Date of death: Thursday 12 October 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Russell Moore 16727Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Langdon 21815Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal George Willison 20788Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1916
Private James Turner S/13426Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Bernard Leslie Symonds 43095Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Edward Smith 19870West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter Truran Jones Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Griffith Jones 32659The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Robert Frederick Johnson 3/10023Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Stanley Huntley 15996The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private James Hudson 32733Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Alec Edmund Stuart Hodgson York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Walter Ernest Avey 43225Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Ernest Barlow 9242Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Samuel George Berry 15747Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Frank Neville Cowper Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leonard George Fisher 9821Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Eric Lindsey Goodwin Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fishwick 14/1564York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Tom Appleby Dunbar 17592York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Fred Longshaw 51951The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Thomas George Rutherford Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Whiteside S/12381Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Harold George Winslow Todd Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Harry Taylor Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bond 4453Hertfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Victor Linklater Sclater S/12854Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Frederick Hughes South Lancashire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Patrick Mcguire 24744Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Oldroyd C/12331King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Matthew Forrest 4484Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Tasker 12532Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Silvester 51949The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Murray 3/6663Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Macauly S/2965Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private William Johnson 15557The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Blunt 26057York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Abrahams 17244York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Roland Wilson 17967Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Ross S/10592Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Henry Peters Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Robert Forsythe Pepper Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Moran 34516Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Member Barbara Esmee St. John Sussex/112Voluntary Aid Detachment12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Special Military Probationer Grace Margaret Marley Territorial Force Nursing Service12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Collin Lowther Kay Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harvey 38010Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Matthew Clark Dudgeon S/14071Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Harold Billyard 26147The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Albert Barber 24058York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private David Stuart Abel 3808South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Kenneth Savile Bedford York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tucker 56525Welsh Regiment12/10/1916
Private Stanley Percival Allam 26639Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Spensley 21912York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Edward Shepherd 22806Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Herbert James Cooper Penrose-Fitzgerald Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Milligan S/2386Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Donald William Alers Hankey Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Penn-Gaskell Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Oswald Goodyear 2156Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Major Ernest Frederick Powys Sketchley Royal Marine Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 35)
Captain William Crymble Royal Army Medical Corps12/10/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Richard Charles Thorne 12659Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fred Lain 28683Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Fulcher 16954Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Boy 1st Class Frederick Aylott J/41613Royal Navy, HMS Revenge12/10/1916 (aged 16)
Private Arthur Allen Dovey 27193Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Milne 3298Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Bohanna 11121Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Reginald Noel Davis Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Gerald Collard 63235Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Mcphee 52157The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henderson 52037The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private William Baird S/8411Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bower 22198York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Patrick Martin 24086Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 39)
Acting Bombardier Gardner 73985Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Lieutenant Leonard Cameron Kidd Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Smallshaw 38140The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private John Charnock 38132The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Thomas William Willis 20556Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Musgrove Wilkins 16531Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Wibden 43181Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Robert Webb 9666Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private James Ward 26035York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Geoffrey Douglas Soames 5504South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Gordon Thomas Smith 8359South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Darlington 10/15845Cheshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Robert Scott 23763Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Harry Sargeant 37181Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Henry Rugman 16309Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Frederick Gerald Orford 44100Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Edward Marshall 1054Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Harold Lockwood 8432Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Ernest Lockley 3100Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Lieutenant Frederick Harvey King West India Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Kersley 14902Hampshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Percy Jones 43237Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private William Bertie Hines 18575Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Campion Henry Hacking 7244South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Guest 10014Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Alphonse Colenbrander Addison South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Charles Accleton 648Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Frederick Bandfield 7885Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Sidney Baker 20602Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Frederick Ashley 43373Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Reuben Barnbrook 15976Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Martin Blakemore 1608Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William James Billing 23490Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private George William Benham 17721Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private C. Hartley Bratton 1117Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Samuel Booth 18370York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private William Bodman 16685Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant William John Kekewich Calder South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 16)
Private Benjamin Byrne 13860Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916
Corporal William Collins 462Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Henry Edward Patrick Dickerson 325149Cambridgeshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Norman Dobbs 16093Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Townley 28524Army Service Corps12/10/1916 (aged 66)
Private James Edmondson 28049Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harold George Fyson Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Ernest Albert Godbold 24258Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Brown SD/1157Royal Sussex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Heron Currie Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Guy Hatton Sugden Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Sloman G/16249Royal Sussex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Lewin 25828King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brooks 4495London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/10/1916
Private Frank Clark 12/2183Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Lionel Wickham 440049Canadian Infantry12/10/1916
Private Byrt 419038Canadian Infantry12/10/1916
Lieutenant John Kingsford Mylius King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick George Denning 5409London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Vincent Charles Clarke Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Harvey Blundell 12746Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hewins 1648Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Mellard Tracey 6395British West Indies Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Basil Anthony Da Costa Hind 6396British West Indies Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Harry Skelton Royal Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smith 43831Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Heys 43166Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private James Bagshaw 44168Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Wetherston 7269South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Wanckel 8204South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Edward James Vincent 6961South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred George Vincent 8485South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Varder 8034South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Treloar 6409South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Spring 7841South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Spencer 7576South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Spence 8632South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Smith 6767South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Smalley S/10737Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Sales 7950South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Rule 7159South African Infantry12/10/1916
Lieutenant Polson South African Infantry12/10/1916
Serjeant Pieraccini 19744Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Perkins 2309South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Albert Clarence Payne 6962South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gordon Raymond Pater 7907South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Newman 4547South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Murfin 2751South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Muir S/6777Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Captain George Mowat South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private James Martin Morton 5431South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stanley David Mitchley 7016South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Meade 7453South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Thomas Haisman Massey 9210South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Manning 7952South African Infantry12/10/1916
Lieutenant Arthur William Adair Mccarter South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mcarthur 8026South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Lomas 37395The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private William Oswald Lake 5616South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Kidd 3162South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Holliday 8205South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Hodnett 6544South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant Hilson 2179South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Hill 4707South African Infantry12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Randolph Singleton Haworth 15870The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harvard 7450South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Frank Arthur Gunn 8999South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Ernest Mark Greenwood 3564South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Alan Good 8932South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Percy Clark Gold 3658South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Marinus Anton Alexander Franken 8554South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant John Matheson Forrester South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Peter Fester 441South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Dorey 7245South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Eric Dacomb 5547South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Reginald Carver 2136South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Burgess 8010South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Cecil Rhodes Buckley 8965South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Vernon Bruton 6376South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Breslan 2732South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Brereton 8382South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Charles John Boyd 3020South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Benjamin Charles Ross Blaine 5634South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Babb 3192South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Adams 7464South African Infantry12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Donald William Stewart Watts York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Scholes 6779Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Albert George Jeary 20578Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Alfred William Spencer 29927Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Samuel Young 29588Hampshire Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Horace Staff 18256Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter John Sizeland 19460Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Claude Bernard William Shipp 26658Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Rupert Frederick Shedel Essex Regiment12/10/1916
Private William Shearwood 29250Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Charles William Ray 26888Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Ralph Reginald Rash Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Newson 43238Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private William Murdoch 51665The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Frederick Mullenger 16049Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private George Mobley 3/8596Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Joseph Milward 9534Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jesse Millard 43738Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Martin Carmichael 23157Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916
Staff Nurse Mary Clough 2 Res/C/1037Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Bombardier Barclay 57268Royal Horse Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Brown 7895London Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Ernest Ethelbert Butterworth 10070London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Cooke 44012Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Serjeant Charles William Crowder 10876Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Freeman 1616London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/10/1916
Rifleman Ibbett S/16579Rifle Brigade12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Fox Armitage Jarrett Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick William Knowles 70429Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Edward Mcallister 17958Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mason 4714Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Sheldon 13141King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Varley 6373Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Allen S/8928Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Donaldson 7542South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Eli 7492South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private William Lawrie S/14708Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner George Vallance Aitken 85650Canadian Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jones 30822The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Alec Mitchell 17/8241Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Newland 8766Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Ernest Piner 2/1460New Zealand Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Richards 20887Essex Regiment12/10/1916
Serjeant Thomas Scholes 43131Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Robinson 28231South Lancashire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Joseph Edward Roddis 25962Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Henry 39576Gloucestershire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Illing 13578The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/10/1916
Private William Frederick Bull 1390London Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lonsdale 355The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/10/1916
Private George Brooke Ambler 24694Yorkshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John William Alcock 21/1285Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hines 16338Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Wright 21/1098Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas John Henry 28107East Surrey Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Barton 6695565th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/10/1916
Private Bratt 36113Cheshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Charters 443593Canadian Infantry12/10/1916
Corporal Duncan 1071802nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Patrick 29659The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Balding 40001Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Hedley 35186King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Mooney 193123Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal George Joseph Stroud L/45703Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Rifleman Walter Terry 6/205Rifle Brigade12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Quant Bryant 183638Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mark Cooper 31083Royal Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cutmore 5434Hertfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Duckworth 52899Cheshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Fayers G/15279Royal Sussex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hargreaves 29967The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Kennedy 4427052nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/10/1916
Corporal John Lindsay 1063621st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Morgan 84017Canadian Infantry12/10/1916
Private Ogle 1373311th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars12/10/1916
Private Parker 2645Cambridgeshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Walker 1096564th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cowley 20533Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/10/1916
Driver Knowles 20960Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Private Jones 40476Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Leah 40204Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Thomas Mercer 44499Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edgar Iredale 4957Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Doyle Army Veterinary Corps12/10/1916
Chief Petty Officer Turner 163870Royal Navy, HMS Heliotrope12/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Beevers 28175West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hobson 19349West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916
Private Bevan 4972London Regiment12/10/1916
Private Benjamin Harrison 16/1786Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Barker 5873The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Ellis 23123Welsh Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Myhill 50973Welsh Regiment12/10/1916
Private Fredrick Roberts 17239Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Cameron 701057Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Angus Keith Mackinven 14758Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Newham 23270Yorkshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal James Reed 16074Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Arthur Bott 91122Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Black 17527Cameron Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Brown 29726Royal Scots12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Richard Henry Coad 9437Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Henry Dawkins 99530Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner William John Powell 24602Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Venn 25070Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Private Charter 40500Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Rifleman John Heron 9220Royal Irish Rifles12/10/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Daniel Shannon 5235Royal Irish Rifles12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Broadbent 19701Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Augustine Joseph Burke 3123Monmouthshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Thomas Evans 3594Monmouthshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Rees 4046Monmouthshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hans Anderson 40273Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Ferguson 97893Royal Engineers12/10/1916
Private Lockhart 18559Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert William Mcgivern 23947Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alderson 15/1787West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Appleby 4/8256West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Baker 30510Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Herbert Baldwin 1523Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Beeston 15726West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Christopher Belk 24435York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Blowers 23046Leicestershire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Boothby 12821York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Cartwright 31422York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Colin Clarke 23969York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Compton 19170York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Conlon 21482West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916
Private Cousins 3/3135York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Corporal Creasey 19400Essex Regiment12/10/1916
Private Crowcroft 15383York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Corporal Sidney Cudmore 30569Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Davenport 420Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Gabriel Davis 9888York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Captain James John Donnelly Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Herbert Downing 14/1530York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Dunham 20756Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Dyson 19937Essex Regiment12/10/1916
Private Gilks 30502Essex Regiment12/10/1916
Private Ambrose Guy 2005Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Hardy 677Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Howarth 6480Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Jackson 3/10214West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916
Private Jarrard 3/3586Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Johnson 3194Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kennedy 3431Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private John Langer 2186Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Private Wallace James Le Messurier 2034Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Little 29507West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916
Private Mcgee 23158Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Mcgrath 5381Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Corporal George Duncan Nichols 2054Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Parker 28681Essex Regiment12/10/1916
Private Parkin 26432York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Alfred Pasilow 43659Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robson 9888ALIAS12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Edward Rodgers 394Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Serjeant Self 15186Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smart 3/1865Essex Regiment12/10/1916
Private William Woodford Smith 43497Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Snow 750Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Private Sutcliffe 26674York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Tasker 31427York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Henry Tibbo 1720Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tripp 43289Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Underwood 43499Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Vans 14759Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916
Private Waddle 24848Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916
Private Wallace 37195Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilson 32538Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916
Private Wintle 31090York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Wright 12293York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private George Youngson 20242Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Austin 27202The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Asbury 52802The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ayton 29277Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Barber 17233The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private William Barnes 51961The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Barrett 26195The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Bean 20995Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Bellis 51656The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private William Henry Bennett 4/6929Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bolger 52827The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Brine S/12647Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Brown 51593The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Burnett S/7848Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private David Campbell S/12609Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Chandler 20585Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Charge 18854Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private James Dewar Clark 51997The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cleeve 18600ALIAS12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Glenfield Collin The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Robert Sinclair Cowper 10430Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Andrew Cruse S/2613Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private D'arcy 15352The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Dawson S/8254Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Albert Edward De Fraine 20615Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Alexander Anderson Dewar 31657The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Eccleston 24638The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwards 2007Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Emery 52797The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Ephgrave 7982Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Serjeant Evans 5582Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Thomas Prescot Faunt S/5824Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fleming S/1489Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Finlay Robert Fergusson Foden 24993The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fox 51990The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant James Fleming Fulton Cameron Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fursland 26197The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Gibbins 51650The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Gibson S/12881Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Lovett Gilbey 25440Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Goldstone 51561The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Elliot Grieve S/14994Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Hamilton S/8636Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Hammond 52953The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Handley 23024The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Hargreaves 51967The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private William Donald Harris 52806The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hartley S/12020Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Harvey S/10838Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Albert Thomas Hobday 89614Royal Engineers12/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hoos 51963The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant William Hornby The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Howlett 143652Royal Engineers12/10/1916
Private Impey 27561Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Corporal Ince 52919The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Ingoldsby 51603The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Thomas Roscoe Johnson 15700The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jones 51569The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Kilmartin S/11255Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Lance Corporal King 43358Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private John William Kirk 18600Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Leigh S/10725Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Lord 43378Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Lovelady 52803The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Maccoll S/11493Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcdonald S/10973Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Francis Mcdonald S/6142Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Donald Mcintyre S/8326Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mackenzie S/12473Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Lieutenant Mclaughlin Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Maclean Cameron Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Macleod S/11395Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Mcniven S/12530Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mair S/14800Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Percy Mann 51651The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Marshall 34855Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Mawdsley 22765The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Miller S/12764Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Minett 26651Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Serjeant Percy James Mitchell 14666Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Morris 51647The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Holden Mosses 36948The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Myers 27548The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Neal 28842Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Nickson 51641The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ogden 29190Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Fredrick Reginald Pearce 17860Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Perry 52014The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Rainford 51922The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Rees S/12879Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private William Reid S/12266Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Richard Alfred Richards 51600The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal David Robb S/10975Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 51579The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robinson 31174The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Rutherford 1421Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Schofield 52937The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Singleton 51607The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Slee 26026The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Alexander Smith S/5835Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Edward Lewis Smith 19043Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Smith S/8651Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Taylor 33853Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Toft 37221The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Robert Tynan 52836The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Venneear 18819Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal George William Verion S/15678Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lawrence Waddington 15314The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Walker 2659Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Warren 32346The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Waters S/13211Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Watts 43399Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant White 8647Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Whyte 8653Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Willis 18972Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private William Wilson S/13424Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wylie S/12613Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Young S/9748Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Gould 20365York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private John Galpin 1526Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bartley 23087King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Reginald Alfred Dean 23605King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Henry Wise 32/382Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Capes PS/10143Royal Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcloughlin 5598South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant William Nisbet Maxwell Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Allan Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Almond 15599Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ashcroft 43997Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Barrow 9906Hampshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Clarke 33998Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Colquhoun 10593Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Corkhill 6596Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cubitt 43680Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Docherty 23146Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Corporal Leonard Alfred Edmondson 8132Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Elliott 32794Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Henry Kay Evans 8135Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Foale 8140Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Fotheringham S/10953Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Frost 44026Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Rowland Hill 6628Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hilton 43836Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Houghton 44062Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Lieutenant Eustace Emil Hyde Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jack 40475Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private John Johnstone 40259Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Kay 44085Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Kelsall 43940Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stewart Lamb 40444Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Littlejohn 12400Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Milligan 43400Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Munro 43316Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Panton 40313Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Richard Thomas Pearce 447South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Ray 18781Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Reilly S/3245Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Rowland 33381Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Shaw 40329Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Thomas Slater 44014Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Smith 44006Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Stewart S/10255Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Edward Tiernan 33761Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wakelin 43372Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Waldron 43921Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Ward 44179Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Halliwell 20126Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Kirkland 27692Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Nelson 26288Royal Scots12/10/1916
Private Perkin 31386York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Ritchie 40018Royal Scots12/10/1916
Private Bensley 23780Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Blanchard 51648The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Rifleman Burn C/12534King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1916
Private Percy Burns 2360Royal Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harvey Ronald Butler 1883Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Elston 12155Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Heaver G/8589Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/10/1916
Private O'brien 19992Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Older 12808Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Peart 23257Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916
Private John Patterson Bannister 19Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Walter William Erickson 195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Albert Higgs 2032Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Hollow 1290Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916
Private Lambton 25/367Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private William James Mckean 998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Alex Mann 397Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery12/10/1916
Private Frederick George William Osborn 2694Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Albert Taylor 3052Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery12/10/1916
Private Herbert Fincham 3/10586Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Walter Samuel Hollingsworth 43144Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Arthur Henry Jones 30501Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Parker 12014Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Protheroe 25047Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Rofe 24961Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Saxby 23748Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Lieutenant Walter Laurence Conningham Silver Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Harold Smith Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private William Stapleton Stanyon 43492Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ward 18263Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Walter Wells 18207Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Bevan 4658ALIAS12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Rupert John Leslie Bowring 4658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Pargiter Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Serjeant Herbert Ney Warren 2/141New Zealand Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Weeks 66109Royal Army Medical Corps12/10/1916
Corporal Bowman 11391Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Gunner Squires 91561Canadian Field Artillery12/10/1916
Private Cranfield 427667Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner James Dobbins 159063Canadian Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Harding 159619Canadian Field Artillery12/10/1916
Private Stanley John White 3907Honourable Artillery Company12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Houghton 36180Cheshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Balfour 420377Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cooper 30043Welsh Regiment12/10/1916
Private Squire Cooper 14123South Staffordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Milsom Parr 43519Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Baxter 16463Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Sparrow 17151Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1916
Serjeant Oliver 7243Cameron Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Smith 9681York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Southam 8728York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Dunn A/4061Canadian Infantry12/10/1916
Rifleman James Clark R/22759King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Johnson 2974Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)12/10/1916
Corporal Mcaneney 9994Royal Scots12/10/1916
Lieutenant Percy Walter Peach Canadian Infantry12/10/1916
Private James Place 20880Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Stanley Helson 1931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Joseph Aylward 713200Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Cooke 65209Canadian Infantry12/10/1916
Private Charles James Scott O/14654Army Ordnance Corps12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Staff Serjeant Samuel Herbert Naylor T/695Army Ordnance Corps12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Ewart Mathers 349Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Donald Bastow 700Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Private Pitchers 8220Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Arthur John Peter Kent 2841Royal Defence Corps12/10/1916 (aged 56)
Private Lacey 5712Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Carrick 26639Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916
Private Sewell 18336East Yorkshire Regiment12/10/1916
Lieutenant King Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Montrose Arthur Baker 10/2846Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Turnbull Usher 6039Australian Pioneers12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Sergeant Evelyn Arthur Wood 545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Goodrick 7312West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916
Serjeant Maynard 9787West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916 (aged 45)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Hodgson F/3638Royal Naval Air Service12/10/1916
Private John Armitage 19577York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leach 22175York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Francis W. Wright 527730Canadian Army Medical Corps12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Midgley 40144Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Mitchell S/6695Gordon Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private John William Page 6199London Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Bombardier William Rickards 11887Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Private Scougall S/10266Cameron Highlanders12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Sykes 15736Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Venables Yorkshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Frederick Stephen Hudson 57Australian Machine Gun Corps12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Toleman Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Dean 4554The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper George Aston Smith 7378Australian Engineers12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Thomas Burne 3700Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Patrick James Hayden 5110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Scott 2750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant William Vaughan 4402Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Reaney 18070Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Clarke 43014Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Noel Chester Kempston Connaught Rangers12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Marriott 43015Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Bertram Coe 5395East Surrey Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Digby 4325Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Thomas Cottis Brazier 27362Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Pick 18456Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Cyril Peel De Winton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Daniel Duggan 3354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916
Private John Arthur Earls 1703Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Cleveland Rankin 5757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Gibb Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Robert Basil Wood Border Regiment12/10/1916
Private Henry John Cox 2018Australian Trench Mortar Battery12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Dearden 4722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916
Private Edward Joshua Properjohn 4513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1916
Private Bates 105273Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mcrae 183919Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Eric Riddington 1366181st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur James Tabbener 4464212nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Herbert Harvey 8/752Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lewis Vivian Symons 8/3086Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Arthur James Trythall 2/1941New Zealand Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Carter 10976Middlesex Regiment12/10/1916
Private Crump 14/33122Cheshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Frederick Hare 9716Irish Guards12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Howarth 24677Grenadier Guards12/10/1916
Private George Barker Smith 23164Royal Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Harry Walker 23688The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Serjeant Wilfrid Francis Woodward 10355East Surrey Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alexander Dennis 4296Gordon Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private John William Hibbert 455129Royal Canadian Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Cyril Hulcatt Brew Irish Guards12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Arthur Alfred Victor Cross 6606London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Cushnie 104395Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Private George Frederick Davis 5769London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Halliday 469671Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ibbetson 45658Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Charles Jones 2626Royal Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ivan Adelbert Landon 152522Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Linscott 2276London Regiment12/10/1916
Private Loveday 45860Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Fred Newsome B/203225Rifle Brigade12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Weston S/7197Rifle Brigade12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Gorman 85717Canadian Field Artillery12/10/1916
Gunner James Murray Mcadam 85752Canadian Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bullock 16/1621West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916
Private Frederick Edwin Gore SD/5940Royal Sussex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Harris 52959Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid George Hollands Royal Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Parnell G/16244Royal Sussex Regiment12/10/1916
Serjeant Rodaway 73151Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Private Teale G/16252Royal Sussex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Bennett 2764Hertfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Plummer 4623Cambridgeshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Quint 5538Hertfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Roberts 2989Hertfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Shepherd Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Sidney Dumon 34555Royal Flying Corps, 42nd Sqdn.12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Emanuel Naylor 1908Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Bell 23778Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Booth 7751Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Bradley 17238Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Brook 14408Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Burley 21418Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Burnett 10323Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Butson 10808Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Butterfield 23785Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Serjeant Casey 9189Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Cutforth 3/10385Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Daley 23757Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Harry Davies 37071Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Bannister Davies 465Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Dawson 23789Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Eccles 16702Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Gunner Evesden 12081Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Private Fletcher 18716Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Wilfred Greenfield 20009Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Haley L/9264Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Private Hanley 20409Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Haslam 15986Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Hill 7453Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Lieutenant Jack Wheaton Hodge Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Kelly 32287Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Gunner Thomas Charles Kelly 60557Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lamb 19257Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Laycock 37106Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Serjeant Mann 7804Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Corporal Maude 3/11368Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Midgley 3/12808Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Ogden 3/12354Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Quigley 16455Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Quinn 23846Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Raistrick 3/10603Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Smith 19683Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Spowage 37168Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Stackhouse 23805Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private David Stott 29445Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Thornton 19475Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Trevail 16193Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tucker 13006Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Watkins 5352Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Watson 568Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Gunner Webb 2985Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Private Windross 3/12800Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Wing 37212Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Hubert Woodhead 20390Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Heys 27231The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Johnson S/11056Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private March 20627Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Stanley 5619South African Infantry12/10/1916
Captain Edward Samuel Underhill The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier John Stuart Crocker 1221Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Samuel Edward Garth 2/1291ANew Zealand Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clark 23009Leicestershire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Glynn 8043York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Lieutenant Mace Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Harold Percival Smith Canadian Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Crisp 23776Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private James William Harvey 9898Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Albert Clarence Leonard Jepson York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Jones 53133The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcloughlin 22855York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Christopher Mason 6276Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Merryweather 20502Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Robert Denzil Paterson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Squires 40782Royal Field Artillery12/10/1916
Serjeant Tallis 23839The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick George Trimmer Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Laurence Hall Walker Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant White Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Gerald Wilkins 16008Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Boseley 43280Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Colley 4486North Staffordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Gulson 14293Lincolnshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Arthur Betts 18230Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Billman 17149Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Crack 24707Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Fred Dickenson 43253Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Owen Eaglestone 22561Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Elener 19585Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Gillings 22494Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Gladden 5520Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Francis Gooderham 9258Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 15702Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Langley 14756Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Little 19135Essex Regiment12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant William Rowland Marshall Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Marshall 43143Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Corporal Newton 9288Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Victor Horace Peasey 12989Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Roberts 9207Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Edwin Rose 23686Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rouse 22835Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Saunders 17191Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Charles Ellis Smith 14142Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Charles George Theobald 22369Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Wagstaff 43726Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wright 24728Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Mackay 9325Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private John Morrison S/15141Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Stone 23850Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Crabtree 3/13252Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cunnion S/1619Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harding 8482North Staffordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Major Livingstone 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private Maycroft 8278Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Pittman 12499Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Brownson 18946Border Regiment12/10/1916
Private Alexander M. Gray 3502Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter Clarke 10401Essex Regiment12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Trevor Herbert Llewellyn Dease Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916
Corporal Albert Giddins 8435Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private William John Walker 52092The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Willie Waterhouse 3/10444Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Graham Charles Hine Bulford 444226Canadian Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Clarke 21093Border Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Fleming 18142Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant William Edward Harris 16168Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robert Nathaniel Jennings 16121Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Blackley Robertson 23487Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Smith 27472Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Curtis T4/062121Army Service Corps12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Colour Serjeant John Isaac Cutler G/1228Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Luke Laffey 16827Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Trimm 3354Army Cyclist Corps12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Moss 19050South Lancashire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Paterson 8897Highland Light Infantry12/10/1916
Driver Smith T3/026068Army Service Corps12/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Preston S/11537Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/10/1916
Private Bartlett 305676Hampshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Charles James Johnson 8597Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Ernest John Lambert 9204Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Staples 8729Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/10/1916
Private John William Griffin 19249King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Parry 31533New Zealand Training Unit12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Watson 29947Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Dixon 1422Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman John William Gregg 16533Royal Irish Rifles12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mckimm M2/193481Army Service Corps12/10/1916
Private Morton 7471Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Lieutenant Philip George Wolfe Murray Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Alsatian12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Owen Morris Williams 1768Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Brown 2183Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Private Leighton Bugden 1544Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Lawrence Edward Clare 343Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Michael Cleary 1230Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Cecil Bayly Clift Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry William Cook 483Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel R. Edney 1714Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Ezekiel 1336Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Field 2003Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Private Joshua George 2015Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Chesley James Gough 893Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Hubert Victor Gullage 1682Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Private James Hall 1935Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Sergeant Frank Jerrett 1437Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Martin Patrick Kent 1270Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Leudy 1331Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Herbert G. Luscombe 1978Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Neil Charles Macleod 841Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William L. Marsh 2083Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Meehan 1760Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Private Isaac Mitchelmore 1810Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Samuel J. Moores 943Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Luke Mugford 2036Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bertram C. Parsons 1840Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles H. Parsons 1708Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Phillips 1164Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Raynes 1514Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Private Ernest John Rendell 1906Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Private Thomas Ronan 2041Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Private Robert S. Ryall 1891Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Sargent 1540Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fred J. Saunders 1913Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hardy Frederick Snow 322Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Paine Tuff 1694Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gilbert Walters 620Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Pittman Watts 397Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Williams 2051Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Adolphus Wiseman 2050Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Joseph Woodford 1965Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Leslie Young 2113Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant John Anderson 14775Highland Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Burgess 19041King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Ernest Garlick 14200Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Archibald Garner 44103Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Garratt 20750Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private John Garry 44069Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Gascoigne 19247Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Gaskell 43857Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper William James Gates Fowler 70147Royal Engineers12/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hilton Norman Gaylard 7133South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Michael Gaynor 3361Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Jonathan Gentle 27725Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Robert Gerrard 52829The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private George Mcneil Gibson 7472South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Mortimer Gidney 29188Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Edward William Gilbert 7063South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard Arthur Gilbert 37082Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Cruickshank Gill 43384Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Richard Gilmer Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Ginger 18144Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private John William Girt 26421Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Benjamin Gittins 34309The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Walter Glasson 12157Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Serjeant William Glennon 43016Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Glover 37085Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Joseph Glover 10794Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Anthony Isidore Glyka Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Goddard 25290Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Harry E. Goddard 43047Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John F. Godfrey 15029Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private George Goldsack 9762Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Fred Goldsbrough 19961Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Goodman 17694Essex Regiment12/10/1916
Private Samuel Goodman 27579Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Goodwin 51905The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Flynn 52689The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Michael Foley 3/11637Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Frederick John Ford 24753Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Forrest 11470Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Harry Forsdike 12394Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Albert Fossey 10946Royal Berkshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Francis John Fox 15687Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private John Fraser S/5342Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Serjeant William Fraser 486Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private James Freer 3411Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Frederick Walter Freestone 23285Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter French 13486Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Leonard William Fulford 17494Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Cyril Furber 33414Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Furmidge 37079Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Walter Gable 29691Hampshire Regiment12/10/1916
Corporal Frederick James Gailer 8660Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Leonard Arthur Galer 13194Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Galley 45507Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916
Private Richard William Gambrill 20081Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Gandy 43730Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert John Gardner 43273Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private Frederick George Everett 15861Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Robert William Eves 20953Essex Regiment12/10/1916
Private John Edward Ewen 17024Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Oswald Eyes 15985The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Falconer S/5553Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Ernest Faley 15738Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Farmer 9969Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Peter Farquharson S/12474Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Peter Farral 31142York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private George Alma Featley 10121York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Morris Feinberg 7502South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John William Fell 24026West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916
Private Percy Feller 14944Essex Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Fenn 43042Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Joseph Fergie 31956Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Ferguson S/12582Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Serjeant Donald Ferguson 10249Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Wilson Ferguson 5059South African Infantry12/10/1916
Private Joseph Ferguson 3/9951Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Egbert Lionel Field 26051The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916
Private William Fielding 31826Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Bernard Filmer 2511South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Finchett 31419York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916
Private Robert Hamilton Findlay 40359Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Robert Finlay 340South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Finn 18086Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Frederick Charles Fishlock 24128Wiltshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Herbert Fiske 14320Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Basil John Ingleby Flack South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter Fletcher 3502Manchester Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Theodore Dunville S/11842Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private Peter Durnan S/10500Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916
Private James Duxbury 17670Hampshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Eady 17874Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest George Eagle 43175Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Gerald Charles Eagle Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Eastwood S/12142Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harry Edmonds 1890Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Edward Albert Edwards 6018Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Patrick Elkin 37076Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Frank Edward Elliott 18735Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Edmund Elliott Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1916
Private Leonard Glanville Elliott 7452South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Elliott 8822Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private William Elliott 11924Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private John Ellis 26850King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal John Ellis S/9189Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Henry Ellis 24200Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Elmer 43982Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916
Private Arthur Elwell 4836Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Herbert John Emsden 43040Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Michael Ennis 15951Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Albert Edward Evans 52859The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Ernest Evans 12369King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/10/1916
Private John Evans 2183Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Evans 2546Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private John Dignan 11966Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Diley 26251Manchester Regiment12/10/1916
Private James Dines 26352Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Edward Ross Dixon 7890South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick William Dixon 18/1551Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant James Galloway Dixon The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1916 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1286601101
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1828872
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance65537
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance49174
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance45235
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance40270
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance24130
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance17152
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance16102
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance16131
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance1691
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance1382
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance13140
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1222
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1250
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1150
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1170
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance970
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance951
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance852
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium870
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance790
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance741
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece781
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece782
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece640
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance550
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance520
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance550
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium532
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France510
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance421
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance421
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium460
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium420
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq410
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance430
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance444
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance410
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance420
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance421
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium300
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance320
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance320
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece310
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium310
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq330
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance310
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance211
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
AUS MILITARY CEMETERYNamibia200
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
HANGARD WOOD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom212
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance220
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance220
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance222
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance211
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium221
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom222
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance101
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance110
MORCHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CHESHAM BOIS (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (CANWICK ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TAMWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXNING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MELKSHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
PONTEFRACT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LEEDS (NEW WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUEENSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance100
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
2ND CANADIAN CEMETERY, SUNKEN ROAD, CONTALMAISONFrance120
COLLINGWOOD CEMETERYNew Zealand120
SEATON HIRST (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALTWHISTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HILLSBOROUGH (ST. MALACHI) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWTOWNARDS (MOVILLA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWMILNS (OR LOUDOUN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom101
TAIN (ST. DUTHUS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom120
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance102
CRICCIETH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WISBECH ST. MARY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLAVERDON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
WALLACE CEMETERYCanada100
MASHBURY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
AYSTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HOUGHTON-LE-SPRING (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
South African Infantry158
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)155
Lancashire Fusiliers144
Manchester Regiment137
Seaforth Highlanders134
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)124
Suffolk Regiment123
Norfolk Regiment99
Essex Regiment98
York and Lancaster Regiment91
Royal Irish Fusiliers84
Bedfordshire Regiment83
Royal Warwickshire Regiment71
Royal Scots Fusiliers56
Newfoundland Regiment54
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)50
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders38
Durham Light Infantry28
Canadian Infantry28
Royal Field Artillery27
Hampshire Regiment23
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22
Worcestershire Regiment21
King's Shropshire Light Infantry15
Northumberland Fusiliers13
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13
Royal Dublin Fusiliers12
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11
Cameron Highlanders11
Royal Engineers9
German Army9
Canadian Field Artillery8
Royal Sussex Regiment7
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
Royal Fusiliers7
Cheshire Regiment6
London Regiment5
Royal Scots5
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion5
Hertfordshire Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Border Regiment5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Rifle Brigade4
Leicestershire Regiment4
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Army Service Corps4
New Zealand Field Artillery4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Welsh Regiment4
ALIAS3
Cambridgeshire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Yorkshire Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Monmouthshire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
British West Indies Regiment2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Royal Indian Marine2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Bulgarian Army2
Middlesex Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Irish Guards2
Army Ordnance Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Canadian Pioneers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Heliotrope1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Australian Pioneers1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Parker1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
West India Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Revenge1
Army Bearer Corps1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Royal Flying Corps, 42nd Sqdn.1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Royal Defence Corps1
South African Horse1
Connaught Rangers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
King's African Rifles1
South Irish Horse1
Australian Engineers1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Alsatian1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Glasgow1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh22211
Glasgow12134
LowestoftEast Suffolk780
Dundee660
WoodbridgeEast Suffolk330
Forfar330
TodmordenCalderdale340
FelixstoweEast Suffolk331
KidderminsterWyre Forest220
HarlingBreckland210
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk220
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham220
Hoo St. WerburghMedway220
OundleEast Northamptonshire220
The StukeleysHuntingdonshire210
BelperAmber Valley220
BecclesEast Suffolk220
CreweCheshire East220
NewarkNewark and Sherwood220
Govan210
HettonSunderland221
KessinglandEast Suffolk220
Lanark220
Hawick220
Stornoway220
ColnePendle220
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon221
AldeburghEast Suffolk220
Saham ToneyBreckland221
WitneshamEast Suffolk220
Loudoun221
LavenhamBabergh220
Old Monkland220
LangfordCentral Bedfordshire220
Inverness and Bona220
ClaverdonStratford-on-Avon221
GosbertonSouth Holland220
Holme ValleyKirklees220
WrenthamEast Suffolk110
StainboroughBarnsley111
Hamilton110
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire101
Bude-StrattonCornwall110
Wisbech St. MaryFenland110
Birsay and Harray110
Saxlingham NethergateSouth Norfolk110
ElmsteadTendring110
CaernarfonGwynedd110
Bradfield St. ClareWest Suffolk110
AmrothPembrokeshire110
BramberHorsham101
HaxeyNorth Lincolnshire110
New Monkland110
RoxtonBedford110
Kirklinton MiddleCarlisle110
Jedburgh100
StillingtonHambleton110
Old AlresfordWinchester110
Allt-yr-ynNewport100
PettistreeEast Suffolk111
Longforgan110
CatfieldNorth Norfolk110
Stansted MountfitchetUttlesford120
Hulland WardDerbyshire Dales110
Thurso110
FinmereCherwell110
The SalingsBraintree110
LeedsMaidstone110
Riccarton110
WhitworthRossendale110
MiddlewichCheshire East110
MarlowWycombe110
Kintore101
HinghamSouth Norfolk110
LeighSevenoaks110
Heathfield and WaldronWealden111
Stronsay110
BildestonBabergh110
ArleyNorth Warwickshire111
KeighleyBradford110
Bothwell110
Donington on BainEast Lindsey110
St. IvesCornwall100
LintonSouth Cambridgeshire110
Lasswade110
Ottery St. MaryEast Devon110
LongboroughCotswold110
WhitfordFlintshire110
Campsey AshEast Suffolk111
EveshamWychavon111
The GorgeTelford and Wrekin110
Denny110
HoninghamBroadland110
Troqueer110
WarsopMansfield100
ElyEast Cambridgeshire110
HarpendenSt Albans110
RoathCardiff110
BarnoldswickPendle110
ShildonCounty Durham110
North CrawleyMilton Keynes110
Brechin101
North WalshamNorth Norfolk110
CastletonHigh Peak110
Stromness110
Chapel and Hill ChorltonNewcastle-under-Lyme110
Dunoon and Kilmun110
SouthwoldEast Suffolk110
LydiateSefton110
Dalserf110
Clawson, Hose and HarbyMelton110
Worthen with ShelveShropshire110
WisbechFenland110
Tain110
Brandon Parva, Coston, Runhall and WelborneSouth Norfolk110
HockleyRochford110
Kirkwall and St Ola111
SudburyBabergh110
PenarthVale of Glamorgan110
WestbourneChichester110
RawcliffeEast Riding of Yorkshire111
HardinghamBreckland100
WestburyWiltshire110
BurtholmeCarlisle110
Aberlady110
Ingleby GreenhowHambleton110
TrowbridgeWiltshire110
Milford-on-seaNew Forest111
ChepstowMonmouthshire110
Linstead MagnaEast Suffolk110
FleetwoodWyre111
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea110
Perth110
SalleBroadland110
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
HognastonDerbyshire Dales110
Wick110
RuddingtonRushcliffe110
Swanscombe and GreenhitheDartford110
SandwichDover110
Avondale110
NelsonPendle110
CongletonCheshire East120
WexhamSouth Bucks110
Aberdeen110
EastonSouth Norfolk100
FairfordCotswold110
RyeRother110
Stirling110
ActonBabergh110
WarlinghamTandridge110
Paisley110
AlfordEast Lindsey111
St. EnoderCornwall111
GirtonSouth Cambridgeshire100
GlapthornEast Northamptonshire110
BatchworthThree Rivers111
Quendon and RicklingUttlesford110
PrestatynDenbighshire110
BadinghamEast Suffolk110
Lickey and BlackwellBromsgrove110
MadeleyTelford and Wrekin110
Strathblane100
ColtishallBroadland110
HuntingdonHuntingdonshire110
WindermereSouth Lakeland111
Colmonell110
WhitbyScarborough110
ChristchurchBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole100
HertfordEast Hertfordshire110
CastleCardiff110
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells100
OustonCounty Durham110
Wokingham WithoutWokingham110
MorstonNorth Norfolk110
SkiptonCraven110
Dale AbbeyErewash110
Campbeltown110
Rolleston on DoveEast Staffordshire110
Crieff110
BoldSt. Helens110
CossingtonCharnwood110
Cleobury MortimerShropshire110
WhittleseyFenland110
Rosskeen110
Redenhall with HarlestonSouth Norfolk120
FrodshamCheshire West and Chester110
Stapleford AbbottsEpping Forest110
Walls and Flotta110
Long MelfordBabergh110
CaerphillyCaerphilly110
EasebourneChichester110
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110
AttleboroughBreckland111
RushallWiltshire100
Askam and IrelethBarrow-in-Furness110
IrchesterWellingborough100
MelkshamWiltshire111
BishopstokeEastleigh110
GlynneathNeath Port Talbot110
LetheringhamEast Suffolk111
RamsgateThanet100
Peasedown St. JohnBath and North East Somerset110
Orwell110
ReedhamBroadland110
Aston cum AughtonRotherham120
GrindlefordDerbyshire Dales110
Radcliffe on TrentRushcliffe110
DarenthDartford100
HatfieldWelwyn Hatfield110
Ayr110
ChoppingtonNorthumberland110
AmershamChiltern110
Peterculter110
ThursfordNorth Norfolk110
South HeightonLewes101
Tarbat110
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands110
BisleySurrey Heath100
ThurcroftRotherham110
Cambuslang110
SwepstoneNorth West Leicestershire110
RedruthCornwall100
YaxleyHuntingdonshire110
Dunfermline110
KilsbyDaventry100
BingleyBradford110
Great ChesterfordUttlesford110
LlanfairfechanConwy110
CuckfieldMid Sussex100
HerefordHerefordshire, County of101
Campsie110
FenstantonHuntingdonshire110
UlverstonSouth Lakeland110
Kirkmaiden110
PickeringRyedale110
Little MeltonSouth Norfolk111
Tring RuralDacorum110
ButetownCardiff110
CoxhoeCounty Durham110
NewburyWest Berkshire110
Dull110
ItteringhamNorth Norfolk110
StotfoldCentral Bedfordshire110
WirksworthDerbyshire Dales110
Lochgoilhead and Kilmorich110
Brereton and RavenhillCannock Chase110
Aberfoyle100
FavershamSwale110
Henstead with Hulver StreetEast Suffolk110
PrescotKnowsley110
GarstangWyre100
Clee St. MargaretShropshire110
MarchFenland110
Spynie100
MundhamSouth Norfolk110
BarfordWarwick111
EppingEpping Forest110
Westray110
LlandudnoConwy110
Bognor RegisArun110
MirfieldKirklees110
FriesthorpeWest Lindsey110
TruroCornwall110
OrwellSouth Cambridgeshire110
Borthwick110
Yardley HastingsSouth Northamptonshire110
DevizesWiltshire110
CorseForest of Dean110
RhosdduWrexham110
GrundisburghEast Suffolk110
Blandford St. MaryDorset110
Monkton CombeBath and North East Somerset110
Kinross110
RackheathBroadland100
MelthamKirklees110
Fenny BentleyDerbyshire Dales100
Gretna110
Cropwell ButlerRushcliffe110
SuttonEast Cambridgeshire110
St StephenSt Albans110
EarbyPendle110
Newbiggin by the SeaNorthumberland110
RydeIsle of Wight110
Bervie110
StalhamNorth Norfolk110
East HunsburyNorthampton110
BowMid Devon100
Applecross110
GnosallStafford110
Morton110
ShereGuildford110
ThurgolandBarnsley110
Neilston110
MeashamNorth West Leicestershire110
PenzanceCornwall110
GodmanchesterHuntingdonshire110
Uphall110
ShelfangerSouth Norfolk111
BanburyCherwell111
Thorpe-le-SokenTendring100
CricciethGwynedd120
RisbyWest Suffolk110
LandoreSwansea110
BolneyMid Sussex110
Askham BryanYork110
Cadder100
Old BuckenhamBreckland111
MilnthorpeSouth Lakeland110
Duns110
KnaresboroughHarrogate110
HengraveWest Suffolk110
BerkhamstedDacorum100
Stow HillNewport110
SaxmundhamEast Suffolk111
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
HungerfordWest Berkshire110
HoltNorth Norfolk110
AshingtonNorthumberland100
LittonDerbyshire Dales110
Kilmonivaig110
WellsMendip110
KeswickAllerdale110
SevenoaksSevenoaks110
WesthoughtonBolton111
Kilmarnock110
WrightingtonWest Lancashire110
BridgnorthShropshire110
TurvilleWycombe110
Long StrattonSouth Norfolk110
BrandonWest Suffolk110
Mount BuresColchester110
Lady110
East BergholtBabergh110
CoedpoethWrexham110
HalesworthEast Suffolk100
Kilbarchan110
StithiansCornwall110
MelbournSouth Cambridgeshire100
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
Yardley GobionSouth Northamptonshire110
SouthropCotswold110
OffaWrexham111
SalwarpeWychavon111
Chew MagnaBath and North East Somerset110
Grangemouth110
HorsfordBroadland110
ShirebrookBolsover110
Dumfries110
BlidworthNewark and Sherwood110
HaddenhamEast Cambridgeshire110
RedbournSt Albans100
BroughtonWrexham110
ElloughEast Suffolk100
BrierfieldPendle110
HaltwhistleNorthumberland110
WroxallIsle of Wight100
Montrose110
SheringhamNorth Norfolk110
Higham FerrersEast Northamptonshire110
ExmouthEast Devon111
Port Glasgow110
ColwichStafford110
Moffat100