Date of death: Wednesday 24 March 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant George Heremon Wyndham Devonshire Regiment24/03/1915
Serjeant George Wakefield 9303King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private Charles P. Insley 425673Canadian Infantry24/03/1915 (aged 38)
Master at Arms George Mclean 169856Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted24/03/1915 (aged 36)
Private Morrison 13952Royal Scots Fusiliers24/03/1915
Private Herbert Hanrahan Parsons 1850Honourable Artillery Company24/03/1915 (aged 21)
Quartermaster Serjeant Robinson 450Northern Cyclist Battalion24/03/1915
Serjeant Kennedy 5178Hampshire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 49)
Sepoy Daul Singh 261852nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)24/03/1915
Private George James Tiley 1484Royal Army Medical Corps24/03/1915
Private John Percival 11177Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/03/1915
Rifleman Payne 5/7525Rifle Brigade24/03/1915
Serjeant Frank Edward Parker 6365Royal Berkshire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Cross 6971Border Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 35)
Private John Mcneice 8280Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Jones 2199Cheshire Regiment24/03/1915
Private Dews 7805Northumberland Fusiliers24/03/1915
Private Robert Wilson 2458Royal Scots24/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private William Carnegie 955Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/03/1915
Sapper William Shaw 45204Canadian Engineers24/03/1915 (aged 42)
Trooper Gifford Kersley Hutchinson 2064Canadian Mounted Rifles24/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mcdonald 2786Gordon Highlanders24/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Nelson 18089Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/03/1915
Private Mahon 814South African Irish24/03/1915
Private Ardern 11005Cheshire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 35)
Private Douglas Carlson 22 RAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/03/1915
Rifleman Golledge Z/1573Rifle Brigade24/03/1915
Rifleman Baghbir Thapa 20171st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/03/1915
Private Walter Charles Ford 9913Lincolnshire Regiment24/03/1915
Private David Hamilton 6720Royal Scots Fusiliers24/03/1915 (aged 18)
Sepoy Shiwa Parab 1362101st Indian Grenadiers24/03/1915
Private Smith 46539Canadian Infantry24/03/1915 (aged 36)
Sapper Douglas 2721Royal Engineers24/03/1915
Serjeant Hobart 428The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Edwin Thomas Vickery 1876Devonshire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Fairfax 7759East Yorkshire Regiment24/03/1915
Private Duckers G/4620The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/03/1915
Private William Drury 9075Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Clifford Lockwood 5713East Surrey Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 16)
Sapper Shea 11704Royal Engineers24/03/1915
Private Dowdall 10356Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/03/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Charles Stonebridge 12659Royal Fusiliers24/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private Cuss 12021West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edward Hocquard Syvret Royal Jersey Militia24/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Henfrey 7252Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/03/1915 (aged 31)
Naik Boudh Sing Gurung 16242nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)24/03/1915
Rifleman Tikaram Kanwar 23109th Gurkha Rifles24/03/1915
Private Edwin Lord 5072Middlesex Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Powell 7919East Surrey Regiment24/03/1915
Driver Craven 80647Royal Field Artillery24/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Honeybell 12704King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/03/1915
Private Jabez Ernest Spencer 13757Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Warrick 7549Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/03/1915
Serjeant Archibald Julius Hard 441Rifle Brigade24/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private George Ellis 9260Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/03/1915 (aged 26)
Deck Hand John Parr 2631/DA(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve24/03/1915 (aged 34)
Private James Henry Cornelius 3203Devonshire Regiment24/03/1915
Private Thomas Mcintyre 8028ALIAS24/03/1915
Private Simmonds 6946Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/03/1915
Private Richard Clough 10073Yorkshire Regiment24/03/1915
Bombardier Holt 21295Royal Field Artillery24/03/1915
Private Morris 7906Coldstream Guards24/03/1915 (aged 24)
Private Norman Glen 612Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/03/1915
Private Charles Frederick Davies 8978Cheshire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Weller L/4580The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/03/1915 (aged 34)
Shipwright 1st Class Pain 345877 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted24/03/1915 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Pictor 2171Monmouthshire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Ritchie S/3548Gordon Highlanders24/03/1915
Stoker 1st Class Fred Arthur Foot K/16317Royal Navy, HMSTest24/03/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Wilfred Jenkins 1405London Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Mcintyre Baxter 8028Royal Scots24/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Blackburn 2099The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/03/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Robinson 291811Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7526) HMS Undaunted24/03/1915
Serjeant Walter James Weedon 1468Royal Army Medical Corps24/03/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Walter Aitken Horner The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/03/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Harold Houghton Z/2537Rifle Brigade24/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Deans Campbell 2826Highland Light Infantry24/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Peek 3084Devonshire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 49)
Rifleman Errington Brewis 2891London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)24/03/1915 (aged 24)
Private Johnson 10412East Surrey Regiment24/03/1915
Sepoy Bihari Singh 18772nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry24/03/1915
Private Donkin 2169London Regiment (London Scottish)24/03/1915
Private Felix Leonard Chatter 16895Northumberland Fusiliers24/03/1915
Lance Corporal Ernest Buckney 1080Honourable Artillery Company24/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Davies 2243Honourable Artillery Company24/03/1915
Private James Wilson 27East Surrey Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 39)
Private George M. Sharkey 2646Royal Scots24/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Wisdom L/8345The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private Charles Edwin Sewell 1140East Surrey Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Michael Tierney 10985Royal Irish Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Thomas Stoneman Byfield Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/03/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Charles Neville Andrews The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William James Dunn L/6842The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/03/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Dodson Z/2425Rifle Brigade24/03/1915
Private Mcdonald 11442The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/03/1915
Sapper Pettey 34484Royal Engineers24/03/1915
Fireman Thomas Yarwood Mercantile Marine24/03/1915 (aged 35)
Private Russell 7005Northamptonshire Regiment24/03/1915
Lance Corporal Barton 9853The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 23)
Saddler Kallu 738Mule Corps24/03/1915
Driver Darbara Singh 1019Indian Mountain Artillery24/03/1915
Saddler Jesson 97836Royal Field Artillery24/03/1915 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Cooke 11248London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private Clarke 15432Suffolk Regiment24/03/1915
Private Robey 10177Border Regiment24/03/1915
Private David James Goddard 9087Cheshire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Carey 5563Irish Guards24/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Lakin 9943North Staffordshire Regiment24/03/1915
Sapper Richard Charles Churchill 10500Royal Engineers24/03/1915 (aged 35)
Rifleman John Phillingham 2633The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Sergant Jessup 13150Suffolk Regiment24/03/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Welch 51487Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)24/03/1915
Private David Mcbride 5701Manchester Regiment24/03/1915
Private Walter Hingley 9003Worcestershire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Joseph Thompson 1469Leinster Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 36)
Private Charles O'neill 2157Army Veterinary Corps24/03/1915 (aged 47)
Private John Joseph Jardine 23533Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)24/03/1915 (aged 43)
Private Roberts 1931King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/03/1915
Private Garrison 7969North Staffordshire Regiment24/03/1915
Private Robert Jeffrey 7165Gordon Highlanders24/03/1915
Private John William Pindar 8034Lincolnshire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mcdiarmid S/3520Gordon Highlanders24/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Turner T/3334The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/03/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant William A. Reid 10166Gordon Highlanders24/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private David George King SS/7228Army Service Corps24/03/1915 (aged 34)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance510
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium320
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance310
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance300
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance300
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium321
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium310
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium321
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance320
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance340
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance220
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
EUSTON POST CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
WULVERGEM CHURCHYARDBelgium110
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
BALLYGONEY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EMO (ST. PAULS) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
WICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STONE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, KENTUnited Kingdom110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (WOODVALE) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. HELIER (MONT-A-L'ABBE) NEW CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom111
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MUCH WOOLTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEXLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
TEIGNMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
GATE HELMSLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUFFOLK CEMETERY, VIERSTRAATBelgium110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium111
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
BRANDON CEMETERY, MANITOBACanada111
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HORSFORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium110
DEVIZES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROFT UNITARIAN CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Rifle Brigade5
East Surrey Regiment5
Gordon Highlanders5
Devonshire Regiment4
Royal Engineers4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Cheshire Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Scots3
Honourable Artillery Company3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Suffolk Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Canadian Infantry2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted2
Border Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Irish Guards1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
South African Irish1
Royal Navy, HMSTest1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7526) HMS Undaunted1
Hampshire Regiment1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Jersey Militia1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Northern Cyclist Battalion1
Mule Corps1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Mercantile Marine1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
ALIAS1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
London Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Highland Light Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Coldstream Guards1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh210
BrinklowRugby100
Garw ValleyBridgend110
Galashiels110
Bellie110
Aberdeen110
Falkirk110
Dumbarton110
Glasgow110
Kilmarnock110
Great DunmowUttlesford110
Swanscombe and GreenhitheDartford110
Hedge EndEastleigh100
TrowbridgeWiltshire110
CrickladeWiltshire100
BirchwoodWarrington110
AtherstoneNorth Warwickshire111
HadleighBabergh110
WhittingtonLichfield100
CrowmarshSouth Oxfordshire100
DissSouth Norfolk110
WouldhamTonbridge and Malling110
SellingSwale110
DoverDover120
HarwichTendring111
LoughtonEpping Forest110
SpringfieldChelmsford110
Little MarlowWycombe100
FulfordYork100