Date of death: Saturday 8 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Alan Mansell Alexander London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stimpson 533855London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)08/12/1917
Lieutenant Stephanus Sebastian Lombard Steyn Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Forster London Regiment (City of London Rifles)08/12/1917
Private Braybrooks 15002Bedfordshire Regiment08/12/1917
Rifleman Albert Leng 551788London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Lionel George Henry Brown Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.08/12/1917
Private John James Mckenzie 14249British West Indies Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Nicholls 241199Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Driver John Thomas Beesley 12880Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Brooks 12880ALIAS08/12/1917
Driver Piet Draghoender HT/1132Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Holland Vicat Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Porteous 19982Highland Light Infantry08/12/1917
Private Solomon 6096Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Sutcliffe 52158The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Pitt 27573Worcestershire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Brindley 242458South Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Elgin Cyrus Drewery Canadian Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private John William Potts 260057South Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Edward James Dearling 172250Royal Horse Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alan Thomas Fenner North Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hawkins 241169South Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1917
Corporal Hughes 260016Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1917
Private John Charles Powell 12047South Wales Borderers08/12/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal John Hastings 51446Durham Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Reed 28869Border Regiment08/12/1917
Private Cross 36917The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Middleton 37641Royal Scots08/12/1917
Private Thomas Alison Newton 28956Border Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Walter Quinton 22233Dorsetshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Frederick Slater 376707Manchester Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Twohig 42590Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Jackson 2855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Hector Grey Hill 7/2036New Zealand Field Artillery08/12/1917
Gunner David Alexander Odey 43604New Zealand Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Rowland Francis Piper 2/2510New Zealand Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Christen Lauritz Rasmussen 7/2132New Zealand Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman David Miller Marshall 53376New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/12/1917 (aged 38)
2nd Corporal Howard Parsons 4/819New Zealand Engineers08/12/1917
Private Webb 2659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1917
Sapper William Gordon Forrest 414414Royal Engineers08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Round 70845Berkshire Yeomanry08/12/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper James Place 126786Royal Engineers08/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcgarvie 12515South African Infantry08/12/1917
Corporal Peter Mtembu 542South African Native Labour Corps08/12/1917
Private Edward Vaughan Stephens Australian Infantry Base Depot08/12/1917
Rifleman Samuel Phillips R/37685King's Royal Rifle Corps08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal David Thomas Hillyer 10798Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Jupp 115642Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Gunner Moses 89597Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Samuel Arthur Satchwell 89370Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 38)
Bombardier Hardman 710727Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Jacques 203231Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mcconachy 332112Highland Light Infantry08/12/1917
Gunner Mark Norman 221860Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Thomson 332426Highland Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Lilley 115634Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1917
Sapper Stanley Mollet Bidmead 15106Australian Engineers08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Fry 10230Hampshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Lister 21514King's Own Scottish Borderers08/12/1917 (aged 34)
Sowar Misri Khan 311618th King George's Own Lancers08/12/1917
Private William Leonard Moss M2/148397Army Service Corps08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Guardsman Smith 14399Scots Guards08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gunning 47252Manchester Regiment08/12/1917
Corporal Henry Earney 25882Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Hamilton Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/12/1917
Captain Edward Fred Spencer Preddy Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 25)
2nd Corporal Henry Allan 402602Royal Engineers08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper John Waran Campbell 402591Royal Engineers08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Laburn 404355Royal Engineers08/12/1917
Private Sutherland 240762Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1917
Driver George Henry Adshead 776743Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Private Askey ES/G/36137East Surrey Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Bourton 25368Grenadier Guards08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Butler 8910The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917
Private Arthur James Cowley 9168South African Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Darlow 3/4616Bedfordshire Regiment08/12/1917
Private Davison 203711Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Cyril Gilbert 960339Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Henderson 50742North Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1917
Private Holt 265532Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/12/1917
Driver Humpage T4/248643Army Service Corps08/12/1917
Lance Corporal Hutchinson 4519Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant George Langmead Newfoundland Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Mclaren G/480The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Alfred Thomas Reece 8127King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Archibald Smith 84171Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1917
Private Tompkins 28938Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Cox Somerset Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Conlin 204653Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Saxon Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jospeh William Markwick TF/202801Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Meeham 4294Royal Munster Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Stewart 88094Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1917
Private Webb 29394Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/12/1917
Driver Larney 154348Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Driver Thomas Leo Lynch 28770Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Head 235652Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Driver John Glynn 5598Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Julian Walker 89424Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 33)
Acting Bombardier Waters 85775Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Lance Corporal John Graham Armstrong 241890Highland Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Chipperfield 201677Middlesex Regiment08/12/1917
Private Robert Connell 12377Royal Scots Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Playfair 84311Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1917
Private Thomas Sifleet 203960The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Dennis Bradley 275293London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Curley 275293ALIAS08/12/1917
Private Laurence Vivian Alfred Jacklin 238088Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wallis 47794Welsh Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Carlton 68632Royal Fusiliers08/12/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick William Evans C/68637Royal Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rogers 683149London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Cairney 18809Highland Light Infantry08/12/1917
Gunner Clarke 940454Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Serjeant Heath 940057Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Watson 18866Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Bagnall 207863Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Bombardier Arthur Knowles Bradwell 776774Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Alfred Croueste 22771Royal Horse Artillery08/12/1917
Lance Corporal Richardson Long 11/16683Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Peek 201244Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Private Reek 240861Leicestershire Regiment08/12/1917
Serjeant William Simpson 21585Leicestershire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Harry Edward Strong 16346Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Ward 242493Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/12/1917
Private Whitehouse 266515Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1917
Rifleman Robert Newberry 17/2329Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Winning 3790Royal Scots08/12/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Rickard CH/1648(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Forster 115271Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1917
Private Clark 735018London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Wood 722922London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Sydney Cason 15035Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Leeman 16421Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Raymond Scott 241835Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Summers 242321Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private West 242026Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1917
Labourer Mangra 334Indian Labour Corps08/12/1917
Gunner Harold Garms 173042Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal James Rivett 933Royal Defence Corps08/12/1917 (aged 48)
Private Doyle 7696Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1917
Serjeant Frederick Thomas Luckett 5216Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 39)
Chief Armourer Frederick Handscombe 126108(PO)Royal Navy, HMS President08/12/1917
Private Bean G/10692The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917
Private James Adams Sullivan 469934Canadian Army Medical Corps08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 805200Canadian Infantry08/12/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Gordon Wootten M/298036Army Service Corps08/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Henry Miles 59690New Zealand Reinforcements08/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Anthony Turner 3040913th Hussars08/12/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Thomas Danson Edmondson 241671King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper House 739395Canadian Railway Troops08/12/1917
Corporal Bird 4633East Lancashire Regiment08/12/1917
Private John Simeon Hindle 45699The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Irwood Collier 28874Grenadier Guards08/12/1917 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Hyde 62178Royal Flying Corps, No. 8 Training Depot08/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Beckham SS/8913Army Service Corps08/12/1917 (aged 47)
Serjeant Garrett 1250ALIAS08/12/1917
Serjeant William Woolnoth 1250London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/12/1917 (aged 45)
Private Osborne DM2/112673Army Service Corps08/12/1917
Private George Thomas Wooster 5268Middlesex Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Ward 31118Northamptonshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private White 39516Bedfordshire Regiment08/12/1917
Private Snell 17771South Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1917
Rifleman Scrivener 13/41453Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Lockhart Ballantine 8/3475Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Sherwood Denniss Royal Engineers08/12/1917 (aged 57)
Private Edgar John Rands 51742Manchester Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Carrier Gboree 3911Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/12/1917
Private Blackie C/652Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/12/1917
Rifleman Peter Curkovich 47410New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Andrew Duncan Fraser 24157Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private John George List 3/3462New Zealand Medical Corps08/12/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Frank Gladstone Rameka Young 46423New Zealand Engineers08/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hollywood 39255Lancashire Fusiliers08/12/1917
Serjeant William Bartlett 19746Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kennedy 98641Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1917
Private Hay 534758London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)08/12/1917
Rifleman Percy King 472080London Regiment (The Rangers)08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Smith 472589London Regiment (The Rangers)08/12/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Louis Garden 41139New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Atkinson 20825The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/12/1917
Private Miller 87551The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/12/1917
Serjeant Wilson 9492Bedfordshire Regiment08/12/1917
Private Hyde G/8467Middlesex Regiment08/12/1917
Private George William Simpson G/2570Middlesex Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Letts 204512Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Eliot Camrass 532630London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Harding Comfort 33296Royal Berkshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Edmondson 38784West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/12/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Hainton 556956London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917
Private Hathway 242327South Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1917
Private Barbour 240134Royal Scots Fusiliers08/12/1917
Private John Andrew Crawshaw GS/18493City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Gibbins 720286London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Hayes 513065London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917
Private Lindsay S/19100Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/12/1917
Private Mcgowan 6950Connaught Rangers08/12/1917
Private Morgan 37205Essex Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Samuel 302034Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1917
Private Wyne 201716Highland Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sheridan 6/10797Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper Fred Teal 190304Royal Engineers08/12/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Francis Charles Baker 44246New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William George Hinton 44845New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/12/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Albert James Moore 17254The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sullivan 63587The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/12/1917
Private James Bishop 32374South Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Chapman G/63485Royal Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Colin Charlesworth 612235London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 44)
Private Thomas Currie S/40037Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Edward Hammerton 243400Hampshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hill 612285London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mattey 30346South Wales Borderers08/12/1917
Private Alfred Mosley 201861Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Nutting 242322South Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Kenneth William Perry Coldstream Guards08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Plumb 242417South Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rawcliffe 42811Manchester Regiment08/12/1917
Private Robert Frank Rixon 614378London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Stanley Rudgard 612316London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ryan 25754Royal Irish Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Stanley Tomkiss 554906London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Twidale 5852Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Webster 11238Grenadier Guards08/12/1917
Private Arnold Wood E/67599Royal Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Worley 613802London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Edmund Beresford 4670Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Charles Bruce Grant Highland Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant John Logan Howley 306183Lancashire Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clent 43115Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1917
Gunner Cyril Atkinson 202596Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Private Bowman 38302Northamptonshire Regiment08/12/1917
Corporal Harry Alexander Mccluer Butt 95328Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Clarke 612053London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Sydney Francis Cousens 242272South Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Holland 203197The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/12/1917
Private Jameson G/9630Royal Fusiliers08/12/1917
Private Langlois 1038Royal Guernsey Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Guy Huskisson Lawrence 631980London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Newcombe P/809Rifle Brigade08/12/1917
Private George Penfold Rixon 175Royal Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Stevens 595942London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/12/1917
Private Sugden 267063Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Henry Gledson 39486Essex Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Jacob Dilley 204101Leicestershire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Edmund Cosentine Bryant South African Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Dickerson South African Infantry08/12/1917
Private Benny Freedman 12434South African Infantry08/12/1917
Private Gauld 1063South African Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Gill 541967Royal Engineers08/12/1917
Private Haigh 14971South African Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Hancock 845874Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Private William Reid Kilpatrick 14398South African Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Mandy South African Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Newell 6432The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917
Private Pullen 14297South African Infantry08/12/1917
Private Sharp 2983South African Infantry08/12/1917
Lieutenant Stapleton South African Infantry08/12/1917
Private Francois Tobias Vilonel 10867South African Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Wardell 15800South African Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Wright 242974Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stephen Major Telfer S/41584Gordon Highlanders08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Edward Dion Lane Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Colburn G/680Royal Sussex Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Arthur Edward Moody 8037Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private John William Bowie 276375Manchester Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Albert O'connell 275403Manchester Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Chappell 24245Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Gault 14692Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917
Private Monument 29238Norfolk Regiment08/12/1917
Private Harvey 15263Middlesex Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Taylor 15187Middlesex Regiment08/12/1917
Labourer Barnbas Kerketta 1897Indian Labour Corps08/12/1917
Labourer Phagu Baske 829Indian Labour Corps08/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Victor Young Royal Flying Corps, 54th Sqdn.08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Yang Hsiu Shan 16271Chinese Labour Corps08/12/1917
Private Hall 8788British West Indies Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Woodfield 25988King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gore T4/216043Army Service Corps08/12/1917
Private Bowen 24447Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Holker M2/156663Army Service Corps08/12/1917
Private Ricketts 13771Wiltshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thurlow 275256Essex Regiment08/12/1917
Private Ernest Alfred Grove 703132London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Fredrick Edward Barkwith G/9164Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harry Brough 30842King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Thomas Ernest Brown 66075Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Mercer Brownlee 38206King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Major Crisp Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Andrew Lauder Currie 38228King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Marshall Gibson 202784King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Hetherington 35443King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ralph Johnson Porter 28146King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Richardson 28103King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ralph William Shaw 202985King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Frederick Storr 28900King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harvey Wainwright 205320King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Richard Walton 205473King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Watson 34802King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Harry Cracknell 702225London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alsop 490443London Regiment08/12/1917
Rifleman Anderson 571398London Regiment08/12/1917
Corporal Aston 490753London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Atherton 495380London Regiment08/12/1917
Corporal George Cyril Atkins 551197London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Cecil Atkinson 492529London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Claude Atlee 491640 (4438)London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Avery 270781The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917
Private John James Ayres 512149London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Barnes 612451London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Frederick Barnfather 535438London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur James Batcheldor 45835Suffolk Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Baxter 551161London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917
Lieutenant Edward William Bell Machine Gun Corps08/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Henry Betts 320578Norfolk Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Biggs 611929London Regiment08/12/1917
Rifleman William John Blake 555498London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bloomfield 270982The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917
Serjeant Bowles 320010Norfolk Regiment08/12/1917
Serjeant Herbert Alan Bown 550975London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Francis Clement Brown London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Brown 612458London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Bryant 491744London Regiment08/12/1917
Lieutenant Stanley George Buszard Norfolk Yeomanry08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Calverley 552222London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Clapson 612734London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Clark 513334London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Colyer 611665London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Connell 492995London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Leo Richard Crea 511999London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Cruickshank 512988London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private William James Davenport 355055Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Davey 512203London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917
Corporal Deadman 611439London Regiment08/12/1917
Rifleman Dover 552238London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917
Serjeant Dowling 610720London Regiment08/12/1917
Lance Serjeant Albert Charles Dunn 510592London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Ebsworth 572325London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Egerton 492652London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Elvin 613942London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Evans 632793London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Finch 492654London Regiment08/12/1917
Private John Forrester 513834London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Cyril Fraser 553052London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest George Fraser 513257London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant French 590870London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Fox 320315Suffolk Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Gammon 572195London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Wilfred Erroll Gane Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Thomas Garlinge 270881The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Geeson 552245London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Geffen 492571London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Samuel John Halsall Gillings 512335London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frank Goodall 550947London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Gosling 320111Norfolk Regiment08/12/1917
Private Cyril Douglas Gray 270531The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bertram Henry Gundry 512546London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Hampson 512091London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wilfred George Harvey 510697London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hawton 270398The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917
Private Heine G/21751The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917
Lance Corporal Hibberd 571643London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Arthur Frederick Higgins 494250London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Hill 387281Royal Engineers08/12/1917
Rifleman Hillman 552521London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917
Private Howard 320317Norfolk Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private William James Hughes 266113Norfolk Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Jones 320797Welsh Regiment08/12/1917
Rifleman Jones 552203London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917
Private Robert Kemp 492439London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Kemsley 571095London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant King 550664London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman King R/39878King's Royal Rifle Corps08/12/1917
Corporal Kirby 570537London Regiment08/12/1917
Driver Lewis 13988Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Private Charles Leonard Lloyd 270339The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Stanley Victor Lording 552008London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Luff 320708Norfolk Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcculloch 295353Royal Scots Fusiliers08/12/1917
Lance Corporal Macfarlane 13411Royal Scots Fusiliers08/12/1917
Private Mcmaster 514139London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917
Rifleman Ernest George Malyon 550967London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mandeville 512489London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917
Lance Corporal William Gordon Marsden 270592The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Matthews 491701London Regiment08/12/1917
Lance Corporal Mattocks 320237Norfolk Regiment08/12/1917
Private Harry May 492647London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Roland Adolphus Middleditch 552422London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frederick Charles Moody 490005London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Morley 492648London Regiment08/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major John Roberts Moss 490606London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Henry William Neal 570289London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Newton 513729London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917
Private Leslie Augustus Osborn 296199Royal Scots Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Richard Parnell 512197London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Pearce 613983London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Pearce 495424London Regiment08/12/1917
Rifleman Phillips 570329London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Pluthero 491350London Regiment08/12/1917
Lance Corporal Pockett 573008London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Prince 271000The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917
Private Reed 611878London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Reevance 513047London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917
Private Reynolds 614281London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Alfred Henry Rogers 296306Royal Scots Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Rosengrave 571165London Regiment08/12/1917
Rifleman Francis Roughton 572907London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Sands 570649London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Sawyer 513882London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917
Private Sayers 533887London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)08/12/1917
Private Seal 270935The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1917
Private Short 491899London Regiment08/12/1917
Serjeant Thomas Samuel Smith 320014Suffolk Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal James Stark 511313London Regiment (London Scottish)08/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Henry Steeden 491933London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal John William Stephenson 965635Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Private Albert Arthur Stokes 492662London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Leslie Frank Stuttle 552590London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Alexander Sutherland London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Thomas Kemp Tabberner London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alan Tegetmeier 492519London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Stanley Muir Toms London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/12/1917
Rifleman Hori Tribe 593993London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Unwin 320396Suffolk Regiment08/12/1917
Captain Fred Ward London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Weston 574656London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Wheeler 611369London Regiment08/12/1917
Rifleman James Main Whettem 552199London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman White 570277London Regiment08/12/1917
Private White 320332Royal Sussex Regiment08/12/1917
Private Wiles 320911Suffolk Regiment08/12/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Ambrose Willis London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Wills 591906London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/12/1917
Private Winn 613939London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Withey 490673London Regiment08/12/1917
Rifleman Woollcott 573902London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wright 95831Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Wroughton Norfolk Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Fredrick Haines 9345Royal Berkshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Berry 7638Royal Irish Regiment08/12/1917
Private Herbert Dedman 201122Essex Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Richardson 201428Essex Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Gaffney 126094Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Skelly 4053Leinster Regiment08/12/1917
Trimmer Cameron 4097/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Nathaniel Cole08/12/1917
Private Thomas Mcintyre 40494Lancashire Fusiliers08/12/1917
Private Frederick George Peck Carter 684079London Regiment08/12/1917
2nd Corporal Charles Cooper 100776Royal Engineers08/12/1917
Rifleman Robert John Black 18879Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Eric Thomas Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Charles Muttitt PS/11374Royal Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ferdinand Hope Harebottle 10310South African Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Herron 12909Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917
Private Andrew Johnstone 5110South African Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Nathaniel Mouat Jones 7146South African Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Cain Joughin 15475South African Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman George Lowry 1395Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Walter Luyt 7150South African Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Mccluskey 2384Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John Mcglinchey 28911Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Mcpherson 47235Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917
Rifleman Percy Thomas Nosworthy 43616Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917
Rifleman Robert Semple 16998Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917
Lance Sergeant Walter Irwin Thorne 8644South African Infantry08/12/1917
Rifleman Isaac Topping 2398Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917
Private Herbert Tuckwood SR/7783Middlesex Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Warwick 8527Bedfordshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Edwin Neal 9823Dorsetshire Regiment08/12/1917
Rifleman Davis Kratosky S/24021Rifle Brigade08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Bertie Victor Alsop 550604Royal Engineers08/12/1917
Follower Avudaiyappa Pillai Trichy/545Indian Labour Corps08/12/1917
Labourer Lachhman Padam Alipore/4109Indian Labour Corps08/12/1917
Labourer Ramadhin Alipore/1498Indian Labour Corps08/12/1917
Porter Udai Muniswami Velore/491Indian Labour Corps08/12/1917
Rifleman Arthur Henry Young R/31665King's Royal Rifle Corps08/12/1917
Lance Corporal Martin White 3/7141Bedfordshire Regiment08/12/1917
Lieutenant Metelerkamp East African Road Corps08/12/1917 (aged 33)
Sepoy Nur Mahi 415440th Pathans08/12/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick William Taylor 202957Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Waugh 46978Royal Engineers08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private White M/339421Army Service Corps08/12/1917
Private Arthur Clemons 10333Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ellis 19085Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1917
Rifleman Poore A/201327King's Royal Rifle Corps08/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pink 34552Somerset Light Infantry08/12/1917
Private Derrick 31160Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 38)
Follower Juman Lucknow/1143Army Hospital Corps08/12/1917
Lance Naik Lal Khan 96433rd Punjabis08/12/1917
Bearer Ram Sarup 77294Army Bearer Corps08/12/1917
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 436825th Punjabis08/12/1917
Sepoy Chauka Ram 61113th Indian Infantry08/12/1917
Sowar Dasaundha Singh 306838th King George's Own Central India Horse08/12/1917
Rifleman Charles Garwood 200274Rifle Brigade08/12/1917 (aged 42)
Sapper Miller 550260Royal Engineers08/12/1917
Rifleman Gilbert Stanley Ebeling R/29423King's Royal Rifle Corps08/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Perrin 203410Northamptonshire Regiment08/12/1917
Corporal Frederick Richard Field 492653London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant John Jardine 295990Royal Scots Fusiliers08/12/1917
Lance Corporal Charles W. Mannooch 571497London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pearson T/206675The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/12/1917
Private George Henry Searles 611955London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frank Stacey 574712London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Charles Tanner 491360London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Langley 492040London Regiment08/12/1917
Private Bernard James Edward Belcher 285652Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)08/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Buta Singh 333434th Sikh Pioneers08/12/1917
Havildar Salga 250742nd Deoli Regiment08/12/1917
Rifleman Kahil Singh 3490Burma Military Police08/12/1917
Sarwan Phula 1198Supply and Transport Corps08/12/1917
Driver Badr Din Jhelum/1297Mule Corps08/12/1917
Follower Shiu Dayal 6391Jaipur Transport Corps08/12/1917
Follower Dhuki Ram Nath 44759Indian Railway Department08/12/1917
Gangman Karim Bakhsh 35082Indian Railway Department08/12/1917
Follower Umrao Singh MTCD/2911Followers Central Depot08/12/1917
Artisan Syam Singh WD/5292Indian Military Works Services08/12/1917
Private Aubrey Mallett 48234Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Lewis Morgan 12/1465New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier David Henry Blunt 57840Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Private John J. Dolan 200393Durham Light Infantry08/12/1917
Corporal George Martin 240550Leicestershire Regiment08/12/1917
2nd Corporal Walter Taylor 550237Royal Engineers08/12/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal David Smith D/48412nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)08/12/1917
Labourer Chang Fu Heng 53223Chinese Labour Corps08/12/1917
Corporal Sydney Bethell 9199Cheshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Joseph Alexander Brough 260328Border Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Quartermaster Sergeant Ernest Carr Canadian Army Medical Corps08/12/1917
Private Victor Alfred Lardner 730057Canadian Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 29)
Chief Shipwright Hancock 340916Royal Navy, HMS Vivid08/12/1917
Fireman and Trimmer King George Mercantile Marine08/12/1917
Trooper Whitehead 34091st Life Guards08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Belo Ijebu Ode 5795Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/12/1917
Carrier Auto Kano 393Nigeria Carrier Corps08/12/1917
Carrier Belo Ijebu Ode 5795Nigeria Carrier Corps08/12/1917
Carrier Newlugo 3783Nigeria Carrier Corps08/12/1917
Carrier Oka Ada 2264Nigeria Carrier Corps08/12/1917
Carrier Ufiem Egu 2176Nigeria Carrier Corps08/12/1917
Mess Room Steward Ralph Nathaniel Pazzal Mercantile Marine08/12/1917 (aged 14)
Mess Room Steward John Perry Mercantile Marine08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sailor Jameson Mercantile Marine08/12/1917 (aged 47)
Fireman Gustave Johansen Mercantile Marine08/12/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ben Coffee Mercantile Marine08/12/1917
Foreman Peter Cunningham Mercantile Marine08/12/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman Ringholdsten Mercantile Marine08/12/1917
Fireman John Edward Smith Mercantile Marine08/12/1917 (aged 40)
Leading Seaman Edward Fitzgerald 2168ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Camellia08/12/1917
Seaman Norman Martin 6347ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Camellia08/12/1917 (aged 22)
Steward Michael Mccoll Mercantile Marine08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Mess Room Steward Ralph Nathaniel Metcalf ALIAS08/12/1917
Cook Chun Choy Royal Engineers08/12/1917
Private James Hayes 36519Suffolk Regiment08/12/1917
Private Willie Makadi Haka 8110South African Native Labour Corps08/12/1917
Landsturmmann Fedder Jepsen German Army08/12/1917
Schwester Lina Nickel German Army08/12/1917
Internierter Conrad Bruno Stiller German Civilian08/12/1917
Internierter Kaspar Adam Koboldt German Civilian08/12/1917
Private Bert Walter Callan G/42336Middlesex Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Norman Percy Trathen 1020Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)08/12/1917
Private Charles Morland Skinner 492731London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Kirkpatrick 14398ALIAS08/12/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)142715
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance20200
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance1710
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1720
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance1750
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1630
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1530
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly1580
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance1050
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1020
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt940
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium720
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)730
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance540
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance520
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance520
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania510
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium400
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance420
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq430
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance410
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance330
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance320
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany310
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium310
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)320
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance230
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
QUIEVY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium210
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium200
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance240
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium200
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance220
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium120
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania120
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance120
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HYTHE (HORN STREET) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (HURST) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DROYLSDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DESBOROUGH CEMETERY, NORTHAMPTONSHIREUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPROUGHTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAWMARSH (HAUGH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium101
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance120
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance110
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance101
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
DENCHWORTH (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
POTTAHEE CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
FORRES (CLUNY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance101
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
CHESHUNT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
CAMBRIDGE (NEW HOPE) CEMETERYCanada110
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTHENDEN (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHARLOTTETOWN PEOPLE'S CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORT BLAIR CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
London Regiment77
Royal Field Artillery30
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)22
South African Infantry20
London Regiment (London Scottish)20
Royal Engineers15
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14
Royal Irish Rifles13
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12
Mercantile Marine10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10
South Staffordshire Regiment9
Norfolk Regiment9
Army Service Corps8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
Middlesex Regiment8
Royal Scots Fusiliers7
Indian Labour Corps7
Royal Fusiliers7
Highland Light Infantry7
Suffolk Regiment6
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)6
Bedfordshire Regiment6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Manchester Regiment6
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)5
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
ALIAS5
Essex Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Leicestershire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
New Zealand Field Artillery4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards3
Border Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
Canadian Infantry3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Seaforth Highlanders3
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Camellia2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
Hampshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
German Army2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
German Civilian2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Indian Railway Department2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Scots2
Chinese Labour Corps2
British West Indies Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
New Zealand Engineers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS President1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
25th Punjabis1
Berkshire Yeomanry1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 8 Training Depot1
Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.1
East Surrey Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Supply and Transport Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
East African Road Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
Mule Corps1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
New Zealand Reinforcements1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
40th Pathans1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
13th Hussars1
Machine Gun Corps1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Royal Flying Corps, 54th Sqdn.1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Army Hospital Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
1st Life Guards1
Royal Defence Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
33rd Punjabis1
Coldstream Guards1
Followers Central Depot1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Leinster Regiment1
Scots Guards1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Nathaniel Cole1
Burma Military Police1