Date of death: Sunday 6 December 1914

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Arthur Reginald Loveband West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/12/1914
Captain Bertram Allgood Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1914 (aged 40)
Captain Alexander Gerald Wordsworth Middlesex Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman Tough Clyde Z/2100Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/12/1914 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Croft Atherton 5811Cheshire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Portlock 6517Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1914
Private James Herbert Phillips 13187South Wales Borderers06/12/1914 (aged 44)
Able Seaman John Henry Neill 210584Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5497), HMS Severn06/12/1914 (aged 35)
Private Gilfillan 2528London Regiment (London Scottish)06/12/1914 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Turner 6999ALIAS06/12/1914 (aged 32)
Private Coggles 7068Norfolk Regiment06/12/1914
Private George Deacon 7860Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/12/1914 (aged 31)
Private Phillips 8195Leinster Regiment06/12/1914
Private Porter 8696Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/12/1914
Driver Virappa 937Mule Corps06/12/1914
Trooper Thomas Henry Shaw Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces06/12/1914
Private Devine 8600The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1914
Private Edward Charles Goddard 3/9550Suffolk Regiment06/12/1914
Private Partington 4379The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1914
Private Henry George Watkins 7748Somerset Light Infantry06/12/1914
Private Graham Orchard Godden 14935Somerset Light Infantry06/12/1914 (aged 19)
Rifleman Brown 8289Rifle Brigade06/12/1914
Lance Corporal Arthur Birkin 1288Monmouthshire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Kelleher 10917The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1914
Private Morgan 9083Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1914
Lance Corporal Edward Potter 6999Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 32)
Serjeant Ette 3/10897Northamptonshire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 40)
Carrier Anjanje 67/49East African Military Labour Bureau06/12/1914
Staff Serjeant Thomas Dennis 15947Royal Army Medical Corps06/12/1914 (aged 30)
Private Parkinson 1373The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1914
Private Tordoff 10656King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1914
Sapper Muhammad Sulaiman 41432nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners06/12/1914
Rifleman Emery Z/252Rifle Brigade06/12/1914
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Ricketts 4752Somerset Light Infantry06/12/1914 (aged 38)
Private Henry Albert Carter 11768Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Alexander Jack 5794Scots Guards06/12/1914 (aged 31)
Sepoy Dhanna Singh 1222Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)06/12/1914
Private Cecil Frederick Bootham 413Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/12/1914
Private George Dickson 10974Royal Scots06/12/1914 (aged 22)
Lance Naik Dalbir Rana 20842nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)06/12/1914
Stoker 2nd Class Daniel Proctor K/20061Royal Navy, HMS Star06/12/1914 (aged 19)
Serjeant George William Rowledge 10439Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/12/1914 (aged 25)
Sapper Ramaswami 41022nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners06/12/1914
Private Wicks L/10547The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/12/1914
Private Bernard Kane 4360Connaught Rangers06/12/1914 (aged 35)
Private Fuller 8318Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1914
Private Ford 7410Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/12/1914 (aged 30)
Private William Smales 4/8211Durham Light Infantry06/12/1914
Private William Evans 1543Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/12/1914 (aged 18)
Sapper George Burnett 45059Canadian Engineers06/12/1914 (aged 26)
Private Christopher Mitchell 1654Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/12/1914 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Frederick Mundy 7674Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 32)
Rifleman Maite Gurung 43058th Gurkha Rifles06/12/1914
Rifleman Tularam Pun 20433rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles06/12/1914
Private George William Folkard 1144Suffolk Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private Aaron John Yates 8382North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1914
Private William Henley 5328Devonshire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 37)
Private Ndarama 102Northern Rhodesia Police06/12/1914
Private Arthur George Davies 1724Monmouthshire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 18)
Bugler Har Phul 22836th Jat Light Infantry06/12/1914
Carrier Okoth 53/80East African Military Labour Bureau06/12/1914
Petty Officer 1st Class Herbert James Wood 155865Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I06/12/1914 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Partridge 11419Worcestershire Regiment06/12/1914
Private Edgar Shearman 7021Norfolk Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 32)
Sepoy Ram Chand 16906th Jat Light Infantry06/12/1914
Private Durham 4404The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1914
Private Applegarth 6597East Yorkshire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 33)
Private Foy 10932The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1914
Private George Bell 1980Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/12/1914 (aged 27)
Private George Thomas Hart 7431Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1914
Captain Samuel Roberts Royal Engineer Services06/12/1914 (aged 40)
Sowar Ismail Khan 25774th Indian Cavalry06/12/1914
Serjeant William Taylor 8908Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1914
Follower Shib Lal 5th Indian Cavalry06/12/1914
Rifleman Raj Singh 3092104th Wellesley's Rifles06/12/1914
Sepoy Tara Chand 31126th Jat Light Infantry06/12/1914
Serjeant Alexander Aird GS/398816th (The Queen's) Lancers06/12/1914
Private Mccann 1730The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1914
Private Brooker 16859Grenadier Guards06/12/1914
Private Andrew Laing 911Seaforth Highlanders06/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Edward Simmons 7793Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/12/1914
Corporal Duncan John Maclennan 4041Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1914 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Welsby PLY/16311Royal Marine Light Infantry06/12/1914 (aged 18)
Sepoy Jumma Khan 3766107th Indian Pioneers06/12/1914
Private Gbadamosi Igara 2669Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.06/12/1914
Private George Percy Eames 17259Wiltshire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 18)
Private Henry Pemberton 4599The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 26)
Driver Frederick Henry Perry 24013Royal Engineers06/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private James Lindsay 1089Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/12/1914 (aged 22)
Major Francis Martin Appleton South Lancashire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal Cross 8677Suffolk Regiment06/12/1914
Follower Rura 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)06/12/1914
Sepoy Nur Afzal 334557th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)06/12/1914
Private Newman 18866Durham Light Infantry06/12/1914
Rifleman Abraham Benjamin 5/9466Rifle Brigade06/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private Hacking 4601The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1914
Private James Mcghee 4508Scots Guards06/12/1914
Lance Corporal Kane 1088Seaforth Highlanders06/12/1914
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance920
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium771
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance600
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium631
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance520
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance541
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance201
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom120
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENNENMAN (EDEN) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
FORT GEORGE MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. PETER PORT, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance101
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUSTHALL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
QUARRINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOCHCARRON OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment9
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Rifle Brigade3
Suffolk Regiment3
6th Jat Light Infantry3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Scots Guards2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
East African Military Labour Bureau2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Norfolk Regiment2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Star1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Engineer Services1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5497), HMS Severn1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
107th Indian Pioneers1
4th Indian Cavalry1
5th Indian Cavalry1
ALIAS1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
Mule Corps1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Connaught Rangers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Engineers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Cheshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Scots1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Dalserf110
BlaenavonTorfaen110
Lochcarron100
Aberdeen122
Forfar110
Arbroath and St Vigeans110
Falkirk110
Govan110
Glasgow110
Paisley110
PlumblandAllerdale111
Kirriemuir110
CorshamWiltshire110
RusthallTunbridge Wells110
LauncestonCornwall110
CoxhoeCounty Durham110
Kelsale cum CarltonEast Suffolk110
ClaxbyWest Lindsey110
AlfordEast Lindsey110
LyddFolkestone and Hythe100