Date of death: Thursday 24 May 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper William Edward Williams 69399Royal Engineers24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Captain William Beardmore Stewart Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Gerald Quin Cope Manchester Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Francis R/33445King's Royal Rifle Corps24/05/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Thomas Albert Ricketts 556439Royal Engineers24/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Francis John Nugent 5880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Clancy 265258Monmouthshire Regiment24/05/1917
Lance Corporal John Nixon 243021Leicestershire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Painter 242602Leicestershire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Caddick 17072Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/05/1917
Rifleman Hillier S/23795Rifle Brigade24/05/1917
Sapper Frederick Leonard Rolfe 506755Royal Engineers24/05/1917 (aged 31)
Pioneer Shervill 254905Royal Engineers24/05/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner North 614145Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917
Private Pickup 235022East Lancashire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Callan 53718Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917
Private Duffy 23805Northumberland Fusiliers24/05/1917
Able Seaman Leitch CZ/458Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Nelson Pearson TZ/6616Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Michael Coyne 330368Royal Scots24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Daniel David Lyons 19002Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Attwood 24486West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1917
Corporal Baillie G/13807The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/05/1917
Private Easter 19038York and Lancaster Regiment24/05/1917
Private George Alfred Fieldsend 3/2677York and Lancaster Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Flamson 20391Leicestershire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Ernest Albert Lawn 27952Suffolk Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Mcarthur 69077Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richard Percy Gardner 761331London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)24/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Aulis 7484605th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/05/1917
Private Harry M. Tinker 7096945th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Mann 235275West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1917
Private Joseph Richard Stewart 235274West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fred Threlfall 11316King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Halbert 871935Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hewey 874848Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Herbert Peart 116417Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Rae 129923Canadian Infantry24/05/1917
Private Walter Hammond Raymer 687400Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Snyder 721639Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Francis Sambrook 682525London Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ralph Edward Smith 40105Norfolk Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Cornwell 16007Norfolk Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Sidney Soward 120578Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private David James Blacklock 240613King's Own Scottish Borderers24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith Angus Campbell 143914Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917
Gunner Reynolds 15522Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Percy Randall A/444King's Royal Rifle Corps24/05/1917
Private Joseph Horace Walpole 30764Northamptonshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 35)
Labourer Kotama Plaatze 12540South African Native Labour Corps24/05/1917
Labourer Klaus Potgietsile 16827South African Native Labour Corps24/05/1917
Private Koekemoer 1415Protectorate Garrison Regiment24/05/1917
Private Smith M2/147463Army Service Corps24/05/1917
Sergeant Holder 290South African Native Labour Corps24/05/1917
Private Andrew Stevens 172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1917
Gunner Fred Padgett 71476Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Francis Williams 38042Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Frederick Hodgson 130119Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Stephen Henry Teague 82601Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Herbert G/1659Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Ambrose Pearce 23873Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/05/1917
Corporal Pickin 25059Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917
Private Rogerson 18007King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Andrew Meloy 40037Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Thomas Adams 2Australian Machine Gun Corps24/05/1917
Private John William Morris 1834Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Seymour Derbyshire 229298Royal Engineers24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Joseph Ainley 140919Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Crabb 11889Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant George Vernon Gare 285034Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars24/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wilson David Allchurch 203812Worcestershire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Baker 203598Lancashire Fusiliers24/05/1917
Private Geoghegan 331534The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/05/1917
Sapper Tom Nicholson 144755Royal Engineers24/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward George Brown 42Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1917
Private John Frederick Most 29327Lincolnshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Abram Makata 10126South African Native Labour Corps24/05/1917
Private Hopton 307240Lancashire Fusiliers24/05/1917
Driver Casey T/34560Army Service Corps24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ivor Basil James 89253rd (King's Own) Hussars24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kalloway GS/132416th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)24/05/1917
Private Arthur Ernest Jenkins 17790Royal Marine Light Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ricketts 8677Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/05/1917
Private Smith 1355 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry24/05/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Samuel Allsop 3370Honourable Artillery Company24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Bryan Bishop 4653Honourable Artillery Company24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dennis 18695Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kenyon 15350Army Veterinary Corps24/05/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Gales 377011Manchester Regiment24/05/1917
Captain Robert William Gordon Grant Manchester Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Smith 301050Manchester Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Gannaway 3034Australian Pioneers24/05/1917 (aged 17)
Private Hurst 269553The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/05/1917
Private Martlew 267766The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/05/1917
Private Thompson 267763The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/05/1917
Major Albert Ernest Barton Dorsetshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cuthill 241278Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Smith G/63357Royal Fusiliers24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clement 306065Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Jeffrey 306125Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Orr Mckenna 306412Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Burnip 4298Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1917
Rifleman Knappett 472335London Regiment (The Rangers)24/05/1917
Private Vincent Pippen 2206Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Bibbing 322399London Regiment (City of London Rifles)24/05/1917
Rifleman William Joseph Renney Free 470949London Regiment (The Rangers)24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Cecil Ernest Philcox South Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Cecil Walkden 244190Cheshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hodgson 241019King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/05/1917
Serjeant Christie 406136Royal Engineers24/05/1917
Private Cunningham 202154Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/05/1917
Corporal Gray 406298Royal Engineers24/05/1917
Private Hustler 46187Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/05/1917
Private Peter Mcneil 266566Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Moffat 275783Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/05/1917
Private Muir 268371Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/05/1917
Private Taylor 60758Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/05/1917
Private Wills 24168Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Charles Robert Wilson Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Edward Phillips 50654Suffolk Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Cannon 20617Gloucestershire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Richardson 13726South Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Bartle Patrick Synnott Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1917 (aged 26)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Smith Royal Naval Air Service24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Staniforth 241858North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Patrick Harry Brooke Royal Navy, HMS Courageous24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hunt GS/71976th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)24/05/1917
Sowar Nathu Khan 1777Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers24/05/1917
Follower Pyara 5575Army Hospital Corps24/05/1917
Private Ben Jones 38585Manchester Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Dale 8545Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/05/1917
Bombardier James Mullins 80923Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Wardle 365799Northern Cyclist Battalion24/05/1917
Private George Parkes T4/110637Army Service Corps24/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ernest George Hanger TR10/22630Training Reserve24/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Artus 47752Northumberland Fusiliers24/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Curwen 33076King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/05/1917
Ordinary Seaman Wilfred Melchizedek Hawley Mersey Z/2831Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Platt 44621Manchester Regiment24/05/1917
Private Robert Taylor Morrison 31786New Zealand Machine Gun Corps24/05/1917 (aged 40)
Deck Hand Kinnaird 3291/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin24/05/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Beaven S/6879Rifle Brigade24/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Edward Spencer 202780Norfolk Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant John Gordon Steel Durham Light Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Hann 89632Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Williscraft 441593Canadian Infantry24/05/1917
Gunner Harry Richardson 156973Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1917
Carrier Mailken 1882Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.24/05/1917
Cadet Stafford Macklin Pritchard 70012Royal Flying Corps, 44th Wing.24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John James Cooper 27221Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper George Arthur Coster 154497Royal Engineers24/05/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Ranulf S. De Saumarez-Brock Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Cooper 56055Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917
Private Christopher 54893Welsh Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman William Harold Wade R/33408King's Royal Rifle Corps24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Douglas Wilmshurst Ellis Cheshire Regiment24/05/1917
Lieutenant Walter Gordon Hogg Royal Irish Rifles24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Martin Lloyd Harris Holloway 39825Worcestershire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Finley 38291Northamptonshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Ernest Hendy 38116Northamptonshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Homerston A/38060Canadian Infantry24/05/1917
Private James 38215Northamptonshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Mcinnis 67140Canadian Infantry24/05/1917
Private Moriarty 877675Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Pasquale Perri 454051Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pyefinch 38148Northamptonshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Henry Foster Read 38221Northamptonshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Nandbir Thapa 42902nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)24/05/1917
Lance Corporal Boreham 570603London Regiment24/05/1917
Rifleman Church 573410London Regiment24/05/1917
Rifleman Gordon 572033London Regiment24/05/1917
Rifleman Gurry 572194London Regiment24/05/1917
Rifleman George F. Page 572080London Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Chalstrey 7994North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917
Corporal Rowland G/7442Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/05/1917
Private Virgo G/7354Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/05/1917
Private Ralston 454317Canadian Infantry24/05/1917
Lance Corporal Stewart 201492Canadian Infantry24/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Hubert William Evans The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Oldershaw Hewes G/19015The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur William Housden 23606Bedfordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hovell 26217Norfolk Regiment24/05/1917
Driver James Thomson Raitt 22091Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper Ernest Thistlethwaite 1429Household Battalion24/05/1917
Lieutenant Charles Earsham Cooke Manchester Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Daley 3/5747Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/05/1917
Private Hickin 306704Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Pilcher G/18667The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/05/1917
Private Harry Beeson 241149Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Grewcock 241358North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Enos Mason 200632Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/05/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Rudolph Charles Beck 58Royal Fusiliers24/05/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Brock 320Royal Fusiliers24/05/1917
Gunner Cilia 57043Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917
Gunner Vyner 60649Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917
Corporal Wiltshire 272Royal Fusiliers24/05/1917
Gunner Michell 337802Canadian Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ainsworth 235146Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Lyon Anderson 859172Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Vincent Dexter 859319Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Mckenzie Morton 736659Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Joseph Ransom 198967Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jack Weatherup 907326Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wilkinson 754964Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Colborne L/13119Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner James Edward Passfield 161050Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Davis Wales Z/2287Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.24/05/1917
Private Lawrence 351243Royal Scots24/05/1917
Corporal Rhodes 242546North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Smith 8863Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/05/1917
Rifleman Ashwell B/203591Rifle Brigade24/05/1917
Private Palmer 292402Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Pattison 21415Durham Light Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Wise 926518Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917
Private William Swainson Ogle 30249Northumberland Fusiliers24/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Tighe 17870Northumberland Fusiliers24/05/1917
Private Leonard Lucas 6053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1917
Gunner Lambert 92019Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Aldred 77449Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.24/05/1917
Flight Lieutenant Robert Geoffrey Masson Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Gooding S/27028Rifle Brigade24/05/1917
Corporal Skerritt S/11110Rifle Brigade24/05/1917
Private Cooper 14156Middlesex Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Thomas Horridge 24021Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Maddocks 141309Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Richard Cooper 8/16713South Wales Borderers24/05/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Henry Leslie Pearce 530454London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Henry James Edward Smith 533696London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ferguson 14848Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/05/1917
Private Fish 536260Royal Army Medical Corps24/05/1917
Private Nicholls 15019Royal Berkshire Regiment24/05/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Ewart Bourne 33812Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hancox 19446Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/05/1917
Lance Corporal Kay S/10652Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wright 844214th (King's) Hussars24/05/1917
Private Blackwood 16434East Yorkshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Muncey 265618Middlesex Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant George Mortlock Goode Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Alma Ottley 60646Welsh Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomson 201661King's Own Scottish Borderers24/05/1917
Private Huxtable 240119King's Own Scottish Borderers24/05/1917
Private Turton 202373Welsh Regiment24/05/1917
Cadet Stewart Wright Millar 75865Royal Flying Corps, Depot (Farnborough)24/05/1917
Lance Corporal Cleghorn 18436Royal Scots Fusiliers24/05/1917
Private Edward Docherty 200552Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Magee 8285East Lancashire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Edward Parker 651171Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Thornton 412526Royal Engineers24/05/1917
Private Williamson 808Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class John J. Furssedonn K/26906(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I24/05/1917
Lance Corporal Sinclair S/16029Seaforth Highlanders24/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Raddish 180808Canadian Infantry24/05/1917
Corporal George Henry Adams G/37704The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/05/1917
Lance Corporal Edward William Aldous 241150North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Arrowsmith 241822North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frederick Henry John Baker 391813London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/05/1917
Private Albert Edward Baskett G/51053Middlesex Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Boardman 17243East Lancashire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Brassington 242575North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Frank Arthur Burchell G/52288Royal Fusiliers24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Edmund Hearn Butler 391910London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Joseph Butler 64578Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/05/1917
Private Thomas Frederick Clarke G/37724The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/05/1917
Lance Serjeant James Clegg 242618North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Cooke 240310North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private James Crawley 22573Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/05/1917
Rifleman Herbert John Daniels 452790London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)24/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Dodd 17391Yorkshire Regiment24/05/1917
Corporal Samuel Williams 278769Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Henry Wilson 240960North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Charles Wilson 391442London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry George Wond 40457Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/05/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Walker 240791North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private James West 263090Northumberland Fusiliers24/05/1917
Private Harold Edward White 263097Northumberland Fusiliers24/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Whiteside 19220East Lancashire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier James George Thomas 371331Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1917
Lance Corporal John Thompson 242565North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Warren Geoffrey Dalton Turner Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.24/05/1917
Serjeant Hugh Petrie Morris 450668(2455)London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)24/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Horace Walter Newman G/23741Middlesex Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Joseph C. Marsh 241852North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private John Thomas Marshall 242316North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter Cecil Mear 241857North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Percy Robert Moisey 241433North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal George Lauder 350573Royal Scots24/05/1917
Serjeant Leslie Stuart Liddle 240327North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Higham 200407Suffolk Regiment24/05/1917
Private Arthur Hobson 27871Yorkshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Chokhe Das Alipore/1455Indian Labour Corps24/05/1917
Follower Kanhaiya Lal Lucknow/525Indian Labour Corps24/05/1917
Gunner James Thompson 56349Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917
Private Harold Hurley 200743Devonshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Smith 40675Lincolnshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Peter Jones M/283251Army Service Corps24/05/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Rheeder 361South African Rifles24/05/1917
Carrier Louis Alcindor 717206Seychelles Carrier Corps24/05/1917 (aged 40)
Carrier Gerard Renaud 717034Seychelles Carrier Corps24/05/1917 (aged 30)
Battery Serjeant Major Rovery 11197Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917
Private William Bellis 45750Cheshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Frank Harold Foxley 33000Cheshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Paterson 240700Gordon Highlanders24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Gurbachan Singh 1026Indian Mountain Artillery24/05/1917
Sepoy Sagar Singh 309694th Russell's Infantry24/05/1917
Sepoy Kishan Singh 16153rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)24/05/1917
Follower Peri 5375Army Hospital Corps24/05/1917
Lance Corporal Edward John Hanlan 3136Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1917
Brigadier General Walton Indian Army24/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Dovey 37917Worcestershire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward Drew 393172London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/05/1917
Rifleman Frederick Drury 391926London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frederick James Rowley Eaton 241763North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private George Fearn 242539North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Trevor Blake Mills East Surrey Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert Watts Foinquinos 44860Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/05/1917
Second Lieutenant John Gagne Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.24/05/1917
Rifleman William Frederick Jackson 391379London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Jobson 26629Bedfordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Frederick Silas Johnson 240042North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Leonard Jolley 242561North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Jones 240014North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Frederick Keeling 241794North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Isaac Phillips 242566North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Hubert Arthur Plant North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Alexander Findlater 36763Cheshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Fletcher 26893Cheshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Henry Potts 241819North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Armur Rodgers 242477North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Rye G/40351Middlesex Regiment24/05/1917
Private Ralph Shiell 241031Northumberland Fusiliers24/05/1917
Private Herbert Gooch Smith 201677Suffolk Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Davy Labrum 200220Wiltshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Joseph Newell 9534Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Edwin Norman L/9979Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Rogers TF/265288Middlesex Regiment24/05/1917
Private Samuel Spencer 200997Northamptonshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 25)
Follower Mathu 13/1Indian Royal Artillery24/05/1917
Private Charles Frederick Strickland 36079Lancashire Fusiliers24/05/1917
Rifleman Albert Ronald Sutherland 392000London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private William James Sutton 240769North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Tanton 22667Border Regiment24/05/1917
Sepoy Narayan Kadam 2978117th Mahrattas24/05/1917
Sepoy Kaka Singh 55053rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)24/05/1917
Sepoy Indar Singh 130528th Punjabis24/05/1917
Sepoy Mangal Singh 358434th Sikh Pioneers24/05/1917
Follower Fatula Lucknow/550Supply and Transport Corps24/05/1917
Agent Jijibhai Mehervanji Dubash Poona/A50Supply and Transport Corps24/05/1917
Follower Pabibju RP/1057Supply and Transport Corps24/05/1917
Driver Hidayat Ullah 68Mule Corps24/05/1917
Driver Kana 6748Jaipur Transport Corps24/05/1917
Driver Sundar 44Benares State Ambulance Transport Corps24/05/1917
Follower Bhola MT/3041Followers Central Depot24/05/1917
Follower Natha MT/131Followers Central Depot24/05/1917
Follower Them Sher 3430Army Hospital Corps24/05/1917
Private Allen Riley 38869West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1917
Private Wilfred Swithenbank 13815West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter George Ricketts 19558Dorsetshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Vernon Frank Hoare 10427Dorsetshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Burton 27368Lincolnshire Regiment24/05/1917
Private Morris 24477Royal Scots Fusiliers24/05/1917
Private David Lewis S/256002Army Service Corps24/05/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Prior 361179Royal Navy, HMS Vivid24/05/1917
Storekeeper William Thomas Mercantile Marine24/05/1917 (aged 33)
Fourth Engineer Officer George Turnbull Mercantile Marine24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Harold Dent Smith Royal Naval Air Service24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lascar Ismail Yusuf 4970Royal Indian Marine24/05/1917
Artisan Too Chum 8052Royal Engineers24/05/1917
Private William Gibson 8255British West Indies Regiment24/05/1917
Driver Khan Muhammad SO/1540Supply and Transport Corps24/05/1917
Company Serjeant Major William Gordon Low 350359Royal Scots24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Stewart Kinch 760201Canadian Infantry24/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private James O'hara 33646The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/05/1917 (aged 47)
Musketier Heinrich Mahner German Army24/05/1917
Infanterist Hans Weidner German Army24/05/1917
Musketier Artur Zink German Army24/05/1917
Able Seaman Morosoff Russian Navy24/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Shrieves Grimshaw Manchester Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Labourer Ben Mogedi 12333Military Labour Corps24/05/1917
Donkey Driver Daniel Lechuano 15375Military Labour Corps24/05/1917
Donkey Driver Edward Duvashe 15491Military Labour Corps24/05/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance60220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2310
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance1060
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance960
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance850
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance820
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance7100
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance680
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium500
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance500
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium510
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance400
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance420
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq400
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium420
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance320
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance300
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance310
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance310
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance310
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance230
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance200
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance210
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
L'HOMME MORT BRITISH CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance200
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance200
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania210
VICTORIA (MONT-FLEURI) CEMETERYSeychelles200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
AUS MILITARY CEMETERYNamibia100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FORGES-LES-EAUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance111
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance120
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
BREBIERES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CARVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (SPRINGBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
BEACONSFIELD CEMETERY, BUCKINGHAMSHIREUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PILLING (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLINGDEN (HOLDEN HALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLINGDEN (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (OLD JESMOND) GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-SUB-HAMDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
WESTON (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance100
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
HADDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SANDWICK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRYNFORD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance120
NEWBURGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
NOTTINGHAM NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STURMINSTER MARSHALL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MUIRAVONSIDE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFIELD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica100
SIMLA OLD CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
North Staffordshire Regiment28
Royal Field Artillery25
Canadian Infantry23
Royal Engineers11
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Manchester Regiment8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Northamptonshire Regiment7
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)7
Cheshire Regiment6
Middlesex Regiment6
London Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Rifle Brigade5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Royal Fusiliers5
Army Service Corps5
Norfolk Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
Royal Scots4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
South African Native Labour Corps4
Supply and Transport Corps4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
German Army3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Welsh Regiment3
Military Labour Corps3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Army Hospital Corps3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Honourable Artillery Company2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Air Service2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Followers Central Depot2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Indian Labour Corps2
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Mercantile Marine2
Seychelles Carrier Corps2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.2
Durham Light Infantry2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Household Battalion1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, Depot (Farnborough)1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Border Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Northern Cyclist Battalion1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Benares State Ambulance Transport Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 44th Wing.1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
117th Mahrattas1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.1
Russian Navy1
Training Reserve1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I1
Devonshire Regiment1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
28th Punjabis1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Indian Army1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS Courageous1
South African Rifles1
Royal Irish Rifles1
14th (King's) Hussars1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.1
East Surrey Regiment1
Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Protectorate Garrison Regiment1
Royal Indian Marine1
Gordon Highlanders1
Mule Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Indian Royal Artillery1
British West Indies Regiment1