Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Lance Corporal John Balfour Jones S/13802Cameron Highlanders10/09/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Christie S/13922Cameron Highlanders28/09/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Alexander Mcallister 27160King's Own Scottish Borderers03/05/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Harold Mcgregor S/40236Cameron Highlanders27/12/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant Henry Steel Davidson Highland Light Infantry17/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private George Watson Stewart S/41655Gordon Highlanders21/11/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frank Melton Rea Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Robert Moffat Calderwood 60786Machine Gun Corps14/08/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William Higgins 15682Royal Scots12/05/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Alexander Edminstone Mcmurdo 663058Royal Field Artillery10/12/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Walter Scott Mcmurdo 5711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/03/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Boy 1st Class George William Gifford J/22896Royal Navy, H M.S. Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 16)personal connection
Private James Mcmurdo S/13319Cameron Highlanders13/10/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman William Shiels 552572London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Hamilton Gordon 36961Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Mckee 6/1266Leinster Regiment11/08/1915 (aged 43)personal connection
Private James Kinlock Mcintyre 8/976AOtago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/12/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Robertson Sweet 293208Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1919 (aged 34)personal connection
Private William Carson Gilchrist 6462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/02/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Andrew Bowie S/21405Gordon Highlanders17/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Angus Maclure 830Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Walter Neilson 16362East Yorkshire Regiment09/08/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Allan 12837Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/07/1916personal connection
Private James Mccallum 18169Highland Light Infantry11/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Henderson 3210Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/07/1916personal connection
Private Robert Robertson S/15986Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Gibson 5432Royal Scots09/12/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Gunner Kirk 167130Royal Field Artillery23/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Graham S/15938Cameron Highlanders30/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Robb 55301Highland Light Infantry29/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Matthews 52892Royal Defence Corps30/04/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Sidney John Blanchard 41563Cameron Highlanders03/11/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Middlemiss 86692nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)01/11/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Middlemass King's Own Scottish Borderers29/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper Patterson 18621Royal Engineers29/10/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private John Greenlees S/40734Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/04/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private John Oliver Watson 265555Royal Scots Fusiliers30/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Third Engineer John Simpson Mercantile Marine04/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Samuel Carslaw 23252King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1916personal connection
Gunner Patrick Mcmenemy 45915Royal Field Artillery26/06/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal John Wylie Potter 15516Cameron Highlanders18/12/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Able Seaman Peter Mackellar Clyde Z/129Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.06/06/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman Hugh Gray Clyde Z/122Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.04/06/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Alexander Kerr 269478Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 35)personal connection
Artificer Electrical 1st Class Francis Edward Douglas Clyde 1/55Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Samuel Fair Neave S/42117Seaforth Highlanders07/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Midshipman Cecil Gordon Kennedy Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Mclellan 250856Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
2nd Corporal Peter Mcdougall Mcphail 9211Royal Engineers19/11/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal Arthur Haley 24055Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916personal connection
Private Frederick Robert Mckean 2071Fife and Forfar Yeomanry10/12/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Joseph O'brien S/6737Seaforth Highlanders13/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Dickie Gibb 1867Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Galbraith 6216Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/01/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal David Cumming S/7475Seaforth Highlanders01/07/1916personal connection
Private Harry Savery Robertson S/11933Cameron Highlanders25/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Norman Breen 1039807Canadian Railway Troops04/12/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Robert Alexander 39312Royal Scots13/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Thomas Turnbull Haldane 203182Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Driver Charles Walter Daldry 77496Royal Field Artillery29/04/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private George Mungall 40395Tank Corps19/08/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Sapper Manus Devine 93055Royal Engineers06/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private James Gibson S/220642Army Service Corps13/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thom 5730Highland Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal David Hutchison S/21586Seaforth Highlanders31/07/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Pioneer Thomas Mccrory 283339Royal Engineers10/03/1920 (aged 35)personal connection
Corporal John Alec Aldridge 54116Royal Engineers17/08/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Sapper William Pevie Weir 237184Royal Engineers28/06/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Lachlan Mclean Crawford M2/118971Army Service Corps01/03/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John Mackenzie Kennedy 332702Highland Light Infantry26/09/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Murdoch 278947Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Mcdowall 200480Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/12/1920 (aged 36)personal connection
Private William Ferguson 17214Scots Guards21/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal William J. G. Young 1042061Canadian Infantry03/03/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William James Dunlop 45923Royal Scots26/09/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John Wilson 241628King's Own Scottish Borderers19/04/1917 (aged 44)personal connection
Private William O Mclean 42644Highland Light Infantry24/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William Cochrane 8051Highland Light Infantry20/09/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Peter Morrison 2397Canadian Infantry15/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private James Drysdale 279001Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private George Smith Cowling 38818Royal Scots22/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Weatherstone 42490Highland Light Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Guardsman Peter Mccracken 10449Scots Guards31/08/1919 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Johnston 200767Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Gunner David Steven 117242Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Urquhart 333121Highland Light Infantry12/10/1918personal connection
Private David Boyce 8201Scots Guards29/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private John Finlayson S/18836Cameron Highlanders17/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Taggart 53858Canadian Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private George Bennett 14874Highland Light Infantry22/07/1921personal connection
Private Short 9313Gordon Highlanders01/01/1919 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Mitchell 202925Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/09/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Malcolm Scott 10572Hampshire Regiment13/05/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Thomas Dinnen 13394Royal Scots Fusiliers31/07/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John Hunter 38780Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 46)personal connection
Private George Lock 31497Royal Scots09/04/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Ashe S/21325Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Corporal Dagger 663Canadian Army Service Corps12/06/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Lieutenant John Marshall Smith Highland Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
2nd Corporal Fleming 76508Royal Engineers25/11/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Andrew Kelly Boyd 285081Seaforth Highlanders24/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
2nd Corporal Thomas Cowan 402016Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Robert Leatham Addie Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John Joseph Hetherington 41113Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Weir Mcphail 15751Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James Lindsay 102521Canadian Pioneers13/02/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private George Anderson Mcpherson 220020Cameron Highlanders31/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Fernie S/15676Cameron Highlanders25/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Sapper George Baird 414811Royal Engineers20/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private James Dutch Milne 5587Highland Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private James Moir 569Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/06/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Rennie Scott Hogg S/11140Cameron Highlanders26/09/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Peter Martin Cameron 27980Royal Scots11/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Walker 302801Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Gibson 41754Royal Scots02/01/1919 (aged 24)personal connection
Lieutenant William Archibald Maclean Highland Light Infantry12/03/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Alexander Waddell 4984The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/04/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Douglas Claudius Stevens 285146Seaforth Highlanders24/11/1917personal connection
Corporal Archibald Murdoch 44019King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Keter 18532Highland Light Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Campbell 200492Cameron Highlanders01/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Charles William Radford 22761Royal Field Artillery05/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Edward Sommerville 14803Highland Light Infantry25/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Corporal George B Cowan 241515Highland Light Infantry24/08/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Edmond 325855Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private James Robertson 26441Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Lyon 1082Royal Engineers03/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James Hay M2/119579Royal Army Service Corps13/09/1919 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Alexander Campbell Kelly S/3230Seaforth Highlanders20/08/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Wilson 693Highland Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Robert Barr Mcdonald 16014Highland Light Infantry16/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner Joseph Hunter 92947Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Thomas Gilroy 60464Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/12/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Arthur Lyons 18903King's Own Scottish Borderers26/02/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Robert Wilson 9717East Lancashire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Glasgow 4487Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/05/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John Sim S/13209Cameron Highlanders10/05/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Peberdy 92521Royal Army Medical Corps18/02/1919 (aged 25)personal connection
Private George Forsyth S/13206Cameron Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Donald Turner 3/7306Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John Canning 25924Highland Light Infantry02/12/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Mclachlan 202283Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Gunner James Goddard 70261Royal Field Artillery17/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Sidey S/4179Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private William Douglas S/21064Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Mcintosh Royal Garrison Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Ward Wilson S/2578Seaforth Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Gibson 40645Highland Light Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Alexander Stewart 90139Royal Army Medical Corps15/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Maxwell 5666Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Patrick Mclaughlin S/11323Seaforth Highlanders30/05/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private James Davie 49905Royal Scots01/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Mcghie 4086Cameron Highlanders03/10/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Thomas Aloysius Mcghee Cameron Highlanders28/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Mcneill 278718Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Sapper Ireland 48799Royal Engineers05/02/1918personal connection
Private Dumbreck Arthur 2176Seaforth Highlanders15/06/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Roderick Macpherson 9583Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Thomas Mcewan 1100Seaforth Highlanders08/11/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Brown 3/3637Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Trimmer William Field Mercantile Marine07/05/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Able Seaman Mcgarry Clyde Z/1418Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.26/04/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Driver William Mckechnie 60534Royal Engineers17/02/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman Steele 3358Royal Irish Rifles05/05/1915 (aged 39)personal connection
Private William Mcqueen Brown S/14245Cameron Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Hamilton 4124Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/10/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Daniel Maclachlan B/21342Highland Light Infantry12/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alexander Mclean S/7964Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant James Oliphant 3232Highland Light Infantry26/10/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Able Seaman Robert Boyd Clyde Z/4251Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div01/01/1916personal connection
Private James Liddell 18670Highland Light Infantry14/05/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Able Seaman Thomas Robertson Clyde Z/6237Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Edward Gannaway 152891Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Hugh Mccormick Herbert 1742Highland Light Infantry16/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Liddell 7650Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Stewart 16269Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Sergeant George Watt 3288Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Andrew Yuill 15940Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Archibald 39111Royal Defence Corps29/10/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Fairlie S/43181Cameron Highlanders13/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Mackie 1764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Lieutenant James Reid Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Chief Engine Room Artificer William Smail Reid 1355EARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.16.22/08/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Simpson 12/2470Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private James Mcgregor Rintoul 11533Cameron Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Able Seaman John Munro Sharp Clyde Z/1258Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Frank Garvie Taylor 33321Highland Light Infantry18/11/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Archibald Mackie 8167South African Infantry28/01/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Bernard Patrick Mclaughlin 7965Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/01/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Fourth Mate George Stirling Welsh Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Allison 4377Seaforth Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Corporal Craig 45301Royal Engineers26/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Petty Officer Joseph Grant ClydeZ/1648Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lieutenant Christopher Hird Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Irvine S/17700Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Kenneth Ross Macleod 278618Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Mccormick 203085Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Engineer Hubert Henry Joseph Clement Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Captain Robert Clark Craig Royal Garrison Artillery22/07/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Captain James Anderson Highland Light Infantry05/07/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private James Francis Archibald 21638Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Joseph Thomson G/66108Royal Fusiliers31/07/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Willie Abraham 28657The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Able Seaman John Lyall Clyde Z/1501Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.26/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Percy 333169Highland Light Infantry19/10/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Leading Seaman Robert Gray Stevens London 8/3137Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13/09/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Wilson 250685Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Duncan Downie 204671Royal Scots Fusiliers14/12/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Lieutenant Christopher Young Michie Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/11/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Donald Mckenzie S/40384Cameron Highlanders16/11/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Atwell 200982Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/01/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Mate Charles Alexander Coutts Mercantile Marine29/01/1918 (aged 49)personal connection
Private James Ritchie Smith 201185Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/03/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Fleming S/22401Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/05/1918personal connection
Lance Corporal John Walker Hendry S/26742Cameron Highlanders18/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Macleod S/3079Gordon Highlanders17/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Garwood Mcdonald Royal Air Force, 52nd Training Sqdn.01/05/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Aitken 34930Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Gannaway Royal Air Force, 27th Sqdn.16/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Quartermaster Serjeant John Stuart Hay 826593Royal Field Artillery20/08/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Lieutenant Ian Laughlin Mackinnon Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)27/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Engineer Hy John Pearce Mercantile Marine16/07/1918personal connection
Sub-Lieutenant Cecil Attfield Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.29/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Engineer James Brown Mercantile Marine05/10/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Deck Hand Malcolm Matheson 3336/SD(CH)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Actaeon07/10/1918 (aged 49)personal connection
Private Douglas L. Morrison S/25324Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Archie Taggart S/22591Gordon Highlanders13/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Sapper James Speir 4909Australian Tunnelling Corps06/02/1919 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Bentley L/547412th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers18/01/1919 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Allan Millar Mackenzie S/26096Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Surgeon Lieutenant John Desmond Milligan Royal Navy, HMS Blake07/01/1920 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Duncan Forbes Calder 49278Royal Engineers10/01/1920 (aged 30)personal connection
Pioneer Henry Mcdowall Campbell 623218Royal Engineers31/01/1920 (aged 23)personal connection
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Paton S/5719Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1920 (aged 49)personal connection
Private Sloway 9883Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/07/1919 (aged 63)personal connection
Private Samuel Daynes 40242Bedfordshire Regiment13/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Andrew Napier 4/8707Durham Light Infantry17/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Alfred Parmenter 29311Essex Regiment09/05/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Thomas Hawkins 71639Royal Army Medical Corps04/10/1918 (aged 43)personal connection
Corporal Leggett 78932Tank Corps10/10/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Joseph Green 402517Canadian Infantry17/10/1918 (aged 49)personal connection
Able Seaman John Constable ClydeZ/741Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/07/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Donald Mcrae 10913Cameron Highlanders28/07/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant Walter Scot Burns Royal Engineers01/07/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Harry Stewart 1726Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal David B. Mccracken 1979Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/07/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Mclean 8055Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium14121
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance13111
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium11111
LOOS MEMORIALFrance971
RENFREW (ARKLESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom860
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)830
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance881
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance550
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance431
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom420
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom430
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance310
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance330
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance221
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta220
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance220
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance220
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance220
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany210
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom201
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)221
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance100
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium110
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium110
KEZELBERG MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance110
AVESNES-LE-SEC COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HINGES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HANGARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance111
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
VAUXBUIN FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
VILLEMONTOIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIREFrance110
NEW MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium111
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MONTAY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAYFrance110
PROVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance111
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance110
ISOLA DELLA SCALA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly111
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
PEEBLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRABHAIR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLESFrance110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance111
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance110
MIKRA MEMORIALGreece110
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium110
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
V BEACH CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
RENFREW (THOMPSONVILLE) CEMETERYCanada110
STRATFORD (AVONDALE) CEMETERYCanada100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
KILBOWIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW KILPATRICK (OR HILLFOOT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POLMONT CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
GRANGEMOUTH (GRANDSABLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium110
CHAPEL CORNER CEMETERY, SAUCHY-LESTREEFrance110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Highland Light Infantry33
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27
Cameron Highlanders23
Royal Engineers16
Seaforth Highlanders12
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11
Royal Scots10
Royal Field Artillery9
Mercantile Marine7
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
Gordon Highlanders5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Scots Guards3
Tank Corps2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Defence Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Actaeon1
Royal Fusiliers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.1
Hampshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Canadian Pioneers1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Machine Gun Corps1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 27th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, H M.S. Goliath1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narbrough1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 52nd Training Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Blake1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.16.1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Cressy1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Essex Regiment1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vanguard1
Leinster Regiment1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Sunday 20 September 1914110
Tuesday 22 September 1914100
Sunday 8 November 1914100
Tuesday 10 November 1914110
Wednesday 17 February 1915110
Friday 12 March 1915110
Monday 26 April 1915110
Thursday 29 April 1915110
Wednesday 5 May 1915110
Friday 7 May 1915100
Sunday 9 May 1915220
Monday 10 May 1915110
Wednesday 12 May 1915110
Thursday 13 May 1915221
Sunday 16 May 1915110
Monday 17 May 1915111
Friday 4 June 1915100
Sunday 6 June 1915110
Tuesday 15 June 1915110
Monday 28 June 1915110
Thursday 1 July 1915110
Sunday 4 July 1915110
Monday 12 July 1915110
Tuesday 13 July 1915110
Wednesday 14 July 1915110
Wednesday 28 July 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915110
Wednesday 11 August 1915100
Tuesday 17 August 1915110
Friday 20 August 1915110
Friday 10 September 1915111
Sunday 12 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915310
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Monday 27 September 1915110
Tuesday 28 September 1915111
Thursday 30 September 1915110
Saturday 9 October 1915110
Wednesday 13 October 1915111
Saturday 23 October 1915100
Tuesday 26 October 1915100
Friday 10 December 1915110
Saturday 1 January 1916100
Monday 27 March 1916111
Monday 10 April 1916110
Thursday 13 April 1916110
Sunday 30 April 1916220
Friday 12 May 1916111
Sunday 14 May 1916100
Tuesday 30 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916110
Monday 26 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916640
Monday 3 July 1916110
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Thursday 6 July 1916100
Sunday 16 July 1916220
Monday 17 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916110
Sunday 23 July 1916110
Tuesday 25 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Sunday 30 July 1916110
Monday 31 July 1916110
Sunday 20 August 1916110
Tuesday 22 August 1916110
Thursday 24 August 1916110
Sunday 24 September 1916110
Wednesday 27 September 1916110
Friday 29 September 1916100
Sunday 1 October 1916110
Tuesday 3 October 1916110
Friday 13 October 1916220
Saturday 21 October 1916110
Sunday 22 October 1916110
Monday 23 October 1916110
Sunday 29 October 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916110
Wednesday 15 November 1916110
Thursday 16 November 1916110
Saturday 18 November 1916100
Sunday 19 November 1916110
Friday 24 November 1916110
Saturday 9 December 1916110
Wednesday 27 December 1916111
Friday 12 January 1917110
Sunday 14 January 1917110
Sunday 28 January 1917100
Tuesday 6 February 1917110
Tuesday 13 February 1917110
Monday 26 February 1917210
Thursday 1 March 1917110
Saturday 3 March 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917440
Wednesday 11 April 1917220
Sunday 15 April 1917220
Monday 16 April 1917110
Thursday 19 April 1917220
Monday 23 April 1917550
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917120
Thursday 3 May 1917111
Wednesday 9 May 1917110
Thursday 17 May 1917110
Saturday 26 May 1917110
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Tuesday 12 June 1917110
Thursday 5 July 1917100
Monday 9 July 1917110
Sunday 15 July 1917100
Sunday 22 July 1917100
Tuesday 31 July 1917550
Tuesday 14 August 1917111
Sunday 19 August 1917110
Tuesday 4 September 1917110
Thursday 6 September 1917110
Friday 7 September 1917110
Thursday 13 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917220
Sunday 30 September 1917110
Wednesday 17 October 1917110
Friday 19 October 1917110
Monday 22 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917220
Sunday 28 October 1917110
Friday 16 November 1917110
Sunday 18 November 1917120
Tuesday 20 November 1917220
Wednesday 21 November 1917211
Saturday 24 November 1917110
Sunday 2 December 1917220
Monday 3 December 1917110
Monday 10 December 1917111
Friday 14 December 1917100
Tuesday 18 December 1917110
Tuesday 8 January 1918110
Saturday 12 January 1918110
Tuesday 29 January 1918100
Tuesday 5 February 1918110
Friday 1 March 1918110
Monday 4 March 1918100
Friday 22 March 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918110
Monday 25 March 1918110
Tuesday 26 March 1918111
Friday 29 March 1918110
Saturday 30 March 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918220
Wednesday 17 April 1918320
Thursday 18 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918220
Sunday 28 April 1918120
Tuesday 30 April 1918111
Wednesday 1 May 1918110
Thursday 2 May 1918110
Monday 13 May 1918110
Friday 31 May 1918110
Sunday 16 June 1918110
Friday 28 June 1918110
Sunday 7 July 1918110
Monday 15 July 1918110
Tuesday 16 July 1918100
Thursday 1 August 1918330
Tuesday 13 August 1918230
Tuesday 20 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918110
Saturday 24 August 1918110
Sunday 25 August 1918110
Tuesday 27 August 1918100
Thursday 29 August 1918100
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Sunday 22 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918110
Saturday 28 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918100
Friday 4 October 1918110
Saturday 5 October 1918100
Monday 7 October 1918110
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Saturday 12 October 1918110
Sunday 13 October 1918110
Tuesday 15 October 1918110
Thursday 17 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918111
Thursday 24 October 1918110
Friday 25 October 1918110
Tuesday 29 October 1918110
Friday 1 November 1918110
Sunday 3 November 1918110
Monday 25 November 1918110
Wednesday 4 December 1918110
Wednesday 1 January 1919110
Thursday 2 January 1919110
Saturday 18 January 1919110
Thursday 6 February 1919110
Tuesday 18 February 1919110
Friday 2 May 1919110
Friday 18 July 1919100
Sunday 31 August 1919110
Saturday 13 September 1919110
Wednesday 7 January 1920110
Saturday 10 January 1920110
Saturday 31 January 1920110
Wednesday 10 March 1920110
Wednesday 10 November 1920100
Tuesday 21 December 1920110
Friday 22 July 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Renfrew
  • St Andrews Cross, Hairst Street, Renfrew, Renfrew, Strathclyde, PA4 8QY, Scotland
Yoker - WW1
  • Yoker Park (formerly known as Lady Anne Park), Dumbarton Road, Glasgow, Glasgow, Strathclyde, G14 0YH, Scotland
The Glasgow High School WW1
  • 637, The High School of Glasgow, Crow Road, Anniesland, Glasgow, Strathclyde, G13 1PL, Scotland
Jordanhill College of Education
  • In the Foyer, 76, Strathclyde University Faculty of Education-David Stow Building, Southbrae Drive, Jordanhill, Glasgow, Strathclyde, G13 1PP, Scotland
Burgh of Renfrew- The Served
  • Victory Baths, Inchinnan Road, Renfrew, Renfrew, Strathclyde, PA4 8ND, Scotland