Date of death: Saturday 20 October 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Charles Reeve Beechey 58708Royal Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Brunton 43154Manchester Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John William Upex 20162Northamptonshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal John Clarkson 14205Manchester Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter Joseph Cottrill 203068Worcestershire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Walter Fairlie 20865Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sister Kemp Territorial Force Nursing Service20/10/1917
Gunner Bernard Dudley Bailey 74282Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Alan Ecila Longmore Bisset 22919Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private James Richard Baker 467Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Houchen 202529Norfolk Regiment20/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Bernard Hugh Penfold Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917
Lance Corporal Bertie Fowler 24125Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Patrick Chambers 312760King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/10/1917
Driver Colin Lethbridge Raymond Elder 26450Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant John Wynd 772Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Dean 3290Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Ryder Clark Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Wheatley 16413Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/10/1917
Private Murray 33354York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas 103611Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Henry George Balson 28569Somerset Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Smethum 200007The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1917
Gunner Ernest William Shaw 806304Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Richard Thomas Spear 76844Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private Harry Rider 20150Suffolk Regiment20/10/1917
Private Francois Eveillard 5003Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Robert Benjamin Clark 472563Canadian Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Arthur Philip Oyns 94236Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Albert Baker 7511Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1917
Private George Cutmore 23/935Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1917
Seaman Shallow Mercantile Marine20/10/1917 (aged 36)
Steward Monjou Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Assistant Cook Maguire Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Trimmer Doyle Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Waiter Brown Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Private Ollier 33490Cheshire Regiment20/10/1917
Private Frank Albert Groom 25444Northamptonshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Turner 33366York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1917
Private Harold Fowler G/23432Royal Sussex Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Deck Hand James Pirie 3948DARoyal Naval Reserve20/10/1917
Corporal Jacob Jheaphelious Hylton 15758British West Indies Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Dempsey 64491Cheshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Llewellyn Hullah 35000Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917
Private John Bransom Orr 3110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Lambie 125679Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Laurence Patrick Donohue 3/2631New Zealand Medical Corps20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Emberson 5344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Murray 13794Highland Light Infantry20/10/1917
Private Albert Victor Wilkinson 3/2828New Zealand Medical Corps20/10/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Bombardier Basford 93202Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Bombardier Bissell 56594Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Frank Milton Ingham Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Jones 72964Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Kerrison 213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mundy 59843Royal Army Medical Corps20/10/1917
Private Roberts 44039Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner James William Rylatt 221545Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Martin William Larkin 3577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private Richard Henry Steele 2947Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Johnson 8386864th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/10/1917
Serjeant Mcallan 26/314New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/10/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Robert John Speer 23/914New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/10/1917
Private Sidney George Dimmock 42561Royal Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper William Joseph Gardner 534751Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Brynes S/11445Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ralph Cecil Fletcher G/17078Royal Sussex Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Newis 25615Worcestershire Regiment20/10/1917
Private John William Palmer 242174North Staffordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 41)
Drummer Pardoe 9799Worcestershire Regiment20/10/1917
Private Petworth 14034Hampshire Regiment20/10/1917
Private Abraham Trubody 266929Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Edwin Hale 245256Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver William Evan Kent 54071Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Mcnee 132917Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Blower 28525Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Daykin 81650Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Jaques 123079Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Lance Corporal Picken 203432Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant William Harold Falkner Royal Flying Corps20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Mcmurray 41513Royal Scots20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Richard Thompson East Lancashire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Tingay 202094West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1917
Private Mason 18950Suffolk Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper James Simpson Smith 254295Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Adams 241706Lancashire Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 44)
Rifleman Frank William Cheeseman R/24441King's Royal Rifle Corps20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Harry Coxill 229582London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas O'reilly 35369New Zealand Field Artillery20/10/1917
Driver Robert Dudley Page 2/1075New Zealand Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Kilby 62117Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917
Gunner William Browning L/3309Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private George Thomas Bryan 40819Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert William Cartmell 36187Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 36)
Bombardier Albert Kent 2703Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Morgan 99867Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917
Private Lawrence Stanley Morris 41521Suffolk Regiment20/10/1917
Private George Morton 204482Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Shoeing Smith George Edward Pask 696146Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private William Thomas Taylor 30321Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private John William Thompson 40786Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917
Private Woodman 40493Northamptonshire Regiment20/10/1917
Driver Herbert Victor Mauch 1331Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Berresford 25358Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Concannon 13029Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Evans 52872Cheshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harry Thomas Gardner 25347Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Marsden 32062Gloucestershire Regiment20/10/1917
Private Myatt 25357Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver William Henry Nicholls 135025Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Benjamin Errey 876AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Emmett Mcmahon 3837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Brown 78786Tank Corps20/10/1917
Serjeant Hedges 61558Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917
Driver Thomas Hunter 101192Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Turner 74277Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hodgson 28382The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 42)
Petty Officer Ward 234948Royal Navy20/10/1917
Private John Martin 33181Leicestershire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private David Melville Mechan 15332Scots Guards20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Edward James Parker 39941Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Peter Dolan 12718South African Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 43)
Private Humphreys G/19758Royal Sussex Regiment20/10/1917
Private Cyril Abbott 51630Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Cecil Bell 36070King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cain 1175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private Henry Seth Davis 33701Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Dickinson 28119Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1917
Private William Robert Gilligan 14573Australian Army Medical Corps20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Samuel Parker 300276Canadian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Roy Horace Parkes 657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ralph Wise Restall 35090New Zealand Machine Gun Corps20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Roche 724652Canadian Pioneers20/10/1917
Private Leslie Rossant Stephens 380Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Fitter Wilfred Wilson 795764Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Hinds 707024Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private Welsh 13590Royal Scots20/10/1917
Gunner Atkinson 152814Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Gunner Davies 47937Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917
Sergeant George Robert Harrison 20044Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917
Gunner Stuart Alchin Laing 4415Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917
Corporal Willie Oldroyd 780073Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Peter 79271Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal C. Mck. Ross 618432Royal Horse Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Alfred Sandham 127467Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Scurr 122798Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917
Gunner Henry Ernest Smeatham 136867Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Smeeton 152611Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Eddy 17271Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/10/1917
Private William Ellacott 41372South Staffordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Fitton 42158York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1917
Driver Hall 186977Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Sapper Hillerby 40995Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hurley 18790Somerset Light Infantry20/10/1917
Lance Corporal John George Johnson 200212Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Lewis Samuel Lawrence 87532Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fred Mackereth 36718Leicestershire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Middleton 76251Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stephen Morris 54244Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Charles Bradford Neild 202546York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Ernest Sagar 165908Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Henry Stenning Thornton 53386Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Whitlock 30119Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Wootton 159460Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917
Driver Thomas Francis Denham 1345Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917
Corporal Hubert Frank Ridewood 276Australian Army Service Corps20/10/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Frederick Wells 256806Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Macdonald 26639Royal Scots20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mayo 245531Manchester Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Edward Newman 11109South African Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private Edwin Parker 203269Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Richardson 235496Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1917
Private John Thomas Smith 41911West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Summers 695556Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Sapper Robert Thomas Williams 221975Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Wright 23465Suffolk Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Nicholson Wright 59527Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Joseph Hector Percy Chappel 7936Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Joseph Edward Crew Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 34)
Acting Bombardier Thomas Finnerty 37131Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Gunner Fouracre 141470Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917
Private Harold Walter Thomas Haslam 9134Australian Army Medical Corps20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Don Mcconville Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Patmore L/22360Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Gunner Fred Rothwell 34815Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Driver William Joseph Jonas Smith L/22905Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Ernest Herring 44199Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Humphreys 29670Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917
Private Alexander Wilson Malcolm 35322York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Quick 13747Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917
Private Frederick William Gleadhill 2420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Moulton 7284Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private Gilbey 17195Lancashire Fusiliers20/10/1917
Private Daniel Michael O'brien 325Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick James Brindle 40502New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Labourer Mushki 1494Indian Labour Corps20/10/1917
Serjeant James Ashwell 24430Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Cooper 11603King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/10/1917
Private Hunt 16833Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1917
Private Ward 235264The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Netshabana 10078South African Native Labour Corps20/10/1917
Serjeant Griffiths 24332Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1917
Private Grime 291117Welsh Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mathews 31478Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1917
Corporal Garside 3926Army Cyclist Corps20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Redford 514124London Regiment (London Scottish)20/10/1917
Private Egleton 55061Welsh Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander S/16265Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1917
Lieutenant David Stewart Dawson Gordon Highlanders20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Driver James Kirk T4/123984ALIAS20/10/1917
Driver James Legget T4/123984Army Service Corps20/10/1917 (aged 45)
Private John Hicks 16660Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 35)
Bombardier Victor Robert Miller 39127Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Jackson 26931Royal Army Medical Corps20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Nangle 74307Machine Gun Corps20/10/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Barnes R/12379King's Royal Rifle Corps20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Johnson 3162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 28)
First Engineer Milne Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Tom Finch Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917
Driver Alexander Wilson 20051Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Emmett 57867Cheshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Taillon 660439Canadian Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Drury 40854Lincolnshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant James Wilcocks Royal Army Medical Corps20/10/1917
Private Ralph Phillips 12177Manchester Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Francis Grogan 60891Royal Army Medical Corps20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Butler TR/3/46558Training Reserve20/10/1917
Private John Chew 202175East Lancashire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Melia 41493Lancashire Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Hubert Philip Solomon Royal Flying Corps20/10/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Samuel Alfred Tyler 231970Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Deck Hand James Henry Preston 415/SDRoyal Naval Reserve20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Trimmer Thomas William Read 6364/TSRoyal Naval Reserve20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Gould K/16522Royal Navy20/10/1917
Private Henry Channon 36565Royal Defence Corps20/10/1917 (aged 46)
Private Loveday A/361237Army Service Corps (Canteens)20/10/1917 (aged 46)
Private Holland 13580South African Infantry20/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Edgar Reteif Latham Royal Flying Corps20/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Herald Royal Flying Corps20/10/1917
Able Seaman George Green AA/1888Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/10/1917
Lance Corporal Landucci 10702Highland Light Infantry20/10/1917
Carrier Ansumannah 10782Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.20/10/1917
Greaser Scurry 848863Mercantile Marine Reserve20/10/1917
Driver Thomas Augustine Cahill 10505Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917
Corporal David Henry Coles 393Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Leslie Connor 8995Australian Army Medical Corps20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Martin Coohey 2596Australian Pioneers20/10/1917
Driver Leigh Evered Crocker 25844Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private David Gordon Drew 16812Australian Army Medical Corps20/10/1917
Private Frank Martin Dubrich 6423Australian Army Medical Corps20/10/1917
Private Alexander George Innes 2468Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Corporal Bernard Jackson Jennings 4125Australian Light Railway Operating Company20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Harry Kendall 20814Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917
Sergeant Leslie William Lindner 3718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Michael Joseph Lynam 2043Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private Ernest Albert Mccormack 3447Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private Jack Mcloughlin 2215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Sergeant Leopold James Mcmurray 1064Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private John James Remilton 3107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private Joseph Samuel Holland 669204Canadian Pioneers20/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Doherty 6503Royal Army Medical Corps20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Down 260137Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/10/1917
Driver John Bertram Barr 52894Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Booth T4/057088Army Service Corps20/10/1917
Driver Percival David Harwood L/8998Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Markland L/8988Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Sapper Page 343132Royal Engineers20/10/1917
Lieutenant Henry Frederick Reginald Adams Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private Thomas Carroll 41354Highland Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Bates Northamptonshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Yexley Cork 46438New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Hyndman 365226Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917
Pioneer John Henry Targett 118208Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 54)
Gunner James Edgar Williams 153165Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Michael Murphy 52239Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917
Private Dunn 334291Highland Light Infantry20/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Gibb 331028Highland Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private George William Horsfield 241754Highland Light Infantry20/10/1917
Lance Corporal Lunn 331138Highland Light Infantry20/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Steel Highland Light Infantry20/10/1917
Private Steele 332912Highland Light Infantry20/10/1917
Driver James Brennan 680126Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Gunner George Harry Carter 830528Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Trefor Rees Francis 87767Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Harold Greatwood Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Herbert Palmer R/32617King's Royal Rifle Corps20/10/1917 (aged 39)
Acting Bombardier John William Sawyer 761233Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gordon S/19074Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1917
Serjeant James Mcgregor 22919Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Eric Hall 1918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant John James Sherman Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Diggle 8105Royal Fusiliers20/10/1917
Private Oliver G/36995The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/10/1917
Bombardier Wood L/25414Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper James Scott Davidson 213982Canadian Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Handoll 180888Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Seymour 19903Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Keeley 33594Devonshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper James Augustus Ross 16229Australian Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thorpe 2749Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Sapper Howard Leehane 14574Australian Engineers20/10/1917
Gunner Mackin 73186Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917
Private Edgeworth 5361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private Gourley 235362King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/10/1917
Rifleman Hoar C/9548King's Royal Rifle Corps20/10/1917
Private Walter Johnson 9/1186Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph O'rourke 1711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Albert Payne 13503South African Infantry20/10/1917
Private Pearson 204448York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pepper 26442York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1917
Private Starr 67135Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wilson 2430Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private Bailey 7/12358Leicestershire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Cowan 319984Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917
Serjeant Stockdale 486249Royal Engineers20/10/1917
Private Tisdale 327415Suffolk Regiment20/10/1917
Gunner Thomas Ashcroft 160985Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Bert Kingston 19243Dorsetshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier George Harry Nash 45861Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman John Thomas Wells 187563Royal Navy20/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harkness 36485Highland Light Infantry20/10/1917
Private Jelffs O/6252Army Ordnance Corps20/10/1917
Gunner Harry Christopher Smith 185761Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Wignall 40014Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1917
Corporal Alfred William Alley 9872Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Albert Edward Haydon 32760Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Collins 60875Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917
Private Thomas Wallace 31382Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Dawson 15455Manchester Regiment20/10/1917
Private Smith 40890Northamptonshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Alfred Victor Wright 11617Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917
Sergeant William Atkinson 93AAustralian Machine Gun Corps20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert George Boreham 3263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private Cecil Richard Frederick Delacy 2141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Glen Lyon Campbell Canadian Pioneers20/10/1917
Private John Kirkland 48223Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Francis Ashall 171932Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Bebbington 14402King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Walter Brown 241368York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Cole 56148Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private William M. Golder 24231Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal William George Harvey 38845Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Lawrence Hathaway 46014Worcestershire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kemp 33166Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 35)
Bombardier Richard G. Starkie 701178Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alfred Bolton 2487South African Infantry20/10/1917
Private Chapman G/32250East Surrey Regiment20/10/1917
Private Owen Edward Evans 44268Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Charles Cedric Gordon Allom Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Percy Pool Harrison Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Henry Bettesworth 9926Coldstream Guards20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cyril Hawkesworth Dovener 330076Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Jas Morton 42864West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Green 12037King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private White 276589Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1917
Private Hargreaves 201007North Staffordshire Regiment20/10/1917
Private Abel John Watford 65422Royal Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Isaac Wrape 16162Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Heda Murmu 1778Indian Labour Corps20/10/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Day F/29349Royal Naval Air Service20/10/1917
Gunner Deacon 71853Royal Horse Artillery20/10/1917
Labourer Chang Chih Hung 10431Chinese Labour Corps20/10/1917
Private Douglas Gordon Aitkin 240826Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Backway 23088Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Batchelor 4715Royal Army Medical Corps20/10/1917
Private Colin Mclean Beaton 1171South African Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Frank Cheeseman 232066Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private Henry Rawle Davy 23517Royal Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 43)
Private George Field 42861Middlesex Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Samuel Fulton 640197Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Gilham 110511Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private Arthur Cecil Harrison RA/10111Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas George Illman 27293Grenadier Guards20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Stewart Inder 3194Newfoundland Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Albert Ipsen 59580Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917
Driver Edward Jeffcock 77396Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Sapper Albertrall William Jenkin 112600Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Burton 16870Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Wilkins 13253Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1917
Private Donald Delf Ivimy 5715Leinster Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Mann 210348Rifle Brigade20/10/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Richard George Marchant 901072Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Serjeant Harman 240027The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/10/1917
Private Millidge 275069Essex Regiment20/10/1917
Gunner Ernest Jesse Brockman 62986Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kitohi Warena 16/1354New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion20/10/1917
Trimmer Cook Scambler 712/TCRoyal Naval Reserve20/10/1917
Private Jack Tunstall 245201Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917
Private Frank Charles Turner 31389Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gresham Turner 204567Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917
Private Charles Percy Ulyett 59668Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Herbert S. Wagg 203517Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Henry Wakefield 71418Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917
Private Arthur Warner G/3019Middlesex Regiment20/10/1917
Private Alfred Taylor 30108Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/10/1917
Gunner James Webster Taylor L/15288Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Tippett 76495Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Joseph Ryan 26017Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sidney Herbert Sansom 59125Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Shanahan 40606Royal Scots20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private John W. Shaw 245197Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917
Rifleman William Edward Quillinan R/37835King's Royal Rifle Corps20/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Richard Henry Moon 51456West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1917
Private Harry Moore 36335Lancashire Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Morrison 333790Highland Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Noble 242736Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Bertram Norris A/201518King's Royal Rifle Corps20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Norris 49549Manchester Regiment20/10/1917
Private Richard Lough 36559Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917
Gunner Mccloud 756059Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Warren Keeling 331308Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917
Lance Corporal Linton W. Lantaff 12948Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917
Private Edwin Leah 62401Cheshire Regiment20/10/1917
Gunner William John Legg L/39253Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private Charles Henry Lewis 26565Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917
Private William Henderson 59141Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1917
Private Sidney Ernest Hickman 18920Norfolk Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Percy Harrington 82045Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Kidd Gordon 32297King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Alec Frederick Gray 69313Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private Christopher Simeon Copsey 44960York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Cox 25104Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917
Private George Curry 22/264Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1917
Gunner Harry Bourne 82825Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private John Bradshaw 102558Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Edward Brewer 99381Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilson Barrett 302715Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Bishop 250854Royal Scots20/10/1917
Driver Jonah Booth L/25333Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Ernest Adams 183957Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Arthur Ashworth 142594Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Albert Frederick Atkinson A/2127King's Royal Rifle Corps20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Bailey 52856Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917
Driver Walter Baldwin 776263Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private Mark Clement 51005Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Augustus Doran 51020Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1917
Private Philip Edmund Doyle 41512Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Francis Farrell 5/1483AWellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1917
Private Ernest Faulkner 51710Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1917
Private William Shirley 32245Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1917
Private Charles Syme 42218Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1917
Private Henry Wyatt Thompson 23/1216Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1917
Follower Agma Benares/1844Indian Labour Corps20/10/1917
Follower Hiralal Calcutta/1343Indian Labour Corps20/10/1917
Corporal George Willoughby 27848Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Henry Windley 41885Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Percy Edward Douglas Withey 41476Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1917
Private Horace Alfred Wodehouse 28120Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Henry Wolverson 136418Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private John Wood 302636Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917
Private Walter Worthington 26548Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917
Private Walter Worton 24394Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Wrigley 201828King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private William Henry York 37816Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Weare 30120Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Whitehead 25291Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Percy Whittingham 44101Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Wilfred Lawrence Whyberd 39824Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Acting Bombardier William Williams 950813Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private Banham 41518Essex Regiment20/10/1917
Private Duff-Tytler 58626Royal Fusiliers20/10/1917
Private Kosibona Chemycot 6450King's African Rifles20/10/1917
Sapper Mayo 121262Royal Engineers20/10/1917
Private Henry Oscar Walter Wickham M/334279Army Service Corps20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Levi Cullingham 24172Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 47)
Lieutenant Joseph Kirman Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Thomas Fearish 3580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Francis Joseph Fisher 4538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Hackwood 4813Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Francis Havey 336Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917
Lance Corporal Joshua Head 2331Australian Pioneers20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Davidson Hedley 1640Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Henry Hill 2851Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private Leslie Francis Hosking 3008Australian Machine Gun Corps20/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Hyrons 1418Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private Frederick Charles Thomas Kirk 4312Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Chimai 0287Northern Rhodesia Police20/10/1917
Driver Natha Singh Lahore (I) 41Bullock Corps20/10/1917
Sepoy Rahmat Khan 1794129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis20/10/1917
Bearer Dalpati 7787Army Bearer Corps20/10/1917
Sowar Jatan Singh 1125Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers20/10/1917
Labourer Gyan Singh 9117Indian Labour Corps20/10/1917
Private Lasford King 12249Gloucestershire Regiment20/10/1917
Private Norman Leslie Anderson 3002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Douglas Roy Argyle 4562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Eric Ernest Armstrong 1866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Lance Corporal Walter James Backshall 2880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Dimond Barter 2629Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Roy Brown 1618ALIAS20/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Frank Oliver Copping 2145Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private Herbert Melbourne Criddle 5650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Michael Louie Mcglinchey 2955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fred Hillier Martin 3417Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private James Clement Mounser 2573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917
Private Bruce Muir 1618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private John James Mulhearn 3156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Clarence Tasman Mummery Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lindsay Carlton Winter Pyne 2953Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant Arthur Smith 3616Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Trivett 6111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Cawthorn 42775Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917
Private Albert Cyril Charles 98717Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Chicken 16978Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal John Young Clark 40507Royal Scots20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Robert A. Davison 19/1176Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917
Private Reginald D. Douglas 10776Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Doyle 43762Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917
Private William Henry Durose 331256Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Alfred Durrant 58547Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private Robert Elliott 265828Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1917
Private Frederick Ellis 20664Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Ensor 52007Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917
Private Arthur Edwin Erwood 33147Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private George A. Fenwick 15065Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917
Private James Finneron 47533Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1917
Lance Corporal Percy A. Hubbard 371534London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Scott Irving 28375King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ivor John Ivin DM2/195223Army Service Corps20/10/1917
Private Jenkins 25176Welsh Regiment20/10/1917
Corporal Jennings 82005Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1917
Serjeant Waddington Mais 320008Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur L. Measor 301629Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917
Gunner Frederick Medlicott 159370Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Gibbon Messenger 98781Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917
Gunner William Henry Milner 761376Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Parker 98786Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edward Pearson 20579Cheshire Regiment20/10/1917
Private John E. Pearson 40763Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Louis Phelps 44085Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917
Corporal William H. Pinchin 40650Royal Scots20/10/1917
Private James Furley Smith 517045London Regiment (London Scottish)20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Horace Ashworth 127738Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Daffadar Muhammad Din 215113th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)20/10/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Madar 408383rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry20/10/1917
Sepoy Gagan Ram 2429102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers20/10/1917
Sepoy Phuman Singh 154315th Ludhiana Sikhs20/10/1917
Driver Narayan Singh 2619Supply and Transport Corps20/10/1917
Driver Ram Charan 718Mule Corps20/10/1917
Follower Chattu MTCD/10396Indian Veterinary Corps20/10/1917
Corporal Taylor 19094Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Robert Henry Dawkins 36775King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Heifnan 210817Royal Navy20/10/1917 (aged 34)
Commander Law Royal Navy20/10/1917 (aged 66)
Pioneer Johnston 319470Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Isaac Alexander 203869Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Gunner Francis 22585Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Gunner Mcrae 618410Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Gunner Ward 38790Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917
Private Mays 36959Lincolnshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Carrier Garuba Kakama 558Nigeria Carrier Corps20/10/1917
Carrier Gbinovia 3629Nigeria Carrier Corps20/10/1917
Carrier Ihawoko 3233Nigeria Carrier Corps20/10/1917
Carrier Oborwike 3184Nigeria Carrier Corps20/10/1917
Carrier Owo 2690Nigeria Carrier Corps20/10/1917
Second Mate John Henry Tucker Mercantile Marine20/10/1917 (aged 33)
Third Engineer John Mountjoy Holt Mercantile Marine20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Donkeyman Adolf Ingberg Mercantile Marine20/10/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman Charles Keenan Mercantile Marine20/10/1917 (aged 50)
First Engineer Sidney Ford Davison Mercantile Marine20/10/1917 (aged 45)
Sailor Alegy Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Second Engineer John Henry Bell Mercantile Marine20/10/1917 (aged 52)
Sailor Bralo Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
First Mate Edward Brooks Mercantile Marine20/10/1917 (aged 44)
Fireman and Trimmer Carl Rojahn Mercantile Marine20/10/1917 (aged 43)
Sailor Romas Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Sailor Saman Mercantile Marine20/10/1917 (aged 32)
Fourth Engineer Officer John Henry Stretton Mercantile Marine20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Thomas Edward Pollard 12923DARoyal Naval Reserve20/10/1917
Ordinary Seaman James Robertson Palace Z/3636Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Richard Whillock 178261Royal Navy20/10/1917 (aged 42)
Trimmer Walter Bowser 6310TSRoyal Naval Reserve20/10/1917 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Charles John Brown 5540DARoyal Naval Reserve20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand James Collinson 3895SDRoyal Naval Reserve20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Telegraphist Charles Parrish TynesideZ/10209Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Deck Hand John Playford 10703DARoyal Naval Reserve20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker Taylor 131665Royal Navy20/10/1917 (aged 52)
Leading Seaman William Silvester Munden J/3642Royal Navy20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Master Patrick George Lewis Mercantile Marine20/10/1917 (aged 44)
Seedie Khamasi Bin Muhiuddin Royal Navy20/10/1917
2nd Greaser Muhammad Indian Merchant Service20/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Muhammad Indian Merchant Service20/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Miyan Baba Indian Merchant Service20/10/1917
Fireman Ah Ling Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Fireman Ah Wong Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Fireman Ah Yi Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Cook Chu Ng Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Fireman Kow Leong Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Fireman Kow Long Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Fireman Ng Hoi Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Fireman Tan Ah Kim Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Steward Wong C. Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Steward Wong Wah Mercantile Marine20/10/1917
Private Thomas Silversides 88959Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Richard Sleet 13903Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Clarence Burton Smith 241708King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/10/1917
Private Edward Carrington Smith 106882Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Sowden 36823Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917
Private Edgar Stabler 35850Northumberland Fusiliers20/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Stephen 70981Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1917
Private Harold Baxendale 25611Grenadier Guards20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Waiter Francis Daniel Simmons Mercantile Marine20/10/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner Alfred Hudson 171711Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hopperton SS/19173Army Service Corps20/10/1917
Driver Arthur Roy Langton 302119Canadian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Patullo Royal Indian Marine20/10/1917
Labourer Willem Jafta 20472Military Labour Corps20/10/1917
Labourer Frank May 20500Military Labour Corps20/10/1917
Donkey Driver Jack Shupyana 12057Military Labour Corps20/10/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium113526
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium37293
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium30282
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium26132
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance14160
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1400
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1352
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium13131
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1280
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium1252
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1082
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1010
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)1000
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium970
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance860
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium891
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance770
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance620
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium652
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium660
CASTLEMARTIN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom615
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance540
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium520
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium541
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania521
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium530
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance420
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance410
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium411
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium430
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium450
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium433
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium432
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium431
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium410
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia400
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance310
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance310
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq311
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany312
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance200
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium230
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium200
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance211
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece230
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium221
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium210
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium210
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
RUISSEAU FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARTMOUTH (LONGCROSS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MILTON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
KNOTTY ASH (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POULTON-LE-FYLDE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
RADCLIFFE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KESSINGLAND (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FIGHELDEAN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YATESBURY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERYSierra Leone100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
VESTRE TOTEN (AAS) CHURCHYARDNorway100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly110
KAIKOHE MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand110
SANDWICK CEMETERY, ROSS AND CROMARTYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium101
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom111
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom101
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
CHESHAM BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium110
FRESHWATER (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HUCKNALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAVENHAM (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
SHAP (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
BOLARUM CAVALRY BARRACKS CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery72
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.53
Mercantile Marine31
Royal Garrison Artillery27
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21
Durham Light Infantry20
Australian Field Artillery20
Royal Engineers16
Bedfordshire Regiment16
Highland Light Infantry11
Northumberland Fusiliers11
York and Lancaster Regiment9
Royal Naval Reserve9
Royal Navy9
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry8
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Royal Scots7
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Cheshire Regiment6
South African Infantry6
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
Manchester Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
Australian Army Medical Corps5
Northamptonshire Regiment5
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
Army Service Corps5
Indian Labour Corps5
Suffolk Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Flying Corps4
Worcestershire Regiment4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
Leicestershire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Indian Merchant Service3
Canadian Pioneers3
Welsh Regiment3
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Military Labour Corps3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
New Zealand Medical Corps2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Australian Engineers2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Essex Regiment2
ALIAS2
Australian Pioneers2
Middlesex Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
East Lancashire Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Canadian Infantry2
Canadian Engineers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Devonshire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Scots Guards1
Bullock Corps1
Training Reserve1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Australian Light Railway Operating Company1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Defence Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Indian Marine1
Tank Corps1
Machine Gun Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Army Ordnance Corps1
King's African Rifles1
Mule Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1