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Bennett 25647Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/07/1917
Sapper William Bramley 442461Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Septimus William Dale L/19716Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Michael Henry 110243Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant William Mcculloch 15713Highland Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Mcmahon 47308Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Augustus Miller 23300King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Septimus Roberts 16575Northamptonshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robson 13678Dorsetshire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Frederick Makeig 29042Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/07/1917
Private Henry Moulder 37840Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Riley 24268Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bond 37309Durham Light Infantry07/07/1917
Corporal Caunce 19495East Lancashire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Jones 3576Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/07/1917
Gunner Josiah Joyce 57376Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Lawler 124078Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917
Rifleman Bertie Ling S/28530Rifle Brigade07/07/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Mcalpine 28854Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Patton 17460Durham Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Clifford Sidney Summerill 184464Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Webster 532013Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wootton 52608Durham Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Laurence Wright Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Allen 459174Royal Army Medical Corps07/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry James Day Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Gatfield 116131Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Corporal Turner 9137Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Saul 18700Coldstream Guards07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Graham Leckie Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Hubert P. Osborne Canadian Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Warren Hampshire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Arthur Staite 34719Worcestershire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Pike 5664Army Cyclist Corps07/07/1917
Rifleman Hitchens 572239London Regiment07/07/1917
Private William Henry Askew 15723West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/07/1917 (aged 32)
Labourer Martins Mpabloe 11234South African Native Labour Corps07/07/1917
Private William Macauley 2927Cape Corps, S.A. Forces07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant James Carmichael 5464South African Mounted Rifles07/07/1917 (aged 48)
Sergeant Edwin Augustus Grammer 630South African Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 36)
Carrier Iria Fidon 352Nigeria Carrier Corps07/07/1917
Private Harold Bayley 238002King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Carter 78215Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/07/1917
Gunner Cheesman 81025Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Clarke 2751Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Davis L/36057Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Private George Gill 203421South Lancashire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hellaby 70706Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Hindle 141956Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Jukes 87115Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant James High Spence 132373Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Richard Hartley 676677Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Hayes 36167Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin George Judd 202376South Lancashire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Shoeing Smith Alfred Henry King 50778Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner George Love 136067Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mobbs 17624Northamptonshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Morrison 29043Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Samuel Ulyatt 27091Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner George Vincent 29294Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Watson 22148Northumberland Fusiliers07/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Claude Reginald Woods 21972Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Russell 150407Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Albert Henry Allen 152352Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Pennington 401097Manchester Regiment07/07/1917
Sapper William Burnett 81216Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Craib Crighton 21582Highland Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Luxton R/37539King's Royal Rifle Corps07/07/1917
Private Mcdonald 37946Highland Light Infantry07/07/1917
Lance Corporal Leslie Harry Mason 43406Northamptonshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Trethewey 27531Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/07/1917
Rifleman Donald Willis 13077King's Royal Rifle Corps07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Banks 16866Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/07/1917
Private Jones S/6849Middlesex Regiment07/07/1917
Private Michael Coghlan 2545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917
Rifleman William Gibson Galbraith 26/1181New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/07/1917
Private Herbert Harry Dawson 31099Essex Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Blackwell 8933King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/07/1917
Private Frederick William Dunbabin 358971The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harry Evans 357748The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Galvani 681488Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Thomas William Gedling 695603Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Kay 241069South Lancashire Regiment07/07/1917
Serjeant Arnold 47902Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917
Private Barrie 5033Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917
Gunner Robert Bestall 2/1389New Zealand Field Artillery07/07/1917
Private Joseph John Blunt 6960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Edward Gunning Brookes 9/409New Zealand Field Artillery07/07/1917
Private Thomas Andrew Joseph Byrnes 117Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman James Mearns Cheyne 25807New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/07/1917
Private Arthur Clark 2306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Clary 85593Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Bombardier Dakeyne 313023Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917
Private Denyer 2839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Alexander Donne 36956Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/07/1917
Rifleman George Frederick Earnshaw 23114New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/07/1917
Private James Michael Foley 1819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Forrest 37830Worcestershire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Herbert John Goodall 52655Royal Army Medical Corps07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Samuel Grundy 95142Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Staff Serjeant Charles Meakin Hammersley 313004Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Edward Hawkins 32701South Staffordshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Peter James Hodgetts 653Australian Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Howse 313003Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917
Private William Henry Isle 2909Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Hood Leake 1633Australian Pioneers07/07/1917 (aged 48)
Corporal James Mcdonnell 11/1461New Zealand Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Samuel Mckenzie 40417Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Driver James Mahoney 82559Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Gunner Perry 174538Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Private George Richard Porter 15771Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/07/1917 (aged 49)
Gunner Richardson 133585Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917
Private Smith 8758Royal Army Medical Corps07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Spencer 44553Royal Army Medical Corps07/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Oliver Frank Terry 2263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Tracey 10110Royal Army Medical Corps07/07/1917
Private Waites 41701Yorkshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Weight 652185London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/07/1917
Private Percy Ernest Edwin Wilkinson 1116Australian Army Medical Corps07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Williams 85593ALIAS07/07/1917
Private David Williamson 90294Royal Army Medical Corps07/07/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman George James Cooper 31819New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Sharp 84362Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Nield Cook King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Philip Crowley King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Maurice Fairbairn King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mills 21699King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/07/1917
Private Thomas Banks 235125The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cornes 235129The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jenkins 43637The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Radford 201429Royal Scots Fusiliers07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 23142Royal Scots Fusiliers07/07/1917
Private Bacon 267464Northumberland Fusiliers07/07/1917
Private Mckenzie S/40606Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/07/1917
Private Carter 200250Manchester Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dutton 201131Manchester Regiment07/07/1917
Private Percy Eccles 201582Manchester Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Moores 200049Manchester Regiment07/07/1917
Sapper Walsh 444371Royal Engineers07/07/1917
Lance Corporal Curry 241154South Lancashire Regiment07/07/1917
Gunner William Richard Northall 681623Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Taylor 241938South Lancashire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Reginald Perkes 16785Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alcock 1054155Canadian Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Eric Gauntlett Steele 661146Canadian Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Jackson 695554Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Driver Mcnally 696414Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Private Frederick Taylor 241249The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/07/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Ramsay Royal Naval Air Service07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Elijah James Baber 36853Northumberland Fusiliers07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cooling 48679The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/07/1917
Serjeant Parsons 387Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Roberts 49564Royal Fusiliers07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Adrian Milnes Sharp 3/15963Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/07/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Broom 14440Lincolnshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Buffham 21517Lincolnshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richard Charles Jones 41861Yorkshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Anson 202138Leicestershire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Fred Firth 58119Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/07/1917 (aged 34)
Labourer Ngul Tom Kuri 617Indian Labour Corps07/07/1917
Lance Corporal James Brown 240966Gordon Highlanders07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Taylor S/17873Cameron Highlanders07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stanier 17586King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/07/1917
Private Albert Arthur West 497292Royal Army Medical Corps07/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Campbell D/27946th Dragoons (Inniskilling)07/07/1917
Private Edwards GS/50456th Dragoons (Inniskilling)07/07/1917
Private Mcardle GS/118846th Dragoons (Inniskilling)07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Palmer D/100416th Dragoons (Inniskilling)07/07/1917
Lance Corporal Powell D/69176th Dragoons (Inniskilling)07/07/1917
Lance Corporal Warner D/43436th Dragoons (Inniskilling)07/07/1917
Driver Allah Ditta 1425Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army07/07/1917
Labourer Keilho 899Indian Labour Corps07/07/1917
Labourer Tangua 128Indian Labour Corps07/07/1917
Private Amos Savidge 40745Suffolk Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ralph Armstrong 21414Royal Army Medical Corps07/07/1917
Rifleman Haseldine 373931London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Pope 242105North Staffordshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Edward Rostron Young Royal Flying Corps07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Wilfred Graham Salmon Royal Flying Corps07/07/1917
Private Dobson 13169Army Service Corps07/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Edward Culling 23935The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Douglas 200437South Lancashire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Huntley 29683Lancashire Fusiliers07/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Goodall TR/3/30329Training Reserve07/07/1917
Private Forryan 40468West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Taylor 752Royal Defence Corps07/07/1917 (aged 53)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Evan Richard Roberts F/14506Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Taylor 21547Royal Flying Corps, 37th Sqdn.07/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert George Berwick Royal Flying Corps07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Atkins G/143Middlesex Regiment07/07/1917
Sapper Albert Cox 62076Royal Engineers07/07/1917
Lieutenant Ambrose Atkinson Royal Army Medical Corps07/07/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Robert Middleton F/13464Royal Naval Air Service, Air Station (Eastchurch)07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Leonard 240390Suffolk Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcdonald 2195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Alan Cecil Barker 10535New Zealand Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mcnab 651594Canadian Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stafford Smith 8242South African Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Frank Winmill 40825Leicestershire Regiment07/07/1917
Private William Merriman 201863West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/07/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper James Dodd 97591Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Frederick Hall Tyneside Z/4692Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Pioneer James Worrall 105192Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier William Wymant 81102Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Allsopp 13890Lincolnshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Ramsay Archibald 14428Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Ben Clarke 11079Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 27)
2nd Corporal Patrick John Griffin 20709Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Arthur William Hodges 159062Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Henry Charles Hounslow 132731Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hulme 14067Lincolnshire Regiment07/07/1917
Sapper Albert Edward Lievesley 32956Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Herbert Victor Sephton 202662The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Walter Skelton 11730East Yorkshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Percy West 18423Gloucestershire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal James Burra 325029The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Thomas James Butcher 265588Monmouthshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Duffy S/41163Seaforth Highlanders07/07/1917
Private James William Brownbill 26842Royal Army Medical Corps07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Walter Fenn 25683Grenadier Guards07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harding 17010Grenadier Guards07/07/1917
Private Albert Jonathan Peel 25921Grenadier Guards07/07/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Harold Emerson Rose Royal Army Medical Corps07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Stead 10845Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Private Trainor 14940Coldstream Guards07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Comfort 24561Grenadier Guards07/07/1917
Private Frederick George Drew 25811Grenadier Guards07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alex Kane 10475Irish Guards07/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private O'leary 7575Irish Guards07/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Toplis 26409Grenadier Guards07/07/1917
Private Allen 7519British West Indies Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 35)
Captain Reginald Herbert Griffin Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Hales 16379Grenadier Guards07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Alexander Noftell 3174Newfoundland Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Shore 267700Monmouthshire Regiment07/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Harold Mason The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Newton 18788Durham Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Atkinson 206186Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fredrick John Brown 240015Royal Sussex Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal William George Hollebon 240315Royal Sussex Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Hansford Langridge 240997Royal Sussex Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Charles George Lansdown 494334Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Lewis 7912British West Indies Regiment07/07/1917
Private Henry James Morris 240201Royal Sussex Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private William George Phillips 240718Royal Sussex Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper William Andrew Stephen 406187Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant George Colin Campbell. Wilson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Watson 3949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917
Private Henry George Knight 20422Hampshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Parker 653081London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/07/1917
Lance Corporal Taylor 9950Hampshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Groves 33139Wiltshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Victor Ariel Gleed Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lilley 12745North Staffordshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Brickell 53708Welsh Regiment07/07/1917
Rifleman Albert Edward May 570798London Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Howard 632418London Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Lewis Mantle 633374London Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Watts 572538London Regiment07/07/1917
Corporal Duffield 17783West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/07/1917
Lance Corporal Baldry 62364The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/07/1917
Serjeant Thomas Dunn 62638The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Craven 203535West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/07/1917 (aged 32)
Battery Serjeant Major George Henry Archer 25269Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Stanton 60180Cheshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Browning 709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917
Private Gilson 773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917
Private Frederick St. John Page 1682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private West 767Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917
Bombardier Herbert Charles Annett 22358Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Charles Bourner 31108Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Henry Leslie Wakeford 37985Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Metcalf 23259Durham Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Colonel Compton Royal Fusiliers07/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Jones 56504Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Rifleman Sargeant S/25319Rifle Brigade07/07/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Houghton 141692Canadian Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Abbott 203327Devonshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Brown 862111Canadian Infantry07/07/1917
Private Haddaway 730789Canadian Infantry07/07/1917
Private Jordan 192538Canadian Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Reginald Lamb 772271Canadian Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ashpole 41837Essex Regiment07/07/1917
Private Ernest Joseph Fogg 203943Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Frank Palmer Thomson 203945Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Sutton Tyneside Z/8488Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilkinson 204391Bedfordshire Regiment07/07/1917
Private William Hardman 243534The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Owen Lewis 695741Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Skeet 41164Middlesex Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant William Cuthbert Cottingham 448604Canadian Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Leroux 660756Canadian Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Tom Norcliffe 39649King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Miller 6297Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917
Flight Commander Eyre Royal Naval Air Service07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Millward Royal Naval Air Service07/07/1917
Labourer Swarathanga 664Indian Labour Corps07/07/1917
Mechanician Edwards K/10970Royal Naval Air Service, 5th Sqdn. 5th Wing.07/07/1917
Private James Hayes 5332Irish Guards07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Edgar Edwin Ellery 58082Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ganley 12/33521Lancashire Fusiliers07/07/1917
Serjeant Hubble 16907Gloucestershire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 26)
Captain William Alan Fraser Royal Engineers07/07/1917
Stoker 1st Class Padfield 308988Royal Navy, HMS Lowestoft I07/07/1917
Private Northcott M2/194751Army Service Corps07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Staff Serjeant Reginald Arthur Bennett 8050Hampshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jones 276565Essex Regiment07/07/1917
Captain Levitt The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/07/1917
Gunner May 115529Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Private Francis Benedict Summers 105093Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Samuel Mcbride 50042Northumberland Fusiliers07/07/1917 (aged 44)
Private David Graham 2906/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917 (aged 45)
Sapper Kenny 198020Royal Engineers07/07/1917
Major Samuel Houching Evans Army Service Corps07/07/1917 (aged 57)
Deck Hand Angus Mclean 9019/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Southesk07/07/1917
Private Strathdee 37317Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/07/1917
Lance Corporal Kennedy 8871Seaforth Highlanders07/07/1917
Private Joseph Ashton 202946York and Lancaster Regiment07/07/1917
Lieutenant Philip Worsley Battersby Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Horace William Blackman CH/1114(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry07/07/1917
Second Lieutenant William Richmond Clephan Northumberland Fusiliers07/07/1917
Lieutenant James Crafter Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.07/07/1917
Private Thomas Gleave 201467East Lancashire Regiment07/07/1917
Gunner Cecil Arthur Frank Dyer 183570Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner William John Hyder 76479Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Brown 10615Seaforth Highlanders07/07/1917
Private Frans Johan Nicolaas Calitz 14643South African Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper James Arthur Gilbert 142Australian Light Horse07/07/1917
Lance Corporal Hope 9068Leinster Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Jordan 4736Royal Irish Regiment07/07/1917
Rifleman Leonard Alfred Charles Coppard 322326London Regiment (City of London Rifles)07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Kelly 43712Durham Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis James Porteous 27256Durham Light Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Wright 36240Durham Light Infantry07/07/1917
Driver Henry Charles Wells 616345Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Fitter Thomas Robert Smith 78053Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Fred Richardson S/13681Seaforth Highlanders07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sidney Allen 594021London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/07/1917
Rifleman Henry Allwinkle 572323London Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred Barley 16581Worcestershire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Ernest Clifford Biddle 40806Worcestershire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman David Broderick 10202Royal Irish Rifles07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Bryant S/41020Seaforth Highlanders07/07/1917
Lance Corporal William John Frazer 4579Royal Irish Rifles07/07/1917
Rifleman Fricker 592074London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/07/1917
Sepoy Kala Khan 92433rd Punjabis07/07/1917
Driver Lakha 41Bullock Corps07/07/1917
Naik Mirza Khan 7233rd Sappers and Miners07/07/1917
Sepoy Siddhi Singh 16894th Russell's Infantry07/07/1917
Rifleman Dalbahadur Adhikari 7851st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent07/07/1917
Sowar Bihari Singh 38617th Hariana Lancers07/07/1917
Labourer Suna Kishu 961Indian Labour Corps07/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Hewson Australian Flying Corps07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Wyndham Waterhouse Fitzherbert Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant John Beveridge Fotheringham Canadian Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Bonneau 660030Canadian Infantry07/07/1917
Private Sinnett 817533Canadian Infantry07/07/1917
Private John Buckland 320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/07/1917
Private Ernest Charteris 7369Royal Fusiliers07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman William J. J. Fitch 571363London Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Stanford Bennett Harrison The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Arthur Hine 34744Worcestershire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman George E. Hope 571478London Regiment07/07/1917
Rifleman Frederick Douglas Kain 591664London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Mclean Kerr 285094Seaforth Highlanders07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private John King 34900Worcestershire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Prew 40817Worcestershire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Pullen 42753Worcestershire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Albert Walter Ruggles 40655Bedfordshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Frederick Carl Henry Snyder Canadian Infantry07/07/1917
Private Arthur Steed PO/1869 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry07/07/1917
Sepoy Chuman Khan 784121st Indian Pioneers07/07/1917
Follower Manbahabur Thapa 4th Gurkha Rifles07/07/1917
Rifleman Bhanichand Thakur 3978th Gurkha Rifles07/07/1917
Labourer Rakhman 21878Indian Railway Department07/07/1917
Follower Kishora Lal MTCD/2998Indian Military Works Services07/07/1917
Private Robert Smart 15619Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/07/1917
Private Horace Thomas Gale 226039East Yorkshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 18)
Drummer John Mcmahon 31043King's Own Scottish Borderers07/07/1917
Private Miller 21607Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/07/1917
Gunner Sheard 220495Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Private Thomas William Aveyard TR5/66013Training Reserve07/07/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Wesley William Wright SE/8169Army Veterinary Corps07/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private George William Wright 6550Essex Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Smith 4550Hampshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 37)
Pioneer Baldwin 153462Royal Engineers07/07/1917
Serjeant Lenighan 90808Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Sapper George Ambrose Glendewar 189706Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bingham 202055Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/07/1917
Bombardier Arthur Francis Cunningham 50768Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gilbert 39905Worcestershire Regiment07/07/1917
Gunner Albert Victor Nicholls 14273Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Gunner William Nugent 82497Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Driver Charles Taylor 33822Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Corporal Aldridge D/46377th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bilsdon GS/143137th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)07/07/1917
Private Charles Russell Ray 733918Canadian Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Wain 43449The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 34)
Carrier Bakinde 1413Nigeria Carrier Corps07/07/1917
Carrier Iriafidom 3906Nigeria Carrier Corps07/07/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Eugene O'leary Mercantile Marine07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Chief Steward John Edwin Pepprell Mercantile Marine07/07/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman and Trimmer Dennis Kidney Mercantile Marine07/07/1917 (aged 33)
Boatswain John Chalmers Mercantile Marine07/07/1917 (aged 46)
Second Engineer David Oliver Davies Mercantile Marine07/07/1917 (aged 37)
Third Engineer Robert Stanley Bell Mercantile Marine07/07/1917 (aged 26)
Deck Hand William Scott Bremner 9915DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Southesk07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 2nd Class William Harold Coates K/41490Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 19)
Trimmer James Copland 6133TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Southesk07/07/1917
Second Hand William Cormack 2063SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Southesk07/07/1917 (aged 38)
Leading Stoker Charles Clements Hamblin K/4641Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Robert Holt K/41503Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Henry Miller 183707Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3205.) HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Leading Stoker Ernest Edwin Peto K/6056Royal Navy, H M.S Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 2nd Class Clarence Henry Trill K/41349Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 18)
Signalman Arthur Maurice Braham Bristol Z/9513Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Wireless Telegraph Operator Arthur John Collins 411WTSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kelvin07/07/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Robert Andrews K/31651Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Leading Signalman John Barrow Tyneside Z/137Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Albert William Batson J/19683Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Stoker 1st Class Edward Beacon SS/103253Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7772). HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 34)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Thomas Birch M/12095Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Frederick John Bottrell 310745Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Able Seaman Alfred Brown J/26618Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Cook's Mate Albert Edward Butler M/1892Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Louis Buxton SS/104042Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8251). HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Leading Stoker Charles Alfred James Chilles K/52Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Stoker 1st Class Charles John Churchill K/25014Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class James Frederick Clarke K/25604Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class George Stanley Coombes K/28664Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Martin Corrigan 299897Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Robert Crowson J/14151Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Edward Burn Dobbin M/1307Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Joseph Jeremiah Eady 195060Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10916). HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Frederick Filmer K/19307Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Signalman William Thomas Gilby 230596Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Able Seaman William Arthur Graham J/19261Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman William Herbert Green 224626Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Robert James Harwood SS/109834Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Hill 311406Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Stoker 1st Class George Richard Hopkins K/21933Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Hunt 170849Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Deck Hand Frank Wilfred Keightley 15817DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kelvin07/07/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur William Kibble 301858Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Stoker 1st Class Henry James Knight K/17516Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class John William Littler SS/108510Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10569). HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 2nd Class Patrick Loughnane K/32262Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Henry Lynch K/281Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Harold Shaw Makinson 190284Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4790), HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 36)
Stoker 2nd Class Lewis Reginald Mayhew K/35150Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker William Metcalf 303108Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Stoker 1st Class James New 278036Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4214). HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Able Seaman Albert Peel 232597Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 29)
Leading Stoker James Reid 286639Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6300). HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Chief Stoker Harry Frederick Rich SS/116388Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Harry Sanderson 3741DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kelvin07/07/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Arthur Stevens 169989Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Able Seaman Charles John Wakefield J/2092Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Ernest Edward Waters J/10109Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William Lewis Whitby 277999Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick07/07/1917
Private Jewsbury 36695Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edmund Hanna 6057British West Indies Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Saul 23339York and Lancaster Regiment07/07/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Percy Frederick Chisnall 57387Royal Flying Corps07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Sydney Juler 35724Northumberland Fusiliers07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Matrose Peter Szymanski German Navy07/07/1917
Internierter Karl Schibil German Civilian07/07/1917
Gunner Maximilian Monette 2043139Canadian Field Artillery07/07/1917
Labourer Chang Hsueh P'u 51100Chinese Labour Corps07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Leader John Reid 7695Military Labour Corps07/07/1917
Driver Johannes Mofokeng 16766Military Labour Corps07/07/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance3991
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium25140
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance22110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium14100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium1270
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1190
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1180
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1060
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium990
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom910
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium841
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium730
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance600
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance630
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance600
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium610
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance520
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance540
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium531
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance520
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium520
BASRA MEMORIALIraq500
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance520
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance430
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium401
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium450
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium400
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance430
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania410
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance410
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium300
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance320
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance320
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium330
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BEEHIVE CEMETERY, WILLERVALFrance220
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium210
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium222
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium221
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance220
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance220
VIMY MEMORIALFrance200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
TSUMEB CEMETERYNamibia100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
BOUSBECQUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
CRIMOND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALVIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
COTTENHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BURNHOPE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (NORTH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARTFORD (WATLING STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEVENOAKS (GREATNESS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORSLEY (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OADBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
QUARRY BANK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (KIRKLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUDBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GODALMING NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom110
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
REDCAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ADWICK-LE-STREET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance122
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ASHBURTON ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, GOSFORTHUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOCHCARRON BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
LLANGYBI (CAPEL HELYG) INDEPENDENT CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom102
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST ARDSLEY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HULL (ST. REDEMPTEUR) CEMETERYCanada100
KENDAL (PARKSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENNIS (DRUMCLIFF) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELIER (MONT-A-L'ABBE) NEW CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom120
ABBERTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CONGLETON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WINCHESTER (ST. GILES'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery38
Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick37
Royal Garrison Artillery25
Royal Engineers20
King's Shropshire Light Infantry19
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19
Canadian Infantry17
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11
Royal Army Medical Corps11
Durham Light Infantry10
Worcestershire Regiment9
Grenadier Guards8
London Regiment8
Mercantile Marine6
Seaforth Highlanders6
South Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Indian Labour Corps5
Hampshire Regiment5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Manchester Regiment5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Southesk4
Royal Flying Corps4
Army Service Corps4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
Essex Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
New Zealand Field Artillery4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
Canadian Field Artillery3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Irish Guards3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
British West Indies Regiment3
South African Infantry3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Royal Naval Air Service3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kelvin3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Canadian Garrison Artillery2
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
ALIAS2
Newfoundland Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Military Labour Corps2
Australian Field Artillery2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ettrick2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Training Reserve2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Suffolk Regiment2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Royal Defence Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
German Navy1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8251). HMS Ettrick1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
German Civilian1
Indian Military Works Services1
Australian Engineers1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10916). HMS Ettrick1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Kelvin1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Flying Corps, 37th Sqdn.1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3205.) HMS Ettrick1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Chinese Labour Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Australian Pioneers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10569). HMS Ettrick1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Naval Air Service, Air Station (Eastchurch)1
Australian Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, H M.S Ettrick1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
33rd Punjabis1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4790), HMS Ettrick1
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, 5th Sqdn. 5th Wing.1
Bullock Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4214). HMS Ettrick1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Lowestoft I1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6300). HMS Ettrick1
Leinster Regiment1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7772). HMS Ettrick1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1