Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Second Lieutenant Robert Wall Frost Suffolk Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Dunnett 73401Royal Fusiliers18/08/1919 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Bird 1456Suffolk Regiment11/03/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant George Jesse Frost Suffolk Regiment09/09/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Gee 885263Royal Field Artillery26/08/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Horace Thomas Ward 3/10098Suffolk Regiment08/05/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Henry Pettitt 28988Grenadier Guards07/10/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Codling 18506Suffolk Regiment26/03/1918personal connection
Private Leonard George Kemp 241641Gloucestershire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Howard 40678Cambridgeshire Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Robert George Moore 41941Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Robert Ward PW/4873Middlesex Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Driver George Carter Copping TS/8275Army Service Corps05/11/1916 (aged 47)personal connection
Private Charles Henry King 51217Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Aldred 1803Suffolk Regiment25/04/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Gowing 1582Royal Engineers03/01/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Second Hand William Charles Crisp 434DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lydian18/09/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Etheridge 13250Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1918personal connection
Private Spall 15270Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant William Ernest Parkes 1162Worcestershire Regiment19/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal Percy M. S. Crane 623504London Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Woolnough 2747Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private George Joseph Larman 43256Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Rifleman Erle George Robinson S/7275Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Clifford George Hurren 12588Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Edward Henry Frederick Lambert 43001Suffolk Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Francis John Crane 40842Essex Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Page 37837Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frank Edward Ebbs 93993Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/09/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James William Parke M/317183Army Service Corps17/10/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Lieutenant William Edwin Upton Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1916 (aged 51)personal connection
Corporal Stanley Edward Clow 200030Cambridgeshire Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Ebenezer Brown 36811Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Worsdell 26446Wiltshire Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Leading Seaman Alfred Boyles 235130Royal Navy, HMS Laforey23/03/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal William Rose 386Suffolk Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 40)personal connection and buried here
Private Parker 3/10258Suffolk Regiment16/06/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Arthur John Cobb 492060London Regiment18/02/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Reginald George Aldridge 267056Canadian Infantry16/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Bertie Richard Calver 1801Suffolk Regiment26/08/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Corporal Victor Nicker 22847Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/03/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Robert John Muttitt 24553Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John Russell Day 235231King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/12/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Henry Boyles 3/10092Suffolk Regiment02/03/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Serjeant Muttitt 30387The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman George Carter Palace Z/1397Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Lough Fisher30/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Bishop Smith K/22271/CHRoyal Navy, HMS Pembroke10/03/1919 (aged 33)personal connection
Engineman William James Gayfer 2717ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Commandant02/04/1916 (aged 53)personal connection
Gunner Wallace William Manser 187387Royal Garrison Artillery10/02/1919 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal William George Cole 2549Middlesex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private David King 15224Suffolk Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Sapper Alfred George Pearce Bird 63247Royal Engineers13/08/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Brown 201040Suffolk Regiment20/12/1918 (aged 30)buried here
Corporal Hurren 200663Cambridgeshire Regiment21/03/1919buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance541
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium330
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance220
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance220
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance220
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ROMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. CLOUD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance120
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
HARGICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BROOK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRAMFIELD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD, SUFFOLKUnited Kingdom100
REYDON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WALPOLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
HALESWORTH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Halesworth
  • Outside Churchyard gates, London Road, Halesworth, Waveney, Suffolk, IP19 8LL, England
St. Mary's Church Font
  • St. Mary's Church, Steeple End, Halesworth, Waveney, Suffolk, IP19 8LQ, England
Lieutenant A Johnstone
  • St Marys Church, Steeple End, Halesworth, Waveney, Suffolk, IP19 8LQ, England
Halesworth URC
  • United Reformed Church, Quay St, Halesworth, Waveney, Suffolk, IP19 8ER, England
D M Pictor
  • United Reformed Church, Quay St, Halesworth, Waveney, Suffolk, IP19 8ER, England
Halesworth URC Church Plaque
  • Plaque is located on a wooden alter table, United Reformed Church, Quay St, Halesworth, Waveney, Suffolk, IP19 8ER, England
Lieut Andrew Johnston
  • ST MARYS CHURCH, Halesworth, Waveney, Suffolk, England
Halesworth WW1 And WW2
  • St Marys Churchyard, Steeple End, Halesworth, Waveney, Suffolk, IP19 8LQ, England