Date of death: Tuesday 21 December 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Kenneth Charles Cherry 3799London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Buckley 61West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/12/1915 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Hugh Nicholas 13460Welsh Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Eric George Wellesley Yorkshire Regiment21/12/1915
Second Lieutenant Shippey Bedfordshire Regiment21/12/1915
Private James O'meally 2039British West Indies Regiment21/12/1915
Private John Robert Miles 538East Surrey Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Jones 17590Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Mead 11758West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/12/1915
Private Batchelor 12593Bedfordshire Regiment21/12/1915
Private James Wallace Henry 3209London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Percy Ewart Bowden 3233London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Gillaspy 1588Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 2998Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1915
Private Peppin 1471Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Hurine 2318Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1915
Private Fender 2989Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Calder Royal Field Artillery21/12/1915
Sapper William Williamson 139379Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 31)
Sapper White 102910Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Warrilow 102105Royal Engineers21/12/1915
Private George Edwin Fowler 2096London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/12/1915
Lance Corporal Llewelyn Marchant Edwards 2170London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Williams 13427Somerset Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Graham 9948Royal Munster Fusiliers21/12/1915
Rifleman Harry Alfred Thatcher 1933London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/12/1915 (aged 17)
Private Alfred Pullen 3617London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/12/1915
Private Herbert Manico Nash 3094London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Robert George Dyer 17778Norfolk Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Hillary 2472Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal Dodds 61801Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Robert Ashby 102813Royal Engineers21/12/1915
Sapper Walter Bowler 139380Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 32)
Sapper Godfrey 148460Royal Engineers21/12/1915
Sapper Perrie 136478Royal Engineers21/12/1915
Sapper Richard Warren 139353Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Harry Osborne Wilkinson 1329East Surrey Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Riley 9/13285Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Edward Stevens 17646Suffolk Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bertram Thomas Lionel Lloyd 15777Somerset Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Ablewhite Brown 1828King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Sullivan 15599Yorkshire Regiment21/12/1915
Lance Corporal John Lewis Scanlan 1629King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Squires 24709Durham Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 17)
Private George Walker 23290Durham Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 23)
Pioneer Cyril James Shakespeare 42879Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Frank Taylor 12732South Staffordshire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 43)
Private Woodhouse 12060Dorsetshire Regiment21/12/1915
Captain Joseph David Buchanan Australian Army Medical Corps21/12/1915 (aged 35)
Canteen Manager Alfred Formosa Admiralty Civilian21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wilshaw 15058North Staffordshire Regiment21/12/1915
Private Leslie Alexander Thomson Australian Infantry Base Depot21/12/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Bailey 1413London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)21/12/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Frederick John Benning 37359Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter Slater 16370Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Ellis 19632Bedfordshire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 36)
Private Fredrick Daniel Frost 1430West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Gill 18317West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Holland 2523West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Pickles 10147West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robert Ridley 24646Durham Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Scott 19555The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1915
Private Smith 3/7538Bedfordshire Regiment21/12/1915
Private Taylor 21309The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Tweddle 14814Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper John Robert Walstow 104658Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 32)
Bugler Alfred Thomas West 10663Durham Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper Thomas Arkley Westrope 62132Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Gale 6669Royal Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Ernest Austin Hoare 106558Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Sampson Arthur Jones 19509Northamptonshire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Bennett 8031Suffolk Regiment21/12/1915
Private Thomas Brown 462Gordon Highlanders21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Hewitt 3/8040Suffolk Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Elstone 15534Somerset Light Infantry21/12/1915
Private James L/6863Middlesex Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Parker 56020Canadian Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Gower 2601London Regiment21/12/1915
Private Johnson 2698London Regiment21/12/1915
Serjeant Horton 225Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Hughes Royal Horse Guards21/12/1915
Private Lambert 20949South Lancashire Regiment21/12/1915
Private Stanley 21481South Lancashire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Prince Dawson 2757Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Masterman T/14131Army Service Corps21/12/1915
Private Facer 16/826Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/12/1915
Second Lieutenant Arthur George Scott Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Capstick 143038Royal Engineers21/12/1915
Corporal Gelder 106070Royal Engineers21/12/1915
Sapper Shepherd 7826Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private William Black 1655Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Urwin 26258Canadian Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Samuel Robert Dudley Royal Army Medical Corps21/12/1915 (aged 54)
Private Samuel Fletcher 62781Royal Army Medical Corps21/12/1915 (aged 47)
Private Ross 28331Welsh Regiment21/12/1915
Private Gilbert 3478South Lancashire Regiment21/12/1915
Private John Fearenside Burrow M2/150458Army Service Corps21/12/1915
Rifleman James Cassidy 23889The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 58)
Private Turner 2874Manchester Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private George Alfred Holland 20122London Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 60)
Private Ernest James Geddes 2259Royal Army Medical Corps21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private William James Bennett 9778South Lancashire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Frank Butler SS/1018Army Service Corps21/12/1915 (aged 38)
Gunner Arthur James Latcham 519Royal Horse Artillery21/12/1915
Petty Officer 1st Class Richard Callaway Bell 128146Royal Navy21/12/1915 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Peake Allen The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private James W. Dixon 8355Worcestershire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Blackburn T4/086367Army Service Corps21/12/1915
Rifleman Miller R/3723King's Royal Rifle Corps21/12/1915 (aged 36)
Sergeant Major Charles H. Wood 115073Canadian Mounted Rifles21/12/1915 (aged 43)
Private Harry Ashton 1846King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/12/1915
Private Brooks 13432King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/12/1915
Private Alfred Buckley 1116West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/12/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Coates 3/11860Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 38)
Private Edward Costigan 19630Bedfordshire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 46)
Private Stanley John Curtis 18163Suffolk Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harry Dugmore 15014Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Craig 3/3256Gordon Highlanders21/12/1915
Private Sharpe 7414York and Lancaster Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Arnold Balmforth 8513York and Lancaster Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Collis 20576York and Lancaster Regiment21/12/1915
Private Rust 15517Norfolk Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Phillip Ball 8496Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1915
Corporal Beck 7682Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1915
Private Bradbury 11967Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Brown 11672Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1915
Private Cramp 7747Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1915
Private Gamble 7196Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1915
Private William Reginald Maddams 10374Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Morris 11031Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Sedgley 7077Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1915
Private Humphreys 15472Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/12/1915
Gunner Feakes 3613Royal Field Artillery21/12/1915
Private Carr 18925King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/12/1915
Private Charles Fennerty 3341Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Lickiss 13295Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Bugler Albert Edward Winch 4654Rifle Brigade21/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Allan 5668Seaforth Highlanders21/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Bates 3549Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Edmund Blakeley 2386King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Arthur Francis 17461King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Geoffrey Vernon Rogers Looker 9044London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)21/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Walter Ernest Brooks 6293Norfolk Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Cardigan SS/22673Army Service Corps21/12/1915
Pioneer Frederick Aubrey Cheney 86816Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Joshua Henry Darke 17886Wiltshire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Dongworth 22273Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Sapey 14729Coldstream Guards21/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Simpson 22350Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/12/1915
Private Kenny 11468The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Charles Henry Osborne 11780Worcestershire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Bradbury 15961Somerset Light Infantry21/12/1915
Private Walter Martin 20035Grenadier Guards21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles Abel Hilbourne 6512East Lancashire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Watson 13091Highland Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Barlow 17789Border Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Black 8567Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1915
Private Clarke 11065Border Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Cuthbertson 1741Highland Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Jones 26476Royal Field Artillery21/12/1915
Private Mcarthur 2807Highland Light Infantry21/12/1915
Private John Stewart Mcgregor 130Army Cyclist Corps21/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Manson 147Army Cyclist Corps21/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Rudings 20745King's Own Scottish Borderers21/12/1915
Private John Walton 20511Border Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Kyte Wales Z/80Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/12/1915
Private Jaycock 15561South Wales Borderers21/12/1915
Private Bagg 2977ALIAS21/12/1915
Corporal Bickley 2673Manchester Regiment21/12/1915
Private Cosgrove 3558Manchester Regiment21/12/1915
Private Critcher 18870South Wales Borderers21/12/1915
Private Newton 3218Manchester Regiment21/12/1915
Private Ninness 3631East Lancashire Regiment21/12/1915
Private Henry John Scullard 24867South Wales Borderers21/12/1915 (aged 40)
Private Smith 3475East Lancashire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 17)
Private Styles 10839Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Vagg 2977Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Young 1902Manchester Regiment21/12/1915
Driver Slater T1/5241Army Service Corps21/12/1915
Corporal Davies 3094Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1915
Captain Noel Ernest Biden Australian Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Budd 22874Essex Regiment21/12/1915
Private Chance G/1513Royal Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Holden 3354East Lancashire Regiment21/12/1915
Captain Cyril Holmes Welsh Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 33)
Trimmer Mark Kerrigan 596/STRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Walter Lenton 5236Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Marcel Bellringer 2283Somerset Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Brame 34253Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1915
Private Knox 9739Royal Scots21/12/1915
Serjeant William Howard Slater 7971South Lancashire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Taylor 2958Somerset Light Infantry21/12/1915
Private Alfred John Barnfield 4508Northamptonshire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Johnston 3321Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman White Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1915
Private James Hymers Robson 11850Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman James Cunningham 353Royal Irish Rifles21/12/1915
Serjeant Small 1866South Lancashire Regiment21/12/1915
Trimmer Ralph TS/2041Royal Naval Reserve21/12/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal Herbert Clay 48Welsh Horse Yeomanry21/12/1915
Private Frederick Duke 1944Sussex Yeomanry21/12/1915
Private Robert Horsburgh 2318Highland Light Infantry21/12/1915
Private Gilbert Penman 2589Highland Light Infantry21/12/1915
Serjeant John Mellor 7646Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 26)
Seaman Leonard Joseph Bennett 1331XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve21/12/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Mcshane 3467London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/12/1915
Rifleman Henry Thomas White 2831London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/12/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Christopher Barlow 112688Royal Engineers21/12/1915
Sapper Henry Halton 137670Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper William Hemingway 102867Royal Engineers21/12/1915
Lance Corporal Daniel Jefferies 2305Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1915
Sapper Alexander Mcdougall 102844Royal Engineers21/12/1915
Sapper Percival George Waine 137675Royal Engineers21/12/1915
Sapper Arthur Weston 112691Royal Engineers21/12/1915
Sapper Thomas Brett 112628Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 45)
Sepoy Abdul Karim 350983rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry21/12/1915
Naik Ali Bahadur 3587129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis21/12/1915
Sepoy Sher Khan 685522nd Punjabis21/12/1915
Lance Corporal James Taylor 8410South Lancashire Regiment21/12/1915
2nd Corporal Llewelyn Morris 102836Royal Engineers21/12/1915
Corporal Francis Cassidy 102826Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 46)
Private Ernest Dearnley 3074Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1915
Driver Robert Henry Allen 63536Royal Field Artillery21/12/1915
Sapper Tail Bahadur 487Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps21/12/1915
Sepoy Fateh Ali Khan 159066th Punjabis21/12/1915
Private Bala Kadu 3745103rd Mahratta Light Infantry21/12/1915
Private Dhondnak Tannak 4027103rd Mahratta Light Infantry21/12/1915
Rifleman Mehesdan Singh 3358104th Wellesley's Rifles21/12/1915
Bugler Babu Nikam 2315110th Mahratta Light Infantry21/12/1915
Sepoy Budha Singh 4250112th Indian Infantry21/12/1915
Sepoy Deoji Parab 3171117th Mahrattas21/12/1915
Sepoy Lakshiman Pawar 1179117th Mahrattas21/12/1915
Sepoy Narsingrao Kadam 2450117th Mahrattas21/12/1915
Follower Mangla 120th Rajputana Infantry21/12/1915
Follower Nanha 120th Rajputana Infantry21/12/1915
Rifleman Kalu Ram 824123rd Outram's Rifles21/12/1915
Sepoy Shiupal Singh 225011th Rajputs21/12/1915
Sepoy Dambar Singh 142916th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)21/12/1915
Follower Ghulam Husain 22nd Punjabis21/12/1915
Bugler Uttam Singh 454622nd Punjabis21/12/1915
Sepoy Mangal Singh 181948th Indian Pioneers21/12/1915
Follower Amir Khan Supply and Transport Corps21/12/1915
Driver Hashim Ali 1803Mule Corps21/12/1915
Follower Mohan Nathu 6228Army Hospital Corps21/12/1915
Driver Abdul Latif 1057Mule Corps21/12/1915
Lance Corporal Frank Robert Parker 3950London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/12/1915
Private Henry Radmall 1618London Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Albert Martin Thompson Royal Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Adams 2275York and Lancaster Regiment21/12/1915
Private James Peter Campbell Australian Infantry Base Depot21/12/1915
Lance Corporal John Edward Meadows 351South Nottinghamshire Hussars21/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Henry Watson 2186Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles R. Lemmon 46638Canadian Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Cosens 35760Royal Army Medical Corps21/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Critchley 21793South Lancashire Regiment21/12/1915
Private Henry Charles (Bert) Bloomfield SR/9212The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Herco Mercantile Marine21/12/1915 (aged 20)
Trimmer Thomas Joseph Scanlon 88STRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915 (aged 21)
Second Engineer William Cooper Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1915
Third Engineer Gadd Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1915
Petty Officer John Roberts Killip Mersey 3/218Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/12/1915
Private Herbert Henry Read 21918Hampshire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Henry Browne PO/6049Royal Marine Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 43)
Stoker Joseph Albery 1423URoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915
Deck Hand George William Anderson 6029/DARoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Tom Harry Blasdale 8374DARoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915 (aged 40)
Engineman Percy Brocklesby 3674ESRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915 (aged 26)
Trimmer Dennis Frosdick 4130TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915 (aged 42)
Deck Hand Herbert Harris 8312DARoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915
Engineman Arthur John Henderson 294ESRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915
Deck Hand James Johnson 8272DARoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915
Deck Hand Benjamin Sanderson 8310DARoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915 (aged 29)
Trimmer Robert Sharpe 4254TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915
Deck Hand John Shortland 8458DARoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915 (aged 18)
Trimmer George Taylor 3770TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915
Trimmer Benjamin Webster 4135/TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Patrick Whitehead 2181DARoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1915
Private William Mccormack 03423Army Ordnance Corps21/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Matthews 2548Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Sharpe Walker Canadian Infantry21/12/1915
Labourer Panagis Sterios 2180Greek Labour Corps21/12/1915
Gunner Archibald Smith 32333Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harry Yeomans 1382Royal Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper John Taylor 8091Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium22151
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1400
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)1433
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1378
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)1372
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance964
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium920
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)921
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance810
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance810
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece720
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance661
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq510
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance410
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium330
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium320
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance320
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance320
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance211
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
BRISBANE (LUTWYCHE) CEMETERYAustralia100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium122
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance120
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance110
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
DUNDEE WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STELLA (SS. MARY AND THOMAS) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom120
LYDBROOK BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STREET (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOLSTANTON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium120
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance111
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ARBORFIELD (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CORSENSIDE (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITLEY BAY (HARTLEY SOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DOWN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILFORD HAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium101
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece101
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
ARMIDALE GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
THUNDER BAY (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
KING CROSS METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORT TALBOT (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINDSOR (ST. JOHN'S) ANGLICAN CHURCHYARDCanada110
BERNEUIL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers27
Royal Naval Reserve17
Lancashire Fusiliers11
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11
Leicestershire Regiment10
South Lancashire Regiment8
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Somerset Light Infantry6
Army Service Corps6
Manchester Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Royal Field Artillery4
London Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Canadian Infantry4
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Garrison Artillery3
22nd Punjabis3
117th Mahrattas3
Mercantile Marine Reserve3
South Wales Borderers3
Border Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Gordon Highlanders2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Worcestershire Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
48th Indian Pioneers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Greek Labour Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Scots1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Rifle Brigade1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Royal Horse Guards1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Mercantile Marine1
Seaforth Highlanders1
66th Punjabis1
Army Hospital Corps1
ALIAS1
Admiralty Civilian1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Navy1
Hampshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Australian Engineers1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
11th Rajputs1
Welsh Horse Yeomanry1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
Essex Regiment1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1