Date of death: Sunday 31 August 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver William Harding Hethorn 459Australian Field Artillery31/08/1919 (aged 35)
Private Elsegood 6988Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1919
Private William Lowery 2144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1919
Private Cleaughan 131Durham Light Infantry31/08/1919
Leading Seaman Arthur Edward Birt 155013Royal Navy, HMS Suffolk31/08/1919 (aged 44)
Private Jordon 11528The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/08/1919
Brigadier General Alfred Henry Ollivant Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1919 (aged 47)
Private Steele 35796Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/08/1919
Serjeant Richard Myerscough 292483Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1919 (aged 33)
Private Pickup 142311Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1919
Private Benjamin Brian 70923The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Malone 163782Royal Engineers31/08/1919
Corporal Martin 20757Royal Field Artillery31/08/1919 (aged 39)
Driver Lawrence T/25034Royal Army Service Corps31/08/1919 (aged 33)
Private Butler 16909King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1919 (aged 45)
Driver West 136778Royal Engineers31/08/1919
Private Hemi Maaka 19562New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion31/08/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Butcher 287984Royal Engineers31/08/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Wrigley G/102791Middlesex Regiment31/08/1919 (aged 38)
Rifleman Alam Sing Gariya 251039th Garhwal Rifles31/08/1919
Private Fensome 65103Yorkshire Regiment31/08/1919 (aged 21)
Labourer Tung Fang Ch'eng 75099Chinese Labour Corps31/08/1919
Sepoy Anthony 452680th Carnatic Infantry31/08/1919
Pioneer Frederick Victor Cornish 354436Royal Engineers31/08/1919 (aged 29)
Guardsman Peter Mccracken 10449Scots Guards31/08/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant John W. Gowans 81597Royal Army Medical Corps31/08/1919
Labourer Parsadi 7499Indian Labour Corps31/08/1919
Labourer Suphal Hansda 2223Indian Labour Corps31/08/1919
Private Goodall 13110Essex Regiment31/08/1919
Corporal George Henry Hall 201504East Surrey Regiment31/08/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Baga 32638Supply and Transport Corps31/08/1919
Lieutenant John Lindley Godley Rifle Brigade31/08/1919
Schoolmaster 1st Class Spencer Corps of Army Schoolmasters31/08/1919
Gunner Skilletter Royal Field Artillery31/08/1919
Follower Dana Miya 62707Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers31/08/1919
Sepoy Amin Lal 9539th Bhopal Infantry31/08/1919
Driver Maung Ba Tin 051570Supply and Transport Corps31/08/1919
Driver Nanak LO/60008Mule Corps31/08/1919
Gangman Gondra Murmu 81111Indian Railway Department31/08/1919
Artisan Ravunni 68934Indian Railway Department31/08/1919
Artisan Yaqub 82218Indian Railway Department31/08/1919
Bearer Rama 14616Army Bearer Corps31/08/1919
Artisan Azam Din WD/55Indian Military Works Services31/08/1919
Follower Nazar Muhammad WD/14527Indian Military Works Services31/08/1919
Artisan Paul 10378Indian Military Works Services31/08/1919
Private Wooding 12551Northamptonshire Regiment31/08/1919 (aged 24)
Private Kenneth Mcintosh 3059611Canadian Infantry31/08/1919 (aged 22)
Private Brown PO/17020Royal Marine Light Infantry31/08/1919
Sapper Thomas Michael Baker 448432Royal Engineers31/08/1919 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Bowers Army Cyclist Corps31/08/1919 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Stanley Mennie 747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1919 (aged 19)
Private Hutchinson 10440Seaforth Highlanders31/08/1919
Private Alfred Charles Russell 56193Devonshire Regiment31/08/1919 (aged 38)
Pioneer Joseph Stephens WR/329308Royal Engineers31/08/1919 (aged 52)
Able Seaman Herbert Kerrison Bambridge J/3947Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Albert Webb Clarey J/7631Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 25)
Able Seaman John David Harness J/31257Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Ernest Hutchings J/41101Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Ernest Arthur Miles J/8763Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Leonard George Owers J/36904Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919
Able Seaman John Edward Pettitt J/48470Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Walter Searles J/25694Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Agar Manchester Regiment31/08/1919 (aged 36)
Musketier Adalbert Betzoldt German Army31/08/1919
Bombardier Percy Harold Webster 128675Royal Field Artillery31/08/1919 (aged 27)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom800
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia200
FOLKESTONE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
WEST RAINTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SLAD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CUDHAM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARD, ORPINGTONUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST FELTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST CHILTINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom120
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation110
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
MARTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
SHEDFIELD (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GAMRIE NEW PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WYMINGTON (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHERRY VALLEY CEMETERYCanada100
HAYES (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
UPWELL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENICUIK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100