Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Second Lieutenant Gwilym Essex Saunders Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Robert Walter Pierce 10639Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Fred Mitchell 14355Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Melvin 73772Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Henry George Maycock 235367Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private King 15307Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/04/1916 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Private William David 241565Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/03/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Harold George Windsor Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Thomas Henry Sandrey M/331830Royal Army Service Corps05/12/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Charles Norton Breckenridge 24472Welsh Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Morgan 67627Cheshire Regiment26/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Stephen Alexander Mepham 78033Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant John Percival Marshall Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Lieutenant Vivian Gwynne James Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/03/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Lieutenant Frank Clifford James Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Hugh Neil O'donnell Welsh Regiment04/02/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Henry Watson 12312Devonshire Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman Percy Clark S/381Rifle Brigade07/08/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Lieutenant Geoffrey Hubert Brown Welsh Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Arthur William Peddle 10425Welsh Regiment07/02/1919 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Charles David John T/202379The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/04/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal James 8552Royal Berkshire Regiment12/01/1915personal connection
Private Tom Matthews 24769Welsh Regiment09/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Joseph Henry Froom 10739Welsh Regiment08/02/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private George Thomas Bowditch 19209Welsh Regiment07/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner Eli Frank Harvey 165244Royal Garrison Artillery12/02/1919 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Ivor Watkin Cross 63401Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/01/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private George William Denning 20343Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/01/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Daniel Smart 204810Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/12/1918 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant Arthur William Martin Welsh Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Jesse Frampton Cotty S4/146607Royal Army Service Corps30/01/1919 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Henry George Palmer 6132Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/06/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman David Rhys Davies S/1026Rifle Brigade03/10/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Davies 136629Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner John Thomas 4397Royal Field Artillery18/02/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman Raines S/3940Rifle Brigade14/03/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Lewis M2/151092Army Service Corps03/02/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Booker 31814Welsh Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Engineer Ernest Spurrell Phillips Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Fireman Nicolas Patinios Mercantile Marine15/03/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
First Engineer Matthew John Hickson Williamson Mercantile Marine20/10/1916 (aged 44)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Albert Thomas Tobin Mercantile Marine06/02/1917 (aged 17)personal connection
Mate John Bernard Harrington Mercantile Marine01/02/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Taylor K/9774Royal Navy, HMS Arabis11/02/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal Ernest Arthur Wright 606084Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 23)personal connection
Private James Hughes Deal/10945(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps01/12/1919 (aged 52)personal connection
Private George Whittaker 61361South Lancashire Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private Westcott 33621Welsh Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private John Alexander Morgan 37221st (Royal) Dragoons19/02/1919 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Gunner John Mccarthy 348351Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 40)personal connection and buried here
Private Lintern 185747Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/12/1918 (aged 17)personal connection and buried here
Leading Telegraphist Leyshon Wales Z/257Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Thomas Robins13/04/1919 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Henry George Hicks 37677Welsh Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Charles Gould 31645Welsh Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 39)personal connection and buried here
Private Edward James Gillard 4/79609Welsh Regiment07/10/1918 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Boatswain Charles Finnegan Mercantile Marine Reserve17/10/1918 (aged 42)personal connection and buried here
Stoker Evans 6830/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges15/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Sapper John Henry Davies WR/277151Royal Engineers21/02/1919 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Driver Joseph Hugh Burke W/881Royal Field Artillery28/12/1915 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Private Frederick Henry Blakes 12775Devonshire Regiment27/10/1914 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Bombardier Bell 348129Royal Garrison Artillery11/06/1919 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Private Edward Akers 38067Welsh Regiment03/06/1915 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Private Edward Harry Cook 36918Gloucestershire Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Williams 40196Welsh Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Charles William Brown 31457Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal David Vavasour Powell 13653Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Sapper Edward Searle Coysh 290735Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Hambleton 12218Royal Field Artillery08/12/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Charles Wearing L/7367Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Private John Edward Barry 49320Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Sydney Copp G/97108Middlesex Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Squires 46493Welsh Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William James Kirby 46341Welsh Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Thomas Baker 41710Welsh Regiment02/10/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Albert Henry Semmens 202175Hampshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Thomas Patrick King 5842Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Chief Stoker Henry Hill 299007Royal Navy, HMS Aster11/04/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Mess Room Steward William James Welch Mercantile Marine18/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
First Engineer Richard Herbert Higgins Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Lance Corporal Sidney Stuart Jenkins 4140Honourable Artillery Company28/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Ernest Searle Dobson G/29826Royal Fusiliers12/02/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Albert Roberts Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 14)personal connection
Fireman Samuel Rowley Mercantile Marine06/08/1918 (aged 59)personal connection
Private Harry Morgan 663Royal Munster Fusiliers07/12/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Mundy 59843Royal Army Medical Corps20/10/1917personal connection
Rifleman Rosser S/1056Rifle Brigade07/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman Albert Ernest Conibear S/2398Rifle Brigade20/07/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner John Wilson 179808Royal Field Artillery04/05/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Sapper William John Phillips 450464Royal Engineers12/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer John Sidney Simmonds Mercantile Marine26/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Able Seaman David Austen Meredith Mercantile Marine07/05/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
2nd Steward Sidney Meddick Mercantile Marine18/05/1918 (aged 15)personal connection
Chief Steward William Maxwell Mercantile Marine13/10/1917 (aged 59)personal connection
Fireman Gabril Magulianos Mercantile Marine22/02/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Sailor George Henry Lixton Mercantile Marine16/07/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Cabin Boy John Frederick Liddiatt Mercantile Marine06/08/1918 (aged 17)personal connection
Mess Room Boy Reginald George Lewis Mercantile Marine06/08/1918 (aged 14)personal connection
Warrant Engineer William Robert Cowling Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Leading Telegraphist Fred Stott J/19834Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Channing 82346Royal Engineers04/07/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class George Thomas Russell K/19720Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 20)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Frederick Morris K/21715Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class John Patrick Keniry K/22239Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 17)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Thomas Richard Horsham M/1439Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Able Seaman Adolph Edward Svendson J/22312Royal Navy, HMS Acasta22/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Leay 3867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Lieutenant Clarke Canadian Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer George Dewi John 1774EARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine G.9.16/09/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Warrant Engineer James Hutton Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tara05/11/1915 (aged 48)personal connection
Corporal Rufus John Parry 20300Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Albert Wotton 147781Machine Gun Corps04/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner William John Allen 138655Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Douglas James Cawthorne 31023Welsh Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Godfrey Shepherd 42030Cambridgeshire Regiment08/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Rifleman David Richardson 557177London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)16/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Sergeant David Hammond Johnson 83673Canadian Field Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Charles Richard Warner 35240Royal Field Artillery22/08/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Whitty 1178Welsh Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Sapper John Thomas Buckler 159175Royal Engineers25/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner Doyle 189572Royal Field Artillery16/08/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Tombs 23552King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/11/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Arthur Rees Greville 12945South Wales Borderers10/09/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Charles Wilfred Turner 74238Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman Woodcock 565117London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frederick Phillips 19203King's Own Scottish Borderers01/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Leslie Richard Thomas 48200Welsh Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Streeter 20342Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private David N. Jones 31657South Wales Borderers11/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Reginald Soper 1882513th Hussars27/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Robinson South Wales Borderers01/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Llewellyn Price Jones Welsh Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Reginald Rees Jones Welsh Guards25/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Fredrick Cecil Edward Burton 12952Devonshire Regiment18/10/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Gunner William Spierling 51616Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frederick David Hopkins G/80913The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Edward John Murphy 9521Royal Munster Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Gilbert John Mcnamara 39919East Lancashire Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Mark Reginald Leaman Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Charles Henry Barnes 10678Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Leopold John Sitford Manchester Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Godfrey Sanger 393612London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Mote 156277Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal John Broom 1869Welsh Guards01/12/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Pioneer Frederick David Lewis 129120Royal Engineers06/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Lieutenant Arthur Albert Morphy Army Service Corps29/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant William E. Lewis Cappell 19249Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Ernest Chapman Haslehurst 3/7885Dorsetshire Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Corporal William George Pratt 290620Welsh Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Herbert Barrett R/16649King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Alfred Pleass 53319Cheshire Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal Idris John Griffiths 24499Welsh Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Corporal Percival Baker 33232Welsh Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Caple 366344Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Thomas Duchien 202174Welsh Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Serjeant William Nash 322Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Private George White 2158Welsh Guards19/11/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Corporal John Tipples 677Monmouthshire Regiment11/05/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Jeremiah Regan 6143Somerset Light Infantry02/11/1914 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Charles Henry Ringham 125588Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/02/1919 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Joseph Webb 36715Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Leonard Gordon Hellier Border Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Basil George Thomas 241714King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Ronald Albert Howard 514959London Regiment (London Scottish)07/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Charles Albert Baggott 74952Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Henry Cox 53623Welsh Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Henry Ball 10851Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/03/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Harry Butler 5823Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Walter Frederick Rowe 7463Royal Munster Fusiliers29/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Baron Rittson Thomas Manchester Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner George Edward Evans 3429Royal Field Artillery20/05/1916 (aged 16)personal connection
Private George Arnold Connelly 53556Durham Light Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Corporal Richard John Bunford 14644Welsh Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Brinley Jones 33345Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/06/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William John Collier 19534Welsh Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Enoch William L. Hollinshead 12504Devonshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman Hubert West 2775Monmouthshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant David Williams 16984King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Edgar James Gilbert 23083Welsh Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Beckinsale 28409Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ivor Prince 29040South Wales Borderers22/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Bombardier David William Davies 42471Canadian Field Artillery17/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Bert Mason 348089Royal Garrison Artillery02/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Samuel Gordon Moore 48962South Wales Borderers15/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Edward Ashley 25913Durham Light Infantry22/04/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Nicholas Griffiths South Wales Borderers11/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Thomas George Hill 1870Welsh Guards01/12/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Loring M2/079218Army Service Corps01/10/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Harold Pleass 28088King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Walters 515740London Regiment (London Scottish)27/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Douglas Parry 57283Welsh Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James Henry Moyst 44787Welsh Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Sidney Short 56925Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Edward John Jenkins 63794Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/04/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Lance Corporal Herbert Sidney Paul 31625Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Eric Whitehouse Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frederick Bool 27243Somerset Light Infantry20/11/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Edmund John Maurice 102171Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/11/1917personal connection
Captain Stanley Arthur Sharpe South Wales Borderers23/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frank Lewis Rowlands 829Welsh Guards27/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Charles Edward Victor Wheeler W/4623Royal Field Artillery20/03/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Fred Vancise 3234486Canadian Infantry12/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Charles Begley 9778Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/05/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John T. Vaughan 51507Manchester Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal George Raymond Lawday R/19568King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Wilfred Frank Elston 41741South Wales Borderers09/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private James Bolt 40085Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Sidney Bishop 23940Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Williams 5313Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private George Bracey 307513Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thomas Taylor 1829Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Coles 24297Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/08/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Joseph Heathcote 16178Grenadier Guards29/10/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Ivor Llewellyn Dadds Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Frederick Kinder 282349Lancashire Fusiliers22/06/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Chilcott 20157Somerset Light Infantry09/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Edmund Davies 3778Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Slade 13974Wiltshire Regiment17/05/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Fredrick Ellett 25505South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Hullin 439023Royal Canadian Regiment13/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Robinson 58467Cheshire Regiment22/11/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Raymond Evans South Wales Borderers12/01/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Jonathan Rimron 11412Welsh Regiment08/08/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Ivor Fidler 24591Welsh Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Thomas Evans 202658Welsh Regiment25/11/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private John Haddon Richards 44447South Wales Borderers28/05/1918personal connection
Private Johnson 44072Welsh Regiment15/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Sapper Dare 67564Royal Engineers13/04/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Herbert Bunkham 1611Welsh Guards09/05/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Bond 33690Welsh Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Aristed Meheut 481Royal Guernsey Light Infantry12/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Bertie Hughes 29136South Wales Borderers10/11/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Bombardier Tom Simpkins 98043Royal Field Artillery05/03/1917personal connection
Private James 66078Cheshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Lloyd 44334Welsh Regiment27/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Able Seaman Edward Hayles 197731Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1999) HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Marine Engineer John Alexander Houston Nigerian Marine28/03/1915 (aged 56)personal connection
Private George H. Lawrence T3/030077Army Service Corps12/06/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Rifleman Frederick Herbert Martin 2569Monmouthshire Regiment28/04/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Corporal Thomas O'flynn 13311Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Norman Sawers Scott King's Own Scottish Borderers23/04/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Carpenter Daniel Adolfsen Mercantile Marine03/11/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Rifleman Charles Fisher S/225Rifle Brigade01/12/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Rifleman John Frederick Hopkins R/2606King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Josiah Laity Y/358King's Royal Rifle Corps07/10/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman Archibald Louis Lalande S/1053Rifle Brigade18/09/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Guardsman Wilfrid Brindley Lalande 17386Grenadier Guards12/10/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman Albert Percival Brock R/3735King's Royal Rifle Corps27/02/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Signaller Emrys John Davies Mercantile Marine22/02/1916 (aged 16)personal connection
Leading Stoker Alfred John Harvey K/8974Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Holley S/2375Rifle Brigade27/04/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Ordinary Signalman Charles Edward Kirby 131887Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Rifleman Morris R/3734King's Royal Rifle Corps27/06/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Thomas James Phillips M/132Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Able Seaman William Hopkin Rees J/15244Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Harold Sweeting R/3884King's Royal Rifle Corps28/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Venton Wales Z/2606Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N.Depot, (Crystal Palace)21/02/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Sidney George Butler 6242Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.10/08/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Aaron Davies 20812Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Rifleman James Diggins R/2634King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Percy Edwards 1714Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Fletcher 17172King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman Inigo Jones S/3303Rifle Brigade15/07/1916 (aged 17)personal connection
Lance Corporal Wilfred Henry Manning 16049Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal David Charles Pearce 3067South African Infantry18/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant Leslie Ninian Llewelin Snape 8548Royal Irish Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman Griffiths S/2382Rifle Brigade03/09/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Rifleman Tom Phipps S/205Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman William John Prince S/201Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Stanley Herbert Williams 12020Hampshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Signaller David Williams Wales/Z/2244Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht Conqueror II26/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman Evans 4315London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/11/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Serjeant John Hill 16575Machine Gun Corps01/11/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Lieutenant Bramwell George Adams Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Denning 25845Gloucestershire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Dennis Dwyer PLY/16200Royal Marine Light Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Fireman Eustace Green Mercantile Marine08/03/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Assistant Refrigerator Engineer Officer Johan Karlsen Mercantile Marine11/03/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Rifleman Evan Henry Rees S/2315Rifle Brigade10/02/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
First Mate Stenhouse Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Fireman Samuel Ashton Cartwright Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Herbert Davey 24836Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Engineer's Steward Walter Farrant Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 17)personal connection
Serjeant Greening 14836King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1917personal connection
Third Engineer William Reginald Harries Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Howells Royal Flying Corps10/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Engineer's Steward Arthur Price Hughes Mercantile Marine15/04/1917 (aged 17)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Edward Penny R/3885King's Royal Rifle Corps23/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant Albert H. Spear 26926Royal Fusiliers23/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman William Jenkin Bartlett Mercantile Marine16/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Thomas Sidney Bryant 4151Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Arthur Nelson Cirell 48646Royal Fusiliers03/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Carpenter Zanis Constantine Coutsoudis Mercantile Marine16/07/1917 (aged 58)personal connection
Sailor Ivor Leslie Curtis Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 17)personal connection
Second Engineer David Oliver Davies Mercantile Marine07/07/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Davies 10488Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Sidney John Dench Mercantile Marine09/07/1917 (aged 15)personal connection
Sailor George Mansel Durbin Mercantile Marine16/07/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Carpenter William Eakon Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 52)personal connection
Fireman Benjamin Charles Evans Mercantile Marine16/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Donkeyman John Goddard Mercantile Marine23/08/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Rifleman Hayne S/221Rifle Brigade23/06/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Fireman Joseph Kays Mercantile Marine16/07/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Walter Thomas Scott S/380Rifle Brigade10/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Able Seaman John Shea Mercantile Marine04/07/1917 (aged 45)personal connection
Rifleman William James Surridge S/376Rifle Brigade30/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Able Seaman George Henry Taylor Mercantile Marine16/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer George Thomas Mercantile Marine10/06/1917 (aged 49)personal connection
Fireman John Owen Charles Vincent Mercantile Marine16/07/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Fireman Charles Stanley Wilson Mercantile Marine16/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Ship's Cook Thomas York Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 51)personal connection
Sailor Ronald George Baxter Mercantile Marine02/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Trimmer Samuel Robert Bubbins Mercantile Marine26/10/1917 (aged 16)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Robert Fraser Campbell Mercantile Marine28/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman Ernest Church R/2619King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman William Davies R/2728King's Royal Rifle Corps24/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer John Gardner Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 49)personal connection
Sailor George Gill Mercantile Marine18/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Assistant Steward Francis Morris Grey Mercantile Marine13/10/1917 (aged 15)personal connection
Rifleman Albert Kitt R/38583King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frederick William May 1265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Sailor Evan Owens Mercantile Marine18/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Boy Edward Powell Mercantile Marine26/10/1917 (aged 16)personal connection
Lance Corporal Edward James Rawlings G/67114London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/09/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Sapper Rendell 181662Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Sailor William Frederick Smith Mercantile Marine13/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Engineer Ivor George John Sparks Mercantile Marine23/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Richard William Thomas 67997The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Boatswain Charles Henry Williams Mercantile Marine05/10/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Second Engineer Thomas Edward Butler Mercantile Marine09/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Walter Thomas Dalton Mercantile Marine03/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Edward Thomas Duncan Mercantile Marine19/11/1917 (aged 16)personal connection
Carpenter William James Evans Mercantile Marine03/12/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Richard George Farmer S/2170Rifle Brigade20/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Edward Fogg Gifford Mercantile Marine19/11/1917 (aged 15)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Ernest Gulwell Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 17)personal connection
Lance Corporal Morgan S/14016Rifle Brigade21/11/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Fireman Sokrates Papadatos Mercantile Marine19/11/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Windsor Charles Richards 227394South Wales Borderers25/12/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Steward John William Shreeve Mercantile Marine03/12/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Charles Edward Welch 37804Welsh Regiment25/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Frank Britt 3645Royal Field Artillery26/03/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Steward Joshua Simeon Davies Mercantile Marine29/03/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Cooks Boy Alexander David Eveleigh Mercantile Marine29/03/1918 (aged 15)personal connection
Sailor James Goodman Mercantile Marine10/02/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Sailor Archibald James Lisle Jenkins Mercantile Marine10/02/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Sailor Percival Robert John Mercantile Marine10/02/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Mate John Jones Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 51)personal connection
Cook Charles Foscolo Moran Mercantile Marine04/02/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Engineer Thomas William Morgan Mercantile Marine08/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Mate Joseph Henry Sadler Mercantile Marine04/02/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Ship's Cook Frederick Charles Clark Mercantile Marine16/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Marcus Vere H. Davis 40761The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/05/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Engineers' Boy William Robert Dowdall Mercantile Marine06/05/1918 (aged 17)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Albert Hopkins Mercantile Marine22/04/1918 (aged 17)personal connection
Rifleman Frederick John Hunt 206Rifle Brigade01/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Bertie Albert Russell Mercantile Marine17/05/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Fireman Ernest Satchwell Mercantile Marine01/05/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ernest John Surridge 108910Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
First Mate William Thomas Wiles Mercantile Marine12/05/1918 (aged 65)personal connection
Assistant Steward Albert Bubbins Mercantile Marine09/06/1918 (aged 15)personal connection
Assistant Cook Lloyd George Edward Evans Mercantile Marine24/06/1918 (aged 16)personal connection
Rifleman Lawrence George Evans 375327London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)29/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Fireman Chas Frederick Hill Mercantile Marine07/07/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Jones 23283King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Steward James Bird Thomas Mercantile Marine06/08/1918 (aged 50)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Watkins Mercantile Marine07/07/1918 (aged 17)personal connection
Lance Corporal Percy Frank Baynham 58551Lancashire Fusiliers21/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer John Stevens Boulton Mercantile Marine07/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer Joseph Henry Boulton Mercantile Marine07/09/1918 (aged 57)personal connection
Private Frederick James Brittain 654421Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Driver Connor T4/070006Army Service Corps13/10/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
2nd Steward Martin Dalton Mercantile Marine07/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant George Evans South Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Gibbs 53947The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/09/1918personal connection
Rifleman Thomas Elston Hooper 375525London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)08/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Thomas Hughes Welsh Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer James David Jones Mercantile Marine07/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman Marchant Jones S/1046Rifle Brigade30/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Carpenter Thomas John Morgan Mercantile Marine07/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Cook and Steward Dolan George Newsam Mercantile Marine18/09/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Able Seaman Alexander Peterson Mercantile Marine18/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private William Radcliffe 302547Manchester Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Rifleman Fred Streeter 41034Rifle Brigade14/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Ship's Cook Adrianus Vink Mercantile Marine04/10/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Greaser Nickolas Vladesco Mercantile Marine05/10/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer George Watson Mercantile Marine07/09/1918 (aged 45)personal connection
Able Seaman John Wirtman Mercantile Marine02/10/1918 (aged 47)personal connection
Driver William Mcdonald W/4050Royal Field Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Lieutenant Hunter Special List09/12/1919 (aged 27)personal connection
Sailor Thomas Jeremiah Haley Mercantile Marine05/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Deck Hand Cuno Von Gfug Mercantile Marine08/11/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Sailor Henry Philip Cook Mercantile Marine10/02/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Moulton 54294Gloucestershire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Serjeant Frederick Hunt 240435Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Hookings 67987Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Richardson 7/2448Durham Light Infantry11/07/1915personal connection
Rifleman Harry Bonney S/1032Rifle Brigade30/07/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Ivor John Hiley 164946Royal Field Artillery16/12/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Albert Payne Royal Flying Corps13/01/1918 (aged 30)buried here
Gunner Deeble 606033Royal Horse Artillery12/07/1917 (aged 35)buried here
Pioneer Ewart Oswald Child Wilcox 89953Royal Engineers20/03/1918 (aged 37)buried here
Rifleman Charles Daniel Webb S/2380Rifle Brigade09/09/1916 (aged 20)buried here
Private Torrington A/861Canadian Machine Gun Corps06/05/1918 (aged 25)buried here
Serjeant Frank Tippett 62749Royal Engineers09/10/1918 (aged 30)buried here
Serjeant Thomas William Thomas 6504Welsh Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 33)buried here
Able Seaman Redman PO/237084Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 24)buried here
Private John Auther Norton 160151Labour Corps17/11/1916 (aged 46)buried here
Able Seaman Miles R/3800Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.30/05/1918 (aged 25)buried here
Signalman Lewis Wales Z/2836Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Royal Oak25/08/1916 (aged 22)buried here
Private John Jones TR4/4388South Wales Borderers23/03/1918 (aged 55)buried here
Private David Lewis Jones DM2/164382Army Service Corps05/11/1918 (aged 26)buried here
Company Serjeant Major John Charles Francis Hayes 19371Welsh Regiment24/04/1915 (aged 49)buried here
Stoker 1st Class Harvey K/15306Royal Navy, HMS Vivid08/02/1919 (aged 23)buried here
Private Arthur George Evans 19805King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 23)buried here
Sapper Walter Briggs 868Royal Engineers06/05/1915 (aged 21)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom9515
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance20174
BARRY (MERTHYR DYFAN) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom181118
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium14164
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1292
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance10113
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium9101
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium870
LOOS MEMORIALFrance760
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance770
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium660
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance550
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium421
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany320
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)332
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom330
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance331
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance342
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance231
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance220
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta221
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium220
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance210
MOULIN-DE-PIERRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance220
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance210
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance220
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance231
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance220
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance210
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance233
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, LE CATEAUFrance111
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance111
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France111
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance111
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PROSPECT HILL CEMETERY, GOUYFrance110
MANCHESTER CEMETERY, RIENCOURT-LES-BAPAUMEFrance110
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance120
GAUCHE WOOD CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance110
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance111
HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance122
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance111
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GRAND RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, HAVRINCOURTFrance110
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
SAULCOURT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION, GUYENCOURT-SAULCOURTFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
BERTRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance120
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
ST. BRIAVELS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW BRENTFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PONTYPOOL (PANTEG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GORDON CEMETERY, MANITOULIN ISLANDCanada110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium110
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance110
LIGNY-SUR-CANCHE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BELLE VUE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRIASTREFrance110
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance110
RAILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONTBREHAIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance111
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
POINT 110 NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MARCOING BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
QUESNOY FARM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LE CATEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
HAWTHORN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.2, AUCHONVILLERSFrance110
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance110
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance110
MAGNABOSCHI BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
PENMAENMAWR (DWYGYFYLCHI) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt111
MIKRA MEMORIALGreece110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium111
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABERKENFIG (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CARDIFF WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORT TALBOT (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
YSTRAD MYNACH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium110
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance110
ST. SAVIOURS CHURCH MEMORIAL, LAGOSNigeria100
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine95
Welsh Regiment43
Rifle Brigade22
Royal Welsh Fusiliers21
Royal Field Artillery17
South Wales Borderers13
King's Royal Rifle Corps12
Royal Engineers9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Welsh Guards6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Monmouthshire Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth4
Cheshire Regiment4
Devonshire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
Somerset Light Infantry3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Royal Fusiliers3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Hampshire Regiment2
Canadian Infantry2
Grenadier Guards2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Nigerian Marine1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Aster1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Thomas Robins1
Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Defence1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht Conqueror II1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia1
Special List1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
13th Hussars1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N.Depot, (Crystal Palace)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine G.9.1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1999) HMS Good Hope1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Acasta1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hawke1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Invincible1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Arabis1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tara1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 15 October 1914120
Tuesday 27 October 1914111
Thursday 29 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914550
Monday 2 November 1914110
Tuesday 3 November 1914110
Saturday 21 November 1914110
Tuesday 12 January 1915111
Thursday 21 January 1915110
Monday 8 February 1915111
Sunday 28 March 1915100
Friday 23 April 1915100
Wednesday 28 April 1915110
Thursday 6 May 1915220
Sunday 9 May 1915120
Tuesday 11 May 1915110
Saturday 15 May 1915110
Monday 17 May 1915110
Thursday 3 June 1915111
Saturday 12 June 1915110
Sunday 11 July 1915110
Friday 30 July 1915110
Saturday 7 August 1915111
Sunday 8 August 1915110
Friday 10 September 1915110
Saturday 18 September 1915110
Tuesday 21 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915320
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Monday 27 September 1915110
Thursday 30 September 1915111
Friday 1 October 1915110
Sunday 3 October 1915111
Thursday 7 October 1915110
Tuesday 12 October 1915120
Wednesday 13 October 1915110
Monday 18 October 1915110
Wednesday 3 November 1915110
Friday 5 November 1915100
Monday 8 November 1915100
Friday 26 November 1915110
Monday 29 November 1915111
Wednesday 1 December 1915100
Tuesday 7 December 1915110
Wednesday 8 December 1915111
Tuesday 28 December 1915111
Friday 11 February 1916122
Monday 21 February 1916110
Tuesday 22 February 1916200
Sunday 27 February 1916110
Tuesday 14 March 1916111
Saturday 25 March 1916110
Wednesday 5 April 1916210
Thursday 6 April 1916110
Sunday 9 April 1916111
Thursday 13 April 1916110
Thursday 27 April 1916210
Saturday 29 April 1916110
Sunday 30 April 1916120
Tuesday 9 May 1916110
Saturday 20 May 1916110
Sunday 28 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916320
Monday 5 June 1916110
Thursday 22 June 1916110
Tuesday 27 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916330
Wednesday 5 July 1916100
Thursday 6 July 1916110
Friday 7 July 1916221
Monday 10 July 1916330
Tuesday 11 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916100
Sunday 16 July 1916100
Monday 17 July 1916110
Tuesday 18 July 1916330
Friday 21 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Wednesday 9 August 1916110
Thursday 10 August 1916110
Friday 11 August 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916110
Saturday 19 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916110
Monday 18 September 1916210
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Monday 2 October 1916110
Friday 20 October 1916111
Saturday 21 October 1916110
Wednesday 1 November 1916110
Sunday 19 November 1916220
Monday 20 November 1916110
Saturday 23 December 1916110
Thursday 11 January 1917111
Friday 12 January 1917110
Thursday 18 January 1917110
Monday 22 January 1917110
Sunday 28 January 1917111
Wednesday 31 January 1917111
Friday 2 February 1917110
Saturday 3 February 1917111
Sunday 4 February 1917111
Tuesday 6 February 1917111
Saturday 10 February 1917110
Saturday 17 February 1917111
Sunday 18 February 1917111
Tuesday 20 February 1917111
Sunday 25 February 1917100
Wednesday 28 February 1917110
Monday 5 March 1917110
Thursday 8 March 1917100
Sunday 11 March 1917100
Wednesday 14 March 1917111
Thursday 15 March 1917111
Tuesday 20 March 1917110
Monday 26 March 1917222
Saturday 7 April 1917100
Tuesday 10 April 1917110
Sunday 15 April 1917320
Friday 20 April 1917100
Sunday 22 April 1917100
Monday 23 April 1917210
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Thursday 26 April 1917100
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Monday 30 April 1917100
Friday 4 May 1917221
Sunday 6 May 1917110
Sunday 13 May 1917110
Friday 18 May 1917110
Sunday 20 May 1917210
Friday 25 May 1917110
Saturday 9 June 1917110
Sunday 10 June 1917100
Thursday 14 June 1917111
Saturday 23 June 1917100
Wednesday 4 July 1917100
Saturday 7 July 1917100
Monday 9 July 1917100
Thursday 12 July 1917110
Sunday 15 July 1917100
Monday 16 July 1917910
Tuesday 17 July 1917110
Thursday 26 July 1917100
Saturday 28 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917110
Friday 3 August 1917110
Friday 10 August 1917100
Thursday 16 August 1917120
Wednesday 22 August 1917120
Thursday 23 August 1917220
Friday 24 August 1917100
Saturday 25 August 1917110
Thursday 30 August 1917120
Friday 31 August 1917220
Sunday 2 September 1917100
Sunday 9 September 1917110
Sunday 16 September 1917220
Wednesday 19 September 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917440
Saturday 22 September 1917100
Sunday 23 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917111
Tuesday 2 October 1917210
Friday 5 October 1917210
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Saturday 13 October 1917300
Thursday 18 October 1917200
Saturday 20 October 1917110
Tuesday 23 October 1917100
Wednesday 24 October 1917331
Friday 26 October 1917200
Sunday 28 October 1917100
Monday 29 October 1917110
Saturday 3 November 1917110
Sunday 4 November 1917111
Wednesday 7 November 1917111
Friday 9 November 1917211
Saturday 10 November 1917110
Monday 19 November 1917300
Tuesday 20 November 1917220
Wednesday 21 November 1917110
Thursday 22 November 1917110
Friday 23 November 1917110
Sunday 25 November 1917220
Tuesday 27 November 1917110
Thursday 29 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917230
Saturday 1 December 1917220
Sunday 2 December 1917111
Monday 3 December 1917320
Friday 7 December 1917110
Sunday 16 December 1917110
Saturday 22 December 1917110
Monday 24 December 1917110
Tuesday 25 December 1917110
Thursday 27 December 1917110
Sunday 30 December 1917111
Friday 1 February 1918111
Monday 4 February 1918200
Sunday 10 February 1918400
Tuesday 12 February 1918110
Friday 1 March 1918311
Friday 8 March 1918100
Tuesday 12 March 1918110
Wednesday 13 March 1918111
Friday 15 March 1918122
Thursday 21 March 1918330
Friday 22 March 1918110
Tuesday 26 March 1918110
Friday 29 March 1918330
Monday 1 April 1918110
Friday 5 April 1918222
Saturday 6 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918330
Friday 12 April 1918220
Saturday 13 April 1918110
Tuesday 16 April 1918110
Thursday 18 April 1918221
Saturday 20 April 1918230
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918210
Thursday 25 April 1918120
Wednesday 1 May 1918100
Monday 6 May 1918110
Tuesday 7 May 1918100
Sunday 12 May 1918100
Tuesday 14 May 1918120
Thursday 16 May 1918110
Friday 17 May 1918100
Saturday 18 May 1918200
Sunday 26 May 1918111
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Sunday 9 June 1918100
Saturday 15 June 1918110
Sunday 16 June 1918111
Saturday 22 June 1918110
Monday 24 June 1918100
Thursday 4 July 1918100
Sunday 7 July 1918200
Monday 15 July 1918111
Saturday 20 July 1918110
Tuesday 6 August 1918400
Saturday 17 August 1918120
Monday 19 August 1918110
Tuesday 20 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918110
Thursday 22 August 1918220
Saturday 24 August 1918111
Monday 26 August 1918110
Thursday 29 August 1918110
Monday 2 September 1918110
Wednesday 4 September 1918110
Thursday 5 September 1918220
Saturday 7 September 1918600
Sunday 8 September 1918220
Saturday 14 September 1918110
Sunday 15 September 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918552
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Tuesday 24 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918100
Wednesday 2 October 1918100
Thursday 3 October 1918100
Friday 4 October 1918220
Saturday 5 October 1918110
Monday 7 October 1918111
Tuesday 8 October 1918431
Sunday 13 October 1918221
Tuesday 15 October 1918110
Thursday 17 October 1918111
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918111
Thursday 24 October 1918220
Tuesday 29 October 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918221
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Saturday 9 November 1918111
Tuesday 12 November 1918110
Tuesday 3 December 1918111
Wednesday 4 December 1918111
Thursday 5 December 1918111
Monday 16 December 1918110
Friday 20 December 1918111
Thursday 30 January 1919111
Friday 7 February 1919111
Wednesday 12 February 1919111
Friday 14 February 1919111
Wednesday 19 February 1919111
Friday 21 February 1919111
Tuesday 25 February 1919110
Sunday 13 April 1919111
Wednesday 11 June 1919111
Monday 1 December 1919111
Tuesday 9 December 1919100

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

St Helens Parishioners Cross
  • St Helen's Church, Wyndham Street, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, CF63 4EL, Wales
Barry Memorial Hall
  • Memorial Hall, Gladstone Road, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, CF62 8NA, Wales
Barry Merchant Navy - WW1 And WW2 Pillar
  • Council Offices, Holton Road, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, CF62 4YL, Wales
Barry Railway Company Plaque
  • Left hand wall of the building's east entrance, Dock Office, Barry Docks, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, CF63 4RT, Wales
Barry Post Office
  • Entrance foyer, 3-5, Post Office, Holton Road, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, CF63 4AA, Wales
Cadoxton Barry
  • 45, St. Cadoc's Church, Cowbridge Street, Cadoxton, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, CF63 1LF, Wales
Barry Royal British Legion
  • UNIDENTIFIED CEMETERY, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, Wales
Barry Merchant Navy - WW1 And WW2 Roll Of Honour
  • Large Hall of Memory, Barry Memorial Hall, Gladstone Road, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, CF62 8NA, Wales
Barry Railway Company Roll Of Honour 1915
  • Dock Offices, Barry Docks, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, CF63 4RT, Wales
Gladstone Primary School
  • Situated in the playground on an outside wall close to the school perimeter., Gladstone Primary School, Gladstone Rd, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, CF62 8NA, Wales
Barry Comprehensive School
  • Barry Comprehensive School, Port Rd West, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, CF62 8ZJ, Wales
Cadoxton Primary School
  • Cadoxton Primary School, Victoria Park Rd, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, CF63 2 JS, Wales
Barry Docks and railway engineers department
  • Glamorgan Council offices, Ffordd Y Mileniwm, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, CF63 4RT, Wales
Barry Railway Roll of Honour (Barry Railway Museum)
  • In store, Barry Railway Museum, Approach Rd, Barry, Vale Of Glamorgan, South Glamorgan, CF62 5TH, Wales