Date of death: Friday 8 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Hurtle Samuel Mills 105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Roy Cecil Glover 3142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916
Private Chesher 7517Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1916
Private John Edward Henage Clowes 3266Australian Pioneers08/12/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Cyril Howard Millward 4934London Regiment (City of London Rifles)08/12/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Frederic Gabb Machine Gun Corps08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Glenn 20054Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Cameron S/10885Cameron Highlanders08/12/1916 (aged 29)
Driver James Sharples T4/214714Army Service Corps08/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Matthew Eliot Hendrie 8148Highland Light Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stacey Bates King 4389Honourable Artillery Company08/12/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Bell 26/47Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1916
Private Birch 201322Canadian Infantry08/12/1916
Private Doughty 491083Canadian Infantry08/12/1916
Private James Gordon Mcdougall 925153Canadian Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Porter 201469Canadian Infantry08/12/1916
Private William Leonard Rogers 541080Canadian Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Welch 769640Canadian Infantry08/12/1916
Private Gourlay 859821Canadian Infantry08/12/1916
Private William Edwin Elliott 2917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916
Private John Amos 31347East Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Little 16364East Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilson 26906Manchester Regiment08/12/1916
Private Macneil 6465Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Robert John Holt 43108Northamptonshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Barron 5116Gordon Highlanders08/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stanley Rosevear 2691Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stuart 6430Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916
Private Barker 24005Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1916
Major Edward Rogers Royal Engineers08/12/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Buckley 16878Cheshire Regiment08/12/1916
Sapper Potter 103026Royal Engineers08/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Buchan S/40288Gordon Highlanders08/12/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Alfred William Brown 43830Royal Flying Corps, 14th Kite Balloon Sect.08/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Coulthard A/147British South Africa Police08/12/1916
Driver Alfred James Baker M2/147653Army Service Corps08/12/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Griffiths 10231South African Infantry08/12/1916
Private Sydney Grenville Hortin Australian Infantry Base Depot08/12/1916
Private Robert Galbraith 15160Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fowling 3169British West Indies Regiment08/12/1916
Private Hassall 43040Durham Light Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Stout 40039Manchester Regiment08/12/1916
Driver Goldsworthy 86794Canadian Field Artillery08/12/1916
Private Sucksmith 23925Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1916
Private Berry 4959Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916
Private Darling 2948Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Follett 2049Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916
Private Gordon 4325Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916
Private Peter Moir 6132Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916
Private Robinson 4970Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Walker 4561Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Woodhead 4661Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Baron Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1916
Sapper Mckay 132958Royal Engineers08/12/1916
Private George Thomas Worrall 20346Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Beachey G/12679The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1916
Private Canham G/2921The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1916
Private Charles Hayden G/12916The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stanley G/12682The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1916
Corporal Harrison 4808Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1916
Private Holden 8264Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Trotter 30168Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1916
Private David Streeter 108/BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Frank Victor Donner 9033Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Joseph William Mitchell 28/412Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1916
Private Hutton 10847Border Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Adolph Moog 5143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Frank Read 6155Australian Engineers08/12/1916 (aged 28)
Driver James Andrew Young 5674Australian Army Service Corps08/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alfred James Thomas Stockwell 1913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Cuthbert George Tubb 642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Whitfield Goodall 2444South African Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 42)
Private Edward Baxter 811132Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/12/1916
Private Francois Dupuis 416307Canadian Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hewitt 415York and Lancaster Regiment08/12/1916
Able Seaman Thompson 239054Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke08/12/1916
Private Francis James Bennett 19288Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jarvis 20283Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Johncey 19644Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lee 18484Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Henry Lofty PW/5263Middlesex Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Maclellan 225622Cameron Highlanders08/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mann 34144Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/12/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Herbert Middleton 18839Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rogers 9168Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Taylor 17645Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1916
Private John Francis Egan 225195Cameron Highlanders08/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frank Osborne 1757Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Francis Albert Carter 129201Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Cavan 46394Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot08/12/1916
Able Seaman Andrew Bennett Tyneside Z/3115Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.08/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leach 16451Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Copping 640136Canadian Infantry08/12/1916
Private James Albert Kaine 793227Canadian Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Frederick Selwyn Fendall 11/764New Zealand Field Artillery08/12/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Markwell 3044Hertfordshire Regiment08/12/1916
Lieutenant Crawford T. Miller Canadian Infantry08/12/1916
Private Henry Ross TF/5466Middlesex Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Southern 13423Lancashire Fusiliers08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Robinson 14332East Lancashire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Robinson 6566The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Troop 22715Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 37)
Sergeant Thomas Patrick Clarke 1928Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Horace Septimus Wilson 6273London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)08/12/1916 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Coomber F/13280Royal Naval Air Service08/12/1916
Private Gibbs 1891South African Infantry08/12/1916
Private William Murray Maguire 5822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Evan Jones 2075Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Dawson G/2389The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Evelyn Edwin Robbins 2136Canadian Militia08/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Alex Prosser 6417Gordon Highlanders08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Smith 8191Welsh Regiment08/12/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas George Stewart 8/13653Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Barr 18/1197Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1916
Private O'shaughnessy 6/348Royal Munster Fusiliers08/12/1916
Private Hubert Hogue 448120Canadian Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Polston 5059London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/12/1916
Sapper William James Bastian 165Australian Engineers08/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Philip De Jongh 4794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916
Private William Herbert Hicks 1596Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman George Thomas Emms Tyneside Z/5757Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.08/12/1916
Serjeant Ernest Edward Inman 2093York and Lancaster Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Stewart 6461Gordon Highlanders08/12/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Sydney Swaby 31045Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Norton Thirtle 28195East Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Lord 25015East Lancashire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 32)
Drummer Glover 37460Welsh Regiment08/12/1916
Private Porter 6216Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/12/1916
Private Wakeham 24354Devonshire Regiment08/12/1916
Lance Serjeant Birch 243Welsh Guards08/12/1916
Private Falloon 27739Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/12/1916
Private Gribbin 30100Border Regiment08/12/1916
Private Cull 5214Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916
Private Benne 2084Australian Pioneers08/12/1916
Private Ernest Jury 2141Australian Pioneers08/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mccartin 2166Australian Pioneers08/12/1916
Private Hale 13218South Wales Borderers08/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Bergeron 121273Canadian Infantry08/12/1916
Private Mcauslan S/40241Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916
Private Palmer 40885Essex Regiment08/12/1916
Private Pearce 1676South African Infantry08/12/1916
Private Mcgowan 37199The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/12/1916
Private Mcwilliam 6437Gordon Highlanders08/12/1916
Major Torrens Royal Field Artillery08/12/1916 (aged 42)
Staff Serjeant John Peter Jeffrey A/2658Army Ordnance Corps08/12/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Fielding 158234Royal Engineers08/12/1916
Private Stanley William Claridge 21404Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cutler 8657Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/12/1916
Gunner Woolhouse 28469Royal Field Artillery08/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Randolph Wilkes New Zealand Medical Corps08/12/1916
Corporal Short 774Royal Sussex Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 53)
Private Arthur Edgar Edwards 1075231Canadian Pioneers08/12/1916
Private Bradley H/31787Reserve Cavalry Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 17)
Private Sidney Davies 5777Welsh Regiment08/12/1916
Private John Parry 461265Canadian Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Herbert Wills 2185Newfoundland Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 18)
Seaman Samuel Sparkes 2047XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Gibson 23099Royal Scots08/12/1916
Private James Glen 3062Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916
Private William Edward Freeman L/10405Royal Sussex Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Denyer 16017Essex Regiment08/12/1916
Private Arthur Connolly 39210Royal Scots08/12/1916
Private Frank Barber 5634Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant James Bateson 23856Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1916
Private Rupert Charles Grout 40186Essex Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Frederick Richard Hartnell 1217Lancashire Fusiliers08/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Walter Edward Hornsby 36260South Wales Borderers08/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wilfrid Charles Kemish 2160Worcestershire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Frank Kennedy 7009Honourable Artillery Company08/12/1916
Gunner Thomas Henry Love 129215Royal Field Artillery08/12/1916
Private Joseph Mcmahon 30998Royal Scots08/12/1916
Private James Nolan 32014King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/12/1916
Private Samuel Herbert Rodman 6144Royal Berkshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Sykes 20028Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1916
Private Charles Taylor 40025South Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Percy Eldin Tyson Welsh Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wilfrid George Vint 19739Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1916 (aged 31)
Naik Kumal Singh Calcutta/338Indian Labour Corps08/12/1916
Labourer Kunji Bihari Indian Labour Corps08/12/1916
Corporal Firth Z/225Royal Flying Corps, South African Sqdn.08/12/1916
Private Geraghty 43121Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1916
Private Tamblin 1955685th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion08/12/1916
Private Malamboka 1318Northern Rhodesia Police08/12/1916
Sepoy Devaraja Nahudu 390680th Carnatic Infantry08/12/1916
Lance Naik Abdul Khamid 486621st Punjabis08/12/1916
Jemadar Fateh Haidar 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis08/12/1916
Sepoy Karam Din 682129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis08/12/1916
Sepoy Manga Khan 957129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis08/12/1916
Sepoy Mula 293252nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)08/12/1916
Sowar Diwan Ali 58711th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)08/12/1916
Private George Edwin Wright 5241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916
Lance Corporal John Goldsmith Bright 4445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Allan Earthy 4178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Francis Edward Giles 2114Australian Pioneers08/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Hamilton Goldspink 2172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916
Private William Bishop Hooper 5145Somerset Light Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant James Maguire 457Rifle Brigade08/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Moore 6462Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/12/1916
Private Robert Shield 19326South Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Goldsmith Wood South Lancashire Regiment08/12/1916
Private Edwin Philp 19854Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Townend 32945King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1916 (aged 24)
Follower Subh Ram 229Indian Royal Artillery08/12/1916
Sapper Ram Datt 35831st King George's Own Sappers and Miners08/12/1916
Sapper Ranjit Singh 35161st King George's Own Sappers and Miners08/12/1916
Sapper Rangu Ranaude 42103rd Sappers and Miners08/12/1916
Sapper Tatya Jadhao 38443rd Sappers and Miners08/12/1916
Lance Naik Moti Ram 2773104th Wellesley's Rifles08/12/1916
Sepoy Bihari Singh 37694th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs08/12/1916
Sepoy Bharat Singh 113th Indian Infantry08/12/1916
Sepoy Subhkaran Singh 11217th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs08/12/1916
Rifleman Lilambar Thapa 42398th Gurkha Rifles08/12/1916
Follower Qudratullah 1985Indian Railway Department08/12/1916
Follower Ibrahim Muhammad Salih Followers Central Depot08/12/1916
Private Walter Charles Alfred Horgan 4145Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916
Private Carlyle 29933Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Robert Ewing 2662Royal Scots08/12/1916 (aged 25)
Seaman Allan Mackenzie 8305ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Suffolk08/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Connor 15063Manchester Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stephenson 33396West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/12/1916
Ordinary Telegraphist Richard Greaves Mersey Z/1447Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Dagon08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Telegraphist William Turlough O'connor Wales/Z/3126Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Dagon08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Seaman Patrick Shea 2025DRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dagon08/12/1916 (aged 42)
Band Serjeant Benjamin William Welch 1004London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/12/1916 (aged 47)
Sergeant Francis Gerald Houston 4811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sanderson M2/180096Army Service Corps08/12/1916
Private William Blackburn 946Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Edgar Boal 2074Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Thomas Storie Dixson Coldstream Guards08/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Duncan 3391Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Stanley Francis 2295Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Isherwood Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Johnson 2553Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1916
Second Lieutenant John Watt Simpson Border Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 28)
First Engineer Edwin Herbert Akehurst Mercantile Marine08/12/1916 (aged 50)
Fireman George Joseph Shrimpton Mercantile Marine08/12/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Edward Elwood Roberts Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dagon08/12/1916
Signal Boy Joseph Walker 345SBRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dagon08/12/1916 (aged 16)
Deck Hand Bertie Ernest Allen Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Kent County08/12/1916 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Archibald Barker 821DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Kent County08/12/1916 (aged 24)
Trimmer Robert Bray 3085TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dagon08/12/1916 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Alfred Burgess 2901DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dagon08/12/1916 (aged 24)
Skipper Samuel Robert Burwood Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Kent County08/12/1916
Second Hand John Hoodham Fletcher 252SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Kent County08/12/1916 (aged 26)
Deck Hand William Gallant 990DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Kent County08/12/1916 (aged 46)
Ordinary Seaman William Kinnaird J/51669Royal Navy, HMS Q208/12/1916
Engineman Henry Richard London 489ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Kent County08/12/1916 (aged 32)
Second Hand George Parton 1751SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dagon08/12/1916 (aged 26)
Skipper Isaac Pearce Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dagon08/12/1916
Deck Hand William Thomas Raper 6353DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dagon08/12/1916
Deck Hand William Remblance 854DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Kent County08/12/1916 (aged 26)
Engineman Edward Smith 1952TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dagon08/12/1916 (aged 26)
Deck Hand James Robert Ward 1626DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Kent County08/12/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer 1st Class William Noughton Wells 163809Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/969). HM Drifter Kent County08/12/1916 (aged 41)
Trimmer Percival Phillip Young 5604TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Kent County08/12/1916 (aged 30)
Engineman George William Gates 459ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Kent County08/12/1916 (aged 40)
Lascar Ghulam Rahman 5083Royal Indian Marine08/12/1916
Cook Leung Fuk 6858Royal Indian Marine08/12/1916
Private Sweeney 31529Cheshire Regiment08/12/1916
Sapper Moore 73636Royal Engineers08/12/1916
Private Stanley Daniel Robinson 675092Canadian Pioneers08/12/1916
Private George Arthur Day 021748Army Ordnance Corps08/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Napper 3289Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916
Private Duncan Campbell 4072Lovat Scouts08/12/1916 (aged 22)
Bearer Muthraluru Chendriah 315South African Indian Bearer Corps08/12/1916
Vizefeldwebel Gregor Duddek German Army08/12/1916
Gefreiter Richard Hardt German Army08/12/1916
Freiwilliger Johannes Kuenzel German Army08/12/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Heinrich Ludwig German Army08/12/1916
Unteroffizier Julius Meschke German Army08/12/1916
Gefreiter Wilhelm Simula German Army08/12/1916
Soldaat 2 kl mil c.s. Leon Gommaar Van Maase Belgian Army08/12/1916
Gunner William Hunter 166002Royal Field Artillery08/12/1916
Leader Booi Riders 1206Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces08/12/1916
Driver Piet Seleka 11906Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces08/12/1916
Private Robert Sutherland RTS/5067Army Service Corps08/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2390
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1800
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1070
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance830
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance860
VAUX-EN-AMIENOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance860
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance630
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance620
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance550
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya500
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance400
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance410
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance300
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance320
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance340
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance341
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance310
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance220
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance240
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France200
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance201
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance200
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance210
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece220
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance210
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
TREVERBYN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BLYBOROUGH (ST. ALKMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COMPTON CHAMBERLAYNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
INVERCARGILL (EASTERN) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ISHMAEL'S (ST. ISHMAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANWENLLWYFO (ST. GWENLLWYFO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROWBOROUGH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
HOLYWELL GREEN CONGREGATIONAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
DOUGLAS CEMETERY, ISLE OF MANUnited Kingdom100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (LEWES ROAD) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COIGACH (BADENSCALLIE) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
NEW BEDFORD (EVERGREEN) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW SOUTHERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
DINAPORE NO.3 CEMETERYIndia110
KALA KHAN CEMETERY, NAINITALIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19
Canadian Infantry14
Seaforth Highlanders13
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dagon9
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry9
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Kent County9
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
German Army6
Gordon Highlanders5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Royal Engineers5
Australian Pioneers5
Royal Field Artillery4
South African Infantry4
Welsh Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Scots4
Essex Regiment3
Cameron Highlanders3
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Border Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Indian Marine2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Indian Labour Corps2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Mercantile Marine2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners2
Cheshire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Australian Engineers2
South Wales Borderers2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Canadian Pioneers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Dagon2
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Royal Naval Air Service1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Kent County1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
British South Africa Police1
Rifle Brigade1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
80th Carnatic Infantry1
Canadian Militia1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
21st Punjabis1
113th Indian Infantry1
Lovat Scouts1
Devonshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Followers Central Depot1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Flying Corps, South African Sqdn.1
South African Indian Bearer Corps1
Welsh Guards1
British West Indies Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Suffolk1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Durham Light Infantry1
Highland Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Q21
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Indian Railway Department1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Belgian Army1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/969). HM Drifter Kent County1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Flying Corps, 14th Kite Balloon Sect.1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Australian Army Service Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1