Date of death: Saturday 12 January 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Leonard Shepherd 21623Hampshire Regiment12/01/1918
Private Edward Robson 36022King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Thomas Ralph Leeks 270097Manchester Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Holden 34753East Lancashire Regiment12/01/1918
Private Robert Reynolds 24/816Northumberland Fusiliers12/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ambrose Harley 241668Leicestershire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Marsden B/201114Rifle Brigade12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Mathieson 9266Seaforth Highlanders12/01/1918
Private Russell 13223Scots Guards12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Bennell SE/445Army Veterinary Corps12/01/1918
Lance Corporal Cartwright 241843North Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Fish 241279East Lancashire Regiment12/01/1918
Private Albert Joseph Davis 33191Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Archibald George Stockman 26699Somerset Light Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Scribner 1000417Canadian Infantry12/01/1918
Private Henry Nicholas 51645Cheshire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 39)
Master Nelson Victor. Horlock Mercantile Marine12/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private Robert Thomas 33151Bedfordshire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Thomas Winton 14001Royal Sussex Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Moorhouse 205460Northumberland Fusiliers12/01/1918
Gunner Sydney Charles O'brien 93298Royal Field Artillery12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Smith 200416Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/01/1918
Lance Corporal Sydney Thomas White 153756Royal Engineers12/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private John James Wild 266097Cheshire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Woolley 104082Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant Harry Fifield Didcote 194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner James Hall 11/1158New Zealand Field Artillery12/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private George James Henneker 1/037Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Stanley Rees 30570South Wales Borderers12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Hallum Hampshire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Donald Alexander 55974Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Marston M2/120754Army Service Corps12/01/1918 (aged 42)
Rifleman William Needham R/14042King's Royal Rifle Corps12/01/1918 (aged 32)
Staff Serjeant Warth 7070King's African Rifles12/01/1918
Steward Shaik Belal Hassan Mercantile Marine Reserve12/01/1918
Sergeant George Teede Surman 872South African Medical Corps12/01/1918 (aged 42)
Private Sipipi Mohounela 27446South African Native Labour Corps12/01/1918
Lance Corporal William Ogilvie 332322Highland Light Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Frank Binns 128022Royal Field Artillery12/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lord 25092East Lancashire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Leonard Watson Percival 25229The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Pollard 305646West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Sanderson 332739Highland Light Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hubert Kenneth Wright M2/082224Army Service Corps12/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hutchinson 315100Middlesex Regiment12/01/1918
Private Catlow 35679East Lancashire Regiment12/01/1918
Private George Lawson Griffiths 30090East Lancashire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Growdridge 240008Leicestershire Regiment12/01/1918
Private Hopkins 241533Lancashire Fusiliers12/01/1918
Lieutenant Arthur Granville Deyoung Canadian Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Richard George Cantle 77285Tank Corps12/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Robert Barrett 2610542nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/01/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Chapman 676848Royal Field Artillery12/01/1918
Gunner Horton 65233Royal Field Artillery12/01/1918
Staff Serjeant Palmer T4/244022Army Service Corps12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Planson 61420Royal Fusiliers12/01/1918
Pioneer Wilson Waites 228435Royal Engineers12/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Matthew Henry Bond 367AAustralian Machine Gun Corps12/01/1918
Private Roy Thomas Hortle 7285Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Major Laurence Claude Barnard Army Service Corps12/01/1918 (aged 45)
Private John Rayner 33874Bedfordshire Regiment12/01/1918
Corporal Ideson 165339Royal Field Artillery12/01/1918
Gunner Miller 761307Royal Field Artillery12/01/1918
Private Moore 30359Lancashire Fusiliers12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper William George Whitworth 289241Royal Engineers12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Hobday 155976Royal Garrison Artillery12/01/1918
Gunner Molloy 66460Royal Garrison Artillery12/01/1918
Rifleman Smith 88148The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/01/1918
Private James Bowker 306060The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Brewer Glamorgan Yeomanry12/01/1918
Private Hector Norman Maclean 222635Canadian Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Banks 13470Coldstream Guards12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Sidney Crouch 18136Coldstream Guards12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Chapman 17544Suffolk Regiment12/01/1918
Private Mackay 18287Suffolk Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Farrell 8285th (Royal Irish) Lancers12/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Russell 16869Royal Fusiliers12/01/1918
Private Barbary 425653London Regiment12/01/1918
Labourer Bisam Marandi 1241Indian Labour Corps12/01/1918
Labourer Govind Raghu 2717Indian Labour Corps12/01/1918
Private Grant 15397British West Indies Regiment12/01/1918
Private Hibbert 7382British West Indies Regiment12/01/1918
Private Weekley 10781British West Indies Regiment12/01/1918
Private Samuel Sadler 366567Labour Corps12/01/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Albert Stanley Temple 96841Royal Garrison Artillery12/01/1918 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Pratt 283489(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Stour12/01/1918 (aged 41)
Rifleman Cripps R/35683King's Royal Rifle Corps12/01/1918
Private James Thomas Oliver PW/5837Middlesex Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Bowness WR/323337Royal Engineers12/01/1918
Driver Browning 113252Royal Horse Artillery12/01/1918
Private Frank Keel SE/2251Army Veterinary Corps12/01/1918 (aged 38)
Corporal Collins 56336The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Rushton 3/74612The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Yates 24471Border Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 42)
Private Hartley Smithson TR/13/30167Training Reserve12/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private James Ward 241269Leicestershire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Livingstone Royal Flying Corps12/01/1918
Rifleman John Thomas Banks 47362Royal Irish Rifles12/01/1918
Private Henry Wood 700150London Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Birtwistle 29539Cheshire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Eldridge 22870Border Regiment12/01/1918
Lance Corporal Pott L/5692Middlesex Regiment12/01/1918
Gunner Harry Spencer Broom 63844Royal Garrison Artillery12/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Brook 203094Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/01/1918
Private Edwin Ball 3064Australian Pioneers12/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Francis James Denholm 5685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Henry Wallace Shields 2216South Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Johnson 25522Durham Light Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 31)
Carrier Bassie Kamara 10876Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.12/01/1918
Gunner Norman C. Clift 1006Ceylon Garrison Artillery12/01/1918
Corporal Bruce 306278Royal Engineers12/01/1918
Private Kenneth Mckenzie 43377Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Arthur John Pitcher 40243Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Charles Banks 44132York and Lancaster Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 35)
Bombardier Stanley Lea 4913Australian Field Artillery12/01/1918
Gunner Frederick Octavius Lomas 2646Australian Field Artillery12/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Leslie Arthur Boughen 6913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1918
Private Lionel Victor Dekins 5887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1918
Driver Arthur William Franklin 6507Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1918
Sergeant Horace William Mensforth 929Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Eric Lawrence Wright 6169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hardy R/30419King's Royal Rifle Corps12/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Allan Long 34697Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Herbert George Philpott 46203Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/01/1918
Corporal Brett 46599Royal Field Artillery12/01/1918
Gunner Fryer 38053Royal Field Artillery12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Green 41580Royal Field Artillery12/01/1918
Gunner Travis 781351Royal Field Artillery12/01/1918
Able Seaman Alfred William Fayers R/4690Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Holmes 320827Norfolk Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Harry Charles Shrives 73853Royal Engineers12/01/1918 (aged 25)
Driver John Adair 414074Royal Engineers12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant Edward Doveton Carter Young HT/342Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport12/01/1918
Private Lynch 7159British West Indies Regiment12/01/1918
Serjeant Joseph Alfred Johnson 46365Lincolnshire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private George King 198429Labour Corps12/01/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Fry 53054Northumberland Fusiliers12/01/1918
Able Seaman Dean R/4429Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.12/01/1918
Private Hebdon 240740Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/01/1918
Private Owen Alfred Vann 419414Royal Army Medical Corps12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Buntain 192973Royal Field Artillery12/01/1918
Private Charles Doyle 9155Scots Guards12/01/1918
Corporal Langton 6027South African Engineers12/01/1918
Private Barrett 17452King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/01/1918
Private Brown 19434King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Byrne 11655Royal Irish Regiment12/01/1918
Private Greig S/18465Cameron Highlanders12/01/1918
Private Edward Christopher Halsey 25405The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Rowan 16041South African Infantry12/01/1918
Private Spark 17337Yorkshire Regiment12/01/1918
Private Stephen Dean Cook 811554Canadian Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Young Kinghorn 624868Canadian Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Pamely 883017Canadian Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal Henry Adey 102602Royal Engineers12/01/1918 (aged 45)
Private Bumford 26751Welsh Regiment12/01/1918
Private Martin 28559Welsh Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Thomson 61272Welsh Regiment12/01/1918
Private Alston 242760East Lancashire Regiment12/01/1918
Lance Corporal Rowland 290033Suffolk Regiment12/01/1918
Private Wilding 290058Suffolk Regiment12/01/1918
Labourer Kundan 2400Indian Labour Corps12/01/1918
Labourer Thakir 1615Indian Labour Corps12/01/1918
Private James Cockburn 23241King's Own Scottish Borderers12/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private Ebers G/26551The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Dockerty 48992Northumberland Fusiliers12/01/1918
Sepoy Moses 493880th Carnatic Infantry12/01/1918
Private Stowers 35678York and Lancaster Regiment12/01/1918
Private Francis Edward Ryan 70344New Zealand Training Unit12/01/1918
Quartermaster Serjeant Scott 200233Bedfordshire Regiment12/01/1918
Sapper Sidney Lloyd Barratt 140185Royal Engineers12/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Benson 31756King's Own Scottish Borderers12/01/1918
Private John Goodman 201456Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Hawthorne 201980Highland Light Infantry12/01/1918
Major Todd-Thornton Northumberland Fusiliers12/01/1918
Private More M/348034Army Service Corps12/01/1918 (aged 35)
Trimmer Thomson 1490/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid12/01/1918
Private William Lovie Guthrie 265780Gordon Highlanders12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Jesse Ballam K/8073(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman Albert Percy Bartlett J/42015(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Wesley Bramwell Bennett M/26883(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918
Gunner Frank Boylin RMA/7201Royal Marine Artillery12/01/1918
Leading Telegraphist Francis William Brockway J23493(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman William Cook 167982Royal Navy, (RFR. B/6813). HMS Opal12/01/1918
Officer's Steward 1st Class Albert Thomas Deacon L/7376Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918 (aged 30)
Telegraphist Alexander Gordon Farquhar J/39461(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class William Frederick George Fowler L/10378(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918
Able Seaman Albert Edward Green 228377(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Felix Harper (PO). K/40913Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman Frederick William Tubbs Holdstock J/68480(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Robert Lawson SS/5454(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Ernest Le Gros J/44856(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman John Robert Meller J/70186 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Percy Orange SS/3090(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918
Able Seaman John Thomas Pack 191353(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman Edward Parsons J/47000(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman George Toms J/39110Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Trimmer J/63145(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918
Lieutenant Azariah Phillips Royal Flying Corps12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cyril Frederick Sumpter 16609Northamptonshire Regiment12/01/1918
Private Charles Taylor 25369Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Follower Gajadhar 2139Indian Labour Corps12/01/1918
Follower Ghazi Fyzabad/1351Indian Labour Corps12/01/1918
Labourer Girdhan Bhula Poona/1697Indian Labour Corps12/01/1918
Labourer Mani Dhari Sylhet/1907Indian Labour Corps12/01/1918
Porter Ram Sarup Fyzabad/217Indian Labour Corps12/01/1918
Lance Corporal Henry John Wood 40435Northamptonshire Regiment12/01/1918
Lieutenant George Arnold Kemp King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Abraham Van Niekerk 2326Cape Corps, S.A. Forces12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Captain Vetter King's African Rifles12/01/1918
Private John Cummins 12517The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/01/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Jolly 47342Royal Field Artillery12/01/1918
Sepoy Hira 225738th Dogras12/01/1918
Driver Ghazi Khan 42531st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery12/01/1918
Naik Natthe Khan 383829th Punjabis12/01/1918
Sepoy Muhabbat Singh 22234th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs12/01/1918
Sepoy Maru Ram 6653113th Indian Infantry12/01/1918
Sepoy Moman Ram 6532113th Indian Infantry12/01/1918
Risaldar Shiudeo Singh 22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)12/01/1918
Follower Jhakra Marudi 1615Indian Labour Corps12/01/1918
Follower Kesor Hansdah 761Indian Labour Corps12/01/1918
Private Samuel Mccandlish 22162Royal Scots Fusiliers12/01/1918 (aged 42)
Private Bertie Dunn 682AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1918
Private William Thomas Riley 6513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gavin John Ritchie 972Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Artisan Bhoru 1354/ChakdharInland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/01/1918
Follower Sakhri Miyan 48339Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/01/1918
Sowar Sulaiman Khan 27275th Indian Cavalry12/01/1918
Lance Daffadar Dadan Khan 306710th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)12/01/1918
Sepoy Sucha Singh 329093rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army12/01/1918
Follower Gulab Din 22nd Punjabis12/01/1918
Sepoy Bhajjan 274348th Indian Pioneers12/01/1918
Sepoy Bhuma 252644th Merwara Infantry12/01/1918
Labourer Dabari Gop 4081Supply and Transport Corps12/01/1918
Follower Ram Charan 585Supply and Transport Corps12/01/1918
Follower Singara Chari Supply and Transport Corps12/01/1918
Driver Dhanni 1866Mule Corps12/01/1918
Follower Bir Thamman EPF/240Followers Central Depot12/01/1918
Follower Jiwa MTCD/4263Indian Veterinary Corps12/01/1918
Private Reilly 4100Leinster Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Frederick Adderley 37034Worcestershire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Riddiford London Z/6793Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, Crystal Palace.12/01/1918
Private Alfred Castle Taylor 98842Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gowans G/1846Royal Irish Fusiliers12/01/1918
Private Byrne 2495Essex Regiment12/01/1918
Serjeant Greenep 2388Welsh Regiment12/01/1918
Private William James Campling DM2/1221061Army Service Corps12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Master Alexander Gordon Mercantile Marine12/01/1918 (aged 48)
Able Seaman and Lamps Hagstrom Mercantile Marine12/01/1918 (aged 54)
Lieutenant Herbert Cyrus Simson Royal Flying Corps12/01/1918
Lance Serjeant Hickling 13350Grenadier Guards12/01/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Collingham 67753Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.12/01/1918
Sapper Saunders 42257Royal Engineers12/01/1918
Carrier Nkama Egu 2507Nigeria Carrier Corps12/01/1918
Engineer's Steward Alfred Moore Mercantile Marine12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Second Mate Robert Oxley Mercantile Marine12/01/1918 (aged 63)
Able Seaman George Arthur Horne Mercantile Marine12/01/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman John Thomas Hutchison Mercantile Marine12/01/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Walter Francis Henry Churchill Mercantile Marine12/01/1918 (aged 45)
Chief Engineer John Cameron Mercantile Marine12/01/1918 (aged 56)
Second Engineer Jacob Bruce Robinson Mercantile Marine12/01/1918 (aged 60)
Chief Mate William Chester Ross Mercantile Marine12/01/1918 (aged 40)
Ordinary Seaman Hilton Appleyard J/63202Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class John Askew K/43839Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman George Ellis Barber J/35652Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker William Henry Barrett 307425Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Harry Lewis Bayton J/6626Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman George Beach J/40953Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker George James Beames 292830Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4467). HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Albert William Beckensall J/33608Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Robert Black 269930Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Petty Officer John Alexander Blues 233708Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Lieutenant Edmond Mansel Bowly Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman George Edward Boynton J/53120Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Edward Bramwell J/53129Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 30)
Wireman 2nd Class Frederick William Brooke M/25226Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 41)
Ordinary Seaman John Metcalfe Brown J/70184Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class James George Bull K/26681Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Fred Burgin K/45339Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman Sidney Button J/70188Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Evan Byrom K/25485Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Telegraphist Frederick John Calton J/33319Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Eric Woodward Carver J/27911Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Henry Catford SS/109305Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman James Charles Chaffer J/55091Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Owen Champion M/4423Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Christie K/36043Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Signalman Herbert William Clear J/31010Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Chief Petty Officer Walter Edward Cobb 181639Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Able Seaman Francis Gill Cowing J/41766Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class George Creech K/29240Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class David Crutchlow SS/111261Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Ernest Stanley Cubiss M/115Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Henry George Cull 235012Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 29)
Engineer Lieut Commander Thomas Henry Fielder Dampier-Child Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Officer's Cook 3rd Class John Ernest Denyer L/8366Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Sub-Lieutenant Eric Oloff De Wet Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John William Dunbar J/22914Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Edwards 303481Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 38)
Able Seaman James Lowrey Elliott J/55088Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Stoker 2nd Class Robert Bullerwell Farbridge K/43950Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Foley J/43706Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Andrew Ford K/21461Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Reginald Foreman J/11434Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Able Seaman George William Francis J/23019Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Arthur George Gaffee 214921Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman William John Garner J/22003Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Chief Petty Officer Edwin George Gill 187924Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 39)
Able Seaman George Gingell J/29314Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Leading Telegraphist Ronald Robert James Graham J/15902Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Leading Seaman Albert James Grant 212204Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class George Alfred Green SS/115678Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Green K/20448Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Richard Thomas Griffiths SS/3432Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 30)
Sub-Lieutenant James Melhuish Gunning Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Albert George Harrison J/11919Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Walter Stanley Harrison SS/4045Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Hayes 302918Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 33)
Leading Stoker Samson David Hibbert K/22482Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Leading Stoker John Herbert Hibbs 312390Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Able Seaman Horace Richard Hibling J/27690Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Ernest Edward Hill J/55887Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman William Henry Hodge J/11583Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Charles Homburg K/10901Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Samuel Howard 302787Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Albert Howe J/29475Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Chief Stoker Frederick George Irwin 280003Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 41)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Frederick Jeram 359188Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Able Seaman Victor Jolliffe J/16990Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Philip John Marett Jordan 160124Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 44)
Leading Cooks Mate Samuel Martin Julians M/2340Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Midshipman Cecil Gordon Kennedy Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman George Frederick John Kenney J/38170Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles James Langridge 281897Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 44)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Lawrie K/29273Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Francis Lee 281902Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Leading Signalman Jacob Lee J/22673Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Robert Evan Lewis-Lloyd Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class John Lillico SS/114382Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Leading Stoker Arthur Albert Loose K/6786Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Edward Loveless 295382Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Lunt K/28450Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Alexander Mckee K/42798Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Mcmenemy K/29021Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class William Mcgregor SS/114013Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Mcphee K/29023Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Lieut-Commander Charles Ceasar De Merindol Malan Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Able Seaman George Sidney Matthews J/14291Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Charles Mayes M/17317Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Mellows SS/114380Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman George Ernest Merrick 213055Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Robert Mingles 210523Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 34)
Leading Signalman Eric Joseph Mitchener J/8072Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Wireman 2nd Class Albert Joseph Montague M/23382Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Moody K/29020Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Stoker Richard Morris 287876Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 40)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Leonard Albert Mortimer 363381Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Murray SS/111243Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Able Seaman Henry Douglas Neep 233998Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Robert Liddell Nichol J/35343Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Lawrence Edward Nicholson K/43815Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Hector Redvers Nicks J/38649Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Gould Nicolas Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman John Joseph O'connor J/7420Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Mechanician Walter Brennan Padley 291302Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Harry Edward Parker K/43947Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Edmund Gordon Payne J/10182Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Stephen Pink 210621Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/7083). HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 33)
Officer's Cook 3rd Class Albert Porter L/9613Royal Navy, HMS Caradoc12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Sidney George Powney M/4661Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Robert Edgar Pratley J/27145Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class William Pratt K/8082Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Able Seaman William Edward Price SS/7118Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker John Quigley 301474Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 34)
Leading Cooks Mate Harold Douglas Randall M/3645Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class George Bagnall Reid SS/112782Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Henry Percival Ritter J/34027Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Able Seaman James Robertson Clyde Z/7876Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker John Charles Rogers K/9383Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Francis Joseph Rollinson J/25086Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick James Rotchell J/63769Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Petty Officer William Joseph Rush 227514Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 29)
Sub-Lieutenant Henry Staveley Pilkington Shaw Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Sydney Shelmerdine J/35222Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Edward William Sheppard 172389Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Albert Edward Smith J/15293Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Alfred George Thomas Southam J/23112Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James Charles Stone J/11758Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Surgeon Probationer Louis Percival St. John Story Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles William Stovell K/3702Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Leading Seaman Frank Arthur Strange J/7385Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Charles Frederick Taylor SS/112778Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Able Seaman William Taylor J/40867Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Midshipman Harry Adrian Venables Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Frederick William Walker SS/5300Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Albert Walsh J/30365Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Christopher Wane J/40880Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class John Watson K/29024Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Herbert Whalley M/27640Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Thomas Whitby J/65479Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Alfred Charles Winkworth J/27072Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Able Seaman Victor William Woobey J/30477Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Frederick Reynolds Woodhouse J/15019Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Alfred Charles Young 231647Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Harold Percy Archer J/66478Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Herbert Ashen 299860Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Atkinson J/66482Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Signalman Cecil John Carter Mersey Z/3344Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman James Connor J/13922Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Edward Duggan Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Yeoman of Signals John Lund Gaffney 219308Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Charles John Gill J/11576Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Alexander Frazer Grant J/66480Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class John Thomas Hore K/36760Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Leading Stoker George Ernest Lethbridge 307091Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman Francis Wallace Mccheyne J/64207Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Chief Stoker John Marshall 286614Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman John James Murray Mersey Z/1161Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Harry Howard Parkes M/16332Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman James Thomas Pegg Mersey Z/2818Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Boy Telegraphist Alfred George Potts J/56646Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Richards 304304Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 41)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Abraham Richards J/76476Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman John Russell J/75896Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Jack Salmon L/2303Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 25)
Signalman Frank William Somers Bristol 3/1020Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class James Till 269148Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Tippett K/36962Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Alfred Bunn London/Z/2334Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Mason London Z/5688Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Norman Scott J/39470Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Edward Terry K/35081Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Able Seaman Korcodolis Mercantile Marine12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Kruseman Mercantile Marine12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Donkeyman Ahmad Saleh Indian Merchant Service12/01/1918
Fireman Hasan Ahmad Indian Merchant Service12/01/1918
Fireman Ibrahim Muhammad Indian Merchant Service12/01/1918
Fireman Muhammad Saleh Indian Merchant Service12/01/1918
Fireman Nasir Qasim Indian Merchant Service12/01/1918
Private Threlfall 65559The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/01/1918
Private Florant 841788London Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Dobson 43635Northumberland Fusiliers12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Clift SS/17059Army Service Corps12/01/1918
Corporal John Granville Morgan 305143Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Mcdowall East Lancashire Regiment12/01/1918
Driver William Harold Bishop T2/10620Army Service Corps12/01/1918 (aged 38)
Internierter Robert Wilhelm Fueller German Civilian12/01/1918
Soldier Koi 65672Belgian Army12/01/1918
Soldier Nikolai Merkulow 131Russian Army12/01/1918
Corporal Charles Herbert Serres 700645East Surrey Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Williamson 16588Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/01/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant Edward Jones 200808Welsh Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Addison 13714Royal Scots12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private David Mackay 6059Scottish Horse12/01/1918 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom14210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2400
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom2020
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1900
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium961
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance500
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium500
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia500
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance420
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance431
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium400
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance400
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance420
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania410
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance420
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance300
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance310
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance310
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance360
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)310
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium310
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium300
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance220
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece200
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance120
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta120
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
DURBAN (UMGENI RIVER MOUTH) MUSLIM CEMETERYSouth Africa100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany120
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance110
SHIRLAND (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEXLEYHEATH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLINGDEN (HOLDEN HALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOUGHBOROUGH (LEICESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW BRENTFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DODFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly100
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CROWTHORNE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HOLLINGTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON (EXTRA-MURAL) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHANKILL GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom110
BUCKIE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TRAWSFYNYDD (PENYCEFN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
MOYMET OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
DEIGHTON METHODIST CHAPELYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
SOUTHPORT (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMPTON CEMETERY, HUNTINGDONSHIREUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
HAYES (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
LOUGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOURMIES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LLANARTHNEY (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom120
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKTON-OF-MAILER CHURCHYARD, FORGANDENNY, PERTHSHIREUnited Kingdom100
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Opal90
Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough75
Mercantile Marine13
Royal Field Artillery12
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
Indian Labour Corps11
Royal Engineers10
Royal Navy, HMS Narborough9
Army Service Corps8
East Lancashire Regiment7
Canadian Infantry6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narbrough6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Welsh Regiment5
Indian Merchant Service5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Opal5
British West Indies Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Royal Flying Corps3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Cheshire Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
London Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Labour Corps2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Australian Field Artillery2
Scots Guards2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.2
Hampshire Regiment2
King's African Rifles2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Border Regiment2
113th Indian Infantry2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Grenadier Guards1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Russian Army1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Ceylon Garrison Artillery1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/7083). HMS Narbrough1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Glamorgan Yeomanry1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.1
South Wales Borderers1
38th Dogras1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Tank Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Caradoc1
44th Merwara Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
1st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery1
Seaforth Highlanders1
South African Engineers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Stour1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, Crystal Palace.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
5th Indian Cavalry1
80th Carnatic Infantry1
Australian Pioneers1
29th Punjabis1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Marine Artillery1
10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Mule Corps1
New Zealand Training Unit1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4467). HMS Narbrough1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Cameron Highlanders1
Scottish Horse1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, (RFR. B/6813). HMS Opal1
Norfolk Regiment1
German Civilian1
Followers Central Depot1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Durham Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Training Reserve1
Essex Regiment1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Belgian Army1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
South African Medical Corps1
22nd Punjabis1
Yorkshire Regiment1