Date of death: Monday 5 June 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Bithell 20852Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Edward Jones 20378Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Owen Jones 20163Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916
Captain Hugh Powell Williams Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Adames 1144161st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private John William Williams F/57Middlesex Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Signalman William George Waterman Tyneside Z/4464Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Lieutenant William Walker Skynner Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Henry Wilfred Sharples Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Stephen Robertson General Staff05/06/1916
Private Donald Mcintyre 432287Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Humphrey Matthews Royal Navy05/06/1916
Captain Thomas Wilkes Lonsdale Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Charles Edward Kilcoursie Lambart 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Brigadier General Sir Hay Frederick Donaldson General Staff05/06/1916
Lieutenant George Philip Burlton Norfolk Regiment05/06/1916
Private George Marchant 9182Devonshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Robert Bond 5625East Yorkshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Fisher 14719York and Lancaster Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Reid 153764Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bell 4085Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/06/1916
Private Robert James Abbs 3/8172Norfolk Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Clifford Broadbent 17937King's Own Scottish Borderers05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Daniels 22213King's Own Scottish Borderers05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Goldie 6615King's Own Scottish Borderers05/06/1916
Private Albert Clegg Horsfield 18384King's Own Scottish Borderers05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Aquilla Mitchell 18295King's Own Scottish Borderers05/06/1916
Lance Corporal Sheppard 10778East Surrey Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Tongs 14290Hampshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph William Breese 8702Worcestershire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jack Smelt 10/748East Yorkshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Johnson 60972Royal Garrison Artillery05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Warrington Creed 3182Seaforth Highlanders05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Grant 3812Gordon Highlanders05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Fitzgibbon 3380Leinster Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Vivian Ernest Mcmillan 2429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcskeane 4934Highland Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Yates 14886King's Own Scottish Borderers05/06/1916
Private Archibald 17072Cameron Highlanders05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Dalton 1259West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jones 5532Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Carew Hunt Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Ewart 3/1529King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thorpe 27196Leicestershire Regiment05/06/1916
Private Bishop 9752Middlesex Regiment05/06/1916
Gunner Frederick William Pillifant 35759Royal Garrison Artillery05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Alfred Albert Cribben Deal/5070(S)Royal Marines05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ireland 261East Yorkshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Arthur Macpherson 827East Yorkshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter George Grainger STK/96Royal Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rowland William Hicks 5191London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lurie 5067South African Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Lawrie Rorke 401606Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Leonard Bruce Tower 445007Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Booth 1144171st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Clarke 1061351st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cope 1061581st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Albert Edward Crust 1061711st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hall 13045Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/06/1916
Private Mclaren 69707Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private James Ritchie Morrice A/2571Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Chapman 1141461st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Henry Daze 1081861st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ivor V. Withers 1066351st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Herbert Young 1171001st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Topley 14346Royal Fusiliers05/06/1916
Private Edmund Dwyer 3796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1916
Trooper Arthur John Johnston 2189Australian Light Horse05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Nielson 4589South African Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Thomas Senn MT/1074South African Service Corps05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Labourer Mipe 5044South African Native Labour Corps05/06/1916
Driver Molise 525South African Field Artillery05/06/1916
Private Oliver Sproule Australian Infantry Base Depot05/06/1916
Private Stanley Thomas Rowley 1078Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1916
Private Charles Manderville Bennett Australian Infantry Base Depot05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Martin 43540Royal Field Artillery05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Christopher Chisholm 406272Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Coulton 55983Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private William James Hodson 55859Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 43)
Private Hogarth 55845Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Slaney 67877Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Thomas Edwin Hoggard 3322East Yorkshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman George Follows R/711King's Royal Rifle Corps05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cox S/10249The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/06/1916
Lance Corporal Munroe 9130West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/06/1916
Private Ralph 22186Leicestershire Regiment05/06/1916
Sergeant David Henry Still 1114744th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Clarence Joseph Bessette 1070832nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Neveu 442169Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Robinson 154884Canadian Pioneers05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Warrilow A/20576Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Boyd Royal Sussex Regiment05/06/1916
Private Mason 15132Hampshire Regiment05/06/1916
Corporal Richford SD/2210Royal Sussex Regiment05/06/1916
Lance Corporal Lee 3/8231Devonshire Regiment05/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Edgar Marchant Devonshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Morfill 65849Royal Garrison Artillery05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Phillips 9294Devonshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bishop 19493Gloucestershire Regiment05/06/1916
Private John Peter Mcelroy 3550/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Brassington 26009Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/06/1916
Private Allan 4069Northumberland Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Percy Thomas Babb 23/1542Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Mcnamara 614Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1916
Private Cochrane S/10382Cameron Highlanders05/06/1916
Private Francis Gallacher 14455King's Own Scottish Borderers05/06/1916
Private Robert Menzies 22029Royal Scots05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Dysart Watt Spankie Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Eric George Vance 3927The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Harold Cusworth 3236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Grieve 17639Royal Scots05/06/1916
Private Hook 21/504Northumberland Fusiliers05/06/1916
Private Hope 25/255Northumberland Fusiliers05/06/1916
Private Niven 17452Royal Scots05/06/1916
Private Burton Brooke 9/1014New Zealand Pioneer Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private William John Clarke 8/1432Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Coulthard Currie 10/2572Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/06/1916
Lance Serjeant John Mayben Hamilton 10/3578Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/06/1916 (aged 44)
Rifleman Henry John Hawker 26/808New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Edmund Rudolph Heldt 23/40New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Gus Hintz 26/1183New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Nicholas Kittcho 26/826New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/06/1916
Rifleman Walter Laidlaw Thompson 26/917New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/06/1916
Rifleman Vivian Hugo Goldsmith Wilson 26/946New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Capel Barker 19/326Northumberland Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Corrigan 16/21329Cheshire Regiment05/06/1916
Driver James George Morgan W/2894Royal Field Artillery05/06/1916
Private Pocock 20876Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916
Private Platts 25381Worcestershire Regiment05/06/1916
Private Brooks 14287Cheshire Regiment05/06/1916
Private Samuel Belcher Leach 3321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1916
Private Gray 21/556Northumberland Fusiliers05/06/1916
Private Milligan 21/254Northumberland Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Taylor 21/1276Northumberland Fusiliers05/06/1916
Private Samuel Thompson 21/1157Northumberland Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Welsh 21/939Northumberland Fusiliers05/06/1916
Corporal Joseph Edward Smith 3010London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cottrell 21256Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916
Private Hayward 20783Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robertson D/31293rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)05/06/1916
Able Seaman Albert Edward Clements J/18518(P.O.)Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Herbert Thomas Stratford R/23590King's Royal Rifle Corps05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Taylor 3624Gloucestershire Regiment05/06/1916
Private Watkin 46956Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 51)
Private Thomas Walsh 20393Royal Defence Corps05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Deck Hand Ewart Prattinton Pettipher 5246/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Iolaire05/06/1916
Private Medlock 8626Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Senior Reserve Attendant John Minchin M/9706Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Pembroke05/06/1916 (aged 46)
Private Herbert Frederick Shrives 23051Northamptonshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George William Wade 4548King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/06/1916 (aged 56)
Private Robert William Green 206164Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harry Walker 20886Royal Berkshire Regiment05/06/1916
Private Robinson 9273West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/06/1916
Private John Mcdiarmid 3475Royal Scots05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hutton 192529Canadian Machine Gun Corps05/06/1916
Private Hanford Stanley Allaby A/44233Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Belch 454060Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Dexter De Wolfe Bishop 463240Canadian Pioneers05/06/1916
Private Thornton Bridgman Boyd 475786Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Burdett A/24105Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Cutten Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Lieutenant Danard Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Henry Groves Goodfellow 1101955th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hanam 478516Royal Canadian Regiment05/06/1916
Private Herd 55850Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Lance Corporal Macdougal 5238Canadian Engineers05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Mcgregor 153931Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Mckie 439277Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Gaudios Marquis 23681Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hubert Oldroyd 55673Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Francis Joseph Slack 83936Canadian Field Artillery05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Murdoch J. Smith 66199Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Spiers 404463Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Albert Wright Starratt 41594Canadian Field Artillery05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private W. Guillaume Tanter A/26208Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Turner 23194Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private George Haddon White 153322Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Harry Augustus Attwood 50647Royal Garrison Artillery05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Brown G/3013Royal Sussex Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ewing 4011Leinster Regiment05/06/1916
Rifleman Bell C/12726King's Royal Rifle Corps05/06/1916
Private Brown 424615Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Newman 8058North Staffordshire Regiment05/06/1916
Private Emm 1143101st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Mowat 6222941st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Oliver 6230061st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Ballard 1060731st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Bateman 1145391st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Sennett 1065431st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Sapper John Charles Lewis 13434Royal Engineers05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Dunn 9489King's Royal Rifle Corps05/06/1916
Private Galloway 11318South Staffordshire Regiment05/06/1916
Private William Roberts 19593Gloucestershire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Jeffs W/1065Cheshire Regiment05/06/1916
Private William Norman Roberts 4756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Watson 1868East Lancashire Regiment05/06/1916
Private Steadman 10615Cheshire Regiment05/06/1916
Private George Hume Keese Bradshaw 1061021st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Mackay 6223261st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Tom Martin 622326ALIAS05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Robinson 1170921st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gordon Howard Thorpe 447922Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gordon Howard Turner 447922ALIAS05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Osborne 1064701st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Atkinson 6223811st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Hugh Penton Bennett 79176Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert John Carter 1143861st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Reynolds Dawson 6230071st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private George Eltham 57626Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Hogan 1062911st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hunter 1063041st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hunter 1160761st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Mcfadyen 6231131st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Richards 6225151st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Howard Valentine Smith 6220991st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Charles Swan 6231031st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Sergeant John Norman Burnett 1170031st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles John Mann Thomson 1065891st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Walter Evan Day Royal Engineers05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Keane A/40624Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Kinney 13515Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Martin 436446Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Pocha A/24209Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Sergeant Anderson 154638Canadian Pioneers05/06/1916
Private William Ernest Armstrong 7830Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bundy 1141421st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Douglas 36074Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private George Thomas Leonard 126502Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bruce Campbell Mcdowell 429298Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Angus Mcleod 442160Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ralph Edward Schofield A/15108Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alben 601Canadian Army Service Corps05/06/1916
Private Harry Money 1120955th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Piggott 23041Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Henry Rushworth 475195Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 40)
Private Charles Barney 1768Royal Berkshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Winter 17584Middlesex Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Brett 18365Royal Field Artillery05/06/1916
Bugler Rangihiwinui Hiroti 16/379New Zealand Pioneer Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lane 2635Somerset Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Fredrick Mills 16728Northamptonshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Carson 2766Royal Irish Regiment05/06/1916
Private Gray 14736Lancashire Fusiliers05/06/1916
Private Llewellyn David Roberts 15867Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Servant 27803Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private William England 14412Lincolnshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Adams 5105Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Atkins 19309Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Morris 6500The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/06/1916
Private James Young 20/491Northumberland Fusiliers05/06/1916
Rifleman James Harper 2699The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Shaw 12420East Lancashire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Cossham 80478Royal Engineers05/06/1916
Private Roberts 9353Royal Fusiliers05/06/1916
Private Truscott 1655Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/06/1916
Rifleman Pereira P/564Rifle Brigade05/06/1916
Private Daniel John Austin 17570Welsh Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Allison 17523Border Regiment05/06/1916
Lieutenant Barnes Border Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Burns 18594Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/06/1916
Lance Corporal James Herbert Copeland 13877Border Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dixon 11974Lancashire Fusiliers05/06/1916
Private Murphy 18784Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Joseph Pattinson Stordy 16394Border Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 16272Border Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Francis William Corry 787Connaught Rangers05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Doyle 153Northumberland Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Stageman 15515Royal Field Artillery05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Seaman Williams 1363/DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Empress05/06/1916
Private John Hampden Ross 2281Devonshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Ryan 62409Royal Army Medical Corps05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Symes 200221Wiltshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Brevet Lieut-Colonel Oswald Arthur Gerald Fitzgerald 18th King George's Own Lancers05/06/1916 (aged 40)
Private Frank Leslie Lonsdale 2016Lancashire Hussars05/06/1916
Private Higgins 13023Royal Scots Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Graham K/22555Royal Navy, HMS Tiger05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Boy 1st Class Fred Henry Allen J/36182(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Joseph James Amos J/34405(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Cook's Mate George Attwood M/3075Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Austin J/5810(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Baines K/23163(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Blacksmith Robert George Ballard 346630(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Isaac Bancroft 216601(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Painter 1st Class James Edward T. Barnard 341857(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman George Bartlett Sussex 4/172Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/06/1916
Able Seaman George Stanley Beeston J/14129(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Lister Stone Bennett Sussex 5/112Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/06/1916
Private William Fitzherbert Bridges PO/12019Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Brindley K/11585Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Harry Browning J/15337(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Buckenham PO/8756Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Able Seaman Thomas Bunting Bristol Z/4941Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Clerk Ralph Twisden Butler Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Signalman Bury 224023Royal Navy05/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker William Cake 283898(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Seaman Charles Carvin 2115/DRoyal Naval Reserve05/06/1916 (aged 48)
Surgeon Harold Garrett Chaplin Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Frederick George Collecott J/34591Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Stanley Collier 234001(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Mate Frederick Cook Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Engineer Commander Arthur Ernest Cossey Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 42)
Leading Stoker Jesse Edmund Covey 308428(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Chief Petty Officer Dabbs 173852(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Commander Manuel Dasent Royal Navy05/06/1916
Signal Boy Arthur Davis J/39824(Dev).Royal Navy05/06/1916
Private John Burrow Dawson PO/17920Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frank Poyser Dean PO/11666Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Petty Officer Walter Bertram De Ste. Croix J/2836Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Percy William Deveson J/33172(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sidney Dowland PO/8384Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 41)
Writer 3rd John Downes M/12230(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Alexander James Charles Duncan 200356(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Petty Officer Telegraphist George Wynn Durrant 205599(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Private Percy Evans PO/16455Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class William A. Evans J/38126(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Benjamin Fellows K/18279(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Warrant Engineer Peter Fisken Royal Naval Reserve05/06/1916
Ordinary Telegraphist John Walter Newland Fitch J/30922(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Flack K/7187Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Stoker Ernest Frederick Flexman 221359(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Edward Foster J/34525Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Edwin Fothergill 186166(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Cecil Samuel Fraser M/19887Royal Navy05/06/1916
Private Albert Ernest Goble PO/17664Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Gomm J/16024(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Benjamin Pelham K. Greenhill Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/06/1916
Able Seaman William Ernest Groves J/20434(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman John Harding 226183(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Harold Hargreaves K/27211(PO).Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class David John Harman J/37854 (CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Seaman Samuel John Harris (PO).203699Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Chief Cook Edwin George Harrison 346362Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private John William Harrison PO/14950Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Leading Stoker John Hayler K/3139(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Captain Cyril Stafford Hazeon Royal Marines05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Thomas Page Hill PO/12219Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Holley J/19503Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Henry Ernest Holtom L/5962(Dev)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Hunter K/18730(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Warrant Engineer George Mitchell Hunter Royal Naval Reserve05/06/1916
Private William Frank Innoles PO/16768Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class John Edward Jarvis K/14689(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Jelley L/56Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Jennings J/22016Royal Navy05/06/1916
Gunner Herbert James Jennings Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker John Johnston 8299(S)Royal Naval Reserve05/06/1916
Petty Officer Thomas Leonard Keeping 227023(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman John George Knight J/15148(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Stoker Reginald Lacey K/2491(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Private Leonard John Leader PO/11522Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Boatswain Arthur Leonard Lilley Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Robert Mcrobbie Mcfarlane 156816(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Mcgowan J/46405Royal Navy05/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert David Macpherson Cameron Highlanders05/06/1916
Able Seaman Robert Percy Martin J/16477(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Maxted K/18376(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Assistant Steward Charles Merritt M/3099Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker Peter Mulvey 6889Royal Naval Reserve05/06/1916
Able Seaman Albert William Neeld J/16495(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Chief Petty Officer Walter Edward Nineham 181548(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman George North J/11336(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Seaman John Arthur Novice 229759(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Leading Stoker William Robert Peters K/6037(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Percy James Ragless 234512(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Lance Corporal Reed PO/14218Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Yeoman of Signals George Edward Reeve 232867(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Riley PO/16370Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Chief Armourer Percy Bentley Roberts 344639Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class William Edwin Rogers K/24479(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reginald John Rose PO/16401Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class William Hunter Salisbury M/3780 (PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles William See PO/16426Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Signal Boy Reginald Philip Amos Sexton J/28570Royal Navy05/06/1916
Corporal James Pearson Shaw PO/12228Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Lance Corporal William Sidebotham PO/13006Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Smith L/4881Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Samuel Solomon Snell 211373(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Sidney John Sparkes PO/16416Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Boy 1st Class William Ernest Stafford J/37920(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Carpenter George Thomas Stallard Royal Navy05/06/1916
Petty Officer Ernest Sidney Starmore 174814(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Cecil Thomas Steele J/19642(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Lieut-Commander Francis Gordon Stewart Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Harold De Puton Taylor 224364(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Private Richard Andrew Thompson PO/14661Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Signaller Stanley William Tidey London Z/2107Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/06/1916
Private Wilfrid Tilbury PO/16403Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Treffry 194374(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Henry Vincent Trodd PO/15092Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Leading Stoker William Frank Waterman K/4840(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Walter Welsby J/35545(Dev)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Fleet Surgeon Percy Garnons Williams Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman William Williams Wales Z/1412Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Frederick Lewis Henry Wymer J/37114(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Officer's Steward 1st Class Charles Henry Yeates L/6389(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Lieutenant Francis Llewellyn Corker Welsh Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Coyle 7915Highland Light Infantry05/06/1916
Private William Herbert Hatt 34608Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Hourihan 34613Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916
Sapper Thomas Martindale 79567Royal Engineers05/06/1916
Serjeant David Hunter 139062Royal Engineers05/06/1916
Private Thomas Henry Tootill 2133Manchester Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Trooper Herbert Henry Anderson 144South African Horse05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Swartz 7183South African Infantry05/06/1916
Private Robert Kay Affleck 1145311st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Airey 1141371st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allen 432051Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Alexander Young Atkinson A/225Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Vivian Bragg Avant 1060681st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Averill 135256Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 41)
Sergeant Bain 432708Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private John Robertson Baird 1060711st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Baker 603273Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Albert Ball 1145361st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy William Balls 1147801st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Thomas Bartlett 1147841st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bennett 1060841st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Clement Berry A/20491Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wilfrid Ewart Bigwood 1145411st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Billington 1141391st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 42)
Private Bond 100053Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Lewis M. Bowser 1145431st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Walter Henry Bragg 477098Royal Canadian Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private John James Brown 430895Canadian Pioneers05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Gordon Brown A/10756Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Charles Buckley 424623Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bucknum 1061131st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Sapper James Burns 65136Canadian Engineers05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Busby 1147981st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Campbell 434368Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Capon 432437Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Chalmers 6221091st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Chamberlain 1148031st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Champion 1146591st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Sergeant Edwin Chapman 6551Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal William Thomas Charlton A/3095Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clark 1145511st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Francis Cyril Clarke 1081561st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter E. Colp 477185Royal Canadian Regiment05/06/1916
Private Cox 432059Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Crassweller 6231591st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Jack Crawley 1061671st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Curlett 1145571st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Currie 408058Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Rifleman Stevens R/9342King's Royal Rifle Corps05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tawulo M/158Rhodesia Native Regiment05/06/1916
Sepoy Abul Jabar Khan 391198th Indian Infantry05/06/1916
Follower Din Muhammad Ambala/15Supply and Transport Corps05/06/1916
Rifleman Mangalsing Limbu 404910th Gurkha Rifles05/06/1916
Rifleman Mohanbir Sahi 615710th Gurkha Rifles05/06/1916
Havildar Sundu 29306th Jat Light Infantry05/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Cecil Burrows Cheshire Regiment05/06/1916
Private Patrick Reilly 25590Somerset Light Infantry05/06/1916
Private Peace 2404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1916
Follower Govind BOM/343Supply and Transport Corps05/06/1916
Rifleman Jones T/568Rifle Brigade05/06/1916
Private Richard Lang TF/1498Middlesex Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Wilfred Terry 26123Essex Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gilbert William Cooper 8213Dorsetshire Regiment05/06/1916
Private Alfred Wallace Downer 2587Hampshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant William E. Gibbs 31537Norfolk Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Owen Healy S/11173Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/06/1916
Private George Andrew Davidson 1061791st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Davidson 1061801st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Dean 477235Royal Canadian Regiment05/06/1916
Private Leo Zachrie D'entremont 477244Royal Canadian Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dickinson 1061951st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Dobbie 1061971st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Harry Joscelyn Donaldson 1141531st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jay Miller Doolittle 1062001st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Carlyle Douglas 1062021st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Stephen Dowland 1148121st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Downie 153387Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Thomas Dunnett 4247541st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Durant 435505Canadian Machine Gun Corps05/06/1916
Sergeant John Stride Durant 1062051st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edwards 602447Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Engstram 1170141st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Evans 432368Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private William Evans 432613Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry G. Ferguson 6230421st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Fisher 602734Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Robert Fleet 4266621st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Forbes 1160671st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ford 1062291st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Thomas Frankham 424800Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Wyatt Jaffray Gamble 1062371st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Gambrell 1062381st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harry Robert Garrad 1062401st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Geen 1062421st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Germaine 1062431st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private John Charles Gibsone 100211Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gill 413043Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Goodland 436830Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private William Henry Goodwin 1143181st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gourley 4632792nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Graham 1148201st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Grant 6229791st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private George Arthur Grant 1141591st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hall 1082621st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Archibald Frederick Robert Hamilton 1145801st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hamilton 1130231st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Robert Hamilton 432667Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hannah 192875Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Harper 432599Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charlie Harrison 1145831st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hart 602576Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Hazell 1142751st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Heather 4248971st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private John Garfield Hebb 477395Royal Canadian Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal William Hewitt 1062851st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Higgins 1062871st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Highet 4630962nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private William Lowrie Hill 432696Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hogarth 1062921st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Houlahan 435313Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas William Howlett 477432Royal Canadian Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private Harold Victor Humphreys 1145911st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Imrie 79940Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Inglee 433147Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Irvine 432826Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Jackson 4244741st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private James 1145931st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Jamison 1170701st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Jespersen 424959Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jones 446026Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private George Leonard Jones 435068Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Jones 6228451st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Jones 4249731st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Jones 1063231st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Kennedy 4274541st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Frederick William Kenward 477491Royal Canadian Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Kerr 1063341st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Lance Sergeant Key 1063351st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Lange 1063441st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Lauder 1063461st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Law 477519Royal Canadian Regiment05/06/1916
Private Letellier A/10201Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Lewis 1146021st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Captain Spencer Herbert Lewis 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lindsay 1063641st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Lukka 23018Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Macey 1060321st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Mcgready 602220Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Charles Edward Mcinnes 1170861st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mclean 433006Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Captain Peter Mcnaughton Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 44)
Private Macphie 445389Royal Canadian Regiment05/06/1916
Private Mcrae 6227501st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private William Batten Manley 432394Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Martin 106385ALIAS05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Medland 1083751st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas James Michael 1063951st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Moir 1064031st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Edward Harrison Moore 1064121st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Ivor Morgan 1064111st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Moss 218591st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Alexander Wallace Munro 418231Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Nickles 1064601st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Noble 1064661st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private William Christopher Noble 6221931st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles William O'connor 4246991st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Page 1170411st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Pearpoint 1064831st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Edwin Pitchford 1170911st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Pugh 1684701st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Matthew Teasdale Rankine 1084761st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Arthur Stanley Reeve 6232111st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Nelson Reilly 1065061st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private Frederic Charles Richards 1065091st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Richmond 434568Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Vincent Lionel Wright Ridout 1065131st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Colin Ridout 1065121st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rivers 404564Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Roberts 436913Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Russell Ascot Robertson 1084051st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Rodmell 1065211st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Russell 4252802nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Raymond Charles Sale 6231971st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alexander De Nadaillac Salmon 1085161st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Scott Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Scourfield 602743Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private William James Semple 6221601st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Furlow Mcconnell Sergeant 20660Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Shepherd 424360Canadian Machine Gun Corps05/06/1916
Lance Corporal George Wallace Sherritt 1065481st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Simpson 1065551st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Smallman 818121st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rutur Sigurdur Solvason 6225181st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sproule 1170941st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Thomas Mathers Stephenson 432943Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stewart 1175582nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Stirling 451942Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Lance Corporal Philip Allen Stoneham 1085581st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Stott 1085491st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Stubbs 1065771st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Isaac Ashton Sutcliffe 1085651st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas James Swift 446112Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Swithinbank 1065821st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Private Andrew Gordon Tait 6228071st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Talbot 6229081st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Sergeant William Templeton 432119Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Gordon Thornton 1065901st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Tuffs 477931Royal Canadian Regiment05/06/1916
Private Peter Francois Van Der Maaten 1063851st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Ward 6226581st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Evan Robert Watkins 436405Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Watson 436475Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Howard Edwin White 8389Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 1086351st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Lieutenant Charles Arthur Wilson Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Henry Wilson 432236Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Wilson 1086341st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Sergeant Wood 8387Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Alexander Woodworth 4069245th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Worrall 153809Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Forfar Wright 1170501st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private York 432854Canadian Infantry05/06/1916
Private Young 6221501st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Second Lieutenant William Thomas Sayer Royal Engineers05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Naik Gokal Ram 2690125th Napier's Rifles05/06/1916
Sepoy Hari Singh 314354th Sikhs (Frontier Force)05/06/1916
Sepoy Fazl Ilahi 151822nd Punjabis05/06/1916
Sepoy Fazl Ilahi 38627th Punjabis05/06/1916
Sepoy Beli 261938th Dogras05/06/1916
Rifleman Bahadur Limbu 6717th Gurkha Rifles05/06/1916
Rifleman Basanti Thapa 34228th Gurkha Rifles05/06/1916
Rifleman Chandre Pun 32828th Gurkha Rifles05/06/1916
Rifleman Manbahadur Thapa 33308th Gurkha Rifles05/06/1916
Sepoy Sher Singh 171048th Indian Pioneers05/06/1916
Sepoy Mata Din Singh 27259th Bhopal Infantry05/06/1916
Lance Naik Sultan Muhammad 419Mule Corps05/06/1916
Follower Govind BOMB/344Followers Central Depot05/06/1916
Private Ernest Dudley Evans 4003Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1916
Private Edward Farleigh Howard Australian Infantry Base Depot05/06/1916
Lance Corporal Walton 7218King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/06/1916
Private Bertie Easton DM2/170230Army Service Corps05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Burke L/32570Royal Field Artillery05/06/1916
Private Albert C. Gee 189365Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 42)
Private Young 3952Essex Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Arthur Brand 1282London Regiment (Cyclists)05/06/1916
Stoker Richard Williams 8219/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Warrior05/06/1916 (aged 47)
Private Frank Herbert Reeve 10/23240Border Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class John Charles Bailey L/8110Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Canteen Manager Frank Hubert Bartlett Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class George Blackshaw J/37182Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Matthew James Bosworth L/6269Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Signal Boy Percy Colbeck J/37186Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Signaller Frederick Theodore Cullington Mersey 7/237Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Artificer Engineer Cuthbert Abraham Taylor Fincken Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Signaller Martin Thomas Fleming J/14984Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Boy Telegraphist Walter Fletcher Gardner J/31837Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Samuel Garrett J/34712Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class John Gearns J/38264Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 16)
Boy 1st Class Benjamin Thomas Greenwood J/37290Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Signalman Frank Allport Higgins Bristol Z/3491Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Boy 1st Class John Hodgkinson J/38226Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Ordinary Signalman John Holden J/36105Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Samuel Hollis PLY/12023Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Fred Isherwood J/37862Royal Navy, H M.S. Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy Telegraphist Evan Jones J/37101Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Petty Officer Joseph Henry Laity 188576Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Harrie Parsons L/5179Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Alfred Edward Pashley L/5796Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class David Paton J/35396Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Alfred Pellett J/34615Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Boy 1st Class James Edward Rigby J/37868Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Thomas Joseph Riordan J/31927Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 16)
Able Seaman William Rogers Wales/Z/1348Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Seaman Thomas Rossiter 3095ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Walter Shields J/21616Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Ernest Gibbs Silk L/1054Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Boy 1st Class William Smith J/38334Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Percy William Terry L/6347Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Walter John Thornton 171253Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class John Henry Trott J/33420Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Stoker Michael Veale 6984SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Leading Telegraphist Reginald Claude Vivian J/19013Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Officer's Steward 1st Class George Victor White 358692Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Chief Petty Officer Charles Williams 157300Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Harold Adams K/18655Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Walter Frederick Adams J/19641Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Chaplain The Rev. Philip George Alexander Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Leading Stoker Ernest Alfred Allen K/12783Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class William Brinkley Allen K/28354Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman George Adin Allum J/5224Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Nelson Percival Amey K/23664Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private William John Amey PO/15312Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Shipwright 1st Class William Monamy Amy 342066Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Charles Ernest Attwood J/17801Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Charles George Joseph Ayling K/18369Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman George Ayton J/38127Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Charles Bailey 220840Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Seaman George Bailey 220838Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Henry Richard Bailey 222144Royal Navy, H M.S. Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick George Baker PO/18006Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Able Seaman Percy Baker J/2584Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Harry Barbeary J/18428Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Boy 1st Class Thomas Edward Bargen J/38133Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman John Barnett J/18938Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Norman Barrow M/1508Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Mechanician George Bartlett 284537Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Shipwright 2nd Class Victor George Bartlett M/6528Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Sailmaker Arthur Bates 166115Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Petty Officer Bernard Emile Bates 222551Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Leading Stoker George Bates K/2105Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Stanley Baulk J/35732Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class George Albert Baynes K/25448Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Stoker Frederick Frank Bean K/6026Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Chief Armourer Walter John Bearman 146489Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 44)
Petty Officer Stoker George Edward Beck 307322Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class John William Harry Beechey K/16587Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Edward Belchamber 303849Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class William Arthur Bell SS/116494Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire,05/06/1916
Leading Seaman William Henry Bennett 220975Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Bentley K/24268Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Robert Beverley J/15794Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Bertie Billingham SS/112506Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal William Edward Billins PO/15603Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Boy 1st Class Robert Birtles J/35535Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman George Samuel John Bishop J/1036Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Black K/13405Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Allan Johnnie Blake K/18723Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Sidney Tom Blandford K/3760Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Boy 1st Class Thomas Bloor J/35047Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman John Joseph Bobbett 183495Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class George Harry Bond 190843Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Henry Alexander William Bonnick J/15306Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Richard John Boraman PO/16464Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Leading Seaman James Herbert Borne J/8120Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class George William Bowen K/7676Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class James Albert Bragg M/4425Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Signal Boy John Briscoe J/32605Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Hugh Broad K/16856Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy Telegraphist Alfred George Charles Brockway J/32560Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Brown K/24050Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker William Brown 4956SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Ralph Angus Buckingham J/12609Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Burden K/18703Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Charles Nelson Newbury Burfoot J/15405Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class George Percy Burren M/137Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Alfred Burrows J/38128Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Leading Stoker James Robert Burton K/2447Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Walter Sydney Busby 226842Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Edward Butler K/18641Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Butler PO/7968Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Mechanician James Byng 286748Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Ship's Corporal 1st Class William George Cadby 229390Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Cadman SS/113678Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker William James Cameron K/3219Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman James Alfred Cannon J/27906Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Thomas Edwin Carter 195915Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Shipwright 2nd Class Arthur Harry Chambers 345776Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Adolph Coles Charlton Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Harry James Cheater 200894Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Petty Officer Alexander Chesworth 205341Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Cooper Albert Ernest Child 342343Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Chitty K/3738Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Master at Arms William Clark 180547Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Leading Stoker Francis Clay 307315Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Petty Officer 1st Class William Clayton 162921Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class Frank William Cleary SS/113682Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Telegraphist Francis Geoffrey Cole J/18968Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman John William Collett SS16825Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Samuel Collins J/8327Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Thomas Collis J/19117Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Walter Compton PO/14780Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Albert Longman Constable J/29980Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class John Coogan K/24407Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Plumber Horatio Nelson Cooke 344481Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Joseph Reginald Coombs 229114Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman William Leonard Martin Cooper 176448Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Herbert Cope 178066Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class George William Cowley SS/112510Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Carpenter's Crew Henry Cox 304514Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Chief Stoker James Cox 281752Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class John Coyle K/27971Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Crompton PO/18514Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Cross PO/13121Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Staff Paymaster Percy Cruse Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Signalman Donald Cumming 230025Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Seaman James Cunningham 8031ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Dagwell K/15426Royal Navy, H.M S Hampshire05/06/1916
Private William Albert Edward Dallas PO/16959Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Daniels PO/14431Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Blacksmith William George Darby 346868Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Ernest Davey J/14256Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Ship's Steward Alfred William Arthur Dawson 342334Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Herbert Smith Denham 269018Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Dennis K/26497Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Petty Officer Charles Henry Diamond 186566Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 39)
Petty Officer 1st Class Henry Diaper 182315Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Dodd K/24689Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker Michael Doherty 4795SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Stoker Robert Doherty 5278SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles John Dominey PO/16411Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman George Nicholson Donnelly J/15300Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Dowson SS/116366Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick George Drummond SS/116370Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker Peter Duff 6916SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Andrew Joe Duffin SS/116500Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Telegraphist Leslie George Arthur Dunn J/19122Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Petty Officer George Dyer 160876Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 40)
Able Seaman James Eades 238050Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Richard East SS/113679Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker Norman Eccleston 3263SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Ivor Stanley Reginald Rex Edwards PO/17984Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Victor Ellison PO/13015Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Chief Stoker George Jonathan Elmer 277097Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 41)
Ship's Steward Assistant Reginald Malcolm Elson M/11016Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker John Frederick Epps 282938Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Boy 1st Class George Mafeking Evans J/44718Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 16)
Mechanician Joseph Evans 306289Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman Walter Everett J/41770Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Walter Ewing J/29000Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class James Eyre K/18648Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Robert Fallowfield K/26242Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Arthur Farindon 232486Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Walter Theophilus Farthing PO/13316Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edmund Clayworth Fear PO/17949Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Midshipman Edmund Ethelberht Fellowes Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Yeoman of Signals Sidney James Francis Ferrett 218658Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Christopher James Ferrett PO/17553Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Frederick William Ferriman SS/4055Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class George Field K/15760Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Signal Boy Percy Fielding J/34598Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class John Henry Fitzgerald K/24489Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Boy 1st Class Bernard Flanagan J/38129Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Leading Seaman Michael Flavin 194183Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman Francis John Foney J/43933Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman George Henry Forrest 182501Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class John Forrest K/27693Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Arthur Freeman J/7559Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Charles Freeman Po/16779Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Driver David Cliff Brown 39661Royal Field Artillery05/06/1916
Brigadier General Wilfrid Ellershaw Royal Artillery05/06/1916 (aged 44)
Field Marshal The Rt. Hon. Horatio Herbert Kitchener Of Khartoum General Staff05/06/1916 (aged 65)
Private Reeve 9994Coldstream Guards05/06/1916
Private Charles Duncan 436949Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Stoker Herbert Arthur Gale 312109Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman William Gale 183196Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Leading Stoker James Gander 307215Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Cook's Mate William John Garrett M/11809Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Artificer Electrical 2nd Class Joshua William Vause Garsden 347074Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Edward Cecil George SS/4090Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Eustace Gerrard K/18303Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker William John Gibbs 286738Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Gibson M/11416Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Boy 1st Class Henry Gildersleeve J/38120Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Harry Giles 271830Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private James Frederick Gisborn PO/14928Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Frank Glover K/15764Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer George Albert Glover 177130Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Cook's Mate Bertie Goodfellow M/3655Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class John Ewen Glennie Gordon K/23704Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker William Ernest Grace 295753Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Stoker Samuel Allen Grant 307787Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class George Green K/23626Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Joseph Green 237506Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Green K/909Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Lieutenant Eric Verner Grey Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Charles Edmund Grinyer K/23703Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Petty Officer Victor Albert Groombridge 221414Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Thomas Percy Groves J/8803Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Robert Frederick Hacken PO/16467Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 2nd Class John Hagan K/33263Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Carpenter's Crew John Sidney Henry Hagan M/6071Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Shipwright 2nd Class Albert William Haines M/6535Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Henry Hainsworth J/7315Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Stoker Charles Harold Hamlin K/5952Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Albert Hansell K/22810Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Charles Harden SS/116361Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Thomas Harrison 164512Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 40)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Clifford George Colin Hart M/15562Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class George Hart K/24482Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Joseph Harwood 204985Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6664). HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Edward Hawkins K/18738Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker John Charles Hawkins 306008Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Harold James Hayes SS/116486Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Sydney Hazel J/31460Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Henry Head PO/16468Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Maurice Heath K/18656Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Wireman 2nd Class Edward Thomas Hedges M/16670Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Herbert Heggs J/26697Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Boy 1st Class Vincent Heneage J/33128Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Boy 1st Class James Edward Hennessay J/30845Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Waugh Henry PO/17564Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Leading Stoker David Henwood K/1631Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Heselwood 298739Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Ordinary Signalman Frank Hewitt J/19271Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Hick PO/17960Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Thomas Hill K/18149Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman George Henry Hill J/37504Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class John James Hill SS/116484Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class Robert Hill K/29580Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Engineer Lieut Commander George Henry Hirtzel Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private John Thomas Hiscock PO/16986Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Frank Norman Hobbs SS/6747Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Artificer Engineer Matthew Brooks Hobson Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Petty Officer Leslie Hector Hockless 191335Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Petty Officer William Holbrook 202479Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class George Washington Holl K/24404Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick Harry Hollamby PO/15918Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Holloway PO/16294Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Charles Hook PO/16398Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Shipwright 2nd Class Bertram Harold Hooker M/6530Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Leading Stoker Bert Hookham 308841Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Hope PO/17991Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Able Seaman Arthur Walker Horrocks 187981Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman George Houghton 223670Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private William Henry Howden PO/12434Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Private Sidney Albert Hudson PO/16466Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Boy 1st Class Reginald Lawrence Hughes J/34710Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Chief Stoker Alick Humphrey 283262Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Frank Hunt PO/14285Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Francis Arthur Hunter 215264Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Gilbert James J/34703Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class William Jamieson K/26742Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Bertie Jarvis K/28953Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Signalman Arthur Stanhope Jenoure J/8717Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Cook's Mate Lewis Jewitt M/12470Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Bugler Ernest James Joels PO/17529Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 16)
Stoker 1st Class James Johnston K/24401Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Leo Henri Johnstone J/4673Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Master at Arms Colin Jones 173923Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harry Jones PO/16210Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Stoker John Jones 1494SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman John Albert Jones 214791Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Jones SS/116492Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Gratton Jones SS/116364Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Arthur Henry Jordan PO/16458Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Midshipman John Adrian Gerard Kanaar Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Arthur Alfred Kebble 223032Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker John Kelly 6933SALIAS05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Kendall SS/111760Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman John Kennedy 177117Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Chief Stoker George Kennett 277097ALIAS05/06/1916 (aged 41)
Stoker Thomas Kenny 7200SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Charles Kenward K/16231Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class James Henry Kirby SS/111977Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker William John Kirby 307320Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Kirkup K/15761Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Stoker George Henry Knight 310704Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Knight PO/14081Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Cook's Mate James Wilfred Knowlson M/116S9Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Arthur Lacy M/3067Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Ordinary Telegraphist Joseph Henry Lamb J/35192Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Lampard 229487Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman John Lampitt 229522Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Midshipman Alfred George Larking Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Herbert Larkins 216344Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman George Charles Lattimore J/394Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Boy 1st Class William George Lawler J/38134Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 16)
Telegraphist Leonard Lawrence J/18010Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Thomas William Leach 170692Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Arthur Ernest Ledger J/8206Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman John William Ledwood SS/4266Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker William Henry Lee 310388Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Fred Perkins Leslie 238951Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class James Gregory Lewis SS/116340Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class John Henry Lewis K/17781Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Noel Lind K/18338Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles William Lipscombe K/3409Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Thomas Little PO/17910Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Hariph Reginald Littlewood 215102Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class George William Locker K/15765Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Cook's Mate Thomas George Lovegrove M/12241Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class James Lowe SS/111658Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Lowe 308946Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Wilfred Chambers Lowe SS/112615Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Lowery SS/116355Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Albert George Lyfield 202893Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker Thomas Lynch 6933SRoyal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Albert Edward Lynn PO/16177Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class William Mcadam SS/116360Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Daniel Mccall K/23925Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker Patrick Mcdonnell 8468SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Daniel Mcgarrigle SS/116376Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Walter Mcgarvie Clyde Z/6039Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker Henry Mcgrath 8397SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman John Donald Macgregor J/35776Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Archibald Mcintyre Clyde Z/6896Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman John Mclaughlin 176819Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 40)
Stoker Robert Joseph Mcloughlin 6955SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Surgeon Hugh Francis Mcnally Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker Robert Mcneill 5534SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander John Mcpherson K/23705Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Maggs K/24507ALIAS05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman John Arthur Mallard J/31961Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Midshipman Clement Stanley Bertram Mallet Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harold Frederick Mallett PO/17662Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Frederick Spencer John Manser J/11753Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Mariner PO/16423Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Leading Stoker George Marner K/21178Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Marshall K/7872Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick George Marshall SS/4483Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Edward Marshall PO/14974Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Charles Martin 292765Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Ship's Cook George Frederick Martin 347295Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class John Ernest Maskell 268297Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Benjamin William Masters J/22941Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Ernest George Mayhew PO/12637Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Charles Alfred Medhurst SS/112507Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private William John Melhuish PO/16514Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Reginald Merwood 360692Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Mew PO/16469Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Harry Mitchner 235318Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class George William Moore K/17789Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker Richard Moore K/924Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class William Albert Moreton J/39321Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Stoker Arthur Morley 311491Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Artificer Electrical 3rd Class George Adames Morphew M/5649Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Edward Oswald Morris K/24475Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Sydney Morris PO/17908Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Arthur Morris PO/116182Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Signal Boatswain Arthur James Mortieau Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Arthur Frederick Morton PO/10418Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Cyril Elston Andrew Morton SS/116358Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Albert Charles Mould 232938Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Douglas Blakely Mudie 228592Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Charles Mullens 305455Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Munton K/14703Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Musson PO/11956Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Sick Berth Attendant Albert Godfrey Sanderson Naylor M/6821Royal Navy, H M.S. Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker James Newbegin K/816Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Newman K/18736Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Harry Noel K/18283Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Thomas Ernest Norrington K/18148Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Allan Colquhoun Norris SS/111654Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Stoker Arthur North K/2Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Armourer's Crew Sidney James Northover M/13493Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Fred Nowland K/28357Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Assistant Paymaster Mark Lavallin O'reilly Nugent Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Charles William Nye K/18645Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Albert Alfred O'connell J/16487Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Frederick Charles Oliver M/3636Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker William Arthur Ormonde 362955Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Stoker William Bertram Oubridge K/3188Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Norman Owen PO/18238Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Herbert Page 220900Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class John Henry Pamplin K/24507Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Parker K/18274Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Armourer's Crew James Parker M/13494Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Ship's Steward Assistant Alec John Parkhurst M/19458Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Signalman Stanley Charles Parsons J/18297Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Robert Parsons Sussex 5/101Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker Albert Pattendon K/14510Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Archie Payne J/23842Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Harry Payne J/1776Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Edward Payne SS/116487Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Shipwright 1st Class Arthur James John Pearce 343042Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Sick Berth Steward Percy William Pengilly 351081Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Stoker Duke Perry K/6007Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Percy Edwin Perry PO/9215Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Stoker Edward Pettett 8320SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker William James Pettett 8321SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Arthur Phillips J/7670Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Frank Piper PO/16419Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Chief Stoker James Pollard 289394Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Claude Henderson Ponsford 227479Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Leading Seaman Allan James Porter J/5819Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Boy 1st Class Frank Potter J/39711Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 16)
Ordinary Seaman William George Powell J/28619Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Gordon Victor Pragnell PO/15691Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class William Pragnell M/6635Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman William Edward Quinton J/1975Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Percy Ramsey SS/135Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2832). HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Gilbert Randell K/18286Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman William Edward Rawlins J/15752Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Henry Redfern SS/110756Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman George Edward Reed J/18125Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Hopkin Rees J/15244Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class George Reynolds K/19786Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Palmer Reynolds K/17622Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Boy 1st Class Sidney Henry Reynolds J/37987Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 16)
Private Ernest Richards PO/15451Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class James Wallace Robertson K/18733Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman William Harry Robertson 224692Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman William Charles Robey J/2231Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Frank Robinson K/19129Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Boy 1st Class Eric Francis Henry Robinson J/34709Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Petty Officer Stoker Edward John Rogers 292603Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class William George Rowell K/18751Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire. 05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Chief Stoker Joseph Rowley 280555Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 41)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Frederick Russell 361320Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker Stephen Ryan 6218SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman William Ryan J/13526Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Matthew Ryles K/18278Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Signal Boy William Luke Saloway J/32006Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Gilbert Charles Sandom PO/15853Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Saunders K/18153Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Captain Herbert John Savill Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 46)
Petty Officer Thomas George Scriven 232477Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Robert Semple Clyde Z/5111Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Herbert Joseph Seymour J/15790Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Boy 1st Class Thomas Edwin Shaill J/32523Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class John Shanks 270194Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class John Shanks K/27968Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Ship's Chief Cook Walter Henry Sharp 343916Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Charles Newman Shearman 289048Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Robert Shepherd J/49848Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Telegraphist Cyril Ernest Sherwin J/25178Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Sheurer K/6806Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class William Henry Short J/32325Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Edward Sills K/16815Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class James Thomas Sirdifield K/18336Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William Skinner K/24484Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Henry Smedley K/24163Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Smith SS/114387Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Smith K/18646Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Alfred Smith PO/15494Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Mechanician Benjamin Smith 297766Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Smith PO/12856Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Able Seaman George Edwin Smith SS/4057Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire,05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker George Sidney Smith K/4709Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Henry William Smith J/19632Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Joseph Smith SS/6904Royal Navy, HMS Fortune05/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Walter Smith K/2353Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Lieutenant Vincent Graham Snow Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class James Nixon Snowden K/15409Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Midshipman William Richard Sowden Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Boy 1st Class William Charles James John Sparrow J/32562Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Frederick Spedding M/13608Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class Edwin George Spencer M/5656Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Oliver Austin Spiers K/3659Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Cecil Squire K/15752Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class George Stables SS/113384Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Stanley SS/111311Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Ordinary Telegraphist Edmund Stead J/35189Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Stephen Walter Stephens J/32519Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Stoker William Stevenson 215529Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Chambers Stewart SS/116339Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Douglas Stringer K/18726Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class Charles Thomas Stringer 346423Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Harold Stringer J/44157Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman James Edwin Stringer J/13310Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Victor Suckley K/23627Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Gunner Arthur Lawrence Sutton Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Dowden Sweetzer K/27222Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Boy 1st Class George Alfred Tailby J/32793Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private Stanley Tapper PO/16410Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Mechanician Ernest Edward Taylor 287745Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Albert Taylor K/13917Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Thompson SS/112394Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Chief Petty Officer William Henry Thwaites 138012Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 44)
Chief Stoker Henry Charles Tilling 284745Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 41)
Ordinary Seaman John Charley Tingley J/32018Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Tipping K/24480Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Patrick Lanigan Eldridge Tizard PO/15205Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Edmund Bishop True K/24406Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Ernest Alfred Tuck J/30841Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Midshipman Charles Alfred Edward Tucker Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Chief Writer Ernest John Turner 345231Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Corporal Frank Turner PO/14490Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Leading Stoker Frederick Henry Turner K/3438Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Sick Berth Steward Leo Joseph Twomey 350860Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Edward Henry Varndell J/11197Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman George Charles Verlander J/11382Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Sub-Lieutenant Humphrey Fane Vernon Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Stanley John Herbert Vince J/9510Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Alfred Henry Wagstaff K/3415Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Ernest Waight 308424Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Edwin Walden 224196Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker Alexander Walker 8333SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Arthur Edward Walker J/17030Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Shipwright 1st Class William James Waller 346848Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class Charles Cyril Walters M/5654Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Henry Waters J/11825Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Francis Horace Watthew J/5294Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Archibald Grant Watts J/26887Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Charles William Watts K/7753Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class James Waugh SS/112500Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Servant John Herbert Webb Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman William Frederick James Wenham J/7923Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Charles West 306594Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Boy 1st Class Charles William Wheeler J/41360Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 16)
Leading Stoker George Balford Wheeler 229058Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Bugler William Alfred Wheeler PO/18390Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 16)
Chief Stoker Harry Augustus Whelan 276029Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Bertie White J/16566Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Frank White K/15718Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Fred White SS/114743Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class John White K/18304Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William Edward White K/18335Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Harry Whitlock 236166Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Frederick William Whitney SS/111525Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Jack Whitworth K/24492Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Stoker Thomas James Wickens 364534Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Sick Berth Attendant Richard Arthur Wicker M/2559Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Tom Browet Wigfall 270269Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Godfrey Paul Wilden J/14735Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Clarence Wilfred Wilkinson 272232Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Lieutenant Evan Hughes Williams Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 30)
Chief Stoker George Williams 283254Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 39)
Petty Officer 1st Class Joseph George Weller Williams Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 39)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class William Stanley Wills Clyde 2/2168Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Wilson J/32277Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker Benjamin James Wilson K/20850Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Sick Berth Steward 2nd Class William Wilson 351619Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Frederick Wood SS/4295Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class James Wood SS/115800Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Wood K/28355Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 2nd Class John Edward Woodger SS/117194Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Mechanician James George Young 292787Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker John Luke Bagley 5069Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker Ernest John Banwell 9050Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Telegraphist John Victor Bear J/9897Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Boy 1st Class William Luke Bex J/31809Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class William Henry Brain J/37295Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Wilfrid George Barnard Card J/34484Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Cyril Charles William Carter J/38287Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker Patrick Connolley 8784SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class George Henry Cooper J/37120Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Thomas Coulthard Tyneside Z/1070Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Signalman John Christopher Cox 231899Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Boy 1st Class Henry Cunningham J/34315Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker James Devlin 5057SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 40)
Private Septimus Dooley CH/15817Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman George William Dove J/33497Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Robert Evans Tyneside Z/779Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Canteen Assistant John H. Fleming Admiralty Civilian05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Canteen Server Alfred Thomas Fowler Admiralty Civilian05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker John Greenan 5256SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Alfred Henry Harper London Z/2503Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Boy 1st Class Langton William Harris J/37265Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class John Robert Harvey J/34520Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Private Walter Hawkins CH/17668Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Boy 1st Class Herbert George Hills J/34555Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Signal Boy Herbert Wilfred Howe J/33496Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Edward Fry Hunter Tyneside Z/5617Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class William Ireson J/34404Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Henry Jeffries J/34485Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Signalman William John Kimber London Z/4346Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Leading Seaman William Thomas Latter 234187Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman William Lawler SS/5202Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker Robert Clarence Middleton 5341SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Daniel Mullen Tyneside Z/5666Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker John Oliver 8715SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class William Henry Oulton J/34458Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 16)
Stoker William Parks 4663SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Percy John Pessell J/35361Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker John Powell 3612SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Boy 1st Class Edgar Purnell J/34472Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Ordinary Telegraphist William Shepherd J/39057Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Able Seaman Samuel Toone Tyneside Z/5584Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Stoker James Tunnicliffe 5211SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Ernest White Tyneside Z/2138Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman William James Wigg SS/5492Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Stoker Clement Withington 4514SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Cracknell 138903Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B.27). HMS Glory05/06/1916 (aged 45)
Lascar Latie Khan 760Royal Indian Marine05/06/1916
Artisan Lee Sing 471Indian Military Works Services05/06/1916
Sapper Hugh Dempster 64563Royal Engineers05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Croucher 1143871st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Lance Corporal George Archer Johnson 1673London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Officer's Cook 1st Class John Albert Aburrow 366364(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Private Walter Horace Adams PO/18508Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Soldaat 2 kl Henri Leander Vander Poorten Belgian Army05/06/1916
Corporal Mcqueen 1015Royal Army Medical Corps05/06/1916
Sergeant Frank Noakes C/26South African Veteran Reserve05/06/1916 (aged 43)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom5201291
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium2001033
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom123162
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4601
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3790
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium25130
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1350
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance1000
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium830
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance820
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance730
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium720
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium620
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
LOOS MEMORIALFrance631
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance520
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance531
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance510
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom512
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia510
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance410
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium430
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance400
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium410
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance441
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance412
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance300
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance320
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance322
WICRES CHURCHYARDFrance321
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium320
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium300
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance310
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance221
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
VOI CEMETERYKenya200
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance210
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium230
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance120
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
CLARENDON AND KANGARILLA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
MOORSEELE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ETON (ST. JOHN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STROUD OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEPPERTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IRCHESTER (ST. KATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OULTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance120
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
VILLE-SUR-ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KILBARCHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
HARARE MEMORIALZimbabwe100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
WORONORA GENERAL CEMETERY, SUTHERLANDAustralia100
WESTOUTRE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
ST. THOMAS CEMETERY, ELGIN COUNTYCanada110
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAGHULL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SAFFRON WALDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
BASINGSTOKE (SOUTH VIEW OR OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KESWICK (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAINTREE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GEE CROSS (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
WINFARTHING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire471
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion150
Canadian Infantry107
Royal Navy88
Royal Marine Light Infantry83
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hampshire38
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire17
Royal Welsh Fusiliers14
Northumberland Fusiliers11
Royal Canadian Regiment11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
King's Own Scottish Borderers7
Royal Engineers7
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve6
ALIAS6
Royal Field Artillery6
Border Regiment6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Devonshire Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Royal Naval Reserve5
Cheshire Regiment5
Royal Scots4
Canadian Pioneers4
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
8th Gurkha Rifles3
Royal Fusiliers3
Norfolk Regiment3
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Australian Infantry Base Depot3
South African Infantry3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
General Staff3
Royal Navy, H M.S. Hampshire3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Cameron Highlanders3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire,2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
10th Gurkha Rifles2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Leinster Regiment2
Canadian Engineers2
Rifle Brigade2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Admiralty Civilian2
Essex Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Highland Light Infantry2
Welsh Regiment2
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Marines2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
South African Native Labour Corps1
South African Horse1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Navy, HMS Tiger1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2832). HMS Hampshire1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Empress1
South African Field Artillery1
Rhodesia Native Regiment1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Warrior1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire. 1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
98th Indian Infantry1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Royal Navy, H.M S Hampshire1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Belgian Army1
22nd Punjabis1
East Surrey Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Fortune1
Wiltshire Regiment1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal1
Mule Corps1
Royal Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
South African Veteran Reserve1
27th Punjabis1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
Royal Defence Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
Australian Light Horse1
38th Dogras1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B.27). HMS Glory1
Lancashire Hussars1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Iolaire1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
South African Service Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Army Service Corps1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6664). HMS Hampshire1
Connaught Rangers1