×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private George Groat 6398Gordon Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Robert John Urquhart 84Royal Scots28/06/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Aitken S/14540Seaforth Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Harold Christopher Sandison 4054Gordon Highlanders02/08/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Arthur Douglas Pole 904298Canadian Infantry02/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Able Seaman Laurence Jamieson Clyde Z/1950Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Seaman Thomas Johnston 1097LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Karl Manson 242010Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant John Cyril Hodges Royal Flying Corps17/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Manson Sandison S/16996Seaforth Highlanders07/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thomas Leask S/12643Seaforth Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Gifford Robinson 2679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private John William Jamieson 4127Gordon Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Alexander G. S. Ingram 14918Seaforth Highlanders31/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Seaman Thomas Peterkin 1074LRoyal Naval Reserve, Shetland Section, Lerwick.10/02/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William Robertson Hardie 615Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Bertram Scott 6580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/02/1919personal connection
Lance Corporal Laurenson S/43352Gordon Highlanders28/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Cutt 5296Seaforth Highlanders27/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Robert Galbraith 5010Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Serjeant John James Tulloch 12971Lincolnshire Regiment08/03/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Manson S/43372Gordon Highlanders01/01/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Francis Halcrow Scott 18907Royal Scots04/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private James Mowat Goodlad S/42129Gordon Highlanders26/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman Andrew Anthony Smith Mercantile Marine02/04/1916 (aged 49)personal connection
Boatswain William Mcfadden Leask Mercantile Marine23/04/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Able Seaman John Laurenson Mercantile Marine19/10/1917 (aged 64)personal connection
Steward Magnus Lamb Mercantile Marine09/07/1917 (aged 57)personal connection
Seaman Christopher Coutts 944/LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Actaeon08/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Seaman William Sutherland 1512/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Evadne27/02/1917 (aged 45)personal connection
Petty Officer William Hyslop 174651Royal Navy, HM Trawler Kirkland20/08/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Laurenson 292544Gordon Highlanders27/05/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Eunson 5537London Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Seaman John Nicolson 365LRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Arklow27/12/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Leading Seaman Andrew Johnston 3798BRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Robert Smith20/07/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Leading Seaman Adam Halcrow 708LRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Duchess of Cornwall11/04/1917 (aged 17)personal connection
Second Hand Alexander Colvin 1998SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser17/06/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Seaman Robert John Anderson 3717CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee16/03/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Seaman Magnus John Anderson 3936BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee16/03/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Seaman David Watt 1721CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Avoca17/11/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Seaman Hugh Peterson 1325LRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Agate14/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Seaman Gilbert Hunter 3156BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Seaman Hercules Hardy 3981BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Gitano20/12/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Leading Seaman William Henry Corkish 2428CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Romny26/02/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Leading Seaman Thomas James Angus 707LRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Trinidad22/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Captain David Gray Royal Garrison Artillery06/06/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private David William Anderson S/43359Gordon Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant John Benjamin Coutts 266532Royal Scots Fusiliers20/10/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Corporal Robert John Keppie 270933Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Johnson 202717Seaforth Highlanders20/07/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Corporal John Brown 150956Royal Engineers03/12/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Norman Bright Hulse 10197Honourable Artillery Company23/07/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Sapper Stout 195358Royal Engineers25/04/1920 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Laurence John Cooper 291226Gordon Highlanders20/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Henry Hooper Cheyne 292330Gordon Highlanders22/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Robert Alexander Morrison 62816Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Andrew Smith 754880Canadian Infantry29/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private James William Sinclair 6391Gordon Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private George Leask 420634Canadian Infantry13/06/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Cutt 291242Gordon Highlanders22/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Williamson S/29919Seaforth Highlanders07/12/1919 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Sapper William Nicholson 506819Canadian Engineers09/04/1919 (aged 54)personal connection
Private Fred S. Leisk S/25541Seaforth Highlanders23/03/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private David R. Lawrence S/12545Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William Lawrence 291269Gordon Highlanders20/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Harry Gear 270937Royal Scots06/05/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Sinclair 4141Gordon Highlanders17/06/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Jamieson S/21057Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private James Inkster S/11487Gordon Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John Sim S/43358Gordon Highlanders12/01/1919 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Private Andrew Byrne S/6241Seaforth Highlanders18/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Andrew Simpson 6399Gordon Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Erasmuson 817Guards Machine Gun Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Smith S/43387Gordon Highlanders30/01/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Leask S/12948Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1916personal connection
Private William Stephen 10502Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915personal connection
Private Pottinger S/13339Seaforth Highlanders09/01/1917personal connection
Private Oliver Goodlad 1037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/05/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Leading Seaman James Laurenson 5176BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Viknor13/01/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Seaman Smith 91/LRoyal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). HMS President30/04/1915 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Seaman Wiseman 53/LRoyal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.).12/04/1915 (aged 36)personal connection and buried here
Leading Seaman Gilbert Robertson 1450CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Resono26/12/1915 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Peter Arthur Williamson 881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Seaman Anderson 577/LRoyal Naval Reserve, Shetland Sect07/06/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Seaman Andrew Arcus 1986/D(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee01/03/1916 (aged 41)personal connection
Corporal Samuel Gray 1723Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman Alexander Hughson Johnston Mercantile Marine24/07/1916 (aged 46)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Thomas Inkster S/5630Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/10/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John Laurence Fordyce Jordan 1365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Seaman Nicolson 234/LRoyal Naval Reserve, H.Q., Shetland Sect.22/08/1916 (aged 63)personal connection
Carpenter Andrew Tait Mercantile Marine04/10/1916 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Joseph Edmund Alexander Anderson SP/3084Royal Fusiliers13/11/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal William Hughson S/43384Gordon Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Seaman Laurence William Ratter 666/LRoyal Naval Reserve, Shetland Section HMS Victorian17/12/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Seaman James John Robertson 141Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Tanager29/03/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Tulloch Blance 292545Gordon Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Benjamin Millar Craik S/43356Gordon Highlanders11/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Steward William Magnus Henderson Nicolson Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Scollay 291211Gordon Highlanders21/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Walter Shewan S/43347Gordon Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant Archibald Stuart Sinclair 290825Gordon Highlanders22/04/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private James Slater 2980Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Lieutenant Alexander James Bolton Milne Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Alexander Bisset Nicol S/9133Gordon Highlanders27/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Robert Oakes 292538Gordon Highlanders01/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Theodore Blance S/43370Gordon Highlanders26/09/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Able Seaman William Johnson Mercantile Marine19/10/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Alexander Bruce 13/2536Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/11/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Fireman John Johnston Mercantile Marine12/02/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Seaman James Tait 3468/BRoyal Naval Reserve, Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.30/01/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Corporal George William Tulloch 292533Gordon Highlanders26/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Carpenter Hugh Morison Johnson Mercantile Marine14/04/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Laurence Blance S/12543Seaforth Highlanders22/07/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private George Burgess S/43361Gordon Highlanders19/07/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Sinclair I. Pottinger 49458Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/08/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private James Robert Young S/407457Army Service Corps30/07/1918 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Seaman George William Garrick 1164/lRoyal Naval Reserve, Shetland Sect.21/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Sinclair 43382Gordon Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Armourer Quartermaster Serjeant Robert Goodlad T/89Royal Army Ordnance Corps05/02/1919 (aged 54)personal connection
Serjeant Nicolson 28846Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1920 (aged 30)personal connection
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Anderson 309125Royal Air Force12/11/1918 (aged 38)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Campbell 194836Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1918 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Third Mate Gilbert Robertson Mercantile Marine31/07/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Andrew Jamieson 4870Worcestershire Regiment11/07/1915personal connection
Private Arthur Laurenson 2007Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Laurence Blanche 6773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 48)personal connection
Private Thomas 41299The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)23/02/1921 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James W. Johnson S/12967Seaforth Highlanders31/08/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Acting Leading Stoker Preston SS/111039(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 24)buried here
Able Seaman Brown Tyneside Z/8845ALIAS20/07/1918buried here
Deck Hand Brown 12321/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Tenby Castle07/02/1918buried here
Deck Hand Craven 1386/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Viola07/11/1914buried here
Stoker 1st Class Cunningham K/6442(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Beagle14/07/1918buried here
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Davis 119894Royal Air Force23/06/1918buried here
Ordinary Seaman Henry Joseph Dover J/46578(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 20)buried here
Able Seaman Elmer J/20233(CH.)Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)buried here
Leading Seaman Frankland 221721(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917buried here
Stoker 1st Class Gibbons K/38825(Dev.).Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II21/10/1918buried here
Shipwright 2nd Class Gormlie M/25191Royal Navy, HMS Brilliant22/05/1917buried here
Wireman 2nd Class Green M/26431(PO).Royal Navy, HM Trawler Tenby Castle07/02/1918buried here
Sub-Lieutenant Grierson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/07/1915buried here
Leading Signalman Hance 228182Royal Navy, HMS Daffodil24/07/1918buried here
Able Seaman Hazell 165305Royal Navy, (RFR/CH. B/3400). HM Trawler Eider12/04/1915buried here
Ordinary Telegraphist Clifford Hembrough J/50363(Dev).Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 18)buried here
Private Jamieson S/24844Seaforth Highlanders18/07/1918 (aged 19)buried here
Seaman Johnston 367/LRoyal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). HM Trawler Tenby Castle07/02/1918buried here
Gunner King Royal Navy, HM Trawler Tenby Castle07/02/1918buried here
Captain Laurenson Gordon Highlanders14/07/1916buried here
Fireman Lewsey 706730Mercantile Marine Reserve15/12/1917buried here
Deck Hand Loader 10563/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ben Glas21/11/1918buried here
Chief Engine Room Artificer Luxton 148836(PO).Royal Navy, HMS Cyclops I14/04/1915buried here
Able Seaman Mcgregor Mercantile Marine06/08/1917buried here
Stoker 1st Class May K/24991(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Foxhound19/07/1918buried here
Able Seaman Neale Tyneside Z/8845Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Poppy20/07/1918buried here
Ordinary Seaman Ramsden J/64610(Dev).Royal Navy, HMS Locust04/01/1918 (aged 20)buried here
Seaman Robertson 3496/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Horatio14/04/1915 (aged 36)buried here
Able Seaman Robson Tyneside Z/9826Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. St. Clair19/01/1918buried here
Ordinary Seaman Savage J/53369(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 25)buried here
Able Seaman Staff J/28581(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Viola18/06/1918buried here
Able Seaman Stafford J/35704(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I08/11/1917 (aged 20)buried here
Leading Fireman Steel 838261Mercantile Marine Reserve11/12/1919 (aged 41)buried here
Stoker 1st Class Stevens K/23975(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Delphinium09/07/1918buried here
Trimmer Webb 2489Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ambitious06/10/1918 (aged 28)buried here
Deck Hand Charles Joseph Hamilton Mercantile Marine22/04/1917 (aged 52)buried here
Leading Seaman Ewenson 1188/LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Arlanza30/08/1918 (aged 23)buried here
Seaman John Laurenson 67/LRoyal Naval Reserve, H.Q. Shetland Sect.23/09/1916 (aged 19)buried here
Deck Hand Magnus Nicolson Black 444/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter County of Nairn28/04/1917 (aged 33)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1622
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1010
LERWICK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom750
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance552
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance550
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)312
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)330
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium320
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
AITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium221
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance221
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance110
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance111
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
ROYALLIEU FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, COMPIEGNEFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance110
UPTON WOOD CEMETERY, HENDECOURT-LES-CAGNICOURTFrance111
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance110
CHERCHELL COMMUNAL CEMETERYAlgeria100
NELSON MEMORIAL PARKCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium120
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance111
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France111
ST. MARTIN-D'ABLOIS (ABLOIS-ST. MARTIN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SUDA BAY WAR CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
AITH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESHA NESS OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HILLSWICK (ST. MAGNUS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEVENWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WESTER SKELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RHOSLLANNERCHRUGOG CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance100
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance110
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURDWORTH (SS. NICHOLAS AND PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
Y RAVINE CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance122
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
QUEENS CEMETERY, PUISIEUXFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gordon Highlanders32
Seaforth Highlanders17
Mercantile Marine11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Royal Scots4
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee3
Canadian Infantry3
Royal Engineers2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Actaeon1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Naval Reserve, Shetland Section HMS Victorian1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Agate1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Duchess of Cornwall1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Avoca1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, Shetland Section, Lerwick.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Evadne1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Gitano1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Kirkland1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Romny1
Royal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.).1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Louvain1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Army Service Corps1
The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Resono1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Trinidad1
Royal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). HMS President1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Robert Smith1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, Shetland Sect1
Royal Naval Reserve, Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Viknor1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Tanager1
London Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Naval Reserve, Shetland Sect.1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.Q., Shetland Sect.1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Arklow1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Air Force1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 13 January 1915100
Monday 12 April 1915110
Friday 30 April 1915110
Tuesday 4 May 1915110
Sunday 9 May 1915110
Saturday 29 May 1915120
Monday 28 June 1915111
Sunday 11 July 1915100
Tuesday 13 July 1915221
Friday 6 August 1915110
Sunday 26 December 1915100
Thursday 10 February 1916111
Wednesday 1 March 1916110
Wednesday 8 March 1916100
Sunday 2 April 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916111
Wednesday 7 June 1916110
Tuesday 13 June 1916110
Saturday 17 June 1916110
Wednesday 12 July 1916110
Tuesday 18 July 1916110
Monday 24 July 1916100
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Monday 31 July 1916100
Wednesday 2 August 1916111
Sunday 6 August 1916111
Tuesday 22 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916110
Sunday 17 September 1916111
Thursday 21 September 1916110
Wednesday 4 October 1916100
Friday 6 October 1916110
Wednesday 11 October 1916111
Saturday 14 October 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916773
Sunday 3 December 1916110
Sunday 17 December 1916110
Monday 1 January 1917100
Tuesday 9 January 1917110
Tuesday 27 February 1917110
Friday 16 March 1917220
Thursday 29 March 1917100
Wednesday 4 April 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917331
Wednesday 11 April 1917210
Monday 16 April 1917110
Friday 20 April 1917100
Sunday 22 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917321
Tuesday 8 May 1917110
Wednesday 9 May 1917110
Friday 11 May 1917110
Monday 21 May 1917110
Wednesday 6 June 1917110
Sunday 17 June 1917100
Sunday 1 July 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917100
Friday 20 July 1917100
Monday 23 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917211
Tuesday 7 August 1917111
Monday 20 August 1917100
Wednesday 22 August 1917100
Monday 27 August 1917100
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917100
Friday 19 October 1917200
Monday 22 October 1917110
Wednesday 14 November 1917110
Tuesday 20 November 1917110
Saturday 24 November 1917110
Thursday 27 December 1917100
Sunday 20 January 1918100
Wednesday 30 January 1918220
Tuesday 12 February 1918100
Tuesday 26 February 1918100
Thursday 14 March 1918100
Friday 22 March 1918220
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Tuesday 26 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918100
Friday 12 April 1918110
Sunday 14 April 1918100
Monday 29 April 1918110
Monday 6 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918110
Wednesday 26 June 1918110
Friday 19 July 1918110
Saturday 20 July 1918110
Monday 22 July 1918220
Tuesday 30 July 1918110
Monday 26 August 1918110
Saturday 31 August 1918220
Monday 2 September 1918111
Thursday 5 September 1918110
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918120
Saturday 9 November 1918110
Tuesday 12 November 1918110
Sunday 17 November 1918100
Friday 20 December 1918100
Sunday 12 January 1919110
Saturday 1 February 1919110
Wednesday 5 February 1919110
Wednesday 9 April 1919110
Sunday 7 December 1919110
Monday 23 February 1920110
Sunday 25 April 1920110
Wednesday 23 February 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Men of Shetland (Including Lieutenant William Bruce VC)
  • outside Shetland Council Offices, Hillhead, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0HB, Scotland
Anderson Institute
  • Anderson High School, off Stanley Hill Road, north shore of Clickminin Loch, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0PJ, Scotland
Lerwick Wesleyans-Plaque
  • Adam Clarke Memorial Church, Lower Hillhead, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0EJ, Scotland
Lerwick Church of Scotland
  • at the entrance to the apse, St. Columba's Church, Greenfield Place/Knab Road (A969) junction, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0AQ, Scotland
Burra
  • overlooks South Voe and Lang Sound, East Burra/West Burra roads junction, Bridge End, Burra, Burra And Trondra, Shetland, ZE2 9LD, Scotland
Unknown Seaman Memorial
  • Meal Sands, Burra And Trondra, Shetland, ZE2 9LF, Scotland
J B Coutts
  • Lerwick Cemetery, Knab Road, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0AX, Scotland
R J Keppie
  • Lerwick Cemetery, Knab Road, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0AX, Scotland
H J Anderson
  • Top Section, Lerwick Cemetery, Knab Road, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0AX, Scotland
J E A Anderson
  • Lerwick Cemetery, Knab Road, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0AX, Scotland
Lerwick Post Office
  • Shetland Museum, Hay's Dock, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0WP, Scotland
Lerwick Methodist Roll of Honour
  • Adam Clarke Memorial Church, Lower Hillhead, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0EJ, Scotland
Lerwick Congregational Church
  • Congregational Church, Clairmont Place, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0BR, Scotland
St Ringan's Church Roll of Honour
  • Shetland Museum, Hay's Dock, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0WP, Scotland
St Ringan's United Free Church-Brass
  • Shetland Library, Lower Hillhead, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0RE, Scotland
St Olaf's United Free Church-Communion Table
  • Shetland Library, Lower Hillhead, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0RE, Scotland
D Brown
  • Lower part, west side, Lerwick Cemetery, Knab Road, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0AX, Scotland
J M Goodlad
  • Lower part, west side, Lerwick Cemetery, Knab Road, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0AX, Scotland
W Shewan
  • Lower part, west side, Lerwick Cemetery, Knab Road, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0AX, Scotland
Private W Johnston
  • Lower part, west side, Lerwick Cemetery, Knab Road, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0AX, Scotland
Private J Innes
  • Lower part, west side, Lerwick Cemetery, Knab Road, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0AX, Scotland
Lance Corporal A J H Kay
  • Lower part, west side, Lerwick Cemetery, Knab Road, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0AX, Scotland
Private D W Anderson
  • Lerwick Cemetery, Knab Road, Lerwick, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0AX, Scotland