Date of death: Saturday 4 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private James Tiffney 25699Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 24)
Regimental Serjeant Major Herbert Goulding 5055Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private Wilfred Waddington 15147King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robinson 31607South Lancashire Regiment04/11/1916
Private Wilfred John Taylor Blandy L/11465The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Robert Kilgour Thom Catto Gordon Highlanders04/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private Parrish 27155Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private Arthur Edgar Petty 28941Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Klassen 101644Canadian Infantry04/11/1916
Private Mara 220154Canadian Infantry04/11/1916
Private Albert D. Setford 1358382nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Green 27323Royal Scots04/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert Binning 81580Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Cater 23183Border Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 46)
Gunner Andrew Blair Cumming 4604Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Evans 20126Middlesex Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Gilbert PS/3323Middlesex Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Holmes 33938Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner James Irving 226Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Kehoe 8773The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1916
Rifleman Albert Samuel Masters C/839King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Merrison 15900Machine Gun Corps04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Rodger Aitken Reid 40326Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Patrick Ryan 18453Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private George William Edward Whittle 73261Royal Army Medical Corps04/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private George William Burgess 22290East Surrey Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Alfred George Cross 24101Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John Henry Perkins 3423Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Stephen 27407King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Hill 27288East Lancashire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Marsden 30071King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Cook L/12548Royal Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Armstrong 427493Canadian Infantry04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private D'almaine 401732Canadian Infantry04/11/1916
Trooper Walter Scott Mckibbon 2002Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment04/11/1916
Trooper Robert Demain Mungall 14875Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Clugston 5581Royal Scots04/11/1916
Gunner Fletcher 1724Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916
Sapper Edwin Vessey Wake 1111Royal Engineers04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Summers 53856Welsh Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant John Allan Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.04/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Cartwright 38077York and Lancaster Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Bailey 53762Welsh Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Eckersley 15254The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Howse 11347Machine Gun Corps04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leslie Doughty Killens 43274Essex Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ripley SO/1547Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1916
Private Wright 164596Canadian Infantry04/11/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal John Fell 2826Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Forbes 1376Seaforth Highlanders04/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Adam Begg 4032Gordon Highlanders04/11/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner George Gray 74839Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Howie 5435Royal Scots04/11/1916
Second Lieutenant William Weir Laird Gordon Highlanders04/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Mclaren 4680Gordon Highlanders04/11/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Albert Ernest Clement 1377Royal Engineers04/11/1916 (aged 43)
Sapper George Devaney 1376Royal Engineers04/11/1916
Gunner William Henry Pitman Hilborne 66475Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 42)
Sapper Robert William Matthews 1382Royal Engineers04/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper John Arthur Passey 1439Royal Engineers04/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper George William Penny 1303Royal Engineers04/11/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner William George Sage 21046Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Phillip Shone 1085Royal Engineers04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Walter Clarkson Walling 27901Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Macdonald 43665West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/11/1916 (aged 34)
Major Harold Smithers Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 35)
Bombardier Tasker 136374Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916
Corporal William Henry Holland 72107Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Mepsted 457Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916
Gunner William Stevens 1533Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Robert Loveless Barker 1731London Regiment (City of London Rifles)04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Mary Augustine Keane Royal Irish Fusiliers04/11/1916
Serjeant O'halloran 4800Royal Munster Fusiliers04/11/1916
Serjeant Malcolm Fisher S/9112Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Allen 26028Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Broad L/22714Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 22)
Driver John Henry Stone L/22068Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Edward Walker 650Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 16)
Corporal Campbell PO/623(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry04/11/1916
Private Courtney 26069Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Ellis Deal/4121(S)Royal Marines04/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gooraven 25922Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private Mallen PO/91(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry04/11/1916
Serjeant Roddick 17413Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/11/1916
Gunner Bertram George Blake 135604Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Stokes 5101Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Manley 304016Canadian Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Swallow 3220Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Sykes 6728Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Molony 3/5680Royal Munster Fusiliers04/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Cecil James Kelly Cutler 19088Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Mcbride 43541Royal Scots04/11/1916
Private Taylor 19931Royal Scots04/11/1916
Serjeant Kelly 15170Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Michael James Nay 5149Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Edwin Lazell 2897Royal Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Martin 22876Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private Pannell 5397Royal Fusiliers04/11/1916
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. John Campbell-Macgregor Army Chaplains' Department04/11/1916 (aged 46)
Private Bowkett 4813Gloucestershire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mcnicholas 1793Border Regiment04/11/1916
Private Albert Robson 3059Border Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Walters 1375Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Spowage 16118Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Oddie 9587Cheshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private John Robert Cook 20352Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jones 448Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1916
Private Walker 2797Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold William Wilthew Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Ellis 289AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1916
Private Robert Douglas Griffith 5100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel Owen Glendower Howell-Price Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner George William Jordan 7735Australian Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wailes 20156Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner William Croke 3432Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Paling 16879York and Lancaster Regiment04/11/1916
Private Drummond 22593Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private William Henry Harris 19/1590Durham Light Infantry04/11/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Walter Reginald Haylock 15775Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Armour G/14565The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Parkinson 1410Canadian Infantry04/11/1916
Private Harper 31477York and Lancaster Regiment04/11/1916
Bombardier Green 48794Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hirst 6044York and Lancaster Regiment04/11/1916
Driver Watkins 2720Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916
Private Beattie 4056015th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/11/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Bhupal Thapa 29148th Gurkha Rifles04/11/1916
Lascar Jafarullah Muhammad Royal Indian Marine04/11/1916
Gunner George Dickson 99308Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Benjamin Green 9703King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Valentine James Forty 19679Gloucestershire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph David Mobbs 21/336Durham Light Infantry04/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gash 4/9447Durham Light Infantry04/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major Sollory 7015Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916
Serjeant Thomas William Ward 19340Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Albert Sleeman 7/2313Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edwin Charles Spriggs 6297Essex Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Bentley L/40521Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916
Lance Corporal Clark 13859Royal Fusiliers04/11/1916
Rifleman Harry Cox R/14568King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Campbell S/726The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/11/1916
Bombardier Herbert Ernest Leggett L/2520Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Smith 19820The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1916
Private Hughes 35775Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 36)
Leading Deck Hand Malcolm Macrae 1600/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington04/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Seddon Deverell West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/11/1916 (aged 34)
Battery Serjeant Major William Sorby 154125Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 52)
Private Alfred Henry Jolley 28297East Surrey Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private Walter Cecil Myson G/15295Middlesex Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walton 21566Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916
Gunner George Webber 304Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Rishworth 11340Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Richard Dyster 454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1916 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class James William West K8604Royal Navy, HMS Lucia04/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Edward Lawton T4/142368Army Service Corps04/11/1916
Rifleman Booth 81Rifle Brigade04/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Gray 17/649West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/11/1916
Private John Alexander Mackay 452013Canadian Infantry04/11/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Harry James Checketts 4905London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/11/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Frederick Chiplen 2331Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal James Allan C/12006King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916 (aged 45)
Rifleman Hall A/200917King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916
Private Girvan 11/14870Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/11/1916
Lance Corporal Walker 11/22587Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private Sidney Charles Brown 24554Royal Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Clapson 20962Middlesex Regiment04/11/1916
Private Smith 10095North Staffordshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Ord 6845Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private Postle 24525Durham Light Infantry04/11/1916
Private David Gwilym Jones Augustus 39574South Wales Borderers04/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gostling 6798East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Harrison 14781Border Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Marsh 3367Royal Engineers04/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Schofield 6738Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harold Smart 21182Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Robert Donaldson 17579Royal Irish Rifles04/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman William King A/200192King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916 (aged 30)
Shoeing Smith Bowker 97363Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916
Private Walter Blake 42706Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Arthur Briggs R/2897King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davies 15/23345Cheshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private Frederick James Young 10024Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fennelly 24/1518Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private Foster 10441Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gibbings 22144Dorsetshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private Glasgow 17345Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private William Thompson 34595Cheshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Tinsley 16833Royal Scots04/11/1916
Private Wilson 15016Border Regiment04/11/1916
Private Harry Archibald Bugg 20097Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Okey 20836Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Reesby 23388Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private Dawson 27008Royal Berkshire Regiment04/11/1916
Serjeant Nuttall 31336East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private Swift 21859East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Archie Incledon 66398Royal Army Medical Corps04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Jenkins 620Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Haywood 54384Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916
Major Hugh Mccarthy Ince Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Robert Johnson 27933Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Arthur Cecil Pooley 86026Royal Engineers04/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Coleman 7243Durham Light Infantry04/11/1916
Captain Norman Robinson Shepherd Durham Light Infantry04/11/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner John Stephen Keir 2167Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916
Private Callingham 135678Canadian Infantry04/11/1916
Gunner Grisdale 302653Canadian Field Artillery04/11/1916
Gunner Letch 302680Canadian Field Artillery04/11/1916
Private Davison 27880Canadian Infantry04/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Redford 40757North Staffordshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Lovelock 21349Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Bernard Harold Hartley Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Clarke 10926Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916
Private George Frederick Percival Bryant 14858Gloucestershire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas Cook S/7018The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Mccormick 33711Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1916
Staff Serjeant Allen 13736Royal Engineers04/11/1916
Serjeant Armitt 8397Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/11/1916
Driver Albert Edward Roberts 56089Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916
Private Witney 9560Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/11/1916
Captain Hamilton Royal Irish Rifles04/11/1916
Private Fredrick Joseph Maginnis 7643Manchester Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner William G. Henderson 7272Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Davidson 1736Royal Engineers04/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Gill 41171Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private Ernest James Chamberlain Exon 29/433Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private Martin Fagan 4306Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private Arthur Harold Farley G/14630The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1916
Private George Fielding 1570Manchester Regiment04/11/1916
Private John Evans 13810Welsh Regiment04/11/1916
Private James Dorkin 302099Durham Light Infantry04/11/1916
Private Arthur Edward Davis 50353Royal Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper James Dickson 49332Royal Engineers04/11/1916
Private Albert Coe 21766Welsh Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Butcher 12609Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private James Stuart Butler 40372Suffolk Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Button 292600Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private Henry Campbell 41147Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Brown 38039Royal Army Medical Corps04/11/1916
Rifleman Harry Buckingham A/203140King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916
Private Frederick Blenkinsop 4475Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1916
Rifleman William Henry Bolton A/203141King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916
Private William J. Bowles 63412Royal Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private Arthur Breckon 16062Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private Harry Arney 10580The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1916
Private Thomas John Baker 54194Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private John Wroe 23084Cheshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private Samuel Halewood 16347Cheshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick James Hamblen 476Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private John Heap G/5947Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William F. Holloway 5054Gloucestershire Regiment04/11/1916
Private Herbert Hudson 14492Suffolk Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Jewkes 14979Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Leopold John Jordan 11836Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private Edward Kimmens G/24449The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Peter Mcmillan 16633Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1916
Private George Marshall 11939East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private David O'neill 39527Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Robinson 23766Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Rolfe 60321Royal Fusiliers04/11/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Talbot Rowe G/13920Royal Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Lewis Seward 20269Gloucestershire Regiment04/11/1916
Private George Smith G/24445The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1916
Private John Thomas Smith G/14671The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1916
Private Victor Taylor 21865East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Traynor 39888Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charlie Walker 20525Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1916
Serjeant Henry Winter 8417Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1916
Labourer Ambaru 209Indian Labour Corps04/11/1916
Follower Somayya 552Indian Labour Corps04/11/1916
Private Harry Stephen Champion 80721Royal Army Medical Corps04/11/1916
Sepoy Arjan Singh 2559Jind Infantry04/11/1916
Bearer Muniswami 19315Army Bearer Corps04/11/1916
Sepoy Kanhaiya 256412th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)04/11/1916
Sepoy Jamna 16266th Jat Light Infantry04/11/1916
Driver Petrie 7245Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916
Private John Edward Shelley 2791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1916
Private John Henry Lohse 5131Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1916
Private Donald Robertson Mackenzie 2257Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Michael Eric Randolph Hanley 5024Australian Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Alfred John Challis A/203146King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916
Private Fred Nicholls 10669South Staffordshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Plumb 5457Royal Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Powell 63534Royal Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Ramsden 29/525Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private Frederick John Rayner G/43774Middlesex Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Herbert Reynolds 40389Suffolk Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Roberts 5404Royal Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Simpson 22685Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private Frederick Stevens 26374Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1916
Serjeant Henry Aaron Stoneham G/3751The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Douglas Wood 5107Royal Fusiliers04/11/1916
Corporal John James Foster 23007Cheshire Regiment04/11/1916
Private William Hamel 418678Canadian Infantry04/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Lama 474197Canadian Infantry04/11/1916
Private Lester Willis Randall 474222Canadian Infantry04/11/1916
Rifleman Cecil James Coffin 6788London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/11/1916
Rifleman Alfred Edward Tipping 6755London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/11/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur William Stamp 4630Somerset Light Infantry04/11/1916 (aged 34)
Sowar Muhammad Ali Khan 156823rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)04/11/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 31742nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry04/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Charles Sproul 20084Cheshire Regiment04/11/1916
Rifleman Fazl Dad 1348123rd Outram's Rifles04/11/1916
Sepoy Chumi Ram 462099th Deccan Infantry04/11/1916
Bearer Bhup 8699Army Bearer Corps04/11/1916
Rifleman John Frederick Scholes S/35098Rifle Brigade04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Thomas James R/16269King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916
Gunner Clegg 2023Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 36)
Carpenter Hugh Shaw Mercantile Marine04/11/1916 (aged 54)
Private William Bailey 27517South Lancashire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Macdonald 13/644York and Lancaster Regiment04/11/1916
Driver Whyte T2/13104Army Service Corps04/11/1916
Private George Mcdonald 1042244Canadian Infantry04/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Ernest W. Burwash 318862Canadian Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Wilfrid Sidney Smith 126307Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1916
Chaplain and Naval Instructor The Rev. William Hall Royal Navy, HMS Venerable04/11/1916 (aged 49)
Master Edmondsen Mercantile Marine04/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major Kerns 1975Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Pye 37140Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916
Lance Corporal Smethurst 28165Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Carter C/1392King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Miller 3737Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Reginald Thomas Pedder 3610Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Powley 3648Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1916 (aged 22)
Chief Steward James White Mercantile Marine04/11/1916 (aged 49)
Donkeyman John Woolcock Mercantile Marine04/11/1916 (aged 52)
Sailor Patk Milican Mercantile Marine04/11/1916 (aged 19)
Master R. Bryden Henry Mercantile Marine04/11/1916 (aged 40)
Second Engineer Thomas Wallet Hyslop Mercantile Marine04/11/1916 (aged 34)
Fireman and Trimmer Bertram Cooke Mercantile Marine04/11/1916 (aged 40)
Chief Steward James Duckham ALIAS04/11/1916 (aged 49)
Trimmer Michael Duggan Mercantile Marine04/11/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Butler Mercantile Marine04/11/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman William Mcbride 178862Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3040). HMS Jupiter04/11/1916
Rifleman Feeney A/2822King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916
Oilman Faqir Shaikh Usman Indian Merchant Service04/11/1916
Fireman Shaikh Ali Shaikh Umar Indian Merchant Service04/11/1916
Quartermaster Chung Hong Mercantile Marine04/11/1916
Private Albert Grundy 4473East Lancashire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 24)
Unteroffizier Alfred Eckerlin German Army04/11/1916
Kanonier Otto Eimicke German Army04/11/1916
Unteroffizier Gerhard Kamp German Army04/11/1916
Soldat Kurt Strauch German Army04/11/1916
Offizierstellvertreter Erich Vorberg German Army04/11/1916
Private Georgi R Lazov Bulgarian Army04/11/1916
Private Michael Finner 1012678Canadian Infantry04/11/1916
Private Percy Frank Buckingham 3/7179Bedfordshire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 22)
Pack Leader John Ngcikana 889Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces04/11/1916
Private Theophilus Minott 6145West India Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Pass Hambana 12525Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces04/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance58173
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance13110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance920
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance970
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance650
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance651
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance610
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance600
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance660
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance420
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance420
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance410
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq410
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance430
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance440
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance300
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance320
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance310
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance310
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance300
VIMY MEMORIALFrance300
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance300
VISMES-AU-VAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance220
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance210
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany200
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance210
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance120
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
INSCH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DURHAM (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
SPENNYMOOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom110
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
LITTLE DRAYTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST BERGHOLT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance120
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance120
WARGNIES-LE-GRAND CHURCHYARDFrance120
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance120
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURREN (ST. MARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FORGLEN OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
AVOCH PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
HALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance100
BARNET (CHRIST CHURCH) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
RENFREW (ST. FRANCIS XAVIER) CEMETERYCanada100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARNSLEY (MONK BRETTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ALYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
LEIGHTON-CUM-MINSHULL VERNON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BALTIMORE (UNITED CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada110
SKULL (OR SCHULL) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery25
Royal Garrison Artillery17
Lancashire Fusiliers16
Canadian Infantry14
Royal Fusiliers13
Royal Engineers12
King's Royal Rifle Corps12
Northumberland Fusiliers11
Mercantile Marine11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)9
Worcestershire Regiment8
Cheshire Regiment7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Durham Light Infantry7
Royal Scots6
German Army5
Middlesex Regiment5
Wiltshire Regiment5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Border Regiment5
Canadian Field Artillery4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Gordon Highlanders4
Welsh Regiment4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Suffolk Regiment3
Essex Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Indian Labour Corps2
Australian Field Artillery2
East Surrey Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Army Bearer Corps2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Manchester Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Machine Gun Corps2
Indian Merchant Service2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Indian Marine1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Bulgarian Army1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Jind Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Venerable1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.1
ALIAS1
Royal Navy, HMS Lucia1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
West India Regiment1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3040). HMS Jupiter1
Royal Marines1
99th Deccan Infantry1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1