Date of death: Tuesday 12 October 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Noble Mellor S/8591Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1915
Private Frederick Corse 11123South Wales Borderers12/10/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Frederick John Robert Broomfield 3/7868Dorsetshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Harris Sampson 13020Coldstream Guards12/10/1915
Private Lunn G/1029The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/10/1915
Private Gott 23439Durham Light Infantry12/10/1915
Lieutenant James Henry Moriarty Royal Garrison Artillery12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Parsons 57062Royal Field Artillery12/10/1915
Lance Corporal Berry L/5864The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/10/1915
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. John Gwynn Army Chaplains' Department12/10/1915 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Sydney James Kerr Thomson Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Hancock 5613Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1915
Private Thomas Thompson 8066Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1915
Private William Brown 65124Canadian Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Jones 65503Canadian Infantry12/10/1915
Private Charles Fredrick Linsdell 67189Canadian Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Smith 2287West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1915
Private Yeadon 1280West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1915
Private Sorette 19443Canadian Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 41)
Private Ward 81924Canadian Infantry12/10/1915
Private Dinsdale 1107Manchester Regiment12/10/1915
Private Jenkins 21999Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Wallace Furness Oldfield 3051Manchester Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Phelps 16887Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Joseph Sheridan 17684Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Ernest Smith 812Royal Engineers12/10/1915
Private Jack Amey 2543Suffolk Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Driver Keroo Khan 664Mule Corps12/10/1915
Private Brownsea 12663Dorsetshire Regiment12/10/1915
Quartermaster Serjeant Richard Capp 622Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Cook 2392London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/10/1915
Private Creek 3971Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Greenwood 1987East Lancashire Regiment12/10/1915
Gunner Holliday 913Royal Field Artillery12/10/1915
Private Preston 3889Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Bombardier Richmond Rose 843Royal Field Artillery12/10/1915
Private Salmon 19194South Wales Borderers12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Smith Wales Z/392Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.12/10/1915
Private Alexander Clark Henderson S/2861Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Moffat 16871Cameron Highlanders12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Trooper Archibald John Mcdonald Australian Light Horse12/10/1915
Rifleman Joseph Brown S/10571Rifle Brigade12/10/1915 (aged 39)
Pioneer Flack 115417Royal Engineers12/10/1915
Private James Jacques 12295Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Philpott 9495Middlesex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Henry Wood 7090Royal Fusiliers12/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Francis Everett Dodge 73128Canadian Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Milne 74296Canadian Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Ernest Gordon Morley 2115London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Moyser 3/10127Durham Light Infantry12/10/1915
Rifleman Harry George Risbridger 2782London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)12/10/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Frank Swaisland 2582London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Ambrose Taylorson 18918Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Cox 11158Royal Berkshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Groom 12494Norfolk Regiment12/10/1915
Sapper Frank Hall 25917Royal Engineers12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Clark Penny 11279Gordon Highlanders12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Carter 18857Wiltshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Partington 18521Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Pinn East Yorkshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Robert Watson 9652Grenadier Guards12/10/1915 (aged 34)
Serjeant Alexander Cuthbertson 533Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/10/1915 (aged 40)
Rifleman John Brown S/12824Rifle Brigade12/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Coppock 6781The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/10/1915
Lance Corporal Hargreaves 19862Grenadier Guards12/10/1915
Private Jewitt 15891West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1915
Private Wilson 3522London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/10/1915
Lance Corporal Donald William Campbell S/8778Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Curran 175Cheshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Dicker 10699Somerset Light Infantry12/10/1915
Guardsman Frank Harold Ford 19174Grenadier Guards12/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Martin 375Royal Engineers12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frank Mason 1975South Staffordshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Nowell 120Welsh Guards12/10/1915
Private Edward Podmore 17338Grenadier Guards12/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Arthur James Winchcombe 1355The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Gwilym Thomas 12910Welsh Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Hawkesford 6320Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1915
Gunner Lemon 2055Royal Field Artillery12/10/1915
Corporal Murray 1784East Yorkshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Arthur Leslie Pritchard 11804King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Stevenson 16591King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/10/1915
Private James William Vernon 2094Essex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Butcher 9863Dorsetshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Davis 1426Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/10/1915
Serjeant Shaw 9192Royal Berkshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Curry 5502Border Regiment12/10/1915
Private Rees 15867Devonshire Regiment12/10/1915
Lance Corporal William John Christie 13421Cameron Highlanders12/10/1915 (aged 24)
Sepoy Lal Khan 229433rd Punjabis12/10/1915
Lance Corporal Bessant 16848Grenadier Guards12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Chantler 18545Grenadier Guards12/10/1915
Private Dillon 19640Grenadier Guards12/10/1915
Private William Dixon 18126Grenadier Guards12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Guardsman Hall 18649Grenadier Guards12/10/1915
Guardsman Hunt 17329Grenadier Guards12/10/1915
Guardsman Wilfrid Brindley Lalande 17386Grenadier Guards12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Guardsman Peter Southan 13767Grenadier Guards12/10/1915
Private William Chesney 18309Highland Light Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Moran 4201Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 48)
Private Henry Reavey 2787Manchester Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Mckenna 12415Royal Scots12/10/1915 (aged 31)
Seaman Victor Joseph Benoit 1556/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Church 1202Kent Cyclist Battalion12/10/1915
Private Harold Mounteney 2463Leicestershire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Harold Malone TF/1739Royal Sussex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 18)
Shoeing Smith Christopher Sheehan 99243Royal Field Artillery12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Kent 2841Royal Defence Corps12/10/1915
Private Leonard Alexander Barnard 18928Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Henry Johnson S/10995Rifle Brigade12/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walter Walker 15546Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Edwin Parry Downes 20005King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 56)
Private Harry James Doughty 319Royal Army Medical Corps12/10/1915 (aged 30)
Skipper George Samuel Meale Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frons Olivae12/10/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal James Peter Brown 229210th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars12/10/1915
Lance Corporal Irish L/9083Royal Sussex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Harold Silk 2069Royal Army Medical Corps12/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Omond 12970Royal Scots12/10/1915
Private Parker 4335Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1915
Private Bates 1937York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1915
Company Serjeant Major Wilfred Place 342York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Henry 23276ALIAS12/10/1915
Private Wormald 23276Canadian Infantry12/10/1915
Corporal William Fender Gibson 9097Cameron Highlanders12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Thomson Smith S/14531Cameron Highlanders12/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Howard 14553South Lancashire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Barry G/6866The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/10/1915
Private Gibson G/6933The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/10/1915
Lance Corporal Philpott L/9713The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Pickard 2802York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1915
Rifleman Ernest Mays R/6561King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Ibhar William Reeve 12023King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1915 (aged 18)
Captain Henry Bertram Stokoe King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Chisholm 12706Durham Light Infantry12/10/1915
Private Mcfarlane S/6993Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1915
Private Platt 12024Royal Scots12/10/1915
Gunner Reid 82894Royal Field Artillery12/10/1915
Rifleman George James Smith 3296London Regiment (City of London Rifles)12/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Ballantyne S/6875Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1915
Lance Corporal Mcphee S/6768Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1915
Private Day 359Welsh Guards12/10/1915
Lieutenant William Percy Hawkins King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Dutton 2137Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cox 10186Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Arthur 34064Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Private Bevan 1919Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Private Breakwell 6072Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Private Carpenter 2170Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Lance Serjeant Carter 15085Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Private Deacon 11203Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Drummer Flint 7985Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Private Willie Greenwood 13105Welsh Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Joseph John Groizard 12234Welsh Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Hammond 12257Essex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hastie 10681Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Private Hughes 12307Essex Regiment12/10/1915
Private Marshall 12274Essex Regiment12/10/1915
Private Nash 12264Essex Regiment12/10/1915
Private Parish 16821Essex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Pratt 9012Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Private Richardson 12250Essex Regiment12/10/1915
Private Shaw 1579Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Private Thomas 11652Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Private Toogood 1761Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Lance Corporal Walter George Bourne 19633Gloucestershire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman Herbert Marsh S/1368Rifle Brigade12/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Arthur Towers 14677The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal John Stanley Muddeman 12711Leicestershire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Christopher John Coldwell 6278Irish Guards12/10/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Lewis South Wales Borderers12/10/1915
Gunner Frederick Ball 3754Royal Field Artillery12/10/1915 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Charles Hill 94102Royal Field Artillery12/10/1915
Fitter William John Hunter 87414Royal Field Artillery12/10/1915
Private Cooper 63Highland Light Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private James 2344London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/10/1915
Private Rigby 11414The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1915
Private Rogers 10075The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1915
Private Cross 5/3625Durham Light Infantry12/10/1915
Private Peacher 20226Grenadier Guards12/10/1915
Private Phillips 10334Highland Light Infantry12/10/1915
Private Chennell S/1021The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/10/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Horace William Hind 2548Leicestershire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Major Gerard W. Burton 39th Garhwal Rifles12/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Paterson 10419Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1915
Naik Saligram Thapa 21679th Gurkha Rifles12/10/1915
Private Carter G/3601The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/10/1915
Private Richard Grenville Bennett 11990The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Clarke 3/3492Hampshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Sly 3/5205Hampshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 36)
Chief Petty Officer Mclellan F/6852Royal Naval Air Service, Eastern Mediterranean Sqdn12/10/1915
Private Andrew Menary 1966King's Own Scottish Borderers12/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private Ptolomey 2364Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1915
Private John Eric Murray Everett 1773Royal East Kent Yeomanry12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Schoenfeld 1794City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)12/10/1915
Private Arthur James Rawlinson 1035Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frisby 2093Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harry Frederick Blackwell 575Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John West Middleton 683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Valentine Francis Scruby 1480Essex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Percival Robert Anderson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Byrne 3949Royal Irish Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Mcandrew 10836West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1915
Private Thomas Enoch Haylock 866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1915
Lance Corporal Lyon 13543Lincolnshire Regiment12/10/1915
Lance Corporal Walter Magarry 50Australian Light Horse12/10/1915 (aged 28)
Trooper Perrott 719Australian Light Horse12/10/1915
Driver Norman Keith Roughton 14/119New Zealand Army Service Corps12/10/1915
Private Tant G/12592Royal Fusiliers12/10/1915
Private Andrew Wilson 722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Cyril Thomas Leishman 2939Australian Army Medical Corps12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Waikohari Tamarapa 16/418New Zealand Maori Contingent12/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Taylor 12615Dorsetshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private James William Dorsett L/6810Royal Sussex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Stritch 19906Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/10/1915
Private Murray 1569Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Hickinson 16775Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Leonard Murrant 12723Essex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Lewis Richards 18897Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/10/1915 (aged 44)
Private Alexander Scott 2623Essex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Arthur Tanner 9532Wiltshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Joseph Walker 15404South Staffordshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Arthur Owen 10847South Staffordshire Regiment12/10/1915
Corporal John Hanvey 18149Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Harry Crumpton 1432Essex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Conway G/4356Royal Fusiliers12/10/1915
Private Albert Austin 17066Essex Regiment12/10/1915
Trooper Charles Russell 482Australian Light Horse12/10/1915
Seaman James Walker Hynes 1533XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Seaman George Hussy Le Drew 1531XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Seaman Stephen Sparkes 1538XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Seaman William Mark Wooldridge 1490XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Auld 8124Cameron Highlanders12/10/1915
Private George Ayton 16186Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915
Lance Corporal George Henry Badham 572Royal Engineers12/10/1915
Private Charles Baillie 12287Scots Guards12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Barrick 7160Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Beaden 17300Grenadier Guards12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Humphrey Beddis 14939Grenadier Guards12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Benson 8368Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Valentine Arthur Bayliss Carter 10806Grenadier Guards12/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private George Clifton 11226Royal Berkshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Percy Cox 17450Grenadier Guards12/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Michael Crowe 7753Irish Guards12/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private William Davis 3/4850York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1915
Private John Day G/5381The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/10/1915
Private George Deboo 9884Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Robert Harvie S/12575Cameron Highlanders12/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Edward Hayes 1658Welsh Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Henry Holmes 19166Grenadier Guards12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Norman Kelly 3424London Regiment (London Scottish)12/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Francis C. Lane 16238Gloucestershire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 32)
Sapper William Thomas Lee 547Royal Engineers12/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Francis Loe 9611Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Donald G. Mckay 12481Scots Guards12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick James Mills 12889Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Oliver George Ward 12888Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Sidney George Westwood 10568Essex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Edward David Mackinney 60758th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars12/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Albert Victor Busby 7924Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman East 1928Monmouthshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private William Hampton 16224South Lancashire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Albert Hankey 1580South Lancashire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Muir 10853Royal Scots12/10/1915
Private John S. Beaton 67451Canadian Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Herbert Reginald William Ashdown R/8375King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private William Biddle G/317Middlesex Regiment12/10/1915
Private William Randell Govier G/7157Middlesex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 26)
Sapper Damodaram 39522nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners12/10/1915
Follower Hasan Khan 132nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners12/10/1915
Sepoy Gul Akhmad 378952nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/10/1915
Naik Bishan Singh 390530th Punjabis12/10/1915
Sepoy Godhu Ram 252382nd Punjabis12/10/1915
Serjeant Henry James Sydenham 1273Somerset Light Infantry12/10/1915
Private Allan Cecil Mcfee 3098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1915
Follower Maiku LK/429Supply and Transport Corps12/10/1915
Sepoy Shankar Singh 15672nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry12/10/1915
Sepoy Nanak Singh 465927th Punjabis12/10/1915
Rifleman Nathu Sing Negi I 301639th Garhwal Rifles12/10/1915
Sepoy Jagat Singh 8128th Punjabis12/10/1915
Rifleman Durgasing Thakur 24631st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)12/10/1915
Sepoy Gulaba 483627th Punjabis12/10/1915
Subadar Gurdit Singh 28th Punjabis12/10/1915
Private Harold Regan 10085Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private George Mountford 37132Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1915
Lance Corporal George Blanchard Johnstone McG/44Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Smith 67374Canadian Infantry12/10/1915
Lance Corporal James Desmond R/6186King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1915
Private Francis Fagan G/11020Middlesex Regiment12/10/1915
Private Waker Harrison 3405Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Charles Turner G/9378Middlesex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Naik Bahadur Gurung 4296th Gurkha Rifles12/10/1915
Rifleman Hazarsing Gurung 21292nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)12/10/1915
Rifleman Kamansing Gurung 47165th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)12/10/1915
Private Cyril Ernest Gomer 19585Grenadier Guards12/10/1915
Lance Corporal John Ham 20054Grenadier Guards12/10/1915
Lance Corporal Douglas Nelson Hammond 2869London Regiment (London Scottish)12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter James Norman 16886Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Frederick Philpott 17705Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Edgar Sidney Pratt 10978Welsh Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Percy Rainbird 10512Essex Regiment12/10/1915
Private Charles William Sherwood 16714Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Sweney 5013Irish Guards12/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private James Tyrell 12215Essex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Albert Vaughan 364Royal Engineers12/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Mclaren 24289Cheshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 43)
Private William Gelleburn 20056Border Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 38)
Gunner Sidney Forsey 217Royal Field Artillery12/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private William Clarke 2900Cambridgeshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Robert William Chaplin 236684Royal Navy, HMS Europa12/10/1915 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker George John Plummer SS/102353Royal Navy, HMS Panther12/10/1915
Engineer Lieutenant James Ferguson Royal Naval Reserve12/10/1915 (aged 62)
Private Edward George Hawes 19421East Yorkshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Taylor 69978Canadian Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Fox Dignum 19058Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915
Lance Corporal John Peter Alexander Fife 8652Cameron Highlanders12/10/1915
Private Robert William Williams 4135Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Seedie Boy Abdullah Bin Salih Royal Navy, HMS Clio12/10/1915
Engineman Albert Brown 1466ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frons Olivae12/10/1915
Engineman Christopher Catchpole 3890ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Restore12/10/1915
Engineman Rupert Henry Dixon 416ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Restore12/10/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman George Files 203471Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8996). HM Drifter Frons Olivae12/10/1915 (aged 32)
Engineman Charles Leggett 1467ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frons Olivae12/10/1915 (aged 41)
Trimmer Francis Robert Newark 1532TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frons Olivae12/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Thomas Evan Rogers Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frons Olivae12/10/1915
Rifleman Champasing Gurung 29114th Gurkha Rifles12/10/1915
Lance Corporal William Luffman 8509Lincolnshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Cook 13606Essex Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Lawless 195Manchester Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 32)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance41202
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance2060
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1480
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1331
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta1020
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance820
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt630
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece600
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance600
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium510
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance410
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance421
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance410
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium300
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance310
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance310
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance330
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)310
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
FOREST HILL CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HYTHE (HORN STREET) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WILLOUGHBY (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACTON (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (DALLINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium110
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EASTBOURNE (LANGNEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OMAGH (DUBLIN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROGART NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WISBECH (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURGH CASTLE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHYKE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Grenadier Guards20
Welsh Regiment18
Essex Regiment16
Northamptonshire Regiment14
Canadian Infantry11
Royal Field Artillery10
Seaforth Highlanders8
Cameron Highlanders7
Royal Engineers7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Middlesex Regiment5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve5
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frons Olivae5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Durham Light Infantry4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Australian Light Horse4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Royal Scots4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Rifle Brigade4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)3
Irish Guards3
Highland Light Infantry3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
Wiltshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
27th Punjabis2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
28th Punjabis2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Restore2
Welsh Guards2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners2
39th Garhwal Rifles2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Hampshire Regiment2
Scots Guards2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
82nd Punjabis1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Clio1
Royal Naval Air Service, Eastern Mediterranean Sqdn1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Devonshire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
33rd Punjabis1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
ALIAS1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8996). HM Drifter Frons Olivae1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal East Kent Yeomanry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Europa1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
New Zealand Maori Contingent1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Suffolk Regiment1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Panther1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Gordon Highlanders1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Mule Corps1
30th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1