Date of death: Monday 30 November 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Harold Whitaker Rifle Brigade30/11/1914 (aged 29)
Captain Clive Guise Moores Royal Engineers30/11/1914 (aged 27)
Serjeant Herbert Gladstone Booth 1302Royal Field Artillery30/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private John Phillip Ozard 7907Gloucestershire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 27)
Guardsman Alfred Yates 6367Scots Guards30/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Proudfoot 4651Royal Scots30/11/1914
Colour Serjeant Robert Wilson 4722Manchester Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 37)
Private Albert William Allen 16332Grenadier Guards30/11/1914 (aged 18)
Serjeant Edward Almarus Wathen 66337th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)30/11/1914
Private Patrick Cunningham 10232Connaught Rangers30/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Frank Sharpe 8048Lincolnshire Regiment30/11/1914
Lance Corporal Burgess 8663Seaforth Highlanders30/11/1914
Second Lieutenant Hepburn Seaforth Highlanders30/11/1914
Lance Corporal James Keil 9882Seaforth Highlanders30/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private William Wilfred Liddell 2671st Mounted Rifles (Natal Carbineers)30/11/1914
Rifleman Cunnington 876London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/11/1914
Rifleman Chadwick 5330Rifle Brigade30/11/1914
Private Keogh 8553Royal Irish Fusiliers30/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private William Sloman 7357Somerset Light Infantry30/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Frank Parrott 7877Leicestershire Regiment30/11/1914
Private Broadhurst 9790Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/11/1914
Private Martindale 14007Middlesex Regiment30/11/1914
Private Dowdell 6420Wiltshire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Edwards 8898Devonshire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 22)
Follower Dargai 25Indian Veterinary Corps30/11/1914
Shoeing Smith Thomas Smith 3192Suffolk Yeomanry30/11/1914 (aged 37)
Private Lovell 2821East Surrey Regiment30/11/1914
Ship's Corporal Westlake 202718Royal Navy, HMS Bellona30/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Johnston 11201Royal Irish Fusiliers30/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Newland L/11429Royal Fusiliers30/11/1914
Private George 12590Gloucestershire Regiment30/11/1914
Private Mitchell 259Gordon Highlanders30/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Livesey 2459Manchester Regiment30/11/1914
Private Emmerton 15East Surrey Regiment30/11/1914
Private Keen 7496Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private George Henry Sherwood 5899Hampshire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Martin 3478Northumberland Fusiliers30/11/1914
Private Clifford Porter 7947Scots Guards30/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Bedford 8837The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/11/1914
Private Bradford 8320Devonshire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Carter 9609Royal Berkshire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Leworthy 9446Devonshire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 19)
Follower Chunni 9th Bhopal Infantry30/11/1914
Private Neale 8303Norfolk Regiment30/11/1914
Private Joseph Vale 10330York and Lancaster Regiment30/11/1914
Lance Corporal Oliver Francis Wiseman 9276Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/11/1914
Private Christopher Hogan 9397Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/11/1914
Private Harry Hogg 10006West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/11/1914
Private Stephen Jeffcock 5573Scots Guards30/11/1914
Second Lieutenant Errington King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/11/1914
Private Levi James 4995Coldstream Guards30/11/1914
Private Christopher Charles Martin 7388Royal Munster Fusiliers30/11/1914 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant James Alexander Chrystie Royal Scots Fusiliers30/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private Matthew Winlay 9163King's Own Scottish Borderers30/11/1914
Private Archibald Ward L/9482Royal Fusiliers30/11/1914
Private John Thomas Stokes 6505Northamptonshire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private William Murray 7834Lincolnshire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 31)
Rifleman William Garner 5871King's Royal Rifle Corps30/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Hodges 226Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/11/1914 (aged 23)
Rifleman Nain Sing Rawat 87039th Garhwal Rifles30/11/1914
Rifleman Nain Sing Rawat 285639th Garhwal Rifles30/11/1914
Naik Narain Sing Negi 166539th Garhwal Rifles30/11/1914
Sepoy Narayan Singh 378558th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)30/11/1914
Sepoy Yar Mast 359757th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)30/11/1914
Sepoy Harnam Singh 312757th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)30/11/1914
Rifleman Jasbir Gurung 20262nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)30/11/1914
Rifleman Amar Sing Mahar 171139th Garhwal Rifles30/11/1914
Lance Naik Chanjirao Sinde 37003rd Sappers and Miners30/11/1914
Sowar Chhotu Singh 336834th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse30/11/1914
Sowar Durjan Singh 312034th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse30/11/1914
Sowar Ganga Singh 318534th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse30/11/1914
Corporal John Edward Caborn 7531Lincolnshire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Albert Leonard 8299East Surrey Regiment30/11/1914
Private Frederick William Charles Lloyd 8254South Lancashire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John Agar Patterson Bedfordshire Regiment30/11/1914
Private Tubb 5036Devonshire Regiment30/11/1914
Captain Stoddart-Maclellan Essex Regiment30/11/1914
Gun Carrier Dama Kadda 26Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/11/1914
Able Seaman Harry Norman Bailey J/12442Royal Navy, HMS Kestrel30/11/1914 (aged 19)
Seaman James Anderson 3695/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark30/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Barrett SS/2945Army Service Corps30/11/1914
Private William Frame 2122Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Maddams SS/4480Army Service Corps30/11/1914
Staff Sergeant Twynam 131South African Mounted Rifles30/11/1914
Burgher Solomon Grobler Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces30/11/1914
Pionier Robert Petermann German Army30/11/1914
Musketier Rudolf Stahl German Army30/11/1914
Korporaal BV Jacques Pelegrin Belgian Army30/11/1914
Internierter Adolf Rudolf Dorflinger Austrian Civilian30/11/1914
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1280
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance1200
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium600
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance330
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
UPINGTON (STATION) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance122
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. STEPHEN'S-BY-SALTASH (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIXHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUSHLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
RIBY (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DEEPCUT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORNINGSHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance101
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
OBAN (PENNYFUIR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VREDE CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BARNEA SIDING BURIAL GROUND, BETHLEHEMSouth Africa100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Devonshire Regiment4
39th Garhwal Rifles4
East Surrey Regiment3
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Scots Guards3
Seaforth Highlanders3
German Army2
Royal Fusiliers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Manchester Regiment2
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)2
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
1st Mounted Rifles (Natal Carbineers)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Bellona1
Royal Navy, HMS Kestrel1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
Middlesex Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Belgian Army1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Engineers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Austrian Civilian1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Gordon Highlanders1
Coldstream Guards1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Somerset Light Infantry1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Hampshire Regiment1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Field Artillery1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
Essex Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1