Date of death: Saturday 19 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Stockwell 10945Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private John Jones 15471Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private David Jones 40302Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Morgan William Hughes 8943Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant John Edwyn Hughes Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Daniel Evans 37321Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William John Davies 40387Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Glyn Gough Williams 40044Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Drummer Herbert Ware 13943Bedfordshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Turner 6857North Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Cyril James Moss Suffolk Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Herbert Mcdonnell 6/1378King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry John Williams 3366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Percy David Mansfield 4256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Victor Stewart Hope 3546AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Captain Frank Waker Harris Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Claude William Brown 2784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Allan Edmund Betts 1810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Helliwell 16864Royal Scots19/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Sydney Johnson 12982West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Munnery 24893Royal Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private Smith 7031Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Edward Staveley Taylor The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Threlfall 2933King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/08/1916
Corporal Ernest Frederick Ward Z/253Rifle Brigade19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Finlay 9705Leinster Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Haines 22253King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Hare 14716Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Newman G/428Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Luckie 89912Canadian Field Artillery19/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas William Underhill The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hogan 2038Manchester Regiment19/08/1916
Captain Charles Clement Francis Cunningham Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private James William Brand 3/5468Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Bushell Y/1191King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916
Private Cecil Vere Bynoe 10856Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Copeland B/339Rifle Brigade19/08/1916
Rifleman Cunnington S/15872Rifle Brigade19/08/1916
Rifleman Eaton S/1897Rifle Brigade19/08/1916
Rifleman Elmer B/58Rifle Brigade19/08/1916
Private Gordon 4/8306Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916
Gunner Hall 77618Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916
Sapper Hawkes 9921Royal Engineers19/08/1916
Private Berman 29303The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Newman Haylett Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 33)
Regimental Sergeant Major James Reuben Scott 35304Canadian Army Service Corps19/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Rolfe 19461Norfolk Regiment19/08/1916
Private James Arthur Gregory 17672Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Briggs 4891King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Dooley 5305Leinster Regiment19/08/1916
Private Finlay 5061Leinster Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Stanley Dommett G/839The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Oliver G/2908The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Roberts TF/1317Kent Cyclist Battalion19/08/1916
Private Russ 4164The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Alfred Bramley Watkins 3095London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/08/1916
Gunner Thomas Acheson 42610Machine Gun Corps19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Bacon 16771Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916
Rifleman Frederick Bourlett S/15312Rifle Brigade19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Bramley 14999Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Collins 4523The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/08/1916
Private Dott 4584Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916
Private John Forshaw 6308The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Jones 20565The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1916
Gunner William Charles Kent 70509Royal Horse Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Rowland King 79Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hubert Cyril Pryor 3170Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wallace 22221Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1916
Private William James Hunn 15363Norfolk Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Busby 4882Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Cadden 2836Royal Scots19/08/1916
Private John Milton Clews 2572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick William Dyer 4799Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Maurice Edward Kozminsky Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Albert Mcdonnell 3875Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Charles Michael Mcfarline 3181Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Leslie Gordon Maitland 2698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Gunner Henry James Marshall 22038Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Richard Mitchell 9761Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sturrock S/10517Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Metcalfe East Surrey Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Arthur Pestell 2428Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Roach 46857Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Percy Smith 2027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Liddell 14680East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Ostler 8888Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rowling 25400Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William John Drane Overs 9594Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cooper 2974London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1916
Private Elliott 4861Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1916
Rifleman Ferguson Kennedy 738Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Edwin Marshall 19149Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Moorhead 51Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1916
Private Varley 427774Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Charles Wood 13/581Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/08/1916
Captain Clarke Army Veterinary Corps19/08/1916
Trooper Gordon Silas Fidler 97Australian Light Horse19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allan Augustus Sellars 706Newfoundland Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Welsh CH/7687Royal Marine Light Infantry19/08/1916
Private Tristram 29594Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Serjeant Robert Hill 1437Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner William Mccade 53059Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Nicholls 28904Machine Gun Corps19/08/1916
Chief Stoker Alfred William Gomes 151719Royal Navy, HMS Kent19/08/1916 (aged 48)
Private John Farrall Australian Infantry Base Depot19/08/1916
Major Lister Olny Webster Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Burns 12523King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/08/1916
Private Gormlie 12540King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Langstreth 14004King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/08/1916
Private Thomas Patrick Meehan 17443Cheshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Woodley 17437Essex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mooney 17755Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Armstrong 9168Manchester Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Osborn 12608Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916
Sergeant Samuel Simpson Thompson 701Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Herbert Newton Wear 3965Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cornish 3/8110Dorsetshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private John William Glendinning 17538Border Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Poole 21002King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant John William Meehan 4800The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Scoot 4111Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Thompson 17066Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 40)
Sapper West 85184Royal Engineers19/08/1916
Private Whitehurst 11150Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1916
Lance Daffadar Ismailud Din Khan 167929th Lancers (Deccan Horse)19/08/1916
Private Beck 398Welsh Guards19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gifford 1236London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Evans 8408West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/08/1916
Private Harris 5793Royal Munster Fusiliers19/08/1916
Acting Bombardier Higham 24592Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916
Private James Campbell S/23937Cameron Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Owen 36346Cheshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Sinclair 35690Cheshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leo Erwin Berechree 2913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Lawrence Victor Brown 2788Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Frank Burgess 4954Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Wallace Campbell 4623Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William John Corney 3945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Cecil Francis Fogarty 4305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Hunter Gillespie 4477Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Alban Harcourt Kirby 508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Harold Parker 268Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Roy Pickering 92Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Archibald Simpson 2787BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Watherston 4250Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Bombardier Carder 27125Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916
Private Leonard Firth 31615Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Otto Lubke 2640Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Graham 27295Royal Scots19/08/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Leeson 74444Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916
Private Priestley 25584King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Whiteside 27649Royal Scots19/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Clark 9775King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1916
Private Ford 36553Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private Percy Brewster 11/746East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mills 12/963East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Skelton 12/1518East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1916
Sapper Willison 84014Royal Engineers19/08/1916
Rifleman Bunn 6/1090King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916
Rifleman Bargent B/2189Rifle Brigade19/08/1916
Private Charles Blower 15415The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Byrne 5420The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1916
Gunner Gibson 80600Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Victor Hinson R/10336King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Alan Collier Pullen Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Rawlins 17911Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry Edward Sutton A/1053King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Stanley George Wheeler B/47Rifle Brigade19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Yeardley S/5155Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cook 5834King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1916
Private Charles Coad 3485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Frederick William Cook 4459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Robert Samuel Crawford 3486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William Roy Locke 3989Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Angus Mackay 2486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edmond O'donnell 4559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private William Charles Frederick Penna 3583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Edmund Shaw Price 6219Australian Engineers19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Quade 1155Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Clifford Denham St. Pinnock Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant George Williamson Watson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Charles Percy Hill North Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Fulton Royal Scots19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Wilfred Bernard Glossop 18970Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Arthur William Hague 2669Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Wallace Mccullagh 3852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Albert Mundy 2245Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Roy Moore 3819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Jenkins 98353Royal Engineers19/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private William John Coull 27796Royal Scots19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Duffy 104362Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916
Serjeant Mcdonald 15504Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1916
Corporal Walter Henry Davies 1568The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Craig 13027Scots Guards19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Ernest Gunn 1507London Regiment (London Scottish)19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Walter George Davis 1943Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Jackson Dorsetshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Saunders 2128Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Sepoy Sahib Gul 239129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis19/08/1916
Bombardier Atkins 57486Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916
Private Charnley M2/119538Army Service Corps19/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Horace Hoskin 2037Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Bettiss 18787Devonshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Coxon 34999Durham Light Infantry19/08/1916
Private Palmer 33630Durham Light Infantry19/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Bellett 69840Royal Engineers19/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry C. Krieger 703319Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal Townsing 3853Australian Pioneers19/08/1916
Private Dorney 11032Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private John Hughes Charles Griffiths 2477The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Swift 5151Manchester Regiment19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Hughes 2393East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal George Gregory S/5086Gordon Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Frank Ernest May 157121Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Petty Officer William Chalmers 168326Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke19/08/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner Ernest John Hemmett 1089Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Frederick Henry Sayer L/36774Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Stedman London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1916
Pioneer Rowlands 159318Royal Engineers19/08/1916
Second Lieutenant William Esmy Wiggins Leicestershire Yeomanry19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clutton 20421South Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1916
Serjeant Charles Henry Pierce 106East Surrey Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal Sidney George Wilcox 9875Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Joseph Leach 5032Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leetham 3/16192East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Sweeney 18841York and Lancaster Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 49)
Air Mechanic 1st Class George William Henderson F/9303Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Gilmour Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Carrier Bondoo Timini 3704Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/08/1916
Corporal Braima Ilorin 3565Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/08/1916
Private Mamadu Dagomba 7478Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/08/1916
Carrier Matali Mendi 3872Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/08/1916
Private William A. Wallace 627Welland Canal Force19/08/1916
Private Olver 19234Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Shaw R/6259King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916
Private Stevens 10405Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1916
Rifleman James Charles Williams R/17246King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Sergeant Harold Arthur Cooper 133071Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Private Archibald Ferguson 132842Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Kearney 133250Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Private James Michael Laughren 132714Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Macdonald 132817Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Lieutenant Frederick Reginald Robinson Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Kenneth Turnbull Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Vincent 132878Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Private Charles William Wicks 132201Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arrowsmith 139754Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Gunner Farrington 347482Canadian Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fredrick William Godwin 477349Royal Canadian Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mckeigan 68280Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Private John Alexander Simpson 138694Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Frank Francis Sosnoski 126137Canadian Machine Gun Corps19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Woodman Wormald 1176352nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Day 142033Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Private Foster Leonard Hyde 931242Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 33)
Sergeant James Alexander Livens 126249Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Walter Edward Mullin 444951Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ryan 454510Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Simmers 703020Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Francis Alfred Blockley 57367Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harrison 437026Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Private Lyons 404882Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Sergeant Sansum 58243Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Private Thomas 142419Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Serjeant James D. Black 8/14091Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Smyth 18/132Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1916
Private Jabez William Alcock 4466North Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Bertram Clair Cornford 4754Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcdonald 5/15645Cameron Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Major Rigby M/21756Army Service Corps19/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Ramsay 10989Gordon Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Pearse 270869Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916
Trooper Charles Abraham John Moulton 1185Australian Light Horse19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Kent M2/051844Army Service Corps19/08/1916
Private Mcdonagh 17815Royal Irish Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private George William Martin 441816Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant William John May 441301Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Douglas 1580754th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Harper 1581124th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hetherington 1581114th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert John Purdy 1581674th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur William Abram 451772Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Alcide Bourgoing 445123Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private Arthur William Briggs 453705Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Burdett 400803Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Private Stephen Charles Hicks 439877Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ronald Jillings 201828Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Knight 135627Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Corporal Laughrin 439502Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Private Alfred William Morris 105243Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Potts 602075Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Lieutenant Reginald Henry Boorn Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private George Lockhart 300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Bombardier Bridger 95224Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Jefferson 23/1054Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Lowe 13194Manchester Regiment19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Simpson 3205Gordon Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Adams 1651Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Britten 2044Dorsetshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Charles Lawes 3686Hampshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Brown 20830Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Francis Blake Cameron Cameron Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Clarke 2045Highland Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cyril George Cottage 1731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Bertram Eddington 3956Australian Pioneers19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Morgan Fowler 3818Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Major James Herbert Mirams Australian Engineers19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George William Remfry 4599Australian Pioneers19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Russell S/9182Gordon Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edwards 14081Bedfordshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Brown S/17717Cameron Highlanders19/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Ronald George Pugh King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wood 18682King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/08/1916
Private Edward Roberts 25135East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Schofield 23822The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clifford 201660Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Michael John Hogan 200324Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rolfe 22762Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Albert Byron 6906Royal Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Farmer 49830Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1916
Driver Ryan 85017Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916
Corporal Stuart 49655Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Francis Kenneth Page 10/604East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal George Robert Lusher 9280Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Bryne 259Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Allely 20162Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Britton 32000Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Clayton 13657Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Percy Emerson 3711Suffolk Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles John Sherwood 19313Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Smith 74446Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916
Rifleman Young R/13612King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916
Serjeant Frederick Abbotts 2547Royal Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Sidney Barker G/10561Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Chapman 5751East Surrey Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Brian Maurice Denton Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Arthur Bennell Greenwood Y/313King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Johannson 20035Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916
Private Page 5751ALIAS19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ughtred Hall Robinson R/7949King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wright Roper 23286The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sharpe G/17460Royal Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private Sullivan G/4640Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916
Private Bert Webber 21392Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fleming 22174Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916
Serjeant Hugh Fraser 20373Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916
Private Gluckstein TF/4380Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916
Private Hillard 45504Welsh Regiment19/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Henry Irving The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Ernest Edward Jacobs 148462Royal Engineers19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jenkins 243107Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Sydney Joy Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Keys 10349Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916
Private Murray 20388Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916
Private Taylor 26793Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Private William Brand 27555Royal Scots19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Campbell 16548Royal Scots19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Hamilton 6401Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1916
Battery Serjeant Major William Hayhurst 21666Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Kislingbury 12680Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Lawrence S/10459Gordon Highlanders19/08/1916
Private Mclauchlan 13265Royal Scots19/08/1916
Private Martin 23051Royal Scots19/08/1916
Private Mooney S/3457Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916
Private Pollock 182Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Roberts 36903Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916
Private Joseph Unsworth 4676The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Wilmott 9790Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Thomas Stoppard 4443Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Burns 29260Highland Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gordon 28869Highland Light Infantry19/08/1916
Private Frank Comben Norris 9617East Surrey Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Henry Tullett 14959East Surrey Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Byrne 23047Royal Irish Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Muldowney 16262King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mitchell 27847Royal Scots19/08/1916
Private Beadling 18/503Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Bradley 1879Royal Scots19/08/1916
Private Robert Cunningham 3745Royal Scots19/08/1916
Private George Hay 4389Royal Scots19/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Ernest John Franks 2458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alan Somerset Orde Fuller 1672Australian Army Medical Corps19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harman Oliver Needham 608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Michael Carroll 3275Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Moore 3321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Wells 5523Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916
Serjeant Dupuy 19326Essex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Newman 14824Essex Regiment19/08/1916
Private Thomas 15137Essex Regiment19/08/1916
Private Tredgett 19140Essex Regiment19/08/1916
Private Axe 22537Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Denham 19126Hampshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Alfred Andrews 5028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Reuben Bartlett 2558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lionel Cosmore Beale 2585BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Clifford Henry Beaton 30288Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private William Adams Bedford 5037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Richard Butler 203348Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Caradog Hughes 40470Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Maldwyn Jones 37105Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Stanislaus Geoffrey Mcguire 1324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Mckay Australian Machine Gun Corps19/08/1916
Private James Patrick Osborne 2733BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Stanley Gray Pearman 2664Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Edgar Price 4354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Pearce 4107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Sergeant Dolan 145772Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Private William Brown 13293Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Christopher Henry Cranmer 14090Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Huyshe Arthur Bradshaw Indian Army Reserve of Officers19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Broadhurst 91831Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916
Private Cole 16341Dorsetshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Sansom 2732Devonshire Regiment19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Williams 10526East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1916
Driver Alfred Edward Brown 70348Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Castelland 9067Dorsetshire Regiment19/08/1916
Captain Hubert John Daniell 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Gowers 49039Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Horsley 7381Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/08/1916
Gunner Hunwick 41899Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916
Driver Mackin 54544Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Robert Henry Munns 59687Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Randall 8501Dorsetshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Edward Joseph Troy 33802Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cyril Thomas Skevington 2915New Zealand Training Unit19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Chief Armourer Frederick Bunter 155806Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916
Petty Officer Stoker James Mcilrath 299009Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 32)
Sergeant George Alfred Brann 2278Australian Pioneers19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Watkin Wynn 261Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private David Moffat 135830Lovat Scouts19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Williams 2862Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Fred Bittin 13633Lincolnshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Golding G/10984Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916
Private John Forbes S/9037Seaforth Highlanders19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Ford S/2136Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Gallaghan 23280Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private Alfred Gammon 5404Royal Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private William Henry Gardner 10146Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1916
Private Thomas William Field TF/3488Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Fisher 16516Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Alfred Durrant 20758Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Richard Eastham 31667Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1916
Private Matthew Eaton S/7328Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916
Private William Eccles 23245The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman James English S/13574Rifle Brigade19/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Ernest Dixon Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Doig S/3270Seaforth Highlanders19/08/1916
Private Edward Cyril Dunington TF/3109Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Robert Davidson S/6603Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hedley Davies 6601Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private William Collier 38177Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major George Henry Dawe 1495Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bert G. Dean 25034Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Crispin L/10217The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/08/1916
Private John Cunningham 13789Royal Scots19/08/1916
Private Stephen Cunningham S/7252Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Daniels 2095Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter Neville Conyers Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Cook 23465Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private John Henry Coomer 20249Somerset Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Robert Corbett 13382Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1916
Private Samuel George Churchill 12421Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1916
Private Walter Frederick Clark G/2245Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/08/1916
Private Joseph Clayton 19968Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman George Cobb R/8279King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Walter Henry Cockerill 20615Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916
Private Ernest Bulport PS/1741Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916
Private Charles Burgess 16622Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1916
Private Fredrick George Burrell 8548Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Caldow S/11260Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916
Serjeant Arthur Brewin 17024Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916
Private Arthur Brooks 35185Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private Frank Charles Brown 1653Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Leslie Bond 15745Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest C. Bond 2060Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Thomas Bosher 42936Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Robert Bowell G/4118Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/08/1916
Private James T. Boyd S/4028Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916
Private William Bennett 26535Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Daniel Barclay S/9580Seaforth Highlanders19/08/1916
Private Frederick Barker 9672Royal Fusiliers19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Victor Barratt G/4115Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916
Private John Astle 15809Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cornelius Austin G/10445Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916
Private Fred Ayton G/24453Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Bailey 21519Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Richard Moody Bailiff 23187King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1916
Private Alexander Baird S/3745Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916
Lieutenant Stanley Fleming Bancroft Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private Albert Abraham 12892Royal Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Arthur Thomas Agnew R/14860King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gerald Alexander Aitkinson S/3909Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Allen 6937Suffolk Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper James Herbert Wylie 40185Royal Engineers19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Edward Green G/8616Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916
Private Sidney Greenley 12349Royal Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Elijah Griffiths 16048Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private John Halliwell 5015The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Ernest Herbert Harriss 13197Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Thomas Hayden 38565Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Herbert 23573Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Robert Hiatt 22276Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Fred Hill 20798Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Percy James Hines G/8425The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/08/1916
Private John Henry Hoare 828Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman John Howden R/11178King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Langston Howman PS/2879Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916
Private Matthew Huggett G/4715Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916
Private Alfred Ince L/13011Royal Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Goodall Isaac 20021Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Jackson 19799The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Thomas Kennedy 12417Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private William Knowles 5364Manchester Regiment19/08/1916
Private William Charles Lacey 9978North Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Latimer 21677Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Lance Corporal William E. Lawler 10445Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Lennon S/9586Seaforth Highlanders19/08/1916
Private Benjamin William Lewis 16334Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private William Cramp Lewis 2938Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Lindsay 17778Highland Light Infantry19/08/1916
Private Frank Lloyd 3785Manchester Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Lloyd 38216Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private John Frederick Lovelock 2520London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Mclaughlin 4/8511Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Wilfred Henry Manning 16049Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick G. Mason 23820Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Stanley Massiah TF/4744Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Charles Matthews G/7009Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916
Private Arthur Maxwell 1343Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Medhurst 10764Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Stewart Charles Nixon G/1399The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/08/1916
Private George Norman S/2117Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916
Private Lawrence O'beirne TF/3288Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Walter Victor Page 2254Rifle Brigade19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Thomas Palmer G/5181The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/08/1916
Private James Park S/8906Seaforth Highlanders19/08/1916
Rifleman John Edward Parsons S/11552Rifle Brigade19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Bolton Partington 16615Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harold Peacock 13856Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Robert Pearce 11310King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Pegler 17375Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Captain Ernest Sidney Rogerson Royal Sussex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman James Rowan R/9780King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916
Private Andrew Sandison S/2833Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Scandrett 2914Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Ernest Sewell 4774Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Smith 26240The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1916
Rifleman William Horace Smith A/1046King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1916
Private John Speed TF/4634Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Taylor 7068Royal Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private Sydney Taylor 7021Royal Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major Frank Thomas 6385Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Thomson S/9600Gordon Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Townley 4896Manchester Regiment19/08/1916
Private Joseph Reginald Mark Turner 27366Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private Herbert William Valentine TF/5569Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916
Private William Vernon 39277Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private Francis Vine 8258Royal Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private Thomas Weldon 25441King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1916
Private William West 9708Royal Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frank Wicks 20611Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Follower Nataraja Mudali Madras/473Indian Labour Corps19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Ewen N. Macdonald 4047Seaforth Highlanders19/08/1916
Private Donald Matheson 2584Seaforth Highlanders19/08/1916
Corporal Samuel Perrott Brotherton 2635South African Mounted Brigade Scouts19/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Freeman PO/16032Royal Marine Light Infantry19/08/1916
Private Mills 1766South African Medical Corps19/08/1916
Private John Russell Crook 418395Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Paterson 1296Seaforth Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lewis Oswald Cuff 12510South African Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Ali Muhammad Khan 1554101st Indian Grenadiers19/08/1916
Sepoy Lal Singh 16714th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Walter John Shimmin 2812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Charles Harold Smelt 2794BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Atkinson Smith 1575Australian Machine Gun Corps19/08/1916
Private George Ernest Greenhill Stephens 3353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Cydric Stevens 3491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private George Stewart 1813Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Norman Daniel Sweeney 3344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Eustace Tennant 2417Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Philip Thompson 3306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Morris Toohey 3795Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Bernard Waters 2900Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Frederick Andrew Welch 3629BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Francis Wetherell 1369Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Raymond Wheat 4040Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry White 4628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Albert Williams 3979Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Gordon F. Williamson 4609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sydney Denham Williamson 1461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Harry Wing 4254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Corporal Herbert Henry Worker 3360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Frank Kent Newbold 1615Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Phillip Owen 1167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Cyril Vivien Partridge 2888Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Corporal John Henry Peach 3902Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Arthur John Pearce 3156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Edward Leslie Pearce 2756BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred James Pendle 2422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Frederick Charles Pike 3209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Lionel Jack Plaister 2517Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Charles John Ponting 3328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Potter 3123Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Frederick Norman Rattray 1508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Wilkinson Richardson 2392Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private John Ricketts 1436ALIAS19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Bowden Ritchie 1436Australian Machine Gun Corps19/08/1916 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal William Roberts 340Australian Engineers19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Athol Gordon Robinson 4355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Thomas Robinson 1172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Victor Trayson Rocklife 2947Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Rumble 4590Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Leonard Rutter 5170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Charles Morris Gordon Kean 3368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Frank Kent 1615ALIAS19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Henry Kirby 98Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Herbert Henry Lakeman 2853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Norman Livesey 943Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private William Loughridge 4238Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Walter James Mcdermott 4161Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private William Frederick Mcdonald 4313AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert Allan Macdonell 1229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private Peter Mcdonnell 2740BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Rankin Mcmillan 4350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Francis William Madden 3821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George James Malcolm 3536BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private George Mansbridge 4535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Thomas Michael Mathews 5410ALIAS19/08/1916
Private Thomas Meredith 2864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Albert Miller 2897Australian Pioneers19/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Abraham Stewart Mitchell 3410Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Guerin Morris 4160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert James Murray 2873Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private David Norman Murray 4345Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Mark Myers 3848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private William Robert Richard John Airey 2897Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Ernest Atkins 4278Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Corporal Joseph John Bald 1051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Gresham Bath 1751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Henry James Bird 2465Australian Engineers19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Blackwood 4104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Joseph Blades 2562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Robert Boyle 612Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter Brady 1589Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Luis Ernst Grigo Bramsen 2580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Joseph Briggs 4291Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leslie John Brooks 3920Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lawrence Alfred Buckenara 2601BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bernard Cornelius Bugg 4749Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Leslie Joseph Bumford 3927Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Wilfred Alex Butler 2815Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Augustus Challen 3902Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Christie 3020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Daniel Clark 900Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Arthur Raymond Humphrys Cochrane 2578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Stanley Cross 2730Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Hubert Keith Daniels 3077Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alex Dawson 2021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Robert James Duffey 3719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Michael Dwyer 5410Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Alfred George Evans 2022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Henry Fay 1014Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Cyril Ralph Finch 2023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Dewdney Fretwell 4499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Frank Garner 3495AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private William Ernest Gilbert 4317Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private John Christian Gribble 3146Australian Machine Gun Corps19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lloyd Francis Habner 2481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Harry Alfred Hack 4800Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Hart 4512Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Victor Henley 1836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Charles William Heyne 2484Australian Engineers19/08/1916
Private Richard Hinchmore 2704Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Frederick Richard Hooper 1565Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cyril Maurice Howell 59Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Leslie Dix Humphries 2616Australian Machine Gun Corps19/08/1916
Private Fred Jackson 3820Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Second Lieutenant William Jenkin Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry Johns 2037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Albert George German 4125Devonshire Regiment19/08/1916
Corporal Ralph Carrol 20960Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1916
Private William Cathrall TF/4484Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Caulfield S/15861Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Chalmers S/6758Seaforth Highlanders19/08/1916
Corporal Lawrence Child 2526Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Sidney Fred Moden S/15364Rifle Brigade19/08/1916
Private Alfred Moran 201809Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Arthur T. Morse 16021Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Private James Muir S/1434Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1916
Corporal Thomas W. Newman 17416Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Reginald Phillips 13148Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Lionel Pitcher G/10577Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Potter 13926Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Hubert Powell 14550Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Edward George Prescott G/8600The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/08/1916
Serjeant Ernest Richard Quarterman 71Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bernard A. Radford 23645Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Thomas Rennie 19854Highland Light Infantry19/08/1916
Lieutenant Lancelot Edwin Ridley Royal Berkshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry T. Roberts 26883Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Joseph William Roberts 36685Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William Sheridan 2233The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private James William Simmons 11877King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Starlley Arthur Sprawling 2998Suffolk Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Francis Stevens 17422Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major George Philip Wright 1206Rifle Brigade19/08/1916
Private Thomas Henry Wright TF/6033Middlesex Regiment19/08/1916
Private Clement Wrighton 15241Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1916
Sapper Gray 469524Canadian Engineers19/08/1916
Private Thomas Herbert Irving 427805Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Mccabe 470235Canadian Engineers19/08/1916
Private Mills 453760Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Private Mogg 703340Canadian Infantry19/08/1916
Private Payne 418178Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John William Robinson 931249Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Wickens 451968Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Russell 12331Royal Scots19/08/1916
Sapper Henry George Castle 63307Royal Engineers19/08/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Arthur Cobbold 1872Rifle Brigade19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Canaway 2204Hampshire Regiment19/08/1916
Driver Septimus William Ranger Stepney 136556Royal Engineers19/08/1916
Sapper Tatya Kumbar 563rd Sappers and Miners19/08/1916
Sapper Qutbuddin 482Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers19/08/1916
Sepoy Ayya Konar 110664th Pioneers19/08/1916
Sepoy Mangal Singh 148926th Punjabis19/08/1916
Sepoy Dewa Singh 147028th Punjabis19/08/1916
Drum Major Sundar Singh 387045th Rattray's Sikhs19/08/1916
Follower Saiyid Muhammad 926Mule Corps19/08/1916
Sarwan Chawa Ferozepore/21Camel Corps19/08/1916
Sarwan Din Muhammad Ferozepore/41Camel Corps19/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur George Brown 20019Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916
Private John Edward Silk N41053Australian Infantry Base Depot19/08/1916
Private Samuel Percy Lamb 11689Lincolnshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas William Hextall 10656Leicestershire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mcnealy 3/1897Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1916
Private Charles Henry Slade 2439Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Valentine Goubault 624922Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Burn 7173King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1916 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Stoker Ernest Rendle Baser K/3509Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class William Charles Beck K/18017Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 2nd Class Patrick Bernard K/28307Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Edward James Bibbings K/20568Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Yeoman of Signals Ernest Brotherhood 193445Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 34)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Edred Buckingham 269315.Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 40)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Kenneth Bayard Corydon Budge M/3309Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant William Edward Patrick Daley PLY/9783Royal Marine Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 41)
Chief Stoker William Davis 173569Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Lane Dyer K/6249Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Ennis K/16955Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Cook's Mate Bert Finch M/5985Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Norman Stanley Fry 299469Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth19/08/1916
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Arthur Foley Garry 268538Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 47)
Stoker 1st Class John Griffiths SS/111717Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Arthur Ernest Hatcher K/10562Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Michael Hayes 290877Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Hickery SS/114180Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Edward Horwell 288867Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Jabez Kinsman Bristol Z/914Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Arthur Edwin Larcombe J/19975Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Percy Norris Lloyd SS/114960Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916
Carpenter's Crew Maurice John Marks M/12746Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Thomas Perring K/20557Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Pook SS/110385Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Leading Stoker William Henry Reed K/9620Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Peter Shanley SS/114954Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Percival George Silk M/4884Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker Harry Symons K/765Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 30)
Canteen Assistant John Underhill Admiralty Civilian19/08/1916
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Charles Williams K/24336Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Ernest William Woolcock K/33269Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class William Wright K/20554Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker William Flannery 6260SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916
Private William Wilson Walker 454Australian Cyclist Corps19/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred John Hearps Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Le Cocq 3144Royal Irish Regiment19/08/1916
Private John Browne Rix 427995Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Almond 26764Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Bradley 25786King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Joseph Brown 4753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Albert Haskayne 12807The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jeffers 4522Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Roberts Lincoln 2862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Patrick Randolph Plunkett 2670Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Leslie Harold Reardon 4014Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Everard William Smith 4243Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert West 4573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Robert Frederick Godfrey SS/5431Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Maurice Edward Coe K/17579Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker Joseph Dodsworth 5227SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker William Howells 6963SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Falmouth19/08/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker Charles Reginald Kitching 3291SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker Walter James Mallaby 6203SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Falmouth19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Shepherd 11928South Wales Borderers19/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private Ernest Victor Pearson 3857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Pederson 1793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Rice 4431The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Albert Albury 3258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private John Robert Bragg 4132Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Landsturmmann Fridolin Geiger German Army19/08/1916
Musketier Paul Heidemann German Army19/08/1916
Fuesilier Willi G Hormann German Army19/08/1916
Grenadier Karl Steinbeck German Army19/08/1916
Private Joseph O Ouellette 411318Canadian Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Richard Charles Moxon 9337Royal Irish Rifles19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Alfred Mosene 445Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces19/08/1916
Pack Leader Phineas Sinelo 2269Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces19/08/1916
Private William Davies 38177ALIAS19/08/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance160472
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance112654
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3310
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1541
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France15123
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance1351
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1320
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance12101
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1250
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1221
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1210
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1290
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1140
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1040
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1040
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1060
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance1030
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium940
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance980
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium950
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance820
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance701
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium780
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance740
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance740
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium640
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance521
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance580
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance560
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance521
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance520
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq500
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance400
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance450
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance420
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana400
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium440
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance410
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance421
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance420
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance320
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance310
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance320
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance330
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance230
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance220
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance211
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance202
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece220
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium230
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance220
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance210
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance200
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance220
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France210
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
GEELONG WESTERN PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance110
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance120
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
BODMIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIDEFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
TONBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTHOUGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRACEBRIDGE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENMAEN CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BUBWITH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGH MELTON (ALL HALLOWS OR ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (DEAN OR WESTERN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
FREDRIKSTAD MILITARY CEMETERYNorway100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance120
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance110
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance100
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GERALDINE CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSLADE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARLECH (OR LLANDANWG) (ST. TANWG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RUGELEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
GOULBURN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
WESTOUTRE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BEATH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom110
RENHOLD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
ANSLEY (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARLOW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
TOFIELD CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COBO (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARD, CASTEL, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom100
CANADIAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCECanada100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
GREAT MARSDEN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DALHOUSIE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.170
Canadian Infantry49
Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham33
Royal Welsh Fusiliers33
Royal Field Artillery23
Royal Warwickshire Regiment21
Gloucestershire Regiment21
Middlesex Regiment19
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16
Royal Scots16
King's Royal Rifle Corps15
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15
Royal Sussex Regiment14
Rifle Brigade14
Royal Fusiliers13
Northamptonshire Regiment11
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11
Royal Engineers10
Royal Berkshire Regiment9
Seaforth Highlanders9
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Somerset Light Infantry7
Manchester Regiment7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Gordon Highlanders6
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Dorsetshire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
ALIAS5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
East Surrey Regiment5
Australian Engineers5
Essex Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry5
Australian Pioneers5
Australian Machine Gun Corps5
Royal Irish Rifles5
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.4
German Army4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Suffolk Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Nottingham3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Devonshire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Cheshire Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Leinster Regiment3
Canadian Engineers2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Australian Light Horse2
Camel Corps2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Machine Gun Corps2
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Border Regiment1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Navy, HMS Kent1
Admiralty Civilian1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1
Mule Corps1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Welland Canal Force1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
South African Mounted Brigade Scouts1
Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers1
Canadian Artillery1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
Newfoundland Regiment1
South African Medical Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
New Zealand Training Unit1
64th Pioneers1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Canadian Field Artillery1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
Welsh Guards1
Lovat Scouts1
26th Punjabis1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Scots Guards1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Falmouth1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
28th Punjabis1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Falmouth1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Nottingham1