Date of death: Saturday 8 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Richard Benjamin Thomas 1369Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hughes 12152Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private William F. Hawkins 11294Gloucestershire Regiment08/01/1916
Corporal Herbert Hartley M2/113737Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Captain Wyatt South Lancashire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Davis 7/2164Durham Light Infantry08/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward John Westwood 2464Worcestershire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Davidson 13825Border Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Dixon 16/636Northumberland Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Watson SS/5547Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Tom Calvert 14215West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Connell 7629East Lancashire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Evelyn Henry Malcolm Pearson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/01/1916 (aged 41)
Private Thomas Sheldon 5490Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Dellar G/17647Royal Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Field Etherington 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)08/01/1916
Private Sidney William Gibbs 78424th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)08/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hatcher G/470The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/01/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Parkinson Connor 17/837Royal Irish Rifles08/01/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Robert Wilson Macdermott Royal Irish Rifles08/01/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Henry Murphy 12387Royal Irish Rifles08/01/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Harry Reneville 16464Bedfordshire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Moss 23653Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1916
Private Lowes 6/1375Durham Light Infantry08/01/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Walter Hancock 1603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wray SS/18437Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 49)
Private Michael Duggan SS/19442Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal John Wallace Walder 2690Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private John William Holmes 15230Lincolnshire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Markham 3/2563Essex Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private Randles Deal/3106(S)Royal Marines08/01/1916
Private Thomas Hewson 6954South Wales Borderers08/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Baines 9185The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/01/1916
Private Cooper 21227Northumberland Fusiliers08/01/1916
Private William Eacrett 9662Northumberland Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Turnbull 17747Northumberland Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Scurfield 3302King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/01/1916
Serjeant John Thornewell 17020South Staffordshire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 42)
Private Ward 2558Northumberland Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lewis 11205Somerset Light Infantry08/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wells 3/7749Somerset Light Infantry08/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Smith Samways 1926Royal Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Swainland 18454Royal Fusiliers08/01/1916
Private Morris 6004Lancashire Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mulhern 452470Canadian Infantry08/01/1916
Private Rich 14763Gloucestershire Regiment08/01/1916
Rifleman Wilfred Henry Wade R/3818King's Royal Rifle Corps08/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ford 16299North Staffordshire Regiment08/01/1916
Private Edmunds 30491Welsh Regiment08/01/1916
Private George Osborne 20511Welsh Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Sim 12160Royal Field Artillery08/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Elliott 15607Coldstream Guards08/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Arbuthnot 5989Royal Irish Rifles08/01/1916
Corporal Morrison 13117Royal Irish Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Potter 17/113Royal Irish Rifles08/01/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Stych 1051Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/01/1916
Private Duncan Ross 3486Seaforth Highlanders08/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private Bernard Duggan 8277Irish Guards08/01/1916
Private Richard Mcevoy 9396Irish Guards08/01/1916 (aged 36)
Acting Leading Stoker Arthur Edward Comfort K/7574Royal Navy, HMS Dublin08/01/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Marlow P/1256Rifle Brigade08/01/1916
Lance Corporal James Thomas Godfrey 3697London Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Warner 454592Canadian Infantry08/01/1916
Private Joseph Murphy 2870The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/01/1916
Lance Corporal John Anthony Hayward 86953Royal Engineers08/01/1916 (aged 47)
Lieutenant Banbury East Yorkshire Regiment08/01/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Aaron Maslin 3454London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harold Phillips 6160West India Regiment08/01/1916
Private Dobson 22329King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/01/1916
Private Staniford 20033Royal Scots Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Ross Malcolm Taylor 83160Canadian Field Artillery08/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Sherman Pope 457399Canadian Infantry08/01/1916 (aged 15)
Gunner Edward Ryder 1552Royal Canadian Horse Artillery08/01/1916 (aged 51)
Second Lieutenant John George Gregory London Regiment (City of London Rifles)08/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Seaton 2656East Yorkshire Regiment08/01/1916
Private Henry Castle 2835Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Giles 14199Coldstream Guards08/01/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Reginald George Gurney 15766Worcestershire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Benjamin Mason Price 30291Welsh Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Charles Jones 1207Middlesex Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private O'donnell 393Royal Munster Fusiliers08/01/1916
Lance Corporal Punch 727Royal Munster Fusiliers08/01/1916
Private Hook 28140Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1916
Private Latchem 16500Welsh Regiment08/01/1916
Private Henry Josiah Whittome 22675Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Edwin Collard 762North Somerset Yeomanry08/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richards 466North Somerset Yeomanry08/01/1916
Private Francis 15805King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/01/1916
Private Frank James Shrubb 14121Coldstream Guards08/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Bain 16/1459Northumberland Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 34)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Sidney Arthur Black Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. 3rd Wing08/01/1916 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Newman J/29049Royal Navy, HMS Russell08/01/1916
Private Billington PO/18444Royal Marine Light Infantry08/01/1916
Private Wood CH/11305Royal Marine Light Infantry08/01/1916
Private Alexander Dalglish M2/130788Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Stewart S/8266Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/01/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Munns 59048Royal Field Artillery08/01/1916
Private Small 8244Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert (Bert) Wakefield 1597Hampshire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert James George M2/097515Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Henry Lucas M2/098439Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Parker M2/102884Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Thomas Stead M2/118633Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner George Scott 7424Royal Garrison Artillery08/01/1916
Lance Corporal Benjamin Albert Van Gronigen 1534British West Indies Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Anderson 13970Royal Irish Fusiliers08/01/1916
Driver John Mcdermott 100996Royal Field Artillery08/01/1916
Private Dodds 2065Lothians and Border Horse08/01/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Humphreys 903Montgomeryshire Yeomanry08/01/1916 (aged 57)
Private Caleb Channing 23740Gloucestershire Regiment08/01/1916
Private Alfred M. Cull 23301Gloucestershire Regiment08/01/1916
Private James Hannis 21401Gloucestershire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Parnell 14985North Staffordshire Regiment08/01/1916
Lance Corporal Horace Whitehead 10191Border Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Pride 16822North Staffordshire Regiment08/01/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Rudd 11292South Wales Borderers08/01/1916
Corporal Percy Wyndham Matthews 4619Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1916
Private William Ross Morrison 9966Hampshire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Nisbeck 12721South Wales Borderers08/01/1916
Private Edward Jones 10484North Staffordshire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles Hallam 10385North Staffordshire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Harcourt 8939Worcestershire Regiment08/01/1916
Private Sidney Burrows 20498Gloucestershire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Adams 3323Highland Light Infantry08/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Bagwell 9934Gloucestershire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal John Boyle 1987Highland Light Infantry08/01/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Howarth D/101242nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)08/01/1916
Rifleman Arthur Martin C/832King's Royal Rifle Corps08/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Henry George Aspley 12797Bedfordshire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 20)
Labourer Sarbu Murmu Alipore/997Indian Labour Corps08/01/1916
Private Albert Watson 9244Leicestershire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Hugh Wickham T/1160The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Albert Wilson S/8697Seaforth Highlanders08/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stanley Wilson S/8741Seaforth Highlanders08/01/1916
Private John Young S/7123Seaforth Highlanders08/01/1916
Lance Corporal James Gordon S/6621Seaforth Highlanders08/01/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Hardy S/7353Seaforth Highlanders08/01/1916
Corporal Percy Hougham 7633Leicestershire Regiment08/01/1916
Private Sidney Brown 11919Royal Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 18)
Sepoy Karam Khan 833129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis08/01/1916
Pioneer Sundar 11382nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)08/01/1916
Rifleman Kharakjit Pun 18943rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles08/01/1916
Private Ambrose George Offer 3105Hampshire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Alfred Filby 4522London Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred James Inkpin 17975Royal Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Bell S/5264Seaforth Highlanders08/01/1916
Serjeant William Henry Bishop 420314th (King's) Hussars08/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Ivar Campbell Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick 7660Norfolk Regiment08/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Bellman Privett Leicestershire Regiment08/01/1916
Private Alexander Rae S/7427Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/01/1916
Sowar Ismail Khan 324533rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry08/01/1916
Sowar Mazhar Khan 285833rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry08/01/1916
Sowar Shamsuddin Khan 331133rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry08/01/1916
Sapper Lal Husain 44313rd Sappers and Miners08/01/1916
Sepoy Bakhtawar Singh 208462nd Punjabis08/01/1916
Sepoy Jiu Khan 40762nd Punjabis08/01/1916
Sepoy Kha Zaman 138362nd Punjabis08/01/1916
Sepoy Shaw Wali 13476th Punjabis08/01/1916
Private Dhondu Chalke 4034103rd Mahratta Light Infantry08/01/1916
Bugler Shams Din 3035104th Wellesley's Rifles08/01/1916
Sepoy Tukaram Dhanaode 2462105th Mahratta Light Infantry08/01/1916
Naik Mahadeo Naik 2445110th Mahratta Light Infantry08/01/1916
Havildar Bhag Chand 3525113th Indian Infantry08/01/1916
Lance Naik Gangu Singh 3992119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)08/01/1916
Sepoy Bhoble Khan 2719121st Indian Pioneers08/01/1916
Sepoy Ramdeo 1733122nd Rajputana Infantry08/01/1916
Rifleman Binjh Singh 7123rd Outram's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Brijmohan Singh 2980123rd Outram's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Din Muhammad 3123rd Outram's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Fateh Muhammad 391123rd Outram's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Firoz Khan 1031123rd Outram's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Ghasi Ram 551123rd Outram's Rifles08/01/1916
Havildar Hindu Singh 2977123rd Outram's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Ilahi Bakhsh 1086123rd Outram's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Jodha Ram 565123rd Outram's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Kalu Ram 574123rd Outram's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Muhammad Husain 1038123rd Outram's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Abdullah Khan 3211125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Alah Lok 2599125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Alam Khan 3167125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Alam Khan 3228125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Bharat Singh 2986125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Bhim Singh 3064125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Jemadar Bhura Singh 125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Budha Ram 3336125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Chatra Ram 2196125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Dewa Ram 3218125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Dhuman Khan 3135125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Garh Singh 2038125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Subadar Gopi Singh 125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Juga Singh 2206125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Naik Kala Singh 2208125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Kanha Ram 2564125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Naik Mado Singh 3315125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Mamraj 3311125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Mehdi Khan 2949125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Muhammad Sher 1727125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Nadar Singh 3295125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Nawab Husain 2499125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Ramji Lal Singh 1790125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Ramu Ram 2770125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Sarjit Singh 2732125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Shaitan Singh 2376125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Shiunarayan Singh 2124125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Tiku Ram 2337125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Havildar Tofa Singh 3350125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Rifleman Umrao Singh 3115125th Napier's Rifles08/01/1916
Sepoy Raghuraj Singh 186311th Rajputs08/01/1916
Sepoy Manawar Khan 4505128th Indian Pioneers08/01/1916
Sepoy Himmat 302456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)08/01/1916
Sepoy Lal Khan 257756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)08/01/1916
Sepoy Modan Singh 271156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)08/01/1916
Sepoy Din Muhammad 88028th Punjabis08/01/1916
Sepoy Gul Azim 104028th Punjabis08/01/1916
Bugler Musa Khan 472328th Punjabis08/01/1916
Sepoy Niyaz Khan 97528th Punjabis08/01/1916
Sepoy Saiyid Afzal 84028th Punjabis08/01/1916
Sepoy Chuni Ram 152137th Dogras08/01/1916
Rifleman Balbahadur Limbu 27397th Gurkha Rifles08/01/1916
Sepoy Karm Singh 252447th Sikhs08/01/1916
Havildar Kehr Singh 112147th Sikhs08/01/1916
Subadar Kharak Singh 47th Sikhs08/01/1916
Havildar Wazir Singh 83147th Sikhs08/01/1916
Sepoy Rupa Singh 77248th Indian Pioneers08/01/1916
Sepoy Sri Chand 204948th Indian Pioneers08/01/1916
Lance Naik Karam Ali 32699th Bhopal Infantry08/01/1916
Naik Rahmat Ali Khan 32789th Bhopal Infantry08/01/1916
Lance Naik Diwana 833Mule Corps08/01/1916
Driver Nadir Khan 1393Mule Corps08/01/1916
Private Ernest John Street 4870London Regiment (London Scottish)08/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richardson 1320Leicestershire Regiment08/01/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Mccarthy 5604Royal Munster Fusiliers08/01/1916
Private David Whan Australian Infantry Base Depot08/01/1916
Private William Walter Poole 22217Grenadier Guards08/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Roland R. Niefort 358Canadian Militia08/01/1916
Private Russell Johnston 226117Canadian Mounted Rifles08/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Thomas John 19429Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robinson 1661Norfolk Regiment08/01/1916
Able Seaman Bernard Frank Cobb J/8194Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand08/01/1916 (aged 22)
Deck Hand William Birnie 9483DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Morning Star08/01/1916 (aged 19)
Deck Hand David Bremner 5042DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Freuchny08/01/1916 (aged 44)
Skipper Peter Buchan Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Morning Star08/01/1916 (aged 50)
Deck Boy Peter Buchan 205SBDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Morning Star08/01/1916 (aged 16)
Deck Hand William Henry Carlile 6247DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Freuchny08/01/1916 (aged 40)
Second Hand James Cowie 1657SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Freuchny08/01/1916 (aged 32)
Skipper Joseph Cowie Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Freuchny08/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Percy Thomas Barny M2/078336Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Percy Trembath Bennett M2/082177Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Robert Charles Bowley M2/131556Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Nelson Victor Breeze M2/082721Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Britton M2/035275Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Bromiley M2/098032Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private James Benjamin Butler M2/082090Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 18)
Staff Serjeant Major Edwin Charles Cawthorn SS/19215Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Corporal William Clarke SASR/04456Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 42)
Private William Frederick Cowell M2/133666Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Cecil Curtis S4/143762Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private John Davison M2/114262Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Charles Henry Dickinson SASR/04459Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 46)
Private Albert John Duddridge M2/116306Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal William Henry East M2/104942Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Cecil Gilby M2/034981Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwin William Arthur Golby M2/034980Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Stephen Frederick Green M2/034988Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Charles Edward Hall M2/106354Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frederick William George Hancock M2/106062Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private George Goodwin Harris M2/103225Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Heath M2/081635Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Gordon Francis Hill M2/136465Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private Cyril William Hopkins M2/102381Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lawrence John Horsley M2/103066Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 26)
Staff Serjeant James Houston M2/035252Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Gunner Walter Howard 57157Royal Garrison Artillery08/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Stanley Hulme M2/133112Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private John Charles Jackson M2/080345Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Percy Baron Kuhlmann M2/131302Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Edward Mccue S4/144169Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Mcguire M2/097588Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Edgar Macklin M2/101968Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Maton M2/116315Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Raymond Matthews M2/078845Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Francis John Meaby M2/080735Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Harold Ernest Newbold M2/082144Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Edward Oldfield M2/078203Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Staff Serjeant Stanley Pardy M2/081485Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Parry M2/099575Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Partridge M2/097532Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Reginald Pembroke M2/103298Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Walter Wallace Pickett M2/081155Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Puzey M2/097966Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Norman Victor Quantrell M2/035276Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Thomas Searle M2/113769Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Richard Smailes M2/035234Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Corporal George Sendall Songhurst S4/143542Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Serjeant Walter Taylor M2/098021Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private William Campbell Trainor S2SR/04462Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Alexander Turner S4/144172Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private William Lawrence Ward SASR/O/240Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private George Wilcombe Willcox M2/099422Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private George Edward Wilson M2/116383Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Private Arthur George Wright M2/097689Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Wright S4/143455Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Driver Frederick Thomas Henbery 46798Royal Field Artillery08/01/1916
Carrier Okwarobbo Idemudia 2694Nigeria Carrier Corps08/01/1916
Deck Hand Richard Hughes 4351DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Freuchny08/01/1916
Engineman Alexander Mentiplay Mackenzie 3977DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Morning Star08/01/1916 (aged 35)
Engineman James Mann 2979ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Freuchny08/01/1916
Deck Hand James Murray 5960DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frehuny08/01/1916 (aged 19)
Engineman John Mitchell Spalding 2047ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Morning Star08/01/1916
Deck Hand Alexander Strachan 3263DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Morning Star08/01/1916 (aged 20)
Trimmer Cook Richard Wilson 398TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Morning Star08/01/1916 (aged 18)
Trimmer Arthur William Childs 3191TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frenchny08/01/1916
Able Seaman William James Dudley 162952Royal Navy, HM Drifter Morning Star08/01/1916 (aged 39)
Second Hand Alfred John Warner 1188SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Morning Star08/01/1916
Able Seaman Frank Smith Clyde Z/1304Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.08/01/1916 (aged 21)
Trimmer Muhammad Ali Ali Sahib Indian Merchant Service08/01/1916
Private Edwin Fryer Jones M2/118941Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Henry Blyth 114282Royal Field Artillery08/01/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Jones T3/029436Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Henry Cook 14331North Staffordshire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 32)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq9420
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom58211
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)20121
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1450
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance600
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance400
BARI WAR CEMETERYItaly430
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta330
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance310
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq300
LOOS MEMORIALFrance320
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
GREAT WARLEY (LORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium212
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
NINTH AVENUE CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance200
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance120
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta110
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
POMMIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ROBECQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABERNETHY PARISH CHURCHYARD, INVERNESS-SHIREUnited Kingdom110
WINCHCOMBE (GREET ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNBOROUGH (ST. GILES THE ABBOT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEXHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ARMAGH (ST. MARK) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CORNAMAGH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
YETHOLM PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANFECHAN (ST. GARMON) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PENTIR (ST. CEDOL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
ARMIDALE GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
VIENNA (ST. LUKE'S) CEMETERYCanada110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
DOUGLAS CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NOTTINGHAM NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAESTEG CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTYPRIDD (GLYNTAFF) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEAFORTH (ST. JAMES' ANGLICAN) CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Army Service Corps66
125th Napier's Rifles30
123rd Outram's Rifles11
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Morning Star8
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Seaforth Highlanders7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Freuchny6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
North Staffordshire Regiment6
Royal Irish Rifles6
Royal Fusiliers5
Royal Field Artillery5
28th Punjabis5
Leicestershire Regiment4
47th Sikhs4
Welsh Regiment4
South Wales Borderers3
Worcestershire Regiment3
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry3
62nd Punjabis3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)3
Coldstream Guards3
Canadian Infantry3
Hampshire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Norfolk Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Irish Guards2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
9th Bhopal Infantry2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
London Regiment2
North Somerset Yeomanry2
Mule Corps2
Durham Light Infantry2
Highland Light Infantry2
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
37th Dogras1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. 3rd Wing1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
British West Indies Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Navy, HMS Russell1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frehuny1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Canadian Militia1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
West India Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
11th Rajputs1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frenchny1
Royal Navy, HMS Dublin1
113th Indian Infantry1
Middlesex Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Lothians and Border Horse1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
128th Indian Pioneers1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, HM Drifter Morning Star1
Rifle Brigade1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Essex Regiment1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Montgomeryshire Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand1
76th Punjabis1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Marines1
121st Indian Pioneers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Canadian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Indian Merchant Service1
Royal Engineers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1