Date of death: Monday 7 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Hall 17734Bedfordshire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Herbert Bateman 26757East Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcintosh 18305Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Atkinson 73992Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Private Walter William Mckenna 4665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Short 12067Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Sergeant Walter James Kavanagh 4220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Barrett 8576King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Joseph Lambert 73735Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Thomas Arthur Bush 85416Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Corporal Alfred Proom 17730Border Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Christopher John Hardy 2017Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Lieutenant Ernest Wilfred Rupert Finch Seaforth Highlanders07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stephen Dixon 1671Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Captain William George Hay Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Davis 4861London Regiment (London Scottish)07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Abbati Essex Regiment07/08/1916
Private James Gilbride 12494Cheshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reece Gittins 14138East Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Timothy John Aloysius O'brien Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leonard William Mckay 3092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Galbraith Hardie 4201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Cyril Buckler 5347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alan Edward Aflalo Jacobs East Surrey Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Randle 2695Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles Gordon Beauchamp 8409Australian Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Brooks 23004Hampshire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Robert Pierce 15824Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916
Private Raymond Victor Millest B/23206Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Gordon Griffiths 342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Harry Sugden 3125Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Driver John Barry 400Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train07/08/1916
Trooper Thomas John Ryan 2241Australian Light Horse07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Simeon Ranatus Richards 3669British West Indies Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harvey Cowburn 2942Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Joseph Alexander Falconer 4482Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Foster 1445The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman James France 4091South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Hickling 36654The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Langtry 2473Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916
Private James Murray 1561The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Partington 3723The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Frederick William Sheen 9265Royal Scots Fusiliers07/08/1916
Private Ernest Vaughan 2488Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Walter Morson 29551Worcestershire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Paterson 8142Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/08/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Andrew Victor Pearson 3923The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smith 23156Norfolk Regiment07/08/1916
Private Tebbutt 24406South Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1916
Rifleman Frank Hodgson Teggin 4495The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Carey 5174London Regiment07/08/1916
Private Sutherland 3272Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916
Captain Kitcher Dorsetshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Charles Pitman 10618Dorsetshire Regiment07/08/1916
Private John Roland Truscott 13176Dorsetshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Bird 20282Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Gunner Robert Kennedy Drysdale 298Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Joseph Hamilton Hannah 133591Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Harold Tunnicliffe 111713Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ginger 19128Bedfordshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Johnson 130037Royal Engineers07/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Frank Pratley 19595Grenadier Guards07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Willis Wells 19460South Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Cephas Bilton 2816West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Denny 11416East Surrey Regiment07/08/1916
Private Charles Ingram 29216Highland Light Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Barfield 4950East Surrey Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Booth 41405Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Private Byford G/9189Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Cowing 2767East Surrey Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Leonard Cramp G/9252Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Dimmack 6202East Surrey Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edward Charles Eldridge G/9202Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Evans 18446East Surrey Regiment07/08/1916
Private Robert Gilbert Hands G/9056Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lucas G/9194Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Payne G/9235Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Price 13285Middlesex Regiment07/08/1916
Private George Alfred White 20108East Surrey Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wilkin 20111East Surrey Regiment07/08/1916
Driver James Perkins T2/015625Army Service Corps07/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Edward Ratcliffe 17/941Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Cyril Sherston Rich Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Robins 16/1085Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Major John Windsor Roe Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Sims 18518Gloucestershire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 33)
Driver John Norman Stewart M2/101313Army Service Corps07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Woodhouse Stubbs 2776Royal Army Medical Corps07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Turvey P/1416Rifle Brigade07/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Warner 17/957Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William George Wasley T3/027446Army Service Corps07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Whalley M2/099451Army Service Corps07/08/1916
Driver Francis William White M2/098587Army Service Corps07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Bailey M2/116994Army Service Corps07/08/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Baldwin M2/098718Army Service Corps07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Butler 6008Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1916
Pioneer John Edward Dakin 44296Royal Engineers07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Henry Frost 19823Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Richard Francis Gillett M2/101326Army Service Corps07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Hall 3532King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/08/1916
Driver Frederick Higham M2/117024Army Service Corps07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Kiely 18196Hampshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Dennis Larvin 14837Worcestershire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Kent 6237London Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Frederick Turner 6243London Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown 18398Border Regiment07/08/1916
Private Cotton 4417Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Henry Thomas 2742The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Mcdonald 9093Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Joseph William Parramore 158684Royal Engineers07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Treeby 11122East Surrey Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Morgan Connell 4104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Davidson 19001Royal Scots07/08/1916
Lieutenant Henry Stewart Dobbie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Head 2896Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Ewen Mackay 4213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert John Morgan 2037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Roy Vivian Swain Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver James Tansey 40680Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Henry Saunders 701West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Kenneth Mcdonald Eipper R/15235King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private George William Foster 5355Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal William Henry Gardner 19986Royal Army Medical Corps07/08/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant William James Mills 2764Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Scaife 22521The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Corporal John Chalder Riches 17539Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Martlew 24216The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal David Jones 5863Welsh Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Troop Cook Robert Manning ALIAS07/08/1916
Troop Cook Robert Patten Mercantile Marine07/08/1916
Private Hughes 2231Welsh Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Edward Charles Morton 7/1394Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.07/08/1916
Private Walter King 4526West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Jarman Gilpin 5244London Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 36)
Shoeing Smith Fred Huson Jarman TS/6684Army Service Corps07/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Albert Edward George Sebo 3623Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Bradley 22925Hampshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Dick Price 23005Hampshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Reeves 20823Hampshire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Alan George Stovold TF/2761Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wells 17300Dorsetshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Brown 3694Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Alfred William Bryant 182Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant George William Larkin Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Pomeroy Hearle Read 3896Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal William Gordon 1255Royal Scots07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Halliday 23019Highland Light Infantry07/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Cecil George Shaddick Dorsetshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Reilly 9877Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Henry Richards 11557Devonshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal William Rivers 12682Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Robinson 1965Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Joseph James Starling 3247Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Steele 3241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Serjeant William Todd 619Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William John Watkins 17968South Wales Borderers07/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Broughton 7/18066King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Emmott 19158West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916
Private Johnson 22163Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Owen Murray 27449Durham Light Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Bawden 59584Royal Engineers07/08/1916
Private Higgins L/9567The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/08/1916
Private Charles Frederick Wall 1610Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Appleton 39220Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Gunner Hughie George Bennett 5169Australian Field Artillery07/08/1916
Driver Arthur William Cracknell 8446Australian Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 43)
Gunner Frank Crommelin 11612Australian Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Denness 10398Australian Field Artillery07/08/1916
Gunner William Patrick Egan 10250Australian Field Artillery07/08/1916
Gunner George Henry Martin 176Australian Field Artillery07/08/1916
Gunner Allan Mercer 8428Australian Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Gladstone Ryan Page 9001Australian Field Artillery07/08/1916
Gunner Preston W/3442Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Gunner Richard Roberts 412Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Walter Rose 8625Australian Army Medical Corps07/08/1916
Private Frederick Silverwood 6357Australian Army Service Corps07/08/1916
Bombardier Henry White 9117Australian Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Robert Alfred Lamb 1767Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Plunkett 169Australian Pioneers07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Bryant 24814Royal Engineers07/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Henry Hook 4564Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private Thomas Henry Hooper 6/2501Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/08/1916
Private Riley 2786Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1916
Private Edward Aylott 14141Middlesex Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Howard Platt Bardsley 10930Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/08/1916
Private Albert Newman 16313Royal Berkshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Romanini S/14862Rifle Brigade07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Scanlon 7/7784Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Timbers S/15924Rifle Brigade07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Wheeler 17724Royal Berkshire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Birch M1/08444Army Service Corps07/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Rogers 13/212East Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Rowe 3601Cambridgeshire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Edwards 2880The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Private Philip Pickford Gillanders 4769Gordon Highlanders07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Kydd 2875Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/08/1916
Private Marriott 21305Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916
Private George Ernest Pollard 24244Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Sidlow 16721Manchester Regiment07/08/1916
Private George Young M2/115796Army Service Corps07/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Collin Graham 2680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Percy Mcdonald 5401Australian Engineers07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Skelhorn 19937The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Gunner Joseph Fairburn 106971Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank George Campbell 4458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Stanley Mortimer Freeman 3102Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas Stephens 1758Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Banks 5257The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Driver Richard Ernest Pound 28376Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Rigby 4685South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916
Gunner Timothy Albert Wakeman 123528Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Benson 87961Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Gunner Bowen 627Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1916
Lieutenant Carvick Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Major Charles Edye Manning Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 36)
Captain Harold Frederick Hood Plant Australian Army Medical Corps07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Captain William Henry Tatnall Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Waite 13942West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916
Corporal William James Young 3680Australian Pioneers07/08/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Benbow 4819The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Serjeant Egbert Briggs 1863The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Duckworth L/262Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Gunner Edwards 78081Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Harris 25636ALIAS07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper I. Jacob Hershon 25636Royal Engineers07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Frederick Tibbot Hughes 4277The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ellis Jevons 4351The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Jones 4603The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Nicholson D/92194th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Onions 3773The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Private Parkinson 4337The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916
Serjeant Arthur James Pegler 37724th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Porteous 1643The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Russell 3792The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Smith 1052Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Private Wilfred Jack Jennings 5672London Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Richardson 6720London Regiment (London Scottish)07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Dall 19178Royal Scots07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Brookes 3867Worcestershire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Howard 5249Gloucestershire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Lyons 5568Worcestershire Regiment07/08/1916
Serjeant Preston 2687Worcestershire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Victor Shaw 4876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Burnicle 21622Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Private Albert Cole 15939West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916 (aged 40)
Regimental Serjeant Major Russells L/27550Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Private Donald Matheson S/11154Cameron Highlanders07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Riding 11290South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916
Private George Holmes 41432Royal Army Medical Corps07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Swann 10936Leicestershire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Bennett 402Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Dudley G/6494Middlesex Regiment07/08/1916
Rifleman Edwards R/21442King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Edward White G/8624The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/08/1916
Bombardier Edgar Malcolm Box 49915Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Smith 17216Royal Berkshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Power 9273Irish Guards07/08/1916
Private Frank Duffy 2600Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Whiting 13942Suffolk Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Luke Covey 7208The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Henry Barton 2662Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private John James Pratt H/2383611th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars07/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private Norman 6206London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Clark 10174Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Mcbeth 10174ALIAS07/08/1916
Private Duckett 3331Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 49)
Private Mcguire 18358West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916
Private Leonard Swales 3638West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Edward Jackson 4160Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1916
Rifleman Tom Haigh 4389West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frank Hogg 12/1318York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Venner 16769Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916
Private Sanby 4929York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1916
Serjeant George Beaton 10275Gordon Highlanders07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Augustus Coit 487429Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Lewis 487538Canadian Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private Senecal 61890Canadian Infantry07/08/1916
Private Harry Adams 3330Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Benjamin Flint Sussex Z/336Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/08/1916
Private Langhorn 2364Durham Light Infantry07/08/1916
Private Lowe 14923King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Marriott 9298Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Frederick Richard Feakes 1993Royal Engineers07/08/1916
Captain John Julius Jersey De Knoop Cheshire Yeomanry07/08/1916 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Baron Alan Frederick James De Rutzen Pembroke Yeomanry07/08/1916 (aged 40)
Trooper Horace Ernest Frazer 1246Australian Light Horse07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Trooper Alexander Harold Good 7/1732Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Crichton Mcgowan 1336Australian Light Horse07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Newman 2213Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Leslie Wallace 13/174Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Sergeant George James Stewart A/20108Canadian Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Hardy 154970Canadian Pioneers07/08/1916
Sapper Rennie 58132Canadian Engineers07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Joseph Driver T3/022458Army Service Corps07/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Fildes 3955York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Percy Watson 22733Wiltshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hedley Barker 54540Royal Army Medical Corps07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Hobbs 21096Wiltshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper George Huntley 51312Royal Engineers07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Assistant Paymaster Gilbert Maynard Ingmire Royal Naval Reserve07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert John Adams 15948East Surrey Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 32)
Sergeant Ernest William Bates 270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Frederick Thomas Bath 42Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Patrick Bennett 1861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Archibald Mcdonald Clarke 59Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Frank Ernest Cousens 5076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Frederick Arthur Currey 3474Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fenwick Dalkin 16144Durham Light Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Dooley 2181Australian Pioneers07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Victor Draffin 365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Hugh Evans 985Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Fortune 3525Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Victor Edward Charles Gordon 4201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Bertie Gregson 4115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Francis James Harvey 1732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Leonard Hatcher 739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Alvan Holland 1075Australian Machine Gun Corps07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Ingram 3066Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private William Nimmo Kidd 1941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Leo Francis John Mckenzie 631Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Bombardier Thomas Porter 33440Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clarence Reeves 10244Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Smith 248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Roland Warden Fisher Sturrock 9665Australian Army Medical Corps07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Gaul Taylor 4009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private George Thomas 2157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Alfred Louis Webb 1671Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Ernest Webber 3968Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Brown 265East Surrey Regiment07/08/1916
Private William John Harries 10719Gloucestershire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Herbert Burns 3246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Thomas O'brien 2694Australian Engineers07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Daniel Small 2707Australian Engineers07/08/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Brian Elstob Mcbeath 1673The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Nelmes 4802Gloucestershire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Christopher Pattinson Middlebrough 23407Border Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Attwell 19440Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1916
Corporal William Henry Bamblett 9771The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Evans 21387York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1916
Private Gallagher 18/1714Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1916
Private Graham 15447Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1916
Gunner Donald James Robert Mcconochie L/7226Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Ross 4407Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Private Smyth 3693The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Gunner Whitworth L/19267Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Serjeant Woodward 15385East Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Davis 6477London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Forster 12678Border Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hully 14875Border Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Hutton 12791Border Regiment07/08/1916
Private Jepson 25506Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916
Serjeant Litherland 11281Border Regiment07/08/1916
Private Marvill 10530Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Patterson 16004Border Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Jack Challis L/1544Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Wilfred Stead 62783Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Arthur Brand R/20220King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Albert Edward Braund C/4641King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1916
Corporal Brewin 12267Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916
Serjeant Albert Edward Bristow S/4506Rifle Brigade07/08/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Broad S/4344Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Private William Henry Buckley 36765The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Burnell S/14043Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Rifleman Sidney Thomas Burt Z/2775Rifle Brigade07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas William Dukes 62734Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Arthur Easling S/3766Rifle Brigade07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bertram Lucas Edwards R/19641King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Charles Herbert Farmer S/15978Rifle Brigade07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Fillery S/15974Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Corporal John Hoare S/4370Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Rifleman Ingle S/15569Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Private Jacques 14197Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916
Rifleman Jordan S/15545Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Corporal Lloyd 58639Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Rifleman James Mcmahon R/15645King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal O'kill S/4274Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Plimmer 10864Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Rifleman Roberts R/20785King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1916
Corporal Starbuck S/4412Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Corporal Woolston S/4321Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Rifleman Wyatt S/4474Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Rifleman Yates R/20235King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Port 2233North Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Jackson 8554York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Tilley L/16357Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Private George Leonard Carter L/10001Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cummings 19107East Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916
Serjeant Hamilton 6237Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Allen 24/866Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Cox 21541Hampshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Alfred Dean 13675Australian Army Medical Corps07/08/1916 (aged 30)
Captain Leo Sidney Drinkwater Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Edward Thomas Jones 226Australian Pioneers07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Rupert Alan Jones 223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Vincent Murphy 5159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Captain Walter Farmes Scobie Australian Pioneers07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles John Seamons 4311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Augustus Smithson 4312Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Snibson 4315Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Sparshott 14314King's Own Scottish Borderers07/08/1916
Rifleman Bennett P/1150Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Rifleman Fuller P/1138Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Rifleman Kirk P/1644Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Private Lomax 26831Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916
Private Moult 28092Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Colin Simpson Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Joseph Bawden 2617Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Bole 5063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Roy Norish Jones 3707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Donald 7285Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Caroline 22497York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Naylor 4011West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Waddington 4234York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1916
Private William Baugh 5587Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1916
Lance Sergeant Cyril Hurst Beck 2379Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William John Bennett 2332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Cameron 2305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private James Wesley Brittain Cooper 3382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Dennis 3252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bert Frimley 2834Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lionel Leslie Handley 2458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hoar 4816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Mcnamara 2376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Corporal Nenke 4377Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Sergeant William Henry Revell 3383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal James William Shinn 2607Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Wallace 4193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Philip Young 2708Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Brennan 4561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Corkery 4583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private George Thomas Raymond Foreman 3334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gorman 4370Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Driver Barker 103011Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Arthur Cyril Renshaw 48420Machine Gun Corps07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Bale 4815King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/08/1916
Private Richard Dolman 10968South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edwards 19273The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hamer 56240Royal Engineers07/08/1916
Private Isaac 1972Devonshire Regiment07/08/1916
Driver Jeckells T4/108220Army Service Corps07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Clarke 2450Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1916
Private Clothier 8095Dorsetshire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Coombs 200568Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Davey 1868Devonshire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Elkins 3246Hampshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Noble 52047Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Private Albert Pierce 280613Hampshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Thomas David Raraty 53017Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Gunner Rolfe 4428Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Private Ward 9367Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/08/1916
Corporal Samuel James French 16/1480New Zealand Pioneer Battalion07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Prudence R/17515King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Smylie 11697Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Engineman Robert Simpson 4786ESRoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1916
Private Downie 4061Highland Light Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Wilson Douglas 6935Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Bremner 23666Royal Defence Corps07/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Henry Astin 16477East Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Alfred Baxter 16615East Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Joseph Clarke 5218Leicestershire Regiment07/08/1916
Rifleman Arthur Edward Davies R/16963King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Gates 26406Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916
Private Charles Golding 23302West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Goodson 17380Northamptonshire Regiment07/08/1916
Corporal Arthur George William Gallagher 305985The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Hattill Farnborough 20458East Surrey Regiment07/08/1916
Private Albert Fiddyment 1832London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/08/1916
Private John William Dunton G/9330Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Robert Edwards 13002Border Regiment07/08/1916
Private Thomas Edwards 12285South Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Clarence Egan 307005The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Private Samuel Drayton 23417Suffolk Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Richard Crawley 5839Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Clarke 9405Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916
Private Carl Frederick Clough 307006The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Private John Bunting 17777Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Sydney Callister 21438Border Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Brewer 14582Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916
Private Ernest Gerald Bromley G/9232Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1916
Gunner George Reginald Brooker 107826Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Charles Brough 17683West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Bourne 12321Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas John Bidwell 17783Bedfordshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur John Blackmore STK/1558Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Barnes 11520Border Regiment07/08/1916
Private Herbert C. Beasley 14419Bedfordshire Regiment07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Bee 20871Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916
Private Fred Atkinson 23436Border Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Baker 15492South Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant George H. Banks 17685Highland Light Infantry07/08/1916
Private John Richard Thoburn 17269East Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Christopher Graham 7091Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Thomas Grey 23510Border Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Hammond 23071Border Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Thomas Hayes 23425Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harold Hitchen 15270The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Hughes 6681Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916
Serjeant Thomas Jennings 2213The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Private John Frederick Johnson 22647Bedfordshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Enoch Jones 20060Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William John Keeley 305313The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William King 23124Border Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Francis James Kirwin 307089The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Private John Wilfred Larpent 10409Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant George Lee 49850Royal Engineers07/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Lindsay 307213The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal Norman Armitage Lister 22579Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Daniel Mcconlough 305225The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Private Robert Malcolm Mclachlan 14935Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Edward Mcnamara 305559The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Leslie Maunders 35962Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1916
Private Frederick Parkinson F/1406Middlesex Regiment07/08/1916
Private William Rudland 28205Bedfordshire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Steve Runham 13099Bedfordshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Sangster 4500The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Private John George Saunders 12103Suffolk Regiment07/08/1916
Private William John Smith G/9338Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1916
Private William Thompson 11822Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1916
Lieutenant William Urquhart Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/08/1916
Private Gavin Waddell 14950Border Regiment07/08/1916
Private Robert Wardle 16570Border Regiment07/08/1916
Gunner James Watson 74262Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Private James Weaver 306959The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Gunner Austin Williams 19592Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Private Edgar Wilson 15638Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Labourer Ranga Marandi 569Indian Labour Corps07/08/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Dodd 4894Royal Flying Corps07/08/1916
Private William Evans 13905Worcestershire Regiment07/08/1916
Serjeant Richard Harry Gibbs 8049Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/08/1916
Corporal Corbett 507Royal Engineers07/08/1916
Private Charles Baxter 4656Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fairhurst 9529South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Trygve Johannes Monsen Saggau 2086Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Gunner Norman Castel Sherard 3080Australian Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Angelo Giuseppe Silva 1741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private James Simpson 2705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Corporal William James Simpson 1386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Single 3867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private James William Skuse 3471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Percy Smith 2244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Gordon Malcolm Steel 1244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clarence Churchill Julius Taylor 2025Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert James Thorp 3564Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Thomas Turner 2239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Albert Julian Walker 4537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Robert Walker 4362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Corporal William George Warne 1851Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harold Vivian Watts 3258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick George White 2597Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Thomas K. Williams 2210Australian Machine Gun Corps07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Williamson 2037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Corporal Cecil James Norris 1808Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Owen Cooney O'mara 4614Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jack William Padley 4688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Parker 1823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander John Rabbitt 4226Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Osma Voy Richardson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Rose 4449ALIAS07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Aaron Rosenfeldt 4449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Roy John Black Ryan 4473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy Hudson Knight 5128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Patrick Laurie 4533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Hugh Lewis 736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Christopher Roy Lown 4530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Glen Kilsyth Lumsden 5404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Mccoom 2947Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Corporal Frank Cruzet Moor 717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Musgrove 3856Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Hugh Ahearn 3002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Allan Albert 4426Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Joseph Thomas Allen 2101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Philip Bach 3234Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Frederick Bakey 3694Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Herbert Barnes 1715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Ernest James Barnfather 4129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Berry 4437Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Michael Bethel 4358Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Leslie Boag 1451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private John Bradford 1754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Ralph Whiteley Burns 5343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Carr 1600Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private James Cassidy 4156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Robert Charles Channells 3740AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William George Chasteauneuf 4138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John William Connolly 4466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John George Cosson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private William George Coward 4562Australian Machine Gun Corps07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Stanley Arthur Crawford 2647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Oswald Creek 2568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Stanley Dean 4171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Kenneth Henry Dickson 1532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Dyer Albert Diprose 2735Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Victor Duchesne 3724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private William Thomas Fingland 5094Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private George Alexander Fowles 3762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Major Arthur Leeman Fulton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Edgar Goode 2836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private John Grayland 5106Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Grogin 3532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Leslie Lionel Heron 5565Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Francis Hinton 4353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Emerton Hunter 4807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur George Hurlston 4294Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Harold Hutchins 3065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Herbert Howard Jones 3819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Leonard Rowsell 3251Devonshire Regiment07/08/1916
Driver Ernest Saint 41034Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 50)
Gunner Reginald Arthur Smith 91061Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Champlin 27197West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916
Private Herbert Molyneux 305614The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Private Rowland Moss 28168King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Daniel Mullins 18/1033West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916
Private Roy Murphy 4392The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916
Private George Henry Myatt 15601South Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Newell B/23210Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Henry George Plato 36793Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1916
Private Frederick Poole STK/795Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Rhoades 40747Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private William George Roberts 2774London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur John Simpson 23311South Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Simpson 5630Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Irving Simpson 11613Border Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Stokes 13540Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Worthington 2798The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Wright 376Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916
Private Wilfred Ernest Wright 43025Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Ferns 16421East Lancashire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Isaac Henley 622211Canadian Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Smith 71990Canadian Infantry07/08/1916
Private Gordon Alfred Pickard 3354London Regiment07/08/1916
Private William Clark 2077East Riding Yeomanry07/08/1916 (aged 25)
Trooper Harold Gibbon 850Australian Light Horse07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Thomas Lambert Glasby 148Australian Light Horse07/08/1916
Private George Harris 3023Staffordshire Yeomanry07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Trooper Alfred William James 228Australian Light Horse07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Perkins 3164City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)07/08/1916
Trooper Harold Rowton Stevens 840Australian Light Horse07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Roderick William Urquhart Australian Light Horse07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Walker 2635City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)07/08/1916 (aged 38)
Trooper Henry Patrick Wright 1643Australian Light Horse07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Naik Faqir Muhammad 11079Indian Royal Artillery07/08/1916
Follower Bhim Singh 307th Hariana Lancers07/08/1916
Sepoy Jethu Ram 3015102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers07/08/1916
Sepoy Gangdeo 5037119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)07/08/1916
Sepoy Nanga Rawat 2276120th Rajputana Infantry07/08/1916
Sepoy Shiunath Singh 1178120th Rajputana Infantry07/08/1916
Naik Hemkaram Ram 4020121st Indian Pioneers07/08/1916
Sepoy Imam Din 331156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/08/1916
Sepoy Fazl Khan 26227th Punjabis07/08/1916
Sepoy Lal Khan 62627th Punjabis07/08/1916
Follower Sajjad Ullah 2911Indian Railway Department07/08/1916
Private William Campbell 29/230Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1916
Trooper Bertie Gerald Barrett 916Australian Light Horse07/08/1916 (aged 36)
Sergeant John Mcnaught 24276Canadian Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Spark 427Cheshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 33)
Bombardier Adair 122394ALIAS07/08/1916
Bombardier Hugh Hully 122394Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Clayton 13734Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walker 14938York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Matthews 4073Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1916
Private Shakel 19896Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/08/1916
Stoker Douglas 6263SRoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1916
Deck Hand John Michael Campbell 8271DARoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1916 (aged 31)
Signaller Daniel Thomas Wales/Z/2028Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/08/1916 (aged 18)
Trimmer William Gordon Ewing 5019TSRoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Patrick Masterson G/694Royal Irish Fusiliers07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Burley 3717Gloucestershire Regiment07/08/1916
Private George Grey Butler 2561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Corporal Thomas Phethean 17384Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Awuta Kano 6946Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/08/1916
Skipper John High Royal Naval Reserve07/08/1916
Trimmer William Mckenzie 5018TSRoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1916
Deck Hand George Spilman Cook 3722SDRoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1916
Deck Hand Godfrey Louis Cushing 6203DARoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1916 (aged 39)
Petty Officer 1st Class James Richard Graham 140041Royal Navy07/08/1916
Painter 1st Class Frederick John Hansell 165781Royal Navy07/08/1916 (aged 42)
Engineman Robert Newson 4397ESRoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1916
Deck Hand William Parks 1696DARoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1916
Deck Hand Thomas Henry Perry 2793SDRoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1916 (aged 40)
Engineman George Sanderson 2733TSRoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1916
Deck Hand John Smith 1963/SDRoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1916
Deck Hand Reuben William Wood 10410DARoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1916 (aged 17)
Driver Allen L/43545Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916
Mussuljer Wazir Raghnath 435Royal Indian Marine07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Charnley 14469Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Ian Strathy Donald Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Percy Hoare 3101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal William Maxwell Mckissack 761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Harold Egerton Malpas Australian Machine Gun Corps07/08/1916
Private Ernest James Holland 2687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Tom Cardwell 306219The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Soldat Domian Scherer German Army07/08/1916
Unteroffizier Reinhold Gruner German Army07/08/1916
Gefreiter Franz Heger German Army07/08/1916
Soldat Wilhelm Huelsmeier German Army07/08/1916
Soldat Clement Oskar Schneider German Army07/08/1916
Soldaat 2 kl OV Albert Fournier Belgian Army07/08/1916
Private Ewen Macdougall 3029Cameron Highlanders07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance86283
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance78667
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance31263
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance2731
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance24141
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance1620
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance1692
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance1480
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France14130
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)11110
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance1141
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1060
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance10110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1020
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1010
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance941
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance810
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance810
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt860
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance821
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance730
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance721
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance641
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance610
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq620
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance520
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium521
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance532
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance400
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance420
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance440
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance430
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance422
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance320
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance310
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt311
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium340
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance320
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance310
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance341
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance300
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance350
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance330
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium310
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia320
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance220
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance201
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance230
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance211
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance211
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia101
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance110
ST. DENIS-SUR-SEINE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CAESTRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRTLEY (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEICESTER (BELGRAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HESSETT (ST. ETHELBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WONERSH (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARFORD ST. MARTIN CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KNARESBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PATELEY BRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAWDON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH ANSTON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (NORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALKLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone120
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
CANTERBURY PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand110
CAVERSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILLYBEGS (ST. JOHNS) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium111
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
COWES (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ISLE OF GRAIN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HUDDERSFIELD (LOCKWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARBOUR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KESWICK (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELLESMERE PORT (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
HUCKNALL TORKARD (ST. MARY MAGDALENE AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAYES (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.157
Royal Field Artillery48
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)36
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22
Rifle Brigade21
Border Regiment18
Royal Fusiliers16
Royal Naval Reserve15
Army Service Corps14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14
East Surrey Regiment12
Royal Engineers11
King's Royal Rifle Corps11
Australian Field Artillery11
Australian Light Horse10
Royal Sussex Regiment10
Northumberland Fusiliers9
York and Lancaster Regiment8
Hampshire Regiment8
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Bedfordshire Regiment7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Yorkshire Regiment6
Canadian Infantry6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
London Regiment6
East Lancashire Regiment6
Dorsetshire Regiment6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Australian Pioneers5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
ALIAS5
German Army5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Middlesex Regiment4
Australian Machine Gun Corps4
Devonshire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Australian Army Medical Corps4
Highland Light Infantry4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Royal Scots3
Durham Light Infantry3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Suffolk Regiment3
Australian Engineers3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
120th Rajputana Infantry2
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)2
Royal Navy2
27th Punjabis2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Cameron Highlanders2
Gordon Highlanders2
Cheshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Seaforth Highlanders1
Irish Guards1
Pembroke Yeomanry1
Staffordshire Yeomanry1
Machine Gun Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Grenadier Guards1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Norfolk Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Canadian Pioneers1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Canadian Engineers1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Royal Indian Marine1
Indian Labour Corps1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Flying Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Australian Army Service Corps1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Belgian Army1
Royal Defence Corps1
Cheshire Yeomanry1
East Riding Yeomanry1
Essex Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1