Date of death: Sunday 29 April 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Ben Holt Mills Manchester Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Henry Gifford 781884Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Hind 18261Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Harry Menzies Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Francis Margetts 9889Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert John Mouzer 19435Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Serjeant Ernest Crane 717Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Aubrey Coxhead 37573Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Thomas Collins G/61630Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Corporal Alfred Beebee 14956Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Thomas Collins Lancashire Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Brown 241223East Lancashire Regiment29/04/1917
Gunner Neary 76730Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Major Hubert Dunsterville Harvey-Kelly Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bernard Hoyes 21204The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Kevin Robert Furniss Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Kidman 12387Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Dawtry 17517York and Lancaster Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Leonard Charles Elias 14286Australian Engineers29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Captain William Lennox Tod Royal Scots29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Henry Grove 730040Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Noble 18564King's Own Scottish Borderers29/04/1917
Gunner Cecil Massy De-La-Rue 90886Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Alexander Galloway 911046Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Frederick Limpus 1867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Leslie Firmin Faulder 2479Australian Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Yates 6848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walter Ditchfield 6479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Francis St. Vincent Morris Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edgar William Sugden 40740Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Hubert Leslie Jefferys Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Jamieson Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Bernard Mattingly 187103Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Foster 44342Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917
Private William H. Edwards 28174Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Ernest Durber 9455Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Edgar Clarence Born 14913Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Goward 30458Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Albert Beardsworth 24632The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal James Dickson 3303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Henry Walter Mumford 392448London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Arthur Pinkney K/41542Royal Navy, HMS Victory II29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas David Andrews Franklin 17444Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Pierce Jones 3/59064Cheshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Garrett 189577Royal Engineers29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Oliver Taylor 30058Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Trevor Haynes 267598Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred William Hames G/60862Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal John Henry Hooper 16799Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Walter Hope Underhill A/214King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Waters 267952Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Alfred Wilson 15068Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Arthur Joseph Williams 27820Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Divall 46126Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Frank Brown 20991Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Frederick George Brookes 7987Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Percy Henry Brickell 23473Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Ernest Blackwell R/7498King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Private James Allcott 11297Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Francis Edward Thornley 15466Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Mullaley 11756Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Meadows 26792Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Gurney 31982Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Thompson 27828Border Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Louis James Bartholomew Dealey 15/361Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Stevenson Abercromby Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John James Andrew Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Edmonds 5849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Godden 2717Army Cyclist Corps29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Henry Longstaff 687470Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant Shire S/11765Rifle Brigade29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant George William Linton 31090East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Critchlow 9315British West Indies Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wright 267991Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Driver Hancox 651672Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Chadwick 214450Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Chief Petty Officer Harry Stone 121063Royal Navy, (RFR/A/2922) HMS Armadale Castle29/04/1917
Private Anderton 302353Manchester Regiment29/04/1917
Private Oscar Martins 7699Norfolk Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frederick G. H. Smith 19577Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Frank Pennells 28750Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Jackson 51993Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Archibald Donald Gunn 733910Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Funnell 63016Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Percy James Driver 14968Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Leonard Leader Brereton Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Black Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Mcvicar 877239Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bignell 55174Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Pollock 4279ALIAS29/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Godfrey 60808Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Corporal Allan Macdougall S/40560Cameron Highlanders29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Godward 84385Royal Army Medical Corps29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Gibbs A/1021King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Rifleman Ernest Cornell 303176London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Batten 19630Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917
Private Tom Leslie Annes 21526Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private George Henry Wells 37574Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Serjeant George Hillier 10461Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private George Sibson 23479Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Reid 18713Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/04/1917
Private Frederick Gibbins 7860Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Robert Paul Ruhen 33298Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Man Bir 412Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps29/04/1917
Private Daniel Taylor 18808Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Warner 26496Norfolk Regiment29/04/1917
Rifleman Harold Cortley Dale 392158London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Matthew Harwood 21832Cheshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lewis Broad 26739Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/04/1917
Private John Brown 44828Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 27)
First Mate Thomas Cundy Row Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Glanfield 21881Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Horace John Batting 48283Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Walter Boughey 52361Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Henry Watkinson 7983Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Bernard Hambleton 21585Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Sidney G. Smith 28018Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Arnold Stone Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Mess Room Steward Richard Herman Westlake Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Cooper 300691Manchester Regiment29/04/1917
Private Brown 357251The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Gibbs Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private John Bonner 4001Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917
Private Walker 24548Border Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Fielden 20027Lancashire Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Barrow 24640Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/04/1917
Private Warwick 12030Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Leonard Griffin 241444Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Williams 27843Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private John Harry Langley 4575Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
First Tindal Ibrahim Qayyum Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Private Gregory 70418Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917
Corporal Swinfield 29622Wiltshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Henry Deachman 1042921Canadian Railway Troops29/04/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner George Draper 97297Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Gilbert 23299Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Sapper Trethowan 143750Royal Engineers29/04/1917
Rifleman Foyle Y/326King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Private Fillingham 39249Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Munro 911030Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private Walter Howarth 25420The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Frederick Goodwin 1305Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Arthur Guinan 25727Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Robert Henry Booth 4/7167Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Frederick Garnet Withall 33293Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/04/1917
Private Thomas James Trafford 50316Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John James Melton 21719Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Regimental Serjeant Major William H. Blakely 5754Connaught Rangers29/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Sturrock 265577Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Henry Durham 23285Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Ernest Frank Durrant 7743Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Corporal Reginald Secker 18891Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Robert Bothwell Smith 18955Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private King 266559Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917
Musketier Paul Buchwald German Army29/04/1917
Private Demaine 21341King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Claudian Cecil Hawthorne 898555Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Archibald Holmes 267935Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Horace Riley 24104South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Ward 2040Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Cecil Raymond Abbey Brangwin 3546Australian Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Robert John Richards 16326Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Smith 8054King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert Lewis Maidment 2587Newfoundland Regiment29/04/1917
Private William Turner 250689Durham Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Charles James Barnes 20664Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Brown 11835Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Harry Wright 39262Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Alfred Tibby W/15057Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jack Morris G/50280Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Sapper Albert Charles Fox 154173Royal Engineers29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Fowler 15883Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Hickey 204300Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private Wilson Mclean 415085Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sidney Frederick Jones 23082Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Stock 22815Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Trooper Ernest La Peyre 1782Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Russell Apt 415513Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William David Waters Clyde Z/8138Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Frank Nelham Clark Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Wright 836595Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Seymour Andrews Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Goodall 240552Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Henry Ayres 26000Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robert Wilkinson Blench 16/549Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Chembiloden Chathu Cannanore/634Indian Labour Corps29/04/1917
Labourer Shangunni Menon Cannanore/1206Indian Labour Corps29/04/1917
Follower Mahadeo 432Indian Railways29/04/1917
Private John R. Ralph 26909East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Sepoy Pala Singh 113715th Ludhiana Sikhs29/04/1917
Third Engineer Horace James Leonard Cox Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Carrier Mayui NBI/022371East African Military Labour Bureau29/04/1917
Carrier Herse MSA/505238East African Military Labour Bureau29/04/1917
Private Cudlip 737121Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Rifleman William Bailey R/3390King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Wilson 13203Highland Light Infantry29/04/1917
Private Percy Frank Neville 266133Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private White 12854Devonshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Harold Collett P/6848Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Albert Norman 26289Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Serjeant Oliver Bertram May G/61146Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Arthur Lancaster 26/1046Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wade 40992Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Richard Forbes 624909Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private Herbert Samuel Shelley 46373Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman Lal Miyan Hamid Ali Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Private Lane 201334Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Porter 201630Essex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal John Donald Paterson 115Canadian Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cooke 27701York and Lancaster Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Acting Bombardier James Davis 55459Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ward 200935Suffolk Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Enoch Williams Wales Z/844Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917
Sapper Ernest Clarke 94411Royal Engineers29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Cook 17843Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Serjeant Edward Arthur Evans 11805Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private William Richard Evans 235034Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Carl Denlon Hemeon 733247Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman Hafizuddin Asmi Sarang Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Private Charles Arthur Major 30917Northamptonshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Henderson 81980Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Coats 48009Manchester Regiment29/04/1917
Gunner Hart 73989Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Alfred Heddon 37607Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Edward Orrell 72188Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilbert Alexander Prentice 252319Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Tom Ranson G/40365Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter Ernest Simpson 29667Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Smith 53092Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Clinton Charles Edward Thomson 310629Canadian Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Herbert Rushworth T2/14501Army Service Corps29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant William Kitchener Kift Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Shaw 29524Highland Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Donaldson Greive 19490Royal Scots29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Donald Wares S/12062Seaforth Highlanders29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Henry Chapman R/35432King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Serjeant Norman Frederick Cox 22757Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Follower Fazl Din Rawalpindi/979Indian Labour Corps29/04/1917
Rifleman Dharmsing Pun 813rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles29/04/1917
Private John Wilfred Kemp 27039Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Radburn 28544Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Edward Shemming 29735Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private John William Spray 203459Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Smith 269743Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917
Internierter Ernst Christoph Hepperle German Civilian29/04/1917
Private Earl 21/353Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Guy Leslie Macphee 283079Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Farrington 332633The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Samuel Montaigne Higham 650376London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alfred William Garlick C/9766King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lucas 17489King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/04/1917
Gunner Mills 81009Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917
Private Ernest Burton 240847Leicestershire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private David Samuel Warwick 203998Devonshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Harmon 2341Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cawthorne 35060Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter E. Lee 15765Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William George Edward Hollway-Miller 43722Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Harry Hanks 8144Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Mcnab A/35015Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Carrier Jules Valentin 717035Seychelles Carrier Corps29/04/1917
Private William Riding 35992Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Corbet C. Smith 23477Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private William Kelly 2613Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917
Private Collis 46364Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Webb 49236Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Blundell 684Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Rifleman Horace Butler R/8338King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Private John Curtis 9518Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Albert Oliver 12121Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Marchant 20076Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Landsturmmann Bernhard Schnell German Army29/04/1917
Private Dillon 174551Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private Bertie Cooper Crothall G/42477Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Fabling 40493Royal Scots Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Baylis 763Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Briggs 22/552Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Driver William Henry Butler 226681Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Reginald Claude Hawkins R/18944King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Rose Scott 292565Gordon Highlanders29/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Armstrong 26231Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Joseph Jonathan Rowe Royal Navy, HMS Dartmouth29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richard Dickinson 13192East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant James Laverick Watson Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Morris Julius Van Thal B/20110Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Frederic Bishop Hicks 51962Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Porter Roshan Madras/31Indian Labour Corps29/04/1917
Private Noble 434700Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Carrier Similien Elisabeth 717355Seychelles Carrier Corps29/04/1917 (aged 55)
Private Peter O'gara 21276Manchester Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private William Franklin 47454Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Arthur Patchett 40776Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Thomas Frederick Sims 16/1739Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Mackenzie 15328DARoyal Naval Reserve29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Sailor William Andrew George Peters Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Storekeeper and Greaser John Ledson Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 39)
Carrier Ogoro KSU/316888East African Military Labour Bureau29/04/1917
Private Ridge 202201Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917
Private Cowley 37986Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Stabler 71019Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Fritz William Bagott X/109South African Heavy Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William Gilbert Elphinstone Clapp Norfolk Yeomanry29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Dingley Suffolk Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick George Hastings 700796Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Davidson 26974Royal Scots29/04/1917
Private Meek 32576Highland Light Infantry29/04/1917
Private Robert Adshead 50293Cheshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Walton 464405Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Frank Mayvour Perraton Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Read 19660Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Lieutenant Lyonel Hugh Jacobson Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Private Tavner 280972Lancashire Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Wainwright B/203127Rifle Brigade29/04/1917
Private Thomas Olney Luxon 202777Norfolk Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bates G/2448Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Smith 10301Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/04/1917
Private Jackson 733619Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Philip Henry Rodgers 2267881st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner George Percy King 22954Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Abraham Robinson 23/1390Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cabrey 16752East Lancashire Regiment29/04/1917
Private William Henry Gilford 15368Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Bell 31409Suffolk Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Coleman 17151Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Lawrence Holden 47497Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Herbert W. Hearne 23801Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Corporal John Edwards 23660Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Major Charles Horace Lamontagne Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Cecil Edward Sargeant R/16627King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Drummer James Harry Kerry 8255Norfolk Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Ritchie 241271King's Own Scottish Borderers29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Messenger 47218West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Mcfarlane 7861Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Charles Hooper 212831Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Tope 793080Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Serjeant Edward Walter Baker Y/1701King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Staines Baldwin 11143Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Chesworth 14334Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Leonard Clark 8259Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Ostridge 30132Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick James Peacock 25572Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Khalasi Ganga Ram 10236Indian Railway Department29/04/1917
Follower Lachhman Gupta WD/667Indian Military Works Services29/04/1917
Leading Seaman Richard Miles London Z/1673Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Marshall 785619Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Private William Brownless 251010Durham Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Huggins 32034Norfolk Regiment29/04/1917
Private Charles Joseph Behrens 52217Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private William Alfred Edward Walker 62777Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Otto Blehr 67618Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Lance Corporal George E. Myers 67620Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private Harry James Pratt 61547Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Sutherland 18/458Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Moxham 33033Wiltshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 27)
First Engineer Joseph Davison Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 46)
Private Henry Harrison Deal/4205(S)Royal Marines29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant Reginald Adolphus Fredrick Lavers 487334Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jones 3/24547Lancashire Fusiliers29/04/1917
Gunner John Mcghee 79702Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Franklin 70859Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917
Private Harry Charles Sims 3/8137Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Ogden 40835Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Corporal Alfred Gomm 20173Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Roy Bussell 65024Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Corporal James Hughes 19718King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant George Henry Powell Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Henry Read 46352Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Thomas Robertson 17819Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Sailor Balby Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Hanking Millar 27889Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wales 30997Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private William Henry Hambly 28548Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alan Marris Day 306991Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Victor Benn 16856Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Wilkins 17598Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Hubert Henry Marrable G/51128Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Walter Wilson Matthews 35023Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Albert Lay 27140Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Carrier Gustave (Senior) Denis 713983Seychelles Carrier Corps29/04/1917 (aged 48)
Corporal David John Jones 43393Essex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Philip Charles Platten 61074Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sepoy Bhup Singh 230366th Punjabis29/04/1917
Private Carwardine 38411Hampshire Regiment29/04/1917
Sailor Olsen Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Pantryman Dorai Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Major Usborne Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Lieutenant Leon David Griffiths Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Scudamore 25000King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 18681South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Fraser Mcdonald 357686The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal Herbert Walter White 66947Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Moorhouse R/35562King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Captain Mortimer Frederick Hayes East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Garner 7121Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Frame 332812Canadian Field Artillery29/04/1917
Private John William Birch 12767Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Stanley Cecil Harding S/21090Rifle Brigade29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Frederick Bell 10084Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private William Victor Jones 2046Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William John Brandon 450211London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Cockerton 105576Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Gunner Ledford 91787Canadian Field Artillery29/04/1917
Private Hartley 23587York and Lancaster Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Fitter Serjeant Augustine Rayworth 800654Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 46)
Sergeant Walter Edward Higgs 483Australian Field Artillery29/04/1917
Pioneer William Wilson 129074Royal Engineers29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harry Webb 21025King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Matthew Burge 23/1172Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bayne 267203Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Goldstraw 16242East Lancashire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Vincent Kendall Barnes Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Albert Edward Warren 33305Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Fuller 8724Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Walter Jefferson 733168Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Frederick Sloman 625218Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Coldwell Robins 21911Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Rifleman Lalbahadur Ghale 20086th Gurkha Rifles29/04/1917
Cook Valentine Milsom Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Madden G/61986Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Matrose Fritz Ludwig German Navy29/04/1917
Carrier Mtokobara MSA/503144East African Military Labour Bureau29/04/1917
Gunner William Graham Mccallum 651976Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Panter 65581Royal Army Medical Corps29/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Donald Seaston 240966Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Joseph Ernest Simpson TZ/3323Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bowes 240279Border Regiment29/04/1917
Private Niven 43337Royal Scots Fusiliers29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Dudley Sands Fromant Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frederick Lawrence Waters 9081Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ellis 39976King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/04/1917
Private Latham 65698Royal Army Medical Corps29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Alsop 23/691Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Louis 300922Essex Regiment29/04/1917
Private George Albert Gordon 44167Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Sam Flinders 27828Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Eugene Murray Lewis 469278Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Kerr 10908Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Edward Richards 300065West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Horace Henry Smith 39264Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Sailor Neil Cameron Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Daniel Jesse Dooley G/2705Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Samuel La Warre Lyle Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arnott S/6203Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clifford Melton Bush 9373Honourable Artillery Company29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Harold Stephen Smith R/12343King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Simmons 32132South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Serjeant Clay 12469Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant George Beaumont Bate Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hathaway 40671Suffolk Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Thomas Arthur Clyde Z/4689Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gerald Batte 5921Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Reginald John Bayley Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Bottamley Brown 31883Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Carrier Leon Victor 717395Seychelles Carrier Corps29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant George Stead 2119Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917
Rifleman Manbir Thapa 6838th Gurkha Rifles29/04/1917
Serjeant William Hope Macaulay 15/608West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Cape Boy Potasm 18175Military Labour Corps29/04/1917
Private Frederick George Pontin 200961Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hosgood 34968Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick George Newell 33285Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edward Deyes 11/1038East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Salois 847126Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant William John Davis 13127Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edward Carruthers Forsyth S/12376Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Harrison 24520Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 39)
Sergeant Hipkins 65452Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/04/1917
Private Steele 27228Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private William James Goodchild 25981Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Edgar Battersby 7409Honourable Artillery Company29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Walmsley 26546Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Ernest Edwards 24250Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Frederick J. Reynolds 25135Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Unteroffizier Richard Brueggert German Army29/04/1917
Carrier Nyagga NBI/09518East African Military Labour Bureau29/04/1917
Carrier Idi ITG/964312East African Military Labour Bureau29/04/1917
Corporal Harold Herbert John Morris 101880Royal Engineers29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Larry Walker 28198Northamptonshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Hurst 376039Manchester Regiment29/04/1917
Able Seaman David Morgan Grey Bristol Z/486Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Williams 12500Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/04/1917
Private Joseph Arthur Gaffray 441483Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private Cole 148678Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private David Gill 241357Gordon Highlanders29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Grosvalet 315Canadian Engineers29/04/1917
Private Charles Edward Gamble 13/344East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter John Wilkinson 39350Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Tom Hellard Kimber 19418Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Hull 202798Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Moreau 292088Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private Leonard Smith 35961Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles W. Justice 19650Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Joseph Rogers 737085Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private Mills 12923King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Hall Carlton 39299Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Victor Percival Cobb 33294Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John B. Coles 32215Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Vincent Early Cummings 3549Honourable Artillery Company29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Daniel Regan 5575Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Trimmer Zahiruddin Zamiruddin Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Gunner Edward St. Clair Winebloom 775789Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Spurge 23351Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/04/1917
Private Farthing 53379Machine Gun Corps29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Robinson 23654Devonshire Regiment29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Stanley Ferns Jeffcoat Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Rowson 28452Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917
Private Lachlan Cameron S/21175Cameron Highlanders29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Bolton R/20992King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Rifleman Frederick James Crisp R/35629King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Rifleman William John Musslewhite S/22294Rifle Brigade29/04/1917
Private Palmer 874561Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant David Carswell Philip Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private George Lionel Birt 241077Gloucestershire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Peck 889585Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Private John Harris 292640Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Ayrton West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pruden 904813Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Handisyde 240057Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917
Private Favell 49336Royal Army Medical Corps29/04/1917
Private Stanley Gossedge 9764Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Brittain 50961Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Lieutenant Edward Ingram Gibbons Lancashire Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private William Edward Wallin 18139Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Charles Luke Mintern R/35620King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Private Frederick Kilburn 23965East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Harold Long 734305Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private Edward George Sharp G/61616Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Gefreiter Ludwig Knuepf German Army29/04/1917
Soldier Tichon Duwonski Russian Army29/04/1917
Soldier Piot Kovalenko 24815Russian Army29/04/1917
Private Kelly 22043West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1917
Driver Harry Heaslip Sheridan 960AAustralian Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Alfred Roy Emmett 873Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alan Mair S/15058Gordon Highlanders29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sharp S/40374Gordon Highlanders29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Henry Gladwell 21661Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Oliver G. J. Gravestock 14451Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Frank Henry Beddoes 37955Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Thomas Cape 23907East Lancashire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Harold Frederick Ponton PS/6593Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Infanterist Konrad Mueller German Army29/04/1917
Rifleman Arthur Herbert Goodwin 393086London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Sergeant James Beverley Holbrook 21971Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mclean 782163Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Hughes 7062Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Woolford 2121Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Thornton Wanlace Dunn 181Welland Canal Force29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kelly 9163South African Infantry29/04/1917
Private Rhodes 50438Cheshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Middleton 10885Wiltshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private George Brinsley 27786Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Yates PO/1074(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Cheong Kwei 301Chinese Porter Corps29/04/1917
Private David Noble 24949Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Raymond Victor Hayter 26384Machine Gun Corps29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smallwood 75232Royal Army Medical Corps29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lawrence James Pickford 977Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Gerald Raymond Carey STK/924Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Hislop Davidson 28767Royal Scots Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Brewer 94471Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harold Lewis Machine Gun Corps29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Brock 13/46East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Greenwood 23309Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ali Akiele 6648Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/04/1917
Able Seaman John Mahoney Mersey Z/581Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917
Donkey Driver John Prince 16969Military Labour Corps29/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Nell 36202Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917
Private Enticott 27527Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/04/1917
Captain Kent Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private Humphrey 241869Leicestershire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Victor Cole G/41291Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private James John Freeman 17394Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Lennon Tyneside Z/4506Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Mcgregor 907559Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Taylor Breward 26055Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Miller 26868Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Thomas Munden 29708Hampshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Gregory 65136Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Barker 11155Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Augustine Greham 23056Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private George Townend Beech 47935Manchester Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Follower Chandika Singh Lucknow/2580Indian Labour Corps29/04/1917
Rifleman William Rice R/35691King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private John C. Smith 1084334Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 16)
Wehrmann Ferdinand Grossmann German Army29/04/1917
Private Beckwith 300156Durham Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Allan Graham 23/768New Zealand Machine Gun Corps29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cyril Dean Deal/3594(S)Royal Marines29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wain 307397Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917
Private Harry Bromwich 21085Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Rifleman William John Charles Riley R/10755King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Bishan Singh 1143Indian Medical Department29/04/1917
Fireman Johnson Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 43)
Steward Fermandes Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Private George Arthur Tonkin 28546Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Fenton B/2178Rifle Brigade29/04/1917
Driver Bernard Redfern Johnston 34318Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Albert Edward Cook 86453Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Donald Archibald Brown 184095Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Lance Sergeant Patrick Joseph Gibbons 733988Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Serjeant Robert Henry Rogerson G/1556Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Sepoy Nanwa Singh 3489102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers29/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer John Kallos Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sailor Arpoudis Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Trimmer Hasan Ali Wasif Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Major Angus George Gillman Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Clements R/30127King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Serjeant Slee 3181East African Pioneers29/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Turton 45267South Wales Borderers29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Davies 28110Welsh Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Ralph Caldwell 51937The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/04/1917
Private Murray 34712Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Archibald Orders 34737Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private John Oakley Holt 202721Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Hyde 16624Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private John Harris 14526Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/04/1917
Cassab Abdul Qasim Ahmad Ali Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Dickson Haney Wilson 18953Royal Scots29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry William Hudson 16079Essex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robson 50735Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Gunner Thomas Parr 33445Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Claypole Smith S/295064Army Service Corps29/04/1917
Serjeant Mills A/7143Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Watson 30385Royal Army Medical Corps29/04/1917
Private Sidney Ernest Baxter 47078Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Horace John Moore 24467Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William James Hardy 53098Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Richard Jarman 61495Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private William James Philpot G/27521Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Goodling 63562Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Serjeant Alfred Henry Winfield 14855Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frederick William Leonard 31032East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Mart 7873Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Alex Macleod 116086Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private Mclaren 22415Cameron Highlanders29/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Frederick Herbert Britten 201360Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private William Wraight 34774Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Townsley 33735Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Edward William Rowett Bristol Z/4701Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Rix 20742Cheshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Carrier Washuja NBI/022597East African Military Labour Bureau29/04/1917
Private Percy Willingham 53652Machine Gun Corps29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Cyril Horn East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dunbar 27535Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/04/1917
Private Cartridge 16900Dorsetshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Alexander Lyall Nicholson C/1044King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Arthur Pearce 129421Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Jenkins 12325Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Studholme 54372Welsh Regiment29/04/1917
Driver Chatfield T/326214Army Service Corps29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Matthew Mann G/52101Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Richard Charles Lewis 61062Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Pearce 62953Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major Bertram Rosewell 5067East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Yull 41289Essex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 39)
Chief Officer William James Martin Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 48)
Private Wark 44227Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcmillan 222431Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Burlinson 16183Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Foulkes 3807Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Private George Gill 18868Dorsetshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Jupp 9433Hampshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Willings R/37476King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Charles Bird 19347Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Carnegie 631528Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Walker 12693Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Charles Newton 57092Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Barham Middleton 49387Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred George Levett G/61205Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Sepoy Sobha Ram 399240th Pathans29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Stanley Stuart Dring 27007Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Peddar 22970Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Lewis Roberts G/51882Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Archibald Cameron Taylor Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman Andre Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Macri Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 39)
Lascar Muhammad Sharaf Qazi Sharif Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Private Edward Wooder Lewis 34720Suffolk Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Clarence Norman Edward Hay 6026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Taylor R/32547King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Private William Newborn Plowright 1716Canadian Army Medical Corps29/04/1917
Pioneer Henderson 192562Royal Engineers29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Lynch Lancashire Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Tremayne 23965Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/04/1917
Private Cyril C. Hill 301732Durham Light Infantry29/04/1917
Private Henry Robert Patzer 65165Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Serjeant Charles H. Slade 32258Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Walter Prince Taylor SP/3063Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Boatswain William Dick Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Recruit Sabuni 7076King's African Rifles29/04/1917
Private Paglialunga 877531Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Stevenson 53297Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Bertie Allen King East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal John Richard Long R/8729King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Wilfred Hilary Nicolle 89193Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Giles 6643Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frank Joseph Edwards S/21878Rifle Brigade29/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Sydney Graham G/21768Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major Hill 27696Highland Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal George Allwood 203268Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major William Cole TF/240009Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917
Gunner Walter Henry Barker 889513Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Private Gordon S. Murree 67164Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Rifleman Joseph Charles Parker R/35701King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Sapper John Robertson 160394Royal Engineers29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Robinson Wales Z/1390Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917
Serang Mahbub Ishaq Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Rifleman Jesse Loveday R/32651King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Private George Topham 4942Lancashire Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Bush Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private Thomas Walter Clarke 9738Suffolk Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Bretland 4279Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Bailey 16204Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Brightmore 266098Somerset Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Woolard 123599Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Allan 40611Royal Scots Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Giddings 32199Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Eyval Porter 47422Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Henry Featherstone 333824Highland Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Harvey King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Geoffrey Fred Chaplin 34113Essex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Charles Winteringham 29745Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry David Thomas Woodbridge SR/9500Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank J. Hodgson 32125Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Arthur Ernest Foster 38041Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Richardson 55233Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Bhola Ram Sagwan 141987th Punjabis29/04/1917
Corporal Horace Bakewell 23/444Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Master Charles Hord Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 50)
Leading Seaman Duncan Muirhead Clyde Z/1710Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Harold Williams Royal Defence Corps29/04/1917 (aged 51)
Private Marshall 46849Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcleod 40725Royal Scots Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Frank Chubb E/26South African Mounted Engineers29/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Campbell 351976Manchester Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Brown G/6436Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Fredrick William Henry Rudd 202068Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Warden Marshall 306419Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Bullock 24500Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917
Corporal Sharples 38670Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917
Serjeant Frederick Charles Humphries 48350Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Charles Barton 23627Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Frank Henry Beard 37256Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Walton 89Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Norrie Alfred Leney 61542Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Herbert John Rogers 3439Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Fergusson 4547Honourable Artillery Company29/04/1917
Private Walter Shannon 23851King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/04/1917
Donkeyman Kanida Mercantile Marine29/04/1917
Tindal Jumma Bakhsh Iman Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Private James Prideaux Sells 6579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Lancaster 40911Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hardwick 29015West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1917
Private Godley 202957Suffolk Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Austin 12082Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Walter George Huffer 32126Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Wells 28218Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private William George Hibbert 47443Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Albert Arthur Bennett 5306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Ernest Palmer 8725Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major William Robert Rolph 5424King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Flanders Seward 27589Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Elliott Spencer 20228Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Steward Fred Bunn Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Engineer Hugh Hirst Lord Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 34)
Third Tindal Sheru Miyan Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Alfred Turner Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Jones 18134King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Clark S/17381Rifle Brigade29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner James Turnbull 750869Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Cobban Welsh 88283Royal Army Medical Corps29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Burrell 4/6836Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Harold Robert Young E/739Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Henry Douglas Marr S/26114Rifle Brigade29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Shooter 17959Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Davies 26420Welsh Regiment29/04/1917
Private Hirst PO/1146(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry29/04/1917
Corporal Skinner 1269Royal Engineers29/04/1917
Private Henry Taylor 32482The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Pearce 12189Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Reginald Barnett 12364Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Robert Henry Waller 23226Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Corporal Peter Westwood 443478Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Frederick George Rumsey SPTS/1773Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Corporal John William Senior 49468Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ibrihim 6789Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/04/1917
Trooper Arthur Sydney Claude Smith 38441st Life Guards29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Davidson TZ/4748Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917
Private Fitton S/11621Seaforth Highlanders29/04/1917
Gunner William John Thomas Fairbrother 64952Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Miller 96611Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917
Sergeant Henry James De Pursage Greene 426510Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Mackay Henderson 202609Seaforth Highlanders29/04/1917
Private Howarth 3/34308East Lancashire Regiment29/04/1917
Corporal Ernest Sydney Chittenden 48365Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Dixon 203566East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Larkin 47021Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private John Francis Mcconnell 730599Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Strickland 202038Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/04/1917
Private Thomas Garnish G/51222Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William F. Priest 31980Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Narayanaswami 1130Mysore Transport Corps29/04/1917
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Sheikh Ghulam Mustafa 315Indian Medical Department29/04/1917
Gunner Arthur Clarke 730385Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Abdul Majid Asghar Ali Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Carrier Olando KSU/311623East African Military Labour Bureau29/04/1917
Serjeant John Geddes 7913Royal Scots29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Irwin 53145Royal Engineers29/04/1917
Private Andrews 32099Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Tillyard 15617Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Thomas Aston 307335Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harry Wilsdon 22902Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Cooper 47566Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Frederick Cunnington 17676Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Curston 29071Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Miles Edward Wardley Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Allan Whiteside S/14007Gordon Highlanders29/04/1917
Private Frederick G. Manning 22956Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Carrier Francois Marie 717289Seychelles Carrier Corps29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Ross 20966Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harold Sutton E/1487Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Robert Whitney Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 17)
Fuesilier Hermann Buermann German Army29/04/1917
Driver Morshead 4165Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Mcdonald 550809Manchester Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Deignon 125722Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Private Raymond Walker 901806Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Wright 15419Durham Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Quibell 25626East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Sapper Herbert Ault 177492Royal Engineers29/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Francis Granville Elford 6010Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917
Carrier Bernardine Rose 717533Seychelles Carrier Corps29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Dhaktu Bhosle 3109117th Mahrattas29/04/1917
Rifleman Flint S/10459Rifle Brigade29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Brown 22/1007Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Jack Windibank G/50755Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bowskill 306392Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917
Serjeant John Thomas Tomlin 43434Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Findlay 32983King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sparks 26525Norfolk Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Isaac Richardson 201214Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Christopher P. Aldridge 13372Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Dolding G/60858Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private George William Till 201363Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ward 17584Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Shiunath Singh 2307123rd Outram's Rifles29/04/1917
Private Arthur Eames 18439Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Alfred Fathers 37670Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Henry Kay 40486West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1917
Private Ernest Pearse 24765Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1917
Private John Stroud 29086Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Porter 44429Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Trimmer Nurul Haq Miyan Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Private John Clark S/40534Cameron Highlanders29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Pack Leader Thomas Ditebe 2470Military Labour Corps29/04/1917
Carrier Malingomo NBI/017489East African Military Labour Bureau29/04/1917
Pioneer Edwin Key 131124Royal Engineers29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Mcwatt R/8345King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Edward Hearne 33845The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Crook L/17588Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Gunner Algernon Nicholson Dowley 13262Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper John Morice 15522nd Life Guards29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Anderson Bowman S/15707Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Etienne De Berigny Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Dicker 10804Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edward Matthews 25931Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Frederick Hicks 26082Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private George William White 5231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917
Private Arthur Clark Fraser G/48020Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Joseph Muise 742306Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant George Henry Rathbone Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Leslie Gordon Lyle Inward 20086Royal Engineers29/04/1917
Second Mate Lewis William Marles-Thomas Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 40)
Carrier Kinga SAM/610697East African Military Labour Bureau29/04/1917
Private Lewis 202465Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917
Private Seddon 220571Manchester Regiment29/04/1917
Serjeant Hubert Francis Smith 15722Manchester Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gray 275372Essex Regiment29/04/1917
Private Harper 29332Royal Scots29/04/1917
Private Harry Bird Ford 24739Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Cyril John Pile Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Holden 28894Lancashire Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dennison 798Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/04/1917
Private Frederick Coleman G/26432Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Benjamin Pain Turner 50318Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Roy Fitzherbert Glass E/1257Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Mchugh 260802Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Wilkinson 40725Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Mcentee 7790Connaught Rangers29/04/1917
Private Erwin Mcconaughy 905044Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ansel Thomas Jacob 408120Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Godfrey William Saunders 9021Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gibbons 204076Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917
Private Harold Kenneth Hartley 874758Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Cyril Bell 37234East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Hawkins 20135Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Driver Thomas Flitcroft L/2997Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Percy Trudgian 30461Devonshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Simpson 202047Suffolk Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert William Beadman 27282Leicestershire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant John Arthur Gardner Brewis Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Brind 18394Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Percy Leopold Cox 37680Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Mack 112252Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Macdonald 418734Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Percival 25263Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bertie John Pryke G/27204Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Arthur Roker 55546Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Anderson Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 55)
Labourer Li Yung Chin 13131Chinese Labour Corps29/04/1917
Private George Moorby 70627Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Rait Dinnie 737072Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private John Willie Rudkin 242502Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Davidson 242446The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/04/1917
Sapper Frederick Horace Pursell 65803Royal Engineers29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Illston 17117Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Trooper David Alexander King 727Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)29/04/1917
Private Fred Clinton Howard 30232Northamptonshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Winterbottom 35865Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917
Private Lawrence Arthur Barker 27713Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Ernest Albert Bradshaw G/60921Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Alfred W. Mills 30026Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Henry James Mitchell G/61618Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private William Featherstone 7958Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Linwood Carrol Feindel 733727Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Bowyer 11590Cheshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Mark Stanley 16013Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Riley 21484Lancashire Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Dawson 32112Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private William A. Mckay 696438Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hore 21633Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/04/1917
Serjeant John Robert Dixon 3/7788Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Thomas Webb 811725Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Briveau 11249Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/04/1917
Private Dyer 27809King's Own Scottish Borderers29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Killer 60427Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917
Corporal Arthur Bryan 250105Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Albert Cuff G/51654Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant David Evan Davies Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917
Private William Paton 22547Highland Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Sidney Oscar Woods 174719Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal John Herbert Downs 47482Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private William John Pallett 33042Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman Satimuddin Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Unteroffizier Alois Schroll German Army29/04/1917
Rifleman Arthur Taylor S/27453Rifle Brigade29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Eden Humfrey Davis 5182Honourable Artillery Company29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hayes 18565Cheshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private William Thomas Roberts 32001Hampshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William James Barnes 184130Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Frederick William Featherstone 6/803King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Lloyd Morgan 47439Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Samuel Lowe Bennett Royal Naval Air Service29/04/1917
Private Arol William Compton 43538Essex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Percival Frederick Manchester 6014Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Hammond 71530Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Carrier Ivanoff Hoareau 717190Seychelles Carrier Corps29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private D Mcl. Niven 1004Rhodesia Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Fisher 19439Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Albert Romeo Cote 847704Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Merton Howard Goodwin 734307Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Orr 874968Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Johnson 8805Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Alfred Sheville 47450Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Greaser Nolan Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Percy Sheppard 9264East Surrey Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hartley M2/139282Army Service Corps29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner James Ernest Dodd 57687Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917
Rifleman Triance R/16589King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Private Smith 17665East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Kenneth Campbell S/16885Seaforth Highlanders29/04/1917
Private William Markham Buist 3516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cyril Pearson 23035Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Greenhalgh 34988East Lancashire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Collins 13019Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Rifleman Walter George Trustrum P/306Rifle Brigade29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Tweedy 23067Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ralph Vincent Veglio 775Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Reginald Albert Morris R/8277King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Private Herbert Solomon Hogarth 35735Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Duncan Mcara Highland Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Carrier Paul Johny 717133Seychelles Carrier Corps29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas William Wilson Fell 20702Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917
Private James Lester Bentley 715616Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Kenwood 55523Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Pattison 200598East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Ernest Plowman 65041Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Har Phul 179776th Punjabis29/04/1917
Private West 12587East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Croston 238013West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1917
Private Bray 26949Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/04/1917
Gunner Joseph Frederick Bowskill 96966Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Stanley Gibson Jackson 294375Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stephen Clark 4904Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Victor Preston Robertson 26South African Heavy Artillery29/04/1917
Private Murphy 24847East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Emery 23122Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Fred Walton 48291Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Frank Povey 23314Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Thomas Reeve G/61221Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Marcel Andre Simon Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Reginald Smith 12145South Wales Borderers29/04/1917
Driver Klaas Meziahs 17020Military Labour Corps29/04/1917
Private Richardson 10678Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Atkinson 31391Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Captain Frederick Leycester. Barwell Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Marks 14651Dorsetshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Howarth Ratcliffe Green 28619East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Whitworth 71006Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Frank Kelland T3/030022Army Service Corps29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Howard Edgar Gillingham G/61161Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Ewart Barnett 17328Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lewis Alfred Brisley 47469Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Mcnicol 38805Royal Scots29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Mills BZ/91Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917
Stoker George Ross 3757Royal Australian Navy29/04/1917
Labourer Izak Komise 18072Military Labour Corps29/04/1917
Private Ronald Unwin 241534Leicestershire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Herbert Alfred Copas 6136London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Clark 9434Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Pearman 645459Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Serjeant Forster 90201Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Dolan 2266Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1917
Private West 32728Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Mckinley 31612Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1917
Private Bland 23/443Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Richard Applin Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917
Private Henry Joseph Stayt 3541Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917
Private Michael Augustine Mcdonald 712442Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Corporal Albert Edgar Read 14131Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Private John Riddey 2669Honourable Artillery Company29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert Robertson 11842Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Stevenson Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Soldat Alois Witsch German Army29/04/1917
Private Percy James Storay 4880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Parkins 200303Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917
Private William Partridge Dutton 31445Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Burchell 9817Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/04/1917
Private George William Frampton 4066Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Aston 810042Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Private John Bowden G/47693Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Corporal Frederick Coleshill 6650Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Davis 9914Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Francis Edward Exeter L/16958Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Fireman Pearson Mercantile Marine29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Henry Weatherly Frank Cooper Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Joe Willie Ewing 24817Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mcclusky 350582Manchester Regiment29/04/1917
Private Patrick Kelly 15365Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Graney G/3283Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Bunting G/51189Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Cecil Thomas Crosby 786Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Frederick Marlow 23068Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edward Thomas Read R/35598King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Saword Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman Abdul Jabbar Karim Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service29/04/1917
Carrier Okul KSU/318649East African Military Labour Bureau29/04/1917
Private Cecil Herbert Gay 201219Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Fred Gott 32948Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Alfred James Wilson 158651Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick William Clarke 53303Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hudson 58584The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Victor George Smith G/34590Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Elliott 23/717Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Arthur Webster 7242East Lancashire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Walter Chipman 22762Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private William Cooke 29659Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Able Seaman Joseph William Wilson Tyneside Z/4876Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/04/1917
Private James Henry Turner 9578Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas William Lashbrook 34970Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Lawrence 23274Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Corporal Clifford Haslam PS/7688Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alfred Ernest Stone L/11645Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private George Elijah Newdick 41568Essex Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gaffray 234694Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lascar Lakha Parbhu 6537Royal Indian Marine29/04/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance34118340
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance58417
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance41293
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance32280
VIMY MEMORIALFrance27173
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2600
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2311
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance20100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance17101
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance16131
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia1600
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance15123
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance15102
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance12112
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration1200
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance1092
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance1020
CHILI TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance1071
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance940
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance9100
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance950
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles800
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance731
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance760
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance721
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance620
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance620
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance522
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAIFrance531
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance520
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance530
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance530
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance552
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance530
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance510
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance533
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa500
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance420
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt421
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium460
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance422
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance430
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece430
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom456
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance430
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece430
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance430
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance340
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance341
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance311
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance320
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance330
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance321
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium240
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance232
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance210
HERVIN FARM BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance210
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance233
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq233
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance201
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium220
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance220
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya110
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance120
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance120
BEAUMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SAVOCH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARBROATH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PILTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EXETER (EXWICK OR ST. THOMAS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NORMANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (NORTH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PRESTWICH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom123
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
FINEDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CUDWORTH (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SNAINTON (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ROCH DE RICHELIEU PARISH CEMETERYCanada100
ST. CATHARINES (VICTORIA LAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance111
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BARI WAR CEMETERYItaly110
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DRUMCONG CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom101
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom120
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BRIDGWATER (WEMBDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SAFFRON WALDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRETTON-ON-DUNSMORE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
NEWPORT CEMETERY, ISLE OF WIGHTUnited Kingdom100
KING'S LYNN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OUTLOOK CEMETERYCanada110
GREAT DUNHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
CONSTANTINE EUROPEAN CEMETERYAlgeria100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
ALLAHABAD NEW CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
BOLARUM CAVALRY BARRACKS CEMETERYIndia110
SOUTH EAST ASIA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers127
Canadian Infantry75
Bedfordshire Regiment63
Royal Berkshire Regiment59
Northumberland Fusiliers53
Royal Field Artillery42
Royal Warwickshire Regiment42
King's Royal Rifle Corps31
Mercantile Marine27
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20
East Yorkshire Regiment20
Royal Flying Corps17
Middlesex Regiment16
Indian Merchant Service15
Royal Engineers14
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14
Manchester Regiment12
Lincolnshire Regiment12
Rifle Brigade11
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11
East African Military Labour Bureau11
Essex Regiment9
Lancashire Fusiliers9
German Army9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)8
Suffolk Regiment8
Seychelles Carrier Corps8
Yorkshire Regiment7
Highland Light Infantry7
Cheshire Regiment7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)7
Royal Scots7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
East Lancashire Regiment7
Honourable Artillery Company6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Norfolk Regiment6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
Gordon Highlanders5
Durham Light Infantry5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Royal Scots Fusiliers5
Army Service Corps5
Indian Labour Corps5
Military Labour Corps5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Leicestershire Regiment4
Devonshire Regiment4
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)4
Australian Field Artillery4
Cameron Highlanders4
Hampshire Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Machine Gun Corps4
Canadian Field Artillery4
Northamptonshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Border Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)2
Connaught Rangers2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Marines2
Indian Medical Department2
Russian Army2
South African Heavy Artillery2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
South African Infantry1
East Surrey Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Canadian Engineers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Air Service1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
2nd Life Guards1
1st Life Guards1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Australian Navy1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
87th Punjabis1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Defence Corps1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
King's African Rifles1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
40th Pathans1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
117th Mahrattas1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
66th Punjabis1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
76th Punjabis1
ALIAS1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Chinese Porter Corps1
East African Pioneers1
German Civilian1
German Navy1
Indian Military Works Services1
Indian Railway Department1
Indian Railways1
Mysore Transport Corps1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Navy, (RFR/A/2922) HMS Armadale Castle1
Royal Navy, HMS Dartmouth1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
South African Mounted Engineers1
Welland Canal Force1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh12131
Glasgow860
St. NeotsHuntingdonshire330
BelperAmber Valley210
UckfieldWealden211
DerehamBreckland220
KilsbyDaventry221
IxworthWest Suffolk220
StanleyCounty Durham220
West BedlingtonNorthumberland220
BodminCornwall210
BiggleswadeCentral Bedfordshire210
SalisburyWiltshire220
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse220
Paisley221
Govan210
Wick220
HorwichBolton110
FormbySefton100
HettonSunderland110
BaildonBradford101
Stockton HeathWarrington110
DriffieldEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Holme upon Spalding MoorEast Riding of Yorkshire111
LedburyHerefordshire, County of111
LugwardineHerefordshire, County of111
Weston BeggardHerefordshire, County of111
Pill and Easton-in-GordanoNorth Somerset111
NewboroughPeterborough110
CrowthorneBracknell Forest100
BuckleburyWest Berkshire110
LambournWest Berkshire110
CookhamWindsor and Maidenhead110
Waltham St. LawrenceWindsor and Maidenhead100
St. Nicholas, HurstWokingham110
ShanklinIsle of Wight110
Weston TurvilleAylesbury Vale110
DenhamSouth Bucks110
HedsorWycombe110
WooburnWycombe110
GorefieldFenland100
Sibson-cum-StibbingtonHuntingdonshire110
LangwathbyEden110
Strickland KetelSouth Lakeland110
BlackwellBolsover110
EckingtonNorth East Derbyshire110
WoodvilleSouth Derbyshire100
BeerEast Devon100
Budleigh SaltertonEast Devon110
SidmouthEast Devon110
StokenhamSouth Hams110
TavistockWest Devon110
Lytchett MatraversDorset110
BurwashRother111
HartfieldWealden111
CopfordColchester110
BrightlingseaTendring110
Moreton-in-MarshCotswold110
StroudStroud110
East WoodhayBasingstoke and Deane111
RopleyEast Hampshire110
RingwoodNew Forest110
Kings SomborneTest Valley110
West MeonWinchester110
HertfordEast Hertfordshire100
Much HadhamEast Hertfordshire110
St IppolytsNorth Hertfordshire110
Abbots LangleyThree Rivers110
Shepherdswell with ColdredDover110
Broomfield and KingswoodMaidstone110
SevenoaksSevenoaks110
FavershamSwale110
IghthamTonbridge and Malling110
PadihamBurnley120
CoppullChorley110
BarnoldswickPendle110
NelsonPendle110
WhittinghamPreston111
Tugby and KeythorpeHarborough110
Earl ShiltonHinckley and Bosworth110
BarwellHinckley and Bosworth110
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire110
SwinesheadBoston110
SleafordNorth Kesteven110
Deeping St JamesSouth Kesteven110
Market DeepingSouth Kesteven110
Great DunhamBreckland110
North TuddenhamBreckland110
CawstonBroadland110
Aldborough & ThurgartonNorth Norfolk111
FinedonWellingborough100
AlneHambleton101
Linton-on-OuseHambleton110
NorthallertonHambleton110
AsenbyHarrogate111
OldsteadRyedale110
SnaintonScarborough110
WhitbyScarborough120
StokehamBassetlaw110
StaplefordBroxtowe110
WarsopMansfield110
Shenington with AlkertonCherwell100
Chipping NortonWest Oxfordshire111
EynshamWest Oxfordshire110
BridgwaterSedgemoor111
LopenSouth Somerset110
ChurchstantonSomerset West and Taunton101
RocesterEast Staffordshire110
EnvilleSouth Staffordshire110
Trysull and SeisdonSouth Staffordshire111
WettonStaffordshire Moorlands111
LakenheathWest Suffolk110
CottonMid Suffolk110
SylehamMid Suffolk110
AldeburghEast Suffolk110
LeistonEast Suffolk110
PlayfordEast Suffolk110
LingfieldTandridge110
WoldinghamTandridge110
PrincethorpeRugby111
Temple GraftonStratford-on-Avon111
TredingtonStratford-on-Avon110
Upper and Lower ShuckburghStratford-on-Avon110
HattonWarwick111
ChichesterChichester110
ItchingfieldHorsham110
TridentBradford110
CoxhoeCounty Durham110
SeahamCounty Durham110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
TrimdonCounty Durham110
LowickNorthumberland110
ChoppingtonNorthumberland110
ShilbottleNorthumberland110
TogstonNorthumberland110
ShrewsburyShropshire110
St. AllenCornwall110
TregoneyCornwall110
TreverbynCornwall110
MarlboroughWiltshire110
Melchbourne and YieldenBedford110
PottonCentral Bedfordshire110
SheffordCentral Bedfordshire110
SundonCentral Bedfordshire110
HuntingdonHuntingdonshire110
WistowHuntingdonshire110
Preston-on-TeesStockton-on-Tees100
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen120
WokinghamWokingham110
PegswoodNorthumberland110
Bere RegisDorset110
Kibworth BeauchampHarborough111
RingsteadEast Northamptonshire110
WesterhamSevenoaks110
Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of120
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
StowmarketMid Suffolk110
SandyCentral Bedfordshire110
TowcesterSouth Northamptonshire110
RadleyVale of White Horse110
ShepshedCharnwood110
BlythNorthumberland110
MildenhallWest Suffolk110
Crieff110
Dunoon and Kilmun111
Tarbolton110
Kilmarnock110
Carluke111
Houston and Killellan110
Kirkintilloch110
Cardross111
Logie (Stirling)111
Wemyss110
Cults110
St Andrews and St Leonards110
Redgorton110
Coupar Angus110
Arbroath and St Vigeans110
Tannadice110
St Cyrus110
Kildrummy110
Tullynessle and Forbes110
Inverness and Bona110
Keith110
Crimond110
Gamrie120
Culross110
Mid Calder110
Torryburn110
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
Jedburgh111
Kelso111
Dumfries110
Stornoway110
Latheron100
Gairloch110
Greenock110
Inverkeithing110
CorwenDenbighshire111
RhosllanerchrugogWrexham110
Old RadnorPowys110
PresteignePowys110
AberystwythCeredigion110
LlandysulCeredigion100
ClydauPembrokeshire110
DowlaisMerthyr Tydfil110
LlanoverMonmouthshire100
RedwickNewport100
CastleCardiff100
CathaysCardiff100
ElyCardiff110
CastleSwansea110
LlanishenCardiff110
SplottCardiff100