Date of death: Thursday 14 December 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ivor Vivian Thomas 54490Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Mercer S/40263Cameron Highlanders14/12/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Jonathan Richard Himsworth 37958Lancashire Fusiliers14/12/1916
Lieutenant Henry James Boyton Grenadier Guards14/12/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Alfred Arthur Wood 1346Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Gooda 1653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916
Private Theodore Carl Niehoff 2722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Roy Leslie Smith 1971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916
Rifleman Doherty 10255Royal Irish Rifles14/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Vine 18753Hampshire Regiment14/12/1916
Lance Corporal Gunn 23809Grenadier Guards14/12/1916 (aged 25)
Master Lancelot Fredrick Taylor Mercantile Marine14/12/1916
Private John Jennison 6352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 48)
Private Sydney James Gratton 5018Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal James Barker 10847Grenadier Guards14/12/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Dogon Yaro 12Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/12/1916
Rifleman Ernest Augustus Ottley R/25457King's Royal Rifle Corps14/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Page 2895Worcestershire Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Dabh Singh 785Indian Railway Department14/12/1916
Master William C. Sadler Mercantile Marine14/12/1916
Stoker Denis Byrne 6295/SRoyal Naval Reserve14/12/1916
Private Toal 10772Royal Scots Fusiliers14/12/1916
Follower Johannes Forbes 6874Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces14/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Chandler 3/25776Lancashire Fusiliers14/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Farr 662Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces14/12/1916
Follower Budh Ram Kumhar Indian Postal and Telegraph Department14/12/1916
Private Norman Munroe Sutherland 35479King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/12/1916
Private Newell 27064Border Regiment14/12/1916
Serjeant Halpin 7145Royal Defence Corps14/12/1916
Private John Mcdermid Davidson 2299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Dinwoodie 23636King's Own Scottish Borderers14/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Walter John Pardington 235484Royal Gloucestershire Hussars14/12/1916 (aged 23)
Chief Officer Harry Webber Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 47)
Sapper James Worrall 155157Royal Engineers14/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Dutfield 3221Worcestershire Regiment14/12/1916
Rifleman Charles Thomas Ambridge 26/706New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/12/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Thomas Munro Niven 136366Canadian Engineers14/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Panton 23264York and Lancaster Regiment14/12/1916
Private Thorsby 21089West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/12/1916
Private William French 19570The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/12/1916
Private Henry Albert Honeywood 41263Essex Regiment14/12/1916
Private Joseph Mccann 36988Gloucestershire Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 33)
Carpenter Ah Fo Mercantile Marine14/12/1916
Driver Alexander Ingerson 8387Australian Field Artillery14/12/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Nathaniel Dawson R/33811King's Royal Rifle Corps14/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bearcroft 4847Worcestershire Regiment14/12/1916
Rifleman Cooper A/203135King's Royal Rifle Corps14/12/1916
Private Bert David Bissell 29821Worcestershire Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick George Lee G/41573Middlesex Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Roshan 1661Indian Railways14/12/1916
Private George Parrish 17068Coldstream Guards14/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Phipps 43523Lincolnshire Regiment14/12/1916
Driver Rahman Singh 184Indore Transport Corps14/12/1916
Third Engineer Robert Moon Wright Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Drummond 5704Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/12/1916
Private Emmett 42377Northumberland Fusiliers14/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Cruickshank 10/3869Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/12/1916
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John William Jones M/14372Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke14/12/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Allah Dad 10893rd Sappers and Miners14/12/1916
Headman Mohamedi KIL/1466East African Military Labour Bureau14/12/1916
Lance Corporal Molloy 22005South Lancashire Regiment14/12/1916
Private Counsell 3/26859South Wales Borderers14/12/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Charles Noah Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 26)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. William Herbert Freestone Army Chaplains' Department14/12/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Wells 331888Canadian Field Artillery14/12/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal John Bruce 9180King's Royal Rifle Corps14/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Faulkner M2/079089Army Service Corps14/12/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Leonida George Lecky-Thompson 66Indian Defence Force Artillery14/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wallace Burton 24488Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Ryan 12419Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/12/1916
Bombardier Albert Birch 4275Royal Field Artillery14/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Warrender 26650The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/12/1916
Sapper Broom 70242Royal Engineers14/12/1916
Labourer Ramdhari Calcutta/137Indian Labour Corps14/12/1916
Cook Yin Chong Mercantile Marine14/12/1916
Private Walsh 9636Irish Guards14/12/1916
Private Frederick Parry 2779Worcestershire Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private George G. De Laney 282555Canadian Infantry14/12/1916 (aged 17)
Private Albert Sambrook 8735Bedfordshire Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Benjamin Gaylard 25776Somerset Light Infantry14/12/1916 (aged 25)
Follower Sanyal Supply and Transport Corps14/12/1916
Private Alfred Overd 3373Worcestershire Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 23)
Colour Havildar Muhammad Sadin 4189129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis14/12/1916
Soldier Jean Louis Van Brabant Belgian Army14/12/1916
Private Ernest Richard Gibbins G/49636Royal Fusiliers14/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Dudley Swan 40108Essex Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harry Tipping 27063King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/12/1916
Sailor Ernest Wright Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Lucas R/21643King's Royal Rifle Corps14/12/1916
Private Hugh Augustus Archer 6273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner John William Woodruff 37608Royal Field Artillery14/12/1916
Lieutenant Ernest Howe Royal Army Medical Corps14/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herman Sweeney 4772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 41)
Muleteer Joe Bullock Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 19)
Seaman Shun Gee Mercantile Marine14/12/1916
Guardsman Wood 17001Coldstream Guards14/12/1916
Ox Leader Walter Sechelle 15472Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces14/12/1916
Corporal Gye 4338London Regiment14/12/1916
Private Charles Joseph Quin 5439Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916
Second Mate Henry Charles Paterson Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private William James Miller 5139AALIAS14/12/1916
Sepoy Juma Khan 603128th Indian Pioneers14/12/1916
Private Joseph Evans 22070The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/12/1916 (aged 21)
Major Cecil Colson Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Leslie Stuart Mcbeath 2191AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur John Tew G/1330The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/12/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Dunn R/296King's Royal Rifle Corps14/12/1916
Private Brown 4/8841Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/12/1916
Private John Doheny 4586Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman William Arthur Sugden J/55032Royal Navy, SS Russian14/12/1916 (aged 23)
Muleteer Lloyd S. Waters Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 22)
Second Engineer David Harold Hood Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Trumper 844East Surrey Regiment14/12/1916
Private Hayes 30076West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/12/1916 (aged 34)
Sepoy Chhaja Singh 2643Jind Infantry14/12/1916
Private Barnett G/16300Royal Sussex Regiment14/12/1916
Rifleman Harkbahadur Gurung 33301st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)14/12/1916
Internierter Johann Brinkmann German Civilian14/12/1916
Gunner Casey 60457Royal Field Artillery14/12/1916
Private Charles Troman 20802Worcestershire Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Prince 43423Durham Light Infantry14/12/1916
Gunner Arthur Hobbs 85858Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1916
Khalasi Sadig Ali 3745Indian Railway Department14/12/1916
Boy 2nd Class George Leonard Parr J/61127Royal Navy, HMS Powerful14/12/1916 (aged 15)
Gunner Houlder 6931Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1916 (aged 31)
Sepoy Sher Singh 37849th Bhopal Infantry14/12/1916
Driver George Smith T2/11654Army Service Corps14/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private William James Daw 5139AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916
Private Radford 5698Durham Light Infantry14/12/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper William Richard Verran 6488Australian Engineers14/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick William Parker 4288Suffolk Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private George William West 28/6Northumberland Fusiliers14/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private David James Main 342BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Edwin Tipney 4658Somerset Light Infantry14/12/1916 (aged 28)
Porter Ram Singh Lucknow/694Indian Labour Corps14/12/1916
Private Aberdein S/43081Seaforth Highlanders14/12/1916
Leader Johannes Mbini 4907Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces14/12/1916
Gunner Brooks 134281Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1916
Private Clarence Charles Foster 829Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916
Private Charlesworth 6/5811Durham Light Infantry14/12/1916
Follower Manohar 48th Indian Pioneers14/12/1916
Private Topp 10996Middlesex Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Hunt 4847London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/12/1916
Rifleman Brind R/33149King's Royal Rifle Corps14/12/1916
Private Heapy 26864The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/12/1916
Muleteer Ralph Gordon Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Darlington 56620Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/12/1916
Private Williamson S/40406Cameron Highlanders14/12/1916
Muleteer Joe Wilson Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Albany Tester CH/13021Royal Marine Light Infantry14/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fred Mellor 29846Lincolnshire Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Donnan 22817Royal Irish Fusiliers14/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Archer 4996Worcestershire Regiment14/12/1916
Havildar Bahadur 111755th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)14/12/1916
Third Cook Robert David Johnston Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman William Carr TZ/3528Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/12/1916
Private Lane 20314Worcestershire Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Mccaughey 14820Durham Light Infantry14/12/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant George Thomas Anning 21630Grenadier Guards14/12/1916 (aged 19)
Follower Shankar Singh 28th Punjabis14/12/1916
Ordinary Seaman Hirst J/55990(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory14/12/1916
Gunner Wilks 195683Royal Field Artillery14/12/1916
Corporal Simpson 573Lancashire Fusiliers14/12/1916
Bombardier King 57421Royal Field Artillery14/12/1916 (aged 25)
Fireman and Trimmer William Charles Vile Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper William Alfred Ford 146207Royal Engineers14/12/1916
Muleteer Otis Tucker Mercantile Marine14/12/1916
Private Armit 6153Seaforth Highlanders14/12/1916
Private Joseph Blake 12419Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hill 5213London Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Reginald Jackson 135170Canadian Infantry14/12/1916 (aged 42)
Driver Mcintyre 23947Royal Field Artillery14/12/1916
Sowar Murad Ali 18028th Indian Cavalry14/12/1916
Private Walter Robert Childs 4927AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Coogan 17566Royal Irish Fusiliers14/12/1916
Sepoy Chotu 1671Alwar Infantry14/12/1916
Mussuljer Enoch Cooper Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Alfred Dean 70240Royal Field Artillery14/12/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Alexander South African Infantry14/12/1916
Private Frederick John (Jack) Chapman 2937Suffolk Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 22)
Third Engineer James Harvey Jones Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private Tyers 11178Middlesex Regiment14/12/1916
Gunner Jennings 48985Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1916
Private Alfred Stokes 4773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916
Private Rowe 23286Royal Fusiliers14/12/1916
Private Brooker 5116London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/12/1916
Muleteer John Hill Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 20)
Muleteer David Scott Mercantile Marine14/12/1916
Private John James Fitzgerald 724248Canadian Infantry14/12/1916 (aged 43)
Private John Giblin 26054King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/12/1916
Labourer Dagan Hansda Alipore/334Indian Labour Corps14/12/1916
Sepoy Chhotu 1671Alwar Infantry14/12/1916
First Engineer John Harrison Cassap Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 49)
Sapper Frederick William Head 3131Royal Engineers14/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harry Walmsley 5992Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Riley 24191South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1916
Sapper Roshan 16693rd Sappers and Miners14/12/1916
Muleteer Burchett Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Christian Spearman 12931Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces14/12/1916
Private Lewis Ellis Jones 36971Lancashire Fusiliers14/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal David Allan Grant 4502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916
Driver Searle Franks 722Australian Army Service Corps14/12/1916
Corporal Sherring S4/199080Army Service Corps14/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Bernard Vernon Gordon Royal Flying Corps14/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Edward Ramsden 2470Australian Pioneers14/12/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal George Wadsworth Brierley 78560Royal Army Medical Corps14/12/1916 (aged 56)
Private James Frederick Kewley 17702Coldstream Guards14/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Alfred Nash 26903King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/12/1916
Muleteer Matthew Campbell Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wheeler 10630East Yorkshire Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Anderson S/13351Seaforth Highlanders14/12/1916
Muleteer Jack Johnson ALIAS14/12/1916
Muleteer John Scott Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 20)
2nd Lieutenant Iosif Z Stalichevski Bulgarian Army14/12/1916
Lance Corporal Bradock 53521Welsh Regiment14/12/1916
Driver William Tidy 133291Royal Field Artillery14/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Layton 41175Manchester Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 28)
Muleteer Enoch Taylor Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 20)
Steward Choi Chung Mercantile Marine14/12/1916
Leutnant der Reserve Otto Paul Karl Scholz-Forni German Army14/12/1916
Rifleman Henry Samuel Gough R/33976King's Royal Rifle Corps14/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ellis 36915Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Andrew Ganson Highland Light Infantry14/12/1916 (aged 35)
Bombardier Alexander Falconer Ritchie 60983Royal Field Artillery14/12/1916
Sapper Thomas Kirby 96796Royal Engineers14/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Dixon 60134Royal Fusiliers14/12/1916
Private Frank Lane 24553Grenadier Guards14/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Calloway 9222Manchester Regiment14/12/1916
Private Hudson 60058Royal Fusiliers14/12/1916
Private Edwin Pugh 4/8381West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Stanley Beck 4432Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 22)
Muleteer Vance Brown Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 19)
Muleteer Byrd Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Simpson 2163Lincolnshire Regiment14/12/1916
Private Aquilina 9692King's Own Malta Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Hood 25171Grenadier Guards14/12/1916
Seaman Ah Sing Mercantile Marine14/12/1916
Private James Lancaster 17722Northumberland Fusiliers14/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Plows 26264Yorkshire Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Fogo 5688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916
Private Bernard Hugh Scrivener 12753Coldstream Guards14/12/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Eric Henry Treacy The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Watson 10264Northumberland Fusiliers14/12/1916
Serjeant Henry Edmund Leyland 5106Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wardle 24017Royal Army Medical Corps14/12/1916
Lance Corporal Mcintosh S/40662Cameron Highlanders14/12/1916 (aged 26)
Sepoy Parbhu Lal Misr 46383rd Brahmans14/12/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Charles Gregory Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 50)
First Mate David Johnston Hughes Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 44)
Private John Mccarthy 4310Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916
Private James Salter 26180Somerset Light Infantry14/12/1916 (aged 26)
Greaser Jan Johan Moll Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 48)
Bombardier Robert Meldrum 630614Royal Field Artillery14/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mewse 5939Northumberland Fusiliers14/12/1916
Driver Box 25537Royal Engineers14/12/1916
Private Mccarthy 10918Irish Guards14/12/1916
Muleteer William Guernsey Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 30)
Muleteer Charles Hahn Mercantile Marine14/12/1916
Boatswain Thomas Woodley Mercantile Marine14/12/1916 (aged 65)
Private James Evans 3208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Murley 3381Royal Engineers14/12/1916
Private Brameld 22381York and Lancaster Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Elexus Luxford 3349Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916
Private George Head 26636The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/12/1916
Porter Miha Lal Fyzabad/913Indian Labour Corps14/12/1916
Steward Leung Chong Mercantile Marine14/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3202
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1681
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance871
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance630
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance655
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)600
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece560
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance440
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance430
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium350
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq330
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance330
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance210
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance220
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa210
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance220
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance101
NEUFCHATEL-HARDELOT (NEUFCHATEL) CHURCHYARDFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
DROMESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LANDKEY (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom166
LYDDEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROWNEDGE (ST. MARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom110
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARKING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GUISELEY (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
NAOURS CHURCHYARDFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ANCROFT (ST. ANNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
KILDWICK (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
COLNE VALLEY (SLAITHWAITE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MARGARET RODING (ST. MARGARETS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
DINAPORE NO.3 CEMETERYIndia110
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine38
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23
Royal Field Artillery10
Worcestershire Regiment9
King's Royal Rifle Corps8
Royal Engineers7
Grenadier Guards6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Fusiliers4
Durham Light Infantry4
Coldstream Guards4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Indian Labour Corps4
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces4
Middlesex Regiment3
Canadian Infantry3
Cameron Highlanders3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Army Service Corps3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Seaforth Highlanders3
London Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Essex Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Irish Guards2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
ALIAS2
Alwar Infantry2
Indian Railway Department2
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Border Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Australian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
South African Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Canadian Engineers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Australian Pioneers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Naval Reserve1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Welsh Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Canadian Field Artillery1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Australian Army Service Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
28th Punjabis1
3rd Brahmans1
48th Indian Pioneers1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
8th Indian Cavalry1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Belgian Army1
Bulgarian Army1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
German Army1
German Civilian1
Indian Defence Force Artillery1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Indian Railways1
Indore Transport Corps1
Jind Infantry1
King's Own Malta Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, SS Russian1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow220
LandkeyNorth Devon100
East GrinsteadMid Sussex110
MalvernMalvern Hills100
EveshamWychavon110
Upton-by-ChesterCheshire West and Chester110
FarnhillCraven110
Higham FerrersEast Northamptonshire110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
AndoverTest Valley100
Stoke sub HamdonSouth Somerset110
KenningtonAshford100
Aberdeen110
Dryfesdale110
PennalGwynedd111
DenbighDenbighshire110
MaestegBridgend100
PillgwenllyNewport100
CreditonMid Devon110
The GorgeTelford and Wrekin110
KeynshamBath and North East Somerset110
EyePeterborough110
BinfieldBracknell Forest110
Nettlestone and SeaviewIsle of Wight110
BottishamEast Cambridgeshire110
Chapel-en-le-FrithHigh Peak110
ColytonEast Devon110
HerefordHerefordshire, County of100
Margaret RodingUttlesford111
Saffron WaldenUttlesford110
DoverDover110
SevenoaksSevenoaks100
NelsonPendle110
LouthEast Lindsey110
ThirskHambleton110
FarnsfieldNewark and Sherwood110