Date of death: Thursday 11 July 1918

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Nurse Olive Jane Willey Voluntary Aid Detachment11/07/1918
Private Edgar Reynold Townsend 2042Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Henry Sumpter 7578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Harold Sidney Holloway 14551Australian Engineers11/07/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Arthur Melville Lilburne Australian Field Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 31)
Captain William John Lydston Poulett Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Clarke 32474Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Henry James Turner 6348Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 27)
Sergeant Roy Richmond Lambert 3579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Johnson 1683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Harry William Garlick Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Bertie Edward Hook 16686Machine Gun Corps11/07/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant George Mcdonough 19883The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 50)
Private Coleman 10090Royal Irish Regiment11/07/1918
Private Edward Haycraft 2429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918
Labourer Wang Chi Lin 95261Chinese Labour Corps11/07/1918
Private Theodore Peterson 1037114Canadian Forestry Corps11/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thompson 15397Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robert Alstead 20063The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 39)
Pioneer Arthur Williams WR/552704Royal Engineers11/07/1918
Sapper Glenn Riggins WR/319936Royal Engineers11/07/1918
Stoker 1st Class James Slater K/41739Royal Navy, HMS Tristram11/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Francis Peter Smith 3618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Augustus Frederick Gibbons 201997Gloucestershire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Richard Cecil Williams Selby-Lowndes Army Service Corps11/07/1918
Private Taylor 6962Royal Irish Regiment11/07/1918
Private Lewis 14231British West Indies Regiment11/07/1918
Driver William John Thomas T/261582Army Service Corps11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter Bonson TR5/221587King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Thomas Skinner 158991Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Bailey 77345Cheshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Clarence Israel 2704Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal George Ernest Anderson Bennett 2587AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal James Fitzsimmons Kennealy 3026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918
Rifleman Game 50238King's Royal Rifle Corps11/07/1918
Sapper Bogle WR/288629Royal Engineers11/07/1918
Sergeant Evans 1143111st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/07/1918
Private Norman Craig Wilkie 137328Royal Army Medical Corps11/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Moss 41279Hertfordshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Rowland 178640Training Reserve11/07/1918
Leading Seaman William James Albury 6486/ARoyal Naval Reserve11/07/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 2nd Class Ramsay Mitchell Cameron SS/118783Royal Navy, HMS Victory11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Andrew James Mahon 21831Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Robert Emmanuel Smallridge 204153South Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Harry Hawksley S/22249Seaforth Highlanders11/07/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Easton WR/312196Royal Engineers11/07/1918
Bombardier Allan 650930Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Horace Beck 36860Durham Light Infantry11/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Percy Hallmark 93629Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Harrison 84952Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1918
Private Arthur Berry 56181West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/07/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Mackercher 12910Royal Engineers11/07/1918
Private Thomas Wilkinson Green 12804Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Walter Facer 391904Labour Corps11/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Newton 203260Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1918
Lance Corporal Johnson 45846Durham Light Infantry11/07/1918
Company Serjeant Major Dymott H/8837th (Queen's Own) Hussars11/07/1918
Private Alfred Hale 18870South Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Riley 136955Royal Air Force11/07/1918
Lieutenant James Drue Cook Royal Air Force11/07/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Brett 8304Royal Irish Regiment11/07/1918
Musketier Franz Zeidler German Army11/07/1918
Private Klaas Maotwe 8620South African Native Labour Corps11/07/1918
Private Gosling 16301Cheshire Regiment11/07/1918
Private Nash 36629Hampshire Regiment11/07/1918
Private Hebert Robert Taylor Dewey 268293Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cetywayo 14849South African Native Labour Corps11/07/1918
Lieutenant Graham Harman Watts Cameron Highlanders11/07/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Eaton 295122Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1918
Rifleman Dolan R/33957King's Royal Rifle Corps11/07/1918
Private Thomas Fleming 6763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Ernest John Milborrow 93005Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Arthur William Legg 57932Worcestershire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Farrell 50556Highland Light Infantry11/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Matthews 2232Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bowers 201419Seaforth Highlanders11/07/1918
Private Johnnie Mendi 209Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/07/1918
Private Walter Whitehead 216090Canadian Infantry11/07/1918
Corporal Sydney Rawlings 2849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918
Sapper Ramsbottom 388700Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers11/07/1918
Serjeant William Hill 12366Hertfordshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Donald Macaskill 3926Cameron Highlanders11/07/1918
Driver Rehan 24278Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army11/07/1918
Rifleman Nardhoj Thapa 16475th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)11/07/1918
Private Ray 581South African Medical Corps11/07/1918
Private Thomas Allison SS/17962Army Service Corps11/07/1918 (aged 45)
Labourer Onakkan Cannanore/1301Indian Labour Corps11/07/1918
Private John Felix Horn 11805Royal Sussex Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper George Bartlett 402806Royal Engineers11/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Spencer Screaton 235043Leicestershire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Searle G/14389The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1918
Private Hardisty 366291Labour Corps11/07/1918
Driver Rehan 44278Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army11/07/1918
Private James Humphrey Palmer 18652Australian Pioneers11/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Goodwin 60421South Lancashire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Chet Singh 1010Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army11/07/1918
Private Heeson 33471Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/07/1918
Corporal Crouse R/4099King's Royal Rifle Corps11/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Woodward 308262The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/07/1918
Corporal Amos 13742East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1918
Private Dennis Lyons Deal/12839(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps11/07/1918 (aged 62)
Second Lieutenant John William Porter Tank Corps11/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private George Frederick Langenhooven 15406South African Infantry11/07/1918 (aged 33)
Labourer Elchi Bakhsh 50526Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Cook Rifle Brigade11/07/1918
Pioneer North WR/40482Royal Engineers11/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Percy Neale 5018The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner James Clarke RMA/1767(S)Royal Marine Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harley Jakins 532757London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)11/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Aston 48037North Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1918
Driver Wood 197675Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918
Labourer Nihalu 441Indian Labour Corps11/07/1918
Private John Rowe 57196East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Moores L/47008Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Morris G/20968Royal Fusiliers11/07/1918
Private Herbert Farrow 12/1535East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Richard Williams 1764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918
Lance Corporal Herbert William Bettles 3249Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918
Sapper Thomas Haydn Bevan 2006005Canadian Engineers11/07/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Walter Dickinson T4/275980Army Service Corps11/07/1918 (aged 34)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant George Daniel Watts 26227Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1918
Corporal William Sinclair Byfield 8374Royal Scots11/07/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal William Baldwin Dixon 55023Manchester Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 27)
Artisan Pars Ram WD/14338Indian Military Works Services11/07/1918
Boy Allan Skene 261746Royal Air Force11/07/1918
Wehrmann Josef Kaminski German Army11/07/1918
Private Joseph Francis Richardson 44143Machine Gun Corps11/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Alfred William (Jack) Sawer 29059Grenadier Guards11/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Neil Mcdonald 2471AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Young 837054Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918
Private Stanley Arthur Warren 30502The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/07/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Makham Singh 33495Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army11/07/1918
Private Lee M/345275Army Service Corps11/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Edward Valentine Austin Royal Air Force11/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hughes 3388Welsh Guards11/07/1918 (aged 27)
Gangman Unnieradi 53674Indian Railway Department11/07/1918
Private Owen Cryne 22653West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/07/1918 (aged 51)
Sapper Armitage 2562Royal Engineers11/07/1918
Private George Whateley 143087Machine Gun Corps11/07/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Arthur Ernest Haines T4/108192Army Service Corps11/07/1918 (aged 45)
Private Frederick William Standfast 254142London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Laird 253030Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Ross S/5223Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/07/1918
Serjeant Donald William Glenister 62432Royal Fusiliers11/07/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fredrick Charles Manning 12666King's Royal Rifle Corps11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Pell 107130Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918
Carrier Babeli Reno 1562Nigeria Carrier Corps11/07/1918
Rifleman Frederick George Stanbury 860893London Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Piper 56164Welsh Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Edward Colin Wilson 3246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Edward Tanser 203553Leicestershire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Denegri A/205305King's Royal Rifle Corps11/07/1918
Private Francis Ernest Hewison 26225Cameron Highlanders11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Williams 252880Durham Light Infantry11/07/1918
Private Thomas Shipley Robinson 434Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918
Private Allen 99409The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/07/1918
Private Thomas William Rogers 265849Royal Sussex Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Oliver Jack Poulton 7513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry Mitchell 3060570Canadian Infantry11/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Joseph Blackwell 15419The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Millgate 49576Northamptonshire Regiment11/07/1918
Labourer Kao Ying Hsiang 20216Chinese Labour Corps11/07/1918
Trumpeter Ghulam Rasul Khan 41831st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers11/07/1918
Private Walter Penny Stainsby 210045West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Stocks 267755Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Haigh 235419Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Charles William Peckham G/8556Royal Sussex Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Hinds S4/161669Army Service Corps11/07/1918
Private Walsh 22085South Lancashire Regiment11/07/1918
Porter Ori Kori Fyzabad/2407Indian Labour Corps11/07/1918
Sergeant James Lewis Martin 1830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918
Captain Charles Thomas Parker Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1918 (aged 53)
Private William Cummins 22908Hampshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Wood 362822Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Baldwin L/38480Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918
Private Frederick Petts 254144London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/07/1918
Sepoy Kundan Singh 31224th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs11/07/1918
Private Lee 26336The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Herbert Henry Ankrett Royal Air Force11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Alexander Lambie SS/118754Royal Navy, HMS Victory11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Gates 43615North Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Shaw 311737Royal Engineers11/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Chappell 28192King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal William Peregrine O'clery 1452Royal Irish Rifles11/07/1918
Private Conroy 11150Royal Irish Regiment11/07/1918
Sowar Tula Ram 331414th Murray's Jat Lancers11/07/1918
Private Hughes 47612Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/07/1918 (aged 41)
Corporal Allen David Leighton 6590Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918
Lance Corporal Reid 20289Royal Irish Fusiliers11/07/1918
Gunner Blackwell 162032Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Bombardier Thomas Arthur Lovett 153616Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 43)
Gunner William Thomas Gregory 88888Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Taylor 33475Worcestershire Regiment11/07/1918
Private William Haig Smith S/16824Gordon Highlanders11/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private W. Peter De Alwis 33644Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Trigger 29490Somerset Light Infantry11/07/1918
Private 2nd Class Phillips 169358Royal Air Force11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper George Hunter Brown 18922Australian Engineers11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Barton 36637Middlesex Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 42)
Porter Sri Chand Fyzabad/973Indian Labour Corps11/07/1918
Private Leonard 1179121st (Empress of India's) Lancers11/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ernest William Somerville 7577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Kirkland Ronaldson 252867Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/07/1918 (aged 24)
Soldier Nicolai Botscharow Russian Army11/07/1918
Private Thomas William Bradley 41288Northamptonshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Fred Howarth 23769East Lancashire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner William Mayell 90673Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Francis Vaughan 2018Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry Humphreys 49025West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/07/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Harold William Pearsall 862559Canadian Engineers11/07/1918 (aged 28)
Sepoy Baleshwar Singh 85097th Deccan Infantry11/07/1918
Private Leese 39306North Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1918
Farrier Serjeant George Geary 10538Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 42)
Trimmer Daniel Cooney 8200/TSRoyal Naval Reserve11/07/1918
Gunner Paterson 322559Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 36)
Follower Bhagwan Das L/1830Supply and Transport Corps11/07/1918
Private Everest 41450Hertfordshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Stratton 2448Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 30)
Pioneer Ambrose Harris 110443Royal Engineers11/07/1918 (aged 50)
Rifleman Pugh TR/13/61426King's Royal Rifle Corps11/07/1918
Pioneer Briddon 286512Royal Engineers11/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Wilde 35074Somerset Light Infantry11/07/1918 (aged 35)
Driver Hubert Duffy 228127Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Bombardier Flack 890171Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918
Private Francis Mitchell 203032East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Dennis Stevens 203004The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ernest James Neale 57881Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Daeth 502808Canadian Engineers11/07/1918
Private Henry Jones 9092Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/07/1918
Lieutenant Ernest Taylor Eastwood Royal Air Force11/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Frederick Bull 4300AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jesse Tomlinson 46518Manchester Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Whitehead 47706Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private William John Golding 34723Bedfordshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 28)
Driver West T/291455Army Service Corps11/07/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Hector Conway Keene 112th Indian Infantry11/07/1918
Skipper Benjamin Tuck Rose Royal Naval Reserve11/07/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Bowers 53355West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mark Walton 2993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Gruar 23874Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/07/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ernest Jackson 266002The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/07/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Walter Louis Ovenden 505260London Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Major Robert Goodman Kerr Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Fred Pierpoint 28104Machine Gun Corps11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Haldane Graham 2276Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/07/1918 (aged 26)
Trooper Frederick George Hickman 145868Northamptonshire Yeomanry11/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mcevoy 7170Connaught Rangers11/07/1918
Private Barlow 60531Royal Fusiliers11/07/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Goodwin Wheeler 230775Royal Air Force11/07/1918
Driver Harry Whitfield Butterworth T1/817Army Service Corps11/07/1918
Serjeant Weir 16058Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Enoch Baker 46882Worcestershire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Storr 10944Lincolnshire Regiment11/07/1918
Boy Tratt 48749Leicestershire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 16)
Sapper James William Grey 152139Royal Engineers11/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Munkman 30946Hertfordshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Eric Max Herrig 20392nd King Edward's Horse11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Leach 202393Manchester Regiment11/07/1918
Sepoy Mehr Singh 1515Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)11/07/1918
Rifleman Brook TR13/61314King's Royal Rifle Corps11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hunt 9108751st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/07/1918
Corporal Alfred Head 12524King's Royal Rifle Corps11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Townsend 28597Hampshire Regiment11/07/1918
Private Geoffrey French Palmer 3026710th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Mullu 441Indian Labour Corps11/07/1918
Private Laurance Gogan 5398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Joseph William Collingwood 10/338East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jones 28409Hampshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Brigadier General Arthur Blount Cuthbert Williams Indian Army11/07/1918 (aged 57)
Private William Henry Jessup H/48293Reserve Cavalry Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Lewis Hudson 23651South Wales Borderers11/07/1918 (aged 35)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ninnis 121409Royal Air Force11/07/1918 (aged 21)
Porter Varilla Polugadu Vellore/406Indian Labour Corps11/07/1918
Private Seal 28541Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/07/1918
Private Yacabu Matankeri 7786Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/07/1918
Private Adam Mcfadyen 202286Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/07/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Smith 14427Grenadier Guards11/07/1918
Gunner Turner 9662Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918
Deck Hand William Garner Mason 3414DARoyal Naval Reserve11/07/1918 (aged 45)
Private Smart N/44Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/07/1918
Private Thomas James Hann 1951Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 30)
Follower Gumandhoj Thapa 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)11/07/1918
Private Ernest J. Clay 4438London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)11/07/1918
Unteroffizier Friedrich Hesse German Army11/07/1918
Carrier Kamanda 1521Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/07/1918
Private John Edward Taaffe 7547Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Stewart 799Highland Light Infantry11/07/1918
Follower Binda Naik Madras/178Indian Labour Corps11/07/1918
Driver Richard Harris 26930Royal Engineers11/07/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Bombardier Ensor 86782Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918
Private Carpenter 146870Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Edgar Oxborrow 39152Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Bhimappa 87279Mule Corps11/07/1918
Private Cobb 41590Leicestershire Regiment11/07/1918
Private 2nd Class Reuben Lyus 135071Royal Air Force11/07/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Thompson T/343762Army Service Corps11/07/1918
Private Mathewson 838130Canadian Machine Gun Corps11/07/1918
Private Arthur Montague Gregory 45578The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Charles Tuckwood 6071Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1918
Lance Naik Abdullah Khan Jhelum/1142Mule Corps11/07/1918
Lance Corporal James Jamieson 6617Royal Irish Rifles11/07/1918
Soldat Paul Fylla German Army11/07/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany962
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India710
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance641
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance660
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance650
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance660
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance565
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance541
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan520
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance450
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance431
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance467
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance310
CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance343
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany310
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany310
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan320
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance211
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance220
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom203
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium230
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium210
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of210
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance220
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
PLAINE FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
BELGAUM GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia210
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance100
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance103
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya110
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BERTENACRE MILITARY CEMETERY, FLETREFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VENDRESSE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BLETCHLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
EXETER (EXWICK OR ST. THOMAS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITHYCOMBE RALEIGH (ST. JOHN IN THE WILDERNESS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom111
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POWICK (SS. PETER AND LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
ST. PETER-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HILDENBOROUGH (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BAMBER BRIDGE (ST. SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAGGATE BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom120
KEARSLEY MOOR (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEASINGHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINTON ST. GEORGE (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WALSHAM-LE-WILLOWS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom112
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (ARMLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
BARENTHAL MILITARY CEMETERYItaly120
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
WANTAGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEITRIM ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STEVENSTON (NEW STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
ASHTON-UPON-MERSEY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada110
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, IVRY-SUR-SEINEFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
BERNERAY BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BARNET (CHRIST CHURCH) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica101
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance110
HORBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKCALDY (DYSART) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLANDFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMWORTHY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRIGHTON (WOODVALE) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MACCLESFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MIDDLEWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HECKMONDWIKE UPPER CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
KILLIN OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANUDEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HONINGHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAVANS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
RAMLEH 1914-1918 MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
SIERRA LEONE BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESierra Leone100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30
Royal Field Artillery14
Royal Engineers13
Army Service Corps10
Royal Air Force10
Royal Garrison Artillery8
King's Royal Rifle Corps8
Indian Labour Corps7
East Yorkshire Regiment5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Leicestershire Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Royal Irish Regiment4
Royal Naval Reserve4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Hampshire Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps4
Hertfordshire Regiment4
German Army4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Worcestershire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Manchester Regiment3
Cameron Highlanders3
Durham Light Infantry3
Canadian Engineers3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army3
London Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Canadian Infantry2
Cheshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Australian Engineers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Grenadier Guards2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Labour Corps2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Mule Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Middlesex Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Tank Corps1
South African Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Scots1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Australian Pioneers1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
South Wales Borderers1
Rifle Brigade1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Welsh Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
112th Indian Infantry1
2nd King Edward's Horse1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
97th Deccan Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
Indian Army1
Indian Military Works Services1
Indian Railway Department1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Tristram1
Russian Army1
South African Medical Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Training Reserve1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Aberdeen210
Glasgow220
New Monkland110
KnutsfordCheshire East111
MiddlewichCheshire East111
SuttonCheshire East101
PottonCentral Bedfordshire100
YarmStockton-on-Tees110
Central Swindon NorthSwindon110
LowestoftEast Suffolk100
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk111
BarnstapleNorth Devon110
Alva110
Stevenston110
Cathcart110
Old Monkland110
Govan110
Greater WillingtonCounty Durham110
Kilmacolm110
Bonhill110
Dundee110
Alyth110
Edinburgh110
Selkirk110
Hawick110
PenrhyndeudraethGwynedd110
BagilltFlintshire110
FlintFlintshire110
HoltWrexham110
PenarthVale of Glamorgan110
PontcannaCardiff111
HildenboroughTonbridge and Malling110
South ElmsallWakefield110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire110
ShanklinIsle of Wight110
WillingtonSouth Derbyshire110
WoodvilleSouth Derbyshire110
SidmouthEast Devon110
ExmouthEast Devon111
NetherburyDorset110
BarcombeLewes110
TicehurstRother110
ManudenUttlesford100
Boxwell with LeightertonCotswold110
WareEast Hertfordshire110
HatfieldWelwyn Hatfield110
St. Nicholas at WadeThanet110
SitlingtonWakefield110
CountesthorpeBlaby111
Westrill and StarmoreHarborough110
LeasinghamNorth Kesteven110
HoninghamBroadland110
WalgraveDaventry110
Great AytonHambleton110
CarltonSelby110
CrewkerneSouth Somerset101
CodsallSouth Staffordshire100
Walsham-le-WillowsMid Suffolk110
WilbyMid Suffolk111
GodalmingWaverley110
West ChiltingtonHorsham110
PowickMalvern Hills111