Date of death: Sunday 29 August 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Daniel Price 2206Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Hugh Hughes 13110Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1915 (aged 24)
Sergeant Geoffrey Garnett Horsfall 217Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Henry Robert Jarman 1726Berkshire Yeomanry29/08/1915
Private Richard Chadwick 3439East Lancashire Regiment29/08/1915
Private Mccoy 606Connaught Rangers29/08/1915
Driver George Taylor 60574Royal Engineers29/08/1915 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker William Henry Faux 291558Royal Navy29/08/1915 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Arthur Geoffrey Thurlow Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Captain Henry Percy Taylor 11/156Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.29/08/1915 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Robin Howell Deck 7/797Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.29/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Wallace Whitney 16591Northamptonshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Theodore Bentley 11270York and Lancaster Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal John Rattenbury 129Royal Engineers29/08/1915
Trooper John James Thornett 639Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Trooper Walter Jordan Rusk 635Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 28)
Trooper Charles Arthur Jocelyn Hall 527Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper Sydney Davenport Gillam 618Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 29)
Trooper Hubert Evelyn Gillam 655Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Outtrim Edwards 384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Trooper Arthur Joseph Dennis Cronin 386Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper Walter Hiram Craven 711Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Captain Philip Ignatius Callary Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Francis 2215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Lance Corporal Alexander Ernest Kelsall 15605North Staffordshire Regiment29/08/1915
Able Seaman Thomas Reginald Mullins 216637Royal Navy29/08/1915 (aged 29)
Sub-Lieutenant Tim Evelyn Evans Royal Navy29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Henry Jarvis 8382Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Cecil Davies 7207Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1915
Private Sprowson 18256Border Regiment29/08/1915
Private Frederick John Greenough 16057Royal Berkshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Thompson L/10265The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1915
Private Pitt 19036Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1915
Private Frederick James Clarke 18053Bedfordshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Wormall 6468Lincolnshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private George Henry Clements 12067Essex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Atkinson 2723York and Lancaster Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Harold Collins 2701York and Lancaster Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Owen Whitaker Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Wills 1810York and Lancaster Regiment29/08/1915
Private Allen 648Royal Munster Fusiliers29/08/1915
Private Andrew 3157Manchester Regiment29/08/1915
Private Andrews 15440South Wales Borderers29/08/1915
Lance Serjeant Sidney Evans 3027Royal Munster Fusiliers29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Gorman 12341Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/08/1915
Private Oswald Joshua 11769South Wales Borderers29/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Larkin 17087Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edmund Charles Lindner 1973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Able Seaman John Mcdonagh 3610/ARoyal Naval Reserve29/08/1915
Private Pierce 726Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1915
Company Serjeant Major Ruddick 7990Border Regiment29/08/1915
Private Robert Wynne Shaw 1693East Lancashire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Sherburn 11056East Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1915
Private Arthur Webster 18090Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Huby 12995East Lancashire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Clarke 6519Border Regiment29/08/1915
Able Seaman Duffy Tyneside Z/174Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/08/1915
Private Philip Donald Mcgregor 6/1656Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/08/1915
Corporal John Samuel Hayes 10329South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Kidd Clyde 1/176Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/08/1915
Private Lionel Pottrell 10370Hampshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 28)
Trooper Frank Henry George Whitton 11/398Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Barnbrook 12674Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1915
Lance Corporal Goddard 17140York and Lancaster Regiment29/08/1915
Private Aubrey Lloyd Australian Infantry Base Depot29/08/1915
Lance Corporal Clive Harold Butcher Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Charles Alexander Mccoll Australian Infantry Base Depot29/08/1915
Private William Swanson Naismith Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Andrew Knight Australian Infantry Base Depot29/08/1915
Private Percy Cranwell Australian Infantry Base Depot29/08/1915 (aged 27)
Trooper Leslie John Mcleod 1077Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Private John Stephen Henry Howard 19056South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Walker 16082Royal Fusiliers29/08/1915
Private Walker 10701South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1915
Gunner Christopher Westmoreland 47982Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Harris 8379Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1915
Private Thomas Shannon 335Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1915
Private Watkins 1374West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/08/1915
Serjeant Herbert Edwin Holroyd Craig S/3875Gordon Highlanders29/08/1915 (aged 28)
Captain John Gilchrist Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/08/1915
Captain Walcot Harmood-Banner South Wales Borderers29/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Charles Beard G/6174Middlesex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Martin 1804Welsh Regiment29/08/1915
Private Green 2270Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915
Private William Richard Lintott 4384Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Albert Thornicroft 1738Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Claude George Tubb 4445Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Reuben Frederick Wellen 1610Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915
Rifleman John Robert Warwick S/2887Rifle Brigade29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Frank Armour 27907Royal Engineers29/08/1915 (aged 42)
Private Craigie 345Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/08/1915
Private Grant 3245London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/08/1915
Private Henry Williamson Linton S/7741Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Walter Augustus Saunders 3266London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Rogers 17973Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Wilfrid Smyth Osbourne Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Daniel Ralph 110395Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Fishburn Donkin Smith 112131Canadian Mounted Rifles29/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Henshaw 10999Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1915
Lieutenant John Egremont Thimbleby Lincolnshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Fitchew P/150Rifle Brigade29/08/1915 (aged 51)
Private Spiller 2766Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Brookes 4459King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/08/1915 (aged 43)
Colonel Evelyn William Medows Norie General Staff29/08/1915
Private Tart 12977Manchester Regiment29/08/1915
Private Robert Haselden 9927South Staffordshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Joseph Simmons 7900South Staffordshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Vousden G/5795The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1915 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Thompson 20556York and Lancaster Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Robert Bousfield Milburn 12043Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Redhead 11705Dorsetshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Smith 12439Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1915
Private Jeremiah Mulcahy 4/6383Royal Munster Fusiliers29/08/1915 (aged 44)
Lieutenant Henry Desmond O'hara Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal New 8677Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1915
Private Harry Byles 14352East Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Roberts 1989Welsh Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 38)
Private Appleton L/9396Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/08/1915
Rifleman Arthur Campion 2178London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert Brown S/1628Rifle Brigade29/08/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur Frank Hilton 26064Royal Engineers29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Conlon 7660Connaught Rangers29/08/1915
Lance Corporal William Rickman 7169Hampshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Stewart G/13950Royal Fusiliers29/08/1915
Private Charles Edward Beaumont 10203rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Coomber 3172Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915
Private Nelson Fermor 3279Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private John William Joyce 1918Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Lester 1555Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Marden 1595Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915
Private Herbert Parsons 3001The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/08/1915 (aged 24)
Sergeant Ernest George Beesley 1501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 38)
Private Clement Claude Driver 2126AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Private Hilton Clifford Price 335Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Private William Turner 1831Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Walter Williams 1442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 24)
Captain Alfred John Jaffray Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Second Lieutenant Walter Harvey Thyer Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Hayden 1448Hampshire Regiment29/08/1915
Trooper Keith Percy Macnish 879Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Timon 5/964Connaught Rangers29/08/1915
Private Joseph John Carroll 1792Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Private James Jackson 549Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Mcintyre 1929Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Isaac Miles 6/2373Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/08/1915
Private Herbert Stewart Taylor 2261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Private Bennett 10414Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Bernard Ibbs 472South Nottinghamshire Hussars29/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Alder 2083Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Blades 10359Lincolnshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Thomas Bond 2945Essex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Mann 20495Essex Regiment29/08/1915
Private Taylor 2219Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915
Corporal Andrew Vickers S4/042662Army Service Corps29/08/1915 (aged 25)
Major John Noble Jephson Royal Munster Fusiliers29/08/1915 (aged 50)
Private Arthur Herbert Knox 873Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Mccafferty 1546Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Richards PLY/8785Royal Marine Light Infantry29/08/1915
Private Davidson 2772Highland Light Infantry29/08/1915
Private Angus Mckay 3/6898Seaforth Highlanders29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Trooper William Henry Muldrock 13/221Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.29/08/1915
Private James Christie 8878Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/08/1915
Private Francis Currie 11730Royal Irish Fusiliers29/08/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper Edmund Donnelly 48862Royal Engineers29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Robert Gibbard 820Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper David Hopkins 3207Royal Engineers29/08/1915
Private Robert Jeffs 46463Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Frederick Lewsey T/2970The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/08/1915
Private James Liddy 3418Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Francis James Martin 175Army Cyclist Corps29/08/1915 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Walter Milward 6090Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/08/1915 (aged 42)
Private Sydney Arthur Prevett T/2916The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/08/1915
Private Robert George Simpson 10923York and Lancaster Regiment29/08/1915
Private Percy Cyril Steadman TF/1118Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Walters 11310Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harry Ward 12072Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/08/1915
Private George Wilson 11569Border Regiment29/08/1915
Private Robert Ronald Richardson 16098York and Lancaster Regiment29/08/1915
Private Walter Rushworth 2069Essex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Joseph King 10404Lincolnshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles Hill 13082Lincolnshire Regiment29/08/1915
Private Harry Kenyon 2195Manchester Regiment29/08/1915
Private Ernest Albert Fox 18568York and Lancaster Regiment29/08/1915
Private George Drake 5783Royal Munster Fusiliers29/08/1915
Lance Corporal Albert Edwards 1636Highland Light Infantry29/08/1915
Sapper Edwin Ralph Burnett 58009Royal Engineers29/08/1915
Private Robert Henry Chanin 1900Essex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Henry Amos 41029Royal Engineers29/08/1915
Private John William Andrews 1314Manchester Regiment29/08/1915
Lance Corporal Percival William Armstrong 233Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper Walter George Bates 224Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alexander Miller Bugbird 374Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Sowerby Burn 714Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper Reuben Cairns 603Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper Henry Christie 383Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper William Michael Coonan 673Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper Robert Coverdale 893Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Trooper Frank Dack 613Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal George Dalling 390Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 31)
Trooper Murray John Dickson 943Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper Hobart Douglas Firns 110Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper William George Gladstone Fitzgerald 254Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Driver Frederick Leopold Fraser 22Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 26)
Captain Henry Philip Fry Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Sergeant John William Gill 214Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper Herbert Hallett 524Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Trooper John Hallett 416Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Lance Corporal Maxwell David Harrington 135Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Hartland 1361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Private Henry Henley 70Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Trooper Alexander Mcpherson Hill 290Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Sergeant Cyril Humphreys 551Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Private John Jackson 1765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 36)
Private William Benjamin Jenkins 1481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 32)
Trooper John Scott Kent 756Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper William John Knibbs 719Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Major Cyril Herbert Dodson Lane Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Second Lieutenant George Arthur Leake Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 28)
Trooper William Edward Lear 928Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Second Lieutenant Colin Hendrie Macbean Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Trooper William John Mccall 453Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Augustine Macdonald 946Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 25)
Trooper Donald Mclean 535Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper Francis Mcmahon 89Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Private John Mcnicol 1221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Sergeant Major Samuel George Mcwhirter 451Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Private Rudolph Mahlit 1645Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 35)
Trooper John Henry Megan 976Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Private John Paterson 1631Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Private Henry John Pavlich 1737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal Robert Reginald Pittendrigh 896Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Private Harry Polley 941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 40)
Trooper James Bryant Pulleine 324Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 19)
Trooper Louis Frederick Regan 327ALIAS29/08/1915
Trooper Louis Frederick Renner 327Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Trooper George Thomas Rose 889Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper Heinrich Carl Ludwig Ruwoldt 337Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Edward Ryan 470Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper Percy Fredrick William Seaman 636Australian Light Horse29/08/1915 (aged 37)
Private Roy Seaman 1378Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915
Trooper Harold Edward Smith 339Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Driver Oliver Frank Leopold Taylor 347Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper Ernest Joseph Walton 976Australian Light Horse29/08/1915
Trooper Robert Edward Bayliffe 13/22Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.29/08/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Raymond Reynolds Carr-Rollett 13/438Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.29/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Malcolm 3/313New Zealand Medical Corps29/08/1915
Trooper Lawrence Victor Prince 7/776Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.29/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Walter Ernest Gardner G/2713The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1915
Sapper John William Fisher 102606Royal Engineers29/08/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Edgar Essex Eve G/5283The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Noel Dalton G/3900The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Henry Atherton 22928King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/08/1915
Sapper William Greener 102566Royal Engineers29/08/1915
Private George Johnson G/3081The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1915
Private Charles Peel G/3299The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1915
Private Thomas Henry Secret G/2860The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Percy White G/2559The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Edwin Hickin 2310Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1915
Private Herbert Hodge 6325Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1915
Gunner Frank Roger Wheeler 80007Royal Field Artillery29/08/1915
Private Thomas Moss 16799Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1915
Sepoy Khoju 6692nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)29/08/1915
Sepoy Ranjha 107256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)29/08/1915
Sapper Swami 32592nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners29/08/1915
Private Bertie Leonard Myall G/2733The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1915
Private John Edward Simkin G/3560The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1915
Driver Mawaz 1549Mule Corps29/08/1915
Rifleman Dalu Thapa 475th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)29/08/1915
Rifleman Ranbahadur Limbu 44710th Gurkha Rifles29/08/1915
Trooper David Pearson Goodwin 13/347Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.29/08/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant William Allport 6475Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/08/1915
Fireman William Moore Mercantile Marine29/08/1915 (aged 36)
Fireman William Douglas ALIAS29/08/1915 (aged 46)
Fireman William George Brown Mercantile Marine29/08/1915 (aged 46)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Walter Bignell 308618Royal Navy29/08/1915 (aged 29)
Leading Stoker Frederick Gordon Chambers 363343Royal Navy29/08/1915 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Robert Christopher Gibson 271389Royal Navy29/08/1915
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Frederick George Moore M/11984Royal Navy29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Louis George Norris 212080Royal Navy29/08/1915
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Archibald Mcvicar Sinclair 271726Royal Navy29/08/1915 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman Arthur Henry Smith 227702Royal Navy29/08/1915
Able Seaman Andrew Ahern 208176Royal Navy29/08/1915 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur George Down K/18450Royal Navy29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class John Johnston K/16414Royal Navy29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant William Richard Schofield Royal Navy29/08/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman John Waller Tyneside Z/791Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Seaman Rendle Anthony Pike 1725/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Edward James Darby J/9319Royal Navy29/08/1915
Able Seaman Charles Ernest Hobbs J/6420Royal Navy29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman George Ernest Lane J/9657Royal Navy29/08/1915
Private George Watkins Deal/3295(S)Royal Marines29/08/1915 (aged 41)
Boy Telegraphist Harold Frederick Watson J/31341Royal Navy29/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Myatt 2201The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Egan 2935West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/08/1915
Sapper William Goldsborough 102752Royal Engineers29/08/1915 (aged 34)
Rifleman John Magee 5393Royal Irish Rifles29/08/1915 (aged 46)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)683512
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)39147
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1572
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1230
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom713
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom730
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)720
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)631
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance652
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)550
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)512
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance522
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)530
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium450
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt401
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta420
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance410
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece410
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium310
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
HILL 60 (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)323
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta200
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
HILL 60 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
PENWORTHAM (ST. MARK) ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia100
BENDIGO CIVIL CEMETERYAustralia100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
PORTLAND PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
SMYTHESDALE CEMETERYAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPILSBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (ROSE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOMBRIDGE (SS. MARY AND LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHIDDINGFOLD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)100
NO.2 OUTPOST CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAIL MOR CEMETERY, ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom110
CHUNUK BAIR (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Light Horse52
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28
Royal Navy18
Royal Sussex Regiment12
Royal Engineers11
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11
York and Lancaster Regiment9
Essex Regiment5
Royal Munster Fusiliers5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.4
Australian Infantry Base Depot4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Manchester Regiment4
Border Regiment4
Hampshire Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Rifle Brigade3
Connaught Rangers3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
South Lancashire Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Mercantile Marine2
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Welsh Regiment2
ALIAS2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Fusiliers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marines1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Mule Corps1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Gordon Highlanders1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Field Artillery1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Army Cyclist Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Berkshire Yeomanry1
General Staff1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Northamptonshire Regiment1