×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Lance Corporal Edward Last 12446Essex Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Hugo Frederick Grantham Essex Regiment28/06/1915personal connection
Captain Frederick William Grantham Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915personal connection
Gunner John Waterman 66562Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Rifleman William Alfred Ives 3010London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alfred Rodwell Ley G/26318Middlesex Regiment24/07/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Charles William Old 16768Essex Regiment25/06/1917 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Private Sidney Stockton Pugh G/2053The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/11/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Leading Seaman Charles Edward Arthur Scott 218970Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Frank Fernyhough S4/157453Royal Army Service Corps19/02/1919 (aged 55)personal connection
Squadron Serjeant Major Halliday D/198313rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)15/01/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Rifleman William Edward Davis 41304Royal Irish Rifles14/07/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Smith 34419Essex Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Eves L/22734Royal Field Artillery12/06/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Martin David Free 1207Essex Yeomanry14/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Last 144875Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John William Henry Bowen 203107London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/05/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Rifleman George Albert Smith S/12839Rifle Brigade13/02/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Hugh Jabez Titus 1747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Sidney Thomas Wiggins 250179Essex Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Deck Hand Arthur George Wright 16945DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private George Edward Myall 8117Essex Regiment23/10/1914 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Walter Scrivener 8229Essex Regiment23/10/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Oxley Gordon Askew 1055Essex Yeomanry14/05/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Ernest Harvey 3/2424Essex Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Serjeant William Henry Cecil Mead 8254Essex Regiment26/02/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Ernest John Petchey 989Essex Yeomanry13/05/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Percy Albert William Cutts 12231Essex Regiment26/11/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal William John Day 8997Essex Regiment06/08/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Samuel Mark Taylor 14791Essex Regiment02/10/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Sneezum 13681Essex Regiment18/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant Freer Abbott 2625Hertfordshire Regiment06/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Basham 12240Essex Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Jenkins 250815Essex Regiment26/03/1917personal connection
Lance Serjeant Henry Everet Kemble 250195Essex Regiment26/03/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Ward 251230Essex Regiment26/03/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Bert Frank Wilson 251168Essex Regiment26/03/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Hume 16180Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917personal connection
Private Albert Turner 32051Essex Regiment21/05/1917personal connection
Private Wright 251234Essex Regiment04/04/1917personal connection
Private Stanley Barrett 3/10813Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private George Mcintosh 9507Essex Regiment18/10/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Quilter 251225Essex Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Quartermaster Serjeant Harold Maurice Read 250158Essex Regiment18/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Frederick Jaggard 6732Essex Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private George William Pudney 23485Essex Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Valentine George Tunmer 23712Essex Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Willie Hoare DM2/179592Army Service Corps06/06/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Thomas Uric Hutchinson 5626Middlesex Regiment18/12/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Reginald Leslie Boreham 41323Northamptonshire Regiment22/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Alfred Ernest Boreham 7777Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Norman Henry Speakman 2626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/03/1920personal connection
Private William Henry Petchey G/15658The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Alfred Cudmer 27606Hampshire Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private William John Newman G/20202Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Barbrook 180550Royal Field Artillery22/03/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Gunner Pedley L/30177Royal Field Artillery05/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Lloyd 98293Royal Field Artillery11/03/1918personal connection
Private Frederick Colbear 431Canadian Garrison Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Isaac John Frost 622542Canadian Infantry02/11/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Pettitt G/82159Royal Fusiliers14/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Cobey 27527Northamptonshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Ernest Frederick Gower 150093Canadian Infantry02/06/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Sapper Kemp 41844Royal Engineers21/01/1919 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Stanley George Kirby 143993Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Alfred Gozzett 51139Middlesex Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private George Albert Gridley 36235Royal Fusiliers20/06/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Herbert Henry William Bowles G/4181Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Walter Finter G/15508The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Rifleman Ernest Samuel Weeden 3815London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Stanley Charles Harvey 6817Cambridgeshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Clarence Edward Sanders 11122Devonshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Percy John Rayner 260129Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Joe Askew 25412East Surrey Regiment27/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Samuel Slater 51624Lincolnshire Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Charles Wiggins 91180Royal Army Medical Corps20/02/1919 (aged 28)personal connection
Deck Hand Albert William Wright 14600DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey12/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Leading Deck Hand Alfred Keeble 1191SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Arctic Prince15/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Petty Officer Edward Arthur Finch 218969Royal Navy, HM Motor Lighter X624/01/1918personal connection
Private Ernest Charles Wesley Mead 720889London Regiment23/04/1919 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Private Sydney Townsend Smith 27866Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Haynes 4208Cameron Highlanders10/02/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Joseph Parent 40757Highland Light Infantry02/12/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private James Henry Taylor 104670Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Charles Edwin Ford 9355Hampshire Regiment27/04/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Arthur William James Knightbridge 30223Somerset Light Infantry31/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Horace Charles Bowtell 45796South Wales Borderers22/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Percy Claydon G/17181Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Cecil Desborough Bright Indian Army Reserve of Officers21/03/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Arthur John Gatward 77007Royal Fusiliers08/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Harry George Chapman G/29517Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Miller 48975Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class George Prance K/38946/CHRoyal Navy, HMS Cumberland26/09/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Edward John Rutland K/53212Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke25/10/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Frederick Biggs 41197Royal Flying Corps, 75th Sqdn.29/11/1916buried here
Captain Bridgman Elsey Bland London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)26/10/1917buried here
Second Lieutenant William Quintus Newsom Richardson Royal Flying Corps06/10/1917buried here
Serjeant Flower 483Royal Air Force16/12/1918buried here
Second Lieutenant Russell Claud Finch London Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 23)buried here
Private Stanley Charles Markham 27051Royal Sussex Regiment30/12/1919 (aged 19)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium770
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium650
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance541
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom521
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)430
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance331
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
MALDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance111
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
ECCLESMACHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance111
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
HEYBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHEADLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 5 September 1914111
Friday 23 October 1914220
Friday 26 February 1915110
Tuesday 27 April 1915110
Thursday 6 May 1915110
Sunday 9 May 1915111
Thursday 13 May 1915110
Friday 14 May 1915220
Monday 28 June 1915111
Friday 6 August 1915110
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Saturday 2 October 1915110
Tuesday 2 November 1915111
Friday 26 November 1915110
Sunday 13 February 1916110
Tuesday 21 March 1916110
Thursday 18 May 1916110
Sunday 21 May 1916110
Friday 2 June 1916110
Monday 14 August 1916110
Saturday 9 September 1916111
Friday 15 September 1916110
Friday 6 October 1916110
Thursday 9 November 1916111
Monday 13 November 1916110
Monday 18 December 1916110
Saturday 10 February 1917110
Friday 16 March 1917110
Monday 26 March 1917440
Wednesday 4 April 1917110
Sunday 15 April 1917100
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Saturday 5 May 1917110
Monday 7 May 1917110
Thursday 10 May 1917110
Monday 21 May 1917110
Thursday 31 May 1917110
Wednesday 20 June 1917110
Monday 25 June 1917111
Thursday 5 July 1917110
Tuesday 10 July 1917110
Saturday 14 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917220
Saturday 11 August 1917110
Sunday 12 August 1917100
Tuesday 25 September 1917110
Thursday 27 September 1917110
Sunday 30 September 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917220
Thursday 11 October 1917110
Thursday 18 October 1917110
Friday 2 November 1917320
Sunday 2 December 1917110
Tuesday 15 January 1918111
Thursday 24 January 1918110
Saturday 2 February 1918100
Monday 11 March 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918110
Monday 25 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918111
Friday 29 March 1918110
Friday 5 April 1918110
Saturday 18 May 1918110
Wednesday 22 May 1918110
Thursday 6 June 1918110
Wednesday 12 June 1918110
Sunday 14 July 1918100
Wednesday 24 July 1918111
Wednesday 7 August 1918110
Thursday 8 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918120
Wednesday 18 September 1918110
Thursday 19 September 1918110
Thursday 26 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918100
Friday 11 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918110
Friday 25 October 1918110
Monday 28 October 1918110
Friday 10 January 1919110
Tuesday 21 January 1919120
Wednesday 19 February 1919111
Thursday 20 February 1919110
Wednesday 23 April 1919110
Wednesday 17 March 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Maldon Cross
  • All Saints Church, High Street-South Churchyard Wall, Maldon, Maldon, Essex, CM9 5UJ, England
Captain F W Grantham and Second Lieutenant H F Grantham
  • All Saints Church, Junction of Coach Lane and High Street, Maldon, Maldon, Essex, CM9 5UJ, England
Lieutenant C D Bright
  • All Saints Church, Junction of Coach Lane and High Street, Maldon, Maldon, Essex, CM9 5UJ, England
G A Gridley
  • Maldon Cemetery, London Road, Maldon, Maldon, Essex, CM9 6LJ, England
All Saints Church Maldon WW1 Roll of Honour
  • All Saints Church, Junction of Coach Lane and High Street, Maldon, Maldon, Essex, CM9 5UJ, England
Maldon WW1 Avenue of Remembrance
  • Promenade Park, Park Road, Maldon, Maldon, Essex, England
St Mary The Virgin Church Maldon WW1
  • St Mary the Virgin Church, Church Street, Maldon, Maldon, Essex, CM9 5HP, England
Maldon and Heybridge WW1 additional names
  • All Saints Church, High Street - South Churchyard Wall, Maldon, Maldon, Essex, CM9 5UJ, England
Maldon WW1 benches
  • All Saints Church, High Street - South Churchyard Wall, Maldon, Maldon, Essex, CM9 5UJ, England