Date of death: Friday 4 February 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Arthur James Latham Royal Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stack SS/9029Army Service Corps04/02/1916
Engineman James Batty 3218ESRoyal Naval Reserve04/02/1916
Private William Fredrick Whitehead 17496The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Montague John Vincent-jackson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private John H. Coopland 2520East Yorkshire Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Paetaha Paora 16/201New Zealand Pioneer Battalion04/02/1916
Private William Frederick Totman 2408Norfolk Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Houle 61030Canadian Infantry04/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred Charles Dixon Lancashire Fusiliers04/02/1916 (aged 19)
Major Thomas Charles Richardson Royal Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Pritchard 96939Royal Engineers04/02/1916
Corporal Joseph Richard Birchell R/190Army Veterinary Corps04/02/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Oscar Otto Bertini Greig 2188London Regiment (City of London Rifles)04/02/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Washington 79122Royal Engineers04/02/1916
Sapper Simpson 112866Royal Engineers04/02/1916
Sapper Henry Parry 102029Royal Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Nelson 132396Royal Engineers04/02/1916
Sapper William Murphy 91972Royal Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Marshall 94492Royal Engineers04/02/1916
Sapper Lane 102439Royal Engineers04/02/1916
Sapper Heald 121523Royal Engineers04/02/1916
Sapper Gibson 107811Royal Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Bicknell 121597Royal Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 50)
Driver Willie Lupton 114054Royal Field Artillery04/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lloyd 2099Cheshire Regiment04/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Reginald Dawson London Regiment04/02/1916
Gunner John Alfred Turnbull 50403Royal Field Artillery04/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Guy Shearer PS/204Middlesex Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Fredrick Bunsell 3/9959Wiltshire Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jelly 7011Manchester Regiment04/02/1916
Private Isaac Matthews 11240Manchester Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Charles Smith 1018East Surrey Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private Mcfadden 817310th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars04/02/1916
Trooper Cyril Alfred Taylor 27122nd Life Guards04/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private White 23841Worcestershire Regiment04/02/1916
Private Wilton 17632Essex Regiment04/02/1916
Trooper Francis Samuel Wright 30832nd Life Guards04/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davitt 818Highland Light Infantry04/02/1916
Acting Bombardier Harold George Ebrey 31839Royal Field Artillery04/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Stephen 26139Royal Scots04/02/1916
Sapper Brown 63993Royal Engineers04/02/1916
Private Clifford Howard Warder 1301Royal Fusiliers04/02/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Fusedale 1310Royal Garrison Artillery04/02/1916
Private Frank Arthur Hammond 1008Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars04/02/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Hugh Edward Doherty 5/120New Zealand Army Service Corps04/02/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Hickey 4478Australian Field Artillery04/02/1916
Second Hand Elliott 2257/SARoyal Naval Reserve04/02/1916
Corporal William Harold Fyrth 1944South African Service Corps04/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Robert Donaldson Yule 2339Australian Infantry Base Depot04/02/1916
Private Fred Hutchinson 20187Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Felton 13987Essex Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Spooner S/116Rifle Brigade04/02/1916
Private Little 10069Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/02/1916
Private Mcquarrie S/8168Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/02/1916
Private George William Sayles 858812th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers04/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private George Wilfred Baxendale 1951Middlesex Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Holsted 1862Middlesex Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Robert Hervey Hopwood Middlesex Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edmund Guy Houghton PS/597Middlesex Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Murdo Norman Macaulay 2734Middlesex Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Orr PS/5393Royal Fusiliers04/02/1916
Private Robertson 19096Royal Scots Fusiliers04/02/1916
Sapper Fred Tinkler 70519Royal Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Corwell 16218Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/02/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant William Charles Pepperell 10609Canadian Infantry04/02/1916
Private Joe Smith 22746Royal Scots04/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Adams 18481Bedfordshire Regiment04/02/1916
Gunner Reginald Driffield 53121Royal Field Artillery04/02/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Hopley 144822Royal Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stephen Massey 12410Manchester Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Fowkes 139189Royal Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Hewitt 86455Royal Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Lumsdaine 86574Royal Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Swithenbank 132651Royal Engineers04/02/1916
Sapper Thompson 139187Royal Engineers04/02/1916
Private Aldred 10070Manchester Regiment04/02/1916
Private Davies 10105Manchester Regiment04/02/1916
Private Grange 10985Manchester Regiment04/02/1916
Lance Corporal David Logan 10273Manchester Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thorpe 10895Manchester Regiment04/02/1916
Lance Corporal William Wickman 10232Manchester Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mackintosh S/20385Cameron Highlanders04/02/1916
Driver Ali Akbar Khan 847Mule Corps04/02/1916
Private Peter Rogers 20104Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/02/1916 (aged 50)
Able Seaman Samuel Hannaford 199233Royal Navy04/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hinds T4/110504Army Service Corps04/02/1916 (aged 43)
Major Miller Royal Army Medical Corps04/02/1916
Private Moses Larocque 144750Canadian Infantry04/02/1916 (aged 17)
Sub-Lieutenant James Henry Smith Rigby Royal Naval Reserve04/02/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner John Albert Brierley 705118Royal Field Artillery04/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private John William Mason 15905Leicestershire Regiment04/02/1916
Squadron Commander Leslie Da Costa Penn-Gaskell Royal Flying Corps04/02/1916 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Robert Smart Frost 215426Royal Navy04/02/1916 (aged 32)
Lieut-Commander Stahl Royal Navy04/02/1916
Gunner Herbert Edward Lane 5394Royal Garrison Artillery04/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Upham 27005Gloucestershire Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Smith 5928West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/02/1916 (aged 43)
Private William Bryant 718199Canadian Infantry04/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas G. Mcmeekin 116272Canadian Mounted Rifles04/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Dupre 660057Canadian Infantry04/02/1916
Private Francis E. Kennison 748479Canadian Infantry04/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private J. Ernest Langlais 889053Canadian Infantry04/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private Arthur Green 767030Canadian Infantry04/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Savage 25141The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/02/1916
Boy 1st Class Charles Frederick Smith J/40184Royal Navy04/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Doran 2580Border Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Caswell 21274Northumberland Fusiliers04/02/1916
Private Rivet 1084882nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/02/1916
Serjeant Gaul 15240Royal Scots04/02/1916
Sapper Thomas Henry Rootes 422Canadian Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Mccrory 5927Irish Guards04/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Robert Say 17537Royal Berkshire Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Charles Samuel Whitehorn 7473Hampshire Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 28)
Bombardier Robert Thomas Toop 6784Australian Field Artillery04/02/1916
Private Mcnicoll 1594Northumberland Fusiliers04/02/1916
Rifleman Gale R/9696King's Royal Rifle Corps04/02/1916
Driver Eric Harding Fish 72777Royal Field Artillery04/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert J. Harris 23446Welsh Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Jones 16696Welsh Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 46)
Rifleman Frank Wilcox 3757London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)04/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Hiorns 10607South Staffordshire Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Stone 4637The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/02/1916
Sapper Wright 81516Royal Engineers04/02/1916
Private Charles Fennell Brenchley 74585th (Royal Irish) Lancers04/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bowker 2740Manchester Regiment04/02/1916
Private Nicholas Butler 7047Royal Irish Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Albert Neil 2896Royal Garrison Artillery04/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Tobin 8032Royal Irish Regiment04/02/1916
Private Adamson S/2287Seaforth Highlanders04/02/1916
Corporal Alfred Hubert Blake 2462Hampshire Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Scotland 26770Royal Garrison Artillery04/02/1916
Lieutenant Turton Royal Sussex Regiment04/02/1916
Private Robert Simpson 25712Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/02/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman John Shaw Clyde Z/6830Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/02/1916 (aged 22)
Signaller Newbigging Clyde Z/3722Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sumner 16028King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/02/1916
Sepoy Gurbaksh Singh 2671Jind Infantry04/02/1916
Havildar Shankar Rao 2455Gwalior Infantry04/02/1916
Driver Jahan Dad 1904Mule Corps04/02/1916
Rifleman Santbirbura Thoki 35493rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles04/02/1916
Lance Corporal Andrew Nairn S/8020Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/02/1916
Rifleman Albert John Cootes S/10229Rifle Brigade04/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Bell 5581Royal Munster Fusiliers04/02/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Ganes 2946Indian Royal Artillery04/02/1916
Follower Mahadeo Lachhman 30Indian Royal Artillery04/02/1916
Sowar Harnam Singh 194723rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)04/02/1916
Sepoy Rahmat Khan 212467th Punjabis04/02/1916
Colour Havildar Paramhans Singh 2354102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers04/02/1916
Rifleman Hanumana Ram 3202104th Wellesley's Rifles04/02/1916
Sepoy Shah Wali 323793rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army04/02/1916
Naik Bhera Ram 3216123rd Outram's Rifles04/02/1916
Sepoy Sher Ali 152356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)04/02/1916
Sepoy Dhanan Singh 165441st Dogras04/02/1916
Sepoy Ram Chand 561099th Deccan Infantry04/02/1916
Follower Bakridi Lueknow/99Supply and Transport Corps04/02/1916
Bearer Dadu 6385Army Bearer Corps04/02/1916
Follower Madho 15Indian Veterinary Corps04/02/1916
Second Hand James Gillard 1610/SARoyal Naval Reserve04/02/1916
Private Bostock PLY/10282Royal Marine Light Infantry04/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Williams 20050Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/02/1916
Private Meager 25686Essex Regiment04/02/1916
Private Harris 20371East Surrey Regiment04/02/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William George Richardson 549The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/02/1916 (aged 43)
Private George Henry James Warner 4630London Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 17)
Deck Hand George Ernest Ward 5869/DARoyal Naval Reserve04/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Daniel Dunbar 18446Highland Light Infantry04/02/1916 (aged 40)
Private Robert David Fawns S/8168Seaforth Highlanders04/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Duignan 10335Leinster Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker William Thomas Holt SS/101775Royal Navy04/02/1916
Engineman George Dickinson 2550ESRoyal Naval Reserve04/02/1916
Engineman Arthur Frederick Green 2811ESRoyal Naval Reserve04/02/1916 (aged 44)
Trimmer Frederick James Taylor 3034TSRoyal Naval Reserve04/02/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Russell 31179Royal Field Artillery04/02/1916
Able Seaman Finderling J/3340Royal Navy04/02/1916
Private Harry King Barron 733748Canadian Infantry04/02/1916
Skipper Thomas Arthur Cook Royal Naval Reserve04/02/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance16512
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance720
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance721
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance521
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom501
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance443
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance311
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium311
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt211
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance222
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance230
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium120
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
POMMIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
ST. DAY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOUGHBOROUGH (LEICESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUISLIP (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FARNHAM CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUSSELL CEMETERYCanada110
NANAIMO PUBLIC CEMETERYCanada100
ST. HYACINTHE (NOTRE DAME DE ROSAIRE) CEMETERY, QUEBECCanada100
SHERBROOKE (ST. PETER'S) CHURCH CEMETERYCanada120
RIVIERE-DU-LOUP (ST. PATRICE) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERYCanada120
BERMUDA ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYBermuda100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance101
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
MIRAUMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BRIGHTON (EXTRA-MURAL) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWER CUMBER CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FAULDHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DORCHESTER (FORDINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHURCH MINSHULL (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAALA MEMORIAL NO.2Yemen100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance110
BROOKLYN RIVERVIEW HAVEN CEMETERYCanada100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers22
Manchester Regiment10
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Naval Reserve9
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Navy6
Middlesex Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Scots3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Hampshire Regiment2
Indian Royal Artillery2
London Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
2nd Life Guards2
Australian Field Artillery2
Mule Corps2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Highland Light Infantry2
East Surrey Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Leinster Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Border Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Leicestershire Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
Jind Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Flying Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Cheshire Regiment1
Gwalior Infantry1
41st Dogras1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Worcestershire Regiment1
67th Punjabis1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Irish Guards1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
South African Service Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Army Bearer Corps1