Date of death: Thursday 23 March 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Stanley Edward Hall 10983King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Kerr Stewart S/11070Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Colonel Fitshardinge Wintle 87th Punjabis23/03/1916
Private Peter Pickering 4071South Lancashire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Spencer 24170The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Doidge Kingwell 931Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Charles Preston Ilsley 568Canadian Engineers23/03/1916 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Duncan Mackinnon 1145Royal Naval Reserve23/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Irvine Royal Naval Reserve23/03/1916
Private Gerald Eastbrook Rundell 20657Somerset Light Infantry23/03/1916
Private Johnston 3545British West Indies Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Bladen 14357York and Lancaster Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hogg 12546Cheshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 53)
Assistant Cook James Thomas Phillips Mercantile Marine Reserve23/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Beal 2401Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Calder S/9851Gordon Highlanders23/03/1916
Private Henthorne 15351Manchester Regiment23/03/1916
Lance Corporal Jones 4278Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/03/1916
Rifleman Pitkin 5/4876King's Royal Rifle Corps23/03/1916
Private Peter Rankine Mcleod 4573Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frederick William Pyman 14551Gloucestershire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Richard John Rolling 132215Royal Engineers23/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Hodgson 17539Devonshire Regiment23/03/1916
Private Herbert Alba Holdway 17724Devonshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hallam 17266King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Mobbs 21908King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/03/1916
Private Alexander Kay S/10378Gordon Highlanders23/03/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Mahony 9793East Lancashire Regiment23/03/1916
Private Thomas James Thomas 68Royal Fusiliers23/03/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Harry Wain 12364Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/03/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Albert Henry Smurthwaite 40836Royal Field Artillery23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner James Guest 51818Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edward Laine 22076Royal Irish Fusiliers23/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Cowley 4237Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gibbings 9899East Surrey Regiment23/03/1916
Private Aaron James William Davey 6818Somerset Light Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mckeever 1064341st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/03/1916
Private Charles Herbert Wright 1076322nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/03/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Gavin Whittley 3926Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/03/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Shapland 407Royal North Devon Hussars23/03/1916
Corporal Bean 3/20401York and Lancaster Regiment23/03/1916
Private Samuel Eustace Marshman 3576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1916
Private Henry Durnell 27418Welsh Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Mclellan 3/5491Gordon Highlanders23/03/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal James Devine 1985Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Randall Hughes 17010King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Millen 14946Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/03/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Harold Mathew Alders S/1711Rifle Brigade23/03/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Griffiths S/1918Rifle Brigade23/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Henry Mansfield 7931Royal Fusiliers23/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sheridan 16072Royal Irish Fusiliers23/03/1916
Private Gionais A/44131Canadian Infantry23/03/1916
Private Beattie 1092Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1916
Private William Thomas Bignall G/334The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Archibald Fullarton Boag Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bradie 3/6808Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1916
Private Finnan 4/9511Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Gwynne 3/7043Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Lough S/9427Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1916
Private Smith S/1502Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Sayers R/2237King's Royal Rifle Corps23/03/1916
Serjeant Reginald Smith 86692Royal Field Artillery23/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lawrence Hartshorn 28580Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/03/1916
Private Pattle 12204Suffolk Regiment23/03/1916
Private Allen 22051Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/03/1916
Lance Serjeant Lorrimer 313Middlesex Regiment23/03/1916
Private Albert Victor Viner 2602Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Antcliff S/5588Seaforth Highlanders23/03/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Godson 15014Northumberland Fusiliers23/03/1916
Private John Revie 13683Royal Scots23/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Robertson 12686Royal Scots23/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Firth 1379West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/03/1916
Lance Corporal James Meek 2431Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Boote 2344Royal Fusiliers23/03/1916
Serjeant Sidney Frank Burlong 12300Essex Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dadswell 7375Royal Sussex Regiment23/03/1916
Private Frederick James Elsey 182Royal Sussex Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Noden 12572Royal Fusiliers23/03/1916
Private Shurety 823Royal Fusiliers23/03/1916
Private Steventon 11736Royal Fusiliers23/03/1916
Captain George Fleet Barr Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Vernon Cyril Wadsworth C/3522King's Royal Rifle Corps23/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Thomas Penn 3898London Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Oscar Perry 2578London Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harold John Jenkins 2562Gloucestershire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 27)
Drummer Pigrum 2896Gloucestershire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Raven 5/3355Royal Sussex Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alan Thomas Wake 2399Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Prendergast 47738Lancashire Fusiliers23/03/1916
Private Joseph Tulip 3209Durham Light Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jenneson Taylor Surtees R4/111590Army Service Corps23/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bulman 23/1294Northumberland Fusiliers23/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward P. Fanning DM2/138182Army Service Corps23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Wickham 55436Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1916
Chief Engineer Hill Mercantile Marine23/03/1916
Master Philps Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 49)
Gunner Angus Mcdonald 1541Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1916
Private Stephen John Wilson M2/119415Army Service Corps23/03/1916
Midshipman Gervase Anthony David De Bless Royal Navy23/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Theodore Slade 4220Somerset Light Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Millins 10780North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Barham 1941Suffolk Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Munns 4109London Regiment23/03/1916
Private Haydon 3054Hampshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 26)
Deck Hand Smith 3018SDRoyal Naval Reserve23/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Conner S/20879Cameron Highlanders23/03/1916 (aged 49)
Major James Baxendale Boswell Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Meager 830248Canadian Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard William Aisbett 14209Coldstream Guards23/03/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Barrett 14236Coldstream Guards23/03/1916
Private Richard William Lindsay 14209ALIAS23/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clarence Albert Purslow 14419Coldstream Guards23/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stephen Bourke 22221Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Dobson 16268Durham Light Infantry23/03/1916
Private Joseph Henry Bender 6947Royal Scots23/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Binner 24028The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Blackadder 23018Royal Scots23/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bradshaw 19033The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1916
Corporal Joseph Burland 12672York and Lancaster Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Martin Mulville 11223The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1916
Private Richard Murphy 18523The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1916
Private Thomas Mckeogh 27084Canadian Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper John Brown 112713Royal Engineers23/03/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Woodley 14187Coldstream Guards23/03/1916
Lance Corporal Clark 11308East Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1916
Lance Corporal Lansdowne 13163East Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1916
Private Britt 4921Royal Sussex Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Fernie 21350Royal Scots23/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Percival Harold Beake 418095Canadian Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wesley Caldwell 418872Canadian Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Gerone 418576Canadian Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hardingham 1093714th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/03/1916
Private William Walter Ingram 1133144th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mills 1094894th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/03/1916
Private Charles Louis Ratchford 1135084th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Newton 15364King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Percy Campbell 1192Royal Engineers23/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Harry Bates 29883Royal Field Artillery23/03/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Ellerby S/1581Durham Light Infantry23/03/1916
Private Hall 5/2467Durham Light Infantry23/03/1916
Private Charles Johnson 6/5068Northumberland Fusiliers23/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Leslie Dunmore Lewis 5/2751Durham Light Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Charles Connor 80588Royal Field Artillery23/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Glew 14919Lincolnshire Regiment23/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick Arthur Gurney Northamptonshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hancock G/8194East Surrey Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Peel 13714Durham Light Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Thirsk 11646Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Archibald Manning Barrett 6482Army Cyclist Corps23/03/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frank William Garland 3586The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Hudson 3644The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Madell 2666Lancashire Fusiliers23/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Williamson 17889Highland Light Infantry23/03/1916
Private Briggs 16040Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/03/1916
Private Frainey 16062Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/03/1916
Private Haste 3/10753Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/03/1916
Private Jowett 13958Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Clark 5389East Surrey Regiment23/03/1916
Private Lyons 3980Australian Army Medical Corps23/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mann 14495Suffolk Regiment23/03/1916
Private Bailey 15014North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1916
Private Barnett 12454North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Devlin 17237North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Holdcroft 14684North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1916
Lance Corporal Mcdonald 13113North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1916
Private Roberts 12991North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1916
Private Beer 1312Devonshire Regiment23/03/1916
Private Arthur Norman King 6/1896Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/03/1916
Private George Jagerhorn 10/1535Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/03/1916 (aged 36)
Chief Stoker Knibbs 292484(CH)Royal Navy23/03/1916 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Stoker James Glover 168854Royal Navy23/03/1916 (aged 46)
Private Wheatley G/7131Royal Sussex Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Hugh Mcanally 6/2795Connaught Rangers23/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Mcdonald 3/13489Cameron Highlanders23/03/1916
Driver Kergan 109017Royal Field Artillery23/03/1916
Sapper Campbell 36297Royal Engineers23/03/1916
Private John William Camplin 3/2139Essex Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Davies 17679South Wales Borderers23/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick William King 1465Suffolk Regiment23/03/1916
Lance Corporal John Lowe 14295South Wales Borderers23/03/1916
Private Charles Lackington 43427Royal Scots Fusiliers23/03/1916
Follower Juman Lucknow/1929Indian Labour Corps23/03/1916
Private Robert Valmond 23361Worcestershire Regiment23/03/1916
Private Mumbwe 1248Northern Rhodesia Police23/03/1916
Lance Naik Hasan Khan 90869th Punjabis23/03/1916
Follower Anthony 22Indian Signal Corps23/03/1916
Sepoy Hatim 714127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry23/03/1916
Sepoy Jahan Dad 1229127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry23/03/1916
Sowar Maya Ram 26206th King Edward's Own Cavalry23/03/1916
Sowar Sher Singh 38167th Hariana Lancers23/03/1916
Rifleman Kalam Sing Bisht 286439th Garhwal Rifles23/03/1916
Rifleman Lalbahadur Rai 13310th Gurkha Rifles23/03/1916
Jemadar Wasawa Singh Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army23/03/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Henderson 9057Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Edwards 3/6308Gordon Highlanders23/03/1916
Private Edgar J. Fishlock 16168East Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Robert Lee 14802Coldstream Guards23/03/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant John Roberts 3174The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Mcleod 21049Royal Scots23/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Burton Ogle Dorsetshire Regiment23/03/1916
Sepoy Dallu Singh 160666th Punjabis23/03/1916
Private Ganpati Ghodekar 2181103rd Mahratta Light Infantry23/03/1916
Private Krishna Gawde 4305103rd Mahratta Light Infantry23/03/1916
Naik Pandurang Malwade 4361103rd Mahratta Light Infantry23/03/1916
Sepoy Atmaram Parab 3192105th Mahratta Light Infantry23/03/1916
Sepoy Pandu Sinde 2923105th Mahratta Light Infantry23/03/1916
Sepoy Sohan Singh 252889th Punjabis23/03/1916
Sepoy Banwari Singh 31704th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs23/03/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Dastgir 1278116th Mahrattas23/03/1916
Naik Basdeo Singh 19487th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs23/03/1916
Naik Ramadhin Singh 18527th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs23/03/1916
Bugler Narayan Ganes 3002119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)23/03/1916
Sepoy Harchand 909120th Rajputana Infantry23/03/1916
Rifleman Buta Khan 1432123rd Outram's Rifles23/03/1916
Rifleman Kharkbahadur Khattri 31489th Gurkha Rifles23/03/1916
Sepoy Sita Ram Singh 233211th Rajputs23/03/1916
Sepoy Biri Muhammad 277356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1916
Sepoy Sahib Gul 262356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1916
Sepoy Daya Ram 480059th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1916
Lance Naik Bijanna 213994th Russell's Infantry23/03/1916
Private George Poole G/10908Middlesex Regiment23/03/1916
Private Harry Edmond Wolfe 2463East Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Ingham 46030Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1916
Private Charles William Jenkins 13040Lincolnshire Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Horace Barber 25118Suffolk Regiment23/03/1916
Captain Griffin Canadian Army Service Corps23/03/1916
Private Peter Johnson 279119Canadian Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Dack 24951Suffolk Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Trimmer Alexander Crawford 559STRoyal Naval Reserve23/03/1916 (aged 30)
Engineer's Storekeeper William Henry Forrester Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 31)
Second Mate Alfred De Gruchy Hamon Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 48)
Private Ringshaw T4/071286Army Service Corps23/03/1916
Major William Bates Canadian Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Edwards 23836Essex Regiment23/03/1916
Second Lieutenant William Fairlie Lambert Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Peter Kennedy S/7986Seaforth Highlanders23/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Jegede Akure 7178Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/03/1916
Fireman Nelson Napier Warans Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 25)
Boilermaker Matthew Weir Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Robert Williams ALIAS23/03/1916
Fireman George Windle Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 52)
Fireman Albert William Leonard Wordley Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Robert Nurcombe Mercantile Marine23/03/1916
Chief Officer Harry Adams Priest Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 41)
Fourth Engineer Andrew Skene Bisset Kelman Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 24)
Fireman Alfred Edward Douglas Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 48)
Fireman George James Anderson Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Fireman William Robert Bailey Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 40)
Mess Room Boy Frederick William Barrow Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 16)
Pantryman George William Barwick Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 28)
Fireman Albert Best Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 23)
Fireman Primus Jacobus Bontempi Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 33)
Trimmer Claude Henry Scott Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman George William Sheldrick Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 36)
Able Seaman William Charles Sheldrick Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Ernest Mills Springett Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 41)
Fireman William Leonard Steinle Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 20)
Donkeyman James John Stothard Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 24)
Engineman George William Allbones 1883ESRoyal Naval Reserve23/03/1916
Ordinary Telegraphist Reginald Alfred Chandler London Z/101Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/03/1916
Second Hand Thomas Clifton 1025Royal Naval Reserve23/03/1916 (aged 52)
Trimmer William John Coulter 723STRoyal Naval Reserve23/03/1916 (aged 42)
Leading Signalman Bertram Gilchrist 2/142Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/03/1916 (aged 22)
Trimmer Cook Frederick Hall 123TCRoyal Naval Reserve23/03/1916
Engineman William Jones 1885ESRoyal Naval Reserve23/03/1916 (aged 38)
Deck Hand Alfred Henry Russell 5615DARoyal Naval Reserve23/03/1916 (aged 20)
Skipper Frank Ernest Thornton Royal Naval Reserve23/03/1916
Fireman John Lewis ALIAS23/03/1916
Greaser Robert Mcfarlane Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 58)
Trimmer Henry Stephen Mann Mercantile Marine23/03/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thornton 18679The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/03/1916
Private Knill SS/1508Army Service Corps23/03/1916
Private Charles Snoxell 11370Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/03/1916 (aged 23)
Grenadier Emil Gerwinski German Army23/03/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2620
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2300
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance971
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium841
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance720
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance610
LOOS MEMORIALFrance620
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium530
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium510
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance400
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium420
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance430
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance330
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance331
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance221
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance220
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance220
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom212
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium210
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia201
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance120
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance111
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DAWLISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BLAYDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STANLEY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BILLING ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MINEHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CODDENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOWNTON (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium110
ZILLEBEKE CHURCHYARDBelgium101
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance120
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MELUN NORTH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance111
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CANTERBURY PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand110
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand130
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAYFIELD (ST. DUNSTAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NESS (ST. PETER) OLD CHURCHYARD, BARVASUnited Kingdom100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
PORTGLENONE (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYLAND (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILLOM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
WILFORD (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
THELWALL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD, GRAPPENHALLUnited Kingdom110
TOPPESFIELD (ST. MARGARET OF ANTIOCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOCKING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine26
Royal Naval Reserve11
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10
Canadian Infantry8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
North Staffordshire Regiment7
Suffolk Regiment6
Durham Light Infantry6
Royal Fusiliers6
Royal Scots6
Royal Field Artillery5
Army Service Corps5
Coldstream Guards5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Royal Engineers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Gordon Highlanders4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
ALIAS3
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
London Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
East Surrey Regiment3
Royal Navy3
Somerset Light Infantry3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Cameron Highlanders2
Middlesex Regiment2
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Rifle Brigade2
105th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
South Wales Borderers2
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Welsh Regiment1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Hampshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
11th Rajputs1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
116th Mahrattas1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Indian Labour Corps1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Canadian Engineers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
66th Punjabis1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Manchester Regiment1
German Army1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Royal North Devon Hussars1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
69th Punjabis1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Indian Signal Corps1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
89th Punjabis1
87th Punjabis1
Army Cyclist Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
British West Indies Regiment1