Date of death: Friday 5 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Owen Hughes 1844Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal Alfred Reid 862Royal Flying Corps, No. I. Res. Aircraft Sqdn.05/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leslie Leitch Bradley 4144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fred Fisher 12947Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frail S/6337Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/05/1916
Private Bennett 15962Royal Scots Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Worthington Farrow 8138Manchester Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Keeley 21940Durham Light Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Eugene Waetford 16/1297New Zealand Pioneer Battalion05/05/1916
Corporal Alexander Wood Balnaves 4047Gordon Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael Mcandrew 2027The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Hazeltine 17741East Yorkshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Lumsden 24368Durham Light Infantry05/05/1916
Private Henry Edward Johnson 2901York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Kearns 7443Devonshire Regiment05/05/1916
Serjeant Raymond Alic Risley Simpkin 9162West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Alfred Boyce 4401Lincolnshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Samuel Beck 2114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private Reginald Alwyn Bowden 3018Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert William Bradley 2573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private Andrew Dollar 2355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Henry Dunn 2472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Allan Dutton 13Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private Arthur Roy Ford 3316Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Freeman 1706Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Harding 1072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jackson 595Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private Percy Nielson Johnson 2711Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Norman Lewis 1792Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jack Mcneil 57Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Corporal William Alexander Martin 617Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private Ernest Garner Shipway Merriman 2410Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Edward Mould 939Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Paturo Pineaha 3857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Corporal Alfred Richards 1764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Victor William Stirling 1570Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Clifton Summerson 1610Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Symons 2501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private Percy Fisher Thompson 2234Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Shaw Wood 56Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Gavin Sim 14116King's Own Scottish Borderers05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gray S/11299Seaforth Highlanders05/05/1916
Private Henderson 5207Seaforth Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Docherty 8741Royal Irish Rifles05/05/1916
Rifleman Patrick Joseph Dougherty 3994Royal Irish Rifles05/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Fitzsimmons 8720Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Goodman 65085Royal Engineers05/05/1916
Private Kibble 1683Leicestershire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Mccoll 5736Royal Irish Rifles05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Morrison 6400Royal Irish Rifles05/05/1916
Private Edwin Calder STK/44Royal Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private William John Weatherall Hemmans STK/114Royal Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Fredrick Townsend 12319Bedfordshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mcdermot 1173802nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/05/1916
Lieutenant Hadden Army Service Corps05/05/1916
Gunner Thomas Balmer 10858Royal Field Artillery05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mckenzie 2139Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Jozaffe 458Cape Corps, S.A. Forces05/05/1916
Lance Corporal Eugene Wheeler 5288South African Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Shiel 11624South African Infantry05/05/1916
Private Abraham John Simmons 3252Australian Infantry Base Depot05/05/1916
Private Dupuis 457599Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Finn 457299Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private Charles Henry Mainwaring 458513Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Russell 458649Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private Todd 414140Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private Wilkinson 9270West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916
Private King 23537Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private Mcginley 3158Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1916
Lance Corporal Michael Ryan 20467Royal Irish Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Evans 2526The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Norman Cameron 2298Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant James Bruce King Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Broomhead 3255AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Ernest Kent 3336Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private Martin 3362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private Charlton Cyril Harrison 2388Cheshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Whitmarsh 5003Hertfordshire Regiment05/05/1916
Private Adams S/2242Gordon Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bourke 2247Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private Harry Bristow 15856Dorsetshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Firn 13202West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Gregory 2153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private Grime 5585Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1916
Serjeant Hamilton 12926Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1916
Private Charles Phillip Hosie 2520Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private Pearson 14946West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916
Private Donald Shields 3637Australian Pioneers05/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Silverton G/7656Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Smith S/13860Gordon Highlanders05/05/1916
Private Woods G/1149Middlesex Regiment05/05/1916
Private Warner 19118Bedfordshire Regiment05/05/1916
Rifleman Hancock 12058King's Royal Rifle Corps05/05/1916
Serjeant Thomas Barrie S/3493Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Brown 7624Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Andrew Patrick 16539Cameron Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gresty 7449Manchester Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Stanley Johnston 6263Manchester Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mottershead 27144Manchester Regiment05/05/1916
Lance Corporal Pickering 6418Manchester Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper John Harker Childs 47184Royal Engineers05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Edgar Partridge Hewitt 134600Royal Engineers05/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Amos Sell 14152Bedfordshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal William George Day 3/9827West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916 (aged 41)
Private Thomas Fox 15197West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916
Private Robert Freer 15711West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Reginald Grey 11006West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916
Serjeant Sidney Hannington 15685West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Johnson 3/10366West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916
Private Harold Knighton 11947ALIAS05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Newcomb 11953West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916
Corporal O'hare 11072West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916
Company Serjeant Major Ovenden 5892West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Smith 13667Dorsetshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Turner 13103West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Watkinson 12820Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1916
Private Harold Welbourn 11947West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Woodhead 10917West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916 (aged 26)
Farrier Serjeant Samuel Eyre 14420Royal Field Artillery05/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Horner 19/653Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1916
Private John James Baddley 19997Wiltshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Eatwell 18456Wiltshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Henwood S/14313Rifle Brigade05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Cecil Shannon 2788Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Marriott 16803South Staffordshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Symons 1862Royal Army Medical Corps05/05/1916
Gunner Barnett 26853Royal Field Artillery05/05/1916
Gunner John Robert Bishop 72409Royal Field Artillery05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Devonshire 72425Royal Field Artillery05/05/1916
Private Harry Foden 17/8563Manchester Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Cheshire L/16596Royal Field Artillery05/05/1916
Private Tolley 4486Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 32)
Sepoy Said Raza 169129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis05/05/1916
Lance Corporal Victor Albert Ernest Warwick 2400Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Cubley 5/3626Durham Light Infantry05/05/1916
Able Seaman Bertie John Jones J/9282(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Henry Hines 5125Essex Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Clark 2728Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/05/1916
Private Roberts M2/166964Army Service Corps05/05/1916
Private Warner 130260Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private Payne 2038South Lancashire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Dowell 1412Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 49)
Staff Serjeant Tuck T/579Army Service Corps05/05/1916
Private Quinn 89981Canadian Army Medical Corps05/05/1916
Private Richard Victor Watson 357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sherrington 016515Army Ordnance Corps05/05/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Robert W. H. Edis Middlesex Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 52)
Private Partridge 17952Northamptonshire Regiment05/05/1916
Driver Burns T4/038836Army Service Corps05/05/1916 (aged 19)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Herbert Rutter Simms Royal Naval Air Service05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Adams 19851King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/05/1916
Private Eden 35732Cheshire Regiment05/05/1916
Private Sydney Cook 4107Suffolk Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fredrick Bilney 13740Essex Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Greenfield S/1076The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Baker 442031Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private Prince 22458Somerset Light Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Baldwin 4107Hampshire Regiment05/05/1916
Private George William Leatham 25656West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Looms 4834King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/05/1916
Private Philip M. Steer 2430Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)05/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Adelard Couture 449298Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 41)
Private William E. Sandford 754864Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Henry Errol Beauchamp Platt Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Frank William Skinner Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Charles Norman Young 42308Canadian Field Artillery05/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Baker 15570Norfolk Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dixon 16426Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1916
Private William Webster Murray 27641Royal Scots05/05/1916 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Hodge GS/464Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Bearney 428179ALIAS05/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Bearney Hughes 428179Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Irvin 429052Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private Osmond Kidwell 429060Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Sergeant John Caskey Mcclelland 17080Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hugh Grahame Montgomerie 446663Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Morris 429112Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private Percy James Phillips A/28693Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Reid 77368Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private Steven 442197Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private Whitaker 16947Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private Mitchell 4706Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1916
Lance Corporal Bush G/2877Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/05/1916
Private Dawson 3481Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1916
Private Moynan 8057Irish Guards05/05/1916
Private Horace Henry Godfrey 63378Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Carlton Mcpherson 1482British West Indies Regiment05/05/1916
Private Edgar Stewart Meeres 475937Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)05/05/1916 (aged 47)
Private Mcminn 12083King's Own Scottish Borderers05/05/1916
Serjeant Dew 101884Royal Field Artillery05/05/1916
Driver David Edward Robinson 33518Royal Field Artillery05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Thomas Huggins 73985Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Preston 18383Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Percy James Scott 4599Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private Leveridge 412258Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Captain Charles Percivale Gillies Machine Gun Corps05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Bernard Reynolds 19666Royal Engineers05/05/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner William Williams 47036Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Clark R/9871King's Royal Rifle Corps05/05/1916
Private Alfred Percy Dunsby 17116Hampshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Rice Holley R4/068994Army Service Corps05/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Martin 13357Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1916
Private William Watts 1214The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Connor 6191Connaught Rangers05/05/1916
Private Rush 2759Connaught Rangers05/05/1916
Private Hanrahen 19136Manchester Regiment05/05/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Hughes 61802Royal Engineers05/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Rawlinson 18694Manchester Regiment05/05/1916
Lance Serjeant Wootton 20603Manchester Regiment05/05/1916
Private Farnworth 21445Cheshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Greenway 19196York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1916
Company Serjeant Major George Richard Roberts 8385Lincolnshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier George Smith 71536Royal Field Artillery05/05/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Stone 79606Royal Field Artillery05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hogan 7260Royal Munster Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private O'callaghan 6100Royal Munster Fusiliers05/05/1916
Private O'neill 3073Royal Munster Fusiliers05/05/1916
Private Wright 15545South Wales Borderers05/05/1916
Serjeant Joshua Nield 21505Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Cecil Munday 873Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Dutton Gleave 2354The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/05/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Leslie Oscar Jones 1659London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Lyner 10661Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Murdie S/7622Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Henry Lucas 31363Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Montier 11651Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 41)
Private Nixon 11589Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1916
Private Smith 12597Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Ross Anderson 20154Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 30)
Captain Yellowlees Canadian Army Medical Corps05/05/1916
Corporal Chapman 2601Somerset Light Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clark 11334Wiltshire Regiment05/05/1916
Private Dale 3345Hampshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Downie 828Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dulien 20133King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Robert John Garden Royal Field Artillery05/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Power 8085Connaught Rangers05/05/1916
Private Walter Stock 21594Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tolhurst G/3034The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/05/1916
Private Prior S/11239Seaforth Highlanders05/05/1916
Private Champion 9096Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Rogers 2801Hampshire Regiment05/05/1916
Private John Joseph Pearce 2772Middlesex Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 43)
Private Kaine 19305Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/05/1916
Private John O'brien 25275Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/05/1916
Private James Kennedy 3264Royal Army Medical Corps05/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Gunn 4790Seaforth Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Hopkinson SS/114495Royal Navy, HMS Victory05/05/1916
Private John R. Barry 23485Royal Irish Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Johnston S/21013Cameron Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal John Mccallum S/15814Cameron Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Weir S/13107Cameron Highlanders05/05/1916
Corporal Robert Dennison 1016London Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Samuel Ham 11474Devonshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant William Tozer Royal Field Artillery05/05/1916
Private Sidney Philip White 718814th (King's) Hussars05/05/1916
Private Mornington Gale 21127Wiltshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred John Walter Howes 8434Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Henry Sherwood 4841South Staffordshire Regiment05/05/1916
Private James Horace Bradford 5617Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Muir 1510South African Horse05/05/1916
Sepoy Abdul Kadir 341263rd Palamcottah Light Infantry05/05/1916
Sepoy Bhan Singh 1921Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)05/05/1916
Sepoy Jairam Sawant 884101st Indian Grenadiers05/05/1916
Sepoy Rahmatullah 1862Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)05/05/1916
Bearer Makkhan Singh 7512Army Bearer Corps05/05/1916
Rifleman Manbahadur Gurung 35128th Gurkha Rifles05/05/1916
Rifleman Harilal Thapa 349010th Gurkha Rifles05/05/1916
Driver Bhoj Raj 1213Gwalior Transport Corps05/05/1916
Private Martin Kilgallon 6693Connaught Rangers05/05/1916
Private David Hollohan 10625Cheshire Regiment05/05/1916
Private Reginald Dennes 452560Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hagen 442102Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private William Henry Kemp 139127Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Templeman 77897Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Walsh 446531Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private Ernest Roger Purple 12271Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1916
Private William Edward Robinson 2178London Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Herbert Shefford 1426London Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Baker 8653Dorsetshire Regiment05/05/1916
Private Sidney Walter Bargery 9121Dorsetshire Regiment05/05/1916
Private William Jesse Bendle 201103Hampshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick William John Bolwell 2167Hampshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert Campling 201066Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Walter Jefford 200648Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/05/1916
Private William Ronan 11759Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Muhammad Khan 5068Indian Royal Artillery05/05/1916
Sowar Sadhu Singh 202823rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)05/05/1916
Sapper Guftar 272Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps05/05/1916
Sepoy Jagat Ram 207267th Punjabis05/05/1916
Rifleman Pat Ram 2949104th Wellesley's Rifles05/05/1916
Sepoy Jaswantrao Jagtap 2802110th Mahratta Light Infantry05/05/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Husain 2900117th Mahrattas05/05/1916
Sepoy Ramchandar 3765119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)05/05/1916
Sepoy Mota Rawat 1763120th Rajputana Infantry05/05/1916
Rifleman Kalu Mal 27789th Gurkha Rifles05/05/1916
Sepoy Indar Singh 190112th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)05/05/1916
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 180020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)05/05/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 478522nd Punjabis05/05/1916
Sepoy Kharku 428824th Punjabis05/05/1916
Sepoy Mallagar 429724th Punjabis05/05/1916
Sepoy Narayan Singh 98524th Punjabis05/05/1916
Rifleman Sherbahadur Limbu 27407th Gurkha Rifles05/05/1916
Rifleman Sherbahadur Limbu 27477th Gurkha Rifles05/05/1916
Sepoy Gurdayal 185648th Indian Pioneers05/05/1916
Artisan Arogya Swami 102Supply and Transport Corps05/05/1916
Follower Roshan Knah Ambala/54Supply and Transport Corps05/05/1916
Driver Gul Rang Peshawar/932Mule Corps05/05/1916
Bearer Bishan Sing Lama 8901Army Bearer Corps05/05/1916
Bearer Dayal 1523Army Bearer Corps05/05/1916
Bearer Tarke Lama 9751Army Bearer Corps05/05/1916
Private Albert E. Saunders 23496Royal Irish Fusiliers05/05/1916
Private Robert Stewart 27045Royal Scots05/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Van Wely S/18803Cameron Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harmer 122Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leigh Hunt Cameron 712454Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick John Irvine 730420Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas J. Short 502710Canadian Engineers05/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Clement Meredith 41886Welsh Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Francis Le Boutillier 267798Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert Stackwood 14784Norfolk Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rodger Third Marshall T1812Australian Infantry Base Depot05/05/1916
Private Cyril Aron Samms 3675British West Indies Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman John Mcsweeney SS/6607Royal Navy, HMS Highflyer05/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stephan 157698Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private William Thomas Brown 4/6392Bedfordshire Regiment05/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Gerald Alexander Dutton South Staffordshire Regiment05/05/1916
Private Terence Albert Green 18159Northamptonshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kola Bida 6175Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/05/1916
Sub-Lieutenant Cyril John Ashley Mullens Royal Naval Air Service05/05/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Thomas Newson Giddings 13731Royal Flying Corps, 28th Sqdn.05/05/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Albert Evan Valentine Edwards 2476London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Rhodes London Regiment05/05/1916
Second Lieutenant William Herbert Roads ALIAS05/05/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3751
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance23200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance1550
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1360
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium1120
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq930
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance720
LOOS MEMORIALFrance750
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium600
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium510
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance540
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium510
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya500
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance420
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance410
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance430
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance432
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France310
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance350
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance330
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance211
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt222
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
BARFORD ST. MARTIN CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance210
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BEAUMETZ-LES-LOGES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia200
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance220
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
STEENWERCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, TEESSIDE, DURHAMUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT STAMBRIDGE (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. MARY'S) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT SANKEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRIERN BARNET (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PINNER (PAINES LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (KINGSTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHIPPING NORTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUDLOW (HENLEY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SAXTEAD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRANDESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KILMINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMLEY BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
LEVIS (MONT MARIE) CEMETERYCanada110
SAULT STE. MARIE (GREENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium120
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance120
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance120
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALKIRK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KILMAINHAM (ROYAL HOSPITAL) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom130
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE (MOUNT VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAPE TRAVERSE FREE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND CEMETERYCanada110
SOUTH MOUNTAIN (ST. DANIEL) CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
WATROUS CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TASMANIA (HOBART) GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
ST. PETER CHURCHYARD, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry35
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.35
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17
Royal Field Artillery12
Manchester Regiment9
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Hampshire Regiment6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Cameron Highlanders5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Army Service Corps5
Royal Engineers5
Cheshire Regiment4
Army Bearer Corps4
London Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Connaught Rangers4
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
ALIAS3
24th Punjabis3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Gordon Highlanders3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Middlesex Regiment3
Supply and Transport Corps2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Devonshire Regiment2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
South African Infantry2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Scots2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Essex Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
67th Punjabis1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Suffolk Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Machine Gun Corps1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, No. I. Res. Aircraft Sqdn.1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
14th (King's) Hussars1
117th Mahrattas1
Army Ordnance Corps1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Welsh Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
South African Horse1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Highflyer1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Gwalior Transport Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Irish Guards1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Rifle Brigade1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 28th Sqdn.1