Date of death: Monday 28 February 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arnold Crabtree G/6755The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Samuel Nichols 26917Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Crane 15861Essex Regiment28/02/1916
Private Houghton 14565Devonshire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Close 12760Border Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Ross Gembles 27311Royal Scots28/02/1916
Private Harry Wilkins 15636Suffolk Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcenhill 14026Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/02/1916
Private Parker 14257Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1916
Private Maurice Fenton 4752Royal Munster Fusiliers28/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Love Gray 15610Highland Light Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Green 10322King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Adamson 6/2609Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ashenden S/9268Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/02/1916
Private Martin Duffy 6/4017Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916
Private Charles H. Gill 6/1566Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Johnson 6/1423Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916
Private John Marsh 6/1603Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Pendarvis Wallis 3799Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Connor 16316Royal Irish Fusiliers28/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Edward Tippett 1270South African Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private Alfred Leonard Farmer 11/15143North Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Oldroyd 628Rifle Brigade28/02/1916 (aged 45)
Private Kilbey 2131Essex Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Martin 24025Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Arthur White Australian Infantry Base Depot28/02/1916
Private John Finn 1624Yorkshire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Timothy Johnson Murray 1486Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Sweeney S/5909Rifle Brigade28/02/1916
Private Warrilow 22535Worcestershire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Figg 821Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/02/1916
Private Brogan 4195Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1916
Private Beggs A/44140Canadian Infantry28/02/1916
Private Gliddon 23660Canadian Infantry28/02/1916
Private Jubb 17431York and Lancaster Regiment28/02/1916
Private Sydney Rodgers 18268Lincolnshire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ralph Blomfield 12144Essex Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Dickerson 8146Suffolk Regiment28/02/1916
Private Sidney Fox 18740Suffolk Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest William Goodburn 18982Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/02/1916
Acting Bombardier William Balmer 69423Royal Field Artillery28/02/1916
Private John Vincent Kane 15681York and Lancaster Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Gardner 7300Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1916
Private O'brien 17501Royal Berkshire Regiment28/02/1916
Private Barclay 15442Royal Scots Fusiliers28/02/1916
Private Martin 16673Royal Scots Fusiliers28/02/1916
Private John Beer SS/19589Army Service Corps28/02/1916 (aged 41)
Private Starkie Stevenson 27925Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916
Private Samuel John Spencer 21179Gloucestershire Regiment28/02/1916
Driver Edward Wright Padgham 1292Royal Field Artillery28/02/1916 (aged 45)
Private Gough 444705Canadian Infantry28/02/1916
Lieutenant Eric Hamilton Cowan Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1916
Skipper Richard Saunders Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Angelus28/02/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Henry Goodhew K/8737Royal Navy, HMS Victory28/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Packwood 20616Northamptonshire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 43)
Private Walton 24374York and Lancaster Regiment28/02/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frederick John Broad 18825Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Training Centre28/02/1916
Lance Serjeant Jack Stacey R/3286King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1916 (aged 44)
Assistant Steward Ted Combes Mercantile Marine Reserve28/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Alexander Conlan 6315Royal Irish Fusiliers28/02/1916 (aged 40)
Driver James Leo Clarkson 1586Royal Field Artillery28/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Roscoe C. Roadhouse 687449Canadian Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Lawrence Brown 116549Canadian Mounted Rifles28/02/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Cross 11552Somerset Light Infantry28/02/1916
Private Watts 11500Somerset Light Infantry28/02/1916
Private Williams 18816The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1916
Private Hadley 412764Canadian Infantry28/02/1916
Private Henry Potts 457096Canadian Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Benjamin Mayor R/1714King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Beven 1175Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Seeney 2967Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Powell 4303The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/02/1916
Private Thomson 13520Royal Scots Fusiliers28/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Albert Bower 2875Yorkshire Regiment28/02/1916
Private Arthur Edward Wilks 1126Yorkshire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Easton 426042Canadian Infantry28/02/1916
Gunner Turner 84191Canadian Field Artillery28/02/1916
Private French 12619Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/02/1916
Private John William Elliott 8/3528Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ernest Cannings S/3496Rifle Brigade28/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Claude Denny 18042South Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 20)
Drummer Nash L/12178Middlesex Regiment28/02/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Straw 15862Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/02/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Craig 3155Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alexander Stephen Dean 18441East Lancashire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Seddon 28775Cheshire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Cunningham 20692Welsh Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Henry Parker 7616Bedfordshire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 32)
Naik Lazarus 36532nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners28/02/1916
Lieutenant Hugh Gramshaw South Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Buglass J/49524Royal Navy, HMS Victory I28/02/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Popplewell 2335Manchester Regiment28/02/1916
Gunner Frederick James Mitchell 535Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal John Bennett 1760Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/02/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Henderson 2538Royal Engineers28/02/1916 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Thomson 8267/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Leask28/02/1916 (aged 41)
Trimmer Joseph Cawthorne 4463/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Royal Arthur28/02/1916
Private Eynon 2214Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Neil Macdougall S/13744Cameron Highlanders28/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Turpin 2596West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/02/1916
Private Michael Ford 21494Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1916
Private Buckley 8823ALIAS28/02/1916
Private Joseph Flynn 8823Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1916
Private William Anthony Burton 24084Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916
Pioneer John Bagley 86846Royal Engineers28/02/1916
Rifleman Dalbahadur Gurung 373810th Gurkha Rifles28/02/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Din 176324th Punjabis28/02/1916
Gunner Charles Aylwin 25160Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1916
Sowar Muhammad Wazir 1568Hyderabad Lancers28/02/1916
Major Gerald Alister Jamieson 9th Bhopal Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Colonel John Charles Campbell Perkins I.A.M.L. Accounts Department28/02/1916 (aged 49)
Private William Lowson 27464Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 25)
Jemadar Jag Singh 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners28/02/1916
Lance Naik Bahadur Singh 334Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps28/02/1916
Private Appajirao More 4375103rd Mahratta Light Infantry28/02/1916
Private Bhagwan Parab 2685103rd Mahratta Light Infantry28/02/1916
Rifleman Jot Ram 3356104th Wellesley's Rifles28/02/1916
Sepoy Raghubir Singh 26802nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry28/02/1916
Sepoy Gujjar Singh 283292nd Punjabis28/02/1916
Sepoy Sham Singh 210392nd Punjabis28/02/1916
Sepoy Rambal 4212119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)28/02/1916
Rifleman Prithiman Thapa 22829th Gurkha Rifles28/02/1916
Rifleman Gome Kanwar 32431st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)28/02/1916
Sepoy Teja Singh 98928th Punjabis28/02/1916
Sepoy Sher Singh 411532nd Sikh Pioneers28/02/1916
Rifleman Manbahadur Limbu 16577th Gurkha Rifles28/02/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 38548th Indian Pioneers28/02/1916
Sepoy Chandgi 313996th Berar Infantry28/02/1916
Sepoy Sawai 202944th Merwara Infantry28/02/1916
Follower Ramachandra Pillai Military Accounts Department, India28/02/1916
Clerk Ramachandr Indian Ordnance Department28/02/1916
Private Reynolds 1266Royal Scots Fusiliers28/02/1916
Deck Hand John William Boyle 59/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Angelus28/02/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Michael Mangan 11570East Yorkshire Regiment28/02/1916
Private Michael Bush Australian Infantry Base Depot28/02/1916
Private James Roland Crooks 715831Canadian Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Mercer 120715Royal Navy, HMS Wallaroo28/02/1916
Private Swan 4101Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1916
Sapper Edmund James Salter 138451Royal Engineers28/02/1916
Leading Stoker Mccarthy 176749Royal Navy, HMS Vivid28/02/1916
Second Engineer Fredric Harry Earl Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 25)
Master David Evans Mercantile Marine28/02/1916
Third Engineer Robert William Greig Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Timms 9643North Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1916
Private Hough 983South Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1916
Serjeant Sidney Clifford Rooker 7986South Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Smith 14650Scots Guards28/02/1916
Private L'ecuyer 477529Royal Canadian Regiment28/02/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Arie Van Der Harst Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 34)
Fireman and Trimmer James Viney Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 31)
Fireman and Trimmer Claudius Barthelomens Wapenaar Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 31)
First Mate Paul Ofsthun Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 58)
Able Seaman John Hermann Ernest Prosen Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Hopkins Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 53)
Boatswain Luis Caro Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 23)
Ship's Cook Robert Clark Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 60)
Fireman Arthur Clune Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 47)
Mess Room Steward Gerald Cott Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Johanne Duiff Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 24)
Fireman Tom Bauman Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 23)
Pilot Thomas Blaxland Mercantile Marine28/02/1916
Able Seaman Ebble Soderman Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 37)
Trimmer John Francis Thompson 526TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Weigelia28/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Frank Castle 2355Royal East Kent Yeomanry28/02/1916 (aged 19)
Boatswain Leys Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 40)
First Engineer George Mchugh Mercantile Marine28/02/1916 (aged 41)
Lascar Abdul Qasim Royal Indian Marine28/02/1916
Private Michael Moore 11015Irish Guards28/02/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Soderham ALIAS28/02/1916 (aged 37)
Labourer John Gobani 953Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces28/02/1916
Pack Leader David Berts 2699Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces28/02/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2000
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2000
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium700
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance431
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance410
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance230
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium210
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
PROUVILLE CHURCHYARDFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium111
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ILFRACOMBE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANDISH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHEVENING (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNHAM CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOSHAM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KAMLOOPS (PLEASANT STREET) CEMETERYCanada110
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BELLE ALLIANCE CEMETERYBelgium110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
EARSDON (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBO (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAYWARDS HEATH (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RATHVEN (HILLHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERDYFI CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
RUGELEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SITTINGBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTLINGSEA (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
NOLTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. OUEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
WALLACE (ST. ANDREW'S) CEMETERYCanada110
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine19
Durham Light Infantry11
Canadian Infantry8
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Engineers3
Suffolk Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Field Artillery3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
92nd Punjabis2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
ALIAS2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Angelus2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Border Regiment1
Hyderabad Lancers1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Training Centre1
East Lancashire Regiment1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Weigelia1
Highland Light Infantry1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal East Kent Yeomanry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Wallaroo1
I.A.M.L. Accounts Department1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Welsh Regiment1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Indian Marine1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Leask1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
96th Berar Infantry1
Irish Guards1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Royal Arthur1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Worcestershire Regiment1
44th Merwara Infantry1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
Military Accounts Department, India1
Devonshire Regiment1
24th Punjabis1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
South African Infantry1
28th Punjabis1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Canadian Regiment1