Date of death: Monday 18 August 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major General Nathaniel Walter Barnardiston General Staff18/08/1919 (aged 60)
Private Dunnett 73401Royal Fusiliers18/08/1919 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Sydney Mitchell 199Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train18/08/1919 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Lawrence PO/15121Royal Marine Light Infantry18/08/1919 (aged 29)
Private Davies 25113Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1919 (aged 37)
Labourer Li Kuo Hsiu 65474Chinese Labour Corps18/08/1919
Sepoy Shadat Ali 1082123rd Outram's Rifles18/08/1919
Private Syrett 103South African Rifles18/08/1919
Private John Reuben Albert 3227Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1919 (aged 24)
Deck Hand John Wilson 20014/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Reporto18/08/1919
Lance Corporal Higgins 9/2578Durham Light Infantry18/08/1919 (aged 25)
Private Alderson 200197Durham Light Infantry18/08/1919
Corporal Williams L/21819Middlesex Regiment18/08/1919
Private William Jackson 108022(6935)Royal Army Medical Corps18/08/1919 (aged 36)
Private Middleditch 241209Suffolk Regiment18/08/1919
Follower Dharman Singh Gharty 35397th Gurkha Rifles18/08/1919
Kot Daffadar Amir Ali 149517th Indian Cavalry18/08/1919
Sepoy Moti Ram 4095112th Indian Infantry18/08/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class William Stewart Fairless 329990Royal Air Force, 7th Stores Depot (Doncaster)18/08/1919 (aged 16)
Sapper Larkin 564335Royal Engineers18/08/1919
Private Percy Nugent 357456The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1919 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Alfred Whitehead 645917Canadian Infantry18/08/1919 (aged 28)
Saddler Greenwood T4/128695Royal Army Service Corps18/08/1919
Able Seaman Chisman J/20791Royal Navy, HMS Fox18/08/1919
Private Cooper 22520Devonshire Regiment18/08/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Horne WR/505166Royal Engineers18/08/1919
Private Kefford 24554Lancashire Fusiliers18/08/1919
Serjeant Harry Thomas Carter Edwards 10/1105Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/08/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Mckelvey 49587Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1919
Private Alexander Macgillivray 106052Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/08/1919
Labourer Chandu Charittar 259Indian Labour Corps18/08/1919
Labourer Jhanbir Kamol 488Indian Labour Corps18/08/1919
Pioneer Arthur Noel Lewis 378427Royal Engineers18/08/1919 (aged 20)
Staff Serjeant Charleson 55195Royal Army Medical Corps18/08/1919
Follower Dewan Singh 1902Supply and Transport Corps18/08/1919
Daffadar Ram Chhabi Singh 2647Burma Military Police18/08/1919
Sepoy Natha Singh 33330th Punjabis18/08/1919
Lance Naik Sarfaraz Khan 203269th Punjabis18/08/1919
Sepoy Bur Singh 189124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/08/1919
Sepoy Kishan Singh 5067124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/08/1919
Sepoy Ramzan 5132124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/08/1919
Sepoy Bakhtawar 78810th Jats18/08/1919
Lieutenant Archibald Dayrell-Reed 88Royal Navy, H.M.C.M.B. 88 B.D.18/08/1919 (aged 31)
Sepoy Jagat Singh 103134th Sikh Pioneers18/08/1919
Driver Hira PB/18241Indian Royal Artillery18/08/1919
Sapper Ajmir Khan 56713rd Sappers and Miners18/08/1919
Sepoy Harparsad Sukul 31801st Brahmans18/08/1919
Sepoy Mangal Singh 5739th Bhopal Infantry18/08/1919
Driver Devi Ditta 4587Supply and Transport Corps18/08/1919
Driver Ralla 5084Supply and Transport Corps18/08/1919
Gangman Bakar Ali 44603Indian Railway Department18/08/1919
Gangman Dasarath Mahji 58013Indian Railway Department18/08/1919
Labourer Nanku Sahib 921Indian Railway Department18/08/1919
Follower Bhure Khan MT/12594Followers Central Depot18/08/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Francis Forbes Mitchell 126214Royal Air Force, No. 2 Depot (Uxbridge)18/08/1919 (aged 20)
Private Spink 866Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1919
Leading Seaman Arthur Lionel Sheath 224732Royal Navy, HMS Victory18/08/1919 (aged 32)
Private Leonard Vines 18412Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1919
Leading Seaman Sidney Davison Holmes J/15841Royal Navy, H.M.C.M.B. No. 62.B.D18/08/1919
Sub-Lieutenant Hector Forbes Maclean Royal Navy, H.M.C.M.B. No. 62 B.D18/08/1919 (aged 18)
Chief Motor Mechanic Francis Edward Stephens MB/3005Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.M.B. No. 79218/08/1919
Chief Motor Mechanic Francis Leslie Howe Thatcher MB/1974Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.M.B. No. 62 B.D18/08/1919 (aged 20)
Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Richard Guy Usborne Royal Navy, H.M.C.M.B. No. 79218/08/1919 (aged 18)
Lieut-Commander Frank Tomkinson Brade Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.C.M.B. No 67A18/08/1919 (aged 32)
Able Seaman William George Smith J/18754Royal Navy, H.M.C.M.B. No 79A18/08/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Norman Travers Simpkin Royal Field Artillery18/08/1919 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Fender 6700The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1919 (aged 40)
Private Lilburn 69142Royal Army Medical Corps18/08/1919 (aged 34)
Labourer P'eng Chi Shan 98487Chinese Labour Corps18/08/1919
Private Envali E Brayamov Bulgarian Army18/08/1919
Staff Nurse Mary Louise Morrell Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service18/08/1919 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India700
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom520
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
VRYBURG CEMETERYSouth Africa100
STANTHORPE GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia101
JUNG CEMETERYAustralia100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
WINLATON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
HUTTON HENRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL WOOD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALPOLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LONG MELFORD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance101
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TREGARTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
WHIPPINGHAM (ST. MILDRED) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST LULWORTH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GREAT HENNY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLMA (CYPRESS LAWN) MEMORIAL PARKUnited States of America100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Railway Department3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Engineers3
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry3
Indian Labour Corps2
Durham Light Infantry2
Chinese Labour Corps2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Reporto1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.C.M.B. No 67A1
Royal Army Service Corps1
10th Jats1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
17th Indian Cavalry1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Royal Navy, H.M.C.M.B. No 79A1
Royal Navy, HMS Fox1
Royal Navy, H.M.C.M.B. 88 B.D.1
Royal Navy, H.M.C.M.B. No. 62.B.D1
112th Indian Infantry1
Followers Central Depot1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Field Artillery1
Devonshire Regiment1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Navy, H.M.C.M.B. No. 62 B.D1
Royal Air Force, 7th Stores Depot (Doncaster)1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Depot (Uxbridge)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.M.B. No. 7921
30th Punjabis1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Fusiliers1
Bulgarian Army1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
South African Rifles1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.M.B. No. 62 B.D1
69th Punjabis1
General Staff1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
1st Brahmans1
Royal Navy, H.M.C.M.B. No. 7921
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
7th Gurkha Rifles1