Date of death: Monday 15 July 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Reginald Albert Newing 40616Somerset Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ralph Hutchinson 40988Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1918
Private Walsh 302741Royal Scots15/07/1918
Rifleman Isaac Doole 19467Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Chapman 34092Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Christian 18/1281West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Shaw 78379Durham Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Smith 79112Durham Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Albert Thompson 63735West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1918
Private John Matthew Hansberry 3449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1918
Private Morrison 10324British West Indies Regiment15/07/1918
Lance Corporal Kennell 17672Hertfordshire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Thomas Alleyne Bosworth 542206Canadian Machine Gun Corps15/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Edward Higgins 754994Canadian Infantry15/07/1918
Private Derby G/68786The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1918
Gunner Harwood 170731Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1918
Private Healey 7973Manchester Regiment15/07/1918
Private John Eugene Ramsay 2433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1918
Lance Corporal James Easton Rhynas 375509London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Percy Flanigan 17184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private James Tait 2971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Sandford R/27702Border Regiment15/07/1918
Private Robert Wallace Baxter 41540Cameron Highlanders15/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Gould S/41564Cameron Highlanders15/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harroway 41937King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Robert Gorrie Menzies 265912Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Nimmo 30175King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1918
Sergeant Alfred Arthur Amos Davis 458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Francis Daniel Ward 5747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Theobald 72201The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Aubrey Eustace Donagan WR/503779Royal Engineers15/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mclellan 250856Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Winder 91212The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1918
Trooper Arthur Frank Stevens 69732Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/07/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Frank Burgess R/4423Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Sidney Burgin Tyneside Z/4177Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.15/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Richard Pullum A/360245Army Service Corps (Canteens)15/07/1918 (aged 37)
Labourer Yas Khan 536Indian Labour Corps15/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Harry Brian Bramley The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Chantler 30284The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1918
Private Donnelly S/22490Gordon Highlanders15/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Charles Richard Eastham 200852King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Ford 49998The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 21)
Bombardier Stanley Jopling 201631Royal Field Artillery15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Harry Cecil Kallaway 177140Royal Engineers15/07/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Frank Owen 9677Royal Field Artillery15/07/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper John Rankin 288067Royal Engineers15/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Kenneth Oswald Huddleston Doughty 93147Durham Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Robinson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Slater 7397Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Thomson 203965Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Robert Young S/21299Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thomas George Eden 79950Durham Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest C. Foster S/7142The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Kerry 545302Royal Engineers15/07/1918
Private Thomas Podmore 25735The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bertram Rook 25771The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Richard Smith 68137The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Berry 266870Welsh Regiment15/07/1918
Lance Serjeant Gordon Morris Craighead 6/4226Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/07/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Frank Richardson 8/3843Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/07/1918
Private Arthur Ernest Weeds 63978Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Hughf 3114Australian Pioneers15/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Small Mokaile 25124South African Native Labour Corps15/07/1918
Private Fitzjohn S/22149Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Robertson 241453Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Murphy 8751Royal Irish Regiment15/07/1918
Sapper Mcquade 236245Royal Engineers15/07/1918
Private Stanley 42247Royal Irish Fusiliers15/07/1918
Private Banyard G/60250Middlesex Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Kearton 307483Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1918
Private Smith 81683Durham Light Infantry15/07/1918
Private Charley Brook 240947Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Basford 625010London Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Delroy Baron Packer 69280Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/07/1918
Private Leo Philip Schwass 48413Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Adams 20035Royal Irish Fusiliers15/07/1918
Rifleman Edgar Thomas Deed 52835New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/07/1918
Rifleman Oliver Hill 48719New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/07/1918
Private Stoute 931128Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps15/07/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Adams 7238Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/07/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class John Dunbar 27376Royal Air Force, 78th Sqdn.15/07/1918
Private Ernest William Golden 204751East Surrey Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Nolan 10013Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1918
Private Paylis 1962Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1918
Private Victor Phillips 23855Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Sitaram Murmu 3181Indian Labour Corps15/07/1918
Private James 202707Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dobson 32908Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/07/1918
Private Wilfred George Ding 7923Guards Machine Gun Regiment15/07/1918
Sapper Charles Burrows 515090Royal Engineers15/07/1918 (aged 35)
Boy Donald Kelly 157054Royal Air Force, 58th Wing15/07/1918 (aged 16)
Private Joshua Dixon 266537South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Thomas Horsefield Cummings Durham Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bertie Ernest Nightingale R/257823Army Service Corps15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Jiohn Mckivett 236956Royal Air Force15/07/1918
Private Edmund Henry Brooks 634Army Veterinary Corps15/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Jones TR7/8425Training Reserve15/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Clark TR8/29189Hampshire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper William Luton 305281Royal Engineers15/07/1918 (aged 38)
Lieutenant William Munro Duncan 3/667New Zealand Medical Corps15/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Barnett 38854Devonshire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 44)
Private Douglas 172354Canadian Army Service Corps15/07/1918
Gunner Fletcher 279996Royal Field Artillery15/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private William T. Seddon 25994The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harry Haslam Corbridge 38656South Wales Borderers15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Micklewright 5465Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1918
Lieutenant George Powell Armstrong Royal Air Force, No. 12 Group15/07/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Gaston K/46574Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/07/1918
Private Thomas George Boles 1179Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Albert Ernest Bannister 608415London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Wright S/7267Rifle Brigade15/07/1918
Lance Corporal Gosling 37239Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private G. Cecil Egerton Hedges 57380Worcestershire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Salt 78787Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1918
Private Benjamin Hunter 26582Suffolk Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Clement Butler T4/096491Army Service Corps15/07/1918
Private Haddon 272763Labour Corps15/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private George Rupert Pratt 8778Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 35)
Cadet John Eric Hitchmough Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Aeronautics (Reading)15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Henry Leopold Breakey Royal Air Force15/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Thornham TR/3/221004Training Reserve15/07/1918
Private Byron 70229Royal Defence Corps15/07/1918
Fireman Cassidy 918600Mercantile Marine Reserve15/07/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Ernest Moore 252128Royal Air Force, 49th Training Depot Station15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Robert Leith 40865Royal Scots15/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private Mccue SS/8816Army Service Corps15/07/1918 (aged 34)
Carrier Dawo 1789Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.15/07/1918
Private Reginald Curtis 140602Canadian Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Chastell 29630The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/07/1918
Private William Davies 240313Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hayton 6930Norfolk Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Harry Albert Gray Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Procter 11195The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Hugh Trevor Pridham 199707Royal Field Artillery15/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sullivan 87552Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1918
Private Harry George Mills 202815Wiltshire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Logan S/5134Gordon Highlanders15/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Ronald John Gilman Warwickshire Yeomanry15/07/1918 (aged 20)
Pioneer Reynolds 96107Royal Engineers15/07/1918
Corporal Albert Lewis Spencer 77432Tank Corps15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Dyde 38818Suffolk Regiment15/07/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class David John Carpenter 99640Royal Air Force, No.1 Balloon Section15/07/1918 (aged 41)
Rifleman Francis Simms Brookbanks 45145Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Frank Hector Brown 3604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Sergeant Arthur Angus Hardy 1151Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Donald David Mckenzie 532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Augustus Clapton CH/2314(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Donaldson Graham 141906Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thorne 5408Royal Irish Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bartholomew 34175Essex Regiment15/07/1918
Private Thomas Lennox Bissett S/16822Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Sharp 25947Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1918
Private Fergus Woodside 48455Royal Scots15/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Barnes 29461The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Jerrome 108822Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1918
Private Bertram Drake 16/243West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Edward Shimeild 40318North Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Stewart 265274Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Warman 42914Royal Scots15/07/1918
Rifleman Frederick Henry Scott O/599Rifle Brigade15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Duerden 25517East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1918
Private Green 53794Welsh Regiment15/07/1918
Private Charles Fenton 51154Royal Scots15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick William Beauchamp 324122London Regiment (City of London Rifles)15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Chambers 415241London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)15/07/1918
Rifleman Alfred Jefferson 390353London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)15/07/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Stewart Henry Nairn 65435New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/07/1918
Rifleman Charles Pierson 52882New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/07/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Albert Stanley Rayner Royal Air Force, 2nd Issue Sect. 2nd Air Supply Depot15/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Webber 292187Devonshire Regiment15/07/1918
Pioneer Eric Bishop 358599Royal Engineers15/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Allbutt Royal Air Force, 88th Sqdn.15/07/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Noel Ealand Royal Air Force, 88th Sqdn.15/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Moxon O/0121Army Ordnance Corps15/07/1918
Sapper Norris WR/552417Port Directorate15/07/1918
Storekeeper Cunningham WD/9570Royal Engineers15/07/1918
Clerk Abu Baqir CAN/54911Indian Railway Department15/07/1918
Serjeant William Albert Akers 20259Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 47)
Private Crandon 39191Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1918
Private Herbert John Hatton 42805Durham Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Harry Allen 55610Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Eccles 25/193Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Gregory 55638Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1918
Serjeant David Ernest Raggett 40243Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Bertie Tooke 76305Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Langley 240033Gloucestershire Regiment15/07/1918
Captain The Rev. Patrick Dore 13/655New Zealand Chaplains' Department15/07/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Hudson 192738Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1918
Corporal Donald Lucas 643Australian Light Horse15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Trooper Ernest Edward Sweedman 2388Australian Light Horse15/07/1918
Corporal Joseph Mannington Caffyn 130293Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Stammers 30918Essex Regiment15/07/1918
Sepoy Surta Singh 331634th Sikh Pioneers15/07/1918
Labourer Ali Farig 140389Egyptian Labour Corps15/07/1918
Havildar Uddi Ram 1096Alwar Infantry15/07/1918
Captain Edward Bridges Harford Somerset Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 46)
Trimmer John Joseph Brady 7759/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Nesmar15/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Lawton 41428Dorsetshire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private James Irvine 10191Royal Scots Fusiliers15/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private O'donnel 37829Royal Scots Fusiliers15/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Barrow 9345ALIAS15/07/1918
Private Fewkes 9345Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/07/1918
Private Peter Stewart Mitchell 32179Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Peter Stewart 32179ALIAS15/07/1918
Private Burns 110609The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Peter Gordon 240036Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Wright 203837Lincolnshire Regiment15/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Thomas Emerson Babbitt Royal Air Force, 43rd Sqdn.15/07/1918
Second Lieutenant William Dawson Royal Air Force, 215th Sqdn.15/07/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Edmund Thurstance 18551Royal Scots15/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Bernard Read 82171Royal Fusiliers15/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private James H. Liddle 27808Durham Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Frederick Kirkham G/5464Middlesex Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Timothy Cullagh 44994Durham Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Reginald H. Culpin 77656Durham Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Bayliss 41820Royal Scots15/07/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Chakkuti Cannapore/1122Indian Labour Corps15/07/1918
Naik Chathiarthi Cannanore/423Indian Labour Corps15/07/1918
Follower Damba Punam Trichy/541Indian Labour Corps15/07/1918
Naik Sankaran Cannanore/1057Indian Labour Corps15/07/1918
Porter Sohna Miha Calcutta/1849Indian Labour Corps15/07/1918
Private William Wright 81621Royal Fusiliers15/07/1918
Private Charles B. York 81623Royal Fusiliers15/07/1918
Private Maguire 16859Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/07/1918
Private Richmond 7729South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1918
Private Peter Simpson 38661Royal Scots15/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ashley G/11643Middlesex Regiment15/07/1918
Private Ernest Lomas 9568Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Robert Buxton 116745Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/07/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Herbert Oliver Smith 328Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.15/07/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Boston 42671Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Copley 50524King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/07/1918
Lance Corporal Harold Fiske 20856Essex Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Goode 266673Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1918
Private James 27665Wiltshire Regiment15/07/1918
Serjeant Kirn 251072London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/07/1918
Private Lugwar Lapere 7688King's African Rifles15/07/1918
Gunner Arthur Gauntlett Lewington 9759Royal Field Artillery15/07/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Murton 236397Royal Field Artillery15/07/1918 (aged 34)
Sepoy Dasamdad Singh 389535th Sikhs15/07/1918
Sepoy Mangal Singh 163735th Sikhs15/07/1918
Sowar Bishn Singh 344935th Scinde Horse15/07/1918
Driver Rochelle 240365Royal Horse Artillery15/07/1918
Rifleman Khetbahadur Khattri 49668th Gurkha Rifles15/07/1918
Sowar Suhel Singh 1536Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers15/07/1918
Captain Robert Hendry Bodger Indian Army Reserve of Officers15/07/1918 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Gordon Sharp 407603Royal Air Force, Aircraft Park15/07/1918 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Trotter 405773Royal Air Force, Aircraft Park15/07/1918
Gunner Charles Woods 87964Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1918
Corporal Robert Campbell 10110Highland Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Edwin Leatherbarrow 242004East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Henry T. Parkes 421403London Regiment15/07/1918
Private John Finn L/5219Middlesex Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private John O'boyle 20480Royal Irish Fusiliers15/07/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant Townshend Mcgregor Hill 904Australian Light Horse15/07/1918 (aged 27)
Trooper Aubrey James Wetherall 3496Australian Light Horse15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Hira Singh 13261Indian Royal Artillery15/07/1918
Driver Ramji Lal 18124Indian Royal Artillery15/07/1918
Driver Sher Ali 17190Indian Royal Artillery15/07/1918
Follower Mohan 46217Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/07/1918
Labourer Sakkari 37531Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/07/1918
Sepoy Sajawal Khan 241866th Punjabis15/07/1918
Lance Naik Mariyan 402483rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry15/07/1918
Sepoy Narayan Gothal 3226105th Mahratta Light Infantry15/07/1918
Sepoy Mangal Singh 216945th Rattray's Sikhs15/07/1918
Havildar Mohar Singh 708154th Indian Infantry15/07/1918
Rifleman Num La Gum 7094Burma Military Police15/07/1918
Driver Buta Singh 3204Supply and Transport Corps15/07/1918
Driver Buta 1699Mule Corps15/07/1918
Labourer Lal Miha 39081Indian Railway Department15/07/1918
Labourer Niyaz Muhammad 22847Indian Railway Department15/07/1918
Bearer Thage 14331Army Bearer Corps15/07/1918
Deck Hand Alexander Falconer 18305/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lysander15/07/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Meredith B. Lewis Royal Air Force, 54th Sqdn.15/07/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Williams 4268Royal Air Force, 54th Sqdn.15/07/1918 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Sidney Wilfred Clark 161824Royal Air Force15/07/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Bardsly 40202Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1918
Private John Alex Hood R/362418Army Service Corps15/07/1918
Serjeant George Rowlands 330608The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Hadfield 30912South Wales Borderers15/07/1918 (aged 29)
Nurse Ada Elizabeth Young Voluntary Aid Detachment15/07/1918 (aged 33)
Staff Serjeant Woods O/3702Army Ordnance Corps15/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Cecil James Gaston Humphreys Royal Air Force, 42nd Wing15/07/1918
Private Rede Douglas Stone 3213529Canadian Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 21)
Driver George Coombs 64383Royal Field Artillery15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Reeves S/9147Rifle Brigade15/07/1918
Stoker Evans 6830/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges15/07/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Price J/81968Royal Navy, HM Yacht Surf15/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Ernest George Pepler 18402South Wales Borderers15/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Peter Grant Whetham 883215Canadian Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William John Caufield SS.5588 (Ch.)Royal Navy, HMS Roberts15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Reardon 291376Suffolk Regiment15/07/1918
Private Archibald Mckendry 63646Royal Scots15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Black 834Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1918
Private Howlett 42405East Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Stevens S/26130Rifle Brigade15/07/1918
Private Frederick Ewart Dyer 534667London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Shipwright 2nd Class Laurence Edward Horsnell Durell PO/M 5454Royal Navy, HMS Castor15/07/1918
Private Henry 14391British West Indies Regiment15/07/1918
Private Nathaniel Joseph Robinson 15892British West Indies Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Andrew Smith 470448Royal Engineers15/07/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Waters 398692Royal Engineers15/07/1918
Leading Stoker William John Howard Bristol 1/54Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Instructor15/07/1918 (aged 32)
Seaman Horace James Brown 7684ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Instructor15/07/1918
Artisan Wong Chee 70922Royal Engineers15/07/1918
Private Williams 5695British West Indies Regiment15/07/1918
Sepoy Dunni 8221st Kashmir Infantry (Raghu Partab Regiment)15/07/1918
Private Charles Ray Powell 3106655Canadian Infantry15/07/1918
Private Alfred Fisk 36736Middlesex Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 41)
Staff Serjeant Olerenshaw TS/6442Army Service Corps15/07/1918 (aged 46)
Private Collins 9663South Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1918
Corporal Cecil Perry 7679Royal Air Force, 1st Bde.15/07/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Reeves 7767Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private 1st Class Trappler 66093Royal Air Force, 11th Kite Balloon Sect.15/07/1918 (aged 20)
Landsturmmann Johannes Baier German Army15/07/1918
Kanonier Peter Lorenz Becker German Army15/07/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Wilhelm Bornemann German Air Force15/07/1918
Kanonier Franz Braasch German Army15/07/1918
Musketier Johannes Christ German Army15/07/1918
Vizefeldwebel Kurt Gaede German Air Force15/07/1918
Kanonier Otto Hofmann German Army15/07/1918
Gefreiter Josef Kuhnert German Army15/07/1918
Musketier Eugen Lang German Army15/07/1918
Pionier Otto Markgraf German Army15/07/1918
Gefreiter Hans Nuppenau German Army15/07/1918
Seesoldat Christian Piel German Navy15/07/1918
Flieger Josef Smerzeck German Air Force15/07/1918
Fahrer Paul Werner German Army15/07/1918
Sergeant Otto Weser German Air Force15/07/1918
Musketier Otto Wenzel German Army15/07/1918
Internierter Max Alfred Mueller German Civilian15/07/1918
Internierter Friedrich Waldmann German Civilian15/07/1918
Private William Thomas Herbert 189631Labour Corps15/07/1918 (aged 29)
Soldat Seicke German Army15/07/1918
Corporal Henry Prior G/1139Royal Irish Fusiliers15/07/1918 (aged 45)
Corporal Henry Keary G/1139ALIAS15/07/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2100
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1070
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium810
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance740
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance730
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance700
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany610
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance510
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium520
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany530
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance500
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
GIAVERA MEMORIALItaly440
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance410
RAMLEH 1914-1918 MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)400
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
BAVELINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)300
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany310
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan300
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance200
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance220
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance200
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance220
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERSFrance200
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance211
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
VAILLY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BERLAIMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance200
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
BARENTHAL MILITARY CEMETERYItaly220
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance210
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany210
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom200
LA VILLE-AUX-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom200
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance210
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly220
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance100
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance110
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance100
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERTENACRE MILITARY CEMETERY, FLETREFrance100
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MARISSEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance120
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ALENCON (ST. LEONARD) CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUTHIL PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
ETON WICK (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OAKINGTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STANLEY (HARELAW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT WARLEY (LORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (RIDGEWAY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANGOTSFIELD (DOWNEND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (ASTLEY BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (BELGRAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRANWELL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BICESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MILTON (SS. PHILIP AND JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. JAMES SOUTH ELMHAM (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HANDSWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALISBURY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANTINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRAINE-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance110
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
SAVY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
ROSSIGNOL WOOD CEMETERY, HEBUTERNEFrance100
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPREFrance100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly110
EGNA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
FOXTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
CAVERSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
JERUSALEM INDIAN WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST KILBRIDE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORT GLASGOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALZIEL (AIRBLES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELMSDALE CEMETERY, KILDONANUnited Kingdom110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NIGG PARISH CHURCHYARD, ABERDEENSHIREUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica110
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance110
PORTCHESTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
DESERONTO CEMETERYCanada100
NOYERS-PONT-MAUGIS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance101
SEDAN (ST. CHARLES) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BISCOT (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. CLEMENT CHURCHYARD, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
ABERAVON (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NESTON (SS. MARY AND HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
STIRLING (BALLENGEICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PETAWAWA CEMETERYCanada110
BARRY (MERTHYR DYFAN) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
INNISFAIL CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
LOANHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARTLESVILLE (WHITE ROSE) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
LLANSAMLET (TABOR) CALVINISTIC METHODIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
CLIFTON REYNES (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers13
German Army12
Durham Light Infantry10
Royal Scots9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Royal Field Artillery7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
Indian Labour Corps7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Irish Rifles5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Canadian Infantry5
Middlesex Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
British West Indies Regiment4
German Air Force4
Royal Irish Fusiliers4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Australian Light Horse4
Rifle Brigade4
ALIAS3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Indian Railway Department3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Indian Royal Artillery3
Royal Air Force3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
Suffolk Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment2
Training Reserve2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Labour Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
German Civilian2
Royal Air Force, Aircraft Park2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
35th Sikhs2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Air Force, 54th Sqdn.2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Air Force, 88th Sqdn.2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
London Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Manchester Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Air Force, No.1 Balloon Section1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Instructor1
Port Directorate1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, No. 12 Group1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
66th Punjabis1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges1
Alwar Infantry1
Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Mule Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Instructor1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HM Yacht Surf1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
German Navy1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Aeronautics (Reading)1
Royal Air Force, 58th Wing1
Border Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
1st Kashmir Infantry (Raghu Partab Regiment)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
King's African Rifles1
Royal Air Force, 78th Sqdn.1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Roberts1
Royal Air Force, 43rd Sqdn.1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lysander1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
New Zealand Chaplains' Department1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
East Surrey Regiment1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 2nd Issue Sect. 2nd Air Supply Depot1
Royal Air Force, 215th Sqdn.1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Highland Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Nesmar1
Royal Air Force, 1st Bde.1
35th Scinde Horse1
154th Indian Infantry1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Air Force, 49th Training Depot Station1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Air Force, 11th Kite Balloon Sect.1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Tank Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Castor1
Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Air Force, 42nd Wing1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
8th Gurkha Rifles1