Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Gunner Ernest Benjamin Godbold 34266Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private William Henry Hadingham 15637Suffolk Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Fisherman Frank Edward Newrick Mercantile Marine03/11/1914 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Amos Charles Horn 43115Northamptonshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Bird 66673Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Sidney Avril Brand G/18135Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Leslie Hulme 43068Suffolk Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Charles William Hurley 681777Canadian Infantry01/03/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Oliver G/2908The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Stanley Ernest Coleman 17999Suffolk Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Howard 17253Suffolk Regiment02/03/1916personal connection
Private Nunn 43769Suffolk Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Stanley E. Hadingham C/2909The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman Harry Stanley Rouse S/6144Rifle Brigade30/07/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Albert Henry Narburgh 4011Norfolk Regiment23/12/1914 (aged 33)personal connection
Private William Daines 24160Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private George Edward Carver 267077Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Stoker Richard Ernest Harvey 3453SRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Tervani05/12/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Allan Jack Mitchell 43264Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant Alexander Alves Army Service Corps26/05/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Engineman Charles George Church 1507ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey12/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Robert James Hines 260205Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Seeley 14752Essex Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James William Everett G/26010The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/11/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private George 12298The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/03/1918personal connection
Rifleman William Lewis Ray Dunnett 573167London Regiment20/02/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Engineman Thomas James Bertram Dickens 3560ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sisters Melville13/02/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Skoulding 14923The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Bandsman Robert Fiske 3030814th (King's) Hussars08/07/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Henry Alfred Tuttle 13937Suffolk Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Frank Stebbings 43059Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Air Mechanic 1st Class Reginald Blowers F/2185Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President12/01/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Captain Lane Norfolk Regiment18/09/1918personal connection
Private Barwood 40627Norfolk Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Riches 31980Suffolk Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Gunner George Fredrick Knights 19101Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Skipper William Thorpe Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. James and Walter07/03/1919personal connection
Private Ernest James Martin 18265Suffolk Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Seaman Stanley Llewellyn Oakes 4268/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Commandant02/04/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Clarke 81391Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1917personal connection
Seaman Frederick George Cable Mercantile Marine07/10/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Verdy Gray 17172Norfolk Regiment09/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George William Wade 4548King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/06/1916 (aged 56)personal connection
Private Horace Stanley Horne 9023Norfolk Regiment29/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Womack 8154Middlesex Regiment16/09/1917personal connection
Skipper Charles William Manning Royal Naval Reserve, HM Smack Ethel and Millie16/08/1917 (aged 45)personal connection
Engineman William Charles Oldman 1378ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Retriever16/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Stanley Wood 5342Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Deck Hand Henry Charles Buck 2528DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid31/07/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Engineman Robert William Jenkerson 1785ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Datum26/10/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John William Hines 29350Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/06/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Stanley Rumsby 432617Canadian Infantry03/04/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Charles Rodwell G/18928The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Frederick James Charles Gilbert 11702Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Petty Officer 1st Class Arthur Reeve Jarvis 176573Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Seaman Richard William Joseph Taylor 6019ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Vine Branch11/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thomas Wilson 18016Suffolk Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Lieutenant Basil Stockbridge Brewster Norfolk Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Deck Hand Charles Frederick Turrell 3809/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, John Mitchell08/02/1915 (aged 16)personal connection
Gunner Jack Mayhew Richardson 220221Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Stebbings G/15468The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Cecil Allerton Isadore Oakes 18817Suffolk Regiment26/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Laurence William Greengrass 19140Royal Sussex Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Drummer Ernest Arthur Patterson 14799Suffolk Regiment31/08/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Arthur Jacob Wilson 15520Suffolk Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Scarle 24713Suffolk Regiment16/08/1916personal connection
Private Lay 290159Suffolk Regiment16/06/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Aubrey John L. Austin 8193The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/10/1914 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Robert Hawkes 320502Suffolk Regiment31/10/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Gibson 908098Canadian Infantry27/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Fred William Mingay 13960Suffolk Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance650
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance550
LOOS MEMORIALFrance330
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium230
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance110
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FELIXSTOWE (WALTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOWESTOFT (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARLTON COLVILLE ADDITIONAL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OULTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
MAGNABOSCHI BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
BURGH ST. MARGARET CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 31 October 1914100
Tuesday 3 November 1914110
Wednesday 23 December 1914110
Monday 8 February 1915110
Tuesday 30 March 1915110
Friday 30 July 1915100
Tuesday 31 August 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Wednesday 12 January 1916110
Thursday 2 March 1916110
Sunday 2 April 1916120
Monday 3 April 1916110
Tuesday 18 April 1916110
Monday 5 June 1916110
Sunday 2 July 1916100
Wednesday 19 July 1916220
Thursday 20 July 1916110
Monday 24 July 1916100
Wednesday 9 August 1916100
Wednesday 16 August 1916110
Saturday 19 August 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Wednesday 27 September 1916110
Tuesday 3 October 1916110
Thursday 26 October 1916100
Saturday 28 October 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916110
Wednesday 15 November 1916110
Tuesday 5 December 1916100
Tuesday 13 February 1917100
Friday 23 February 1917110
Thursday 1 March 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917100
Saturday 28 April 1917330
Thursday 3 May 1917220
Friday 4 May 1917110
Monday 4 June 1917110
Wednesday 27 June 1917110
Friday 29 June 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917110
Sunday 12 August 1917100
Thursday 16 August 1917100
Sunday 19 August 1917120
Sunday 26 August 1917111
Sunday 16 September 1917110
Wednesday 19 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917110
Saturday 29 September 1917110
Sunday 7 October 1917100
Saturday 13 October 1917110
Wednesday 31 October 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Wednesday 20 February 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Sunday 26 May 1918110
Saturday 15 June 1918110
Sunday 16 June 1918110
Monday 8 July 1918110
Wednesday 31 July 1918110
Monday 16 September 1918100
Wednesday 18 September 1918110
Wednesday 9 October 1918110
Saturday 19 October 1918110
Wednesday 27 November 1918110
Friday 7 March 1919110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Oulton Broad WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • St Marks Church, Bridge Road, Lowestoft, Waveney, Suffolk, NR33 9JX, England
1st Suffolk Battery Rfa (t) - WW1
  • DRILL HALL, Arnold St, Lowestoft, Waveney, Suffolk, England
Borough Council Employees Memorial - WW1
  • TOWN HALL, Lowestoft, Waveney, Suffolk, England