Date of death: Monday 30 April 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Walter Stanley Gregory Wiltshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Torkington 26668Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Alastair Milligan Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert King 48372Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Ronald Yorston Stout Royal Flying Corps30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Bain SP/3633Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Lieutenant Stephen Wriothesley Best South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Murrell 702941London Regiment30/04/1917
Sergeant Robert Harvey Harcourt Seggie 2438Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917
Rifleman Brown S/21747Rifle Brigade30/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Young 252306Manchester Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Tom Ainley 35422King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brown 55322Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1917
Serjeant Campbell S/8563Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/04/1917
Private Mellor 28711Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Shoeing Smith Noble 123815Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Corporal Horace Frederick Meekings P/1645Rifle Brigade30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Neilson 38735Royal Scots30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Geoffrey Neller 13489Suffolk Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert John Pearl 42258Suffolk Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Pluck 26662Suffolk Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Roper 235303Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William James Swingler 205192Middlesex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Todd 38117Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Vincent 26505Norfolk Regiment30/04/1917
Private White 285154Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Wibberley 36036Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Able Seaman Henry Wilson Tyneside/Z/80Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.30/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles Rodgers 47097Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Kerr 351206Royal Scots30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Lionel William Richard Benson 371219Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier John Edmund Goodrich 83353Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Jackson 27930Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Gunner Miller 371383Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Owens 371069Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917
Private Thomas Rutter 34195Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 37)
Colonel Frank Albert Symons Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1917 (aged 48)
Private Harry Walker 260037Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Woodford 46961Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George Menyn Archdale Royal Berkshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Boakes 81084Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilfred Hodson Buckley 27656Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Clowes 12107North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Cummings 79482Royal Engineers30/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Cunningham 733470Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Lance Corporal David Edward Davis 46685Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Field 26231Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Victor Cyril Hardouin G/50729Middlesex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Littlewood 28457West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert James Lodge 30791Bedfordshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Beeden G/13367The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Coburn 18273York and Lancaster Regiment30/04/1917
Lance Corporal James Day Hurry G/18793The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Feakin 202198Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Shenton 201322Leicestershire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sumpter 4238East Surrey Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Lowden 871549Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Tierney 541966Canadian Engineers30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richard Ravenscroft 252621Manchester Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rhys Maddocks Thomas 282394Lancashire Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Andrew Donoghue 701651Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Swift 347544Canadian Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Henderson 18537King's Own Scottish Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Taylor 48027Manchester Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ludwig Miller 812076Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald John Miller 217107Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Riggall 781704Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Willett 37545Durham Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Enoch Tomlinson 202530Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Town 242472Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Cross 85981Royal Engineers30/04/1917
Corporal Edwards 17812Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.30/04/1917
Private Albert Farnell 26988Wiltshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Percy Giles 43903King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hugh Hampson 11081King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcnally 14055Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/04/1917
Lieutenant Hugh Cecil Patterson Royal Flying Corps, 38th Sqdn.30/04/1917
Private Robert Rollo 40776Royal Scots Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Wheldale 203492East Yorkshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Evans 54294Welsh Regiment30/04/1917
Private William Hughes 54595Welsh Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lewis 54277Welsh Regiment30/04/1917
Corporal Thomas Rogers 20640Welsh Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Tomkins 54284Welsh Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Valiant Watson 47766Welsh Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Trooper Gehrke 2339Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)30/04/1917
Private Morgan 23542King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/04/1917
Private Moore DM2/162379Army Service Corps30/04/1917
Private Harry Percival 241672South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Robert Blayney Mcguire Middlesex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Henry Lavery 5723Royal Irish Rifles30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Smith 76178Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant William Fleming Peebles Machine Gun Corps30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walter James Barden 1614Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Charles Horace Brockwell 39Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Archibald Norman Leslie Carmichael 2057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Patrick Lawrence Cassidy 842Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917
Private George Cupit 857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Nathaniel Gallager 885Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Leslie Roberts Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Frederick Turner 1924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William John Yates 1019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Aisthorpe 240342Lincolnshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private John Provis 115381Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Albert Richard Barton 3471Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Beaumont 25196King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/04/1917
Private Charles Feecham Bendall 203388Lincolnshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Louis Bertram Blackmore 18109Royal Berkshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Brison 34608Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Joseph Heslop Bryant 23/1075Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Colonel Cartwright Royal Marine Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Charles John Cox Z/2781Rifle Brigade30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dickie 11320Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Ellis 30982East Yorkshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fox 16003Norfolk Regiment30/04/1917
Private Albert Patrick Gifford 30008Somerset Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Grant 291344Gordon Highlanders30/04/1917
Bombardier Hedgecock 33448Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Higgins 459712Royal Engineers30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Horridge 25544Border Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hughes 238040Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Lever CH/1370(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/04/1917
Private Bradley 12800Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Colliver 23279Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/04/1917
Major Gerald Godfrey Knighton Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Croft 15651Lincolnshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Leslie Alfred Mateer 3371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Hill 17170Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1917
Gunner Robertson 636093Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rosenberg 51060Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Stevens 635049Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Driver George Strachan 635128Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Monks 358895The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Henry George Tyrer 357789The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Carleton 23217Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 47)
Driver Parsons 36139Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Private Thomas Pearson 25794The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 85Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Gunner Thomas 30743Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Private Francis Allan Bain 823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Michael John Daley 1092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert James Dunster 2304Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Francis Herbert Fisher 108Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917
Private Arthur Leslie Nelson 1196Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sharman 1382West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1917
Sergeant Richard Crampton Rowley 2445Australian Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Walter Vout 23297Yorkshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Edgar Thomas Christian 43541Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Robert Durward Paterson 630340Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Ernest Edwin Woodland 664Australian Heavy Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Pearce Stansfield Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Herman Wedd Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Robert Dawson 165580Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Holmes A/21026Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Private William James 718941Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Clements 23691Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Gunner Cooper 95347Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917
Private Grimmer 43732Suffolk Regiment30/04/1917
Lieutenant William Cuthbertson Greig Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917
Private Ingleby 17670Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Moss 238010West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walford 11450Border Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Wynn 77920Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Ramsden 201178King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1917
Private Walker 238046Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Thomas Jago 19/1478Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jeffrey 19/1478ALIAS30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilsher 45336Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Loose 28867Manchester Regiment30/04/1917
Private Phillips 23328Manchester Regiment30/04/1917
Sapper John Plunkett 1127Australian Tunnelling Corps30/04/1917
Serjeant Alexander Dodds 18418King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1917
Gunner Pericval Henry Warren 118649Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Serjeant Barber 780053Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Bombardier Raymond Henry Bennett 835758Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Hubert Geoffrey Blackford 831383Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Craig 101069Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Long 781233Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Robert Moody 18/547Durham Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Russell Pallister 18/1176Durham Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Harold Scott 781242Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Stewart 43774Royal Engineers30/04/1917
Private Edward Algernon Swinnerton 33677Durham Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 16)
Corporal Martin 3397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917
Lance Corporal James Greig 20566York and Lancaster Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Husselbee PO/1139(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Mcintyre 8152British West Indies Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Simon Fraser 646080Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Corsar 904600Canadian Railway Troops30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Franklin 266211West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Lloyd 476291Royal Engineers30/04/1917
Private Willson 859993Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Connor 24192Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Freemantle Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Sherman Royal Flying Corps30/04/1917
Private Cox 23396Royal Berkshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Albert George Martin 17327Gloucestershire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 46)
Private Bonney 1934Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/04/1917
Private Fulford 7530Devonshire Regiment30/04/1917
Corporal Joseph Henry Willis 8712Devonshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Frank Irvine Mercer 225380Northamptonshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alfred John Tooze 461233Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Hubert Young 42868Royal Flying Corps30/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harold Gilbert White 42201Royal Flying Corps30/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Eke 4473Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Rifleman Daley 311Royal Irish Rifles30/04/1917
Private Mason 681498Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Private Henry Ward 331039The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant O'neill 279872Canadian Railway Troops30/04/1917 (aged 54)
Gunner James Robinson 112706Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Arthur Best 3033The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Gunner John Pattinson 161176Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Bibby 79651The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 39)
Driver John Willie Wilkinson T/260047Army Service Corps30/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Brown 544Australian Machine Gun Corps30/04/1917
Private Charles Field RTS/2012Army Service Corps30/04/1917
Private Gray 56340Durham Light Infantry30/04/1917
Leading Seaman Coles 234293 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Assistance30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Davey 29217ALIAS30/04/1917
Private William Davis 29217King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 52)
Driver Perkins 219269Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Gunner Edward Charles Berry 139193Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Harris Symons 2/752New Zealand Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Carman 3729Royal Defence Corps30/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Turner G/14380Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/04/1917
Private John Francis Appleby 242119Suffolk Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Lewis 469Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Doig 250526Royal Scots30/04/1917
Private Clarkson 408325Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harry Hallatt 201562York and Lancaster Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant Kidd 71278Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Donohue 7219King's Own Scottish Borderers30/04/1917
Lieutenant Frederick Percy Fry Mayer Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Nelson Buchanan 288216Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fred Halliday 293Canadian Militia30/04/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Smith 200328Hampshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Ashton 63104Machine Gun Corps30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Ernest Owen 53918Welsh Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Davies 46592Welsh Regiment30/04/1917
Rifleman John Povey 21534New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/04/1917
Private Christmas 353416London Regiment30/04/1917
Gunner Brooks 164395Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Grant 228854Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lalonde 455789Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Edward Territt 743185Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant William Alfred Williamson 1449Canadian Army Medical Corps30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Mccarthy 49336Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Private Smith 32090Northamptonshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Purcell 3454Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/04/1917
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Frank Hoare F/9911Royal Naval Air Service30/04/1917
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Leslie George Ireland F/2936Royal Naval Air Service30/04/1917
Private Baker 421540London Regiment30/04/1917
2nd Corporal Mark Athel Chadwick Edgar Noble 6904Army Ordnance Corps30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Matthews 30471Bedfordshire Regiment30/04/1917
Rifleman Brewer 652339London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/04/1917
Rifleman Bushell 651409London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Cook 653563London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/04/1917
Rifleman Godwin 653490London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Martin 652309London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/04/1917
Rifleman Charles Henry Thompson 652189London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Humphrey Cowled 1954Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Leslie Rudolph Dornan 1100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Passlow 1929Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917
Private John Slater 2383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private David Henry Zerk 2184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tom Atherstone Genders 28537Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Archibald Currie 765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917
Private Alexander William Ross 624171Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sims 766491Canadian Pioneers30/04/1917
Private George Strath 116565Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Francis Thistle 2687Newfoundland Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 16)
Private Beattie 18337King's Own Scottish Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Arthur Henry Brownsword 63379Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ralph John Cocks 31981Bedfordshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Crombie 266508Seaforth Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Dean 34326West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1917
Pioneer Walter George Ellis 161450Royal Engineers30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Lawrence English 250988Durham Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Maurice Leslie Everett 31101Bedfordshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jesse Eyres 230765London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Frew 13509Cameron Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Dunlop Gray S/26577Cameron Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Edward Hart Gordon Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Rudolf Burrell Hayley 553700London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Joseph Henwood 89805Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Hill 20191Royal Scots30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Henry Hunt 42075Machine Gun Corps30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Madden PO/15323Royal Marine Light Infantry30/04/1917
Private Henry Marsden 43656Lincolnshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Joseph Mattinson 6568Border Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Walter Miller Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Mills 19361Lancashire Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Morrison 40003Cameron Highlanders30/04/1917
Private William Munn 292773Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Ernest Oakshott 793The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Paterson 26304Border Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Gilbert Prudhoe 200572Durham Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gordon Pyper 201966Gordon Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Queenan Clyde Z/4037Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner William Dixon Robson 73049Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917
Rifleman Frederick Samuel Saich 551502London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Asher Simpson 202662Seaforth Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Swinson 12374Lincolnshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Willie Ben Trivett 48409Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Reginald Vincent Turner 43082Middlesex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walbridge 16713Dorsetshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private White 34697Royal Scots30/04/1917
Private George Miles Wilding 568711th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal William Lloyd Winn 4184Honourable Artillery Company30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Bennett 25331Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant John Forrester 290690Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Hall 307466Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Cowan Henderson 330797Royal Scots30/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Alfred Holyoak 30659Devonshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joachim Marie Hubert Joseph Joosten 261450Royal Canadian Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Arnold Lockhart Fletcher Leinster Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Blundell 235156Yorkshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Burton 24787Northamptonshire Regiment30/04/1917
Rifleman Farrar 307752West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1917
Private Hood S/17302Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Huntbatch 202868North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Jones T4/091776Army Service Corps30/04/1917
Private Albert Lane 32635Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Ling 19/647Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Moore 201890Suffolk Regiment30/04/1917
Private Palser 266977Gloucestershire Regiment30/04/1917
Rifleman Purkis S/29991Rifle Brigade30/04/1917
Private Worsley 15513Lancashire Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private George Harry Freeman 241714Lincolnshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Inkley 241699Lincolnshire Regiment30/04/1917
Serjeant Kent 240327Lincolnshire Regiment30/04/1917
Sapper Nicholls 32825Royal Engineers30/04/1917
Private James Thompson 64639Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph William Hodgson 105321Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence Wilson 37362West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant P. Mcleod Innes Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Kuzyk 216922Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Private Donald Morrison 904568Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Augustine Bonner Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Percival Bulbeck G/28109East Surrey Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Guy Campbell Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917
Private Fisher G/32625East Surrey Regiment30/04/1917
Gunner Freeman 141822Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Private Frank John Norris G/17932East Surrey Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Rogers G/24344East Surrey Regiment30/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Matthew Smith 7512Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Private John Nelson Blakely 32966Royal Scots30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Sellers 147731Royal Engineers30/04/1917
Private Thomas Kendrick Wilbraham 276605Manchester Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roberts 25490Northamptonshire Regiment30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Beanland Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Harold Gadd 71606Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Green 6847Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Hyde 20198Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Robert Watts 71037Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.30/04/1917
Rifleman Parsonage R/767King's Royal Rifle Corps30/04/1917
Private Garrett 46429Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1917
Private Hopps 27/1489Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Maddison 20694Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Rice 38198Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Pioneer Cocksedge 123049Royal Engineers30/04/1917
Private Colley 200759King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1917
Private Dobson 200809King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1917
Drummer Dodwell 241005Gloucestershire Regiment30/04/1917
Gunner Parham 76200Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917
Private King 45754Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Pope-Hennessy Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Candlish Taylor 669581Canadian Pioneers30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Billington 42723Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Thomas James Lawler 35142Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dunn 9630British West Indies Regiment30/04/1917
Private Israel Llewellyn 9632British West Indies Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Menzies 241960Gordon Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Ledger 241638York and Lancaster Regiment30/04/1917
Private William Lane 5120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Urquhart 260Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917
Private William George Walters 1848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Allan Hall Stephens 4764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Fry 242005Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Higginbottom 240667Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Kirk 240914Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Marshall Shipside 265553Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kirby Deal/9903(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps30/04/1917
Private Mcdonald 898278Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Yarrow 730497Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Labourer Liu Wen Mu 2094Chinese Labour Corps30/04/1917
Private Frank Jackson 20432The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Giles Summerhill 24078Gloucestershire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harry Webb 7677Royal Berkshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Fairweather 59594The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Angell 25806Wiltshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Watson 8/11326Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Sapper James Mccormack 227127Royal Engineers30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Penfield 121867Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Private James Gore 33483King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private William Charles Griffiths 29183Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ransley SD/3667Royal Sussex Regiment30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Wrey Hanby Middlesex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Paine M2/191893Army Service Corps30/04/1917 (aged 48)
Rifleman Campbell 7223Royal Irish Rifles30/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Lindsay 8566Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/04/1917
Lance Corporal James Anderson 204274Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Seaman William Thomas Babstock 477XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve30/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Boulter 70210Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917
Lance Serjeant James Victor Hooman 18697Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Adams 19352Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Serjeant Ewart Alderson 4095Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Captain Arthur Spencer Allen Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Allen TF/240317Middlesex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Anderson 12407Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry James Andrews A/3170King's Royal Rifle Corps30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Norman Armstrong 27552King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Armstrong 22258King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private James Ashworth 25008King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Adolphus James Aubert 10077King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Charles Bailey 37731Royal Berkshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private John Ball 30109King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William George Bandy 25165Norfolk Regiment30/04/1917
Private Francis Henry Bannister 33388King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private George Barker 16548Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Barley 40694Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Private Henry Barlow 27525King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private William Barrow 30075King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Alfred George Henry Bevan 54999Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred James Bitmead G/60779Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Richard Boardman 202415King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Boreham G/50913Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frank Broadhurst 48389Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Frank George Brodrick SP/3824Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Sidney Burles 23236Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Private Charles William Burley 18/1320West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Henry Butler G/60885Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Albert Campion 43381Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Alexander M. Cheese 33482Highland Light Infantry30/04/1917
Private Alfred Clark 41190Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Leonard Clarke 21449Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Private Frederick Clover 32929Royal Berkshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private William Clover 23835Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Edward Counter TF/242255Middlesex Regiment30/04/1917
Private Charles Cox 40783Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Private John Coyne 25512Royal Scots Fusiliers30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Walter John Cripps 19293Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Albert Edward Cuzner Royal Naval Air Service, 8 (Naval) Sqdn.30/04/1917
Private Robert Cooling Dabbs 22905Lincolnshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Mungo D. Dalrymple 41468Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/04/1917
Captain Donald Alastair Leslie Davidson Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private David Davies 45139Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry Frank Davis 40786Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Corporal Reginald John Davis 10760Dorsetshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Sidney William Dawes 326237Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Dawson 27/167Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Albert Derbyshire Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Rifleman Frederick Walter Williams R/35573King's Royal Rifle Corps30/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private James George Winter 34136Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Edward Wise 7866Lincolnshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Benjamin Wood SPTS/3619Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Jeremiah Wright 23155Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant William Yardley Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John William Walmsley 13025Lincolnshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Ernest Ward G/26323Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Victor H. Waterfield 789Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/04/1917
Corporal Henry Gilbert Webber Spts/2599Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private William Thomas S/12777Seaforth Highlanders30/04/1917
Private Stanley Thurgood 34139Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Private Thomas Twidale 40803Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Private Charles Vinson 34332Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William George Moyle 32271Northamptonshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Patrick Murphy S/6291Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/04/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant John Joseph Malone Royal Naval Air Service, 3 (Naval) Sqdn.30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Charles Alexander Mitchell SP/2103Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private George William King 3/2217Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Private George Henry Layton 24186King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1917
Private Alfred Charles Leonard 18039Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Private Charles James Leonard 34835Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Private Albert George Lock G/51126Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Herbert Hogg 43563Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Frederick Hollingdale 55520Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Henry Howard 26959Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Edward Victor Hammond 31621Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reginald George Richard Harvey G/51626Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Moses Hastwell 14068Lincolnshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Wilfred Hayhurst 266988Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Henry Hearn G/50440Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Captain Reginald Davies Hickson Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harold Salter 276630Manchester Regiment30/04/1917
Follower Bakht Bahadur Fyzabad/386Indian Labour Corps30/04/1917
Labourer Bhau Marudi Alipore/750Indian Labour Corps30/04/1917
Porter Raja Manikam Madras/1239Indian Labour Corps30/04/1917
Labourer Risku Hemron Alipore/188Indian Labour Corps30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Allan Taylor 13030South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Vincent Taylor 18172East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Corporal Edward Stephen Temple 34951Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Townson 24146East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Travis 61461Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1917
Private John Robert Tunstall 13106East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private George Turner 26982South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Robert Tweddell 25393King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Vaughan 33694South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Wait 19946South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private John Walmsley 26263Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Morgan John Walters 27822South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Ward 24721Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private John Welch 8860Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1917
Lieutenant Sydney Walter Humfrey Welsby Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private John Wilkinson 21353King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Frank Williams 12384Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private George Edward Williams 36592South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Williams 14084South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Arthur Edwin Wilson 18772King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Thomas Wilson 36437Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Jack Winstone 141937Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Private Gilbert Wyatt 27079South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private John Davenport 19676East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private John Albert Pugh Davies 33396Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Davies 8521King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Roy Evers Dear Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John James Dewbury 28915Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Dolloway 15544South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private James Dyas 11332South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Bert Dye 15544King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Henry Evans 24229Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Sidney Evans 23267South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Henry Charles Eyles 26845South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Ferguson 11099Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Harold Fidler 18336South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Samuel Fielden 20954King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private James William Fielding 18632King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private David Fisher 24111King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Fraser 10654Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Charles Joseph Freeman 3625King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Thomas Garner 12205King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private John German 24537South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Hugh Grady 54986Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Grindrod 34633Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private John Hamnett 19403King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Albert Harris 9652Wiltshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert 34946Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Higginson 11257Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Frederick Hobbs 8133Dorsetshire Regiment30/04/1917
Corporal James Hodgkinson 10707Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Lancelot Hodgson 20868King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Walter Holmes 21946East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private William Hughes 24367South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Hunter 13682East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private James Hunter 44365Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Watt S4/126148Army Service Corps30/04/1917
Private Dickinson 273069Durham Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Gwilym Morris 57223Welsh Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Mcdonald 201920Seaforth Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Densil Mansford 28761Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Private Martin 291475Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/04/1917
Gunner Metcalfe 90430Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Read 22754Bedfordshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Remnant 20808Royal Engineers30/04/1917
Private George Albert Robinson 84549Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Rush 8866Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/04/1917
Private Sewell 37482Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Charles William Shannon 925770Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sherwood 11800Royal Berkshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Steele 174392Canadian Machine Gun Corps30/04/1917
Private Swetman 25850Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Tarrant 47552Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Robert Thompson 49463The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Toal 30409Highland Light Infantry30/04/1917
Corporal William Whittington 43528Suffolk Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Worboys 23725Bedfordshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 33)
Carrier Juledart Benoit 717040Seychelles Carrier Corps30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Carrier Joseph Germain 717458Seychelles Carrier Corps30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Carrier Lesperance Labiche 717363Seychelles Carrier Corps30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Carrier Celestin Marguerite 717334Seychelles Carrier Corps30/04/1917 (aged 32)
Carrier Pierre Simeon 713936Seychelles Carrier Corps30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Carrier Henry Songor 717393Seychelles Carrier Corps30/04/1917
Lance Naik Hunar Khan 162129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis30/04/1917
Rifleman Jasbahadur Gurung 5854th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Sepoy Ayub Khan 124421st Punjabis30/04/1917
Sepoy Azad-Khan 817107th Indian Pioneers30/04/1917
Sepoy Harnam Singh 304093rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army30/04/1917
Follower Khwaja 1297Indian Labour Corps30/04/1917
Rifleman Ratan Singh 3299123rd Outram's Rifles30/04/1917
Sowar Sher Singh 316536th Jacob's Horse30/04/1917
Labourer Khozili 1297Indian Labour Corps30/04/1917
Private Nelson Harry Clark 200801Somerset Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lewis Victor Duffield 37365Royal Berkshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Evans 54920Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private John Robert Ewbank 33486King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Fenn SP/5088Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Thomas Flannagan A/7677Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Gale 34906Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal James Gaskarth 201028King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clifton I. Beck 105326Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Preston Walren Bennett 901717Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert North Bingham 440278Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 46)
Private Carl Russell Early 733171Royal Canadian Regiment30/04/1917
Private Gordon Allison Graves 709583Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Hazard 282088Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Harold Johnston 700685Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Private William Layer 427884Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Martin 133108Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Private Frederick Matheson 713220Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence Murtagh 412505Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Private John Ingham 34930Essex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William George Jackman 24307Royal Berkshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Jackson 34832Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Private Neil Jamieson B/7274Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/04/1917
Private Charles Edward Jones 71540Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Vincent Jones SP/3577Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant John Harvey Juniper Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Rifleman Lazarus Kaufman 12601King's Royal Rifle Corps30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Maurice Alfred Kay Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.30/04/1917
Private Sheehan 841277Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Private Short 624986Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Private Smith 457958Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Private Williams A/15104Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Richard Frank Owen Hampshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private George Parrott G/61214Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private Walter James Perry 27612King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Francis Leonard Philp G/61145Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Lance Corporal David John Edwards 30213Welsh Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter Henry Redwood 202786Royal Berkshire Regiment30/04/1917
Corporal William James Richardson 24230Norfolk Regiment30/04/1917
Private Andrew Robb 3/6762Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Roberts 38643West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Read 47734Welsh Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Robertson 238063Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Ronald John Savill Essex Regiment30/04/1917
Private Frederick James Searle G/51318Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harold Jones 236063Herefordshire Regiment30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Norman Shaw S/1769Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Albert Short 18654Suffolk Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Cyril Smith 37356Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Adey 19804South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Edward John Allen 27741South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Johnson Allen 12459South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Noel Ankers 24447Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Charles Ashford 27472South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Aspden 5426East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Henry Atkinson 27385South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Charles Edward Bather 27745South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal William Bennett 12077South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Hinton Billingsley Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private John Blakey 21803East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Alfred Boothby 24261Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private William Boulton 26600South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private John Bowkett 27513South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private William James Bridge 25286East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Sidney Brightmore 8268East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Buckley 34537Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Bernard Stanley Burningham 35252Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Walter Arthur Cadogan 26402South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private John Ward Clayton 26885South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private James Cleary 12100East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Clegg 23435East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Edmund Thomas Cluett 83287Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1917
Private George Cooper 24293East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Cecil Copping 26514South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Thomas Craven 11752South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private William Crocker 44068South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Wilfred Cross 23556South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Tom Ingham 24347East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Gunner William Jackson 41084Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Serjeant Thomas Arthur Jacobs 35199East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Harper Jeffrey 20240East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Samuel Jenkins 48710Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917
Private James Arthur Johnson 34617Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private James Boardman Johnson 28670South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Gwilym Edward Jones 28424South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Jones 26330South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Thomas Jones 27776South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Augustine Laroche 12517South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Irving Latimer 26461South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Albert Lewis 27782South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Sidney Lewis 19988South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Serjeant James Lyddle 11493King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917
Private John Thomas Lygo 26968South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Thomas Mcgann 12228The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Michael Mcginley 25584South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Maddocks 26463South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Daniel Maloney 59004Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Henry Megson 26896South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Meloy 59005Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Alexander Charles Oswald Mitchell South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Henry Herbert Moore 28436South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Thomas Morgan 13684South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private William Morgan 27794South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Edward Nicklin 26974South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Daniel North 32840Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Robert Henry Peel 27029South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred Pollard 6578East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Ernest Pownall 35350Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Henry Richards 32855Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Frederick Richardson 33356Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Arthur Roberts 33018Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Joseph Robinson 18893Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Fred Russell 27811South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Harry Saxon 19583South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Serjeant Patrick Sheeran 10782South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Private George Sherborne 37057South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Joseph Wilfred Smart 15788South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Norman Smith 33271Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private Joseph Speight 8181King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Stephens 18164South Wales Borderers30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Frederick Stone 12962South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Private Percy Stubley 26923South Wales Borderers30/04/1917
Lance Corporal James Henry Sudworth 26492South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Mata Badal 1506Indian Royal Artillery30/04/1917
Driver Maula Bakhsh 17435Indian Royal Artillery30/04/1917
Follower Muhammad BBIWT/911Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/04/1917
Risaldar Daryao Singh 14th Murray's Jat Lancers30/04/1917
Driver Sulla Singh 5785Indian Signal Corps30/04/1917
Sepoy Gopi Singh 224166th Punjabis30/04/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Aslam Khan 244666th Punjabis30/04/1917
Sepoy Umrao Singh 202166th Punjabis30/04/1917
Sepoy Ganga Singh 253284th Punjabis30/04/1917
Sepoy Punna Singh 3756102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers30/04/1917
Sepoy Thokharam 3528102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers30/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Edward Speller 61719Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Private John Stewart S/15648Gordon Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Reuben Taylor TF/241561Middlesex Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Havildar Ilahi Bakhsh 4124113th Indian Infantry30/04/1917
Sepoy Balkoji Rao Salunke 3148116th Mahrattas30/04/1917
Rifleman Balnarsing Khattri 39299th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Havildar Dalbahadur Sahi 15359th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Rifleman Damarsing Bisht 33969th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Rifleman Danbahadur Sain 31809th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Rifleman Dharma Sing Khattri 37479th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Rifleman Gagansing Thapa 36319th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Rifleman Gunjaman Khattri 31239th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Rifleman Kalu Khattri 36159th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Rifleman Kharakbahadur Sahi 35509th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Rifleman Minbahadur Khattri 37279th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Rifleman Padambahadur Khattri 34439th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Rifleman Premsing Sahi 31379th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Rifleman Aitbir Gurung 37904th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Rifleman Nandram Pun 5854th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Rifleman Chandrabir Sunwar 26027th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1917
Lance Naik Bhag Singh 85148th Indian Pioneers30/04/1917
Sepoy Jailal 497299th Deccan Infantry30/04/1917
Follower Ahin 5616Supply and Transport Corps30/04/1917
Driver Hub Lal Meerut/2Supply and Transport Corps30/04/1917
Follower Nawab 801Supply and Transport Corps30/04/1917
Driver Muhammad Jamal 1630Mule Corps30/04/1917
Follower Sohni MUL/102Followers Central Depot30/04/1917
Bearer Jawahir 1586Army Bearer Corps30/04/1917
Private Spindley 46837Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Beeby 240142Leicestershire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Driver 15992nd King Edward's Horse30/04/1917
Gunner William Butcher 124782Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Gunner Lee 60080Royal Horse Artillery30/04/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Robert Thompson 9951Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Berry 42358Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Potter 40782Norfolk Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 41)
Ordinary Seaman George Frederick Capell J/68888Royal Navy, HMS Vivid30/04/1917 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Macfarlane 15233DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid30/04/1917
Fireman Arthur Elliott Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 30)
Engineer's Steward Walter Farrant Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Benzard M2/101927Army Service Corps30/04/1917
Private Arthur Henry Britton 201484Gloucestershire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Monk 200622Royal Berkshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Richard Moorman 30890Gloucestershire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Powers 242324Gloucestershire Regiment30/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Perrott 65934Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.30/04/1917
Private Sam Robinson 40836West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1917
Private Ngonde 6938Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/04/1917
Sailor Peter John Tibbo Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman and Trimmer Troy Mercantile Marine30/04/1917
Chief Engineer Alfred Nash Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 54)
Fireman and Trimmer Charlie Johnson Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Donkeyman Josephson Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Chief Boatswain James Casey Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 50)
Third Engineer James Casey Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Apprentice Percy Derbyshire Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 15)
Fireman and Trimmer Thomas Blackie Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sailor Charles Rushton Mercantile Marine30/04/1917
Fireman and Donkeyman William Shaw Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 43)
Sailor Soares Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 39)
Master Edward Knaggs Stonehouse Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 65)
Leading Seaman William Brodie 5273ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Horsa30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Leonard Clifton Warder Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Q.1230/04/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class William Flatley SS/114961Royal Navy, HMS Q.1230/04/1917 (aged 20)
Skipper John Abrams Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Arfon30/04/1917 (aged 53)
Trimmer James Francis Billam 5194TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Arfon30/04/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Alfred Edmund Brenchley K/33899Royal Navy, HMS Q.1230/04/1917
Petty Officer Stoker John Alfred Chambers 300873Royal Navy, HMS Q.1230/04/1917 (aged 33)
Engineman Frederick John Robert Cox 151ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Arfon30/04/1917
Deck Hand James Doy 10310DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Arfon30/04/1917
Deck Hand William Gray 750SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Arfon30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Deck Hand William Henry Grayson 11550DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Arfon30/04/1917 (aged 39)
Leading Stoker Albert Jones K/5050Royal Navy, HMS Q.1230/04/1917
Chief Engine Room Artificer Ernest Peacock 1244EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Q.1230/04/1917 (aged 27)
Leading Cooks Mate William Sims M/2533Royal Navy, HMS Q.1230/04/1917 (aged 27)
Engineman Arthur Joseph Smith 4853ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Arfon30/04/1917
Trimmer Charles Henry Stephenson 5686/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Arfon30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Harold Walker M/21741Royal Navy, HMS Q.1230/04/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker Albert Wellard K/5746Royal Navy, HMS Q.1230/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Hand Edward James Youngs 2683SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Arfon30/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Osborne Ethelbert Winch G/13289The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/04/1917
Private Arthur 799481Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer Jack Mcgann Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Mcleod Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 56)
Chief Steward Ernest Herbert Bulwar Martin Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lascar Ibrahim Shaikh Husain 421Royal Indian Marine30/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Sandy Indian Merchant Service30/04/1917
Labourer Lam Jee S/6Chinese Porter Corps30/04/1917
Sailor Tom Roberts Mercantile Marine30/04/1917
Private John Longshaw 11851Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/04/1917
Private Hugh Lyons S/40221Seaforth Highlanders30/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Mccloy 27880Durham Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant James Bannerman Gartly Wilson King's Royal Rifle Corps30/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Clarkson 325648Durham Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Labourer Klaas Mhlodi 6487East African Expeditionary Force30/04/1917
Private Ambo 174439Canadian Machine Gun Corps30/04/1917
Private Shaw 34890Manchester Regiment30/04/1917
Private Smee 25271Norfolk Regiment30/04/1917
Jaeger Baatz German Army30/04/1917
Gefreiter Otto Block German Army30/04/1917
Gefreiter Otto Frick German Army30/04/1917
Musketier Hinrich Harnack German Army30/04/1917
Fuesilier Robert Jahns German Army30/04/1917
Landsturmmann Ernst Lahnt German Army30/04/1917
Infanterist Jakob Mergenthaler German Army30/04/1917
Leutnant Schlieper German Army30/04/1917
Musketier Friedrich Wisler German Army30/04/1917
Driver Daniel Mathebis 6599Military Labour Corps30/04/1917
Driver Mathula Mashiya 18354Military Labour Corps30/04/1917
Driver Petros Modise 18288Military Labour Corps30/04/1917
Donkey Leader Stoffel Goliath 16979Military Labour Corps30/04/1917
Leader Vorslag Pongona 15359Military Labour Corps30/04/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq173343
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance113301
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance45311
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance32200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance30230
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1920
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1600
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1530
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1440
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance1060
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance920
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance870
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance810
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium630
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium600
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles600
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium500
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance520
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance510
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance520
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance500
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa500
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance410
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance400
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance410
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance400
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance440
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance440
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance320
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance340
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance310
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance310
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance310
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance300
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
LOOS MEMORIALFrance300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium310
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance220
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece230
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium210
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance220
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance201
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance120
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
BUNYANS CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
HIBERS TRENCH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
BREST (KERFAUTRAS) CEMETERYFrance110
ELLON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FORGUE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ST. MARTIN-IN-MENEAGE (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YEALMPTON (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STROUD OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PETER-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEXLEYHEATH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FIELD BROUGHTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHAM FERRERS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GODSTONE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROWLEDGE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI EUROPEAN CEMETERYGhana100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
FERNIE (ST. MARGARET'S) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
MEZA (NIKOLAI) CEMETERYLatvia100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance110
ROOKERY BRITISH CEMETERY, HENINELFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
SAVY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom110
UCKFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TULLYLISH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DALTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance110
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINSON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
RATHCOONEY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
GODMANCHESTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARRINGTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOWERBY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
BOBBING (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOMART-EN-PONTHIEU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
MUKER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
South Wales Borderers47
Canadian Infantry41
Royal Field Artillery35
Cheshire Regiment34
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29
Essex Regiment28
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27
Northumberland Fusiliers24
Royal Fusiliers24
Mercantile Marine19
East Lancashire Regiment17
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15
Lincolnshire Regiment12
9th Gurkha Rifles12
South Lancashire Regiment12
Royal Engineers11
Welsh Regiment11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
Royal Berkshire Regiment11
Durham Light Infantry10
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10
German Army9
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Arfon9
Manchester Regiment8
Suffolk Regiment8
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry8
Middlesex Regiment8
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Royal Navy, HMS Q.127
Royal Scots7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Army Service Corps7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Norfolk Regiment6
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
Seychelles Carrier Corps6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Bedfordshire Regiment6
Indian Labour Corps6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Northamptonshire Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Military Labour Corps5
East Surrey Regiment5
Gordon Highlanders5
Seaforth Highlanders5
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Royal Flying Corps4
Border Regiment4
Dorsetshire Regiment3
London Regiment3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Devonshire Regiment3
British West Indies Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Machine Gun Corps3
Cameron Highlanders3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
4th Gurkha Rifles3
66th Punjabis3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Q.122
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Highland Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Canadian Pioneers2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
ALIAS2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Chinese Porter Corps1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Horsa1
21st Punjabis1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
84th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Herefordshire Regiment1
East African Expeditionary Force1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Canadian Militia1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.1
Mule Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, 8 (Naval) Sqdn.1
Australian Heavy Artillery1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
116th Mahrattas1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Assistance1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.1
Royal Indian Marine1
Canadian Engineers1
36th Jacob's Horse1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Indian Signal Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, 3 (Naval) Sqdn.1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Indian Merchant Service1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 38th Sqdn.1
2nd King Edward's Horse1