Date of death: Monday 9 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Robert Leonard Mann Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Tilbey 6241London Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman Frederick Attridge 6629London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman Arnold Brown 302082London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman John Burden 302079London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Walter Brown 129663Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Leslie Wright 5/2477Royal Sussex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur John Stransom 302537London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Frederick A. Sach 302836London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Major Frederick John Rowan Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Philip Ezra Mallory 461412Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Clarence Hewart Hawken 491173Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Thomas Dougal 540399Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Henry Aulus Duncan Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Thomas Orton 5457London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Clelland Richardson 28930Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Alexander Jackson S/11523Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Moore Walker 4330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Pioneer James Calvert 192402Royal Engineers09/10/1916
Pioneer James Maycock 128649Royal Engineers09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Francis Albutt B/2573Rifle Brigade09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner William Thomas Andrews 10378Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edward Atkinson 27814The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Alfred Bown S/16860Rifle Brigade09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Finnigan 15028King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Foster 12568Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner George Timothy Gale 41731Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Henry Green Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Albert Hall S/1384Rifle Brigade09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper John James Hansom 49196Royal Engineers09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Hewitt 26342Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Hibberd 5233Middlesex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Albert Edward Howard 48841Royal Engineers09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Frederick Herbert Line 14781Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Sidney John Myatt 12436Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Bombardier George Owens 36193Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bert Reynolds 1502London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charley Saint 13750The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Sharp 1614York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Ernest Albert Tranter 5960Rifle Brigade09/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Ernest Wilson 3316Middlesex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Boulter 66637Royal Engineers09/10/1916
Private Coulthard 17789Yorkshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Dodds S/8173Seaforth Highlanders09/10/1916
Private Kelly S/8173ALIAS09/10/1916
Private Allen 9263The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Mckeand 201855Durham Light Infantry09/10/1916
Private Frederick Thomas Macklen 10539The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Harold Joseph Shaw 997Middlesex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Surrey 20950Hampshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Herbert Tadd 19092Hampshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Taylforth G/7824The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Serjeant Samuel Wray 28017Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Joseph Richard Holland 18087Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick William Land 23531Bedfordshire Regiment09/10/1916
Driver James Huston Falloon 64034Royal Engineers09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bayes 30017Yorkshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Finch 18313Northamptonshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private James Thomas Pickering 3/23072East Lancashire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Albert George Baxter 2099London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Ernest George Gray 2476London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Harold Percy Hall 112624Royal Engineers09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Hicks London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper John Henry Plumb 155927Royal Engineers09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Frederick Charles Smith 5561London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Albert Jacob Gibbon 14081Hampshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 40)
Acting Bombardier Gilbert Thomas Saer Newman 11046Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Harry Chambers 65565Royal Engineers09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hill 192242Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hunt 171317Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Gunner Mcloughlin 34752Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Gunner Murphy 41838Canadian Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Company Sergeant Major Thomas Wood Rae 420780Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William James Hooper R/21845King's Royal Rifle Corps09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Burgess 16771Essex Regiment09/10/1916
Private William James Burrows 15621Grenadier Guards09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Crockett 6067Middlesex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Kerridge 14593Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Buck 424621Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Ellis 1585794th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fouracres 104661Canadian Pioneers09/10/1916
Private Leoms 438728Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Frank Charles Maynard 437458Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Munro 47904Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Watson Murray 172080Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Partridge 455657Royal Canadian Regiment09/10/1916
Private William Perryman 439260Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Prescott 432089Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private William Regan 439260ALIAS09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Edward Stickels 488293Royal Canadian Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Thomas Stocker 201916Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Thorburn 153315Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tombs 487259Canadian Pioneers09/10/1916
Private Woolley 192368Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal John Hendry 23301Machine Gun Corps09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Vincent Heywood 1847South Staffordshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Williams 16836Border Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cowell 21237Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Fitter William Warbrick 2129Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Lynch 7644Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class Smith K/23109Royal Navy, HMS Foxhound09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Addison 39272Royal Berkshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mitchell 2208ALIAS09/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Moore 440412Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Sellers 15505Manchester Regiment09/10/1916
Major George Clarke Denton 12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Philip Norman Gurdon 14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Company Sergeant Major Kennedy 9875South African Infantry09/10/1916
Driver William Watson Gurney MT/502South African Service Corps09/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Cox 1828Australian Remount Unit09/10/1916
Private Bolger 43187Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier William Arthur Newcombe 82032Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edgar Maurice Parker 10/2729Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alfred Percy Saunders 3993London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Richard Saunders 6632London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Sydney Thornton 3037Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Leonard Truscott 23/307New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Wheatley B/200213Rifle Brigade09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hedley William Wykes 10240Leicestershire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Gray Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Edgar Hall Honneyman 33499Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Kelly 201959Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Victor Edward Tuxford 11152Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Williamson 426701Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Tomblin 42058Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916
Corporal Cope 457702Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Foster 434310Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Corporal Evan John Jones 4846Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Langlois 458149Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Mccreadie 432611Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal John Sullivan 457950Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Joseph Turner 29936The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Higgins 2426King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/10/1916
Private Monaghan 25665Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reynolds 38787Northumberland Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William George Hall 23131Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Odell 33035Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Private Warren 9125Essex Regiment09/10/1916
Private Henry Bates 100136Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Beattie 432836Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Cartwright 36040Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Chisholm 433133Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Clifton 42230Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Dent 435550Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Maxime Eloy 437390Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Sidney Flaxman 35859Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Forgerson 101252Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Guild 433205Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Hazen 101307Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 52)
Lieutenant Jolly Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hugh Knowles 100221Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Roger Leclerc 437162Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Roderick Charles Maclennan 101512Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Payne 418225Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Phillips 100312Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal George Robertson Scarth 432959Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private James David Shado 100759Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Shortridge 100824Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Wilson 458501Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Harry Wright 100333Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Blampied 11427Middlesex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Brown S/7252Gordon Highlanders09/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Buddie S/2005Gordon Highlanders09/10/1916
Private Reuben Hughes G/18025Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jolliffe 6865London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Parton 6201London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Perry 683139London Regiment09/10/1916
Private Racen 19671Somerset Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Peter Sherry 7474Royal Irish Rifles09/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Rowe 100632Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Michael Gibbons 36279Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Girl G/10325Royal Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private Frederick James Gunn G/11841The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant William Cecil Hesketh Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hickmott 4381London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Miles 10067London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Miller 304065London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Parkinson 4066London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private Thomas Brearley White G/10181The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Whybrow 40006Essex Regiment09/10/1916
Private Michael Glover Atkins 12832Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Bowles 12728East Surrey Regiment09/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Child 10441The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916
Lieutenant Arthur James Richard Clark Royal Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Conlin Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Private William James Cork 8922The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Grainger C/12573King's Royal Rifle Corps09/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Heighes 23361Hampshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private James Hill 26579Royal Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hobday 20245Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/10/1916
Private Horrigan 7897Royal Fusiliers09/10/1916
Private Arthur Frederick King 29167Royal Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Luff 46472Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Thomas Mansley R/25081King's Royal Rifle Corps09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pearce 8719The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Peck 5876The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Stephen Enderley Phillips 129529Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Walter Rogers 1463Royal Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sharp 874The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Stock 19630Royal Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thacker G/5000Royal Sussex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Earle 12866West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1916
Private Tom Richardson 27917West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jack Sullivan 5137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ellison 26358Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Devitt 23413Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Pioneer Ford 192484Royal Engineers09/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Johnstone 21371Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Jesse Leppard 23082King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Dawes 13923Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Corporal Gibson 9126Manchester Regiment09/10/1916
Private Roberts 1810London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/10/1916
Private Rogers 11908Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thrussell 11017London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Gunner Allen 8056Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Serjeant George Arthur Canter 304London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Mcgowan S/13888Cameron Highlanders09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stanger 25508Durham Light Infantry09/10/1916
Gunner Tween 1615Royal Garrison Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Sidney Stanbury 700327Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant James William Horton 14959Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hubbard G/26222Royal Fusiliers09/10/1916
Lance Corporal O'glorieux Geernaert 478907Royal Canadian Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Statham 134225Royal Engineers09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Mcrobbie 3902Gordon Highlanders09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Hargrave Keeping 29633King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Sidney George Lewis 13727Dorsetshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Mcmillan 26725Royal Scots09/10/1916
Private Murray 1974Royal Munster Fusiliers09/10/1916
Follower Karim Followers Central Depot09/10/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major Michael Guilfoyle 7/16972Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Murphy 76584Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Ship's Steward 2nd Class Edmund John Lowe 343313Royal Navy, HMS Triad09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fanthorpe 10/1061East Yorkshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal George Dent 20317Durham Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thorne F/29174Army Service Corps09/10/1916
Private William Reid 12358Essex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Eade PO/3719Royal Marine Light Infantry09/10/1916
Private Mcleod 4430362nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/10/1916
Rifleman William Ellett 4598King's Royal Rifle Corps09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fitzgerald 5107The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Driver Chittenden T/19034Army Service Corps09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Arthur Griffiths 927The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Wilfred Allen 16739Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Owen 10629West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Victor Alford 4972London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Roots 5917London Regiment (London Scottish)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Pritchard 4631Herefordshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cox 3/7619Somerset Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Barker 8241North Staffordshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Duggan 25453Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/10/1916
Private Francis Stuart-Winckworth Hayes 7430London Regiment (London Scottish)09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hugh Matthew Blair 12/3557Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/10/1916
Private Langford 8932The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Carr 31Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1916
Private Edward Hall 82772Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Rose 321407Northumberland Fusiliers09/10/1916
Private Herbert Shuttleworth 70944Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Geehan 1316Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Private Ratcliffe 21928West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1916
Private Robinson 9/1976Durham Light Infantry09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Robson 13358Northumberland Fusiliers09/10/1916
Private Rogers 8167Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/10/1916
Private Rogers 13831Durham Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Skipper 10602Yorkshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Smith S/21726Cameron Highlanders09/10/1916
Rifleman Connor 10/3642Royal Irish Rifles09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Ferris 14/17616Royal Irish Rifles09/10/1916
Rifleman Frederick William Martin Greer 14/17771Royal Irish Rifles09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Mcivor 14/16756Royal Irish Rifles09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Robinson 19/122Royal Irish Rifles09/10/1916
Corporal Woods 113389Royal Engineers09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant John William Childs 28018Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clarence Mitchell Lukyn 2208Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Alfred George Colman R/4108King's Royal Rifle Corps09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William James Cozens G/3306Royal Sussex Regiment09/10/1916
Private Hockley 11890The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916
Lance Sergeant John Sweeting Cuff 47833Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Walter Evans T4/043579Army Service Corps09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leslie Arthur Siddins 4092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Company Sergeant Major Horace John Townley 469Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lovatt 404880Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Rae Mcintosh 1262331st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Eady Gibbons 121356Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jennings 18518East Yorkshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Barnard Sparkes 19752Grenadier Guards09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Berry 94402Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Private Button 18252Welsh Regiment09/10/1916
Lieutenant Douglas Corlett Royal Indian Marine09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Chapman 153014ALIAS09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Rowntree 2595Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Weston 26249Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman William Manus Butler 24/62New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Willie Carruthers 40392Leicestershire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert William Chalk 4851The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Clifton 1615Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Private Ernest Elliott 16215Coldstream Guards09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Foxon 22103Grenadier Guards09/10/1916
Private Harry Fuller 5109London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Kinlock 412250Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Ledbury 53480Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Luckett 33939Welsh Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harding 28488Welsh Regiment09/10/1916
Private Gordon Lewis 28779Welsh Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wallis 17612Welsh Regiment09/10/1916
Bombardier John Wesley Judkins 41528Canadian Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Mackinnon 13253Cameron Highlanders09/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Langdon 26596Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/10/1916
Private Foulkes 26354Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916
Private John Potter 70158Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Shelton 33047Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Reynolds 36337Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Skinner Weeks Middlesex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Robert Stirling Geddes Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Major Stacey London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/10/1916
Second Lieutenant William Thomas Coker Braine Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Douglas Alfred Laurie Derry York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ferguson 15216Royal Berkshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Victor Funnell G/9953Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sidney Charles Law 6324London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Littlewood 6795Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916
Gunner Pickles 55990Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Carlisle 49459Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ellis 26522Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Evan Jones W/317Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harold David Jones 36273Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ollerenshaw 35844Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Merrill Price 36044Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Price 36433Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Shaw 13330Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stokes 19566Wiltshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Vost 36208Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick William Parkinson 23186Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Baber 41786Royal Garrison Artillery09/10/1916
Private Alfred Glover 42153Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Clement Wreford-Reed 2/2314New Zealand Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Arnold John Wright 2/1223New Zealand Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Fitter Carter 35158Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Serjeant Collins 42588Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Gunner Harry Town 62483Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Arthur Whitfield 57616Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Private Hubert Ash 488832Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hamilton 404583Canadian Machine Gun Corps09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Heidt 523240Canadian Army Medical Corps09/10/1916
Sergeant Landstrom 33383Canadian Army Medical Corps09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Alexander John Roylance 1121Leinster Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Daw 302829London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Ernest Alfred Day 301846London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Grant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Rifleman Horne 302096London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman George James Kelson 302629London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Robert Potter 2653London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Arthur Roulston 9995London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Alfred Herbert Todd 3077London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Braithwaite Brown 3252London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Ford 1466Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Frosdick G/40504Middlesex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Barker 203462York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Fenlon 35177Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Herbert George Jolly 682702London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frank Edgar Kemp 46200Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Appleby 29450South Staffordshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Ernest Henry Bishop 39792Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Charles Clifford Chipman 40349Canadian Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Bostock Cooper 39521Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwards 24089Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Evans 23219Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916
Acting Bombardier Fernie 40902Canadian Field Artillery09/10/1916
Private Freeman 39528Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Edward Gooch 40171Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Frederick Thomas Hartwell 15056Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Hollinshead 27945Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Kershaw 22054Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Manley 13041Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Summerfield 27950Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Graham 2270Durham Light Infantry09/10/1916
Private Arthur Munroe Coy 101760Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Earlam 36115Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Garrett Thomas Moynihan 3364London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur James Sainty 303961London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur Thomas Boxall T/11412Army Service Corps09/10/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal Thomas Hannah 10077Royal Scots09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Hugh Lennox 602Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Llewelyn Lloyd 70996Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred George Nunn M2/021301Army Service Corps09/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Crow Stenson S4/093406Army Service Corps09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Driver George Albert Twist 7357Royal Garrison Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jones 75738Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1916
Private Skegg 3/26355South Wales Borderers09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Batchelor L/8156Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Gardner 8638Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Petty Officer Stephen John Gilbert 8053Royal Australian Navy09/10/1916
Sapper Hamilton 414253Royal Engineers09/10/1916
Private Johnson 9202Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Morgan 2839Somerset Light Infantry09/10/1916
Gunner Wilfred Norman 65253Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Sedgwick 66282Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Private Sharman 22913Royal Defence Corps09/10/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal Archie Garrioch 729Royal Garrison Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Marsh 10351Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/10/1916
Corporal William John Baxter 590566London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Claude Garnham 304177London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Ernest George Garnham 302092London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Gill 16886Essex Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman Alfred Mitchell Gladman 4847London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Edwin John Gladman 4857London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Nat John Glover 1749London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Godfrey 1561East Surrey Regiment09/10/1916
Pioneer Ernest Goldie 129961Royal Engineers09/10/1916
Rifleman Edward Goodson 10774London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Maurice E. Foster 301425London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Charles G. Fox 304173London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Sapper Richard France 155922Royal Engineers09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Edward John Freeman 10046London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur French 20/869Durham Light Infantry09/10/1916
Rifleman John Henry Gammie 5455London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Arthur Frank Gardiner 7019London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private James Everingham 21099Essex Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman George Ernest Farthing 6641London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman William Faunch 10054London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman George H. E. Fenwick 301926London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Charles Thomas Field 32979Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Lance Corporal George J. Figgins 2888London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Corporal Harry Dyer 304145London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Robert Springate Eckersley 49392Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Edmondson 26851King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edward Edwards 4457London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Leoline Arthur Edwards 393904London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Leonard Eldridge 304022London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman John J. Ellt 302033London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Idris Evans 20333Essex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Divers 7056London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman Leonard W. Dixon 302596London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Thomas David Dixon 24979Royal Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant George William Dodson L/10080The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Richard Dolwin 17550East Surrey Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Draper 301277London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Cecil H. Dunkerton 302867London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Wilfred Dunlop 302086London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Evan Davies 5898London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private Harry Davill 14649Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Davis 32978Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Albert E. Dawes 4775London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Albert Victor Day 6594London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frank Dell 12018Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Michael Dickson S/9939Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/10/1916
Rifleman Edwin Arthur Crook 6054London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Stanley A. Crook 302085London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Sydney Cross 2872London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private Denis Crowley 7686Army Cyclist Corps09/10/1916
Rifleman Herbert W. Crowter 4744London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Frederick Charles Cummins G/15315Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Victor Cunningham 32775Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Rifleman Curtis 6613London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman Albert Collop 304132London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Leonard A. Cook 4466London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Charles Richard Cooney Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/10/1916
Rifleman John B. Cooper 302878London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Robert Douglas Cope 682498London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stafford Cecil Coppen 615Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Edward Corns 14501Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Clark 10511Royal Fusiliers09/10/1916
Private Frank Clark 14266East Surrey Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Hamilton Clark 15676Essex Regiment09/10/1916
Private William Henry Clark G/569The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916
Rifleman John Cleminson 303962London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Gilbert Shipton Clinch 5841London Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman Stanley Arthur Burgess 302580London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Burslam 49457Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Ernest James Bush S/19161Rifle Brigade09/10/1916
Private Arthur William Butler G/16384Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Butler 3155London Regiment09/10/1916
Private James Butterworth 23806The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Thomas Cain TF/4976Middlesex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert George Camp 6058London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Stanley Edward Brewer 6633London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private Charles Briddes 10348Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Rifleman Herbert N. Bridgman 302814London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thomas William Bridgman 302620London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Walter Bridgman 4551London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman Horace C. F. Brook 302652London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Serjeant Walter Brown 25155The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman Herbert Bryanton 439London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private Frank Bryning 49454Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Thomas Buckingham 302203London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Joseph Bliss 4714London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private Albert Blything 49445Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private George Boreham G/14133The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Frederick Arthur Bownas 49449Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Adam Boyd S/11391Cameron Highlanders09/10/1916
Private Frederick Moore Brampton 20016King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/10/1916
Serjeant Norman Bell 2519London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Henry G. Bennett 10010London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Bennett 15657Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Biggs 10658London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Alfred William Birbeck 3574London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman Albert Bird 7864London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Birks 10280York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1916
Private George Thomas Bishop 27009Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Walter Fred Barnes 6693London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman Stanley Barney 302058London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Barron 15722Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Barry 7720London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman John Thomas Barwise 7719London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman James Alexander Batchelor 5795London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman James Baxter 304098London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Arthur Bayley 33101Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Beard 34752Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Ashton 8745Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Frederick William Basil Ayres 302813London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel James Bailey 70327Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Ball 44080Suffolk Regiment09/10/1916
Private William Ball 31854Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Charles Frederick Ballard G/18004Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alfred D. Alexander 304076London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Herbert Allen 20568York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Percy Mayston Allnutt 302541London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Walter Anderson 7044London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman Philip Leight Anthony 302221London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Youers 33044Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Edward Thomas Wall 591141London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Robert Thompson 2904London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Arthur Albert Vickers 591915London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harry Oakman 5694London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Harold G. Grant 302223London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman George Gray 300909London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman John W. Graysmark 2009London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John W. Green 27801Durham Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal James Percy Greenhalgh 4199The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Arthur Griffin 22777Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alfred Ernest Griffiths 13304Essex Regiment09/10/1916
Private Albert Guest 9282East Surrey Regiment09/10/1916
Private Frederick Charles Haiselden G/15434Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman William A. Hall 302230London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry T. Halling 6917London Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman Charles William Hammerton 5335London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Harding 6101London Regiment09/10/1916
Private Thomas Henry Harmes G/9252Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Rifleman William Septimus Harrison 7552London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman Alfred E. Haward 302626London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private William Ernest Haynes 6160London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Percy Hayward G/9253Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Rifleman Harry Reginald Heasman 302191London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Eric Walter Hemingway 3704London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman William Arthur Herron 4520London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Francis Hickman 6727London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Wilfred Victor Higgins 302097London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Hilditch 52027Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Hirst 14908Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/10/1916
Rifleman Alfred Charles Hobrough 6765London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private Charles William Hodkinson 49406Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Robert D. Holbrook 302095London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Serjeant Moses Holloway 6112Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Thomas Walter Holmes 35721Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Sidney Charles Huckle 80681London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Hudson 32819Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Private Josiah Hughes 12907Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Rifleman Bertram Hull 7910London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Charles Edwin Hunt 4306London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Reginald Hunt 302148London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fred Hutchinson 28684Northumberland Fusiliers09/10/1916
Rifleman Harry Hutton 302794London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Harold Frederick Hyde 7900London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman Sidney Frank Hyne 7511London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Jackson 19702Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Rifleman John Charles James 6312London Regiment (The Rangers)09/10/1916
Rifleman Frank Jarvis 4991London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George J. Jary 10826London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Jeffs 10309York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1916
Private Frank William Job Jiggins 5317London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Johnson 4842Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Charles G. Jones 301569London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Charlie Jones 12742Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Private Joseph Jones 39540Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman Albert V. Keefe 304047London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Frank Keen 11793Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Rifleman Henry William Kellaway 4401London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Percy Reginald Kimmons 6655London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Henry Kinchin 57Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman Frank Walter King 7066London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James W. King 4688London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Clarence Kingsbury 6610London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Corporal George Harry Edgar Kirby 1485London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Cyril C. Lamb 302665London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Arthur John Langford 27869Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman Harry J. Last 302072London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Arthur Herbert Lathan 6662London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman Herbert C. Lawrence 10856London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Cecil William J. Layton 31688Northumberland Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Oscar Lee 6663London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles Thomas Lester 4197London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman Daniel Levy 4947London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private Frederick Lewis 681557London Regiment09/10/1916
Private William Henry Lloyd 52396Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Logan S/21641Cameron Highlanders09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Logan 27597Manchester Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 47)
Private Charles Henry Loose 16926King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur George Lovelace-Taylor Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Lyon G/14624Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Private John Mccabe 19102The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/10/1916
Private John Mccreadie 53622Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1916
Rifleman James Agamemnon Mckechnie 7028London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jack Mackenzie 35456Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman William Mcneice 304012London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Albert E. Madley 303956London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Joseph Seward Mahony 4400London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman William John Makepeace 7610London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman Sidney D. Makin 303933London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Serjeant Wallace James Mansfield G/8132Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Corporal Albert Edward Masters 15712Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Rifleman Ernest Arthur Meachen 6667London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Frederick John Medhurst 193063Royal Engineers09/10/1916
Rifleman Frank Melhuish 302821London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Percy Sydney Mepstead 7106London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William George Merton 301915London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Arthur M. Niven 304278London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Vivian Frederick Noakes 2634London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman George William Nolan 302011London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alfred Harry Nugent 5734London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Serjeant Morris Phadrid Michael O'brien 12271Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Private William Oddie 24349The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Archibald Odell 8094London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/10/1916
Rifleman Cyril Arthur Vivian Oldham 302060London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Ernest Ott 680183London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Albert Ernest Oulds 4509London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Padbury 32833Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John William Philbey Palmer 13706Essex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Henry Parker 4702London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Walter Parker 302666London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frank Parsons 7032London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Albert William Patch 393633London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frank Victor Paterson 302020London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Robinson 34624Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Robinson 70365Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916
Serjeant Robert Robinson 11161Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Walter Rodgers 13095Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Sidney Rogers 49400Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Thomas Rogers G/8896Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Rolfe 32850Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Rifleman Charles Edward Rowe 6783London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Rumble 301639London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Alfred Cushing Russell 5578London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ernest Frederick Edward Sabberton 5661London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman John H. Sage 301435London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Serjeant Harry Francis Salter 1608London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Samuel E. Sampson 4704London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private William Sanderson 4345London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frank Thurland Sansom 3067London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Ernest C. Saunders 10041London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Malcolm Scott 303926London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert H. Scott 10955London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Frederick James Searle G/11102The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916
Lieutenant George Shankster Northamptonshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Sharp 12762East Surrey Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman John Moverley Sharp 301880London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Albert Smith 301562London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Cardon Smith 12921East Surrey Regiment09/10/1916
Private Frederick Smith 10725Essex Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman George Smith 304343London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George James Smith 70163Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Harold Smith 2479London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private James S. Smith G/22866Middlesex Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman William Wheelhouse Smith R/25069King's Royal Rifle Corps09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Somervaille 302789London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private James William Sparkes 12792East Surrey Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman William J. Sullivan 3387London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman George Henry Summerton 7694London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas G. Tarry 304362London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Henry Taylor 12596East Surrey Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Moses Rees Thomas 7084King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Tipping G/24247The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916
Private George William Turner 46315Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/10/1916
Rifleman Alfred James Vale 6696London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Vincent 5014Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Robert Walker 11165Middlesex Regiment09/10/1916
Private James Warrington 14323Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Corporal Albert J. Watson 304390London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Herbert Henry Watson 7655London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Augustine Cuthbert Watts 301796London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Henry George Wayland 6759London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Gwynne Webb G/9832Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Rifleman Vincent Clair Welling C/3261King's Royal Rifle Corps09/10/1916
Rifleman Ernest C. West 302601London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Joseph West 301193London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Richard A. Westbrook 304409London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Claude James Wheatley 7083London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Lawrence Whitaker 300102London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman Reginald Henry Whorwood 4481London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private Thomas Whyman 40007Essex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Francis Henry Willis 302650London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Arthur W. Wingfield 4882London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Frederick Gibson 19628Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Signaller John William Fletcher 701South African Signal Service09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Toomey 4095South African Infantry09/10/1916
Private Galpin 9717Royal Irish Regiment09/10/1916
Private Le Blond 4885London Regiment09/10/1916
Corporal William Henry Meredith 25786Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/10/1916
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 199755th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)09/10/1916
Sepoy Bagga Singh 2655Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Sepoy Bishn Singh 2465Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Bugler Dan Singh 2506Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Sepoy Hardit Singh 2773Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Lance Naik Hira Singh 2163Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Sepoy Jagta Singh 2030Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Sepoy Jiwa Singh 2431Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Sepoy Kishn Singh 2109Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Sepoy Lehna Singh 2615Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Sepoy Mal Singh 2290Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Baksh 2630Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Subadar Surmukh Singh 772Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Sepoy Surmukh Singh 2249Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Sepoy Thakura Singh 2291Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Sepoy Wazir Khan 2628Jind Infantry09/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Alfred Johnson 21959Yorkshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private John William Alderson 22946Northumberland Fusiliers09/10/1916
Private Sidney Bernard Barnes 1844Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Bourne S/6508Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/10/1916
Rifleman Arthur Candwell 6175London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/10/1916
Private Aubrey Cato 32773Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Cecil 539London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Frederick Chambers G/10411The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Chapman 18614York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Murray Chapman 135London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Frank Chesters 17942King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/10/1916
Rifleman Harold William Child 6051London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private William Child 11924Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Private Joseph Miller 24574The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman Sidney Charles James Minns 302871London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Eli John Montgomery 1246London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Reginald John Moore 3739London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Eric John Morris G/9322Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Clifford Stanley Moult 2631London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas John Mulholland G/2299Middlesex Regiment09/10/1916
Private James Murphy 41583Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman William Albert Musk 5218London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Walter Cecil Myatt 5904London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Arthur Myers 3/2908York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman Albert Nash 3805London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Francis Nelson G/1265Middlesex Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman Thomas W. Newman 10892London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Myles Newton 24535The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/10/1916
Private George Percival 36383Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Samuel Perry 6670London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Peto 70272Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916
Rifleman Ernest C. Phizackerley 4703London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Henry Pinnock G/9603The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Fred Platt 12/480York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Geoffrey Ponting 302061London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Percy James Porrett G/8167The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Povey 36485Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman George Leslie Price 7691London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Cecil Holliwell Pudge 7076London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Rifleman Arthur Louis Pulford 6673London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Frederick Rainbird 43901Suffolk Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Ramsay S/13166Cameron Highlanders09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Ramsay 7666London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private Albert Ravenscroft 683144London Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman Thomas Rawlings 6780London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Lancelot L. Redhead 301781London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private James Reeves 11432Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Serjeant George Riding 15553The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Norman Ridout 17688Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Oscar Rimington 32854Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Rifleman David Robbins 301989London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Sharrocks 14032Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Alfred George Shaw 7541London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private Bertram Shepherd 23847York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman Robert A. Sherington 302550London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Emanuel Simpson 4/8193West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1916
Rifleman Thomas William Sizer 6053London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Edward Walter Skinner 302824London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fred Sleaford 70050Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal William Spence 9650Royal Fusiliers09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Richard Spikes 2074London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Stairs 303924London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Harry Staniforth 23888York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1916
Private John Stapleton 31957Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman George Stebbings 6750London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Stanley Harry George Stephens 7623London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal John Lewis Sterckx 1753London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Stott 36222Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private George Wood 35830Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Rifleman George Gilbert Beaton Wood 5887London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Poingdestre Wood York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Alfred Woodhouse 32868Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916
Rifleman Albert Shreeve Woods 6731London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1916
Private William Horace Woodward G/21461The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1916
Gunner Frederick Woof 20303Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Rifleman Lewis Richard Wooldridge 301413London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Herbert Martin Woolley 3844London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Rifleman William Thcodore Wray 7135London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William R. Wright 3402London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916
Private Thomas Yates 32968Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Stewart Mackenzie Alexander 129209Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private George Sydney Atkinson 1171152nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Ball 457042Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private William John Barrett 427628Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Beaton 643845Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Philias Beauregeard 455677Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Staff Sergeant Lionel Bernard 27043Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private John Bird 468243Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private George Ernest Bolton 701210Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Wellington Boyd 101246Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Clarence David Briggs 700510Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Percival Broad 150818Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jason Whitefield Brouse 700249Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private John Bayne Brown 433123Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private David Ogilvy Cameron 427595Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Campbell 445999Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Austin Aubrey Caroline 404293Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private John Alfred Carr 700927Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Ernest Coy Chatfield 101607Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Leo Coady 458470Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Richard Henry Collins 1717514th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/10/1916
Private Thomas Edward Costin 628049Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Fredrick Courtney Diment Cox 129853Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Cronley 700705Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Harry James Croom 427512Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Roy Crossman 477207Royal Canadian Regiment09/10/1916
Private Thomas H. Crowe 420031Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Garfield Bamford Davis 433044Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Campbell Downie 420279Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Ferguson Dunlop 127098Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Cyril Feilding Everest 77824Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Harold Henry Findley 77127Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert Frederick Flute 100470Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Archibald Mcindoo Forbes 434006Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Walter George Fraser 142197Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Philippe Gallant 445672Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Johnson Garrett A/20056Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Charles Giles 101006Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Glover 28625Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private John Grant 198153Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Lance Corporal Christopher Gordon Gregson 160146Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Herbert Gruchy 105238Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Hamilton 628061Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Abraham Willett Haywood 628050Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Arthur David Hosie Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hugh Richard Hughes 700087Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private James Morrison Mckenzie Hunter 457879Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Lorne Joseph Hunter 2017Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Earle Jackson 427419Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private David Jones 141475Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Driver Richard Elmor Jones 139122Canadian Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Jones 427200Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Cecil Osmonde Juniper 700672Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Claude Cunningham Kellow 433159Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Gordon Samuel Laing 426887Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Lang 1576184th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/10/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal James Walter Lawlor 151016Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert D. Lee 404391Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private John Joseph Loney 916444Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private John William Mcandrew 151092Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Timothy Joseph Mccarthy 444532Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 34)
Sergeant Robert Alan Mcclelland 63626Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Corporal George Mccormick A/20092Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private John Mcdonald 139644Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 42)
Pioneer John Colin Macdonald 629429Canadian Pioneers09/10/1916 (aged 38)
Sergeant Witby Paul Mcgary 77601Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Walter Mcgregor 433229Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Dan H. Mckinnon 47023Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Charles Reid Maclachlan 138342Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Mccall Macmillan 425150Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Allan Joseph Mcneill 77159Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Thomas Mcpherson 432616Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Duncan Mcrae 434816Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Gordon Clifford Marshall 700652Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Alexander Mathieson 700132Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Lance Sergeant Donald Monro 420423Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Monypenny 436649Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private George Morton 442013Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Lance Corporal David Stanley Murray 426343Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Edward Joseph Murray 1591544th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private George William Myall 186630Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Odland 105179Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private George Charles Page 140167Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Edward Palmer 139532Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Piper John Park 28561Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Parker 1806612nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/10/1916
Private William Thomas Perry 151165Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Ralph Walter Porter 139162Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ivan Rak 160745Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Sergeant Frederick Wilkinson Rising 77550Canadian Machine Gun Corps09/10/1916 (aged 39)
Company Sergeant Major Frederick Gordon Robertson A/20362Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Mclaren Robertson 76147Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private William George Rogers 700806Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Romeril 432485Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Thomas Ryan 432329Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Vernon Wadsworth Saunders 446626Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Stuart Scott 420671Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Oliver Philip Seear 27673Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Horace Bradburn Shepherd 100278Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Shipman 113545Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Shlapak 161207Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Silcox 4253142nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/10/1916
Private Alexander Sloan 100942Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Clifford Stuart 700026Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Thomas 129351Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Howard Thorpe 150652Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ralph Vidler 141309Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Austin Harry Walker Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Wallington 700637Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Joseph Watson 140245Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Elmer Weir 169020Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal White A/20915Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Whyte 447238Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private James Wilson 436553Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Wade Wilson 401286Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Captain William Webster Wilson Canadian Signal Corps09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Yates 466571Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Rifleman George Patrick Shaw 590125London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Cox 1831Somerset Light Infantry09/10/1916
Driver Henry Stacey 27586Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Follower Abdul Ali 21Indian Royal Artillery09/10/1916
Artisan Rahim Ali 100Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/10/1916
Follower Umar Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/10/1916
Sepoy Yeknath Yadhao 2901105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/10/1916
Follower Ganesh 117th Mahrattas09/10/1916
Sepoy Miran Muhammad Khan 209220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)09/10/1916
Rifleman Narbahadur Gurung 22267th Gurkha Rifles09/10/1916
Rifleman Krishnabir Rai 399810th Gurkha Rifles09/10/1916
Driver Labhu Lahore/1876Supply and Transport Corps09/10/1916
Private Septimus Norman 23952Border Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Marlow 29654Yorkshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Garry 153014Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
2nd Corporal Cornelius Hourihan 21855Royal Engineers09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Trooper Edward Clifford 38374Australian Light Horse09/10/1916
Private James Thomas Newton 45215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1916
Private Arthur Watkinson 12866Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Swift 21018West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1916
Ordinary Seaman George Hoggarth J/43196Royal Navy, HMS Mounsey09/10/1916
Leading Stoker Frederick John Parrish K/12439Royal Navy, HMS Oak09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Holland 11183Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Falawoh Akure 6751Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/10/1916
Apprentice William Thomson Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Charles Tyrrell Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Mess Room Steward Apostolos Papadopulos Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 18)
Sailor Lubomere Jancovitch Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 28)
Third Mate Evan Ithel Jones Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 21)
Boatswain Thomas Keating Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 56)
Galley Boy Charles Carr Cobb Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 18)
First Mate Isaac Dawson Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 55)
Fourth Engineer Officer Amos Frederick Bogan Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Michael Brien Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Engineer Arthur Edgar Byfield Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 35)
Sub-Lieutenant Charles Philip Voltelyn Van Der Byl Royal Navy, HM S/M. G109/10/1916
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Alexandra George Alfred Hawkins 127421Royal Navy, HMS Excellent09/10/1916 (aged 50)
Able Seaman John Alfred Napoleon Lindewall Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 45)
Steward Thomas Megas Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sailmaker Pympia 1226Royal Indian Marine09/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Muhammad Indian Merchant Service09/10/1916
Donkeyman Ali Ahmad Indian Merchant Service09/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Asad Ahmad Indian Merchant Service09/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Said Indian Merchant Service09/10/1916
Private Shewry 7322London Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 19)
Labourer Nemane Jaftha 12158East African Expeditionary Force09/10/1916
Private Hall 33047ALIAS09/10/1916 (aged 37)
Leutnant Hans Baldamus German Army09/10/1916
Unteroffizier Albert Binder German Army09/10/1916
Leutnant Brumel German Army09/10/1916
Gefreiter Georg Fischer German Army09/10/1916
Landsturmmann Josef Nothofer German Army09/10/1916
Wachtmeister Eugen Roeck German Army09/10/1916
Musketier Adam Schnock German Army09/10/1916
Wehrmann Alois Stadler German Army09/10/1916
Pionier Franz Theis German Army09/10/1916
Internierter Heinrich G Schmidt German Civilian09/10/1916
Private Vasil Khristov Bulgarian Army09/10/1916
Private John Garnet Keeping 29644King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/10/1916
Rifleman Oliver Albion Boddy 10522London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Labourer Jack Shidana 5561Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces09/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance369957
VIMY MEMORIALFrance122505
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance22170
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance2170
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance2160
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1890
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance16130
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya1600
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance1460
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1130
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance1060
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance1090
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance854
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq820
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance810
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance720
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance750
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance730
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance740
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece790
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance720
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance730
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance660
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance510
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance500
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance520
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium520
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia500
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance410
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania400
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance400
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance410
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance410
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France430
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance320
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance220
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance210
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance200
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
AHMEDNAGAR GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
TOOWOOMBA CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance120
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TYRIE PARISH CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
ANTONY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
GRAYS NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LARKFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHAW (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONDONTHORPE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CRANFORD (ST. DUNSTAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANSTROW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEVERLEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (MORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance120
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BRAY VALE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LEWES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLM PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HEATON BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
LIVERPOOL NEW CEMETERYAustralia100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
DOUGLAS CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
WORKSOP (RETFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROWNSVILLE (ST. LUKES) CEMETERYAustralia100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry165
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)115
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)90
Cheshire Regiment42
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30
Royal Field Artillery27
London Regiment23
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19
Royal Engineers17
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16
Worcestershire Regiment16
Jind Infantry15
Mercantile Marine13
York and Lancaster Regiment12
Essex Regiment12
Middlesex Regiment12
Royal Fusiliers11
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)9
East Surrey Regiment9
Royal Army Medical Corps9
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment9
German Army9
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)8
Durham Light Infantry8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Cameron Highlanders6
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)6
Army Service Corps6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Royal Irish Rifles6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Rifle Brigade6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
Yorkshire Regiment5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Welsh Regiment5
ALIAS5
Hampshire Regiment4
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Royal Canadian Regiment4
Canadian Field Artillery4
Indian Merchant Service4
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Canadian Pioneers3
Gordon Highlanders3
Manchester Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Grenadier Guards3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
Royal Scots2
Royal Indian Marine2
Suffolk Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
South African Infantry2
7th Gurkha Rifles1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
German Civilian1
Canadian Signal Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
South African Service Corps1
South African Signal Service1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Bulgarian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Foxhound1
Indian Royal Artillery1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. G11
Australian Remount Unit1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Mounsey1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
117th Mahrattas1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
East African Expeditionary Force1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Navy, HMS Oak1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Followers Central Depot1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Canadian Artillery1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Royal Australian Navy1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Triad1