Royal Naval Reserve

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Skipper Herbert Percy Fleet Royal Naval Reserve17/12/1917 (aged 32)
Stoker Peter Mulvey 6889Royal Naval Reserve05/06/1916
Lieutenant Ernest Henry Hutchinson Royal Naval Reserve10/01/1920 (aged 42)
Engineman David Ross Mcleod 2456ESRoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Hatch Royal Naval Reserve17/05/1917
Stoker John Johnston 8299(S)Royal Naval Reserve05/06/1916
Warrant Engineer George Mitchell Hunter Royal Naval Reserve05/06/1916
Warrant Engineer Peter Fisken Royal Naval Reserve05/06/1916
Seaman Charles Carvin 2115/DRoyal Naval Reserve05/06/1916 (aged 48)
Engineman Frank Strutt 116ESRoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915
Engineman John Alfred Stratton 166ESRoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915 (aged 37)
Deck Hand William Sidney Oliver 402DARoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915
Deck Hand Philips Norris 403DARoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915
Trimmer Cook Carl Frederick Jepson 15TCRoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Engineman Herbert Clark 22ESRoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915 (aged 34)
Second Hand James Berry 342SARoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915
Skipper Jeremiah Westerby Royal Naval Reserve09/09/1918 (aged 62)
Deck Hand John Henry Taylor 242/DARoyal Naval Reserve02/07/1915 (aged 34)
Trimmer Cook Pearce 90/TCRoyal Naval Reserve04/03/1915
Skipper William Elliott Royal Naval Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 49)
Trimmer Wood 2079/TSRoyal Naval Reserve29/07/1915
Trimmer Mathew Hennessey 1167/TSRoyal Naval Reserve07/04/1920
Commander George Henry Arnot Royal Naval Reserve28/10/1917 (aged 46)
Stoker Thomas Mccormack 1576(S)Royal Naval Reserve03/07/1915 (aged 35)
Seaman Rackley 3128BRoyal Naval Reserve22/07/1915
Engine Room Artificer Burdon 967/EARoyal Naval Reserve18/07/1915
Lieut-Commander Henderson Royal Naval Reserve28/03/1915
Deck Hand Lipscombe 4836/DARoyal Naval Reserve06/08/1919
Trimmer Johnson 5836TSRoyal Naval Reserve09/05/1918 (aged 32)
Stoker David Kininment Glass 1994/TRoyal Naval Reserve11/07/1915 (aged 43)
Stoker Mcnaughton 4657/SRoyal Naval Reserve10/07/1915
Stoker William Meynell 2413/SRoyal Naval Reserve24/07/1915 (aged 25)
Signal Boy James Northwood Hawley 842/SBRoyal Naval Reserve31/08/1917 (aged 17)
Warrant Officer Harold Shaw Summersgill 29/WTSRoyal Naval Reserve02/07/1915 (aged 22)
Assistant Paymaster Laird Royal Naval Reserve28/03/1916
Captain Campbell Melville Willis Hepworth Royal Naval Reserve25/02/1919 (aged 70)
Lieutenant Liddell Royal Naval Reserve29/10/1919
Skipper Harry Roberts Royal Naval Reserve21/07/1918 (aged 43)
Skipper Peter Christie Royal Naval Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 46)
Leading Seaman Richard Harvey 2711 BRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1915 (aged 28)
Seaman Albert V. Ward 7084/ARoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Commander Cecil De La Mare Goldsmith Royal Naval Reserve21/01/1917 (aged 55)
Lieut-Commander Thomas Paul Webb Royal Naval Reserve19/07/1919
Seaman James Burgon Hattle 3683/BRoyal Naval Reserve01/07/1915 (aged 32)
Warrant Telegraphist Henry William Candey Royal Naval Reserve14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Seaman Murdo Mackenzie 392216Royal Naval Reserve26/07/1915 (aged 43)
Senior Engineer Todd Royal Naval Reserve03/07/1915
Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant Leonard Stephen Butt Royal Naval Reserve31/12/1915 (aged 22)
Midshipman Reginald Alexander Cotter Royal Naval Reserve01/03/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker Fincken 1899/TRoyal Naval Reserve01/07/1915
Seaman Mackay 816/ARoyal Naval Reserve14/07/1915
Seaman Colin A. Nisbet 109411Royal Naval Reserve31/07/1920 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Wiseman TS/3159Royal Naval Reserve24/07/1915 (aged 41)
Engineer Lieutenant Mcinness Royal Naval Reserve18/08/1918
Engineman Alfred Wilmer Chadwick 439 TSRoyal Naval Reserve01/08/1918 (aged 23)
Engineman William Henry Howard 662/DARoyal Naval Reserve11/07/1915 (aged 28)
Sub-Lieutenant John Edward Whittaker Royal Naval Reserve26/05/1921 (aged 46)
Trimmer Talbott 1157TSRoyal Naval Reserve16/07/1915
Engineman Joseph Smith 1528ESRoyal Naval Reserve29/07/1915
Commander Richard Loftus Fortier Royal Naval Reserve07/03/1921 (aged 38)
Lieut-Commander Horace Oscar D. Norman Royal Naval Reserve18/06/1919 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Frederick Richardson Evans Royal Naval Reserve04/10/1915 (aged 59)
Deck Hand Francis William Gough 452SDRoyal Naval Reserve24/10/1915
Engineer Lieutenant James Ferguson Royal Naval Reserve12/10/1915 (aged 62)
Trimmer Gowan Buckner Begg 2062TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915
Deck Hand John Buchan 4580DARoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Engineman Alexander Greenlaw 2458ESRoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 45)
Lieut-Commander John Edward Pallister Royal Naval Reserve01/07/1915 (aged 47)
Seaman William Thomas Ramsay 511LRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 52)
Stoker Joseph O'brien 6419SRoyal Naval Reserve16/07/1915 (aged 36)
Trimmer Daniel James Rees 1154TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915
Trimmer Thomas Armstrong 831/STRoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 50)
Stoker Robert Dalzell 2100/TRoyal Naval Reserve23/07/1915 (aged 43)
Seaman Robert Knight 2954/ARoyal Naval Reserve25/07/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Ted Brookes KP/133Royal Naval Reserve22/07/1915 (aged 29)
Trimmer William Downs 2402TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915
Deck Hand George Edmond 7438DARoyal Naval Reserve07/07/1915
Sub-Lieutenant William Waddell Royal Naval Reserve20/07/1915
Lieut-Commander George W. Wellburn Royal Naval Reserve20/07/1915
Acting Leading Stoker John Beer 3771BRoyal Naval Reserve03/03/1920
Seaman John Cousins 1192DRoyal Naval Reserve02/03/1917 (aged 47)
Seaman Hugh Mcdines 3551Royal Naval Reserve21/01/1920 (aged 34)
Trimmer William Redpath 4871/TSRoyal Naval Reserve28/07/1917
Trimmer George William Boyce TS/1043Royal Naval Reserve14/03/1919 (aged 30)
Seaman Michael Mccarthy 4322ARoyal Naval Reserve07/02/1918
Seaman Stephen Moloney 4558BRoyal Naval Reserve23/03/1919
Seaman Daniel Cahalane 5310ARoyal Naval Reserve02/05/1919
Seaman Thomas Mannion 3272ARoyal Naval Reserve06/07/1920
Stoker James Fox T/2484Royal Naval Reserve01/02/1918 (aged 33)
Sailor Samson Hemmell 1064XRoyal Naval Reserve29/08/1914 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Angus Macisaac Royal Naval Reserve29/04/1918 (aged 19)
Midshipman Edward Macdonald Hay Chapman Royal Naval Reserve29/11/1919 (aged 18)
Deck Hand George Victor Bellairs 1309Royal Naval Reserve15/11/1918 (aged 25)
Second Hand Hubert Howard Spooner 1263/SARoyal Naval Reserve10/03/1917 (aged 36)
Engineman Alexander Pratt Gibson 2592/ESRoyal Naval Reserve13/11/1916 (aged 44)
Stoker Thomas Mchugh 6687SRoyal Naval Reserve01/11/1916 (aged 41)
Seaman Thomas Broughton B3403Royal Naval Reserve21/09/1916 (aged 36)
Seaman Joseph Ennis 3489Royal Naval Reserve21/02/1918 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1219
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom615
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom601
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom525
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom310
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom310
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom300
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
TA-BRAXIA CEMETERYMalta100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
NEW ABERDOUR OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBORNE (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom101
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
JARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHFORD BOWDLER (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
WENHASTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
FUNCHAL BRITISH CEMETERYMadeira100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
STANLEY CEMETERY, FALKLAND ISLANDSFalkland Islands100
ST. JOHN'S ANGLICAN CEMETERY, ST. JOHN'S CITY EASTCanada100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LARNE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOURNE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEXFORD (ST. IBAR'S) CEMETERY, CROSSTOWNIreland, Republic of100
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom100
TONGUE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MID-YELL OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MILFORD HAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENTEBBE EUROPEAN CEMETERYUganda101
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
KILCHUIMAN BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
THUNDER BAY (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLETOWN BEREHAVEN (ST. FINIAN'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HIGHER BEBINGTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
ANNAPOLIS ROYAL (ST. ALBAN'S) ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLEY'S POINT ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada100
CASTLELANDS (RINGRONE) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
BEIGHTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 29 August 1914100
Thursday 4 March 1915111
Sunday 28 March 1915110
Thursday 1 July 1915310
Friday 2 July 1915221
Saturday 3 July 1915220
Wednesday 7 July 1915100
Saturday 10 July 1915110
Sunday 11 July 1915230
Wednesday 14 July 1915110
Thursday 15 July 1915799
Friday 16 July 1915210
Sunday 18 July 1915110
Tuesday 20 July 1915310
Wednesday 21 July 1915961
Thursday 22 July 1915220
Friday 23 July 1915110
Saturday 24 July 1915210
Sunday 25 July 1915120
Monday 26 July 1915100
Thursday 29 July 1915221
Monday 4 October 1915110
Tuesday 12 October 1915100
Sunday 24 October 1915110
Friday 31 December 1915110
Tuesday 28 March 1916100
Monday 5 June 1916555
Thursday 21 September 1916100
Wednesday 1 November 1916100
Monday 13 November 1916110
Thursday 21 December 1916100
Sunday 21 January 1917100
Thursday 1 March 1917120
Friday 2 March 1917110
Saturday 10 March 1917110
Thursday 17 May 1917111
Saturday 28 July 1917100
Friday 31 August 1917100
Friday 14 September 1917100
Sunday 28 October 1917111
Monday 17 December 1917111
Friday 1 February 1918110
Thursday 7 February 1918110
Thursday 21 February 1918100
Friday 1 March 1918111
Monday 29 April 1918110
Thursday 9 May 1918120
Sunday 21 July 1918110
Thursday 1 August 1918100
Sunday 18 August 1918100
Monday 9 September 1918111
Friday 15 November 1918110
Tuesday 25 February 1919100
Friday 14 March 1919110
Sunday 23 March 1919110
Friday 2 May 1919110
Wednesday 18 June 1919110
Saturday 19 July 1919100
Wednesday 6 August 1919110
Wednesday 29 October 1919110
Saturday 29 November 1919100
Saturday 10 January 1920122
Wednesday 21 January 1920100
Wednesday 3 March 1920110
Wednesday 7 April 1920111
Tuesday 6 July 1920110
Saturday 31 July 1920110
Monday 7 March 1921100
Thursday 26 May 1921100
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Aberdeen300
PodingtonBedford101
Unst100
OdellBedford101
Tongue100
Brechin101
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland100
Stornoway100
Girvan100
Wenhaston with Mells HamletEast Suffolk100
Greenlaw100
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset101
BonymaenSwansea100
UlverstonSouth Lakeland110
Inverurie100