Date of death: Saturday 7 December 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Richardson 46462South Staffordshire Regiment07/12/1918
Private Clazie 71037Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/12/1918
Labourer Loon Kapr 5398Indian Labour Corps07/12/1918
Driver Nawal Singh 26543Indian Royal Artillery07/12/1918
Gunner Tulsi Ram 34304Indian Royal Artillery07/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Dain Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frank Herbert Rogers Jean 56335Royal Air Force07/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Clark M2/047796Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Crocker 52521Middlesex Regiment07/12/1918
Sapper Gale 362185Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Private Charles Harris D/158822nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)07/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Taylor 72538West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/12/1918
Driver Reginald Jesse Cussins 1193Australian Field Artillery07/12/1918
Private Percy Mills Ashworth 63971Royal Army Medical Corps07/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Paine 58595Labour Corps07/12/1918 (aged 42)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John Hartley Stow 120544Royal Air Force, 2nd Bde.07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Boff 86437Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Private 1st Class Brown 125116Royal Air Force, 7th Sqdn.07/12/1918
Private 1st Class Foster 134962Royal Air Force, 13th Balloon Coy.07/12/1918
Sapper Hawes 49293Royal Engineers07/12/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Hugo 23502Royal Air Force, 1st Aircraft Depot07/12/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Edmund George Preston J/25692Royal Air Force, 7th Sqdn.07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Chief Mechanician Richmond 5360Royal Air Force, 7th Sqdn.07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Turnbull M2/150808Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918
Private Lowe 38220Somerset Light Infantry07/12/1918
Follower Labh Singh 233Followers Central Depot07/12/1918
Private Albert George Butcher 57789Royal Army Medical Corps07/12/1918 (aged 23)
Captain Duffy Royal Army Medical Corps07/12/1918
Sapper Harold John Howe 94644Royal Engineers07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mitchell RC/67South African Road Corps07/12/1918
Lieutenant Albert Alfred Topham General List07/12/1918 (aged 39)
Private Luff DM2/153966Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918
Driver Van Der Westhuizen MT/4794South African Service Corps07/12/1918
Driver Van Straaten MT/6128South African Service Corps07/12/1918
Sergeant John Howard Norton 12227Military Labour Corps07/12/1918
Sapper Ronald King Somerset Alford 19811Australian Engineers07/12/1918
Private Griffin M2/200474Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918
Driver Gilbert Lamb T4/253148Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private James Clarkson M2/078093Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Ferguson M2/021404Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Christian Freeman Hansen 3042Australian Engineers07/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Edward Heal 201861Essex Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Mundin 210135Labour Corps07/12/1918
Private Pocock 4566Somerset Light Infantry07/12/1918
Private Pollock 42467Royal Irish Fusiliers07/12/1918
Pioneer O'brien 342310Royal Engineers07/12/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Isaacs 920075Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Gunner Kitchen 202104Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Ernest Penketh 140253Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Shoeing Smith Picken 31561Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Rifleman Wilkins 38276King's Royal Rifle Corps07/12/1918
Sergeant Leslie Alfred Evelyn Botte 234758Canadian Forestry Corps07/12/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Walter Mathieson Allan 301146Royal Army Medical Corps07/12/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Charles Baxter 170123Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Fox 30Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private David Bonthrone Husband 428668Canadian Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Alastair Chisholm S/29620Seaforth Highlanders07/12/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper Barnard 75310Royal Engineers07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Labourer Ebejer 7413Maltese Labour Corps07/12/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Jones P/6572Military Police Corps07/12/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Nur Muhammad 34445Indian Royal Artillery07/12/1918
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. George Edward Craven Army Chaplains' Department07/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Fowler G/5174Middlesex Regiment07/12/1918
Driver Law 67422Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Sapper George Love WR/295522Royal Engineers07/12/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Charlie Loveday T4/143212Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Rignall 25113East Yorkshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 39)
Leading Seaman William Stewart 233149Royal Navy, HMS St. George07/12/1918 (aged 29)
Muleteer Polidoros 11040Macedonian Mule Corps07/12/1918
Private Spiridione Montifort 4085Maltese Labour Corps07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Mcdougall 74344Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/12/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Sher Muhammad 812Mule Corps07/12/1918
Bombardier Horace Walter Adams 57651Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 26)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. F Raine Army Chaplains' Department07/12/1918
Private Richardson Grey Warne 66681Durham Light Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Rice 34016Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Holmes 331224Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/12/1918
Private William Parker S4/161822Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Layland Hartle 202343Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 27)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant John Baxter English 201091Northumberland Fusiliers07/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Allinson 6685Guards Machine Gun Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robert Sheldrake A/2686King's Royal Rifle Corps07/12/1918
Private Creed 4090Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1918
Private Odling 2204887Canadian Labour Corps07/12/1918
Writer 1st Skinner 347122Royal Navy, HMS Attentive07/12/1918
Private Millen M2/151713Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918
Private Joseph Norton 3/7810Lincolnshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 42)
Private David Henry Noble 123596Royal Army Medical Corps07/12/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Tyerman WR/315007Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Private John Henry Reeves 43708Montgomeryshire Yeomanry07/12/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Joyce 203285Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1918
Private Peter Allen G/36289East Surrey Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Albert Gregson 200106East Lancashire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Timberlake TR3/52196Training Reserve07/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Armitage 13181Lancashire Fusiliers07/12/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal George Henry Hill Harrison 024441Royal Army Ordnance Corps07/12/1918 (aged 33)
Fireman Henry Pawsey Mercantile Marine Reserve07/12/1918 (aged 53)
Private Frederick Vickers 10401North Staffordshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Charles John Enderby 202399Lincolnshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Alfred Reeves 12868Middlesex Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Parker 8804Leinster Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Bombardier David James Horn 624441Honourable Artillery Company07/12/1918 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith Charles Anderson 4783611th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars07/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Sear 57198Essex Regiment07/12/1918
Private Henry Albert Crace M2/175563Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Whydle DM2/189358Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918
Private Herbert Goddard 2810Middlesex Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Wren 16752Coldstream Guards07/12/1918
Corporal Freer 25582Grenadier Guards07/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private James Douglas Pyatt 425226Canadian Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private Harold Stanley Randall 54227Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Barclay Royal Air Force07/12/1918
Private Lomas 19750Lincolnshire Regiment07/12/1918
Private Simpson 59903South Staffordshire Regiment07/12/1918
Engineman Albert Moyse 3862/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dorothy Rose07/12/1918 (aged 32)
Deck Hand Randel James Frederick Adams 2629/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon07/12/1918
Saddler Robert Metcalfe 98378Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Private Brown 18760Canadian Army Service Corps07/12/1918
Gunner Strutt 153817Royal Horse Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Baker 1786Royal Irish Regiment07/12/1918
Serjeant Wilfrid Jeffery Baker 10432Wiltshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mcloughlin 2398Yorkshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Wilson 480458Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Writer 3rd Jackson M/19994Royal Navy07/12/1918
Private Victor Hall 931617Canadian Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 44)
Private Albert Gaydon 772912Canadian Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Leslie Joseph Sellick J/49989Royal Navy, HMS Liverpool07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Ainsworth 266299The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Robert Brown 33092The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/12/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Percy Marks Greany 24938The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/12/1918
Private James Houghton 58354The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Owens 330381The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry James Turner 114356The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/12/1918
Sapper Brooker 66589Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Private Cross 14736Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/12/1918
Pioneer Robert Murray Macduff 367314Royal Engineers07/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Joseph Seaton 33382Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Wright 16355Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Darvill 14740Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/12/1918
Private Herbert Barwick M2/177907Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918
Driver Charles Edward Copeland 966112Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Samuel Eley 815313Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 39)
Private John Patrick Finch 50229Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/12/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Thomas Gates 655919Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Seely 680790London Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Simpson 444360Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Private Stanton 683385London Regiment07/12/1918
Private Taylor 57650Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/12/1918
Private Percy Bolt 200993Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Bertram Mills WR/253951Royal Engineers07/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Harry Tasker 44995The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 35)
Driver Ward L/7997Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Corporal Harry Bytheway 11619Royal Horse Artillery07/12/1918
Guardsman Albert E. King 18091Coldstream Guards07/12/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Harry Lees 195122Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner William Wolsey Neech 98765Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1918
Gunner Sadu 34609Indian Royal Artillery07/12/1918
Gunner Holman 150279Royal Horse Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Andrew Moreau M2/077541Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private David Moreau M2/077542Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frank Spaven M2/021986Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 27)
Sergeant Arthur Francis Adams 1806Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1918
Driver Willis 1250332Canadian Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 46)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas Hollegum Oxley Adams 7919Royal Air Force, 19th Balloon Coy.07/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private 2nd Class John Bushell 144612Royal Air Force, 43rd Kite Balloon Sect.07/12/1918 (aged 40)
Gunner George Edward Clayton 22037Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 34)
Signaller Frederick Charles Etheridge 179470Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Floyd S/16290Rifle Brigade07/12/1918
Private Langham M2/076719Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918
Lance Corporal Mcintyre 300338Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Worker Blanche Amelia Page 1162Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps07/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Paterson 205020Seaforth Highlanders07/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas John Snow 58453Welsh Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Whitecross M2/184206Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Boulton 25900Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Corporal John Hassan 301117Durham Light Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hyam 62173The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/12/1918
Gunner Bell 187908Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Walter William Forsyth Highland Light Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 19)
Sergeant Cotter 4634Australian Machine Gun Corps07/12/1918
Gunner Kent 233839Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Briscoe 21732Royal Air Force, 54th Wing07/12/1918
Private John John 54504Welsh Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Roberts DM2/171293Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Thomas 143446Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Private West 155381Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/12/1918
Private Baker 25394Somerset Light Infantry07/12/1918
Private Clarke M2/099484Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918
Private Thomas Tuthill 423811London Regiment07/12/1918
Driver Writer 947792Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Gunner Bezant 46770Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Morgan DM2/171883Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918
Driver Saunders 42389Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Serang Chinthateri Mudali Tanjore/1034Indian Labour Corps07/12/1918
Corporal Law M2/187563Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 41)
Colonel Harry George Melville Indian Medical Service07/12/1918 (aged 49)
Labourer Daniel 54053Indian Railway Department07/12/1918
Private Stevens 25652Devonshire Regiment07/12/1918
Corporal Percy William Cartmell 201686Yorkshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Ernest Dean 116807Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Fred Haigh T/35860Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 25)
Major Atholl Murray-Macgregor South African Heavy Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private George Albert Over 45067Durham Light Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 33)
Pioneer Critchley WR/279409Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Driver James Alexander Wilson 13/2097New Zealand Military Forces07/12/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Arthur Richard Mitchell 92452Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Harry Sargent 135487Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant George William Short 16392nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Gillman 612676London Regiment07/12/1918
Sepoy Bahadur Singh 2656Gwalior Infantry07/12/1918
Driver Kalon Khan 10005Indian Royal Artillery07/12/1918
Private John Hilton Elliott 3247Northumberland Fusiliers07/12/1918
Private Dunn 61638Suffolk Yeomanry07/12/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thompson 51372Royal Irish Fusiliers07/12/1918
Major Tynte Royal Munster Fusiliers07/12/1918
Brigadier General Arthur Alexander Wolfe-Murray General Staff07/12/1918 (aged 52)
Private Gallacher 38598Royal Scots07/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Matthew Farrell 34630Highland Light Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Wylie 22393Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/12/1918 (aged 53)
Able Seaman John Erland Thompson 934374Mercantile Marine Reserve07/12/1918
Sapper John Hudson Evans WR/272447Royal Engineers07/12/1918 (aged 35)
Follower Kala Miyan C/203Indian Labour Corps07/12/1918
Labourer Ram Naik Bhunja 830Indian Labour Corps07/12/1918
Serjeant Daniels 03221Royal Army Veterinary Corps07/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Herbert William Hall 225577Canadian Machine Gun Corps07/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Hamilton 3107270Canadian Infantry07/12/1918
Driver Hill 31026Royal Horse Artillery07/12/1918
Gunner Thomas Lewis 153842Royal Horse Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Mcconnell 17101Scots Guards07/12/1918
Private Reid 114221Canadian Cavalry Machine Gun Sqn.07/12/1918
Private French 8915Bedfordshire Regiment07/12/1918
Private Snell 13040Norfolk Regiment07/12/1918
Private George Staite 39834South Staffordshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Bracey WR/194988Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Driver Mangal Singh 24563Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army07/12/1918
Follower Khalifa Abdel Razaq 11261Camel Transport Corps07/12/1918
Labourer Muhammad Hassan Ali 17013Egyptian Labour Corps07/12/1918
Private Arthur Towler 110750Royal Army Medical Corps07/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Dinwoodie 92482Royal Army Medical Corps07/12/1918
Private Arthur Hill M/280224Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Major Moring 1492Military Provost Staff Corps07/12/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Dooley 61031Royal Army Medical Corps07/12/1918
Private Allen 21666Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/12/1918
Acting Bombardier Challis 42455Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Private Craddock 10392East Surrey Regiment07/12/1918
Lieutenant Kemp Canadian Infantry07/12/1918
Private Ernest Plowright 31348Northamptonshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Scott 35768Yorkshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Brophy 2394South African Medical Corps07/12/1918 (aged 24)
Captain Arthur James Milne South African Medical Corps07/12/1918 (aged 32)
Mechanician Elliott 7191South African Service Corps07/12/1918
Driver Kunneke MT/3705South African Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Gaved DM2/154013Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918
Private Robert Charles Martin Henderson M/341431Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Joe Hinchliff DM2/171355Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Key 200613North Staffordshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Muhammad Begsee 677Camel Corps07/12/1918
Sepoy Des Raj 271769th Punjabis07/12/1918
Sepoy Kanhaiya Lal 253169th Punjabis07/12/1918
Follower Bhiku Pawar Kirkee/3067Supply and Transport Corps07/12/1918
Follower Maniram 9065Army Hospital Corps07/12/1918
Driver Maqbul 33506Supply and Transport Corps07/12/1918
Sepoy Banwari Singh 81911th Rajputs07/12/1918
Driver Jaman P/18043Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army07/12/1918
Follower Sankari Sukh Dayal 6269th Punjabis07/12/1918
Private Derrick 201273Somerset Light Infantry07/12/1918
Commander Francis Vavasour De Burgh Royal Indian Marine07/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Richard Marchbank Hamilton Indian Army Reserve of Officers07/12/1918 (aged 25)
Sepoy Yashin Khan 3754120th Rajputana Infantry07/12/1918
Private 1st Class James Rourke 96380Royal Air Force, 7th Sqdn.07/12/1918
Driver Man-Jit 50766Indian Royal Artillery07/12/1918
Driver Ram Sarup P/18077Indian Royal Artillery07/12/1918
Sapper Danud Sharif 1182nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners07/12/1918
Sepoy Lala Ram 3043102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers07/12/1918
Naik Krishnaswami 391788th Carnatic Infantry07/12/1918
Sepoy Bhanwar Singh 4127119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)07/12/1918
Lance Naik Nekbahadur Gurung 1294th Gurkha Rifles07/12/1918
Rifleman Mekbahadur Gurung 1295th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)07/12/1918
Follower Izzat Beg 77010Indian Railway Department07/12/1918
Labourer Rishi Upadya 49758Indian Railway Department07/12/1918
Follower Dakwa Kalaznar MT/18040Followers Central Depot07/12/1918
Private Horace Francis Mccarthy 96775Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/12/1918 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Allan 136258Royal Air Force07/12/1918
Lance Corporal Ernest James Taylor S/5531Royal Army Ordnance Corps07/12/1918
Private Smith 12/1235East Yorkshire Regiment07/12/1918
Deck Hand Harry Rhodes 12439DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Anthony Aslett07/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hale 25184Cheshire Regiment07/12/1918
Private Joe Walker 4084Manchester Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Boshell L/9437Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Private Thomas Edward Goodwin 34380Border Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private 1st Class William Robert Brice 300858Royal Air Force07/12/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner George Frederick Burrows 166843Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 40)
Private Henry Martin 29755Devonshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private Hemming 14452Wiltshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Pettitt 156519Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Private Hibberd PO/21083Royal Marine Light Infantry07/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Mcconnell Royal Air Force07/12/1918
Sapper Tribble WR/317908Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Private James Mcguire 3/14365East Lancashire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private John R. Clarke 3355410Canadian Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private James W. Watson 3205333Canadian Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Charles A. Spencer 3213135Canadian Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Meredith The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/12/1918
Corporal Lowe 350572Royal Scots07/12/1918 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Copp 295964Royal Navy, HMS Lively07/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private 2nd Class Horace Cooley 61242Royal Air Force07/12/1918
Gunner Moore 78256Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Private Chapman 5836East Yorkshire Regiment07/12/1918
Private Talbot 16677Suffolk Regiment07/12/1918
Private Ernest Butcher 1013559Canadian Forestry Corps07/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Thomas Covey 469902Canadian Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Drummer Mcmanus 8195Coldstream Guards07/12/1918
Gunner Ridout 118278Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Donohoe 10957Royal Irish Fusiliers07/12/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner James Elson 107388Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private Nehemiah Manoah Brown 9773British West Indies Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private John William Mcleod 15700British West Indies Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private August Otoon 715070Canadian Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 29)
Signalman Harold Statters TynesideZ/8699Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Kent07/12/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Thomas Albert Fry 253157Royal Air Force, Isle of Grain Depot07/12/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Tandy 294401Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke07/12/1918 (aged 38)
Trimmer Mcburney 3082/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Duchess of Kent07/12/1918
Cadet Allan Cuthbert Radnor Royal Air Force, 204th Training Depot Station07/12/1918 (aged 18)
Staff Serjeant Richard Buckley S/370291Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Peters 266155Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Deck Hand Edward Griffin 13903/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Leyland,07/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Beament 242574Norfolk Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 42)
Private Beckingham 82089Durham Light Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Edward Brownbridge Machine Gun Corps07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Basil Stuart Charles Royal Air Force, 1st Aeroplane Supply Depot07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Cook 29255Royal Engineers07/12/1918 (aged 44)
Private Rees Evans 65122Welsh Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper John Walter Hebdon WR/267022Royal Engineers07/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Ewart Hughes 202029Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Parkinson 24360Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Harry Proctor 155788Machine Gun Corps07/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Churchill Brooks 768687London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)07/12/1918 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class George Thomson 292470Royal Air Force07/12/1918 (aged 17)
Vizefeldwebel Hermann Albert Locher German Army07/12/1918
Reservist Karl Sauer German Army07/12/1918
Landsturmmann August Zeibig German Army07/12/1918
Sergeant Gustav Bruder German Army07/12/1918
Kriegsfreiwilliger Adolf Heinrich Ludwig Heuer German Army07/12/1918
Kanonier Konrad Hoffmann German Army07/12/1918
Infanterist Johannes Jochimsen German Army07/12/1918
Reservist Johann Kaemmer German Army07/12/1918
Musketier Franz Kozub German Army07/12/1918
Schuetze Peter Mueller German Army07/12/1918
Soldat Anton Oberdorfer German Army07/12/1918
Gefreiter Albert Oldag German Army07/12/1918
Musketier Otto Karl Pretzsch German Army07/12/1918
Unteroffizier Karl Stumpfler German Army07/12/1918
Fuesilier Fritz Timm German Army07/12/1918
Musketier Rudolf Theodor Waschkowitz German Army07/12/1918
Soldat Xaver Winter German Army07/12/1918
Internierter Ernst Richard Wilhelms German Civilian07/12/1918
Private Tsvetan M Knchev Bulgarian Army07/12/1918
Private Tsvetan M Kopiv Bulgarian Army07/12/1918
Private Petko T Mitranov Bulgarian Army07/12/1918
Private Zakhari N Stamenov Bulgarian Army07/12/1918
Internierter Fritz Carl Wagner German Civilian07/12/1918
Heizer Johannes Thill German Navy07/12/1918
Private Arthur Rumbelow 13722Suffolk Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Bush DM2/179218Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom1500
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1450
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece930
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance970
HERZELE CHURCHYARDBelgium810
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt870
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium750
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance610
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation600
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany620
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance540
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania530
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece500
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria510
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium520
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium430
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly430
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic400
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance440
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly420
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium310
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance330
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
DON COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ANNOEULLINFrance300
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq340
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)320
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany310
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique300
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom310
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom210
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
SOLESMES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance220
LE CATEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance201
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance200
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
BOKSBURG CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TOOWOOMBA CEMETERYAustralia100
JOINVILLE-LE-PONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ASCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CHAMPAGNOLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GLENELG PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
DEDEAGATCH BRITISH CEMETERYGreece110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
HIGH WYCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. MARTIN'S CHURCHYARD, ISLES OF SCILLYUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BELPER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SAWLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWBOTTLE (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOLKESTONE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLNE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMOLDBY (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEW BRENTFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERCARN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORDSLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRINDON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAKEFIELD (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST ROW BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TROWBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KAMLOOPS (PLEASANT STREET) CEMETERYCanada100
LYNDEN (BETHEL CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada120
BUCHAREST GERMAN PROTESTANT CEMETERYRomania100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
CHOLSEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALNWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EGLISH (DRUMSALLEN) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DUNLAVIN (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
EDDLESTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALZIEL (AIRBLES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREFDRAETH (ST. BEUNO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
CLONTARF (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
MANGOCHI TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERYMozambique100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran110
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
CHELA KULA MILITARY CEMETERY, NISSerbia100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROWFORD (ALL SOULS) ROMAN CATHOLIC BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
NEW ROW METHODIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
UNSWORTH (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CAMBOIS (ST. PETER) NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
LEYSDOWN (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
EASTLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENRITH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLETOWN BEREHAVEN (ST. FINIAN'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RADCLIFFE-ON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLE BROMWICH (SS. MARY AND MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANTRISANT (CEFN-Y-PARC) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OVER PEOVER (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LARBERT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODHAM FERRERS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STEEP (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE MASSINGHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ESTEVAN CEMETERYCanada100
TROCHU (MEEHAN) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEUF-BRISACH COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
FIVE ISLANDS METHODIST CEMETERYCanada100
VIESLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAC LA BICHE ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION CEMETERYCanada110
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps29
Royal Field Artillery26
Royal Engineers22
German Army17
Canadian Infantry11
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Royal Air Force7
Indian Royal Artillery7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Horse Artillery5
Somerset Light Infantry4
London Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Air Force, 7th Sqdn.4
South African Service Corps4
Indian Labour Corps4
Bulgarian Army4
Durham Light Infantry4
Lincolnshire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Indian Railway Department3
Welsh Regiment3
69th Punjabis3
Coldstream Guards3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Army Chaplains' Department2
Machine Gun Corps2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
Essex Regiment2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Followers Central Depot2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Labour Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
South African Medical Corps2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Maltese Labour Corps2
Royal Scots2
Suffolk Regiment2
German Civilian2
Highland Light Infantry2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
British West Indies Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Australian Engineers2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Royal Irish Regiment1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, 43rd Kite Balloon Sect.1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Scots Guards1
Gwalior Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Kent1
Grenadier Guards1
German Navy1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Air Force, 54th Wing1
Manchester Regiment1
Military Provost Staff Corps1
Royal Air Force, 1st Aeroplane Supply Depot1
Rifle Brigade1
88th Carnatic Infantry1
Montgomeryshire Yeomanry1
Canadian Cavalry Machine Gun Sqn.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
Royal Air Force, Isle of Grain Depot1
11th Rajputs1
Indian Medical Service1
Border Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS St. George1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
South African Road Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dorothy Rose1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Indian Marine1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 2nd Bde.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Navy1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
General List1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon1
General Staff1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Duchess of Kent1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Navy, HMS Lively1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Navy, HMS Liverpool1
Camel Corps1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Training Reserve1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Air Force, 204th Training Depot Station1
Canadian Field Artillery1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, 13th Balloon Coy.1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.1
South African Heavy Artillery1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Mule Corps1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Military Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Anthony Aslett1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Camel Transport Corps1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Leyland,1
Royal Air Force, 1st Aircraft Depot1
Royal Air Force, 19th Balloon Coy.1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Navy, HMS Attentive1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
New Zealand Military Forces1
Australian Field Artillery1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Cheshire Regiment1