Date of death: Friday 14 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Albert Edward Tooke G/14886Royal Sussex Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal George Richard Houghton 55219Canadian Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper John Albert Drake 490290Canadian Railway Troops14/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Salin 1087056Canadian Infantry14/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Wilfred Giles East Yorkshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 30)
Trooper Adams 159Household Battalion14/12/1917
Trooper James William Redman 3170Household Battalion14/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cooke 241987Leicestershire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Newton 242370Leicestershire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Palmer 2019251Essex Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Samuel Read 3/3076Hampshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Robert George Williams 51402The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/12/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Moorhouse 17428Somerset Light Infantry14/12/1917
Gunner Shaw 308087Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1917
Private Murray 30965South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Lay 612762London Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant France Omar Tilley 9425Leicestershire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcneil 14836British West Indies Regiment14/12/1917
Pioneer Evans 274995Royal Engineers14/12/1917
First Engineer Taylor Mercantile Marine14/12/1917 (aged 50)
Private Arthur Mcmullen 240103Lancashire Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Andrew Wilson Miller 93293Royal Engineers14/12/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Passmore 418016London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Joseph Basil Prosser 534805London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Waller 145384Royal Field Artillery14/12/1917
2nd Corporal James Alexander Wilson 11/1869New Zealand Engineers14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dennison 42234Manchester Regiment14/12/1917
Private Kelsall 25809East Surrey Regiment14/12/1917
Rifleman Joseph Greer 17772Royal Irish Rifles14/12/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Bennett 200046Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Thomas Parsons 3573Newfoundland Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Ross 153970Royal Engineers14/12/1917
Captain James Macqueen Rhodesia Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 59)
Private John Larkin 3659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1917
Private Miles 26584Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Henry Uezzell S/28085Rifle Brigade14/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Etridge 45810The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/12/1917
Private Mcque SS/2712Army Service Corps14/12/1917
Private Aitchison 240937Northumberland Fusiliers14/12/1917
Private Joseph Mcfarlane 240650Northumberland Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Pickersgill 201203Yorkshire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Browning 267493Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arnold Thomas Lindley 205158Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Henderson 345450Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1917
Private Harry Matthews G/69306The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/12/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier George Henry Giles 836443Royal Field Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stephenson 13900Northumberland Fusiliers14/12/1917
Captain William Ellis Freeman Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery14/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Pearce 3112Australian Field Artillery14/12/1917
Private Ronalds 89051Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/12/1917
Able Seaman Brown London Z/4470Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.14/12/1917 (aged 27)
Major Fitzpatrick South African Heavy Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Philip Dudley Waller South African Heavy Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert George Barnes 202527South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Maitland Bryson 109055Royal Canadian Dragoons14/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cartwright 35754Essex Regiment14/12/1917
Private Cullen 42240Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/12/1917
Rifleman Joseph Kelly 16642Royal Irish Rifles14/12/1917 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant William Braithwaite Lacy London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mayfield 14183South African Infantry14/12/1917
Private Prince 9249Leicestershire Regiment14/12/1917
Corporal Rose 201682South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Baird S/24524Cameron Highlanders14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Inglis S/16819Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/12/1917
Serjeant Connell 21424Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/12/1917
Private Mccabe 25519Royal Irish Regiment14/12/1917
Private Mundell 25746King's Own Scottish Borderers14/12/1917
Private Ogier 413Royal Guernsey Light Infantry14/12/1917
Driver Slinger T3/030648Army Service Corps14/12/1917
Private William Finnie 3198Royal Scots14/12/1917 (aged 45)
Private Mccormick 633519Canadian Infantry14/12/1917
Private Walter Young 455478Canadian Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Lindsay Duncan 267918Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/12/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Benjamin Elias DM2/209276Army Service Corps14/12/1917
Private Hall 241424Lincolnshire Regiment14/12/1917
Corporal Huby 3/10080Northumberland Fusiliers14/12/1917
Private Albert Lamb 65968Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Arthur Lilley 531341London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Tyler 8917Royal Berkshire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Whalley 24091King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/12/1917
Private Joseph William Brown 87914The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Davey S/5059Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/12/1917
Private Jones 87951The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/12/1917
Private Weatherhead 202584West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/12/1917
Private George Alexander Henry 31283Royal Scots14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Dori 509Indian Labour Corps14/12/1917
Labourer Khiali 247Indian Labour Corps14/12/1917
Labourer Sundar 1066Indian Labour Corps14/12/1917
Private Green 14242British West Indies Regiment14/12/1917
Private Edward Kenny 31916Hampshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Albert Wallington 38251Worcestershire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Walter Whitehead 37366Gloucestershire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Arthur Rouse 3271Royal Engineers14/12/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Evans Norfolk Regiment14/12/1917
Private King 3027818th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars14/12/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Marley 301862Royal Navy, HMS Botha14/12/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Watson Mersey Z/21Royal Navy, 2nd (Reserve) Bn. R.N. Div14/12/1917
Private Sankey 90699The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/12/1917
Sapper Thomas William Grogan 256448Royal Engineers14/12/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Albert Frederick Reynolds 65475Royal Field Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Wassell 96052Royal Flying Corps, No.3 Stores Depot14/12/1917
Private Collier 14546Royal Defence Corps14/12/1917 (aged 50)
Second Lieutenant Albert Edwin Gee Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Crane L/10562Middlesex Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Ernest Henry Trevelyan L/30693Royal Field Artillery14/12/1917
Private William George Robinson 37411Royal Berkshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Ryder 8376North Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Albert Frederick Horton 2823AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Codling 3282Royal Army Medical Corps14/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Perry 13455Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Harry Robinson 11197Leicestershire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Ernest Walker 330508Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry14/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Aaron Ponder 21346Northumberland Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Swithenbank 19935Royal Field Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hextall 24551North Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Bush 103606Royal Field Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 42)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ryalls 406123Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot14/12/1917
Boy John Labor 3154Sierra Leone Medical Corps14/12/1917
Carrier Bonno 11085Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/12/1917
Carrier Boima Sowa 2353Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/12/1917
Headman Tommy Harding 2013Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/12/1917
Private Emanuel H. Warren 1076392nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Storekeeper Robert Lowe 265924Mercantile Marine Reserve14/12/1917
Private Churchill 6/3653Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Charles Harvey 23/1661Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick William Slade 322497London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Ferber 12598Lancashire Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Fryer 371147London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/12/1917
Corporal Frederick George Minter 1193ALIAS14/12/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Frederick George Moody 1193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Marris 154338Royal Engineers14/12/1917
Private Harold Henry Curtois 2890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Patrick William Hoare 3141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1917
Private Frederick James Williams 3640Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1917
Private John Reid Inglis 10/3917Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Robert Frederick Mcclymont 40457New Zealand Machine Gun Corps14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Eric Douglas Alexander 10/3824Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arrowsmith 50978ALIAS14/12/1917
Private Alfred Blything 50978Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917
Private Amos Thomas Wilson Burrough 42786Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cartwright 61206Manchester Regiment14/12/1917
Private Frederick David Coulthard 61208Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Lionel Green 49813Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert Joseph Hallgarth 47425Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917
Private Phil Kinzett 15558Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Herbert Roy Knowles 20363Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Looney 48230Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917
Lance Corporal Keith Primrose Hislop Macmillan 20372Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Henry Still 28215Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Lumsden Taylor 10/83Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Walker 49949Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Baker 473473Royal Army Medical Corps14/12/1917
Private William Herbert Hewitt 29483East Yorkshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mason 307365Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/12/1917
Private Ramshaw 14576Yorkshire Regiment14/12/1917
Private James Ormerod Tattersall 307477Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Cutler 17198Dorsetshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bertram Burfoot 18547Coldstream Guards14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Thomas Frederick Norfolk Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Letton 31640Welsh Regiment14/12/1917
Private Stanbridge 203151Bedfordshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Joseph Clarke 32003Cheshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robert Duthie Greig 241597Royal Scots Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant David Irving Johnston 265572Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Anderson 11190Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917
Private David Pendlebury Taylor 23/1843Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Charles Lee Wilson 46635Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Sydney Stratford 472522London Regiment (The Rangers)14/12/1917
Private John Dunn 454651Canadian Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Bangs 613452London Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William Frederick Clifton 570051London Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert William Hatcher 615643London Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Cooper Hodgson T4/243294Army Service Corps14/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jenkins 260462Gloucestershire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Nolan 242678South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Henry George Thomas R/33773King's Royal Rifle Corps14/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Richard Butler 3/2698New Zealand Medical Corps14/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Harold Howlett 38566Lincolnshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner William Hughes 170215Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harkman Dimbu 31781st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)14/12/1917
Private Birnie 10525Scots Guards14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Button 203105Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Hollyoak 10461Grenadier Guards14/12/1917
Lance Corporal Inches 242342South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Stanley Lockwood 200589King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Nichols 241589South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Ernest Osborn 220208Royal Berkshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Phillips 267759Monmouthshire Regiment14/12/1917
Corporal Percy Albert Saunders 301072London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/12/1917
Private Stringer 114842Machine Gun Corps14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Fisher 17684South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Hodson 45065South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Parrish 24105South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Pitt 37033South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Austin Horace Frank Saunders 45450South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sutton 17803South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Carlyle Johnson 45860Yorkshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Stuart Edmondston S/13585Gordon Highlanders14/12/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Thomas Henderson 7862Gordon Highlanders14/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hunt 18211The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/12/1917
Private Cobbold 48173Royal Fusiliers14/12/1917
Private Percy Haddock 37134West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Marks 11554Royal Fusiliers14/12/1917
Private John Murr 58828Royal Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Nicholson 23010Northumberland Fusiliers14/12/1917
Private Oscar Gerald Payne 59496Royal Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Francis Penny 81117Royal Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Ross 63866Royal Fusiliers14/12/1917
Private Butchert S/18468Cameron Highlanders14/12/1917
Private Mcgrath 34153Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Walter Raywood Robinson 250869Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Anderson 267758Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Albert Hunter 203787North Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner G. Ernest Nicholson L/42858Royal Field Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 17)
Serjeant George Pallister Smith 45095Royal Field Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 31)
Stoker Thomas 6765/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Edgar14/12/1917
Private Douglas 11571Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Irving 42730Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/12/1917
Serjeant Mckay 529Seaforth Highlanders14/12/1917
Private Read 240575Norfolk Regiment14/12/1917
Gunner Serginson 127624Royal Field Artillery14/12/1917
Private Stephens 25138Gloucestershire Regiment14/12/1917
Rifleman Fred Barker C/7479King's Royal Rifle Corps14/12/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant William Beauchamp 10504King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Alfred Cuthbert Bishop 43851King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Willie Brooke 10436King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Norman Hirst 43130King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Anthony Scaife 3/1355King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Malcolm Shewan 34578King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Barlow 290461Cheshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Counsil 265986Cheshire Regiment14/12/1917
Private Andrew Brown Rankine 512605London Regiment (London Scottish)14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Taylor 610783London Regiment14/12/1917
Rifleman King 552462London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/12/1917
Private Percy Moore 241499Highland Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Mutter DM2/163944Army Service Corps14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Park M/302862Army Service Corps14/12/1917 (aged 36)
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 481958th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)14/12/1917
Private Charles Bridges Patrick 240567Norfolk Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ralph J. Dixon 30844East Yorkshire Regiment14/12/1917
Rifleman Herbert W. Neale 554153London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/12/1917
Rifleman William John Mcclelland 2832Royal Irish Rifles14/12/1917
Able Seaman William Rupert Peake R/5175Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Weavers 307009Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/12/1917
Sapper John Truelove 482242Royal Engineers14/12/1917
Private Thomas Swift 42101Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Ewart Rowland 245196Manchester Regiment14/12/1917
Private Frederick Sant 32068Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Leonard Shellard 10126Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Riddle 50981Manchester Regiment14/12/1917
Private James Lynch 29037Manchester Regiment14/12/1917
Lance Corporal Phillip Kettle 15154Lancashire Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private John James Kinsey 61258Manchester Regiment14/12/1917
Second Lieutenant John Houghton Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Willie Halliday 36790King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lewis Harrison 61241Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Leslie Crossley 61213Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Bowden 90823Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Broadhurst 1828Manchester Regiment14/12/1917
Private Herbert Bateson 61196Manchester Regiment14/12/1917
Labourer Abdul Amir Alipore/4211Indian Labour Corps14/12/1917
Labourer Dukhi Alipore/1705Indian Labour Corps14/12/1917
Labourer Fazl Rawalpindi/2256Indian Labour Corps14/12/1917
Labourer Manghu Ghazipur/3172Indian Labour Corps14/12/1917
Labourer Sheikh Makhbul Alipore/1233Indian Labour Corps14/12/1917
Rifleman Henry Wilson 471979London Regiment (The Rangers)14/12/1917
Private Henry Whitehead 15255Lancashire Fusiliers14/12/1917
Private Awudu Kano 7595Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/12/1917
Mechanician William Hasalden Gate MT/7117South African Service Corps14/12/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Johnston 9426Royal Munster Fusiliers14/12/1917
Driver John Henry Rainier MT/1435South African Service Corps14/12/1917
Gunner Charles Herbert Boot 23988Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1917
Private John Dawson 61219Manchester Regiment14/12/1917
Driver Achbar Singh 1081Indian Mountain Artillery14/12/1917
Serjeant James Adam Beattie 200696Northumberland Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Bearer Khetal 77935Army Bearer Corps14/12/1917
Sepoy Khan Gul 271722nd Punjabis14/12/1917
Sepoy Fazal Ali Khan 23915th Light Infantry14/12/1917
Rifleman Budha Sing Pun 19023rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles14/12/1917
Follower Ganesha 2013Supply and Transport Corps14/12/1917
Gunner Ernest Henry Etheridge 137351Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 17)
Lieutenant William Henry Griffith Indian Military Works Services14/12/1917
Private John Jenkinson Butler 23432Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Harold Cardoe 61216Manchester Regiment14/12/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Chapman 201107East Yorkshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Davies 24863Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Duncan Downie 204671Royal Scots Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Frank Duckworth 25535Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Andrew Moir Ellis 42236Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Campbell Fehrs 61232Manchester Regiment14/12/1917
Private William Firman 42237Manchester Regiment14/12/1917
Private George Jackson 61251Manchester Regiment14/12/1917
Private William James Jones 61253Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Henry Meadmore 11399King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Willie Osbaldiston 36817Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bell 200131Royal Scots Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper Edgar Harold Peter-Budge 1063Australian Light Horse14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Mcfarlane 14196South Wales Borderers14/12/1917
Follower Abdul Ghani 48692Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/12/1917
Sowar Sar Buland 2876Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Cavalry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)14/12/1917
Driver Kapur Singh 70Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps14/12/1917
Sepoy Ude Singh 2269120th Rajputana Infantry14/12/1917
Sepoy Santa Singh 135054th Sikhs (Frontier Force)14/12/1917
Follower Kaharsing Pun 6th Gurkha Rifles14/12/1917
Driver Nika Singh 1192Supply and Transport Corps14/12/1917
Driver Ghasi Khan 846Mule Corps14/12/1917
Gangman Hamid Khan 43279Indian Railway Department14/12/1917
Follower Husainuddin 39523Indian Railway Department14/12/1917
Labourer Saiyid Ali 41821Indian Railway Department14/12/1917
Follower Bhaggu MT/4928Followers Central Depot14/12/1917
Follower Firozi 21Followers Central Depot14/12/1917
Follower Ilias Khan AMR/1611Followers Central Depot14/12/1917
Follower Sohanpal MT/13385Followers Central Depot14/12/1917
Driver Kaka Ram Suri PSH/1939Indian Medical Service14/12/1917
Bearer Jagat Ram Damai 88599Army Bearer Corps14/12/1917
Follower Hasan Din MTCD/5573Indian Military Works Services14/12/1917
Private Anderson Christie 15691Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917
Rifleman George Leonard Clough 47989New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/12/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas John Liddy 20368Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Norman Chisman Lord 15739Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917
Private Patrick James Rice 38071Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1917
Private Rupena Toheriri 16/98New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Dawson 377936Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper Higgins 784Household Battalion14/12/1917
Lance Serjeant Coventry 3674Highland Light Infantry14/12/1917
Private Murphy 1033024Canadian Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 45)
Private John Murdock 198086Canadian Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 53)
Private James Cheetham 2582302Canadian Corps Military Police14/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Harry Hoye Knutson 886428Canadian Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry George Giles 722087Canadian Labour Corps14/12/1917 (aged 50)
Cook Daniel Eley Mercantile Marine14/12/1917 (aged 63)
Second Mate Donald Gilchrist Mercantile Marine14/12/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Wright Crosland 61459Durham Light Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Galloway 39065York and Lancaster Regiment14/12/1917
Carrier Ekke 3484Nigeria Carrier Corps14/12/1917
Carrier Ogbabi 3300Nigeria Carrier Corps14/12/1917
Carrier Okerinkwo 3285Nigeria Carrier Corps14/12/1917
Mate Joseph Edward Swords Mercantile Marine14/12/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman Charles Walsh Mercantile Marine14/12/1917 (aged 37)
First Engineer James Wilson Mercantile Marine14/12/1917 (aged 58)
Able Seaman Joseph Hopkins Mercantile Marine14/12/1917 (aged 45)
Stewardess Sarah Jane Arnott Mercantile Marine14/12/1917 (aged 41)
Fireman John Boyle Mercantile Marine14/12/1917 (aged 47)
Fireman Jas Brennen Mercantile Marine14/12/1917
Fireman William Byrne Mercantile Marine14/12/1917 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Clarence William Brinkworth 230785Royal Navy, HM Brig. I14/12/1917 (aged 33)
Ship's Cook Alfred James Chinn 344047Royal Navy, HMS Glory14/12/1917 (aged 38)
Leading Seaman Robert William Travers 4127ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Hare14/12/1917 (aged 26)
Signalman Andrew Crawford Fisher London Z/4812Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Galatea14/12/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Edward Rowland Kerry J/21787Royal Navy, HM Brig No. 114/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Edward Walters Tyneside Z/7164Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Hare14/12/1917
Carpenter Lachlan Macfadyen Mercantile Marine14/12/1917 (aged 63)
Fireman Bruce Mclanders Mercantile Marine14/12/1917 (aged 40)
Ordinary Seaman Donald Mcmenamie Mercantile Marine14/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Maurice Randall Kinnish 315703Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Agutter J/55479Royal Navy, HM Brig I14/12/1917
Private Edmund Knowles 38745Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Richard Walsh 305514The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bloom 202216Lancashire Fusiliers14/12/1917
Musketier Wilhelm Baethge German Army14/12/1917
Soldat Richard Rammler German Army14/12/1917
Soldier Jefan Nikitin Russian Army14/12/1917
Driver Robert Louis Sinclair 46567Royal Field Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert John Gibbons 182347Royal Army Medical Corps14/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private John Jackson S/8150Gordon Highlanders14/12/1917 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium32150
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2410
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium1500
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance930
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance820
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance880
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance850
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance730
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium730
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq700
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly730
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance650
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium600
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium510
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance410
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance430
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance400
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)440
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance400
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance321
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
BEEHIVE CEMETERY, WILLERVALFrance321
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt330
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance340
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)320
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium300
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance220
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance200
QUIEVY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece220
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance230
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAIFrance110
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BRISTOL (SHIREHAMPTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARNWOOD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARPENDEN (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEMEL HEMPSTEAD (HEATH LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NONINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WATERHEAD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HITHER GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WEALDSTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRITWELL SALOME (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARTHILL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIPPAX (SS. MARY AND NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OTLEY (NEWALL-WITH-CLIFTON AND LINDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REVELSTOKE (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance120
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya110
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ESQUIMALT (VETERANS') CEMETERYCanada100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
BRIGHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
NORTH-EAST MARGAREE CEMETERYCanada110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom120
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
CRUMPSALL JEWISH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIRK BRADDAN (ST. BRENDAN) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KASAULI CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Manchester Regiment28
Mercantile Marine14
South Staffordshire Regiment12
Royal Field Artillery10
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry8
Canadian Infantry8
Indian Labour Corps8
Royal Engineers7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Royal Fusiliers6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Army Service Corps6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Leicestershire Regiment5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
London Regiment5
Followers Central Depot4
Norfolk Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Household Battalion3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Irish Rifles3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
Cheshire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Indian Railway Department3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
British West Indies Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Indian Military Works Services2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Scots2
Cameron Highlanders2
Army Bearer Corps2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
South African Heavy Artillery2
Hampshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
German Army2
ALIAS2
South African Service Corps2
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Cavalry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Canadian Labour Corps1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Middlesex Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Russian Army1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Galatea1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
New Zealand Engineers1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Edgar1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Indian Medical Service1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
South African Infantry1
Royal Navy, HM Brig No. 11
Indian Mountain Artillery1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Botha1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Hare1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
East Surrey Regiment1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Australian Light Horse1
Welsh Regiment1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Navy, 2nd (Reserve) Bn. R.N. Div1
Rifle Brigade1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
22nd Punjabis1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, HM Brig. I1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
South Wales Borderers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, No.3 Stores Depot1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HM Brig I1
5th Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Mule Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Glory1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Canadian Corps Military Police1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Scots Guards1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Hare1
Sierra Leone Medical Corps1