Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lieutenant Montague John Vincent-jackson | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 04/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Second Lieutenant Arthur James Latham | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Private Stack SS/9029 | Army Service Corps | 04/02/1916 | ||
Engineman James Batty 3218ES | Royal Naval Reserve | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Fowkes 139189 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private William Fredrick Whitehead 17496 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 04/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private John H. Coopland 2520 | East Yorkshire Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Private Paetaha Paora 16/201 | New Zealand Pioneer Battalion | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private William Frederick Totman 2408 | Norfolk Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 31) | ||
Private Henri Houle 61030 | Canadian Infantry | 04/02/1916 | ||
Second Lieutenant Alfred Charles Dixon | Lancashire Fusiliers | 04/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Major Thomas Charles Richardson | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 (aged 31) | ||
Sapper Pritchard 96939 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Corporal Joseph Richard Birchell R/190 | Army Veterinary Corps | 04/02/1916 (aged 35) | ||
Rifleman Oscar Otto Bertini Greig 2188 | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | 04/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Private Peter Rogers 20104 | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 04/02/1916 (aged 50) | ||
Lance Corporal Washington 79122 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Simpson 112866 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Henry Parry 102029 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Sapper Nelson 132396 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sapper William Murphy 91972 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 (aged 31) | ||
Sapper Marshall 94492 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Lumsdaine 86574 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Sapper Lane 102439 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Hewitt 86455 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Sapper Heald 121523 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Gibson 107811 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Sapper Bicknell 121597 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 (aged 50) | ||
Driver Willie Lupton 114054 | Royal Field Artillery | 04/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private Lloyd 2099 | Cheshire Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Second Lieutenant Thomas Reginald Dawson | London Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Gunner John Alfred Turnbull 50403 | Royal Field Artillery | 04/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private James Guy Shearer PS/204 | Middlesex Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Private Charles Fredrick Bunsell 3/9959 | Wiltshire Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Jelly 7011 | Manchester Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Isaac Matthews 11240 | Manchester Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Private Frederick Charles Smith 1018 | East Surrey Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 42) | ||
Private Mcfadden 8173 | 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars | 04/02/1916 | ||
Trooper Cyril Alfred Taylor 2712 | 2nd Life Guards | 04/02/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Private White 23841 | Worcestershire Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Wilton 17632 | Essex Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Trooper Francis Samuel Wright 3083 | 2nd Life Guards | 04/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Davitt 818 | Highland Light Infantry | 04/02/1916 | ||
Acting Bombardier Harold George Ebrey 31839 | Royal Field Artillery | 04/02/1916 (aged 30) | ||
Private Stephen 26139 | Royal Scots | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Brown 63993 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Clifford Howard Warder 1301 | Royal Fusiliers | 04/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Gunner Fusedale 1310 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Frank Arthur Hammond 1008 | Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars | 04/02/1916 (aged 36) | ||
Driver Hugh Edward Doherty 5/120 | New Zealand Army Service Corps | 04/02/1916 (aged 38) | ||
Gunner Michael James Hickey 4478 | Australian Field Artillery | 04/02/1916 | ||
Second Hand Elliott 2257/SA | Royal Naval Reserve | 04/02/1916 | ||
Corporal William Harold Fyrth 1944 | South African Service Corps | 04/02/1916 (aged 34) | ||
Private Robert Donaldson Yule 2339 | Australian Infantry Base Depot | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Fred Hutchinson 20187 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 04/02/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Private Harry Felton 13987 | Essex Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Lance Corporal Spooner S/116 | Rifle Brigade | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Little 10069 | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Mcquarrie S/8168 | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private George William Sayles 8588 | 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers | 04/02/1916 (aged 38) | ||
Private George Wilfred Baxendale 1951 | Middlesex Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 27) | ||
Private Holsted 1862 | Middlesex Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 34) | ||
Lieutenant Robert Hervey Hopwood | Middlesex Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Private Edmund Guy Houghton PS/597 | Middlesex Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 34) | ||
Private Murdo Norman Macaulay 2734 | Middlesex Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Private Orr PS/5393 | Royal Fusiliers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Robertson 19096 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Fred Tinkler 70519 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Private Thomas Corwell 16218 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 04/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Sergeant William Charles Pepperell 10609 | Canadian Infantry | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Joe Smith 22746 | Royal Scots | 04/02/1916 (aged 17) | ||
Private Adams 18481 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Gunner Reginald Driffield 53121 | Royal Field Artillery | 04/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Sapper Hopley 144822 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Stephen Massey 12410 | Manchester Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Sapper Swithenbank 132651 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Thompson 139187 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Aldred 10070 | Manchester Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Davies 10105 | Manchester Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Grange 10985 | Manchester Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Lance Corporal David Logan 10273 | Manchester Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Private Thorpe 10895 | Manchester Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Lance Corporal William Wickman 10232 | Manchester Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Mackintosh S/20385 | Cameron Highlanders | 04/02/1916 | ||
Driver Ali Akbar Khan 847 | Mule Corps | 04/02/1916 | ||
Able Seaman Samuel Hannaford 199233 | Royal Navy, HMS Moorsom | 04/02/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Private Hinds T4/110504 | Army Service Corps | 04/02/1916 (aged 43) | ||
Major Miller | Royal Army Medical Corps | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Moses Larocque 144750 | Canadian Infantry | 04/02/1916 (aged 17) | ||
Sub-Lieutenant James Henry Smith Rigby | Royal Naval Reserve | 04/02/1916 (aged 40) | ||
Gunner John Albert Brierley 705118 | Royal Field Artillery | 04/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Private John William Mason 15905 | Leicestershire Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Squadron Commander Leslie Da Costa Penn-Gaskell | Royal Flying Corps | 04/02/1916 (aged 34) | ||
Able Seaman Robert Smart Frost 215426 | Royal Navy, HMS Llewellyn | 04/02/1916 (aged 32) | ||
Lieut-Commander Stahl | Royal Navy, HM Trawler King Emperor | 04/02/1916 | ||
Gunner Herbert Edward Lane 5394 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 04/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Upham 27005 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private John Thomas Smith 5928 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 04/02/1916 (aged 43) | ||
Private William Bryant 718199 | Canadian Infantry | 04/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private Thomas G. Mcmeekin 116272 | Canadian Mounted Rifles | 04/02/1916 (aged 37) | ||
Private William Dupre 660057 | Canadian Infantry | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Francis E. Kennison 748479 | Canadian Infantry | 04/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Joseph Ernest Langlais 889053 | Canadian Infantry | 04/02/1916 (aged 42) | ||
Private Arthur Green 767030 | Canadian Infantry | 04/02/1916 (aged 39) | ||
Private Savage 25141 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 04/02/1916 | ||
Boy 1st Class Charles Frederick Smith J/40184 | Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland | 04/02/1916 (aged 17) | ||
Private Doran 2580 | Border Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 34) | ||
Private Caswell 21274 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private John Rivet 108488 | 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion | 04/02/1916 | ||
Serjeant Gaul 15240 | Royal Scots | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Thomas Henry Rootes 422 | Canadian Engineers | 04/02/1916 (aged 38) | ||
Private Mccrory 5927 | Irish Guards | 04/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Charles Robert Say 17537 | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 35) | ||
Lance Corporal Charles Samuel Whitehorn 7473 | Hampshire Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Bombardier Robert Thomas Toop 6784 | Australian Field Artillery | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Mcnicoll 1594 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Gale R/9696 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 04/02/1916 | ||
Driver Eric Harding Fish 72777 | Royal Field Artillery | 04/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Albert J. Harris 23446 | Welsh Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 17) | ||
Private Jones 16696 | Welsh Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 46) | ||
Rifleman Frank Wilcox 3757 | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | 04/02/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Private George Hiorns 10607 | South Staffordshire Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 39) | ||
Private Stone 4637 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Wright 81516 | Royal Engineers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Charles Fennell Brenchley 7458 | 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers | 04/02/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Private Bowker 2740 | Manchester Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Nicholas Butler 7047 | Royal Irish Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 39) | ||
Gunner Albert Neil 2896 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 04/02/1916 (aged 27) | ||
Private Tobin 8032 | Royal Irish Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Adamson S/2287 | Seaforth Highlanders | 04/02/1916 | ||
Corporal Alfred Hubert Blake 2462 | Hampshire Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 29) | ||
Gunner Scotland 26770 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 04/02/1916 | ||
Lieutenant Turton | Royal Sussex Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Robert Simpson 25712 | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | 04/02/1916 (aged 18) | ||
Able Seaman John Shaw Clyde Z/6830 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 04/02/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Signaller Newbigging Clyde Z/3722 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 04/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private Sumner 16028 | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Gurbaksh Singh 2671 | Jind Infantry | 04/02/1916 | ||
Havildar Shankar Rao 2455 | Gwalior Infantry | 04/02/1916 | ||
Driver Jahan Dad 1904 | Mule Corps | 04/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Santbirbura Thoki 3549 | 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles | 04/02/1916 | ||
Lance Corporal Andrew Nairn S/8020 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 04/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Albert John Cootes S/10229 | Rifle Brigade | 04/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private James Bell 5581 | Royal Munster Fusiliers | 04/02/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Driver Ganes 2946 | Indian Royal Artillery | 04/02/1916 | ||
Follower Mahadeo Lachhman 30 | Indian Royal Artillery | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sowar Harnam Singh 1947 | 23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force) | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Rahmat Khan 2124 | 67th Punjabis | 04/02/1916 | ||
Colour Havildar Paramhans Singh 2354 | 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers | 04/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Hanumana Ram 3202 | 104th Wellesley's Rifles | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Shah Wali 3237 | 93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army | 04/02/1916 | ||
Naik Bhera Ram 3216 | 123rd Outram's Rifles | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Sher Ali 1523 | 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force) | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Dhanan Singh 1654 | 41st Dogras | 04/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Ram Chand 5610 | 99th Deccan Infantry | 04/02/1916 | ||
Follower Bakridi Lueknow/99 | Supply and Transport Corps | 04/02/1916 | ||
Bearer Dadu 6385 | Army Bearer Corps | 04/02/1916 | ||
Follower Madho 15 | Indian Veterinary Corps | 04/02/1916 | ||
Second Hand James Gillard 1610/SA | Royal Naval Reserve | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Bostock PLY/10282 | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 04/02/1916 (aged 35) | ||
Private Williams 20050 | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Meager 25686 | Essex Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Harris 20371 | East Surrey Regiment | 04/02/1916 | ||
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William George Richardson 549 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 04/02/1916 (aged 43) | ||
Private George Henry James Warner 4630 | London Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 17) | ||
Deck Hand George Ernest Ward 5869/DA | Royal Naval Reserve | 04/02/1916 (aged 32) | ||
Private Daniel Dunbar 18446 | Highland Light Infantry | 04/02/1916 (aged 40) | ||
Private Robert David Fawns S/8168 | Seaforth Highlanders | 04/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private Joseph Duignan 10335 | Leinster Regiment | 04/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Leading Stoker William Thomas Holt SS/101775 | Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3900) HMS Leviathan | 04/02/1916 | ||
Engineman George Dickinson 2550ES | Royal Naval Reserve | 04/02/1916 | ||
Engineman Arthur Frederick Green 2811ES | Royal Naval Reserve | 04/02/1916 (aged 44) | ||
Trimmer Frederick James Taylor 3034TS | Royal Naval Reserve | 04/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Gunner Russell 31179 | Royal Field Artillery | 04/02/1916 | ||
Able Seaman Finderling J/3340 | Royal Navy, HMS Minto | 04/02/1916 | ||
Private Harry King Barron 733748 | Canadian Infantry | 04/02/1916 | ||
Skipper Thomas Arthur Cook | Royal Naval Reserve | 04/02/1916 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Govan | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Heanor and Loscoe | Amber Valley | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Castle Hedingham | Braintree | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Lyndhurst | New Forest | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Watton | Breckland | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Middlewich | Cheshire East | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Barford | Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Glasgow | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Edinburgh | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Tupton | North East Derbyshire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Lymington and Pennington | New Forest | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Spilsby | East Lindsey | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cannington | Sedgemoor | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Whitehaven | Copeland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Andover | Test Valley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Dundee | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Grangetown | Cardiff | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Whaley Bridge | High Peak | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Coleford | Forest of Dean | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Coleorton | North West Leicestershire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cossall | Broxtowe | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Penrith | Eden | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Morley | Leeds | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Grangemouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Uplands | Swansea | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Pinxton | Bolsover | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Gestingthorpe | Braintree | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Dover | Dover | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Malton | Ryedale | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Gwennap | Cornwall | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Salisbury | Wiltshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Stornoway | 1 | 1 | 0 |