Date of death: Sunday 20 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Tomlinson 36966Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Roberts 40065Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Percival George Mitchell 9120Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frank Dickenson 7364Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Barrand 17092Leicestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private William Best 1647Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Stephen Walley King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Nevill Lindsay Young Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick John Thompson 3959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Berridge Somerset Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Creese 1772Royal Engineers20/08/1916
Private Thomas Duckworth 28505Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frank Sheard R/19748King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Captain Charles Albert Roy Follit Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Larratt 16338Royal Fusiliers20/08/1916
Private William Paterson 20291Royal Scots20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Sidney Penfold 4028Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Barrow G/9137The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/08/1916
Private Dobson 22063East Yorkshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Harris 5732Rifle Brigade20/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Marden G/8186Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur James Parnwell 18589Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Alberic Everard Upton King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Treadgold Bird King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hawthorne 8886Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charlie Hillman 16/597New Zealand Pioneer Battalion20/08/1916 (aged 36)
Pioneer Walter Markham Cliffe 85782Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Beckwith 9050Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916
Rifleman Herbert Butters R/18133King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcleod 5552Cameron Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Herbert George Phelps 17027Machine Gun Corps20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Sykes 6425King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Private Charles Jeffers Dyer 150373Canadian Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Warner 3262Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick John Lovatt 21213The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916
Private George Harold Clark 1561Royal Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Elsby 17602King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/08/1916
Serjeant Groome 1674London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/08/1916
Serjeant Jacques 14953Leicestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Corporal Jones 27570Suffolk Regiment20/08/1916
Corporal William Rothwell 19381King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Elijah Frederick Capewell 2241King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/08/1916
Serjeant George Lacey 8994King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest George Johnson 28746Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Richard Voss 15966Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916
Private Ernest Woodland 28778Machine Gun Corps20/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Adams Z/2208Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Private Bloomfield 15157King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/08/1916
Gunner Thomas Percy Chandler 62997Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Bell Ewart 3/7306Gordon Highlanders20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Gallacher 18860Yorkshire Regiment20/08/1916
Corporal Albert Lancelot Haley 12697Royal Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal John Rowland Hartnup 5907The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Reginald Hyde 2427The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Ives 13661Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Kaiser 9252Middlesex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Leon Le Venois 21035Middlesex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Harry Gauld Mearns Gordon Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Munro S/13933Gordon Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William George Nettleingham 14699Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Poll 781Rifle Brigade20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Rhodes 3369The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Rogerson 23699King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/08/1916
Private Simpson 16010Royal Scots Fusiliers20/08/1916
Private Ernest William Snell 10787The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William James Stockford 3673Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Thompson S/10544Gordon Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman William George Tuckfield 9883Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Private Mcilheron 27563Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Payne 22288Suffolk Regiment20/08/1916
Sapper George Vizard 1079Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard William Cardwell 3286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Denis Close 2767Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Roy Richards 814Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sherwood Alexander Watson 4934Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Alfred Baldwin 10807Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles Henry Hall 2663The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Hinton 1819King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Alexander Mcdonald 4746Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Stephen Sturmey 8269Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Duncan 935Royal Scots20/08/1916
Private Ingvard Mogensen 4846Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Campbell 22/1685Northumberland Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 40)
Pioneer William Henry Blakeley 463825Canadian Pioneers20/08/1916
Private Ernest Ellis 3220British West Indies Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Grimes 4093West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Archer Ernst 5669London Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Percy Charles Leggatt 22476Hampshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Brandon 17664Wiltshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Campbell 16646The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916
Private Jeffery 1760Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1916
Corporal Louis Patrick Murray 28515Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Major Pitt Lincolnshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Thomas Loudon 948Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Johnson Mcclelland 1521Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ralph Eustace Middleton 404394Canadian Pioneers20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hunt 23229Hampshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Langridge 18607Hampshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcaughtrie S/14751Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mark Maley 19235South Lancashire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mann 19207Suffolk Regiment20/08/1916
Private William Ralph Mould 23679Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Robert Chalmers 7614Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Cowgill 4199Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916
Captain Basil Hallam Radford Royal Flying Corps, No.1 Army Kite Ballon Sec.20/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Royden Goodall 18874Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Forbert Pearson G/5879Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fredrick Walter Kearsley 33146Cheshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Medd 3/7850Dorsetshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Reginald Ralph Norris 22533Somerset Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sidney Shire 21705Somerset Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Short 7722Wiltshire Regiment20/08/1916
Sapper James Huish 2945Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Richard Biggin 150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Walter William Page 1609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Reginald Brushfield Shepley 2058Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Archer 19467West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1916
Private Naylor 12571South Lancashire Regiment20/08/1916
Corporal Wright 1619Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private George Ellerker 28206West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Cowperthwaite 9174Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George James Baker 9141Devonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Bulmer 128513Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer Spencer Curtis 156678Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper William Duggan 146028Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Kirby 9998Lincolnshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Vernon 25590Royal Engineers20/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Appelbee West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1916
Private Atkinson 26286West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1916
Corporal Ewart 15/314West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1916
Private Griffiths 15/1425West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Ramsden 15/1102West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Saxby 15/784West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Wright 21709East Yorkshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Arthur Clark 2176Kent Cyclist Battalion20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Percival Harold Loader 4421Australian Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert O'brien 3679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Allen 18668Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Almond 16964Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Banks S/10738Gordon Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Brigden 25863The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916
Sapper Brodie 4053Royal Engineers20/08/1916
Rifleman Cain R/11914King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Chinn 3/5403Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/08/1916
Serjeant Clarke 11481The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916
Private Daniel Evans 8860Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916
Private Herbert Sydney Farley 20612Somerset Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Ogston Ferguson 81362Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ford S/4401Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Private Frederick Charles Grainger 25195Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Gregory 9713The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hamilton S/8256Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1916
Private Henry William Holland 21804Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Jacquest 8917Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private James Mcandrew 11442King's Own Scottish Borderers20/08/1916
Corporal Mcdonald S/13830Cameron Highlanders20/08/1916
Private Macrae S/6585Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mahoney 36796Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Moore 9877Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Partridge 8976Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Read 3/7153Somerset Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Fred Roose 41121Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Shaile S/10607Rifle Brigade20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sharpe 23506Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Serjeant Spencer 3021Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916
Private Thomas 24665Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916
Private Stanley Wilfred Wilding 3864Suffolk Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harry Wood 14852The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal William George Davis 1689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Dallas Sutherland 3264Australian Machine Gun Corps20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Risdon 13501Royal Fusiliers20/08/1916
Private David William Allen 2104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Reginald John Rees 4275Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Havildar Shah Bahadur 154733rd Punjabis20/08/1916
Private Algie Reginald Austin 1800Derbyshire Yeomanry20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hall 1149Derbyshire Yeomanry20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Tom Weston 2040Derbyshire Yeomanry20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Thomas Rogers 24263Suffolk Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Harold William Cornall 1364Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal William Donaldson 27548Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sales 6322Middlesex Regiment20/08/1916
Gunner Edward Mccullogh 48555Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Sergeant Newman 420097Canadian Infantry20/08/1916
Private Fredrick Arthur Hawkins 6130Middlesex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Yarnton 4562Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Bernard Francis Cadic Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Smith 24677Royal Defence Corps20/08/1916 (aged 60)
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Pinkerton M/12900Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke20/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert James Sands 10253Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant Levett Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/08/1916
Private Henry Latham 24652Royal Defence Corps20/08/1916
Private Moody 22484The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916
Private Mccoll 12019Scots Guards20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wilson 12019ALIAS20/08/1916
Private Wilfred Clark 4107South Lancashire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Hindle 4782King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Hindley Simpson 26457Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Brodie Canadian Army Medical Corps20/08/1916
Private Willie John Banson 2084Middlesex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Barkell 89ALIAS20/08/1916
Private Bartlett 89Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ellis 145South Staffordshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private John Lewis Butcher 4460Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Malcolm Neville Black 6376London Regiment (London Scottish)20/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Sidney Jack Morbey 39571Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1916 (aged 18)
Driver George Fredrick Wilcox 139025Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Donworth 457106Canadian Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Wallace 35702Royal Scots20/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert Wellwood Crane 838790Canadian Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Major General Sir Frederick William Benson 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers20/08/1916 (aged 67)
Serjeant Ernest Thomas Paterson 4/9330Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Rawlinson 14408Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Coughlan 1286Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1916
Private Wray 123574Canadian Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Allan 1171062nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Cowan Canadian Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Dearn 478740Royal Canadian Regiment20/08/1916
Private Mcgeorge 427790Canadian Infantry20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Monkman 477599Royal Canadian Regiment20/08/1916
Private Yeadon 704178Canadian Infantry20/08/1916
Private Bunting 6157Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Brooks 11945Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Lieutenant Anderson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Clinging 17586Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clegg 405609Canadian Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Major Hards M2/105095Army Service Corps20/08/1916
Private Peter Robertson Brannan 21548Canadian Infantry20/08/1916
Sapper Miller 414488Canadian Engineers20/08/1916
Private Nelson 439605Canadian Infantry20/08/1916
Private Snowden 123503Canadian Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Francis Coleman 1518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Arthur Holding 3359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Thomas William Mcmahon 3912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Turner 2459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Serjeant William Bourne Davies 10377Manchester Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Driver James Garfield Evans W/4947Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner James Stewart Martin 39950Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant James Murly-Gotto Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Newman Berney 2010Dorsetshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Garfield 26018Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Percy Cole 26407Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Crawley 23431Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Harold Toussaint Evans 2477Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bert Gilder 1550Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Gunner Robert John Christmas Harding 74021Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1916
Private Clark Mansfield Joy 3819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Kyle 4830Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Norman Charles Oxborrow 2726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Staff Serjeant Patchin 1212Army Ordnance Corps20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Phillips 4647Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Henry Rose 4917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Denis Rowden Ward 883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Francis C. Whitfield 2811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Bailey B/21429Highland Light Infantry20/08/1916
Private Barrett 9480Highland Light Infantry20/08/1916
Private Roy Henry Farrell 1256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Samuel Ignatius Lyon 6309The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Arthur Littlewood 28973Welsh Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Bone 16346Royal Scots Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charlton 36155Cheshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cherry 20733Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/08/1916
Private Goff 47948Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1916
Private Bennett 9243Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Byles 17303Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Captain James Gardner Clayton Dorsetshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter Dowdeswell 21980Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Furnell 20787Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Greenwood Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Heath 17444Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Jackson 23842Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Jarman 24516Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Jones 20260Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Frederick John Letts 10216Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Phillipson 9333Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Plain 7547Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Thomas Frank Richardson 6559Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Rousham 24147Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Smith 3/9597Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wallace 18163Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Wright 22599Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Ballantyne 3688Royal Scots20/08/1916
Private Andrew Gairn 2149Royal Scots20/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robertson 3192Royal Scots20/08/1916
Private John Roy Decimus Symes 6759Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robinson 23280Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1916
Driver Albert Bertram Cope 41428Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Peel 15077Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bellingham G/19570East Surrey Regiment20/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Clerke Brown Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Wilfred Howard Eynon C/1516King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frost L/8560Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Rifleman Fuller Y/17King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Private Francis Allen Hale 16354Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jinks 7370Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Arthur James Jordan 23050Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Knight R/18329King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leggatt L/8023Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Patenall 13437Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Rifleman Poole S/16745Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Private Frank Sheffield 22627Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Stevens 479East Surrey Regiment20/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert John Stokes King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Summerfield G/3315The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1916
Private White 24150Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Bateman S/14431Cameron Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal William Brown 7837Cameron Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mckenzie 4089Cameron Highlanders20/08/1916
Private Smith S/13105Cameron Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Adams 23137Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Archibald Campbell S/3919Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Coffey 6522Royal Munster Fusiliers20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Condon 4327Royal Munster Fusiliers20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Cook 1446Welsh Regiment20/08/1916
Private Fraser 61656Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1916
Private Heycock 24573Welsh Regiment20/08/1916
Private Kelly S/3130Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1916
Private Richardson 7282Welsh Regiment20/08/1916
Private Sharpe 3/9948Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Sidey S/4179Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Smith 20560Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Stimpson 9569Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Stanley Sudbury 22087Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Whiterod 50960Welsh Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Willshen 6530Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1916
Private James Theodore Babbs 3008London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bourne 66Middlesex Regiment20/08/1916
Private Alfred Brown 58878Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Carr 2520Royal Fusiliers20/08/1916
Private Crossley 56235Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1916
Captain Dolling Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916
Bombardier Giggins 20172Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1916
Private Gillan 63523Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1916
Private Jamieson 30324Royal Scots20/08/1916
Private Jones 22640King's Own Scottish Borderers20/08/1916
Private Keyser 19191Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Arthur Lewis Lloyd 61048Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Mcleod 54Middlesex Regiment20/08/1916
Corporal Maley 11717Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Marshall 77068Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Morris 38787Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916
Pioneer Phillips 26398Royal Engineers20/08/1916
Private Pollock 26999Royal Scots20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Rawlinson 134Middlesex Regiment20/08/1916
Private Robert John Smith 6395Middlesex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Thoms 2115Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Wilson Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas George Inglesant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jack 24252Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/08/1916
Private Fredrick Sharp 19895King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Slight 12973Royal Scots20/08/1916
Lieutenant Whitehead Canadian Infantry20/08/1916
Private George Counter 15793Devonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Crispin John Hampson 3616Royal Engineers20/08/1916
Sergeant Alfred Thomas Young 414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Joseph Currie 16799The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hyland 23385The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916
Private Hurling 4498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Walter Edmund Millard 3546Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 30)
Captain Albert Charles Chapman Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916
Gunner Duncan Macdonald 36207Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal George Henry Brunskill S/10624Gordon Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 46)
Gunner Alfred Archibald Goater 79081Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert William Higginbotham 5707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Albert William Robbins R/17544King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Lawrence Roberts 4563Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Herbert Henry Walton Robinson 2552Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Colombus Thomas 2807/BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Job Booth 8134East Lancashire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Burton 13096Border Regiment20/08/1916
Serjeant George Roland Chadwick 60137Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Daniel Davies 18165Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Alfred Knight 54446Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Harry Durrill Wrinch Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Shand Riddell 32632Machine Gun Corps20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Bernard George William Smith 94561Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Dalby 10553Leicestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Jordan 33180Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Kelly 6384Connaught Rangers20/08/1916
Private Mccallister S/11095Seaforth Highlanders20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Moores 11846King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/08/1916
Private Barber 1415Somerset Light Infantry20/08/1916
Private Morley Berryman 200315 (2012)Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jack Cooper 7871Hampshire Regiment20/08/1916
Gunner Leonard Thomas Soames 66552Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Yardley L/10008Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/08/1916
Private Harold Gordon Glozier 27499New Zealand Training Unit20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Smith 69686Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Edwin John Phillpotts 269254 (Dev)Royal Navy, HM Submarine G.5.20/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Bacon 4999Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Thomas Cochrane S/18078Cameron Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Stephen Giles 23057Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Gaisford 2516Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Wilfred Gardner 22893Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ernest Farrar R/19527King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Private Ernest George Dutton 30785Cheshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Elmes 31429Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal David T. Evans 12166Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Lieutenant James Bansall Evans Royal Fusiliers20/08/1916
Gunner Alexander Stewart Donaghey 101081Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ernest Lawrence Draper Y/824King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Private Albert Robert Drew 21238Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916
Private Daniel Davies 15212Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916
Private Joseph Davies 29881Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Walter Cox G/4645Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Sidney Earle Crane L/10458Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Private David Cooper 25016Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Rifleman Josiah Corfield Z/1400Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Private John William Coleman 4098Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal John C. Burnell 23139Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Burr S/6537Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred John Buss L/10934Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Serjeant Alfred Thomas Buxton 16926Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916
Corporal Charles Alfred Brook G/4146Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Private Bert Brown G/8988Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Private Frederick Brown SD/3301Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Bliss L/10129Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Private Wilfred Blundell 4468Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Rifleman Frederick Bolden P/4353Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Private Edward Samuel Booy 11853Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Bradbury 25971Manchester Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Bradbury 6132Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916
Private James Bennett G/6078Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Betts 23901Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Banning 24712Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Harry Barnett 27805Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Rifleman George Henry Armstrong Y/906King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Henry Baker 24503Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Arthur Bale 16834Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Serjeant Daniel Ball 22834Manchester Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Abbott 23483Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Walter David Adams 16895Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Rifleman William Adams S/16982Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Private John Henry Allchin G/12586Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Archibald S/2861Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1916
Private William Gough 27193Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Goulty 10838Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Arthur Greaves 22795Manchester Regiment20/08/1916
Private William Harris 3468Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private George Harrison 22064Manchester Regiment20/08/1916
Private Horatio Wallace Hartley 29861Cheshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Frederick Thomas Haystaff 20319Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Heath 24739Manchester Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert John Herbert 22847Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private George William Herbert 35366Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916
Rifleman William George Hillson R/16676King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Private Christopher Hilton 38761Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916
Corporal Charles Stephen Hogben 4856Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Corporal George Holland 2077Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916
Rifleman Alexander Horn B/1257Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Rifleman Frederick Hughes S/5334Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Private John Hall Jackson 13905Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Rifleman Goodman Jaffer R/14667King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walter James 19421Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal John Jardine S/11150Cameron Highlanders20/08/1916
Rifleman William Frank Janes S/13109Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Corporal Henry Thomas Jenkins 13815Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal George Johnson 64660Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1916
Private Robert Jasper Jones 29849Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916
Private Malachy Kaveney 1501Royal Munster Fusiliers20/08/1916
Private Richard Henry Kay 22073Manchester Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Kelso 26238Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916
Rifleman Alfred James Kennedy S/17211Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Private Alfred Knibb 5066Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Douglas William Lane-Nichols The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1916
Rifleman George William Langley S/6004Rifle Brigade20/08/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman George William Lawford 10559Rifle Brigade20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Layton 22832Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Jordan John Lloyd 13417Somerset Light Infantry20/08/1916
Rifleman Thomas Mckay R/19607King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Mcloughlin R/10459King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hugh Maharry S/3726Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1916
Private Alfred Manville G/5766Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Rifleman Albert John Marchant R/12130King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frank Martin B/2161Rifle Brigade20/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Harry Robert Martin G/5407Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Private Thomas Matthews 24313Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Harry Mearns S/11020Gordon Highlanders20/08/1916
Rifleman Ernest Medley R/19535King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Private Nelson Mellor 21867Manchester Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Millar 20215Cheshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private David Nicolson 19012Royal Scots Fusiliers20/08/1916
Sapper Organ 132677Royal Engineers20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Henry James Parfitt B/164Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Private Ernest Lionel Parsons G/2665Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Rogers 6314London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/08/1916
Private William Thomas Rollason 4908Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Rose 18285Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Russell 15483Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Henry Walter Burgess Sexton 5/4344King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Private Arthur Smith 17832Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Smith 5065Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Fred Smith 18862Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Gunner Harry Smith 65342Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916
Private Sidney Smith S/1590Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Spark R/14744King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman Percy Sutton R/19558King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper William John Tanner 2753Royal Engineers20/08/1916
Private William Goss Tapper G/5556Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ewart John Taylor G/12651Middlesex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Tester L/8513Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Private Edgar Thomas 1899Welsh Regiment20/08/1916
Rifleman George Andrew Tillyer R/11553King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Totham 24793Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major George Twigg 6886Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ralph Tyler 18146Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Tyler 20757Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private John Thomas Urry G/1678Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Rifleman Victor Vivian Vincent C/4619King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Edward Walker R/728King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Private Thomas W. Walker 2187Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Ralph Wallace 20924Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Frederick James Walton 16997Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Richard William Warr S/17245Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Rifleman Fernley James Wedlock Z/2477Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Private Archibald Wells S/2154Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal John George Wells G/1676Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Private John Welsh 19183Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private John Westley 13428Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private James Frederic Wheeler S/1089Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Francis Herbert Wheeler G/5152Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Rifleman William Alfred White S/14519Rifle Brigade20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Whitehouse 45248Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916
Private Ivor Williams 40266Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1916
Labourer Massa Surayan 293Indian Labour Corps20/08/1916
Private Harry Archibald 4513Royal Scots20/08/1916 (aged 30)
Trooper Allen 5871South African Horse20/08/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Oosthuizen 221South African Horse20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Derbyshire 2586King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Anderson Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916
Driver Ghulam Husain 1863Mule Corps20/08/1916
Sepoy Chiragh Din 257587th Punjabis20/08/1916
Corporal Pearson 1696Border Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sowar Magar Singh 1066Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers20/08/1916
Sowar Magej Singh 1066Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers20/08/1916
Private Percival John Sherriff 3405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Slattery 4293Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Hartley Sneyd 5050Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alexander Spence 1420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private George Stephens 3951Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private James Thompson 2233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Stanley Thompson 3471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Edward Warner 4595Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Sergeant Henry Whitney 1509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Percy Wiggins 1193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Sergeant William Wilson 1728Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Ernest Walter Winfield 120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Peter Charles Young 3993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Robert Nicholls 1996Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edmund Arthur O'leary 2851Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Corporal Charles Robert Poad 2006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Reeve 2005Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stanley Arthur Roberts 4562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lewis Alexander Robertson 3151Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John William King 3078Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Patrick Luttrell 685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Matthew George Lynch 4849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Reuben Donald Stanley Mcdonald 1391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Duncan Mcfarlane 2224Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Charles Stanger Miller 3088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Felix Moran 2409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Morris 5159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Sergeant George Banks Mossom 2863Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Oliver Oswald Abbott 5043Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Thomas Anderson 2717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gordon Bruce Bilney 3698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private William Albert Buder 3702Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Cameron 2582Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private John Patrick Carbery 3274Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private William Patrick Carroll 4465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private David Alexander Chalmers 2598AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Harold Davis 5089Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Frank Reginald Elder 4480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private John Fitzgibbon 3742Australian Machine Gun Corps20/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Hugh Frazer Gibson 4200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arnold Clifford Grivell 1344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Wykham Hesketh 2847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Laurence Izard 2672CAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Cann 4224Devonshire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Charles Pringle 20532Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 48)
Private John Knight 13179Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/08/1916
Driver Thomas Ponton T4/123853Army Service Corps20/08/1916
Lance Serjeant William Fishlock 21350Wiltshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frederick George Cantrell 4899Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 42)
Gunner Frederick Charles Caplin 46429Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916
Rifleman Arthur Carpenter 6/566Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Private Fred Carpenter 22983Manchester Regiment20/08/1916
Private Albert Chapman 44629Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Chapman 21312Royal Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William George Cheal G/8605Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Mitchell 21135Cheshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Wilfred Molyneux S/12802Rifle Brigade20/08/1916
Rifleman Herbert Moon C/1713King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Serjeant Frank Morley L/8035Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman George Morris R/9758King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Private Andrew Mullen 18326Royal Scots Fusiliers20/08/1916
Private Daniel Murphy 5481Royal Munster Fusiliers20/08/1916
Serjeant John George Murray 11638King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Edwin Phillips L/9896Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Marshall V. Renard L/10715Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Rifleman Harry Rhodes R/9771King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Rifleman Walter Bertram Rice R/20211King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Ricketts 10357Royal Fusiliers20/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Michael Sheehy 6528Royal Munster Fusiliers20/08/1916
Corporal Thomas William Sherwood 9453King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Arthur C. Sibthorpe 6532Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1916
Private Frederick George Steadman G/8622Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Private Frederick James Stevens 22824Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Edward Stevens G/5493Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Private Stewart S/14010Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1916
Private Frederick Woodley G/4086The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/08/1916
Private George Woodward 22095Manchester Regiment20/08/1916
Private Cecil Jack Wort 5288Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Young G/8752Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916
Lance Corporal Leonard Chamberlain S/11657Rifle Brigade20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Adam Cunningham 4442Royal Scots20/08/1916
Private John Darcy 4479Royal Scots20/08/1916
Private Boddice 75365Derbyshire Yeomanry20/08/1916
Private Holt 75113Derbyshire Yeomanry20/08/1916
Gunner John Burns 111642Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916
Shoeing Smith Fateh Khan 20283Indian Royal Artillery20/08/1916
Driver Roshan Din 18423Indian Royal Artillery20/08/1916
Sepoy Sardar Muhammad 381572nd Punjabis20/08/1916
Private Thomas Stewart S/18973Cameron Highlanders20/08/1916
Follower Dulawagochita LKO/3509Supply and Transport Corps20/08/1916
Follower Muhammad Khan 739Indian Postal and Telegraph Department20/08/1916
Private John Quinn 26101The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916
Private Alexander Rockcliffe 11621The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916
Private Samuel Maddack Roe 32618The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Hugh Sneddon 139271Royal Engineers20/08/1916
Sowar Kali Ram 23855th Indian Cavalry20/08/1916
Private Arthur Leslie Ryall N3423Australian Infantry Base Depot20/08/1916
Private George Watkins 651Australian Infantry Base Depot20/08/1916
Private Bailey 6901Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1916
Private John Peters 845116Canadian Infantry20/08/1916
Private Prideaux 3416London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)20/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Llewellyn 5843Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant John Dalton Macwilliams 809185Canadian Infantry20/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Gordon William Hall Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Musician Ranscombe RMB/179Royal Marine Band20/08/1916
Petty Officer Stoker William John Harner 308347Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth20/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Andrew Thomas Day 8/3889Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John William Smee 3/3029Essex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Laurence Packett L/8815Royal Sussex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker Thomas Henry Jones 1710URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Falmouth20/08/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker Joseph Richard Mcwalter 1306VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Falmouth20/08/1916 (aged 47)
Chief Stoker Andrew Roger Collier 279168Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth20/08/1916 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Oswald Hubert Crowther Royal Naval Air Service20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Joseph William Gill K/30700Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth20/08/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Stephen Valentine Hewitt K/29724Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class James K/30700ALIAS20/08/1916
Stoker 1st Class Albert Charles Rawbone 226427Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth20/08/1916
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Henry Sanderson 296163Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1640). HMS Falmouth20/08/1916 (aged 38)
Carpenter Ghela Karsan 688Royal Indian Marine20/08/1916
Private Stanley Garrett Pearce 5745Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dutton 46726Cheshire Regiment20/08/1916
Corporal Charles Herbert Erickson 3613London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/08/1916
Private Peacock 4708Highland Light Infantry20/08/1916
Reservist Hermann Ahlers German Army20/08/1916
Wehrmann Anton Becker German Army20/08/1916
Wehrmann Johann Dunker German Army20/08/1916
Soldat Karl Hoerold German Army20/08/1916
Soldat Schmidt German Army20/08/1916
Soldat Paul Tippmar German Army20/08/1916
Landsturmmann Heinrich Wolters German Army20/08/1916
Private Stewart Maynard 447Canadian Militia20/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ralph Ferguson 18129Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 32)
Pioneer Thomas Mccully 45520Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance169395
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance4400
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance34151
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance22110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance2260
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1890
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1852
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1660
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1532
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance950
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance830
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance720
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium710
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance750
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance630
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece650
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance562
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance520
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance500
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance520
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq520
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France500
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq500
LOOS MEMORIALFrance500
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium410
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance400
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance450
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance330
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance320
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance330
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance300
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India310
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia310
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance200
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom200
SOUTHWOLD (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance221
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance200
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium220
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance200
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France200
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
STAPLE CHURCHYARDFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
GREAT CHISHILL (ST. SWITHIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTEIGNTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
DURHAM (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
NORTH OCKENDON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHEVENING (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HOLLINGBOURNE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRENCHLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MELLOR (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DROYLSDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUINTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATSWORTH (SHILOH) CEMETERYCanada100
ST. CATHARINES (VICTORIA LAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
COCHRANE CIVIC CEMETERYCanada100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance120
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance111
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
INVERCARGILL (EASTERN) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
COOMA CEMETERYAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
EASTLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH (ARARAT) ENGLISH BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALPOLE ISLAND ANGLICAN CHURCHCanada100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
WEMBLEY OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.77
Northamptonshire Regiment51
Royal Sussex Regiment33
King's Royal Rifle Corps32
Rifle Brigade25
Royal Field Artillery24
Gloucestershire Regiment20
Royal Engineers20
Canadian Infantry15
Royal Welsh Fusiliers15
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14
Royal Warwickshire Regiment13
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12
Royal Scots12
Royal Army Medical Corps12
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11
Middlesex Regiment10
Worcestershire Regiment10
Manchester Regiment10
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)9
Cameron Highlanders9
Royal Fusiliers8
Cheshire Regiment7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Somerset Light Infantry7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Gordon Highlanders7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
German Army7
Welsh Regiment6
Royal Munster Fusiliers5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Derbyshire Yeomanry5
Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth5
Suffolk Regiment5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Hampshire Regiment4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
ALIAS3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Devonshire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Highland Light Infantry3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
East Yorkshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Falmouth2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Canadian Pioneers2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
Indian Royal Artillery2
South African Horse2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Border Regiment2
Royal Defence Corps2
Army Service Corps2
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
87th Punjabis1
Canadian Militia1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Canadian Engineers1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Essex Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
5th Indian Cavalry1
Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers1
Scots Guards1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
New Zealand Training Unit1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine G.5.1
Royal Naval Air Service1
British West Indies Regiment1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1640). HMS Falmouth1
33rd Punjabis1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
72nd Punjabis1
Royal Indian Marine1
Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Royal Marine Band1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, No.1 Army Kite Ballon Sec.1
Mule Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
Australian Engineers1