Date of death: Sunday 23 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Cross 1093313Canadian Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Kirtley 18364Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant George Herbert Whyte London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 39)
Engineer Lieut Commander David Duncan Cuninghame Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Kerr 34192Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/12/1917
Lance Corporal Paterson S/21773Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Phipps 23984Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Powell 1322Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Titilah 34253Royal Army Medical Corps23/12/1917
Private Herbert Henry Stevens 201193Cameron Highlanders23/12/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal George William Twyman 1975Household Battalion23/12/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Ernest Hinchliffe 99739Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lee Sansom Whatling 76814Durham Light Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Edward Williams 3024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Roderick Ward Maclennan Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.23/12/1917
Private Dable 85806Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/12/1917
Private Patrick Murphy 302217Manchester Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Riley 301807Manchester Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Shaw 352245Manchester Regiment23/12/1917
Private Joseph Sloane 301073Manchester Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Stanley 301967Manchester Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant David Thorneycroft 300169Manchester Regiment23/12/1917
Private White 301988Manchester Regiment23/12/1917
Second Lieutenant John Yeardley Wilkinson Manchester Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Abbott 302247Manchester Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Ford 301270ALIAS23/12/1917
Private James Grange 301270Manchester Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Humphries 301169Manchester Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Joss 408199Royal Engineers23/12/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Lake 503809Canadian Engineers23/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private East 30621South Staffordshire Regiment23/12/1917
Private Hall 11300Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Rankin 7688Connaught Rangers23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry James Whiting 703053London Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Woodhouse 41567West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/12/1917
Driver Harry James Shepherd M2/116504Army Service Corps23/12/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Allan Gerald Arrow 42913New Zealand Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Stansfield 52473West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/12/1917
Private Buckley 24518The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Callard M2/117269Army Service Corps23/12/1917
Private Walter Fredrick Sydney Chatterton DM2/170513Army Service Corps23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Rimmer 12268The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/12/1917
Gunner Thomas Hunt 218965Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Jack Pryke R/41211King's Royal Rifle Corps23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Walter Henry Mitchell 5941Machine Gun Corps23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Andrew Herbert Perkins 17418Coldstream Guards23/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Thompson 202421King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/12/1917 (aged 41)
Colonel Molyneux Camp Commandants Staff, S.A. Forces23/12/1917
Private William Paul 3334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1917
Gunner Walter Thomas Edwards 76761Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Shadrach Jones 42385Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Russell 34490Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Thomas Taft Durham Light Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 59)
Private Hall 270022West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Stewart 10595British West Indies Regiment23/12/1917
Private Moss 200444Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 200440Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1917
Private Cansick T4/141541Army Service Corps23/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Ganley 9721Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Keegan 43521Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Thomas Hucker Somerset Light Infantry23/12/1917
Private Ernest Thomas Palfery 6668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1917 (aged 34)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Ashe 18986Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917
Private Atholl Forbes 265267Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Matthews 28358Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mitchell 242011Gordon Highlanders23/12/1917
Piper Alexander Tainsh 265181Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Picanini Bakokwe 15766South African Native Labour Corps23/12/1917
Private Sam Matopo 10138South African Native Labour Corps23/12/1917
Private Anderson S/212039Army Service Corps23/12/1917
Lance Corporal John Brown 275710Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/12/1917
Private John Brownlie 275464Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant French 350392Royal Scots23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hannay 352969Royal Scots23/12/1917
Lance Corporal Livingstone 300108Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/12/1917
Private Reginald Wilfred Loxley 1852Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mccracken 277557Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/12/1917
Serjeant Simpson 241172Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1917
Private Anthony Fox 19914Welsh Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Garrard 43076Lincolnshire Regiment23/12/1917
Able Seaman Gray-Jones London Z/5214Royal Navy, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.23/12/1917
Serjeant Highfield 16498South Staffordshire Regiment23/12/1917
Able Seaman James William Percy Humphries R/2274Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.23/12/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Langley 53228Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917
Able Seaman Mckenna KP/880Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.23/12/1917
Gunner Mcloughlin 221826Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917
Private Arthur Henry Patterson 26473Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Pinkerton 34485Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1917
Private Potter SE/9913Army Veterinary Corps23/12/1917
Private Stinton 13458Royal Fusiliers23/12/1917
Able Seaman Ernest Frederick Todd Bristol Z/4600Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.23/12/1917 (aged 28)
Major Herbert Mainwaring Williams Army Veterinary Corps23/12/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant William Begg S/3977Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Brown 47645th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)23/12/1917
Private Hebblewhite 28080Grenadier Guards23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Robert Mason GS/125305th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)23/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frederick William Robson 28/7Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harvey 114511Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/12/1917
Private Holmes 10865Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1917
Private Lynch 32780King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/12/1917
Private Frank Moy Tapson 382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Graham 59424Royal Engineers23/12/1917
Lance Corporal Green 3744Lancashire Fusiliers23/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Sharp 351496Royal Scots23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Welsh 352288Royal Scots23/12/1917
Private Edgar Lewis 15843Welsh Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Major Robert Egerton Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Ottley Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.23/12/1917
Sapper Daniel Evans 156511Royal Engineers23/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Godwin 201796Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/12/1917
Private Jacques 11725Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/12/1917
Private Loze 42562Highland Light Infantry23/12/1917
Private Beatt 79020Canadian Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman James Gill Clyde Z/2677Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hazell 47999Royal Fusiliers23/12/1917
Private William Owen 73789Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Nicolson 3/5483Cameron Highlanders23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edwards 10371East Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1917
Private James Farrell 8451East Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Chet Ram 20853Indian Royal Artillery23/12/1917
Labourer Ghasi Ram 1169Indian Labour Corps23/12/1917
Labourer Guptar R/530Indian Labour Corps23/12/1917
Labourer Rabi Lal 841Indian Labour Corps23/12/1917
Private Crossdale 6239British West Indies Regiment23/12/1917
Private Grant 8737British West Indies Regiment23/12/1917
Serjeant Stephenson 4135British West Indies Regiment23/12/1917
Private Broom 16514Border Regiment23/12/1917
Leading Stoker Ough K/5203Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie23/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Albert John Perkin Royal Engineers23/12/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Sidney Reginald Wiggins 390666London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cutter 302231Durham Light Infantry23/12/1917
Driver Walter Charles Edwards 259859Royal Engineers23/12/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Andrew C. Hart 74933Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Allen 1840Gloucestershire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Potts M/5170Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Stanley James Young Royal Flying Corps23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Frederick William Bellingham 358511Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Joseph Stewart Brown 20695East Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Peter Kennedy 3847BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Orcoma23/12/1917
Private Brady 305061Lancashire Fusiliers23/12/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Froggett WR/355357Royal Engineers23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Lewington Royal Flying Corps23/12/1917
Rifleman Frederick Charles Cattle 322962London Regiment (City of London Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Pioneer Makepeace 281983Royal Engineers23/12/1917
Private Frederick Chilcott SE/31078Army Veterinary Corps23/12/1917 (aged 50)
Private William Gulliford 37189Devonshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Jonas Bilney 454Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Robert Lawson Anderson J/40476Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class George Howlett K/36909Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred T. Milton K/39816Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Horace Frederick Sparke K/30592Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Dinham 553986London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/12/1917
Private Stanley Charles Mills 38973Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harry Cecil Marshall Royal Flying Corps23/12/1917 (aged 18)
Quartermaster Serjeant Luke Wynn 52213Royal Engineers23/12/1917 (aged 51)
Private Burton 38622York and Lancaster Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Siddle 245212Durham Light Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Clive Franklyn Collett Royal Flying Corps23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Carrier Amara 2320Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.23/12/1917
Carrier James 10449Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.23/12/1917
Serjeant Abeysekera 5934Ceylon Light Infantry23/12/1917
Chief Stoker Verey 284974Royal Navy, HMS Amethyst23/12/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant James William Hugh Bannerman 46912Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Frederick Arthur Cole 52831New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Cantlon 157977Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 33)
Pioneer Ellis Law 323696Royal Engineers23/12/1917
Corporal William Fife 760030Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Houchen 73537Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Hauiti 16/950New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pona Marunui 19621New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Turi Wharepapa 20779New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Elliott 374383Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Hollins 127131Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1917
Gunner Turner 78945Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1917
Private Johnson 14744The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/12/1917 (aged 34)
Captain Joseph Michael Buckley Rifle Brigade23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas Cannell S/16592Rifle Brigade23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Colonel Francis Alexander Umfreville Pickering 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)23/12/1917
Private Alfred Dodson 40969Lincolnshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Milsom 50262The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Reed 39079Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Bruce Thompson 41422New Zealand Machine Gun Corps23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 46096Lancashire Fusiliers23/12/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Horace Browes 39664West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/12/1917
Private Sydney Fletcher 200151Durham Light Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Flynn 47524Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Harry Lister Dale 149389Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private David Garrett 22414Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Charles Edward Acton J/4297Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Booton 183679Royal Navy, (DEV./R.F.R/B/632). HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class William Robert Boucher K/29924Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Signal Boy Brannigan J/50417Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Guiney Cornes J/63192Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Henry Gates K/36916Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Stephen Arthur Grey K/15429Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917
Ordinary Seaman Robert George Miller J/56044Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Arthur Morland J/7671Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Paul SS/4022Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Rowles K/16733Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Able Seaman Sayer J/21221Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Chief Petty Officer Albert Ernest Burrows 169898Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Johnson J/38483Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Mechanician Charles Smith 296207Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 36)
Trooper Gerald Douglas Scholefield 2935Australian Light Horse23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Starbrook 280232South Nottinghamshire Hussars23/12/1917
Private Charles William Schwaben 491018London Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Enos Rhodes Waddington DM2/223893Army Service Corps23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Mcclay 5724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Johnson 200936York and Lancaster Regiment23/12/1917
Private William Medlock 44761York and Lancaster Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stevenson 32935York and Lancaster Regiment23/12/1917
Serjeant Joseph Woollaston 34884York and Lancaster Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Malcolm 55767Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1917
Second Lieutenant John Rowley Manchester Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Colvin 202071Canadian Infantry23/12/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Grant Putts Mcvicar 234873Canadian Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper John Patrick O'malley 2203600Canadian Railway Troops23/12/1917
Private Herbert Henry Large 57102Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Robert Wallace 27630Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ernest William Deavin 33993Essex Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private John William Elsey 39485Essex Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry Graves Morris 6140Royal Fusiliers23/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Deeley 201435Worcestershire Regiment23/12/1917
Private Fitzpatrick 200812Lancashire Fusiliers23/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Johnston 51081Royal Scots Fusiliers23/12/1917
Private Simpson 10756Middlesex Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Vidion 33183Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sollitt 42198King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/12/1917
Private Boyd 8143South African Infantry23/12/1917
Private Clark 10036South African Infantry23/12/1917
Private Johann Hendrick Van Der Walt 10904South African Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Young 291807Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Whiting A/201594King's Royal Rifle Corps23/12/1917
Rifleman Lane S/14349Rifle Brigade23/12/1917
Private Leonard Parry 280097Lancashire Fusiliers23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Beaumont R/15923King's Royal Rifle Corps23/12/1917
Private Best 204053Wiltshire Regiment23/12/1917
Labourer Ali Muhammad 807Indian Labour Corps23/12/1917
Labourer Bijai Bahadar 361Indian Labour Corps23/12/1917
Labourer Maung So Gyok 3050Indian Labour Corps23/12/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Malcomson Greeves Royal Naval Air Service, 12th Sqdn. 5th Wing.23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Read 307522Royal Engineers23/12/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Douglas Ross Cameron Wright Royal Naval Air Service23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Brinkley G/22298The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/12/1917
Private Johnson 405889The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/12/1917
Private Gefaell 19978Royal Berkshire Regiment23/12/1917
Lance Corporal Barry 11316Lancashire Fusiliers23/12/1917
Private Mathen 265425The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/12/1917
Serjeant Bransfield 461023Royal Engineers23/12/1917
Driver Cook 169255Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917
Lance Corporal Hobbs 48925Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1917
Gunner James 730139Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917
Private Sluman 241655Welsh Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smith 54358Welsh Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Daniel Cooper 302789Durham Light Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Ira Greenwood 44984Durham Light Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Norman Johnson 204330Durham Light Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Pullin 498275Royal Engineers23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Thomas Wallis Wetton 78491Durham Light Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Baxter Wills 46650Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Gilding 3/2384New Zealand Training Unit23/12/1917
Rifleman Bell 594045London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal William Albert Bennett 591167London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal George Gerald Bishop 594095London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Brand 593960London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Kevin Brayden London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Butt 591894London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Douglas Melvin Chapman 592879London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Clapham 592541London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Wilfred Arthur Clarke 591806London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Clilverd 591723London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Connor 592526London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Albert James Dannell 593820London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Day 592433London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Donovan 592244London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman John Alexander Doonan 591978London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Stephen Bernard Drummond 592269London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Louis Alfred Duke 590537London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Eattell 594337London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Evans 593075London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Fawcett 590301London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Flowers 592888London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frederick Maurice Foley 592639London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fox 473984London Regiment23/12/1917
Rifleman Thomas Henry Freeman 590357London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Stanley Godsill London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Gowers 393447London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/12/1917
Corporal Guppy 592972London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Wilfrid John Hare 594109London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frank Harrison 591934London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Hart 593986London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Charles Gordon Hayward 590380London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Herbert Hopper 594834London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Thomas Leader 594486London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Longley 590221London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Mansell 594097London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Meers 592996London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Mitchell Joseph Mulholland 591959London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Robert Alfred John Ouzman 593131London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Phillips 592674London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Private Pople G/60655The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/12/1917
Rifleman Albert Rayman 591199London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Rees 591829London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Ringrose 593294London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Corporal Robinson 590274London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Sheehy 593953London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Smith 591874London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman William George Thomas 591168London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robert Tims 591917London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Warner 592611London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Wilkins 592713London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Richard Winkle 593225London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Lance Serjeant Wormald 590803London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hicks 301126Essex Regiment23/12/1917
Pioneer Mcnab 282590Royal Engineers23/12/1917
Private Rout 12029Suffolk Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Alfred William Coe R/39731King's Royal Rifle Corps23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Foster 27950Bedfordshire Regiment23/12/1917
Rifleman Pyke 574924London Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Wanden R/39708King's Royal Rifle Corps23/12/1917
Private Bithell 201887Cheshire Regiment23/12/1917
Stoker O'hare 1879/URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Drake23/12/1917
Private James Lyons 26022Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Henderson 1871Highland Light Infantry23/12/1917
Private Thomas Spence S/17584Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Frederick Goldsborough Tyneside Z/7108Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Oliver York 2028Royal Irish Rifles23/12/1917 (aged 36)
Captain Alfred Clarence Youdale Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.23/12/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Jacob Ernest Mott Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Sellman Rose 61142Manchester Regiment23/12/1917
Lance Corporal Leonard Thomas Rowe C/12985King's Royal Rifle Corps23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Arthur Richards 4805Manchester Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Allen 245288Manchester Regiment23/12/1917
Follower Hulas Pasi Fyzabad/2503Indian Labour Corps23/12/1917
Labourer Urjir Guchet Alipore/1911Indian Labour Corps23/12/1917
Private Walter Hallworth 27270Cheshire Regiment23/12/1917
Seaman Hugh Cormack PO/4905(A)Royal Naval Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Cobbett M/205265Army Service Corps23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Ghulam Muhammad 1124Indian Mountain Artillery23/12/1917
Driver George Moignard M/339367Army Service Corps23/12/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Edward Josiah Wellings 73156Royal Engineers23/12/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Byatt 265380Hertfordshire Regiment23/12/1917
Chief Stoker Price 291390Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917
Rifleman Smith 200437Rifle Brigade23/12/1917 (aged 44)
Daffadar Labh Singh 330325th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)23/12/1917
Naik Pachiappan 320661st King George's Own Pioneers23/12/1917
Private Gert Beit 3483Cape Corps, S.A. Forces23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harkhe Sarki 2440Assam Rifles23/12/1917
Rifleman Makare Lama 2285Assam Rifles23/12/1917
Gunner Muhammad Wali 18087Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army23/12/1917
Rifleman Hastabir Burathok 25713rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles23/12/1917
Labourer Tunasung 3292Indian Labour Corps23/12/1917
Labourer Kunj Bihari 562Indian Labour Corps23/12/1917
Private James Ernest Hyland 7398Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/12/1917
Private John Leyland Denton 300449Manchester Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Gerald Branson 474105London Regiment (The Rangers)23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Joseph Henry Mayatt 592953London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William George Roshier 592964London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917
Rifleman Henry Seviour 594029London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Arthur William Spillman 591117London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Follower Capi Indian Royal Artillery23/12/1917
Driver Latif Shah 6448Indian Royal Artillery23/12/1917
Follower Bassa Mir 41343Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/12/1917
Artisan Qasim 17228Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/12/1917
Sapper Gurdia 539Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps23/12/1917
Havildar Pinto 1091110th Mahratta Light Infantry23/12/1917
Sepoy Ram Ishar Dube 24253rd Brahmans23/12/1917
Sepoy Ram Lautan 6553rd Brahmans23/12/1917
Naik Fateh Singh 320114th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs23/12/1917
Rifleman Dhanbahadur Limbu 20987th Gurkha Rifles23/12/1917
Sepoy Satya Narayan Bose 66349th Bengalis23/12/1917
Follower Razmat 914Mule Corps23/12/1917
Veterinary Assistant Rai 15678Mule Corps23/12/1917
Follower Chheda MT/9153Followers Central Depot23/12/1917
Follower Kalu LKCD/2854Indian Veterinary Corps23/12/1917
Petty Officer Stoker John Flynn 161414(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Colleen23/12/1917 (aged 49)
Stoker 1st Class Dutton K/17319Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie23/12/1917
Private George Albert Granville 6303Essex Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kerr 15528Border Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard Leslie Peek 1987Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Short 150273Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Crooks 29952Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Cadet Ross Ambrose Harrison 74695Royal Flying Corps, 42nd Wing23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Cecil William Smith 250681Essex Regiment23/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class Percy Charles Braund K/25852Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Tapper Bray K/17988Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Hacker K/16789Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Isaac Banham 926046Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner William Granville James Barnes 926366Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Collins TT/0814Army Veterinary Corps23/12/1917
Lance Corporal William John Fletcher 203460Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier Titcombe 43694Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Sidney H. Wilson 765278Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Trooper Mcarthur 35451st Life Guards23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Nade 3247Nigeria Carrier Corps23/12/1917
Carrier Nwemyine 3752Nigeria Carrier Corps23/12/1917
Carrier Ogorgor 3497Nigeria Carrier Corps23/12/1917
Carrier Osoti Amadi 3490Nigeria Carrier Corps23/12/1917
Donkeyman James Alfred Stainton Mercantile Marine23/12/1917 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Ayre K/41287Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Alfred William Bagshaw 230498Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 29)
Leading Stoker Leonard Ball SS/110860Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Alfred Barnes Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917
Ordinary Telegraphist John Beaver Batt J/40744Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Asthon Percy Bedford K/4642Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Charles Blaine Clyde Z/6826Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Herbert John Bott L/3087Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class James Henry Brown 298461Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 37)
Midshipman Erl Stanley Frederic Byrne Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Stoker Harry Day 291083Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Walter Dennison SS/6323Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917
Able Seaman Arthur Ernest Eaton J/9200Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner James Henry Freeland Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 36)
Leading Cooks Mate William Edgar Gay M/1779Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman George Frederick Herbert J/46418Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class George Highet M/21013Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Ralph Stevens Hinde J/13297Royal Navy, H.MS. Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Sylvester Hooper K/5975Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Thomas Hubbard 218982Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Charles William Hull J/18301Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Harry Burton James SS/3707Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Alec Norman Kennedy Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Wireman 2nd Class Andrew King M/18898Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Alfred Lock 176950Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Ellis Meakin 306582Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Harry Millest 202316Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Frank Neale K/19123Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class John Neave K/36517Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman John William Newman J/31823Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman John William Oyston J/70770Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Charles Page SS/114716Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Jonathan Peacock J/68514Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Edward James Phipps L/7251Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker Edward Rodden K/11594Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman John Creed Rudge J/15444Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Robert Sanderson 272199Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917
Leading Telegraphist Clarence Scott J/31016Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Beckett Smart J/10414Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Smith J/56045Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Albert William Spooner SS/105144Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5290). HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 29)
Sub-Lieutenant Lindsay Mcclure Slade Thomson Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917
Ordinary Seaman Harry Messenger Thornthwaite J/31852Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Charles Toye 195742Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4206). HMS Torrent23/12/1917
Petty Officer Stoker William Tremeur K/6582Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Ernest Joseph Trigwell J/40932Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lieut-Commander Frederick Archibald Warner Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Torrent23/12/1917
Ordinary Seaman Alfred Ernest Wearn J/67872Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917
Leading Stoker Henry George Weller K/14136Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Edward Alfred White J/13301Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Stanley Baker 304334Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 33)
Leading Stoker Edward Robert Ball K/8542Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Thomas Bell 196271Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/649), HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Arthur Frederick Benning J/21918Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Signalman Edward Bonham 230299Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 29)
Leading Cooks Mate Isaac Thomas Broad 347775Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred William Brooker 282606Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 41)
Able Seaman George James Clark SS/6811Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Reginald Clemo K/38321Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Chief Petty Officer Alfred John Cox 202221Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 35)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Charles Devenny L/9346Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Able Seaman Haco Dobson J/47978Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Reginald Ewart Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William Fone J/1075Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class William James Fowler K/3870Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 28)
Leading Stoker Thomas Henry William Granger 310157Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 29)
Ordinary Telegraphist Reginald James Gray J/38455Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Irving Emmanuel Green 213485Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1291), HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman John Gladstone Harris J/7793Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Daniel Thomas Hearn K/31606Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Colonel Lester Hill K/37467Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William Charles Victor Holman 223270Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Chief Stoker William Charles James 306224Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 35)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Charles Arthur Jepson 271081Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 35)
Stoker 2nd Class Reginald Charles King K/40795Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Walter Henry Knight 198839Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Henry Lambell K/32651Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Tom Wallace Lane SS/2472Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5128). HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Able Seaman Arthur Alfred Lee J/13799Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 2nd Class Harold Anthony Lemon K/45145Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Lieutenant Morton Robert Bridges Liddle Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Walter Love 209960Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman William Lovell SS/7673Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Mccabe 178564Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2068). HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Ordinary Seaman John Mccallum J/61277Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 18)
Lieut-Commander Ralph Michael Mack Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Able Seaman Sidney Samuel Bow Mardon J/125Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Arthur Frederick Charles Martin M/6707Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Engineer Lieut Commander George Joseph Mathews Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman David Mercer J/23618Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Albert Miles J/64147Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 2nd Class Joseph John Morgan K/45146Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker Joseph Noble 301503Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class James O'keefe K/32657Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Thomas Payne 234604Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Samuel William Pettifer J/56690Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Louis Pravey J/65249Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Petty Officer 1st Class Joseph Harold Puckey 207727Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Patrick Quigley K/37434Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Leading Stoker Charles John Rendle 310437Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman William John Rooney J/36009Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker Samuel Sandercock K/5293Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Telegraphist Harold Silvester J/21000Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Signalman Harry Leslie Simmonds J/26410Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Smyth J/61607Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Tom Solomon K/36960Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 34)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Frederick William Spittle M/6701Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Samuel Stocks M/2705Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Leading Signalman Norman Leslie Talkington J/22884Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman John Brydon Thallon J/60865Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman William James Thompson 175096Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1026), HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Able Seaman John Louis Tyler J/20335Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Watts J/58894Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Robert William Wearne J/35650Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Ernest Arthur Whitt K/6203Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Williams 176317Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman John Williams Wales Z/2826Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Henry Williams Bristol Z/9517Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Williams 307300Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Joseph Wood J/32357Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917
Lieutenant Frank Maclean Abbott Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Harry Marriott Acott 177997Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 40)
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Carr J/73513Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917
Petty Officer Bertie Cheeseman K/1082Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sub-Lieutenant Dennis Peter Christie Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917
Signalman Edward Stanislaus Cookie J/25870Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Arthur Ernest Cross M/6424Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Davis K/4022Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman William Streaton Dempster 239207Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class William Dennis K/25508Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Cook's Mate Wilfred Ernest Drew M/21827Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Percival Frederick Evans J/11309Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 2nd Class Leonard Finn K/43204Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Andrew Sutherland Fleming K/26046Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 34)
Telegraphist Sidney Leonard Harper J/32274Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Douglas William Harrison Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker Harry Wilfred Hawkes K/12086Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Chief Stoker William Hearn 290209Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Walter Jackson J/45011Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Clifford Kemp SS/111192Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917
Signalman Charles John Kerswell London 2/2459Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tornado23/12/1917
Boy 1st Class Arthur Sidney Lawrence J/76044Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Harry Mclaren J/76046Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917
Able Seaman Neil Macqueen 196893Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917
Able Seaman John Edwin March Tyneside Z/9198Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick James Marsh K/25507Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert George Martin K/39813Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Alfred Herbert Millard J/56783Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman John Robert Myers J/11377Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Harold Frank Nicholas J/25633Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Signalman Robert Oswald 215818Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class George William Pasfield K/21887Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Boy 1st Class Edward James Perkins J/74847Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 17)
Petty Officer Stoker Bertie Pestell K/646Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Walter John Potter J/43893Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Chief Stoker Stephen Pritchard 285152Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Joseph Reid J/3592Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Richard Reynolds 301865Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Arthur Rich SS/6569Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Isaac Rockingham K/15119Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class Trayton Finden Sandles SS/102182Royal Navy, (RFR/CHIB/7250). HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Edward James Saunders J/66799Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Saunders J/71793Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman John Smith 226380Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman William Thomas Cornelius Stickings J/25278Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker Horace Mills Swinerd K/13331Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Frederick John Webb SS/3673Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Joseph Pinder Willson 361226Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Montague Witts J/57245Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 20)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Arthur Herring 269834Royal Navy, HMS Torrent23/12/1917 (aged 40)
Lascar Yusuf Muhammad B/3203Royal Indian Marine23/12/1917
Corporal Henry Loney 5851British West Indies Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Soldat Max Hommel German Army23/12/1917
Krankentraeger Johann Kaltenberger German Army23/12/1917
Fuesilier Johann Wiesler German Army23/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class Francis K/15429ALIAS23/12/1917
Private Andrew James Stephenson 16123British West Indies Regiment23/12/1917 (aged 35)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom6900
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)53121
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom5000
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4900
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1800
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance1541
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance1480
FLUSHING (VLISSINGEN) NORTHERN CEMETERYNetherlands1320
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance930
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance700
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance670
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq610
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly640
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)620
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium640
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance530
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance550
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium510
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance460
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium400
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom400
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium430
's GRAVENZANDE GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands422
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium420
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance400
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)400
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania440
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance300
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance340
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium330
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium300
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium330
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium320
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance300
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)300
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance200
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
SHILLONG MEMORIALIndia200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance111
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
WOOROLOO CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
CARINISH (OR TRINITY TEMPLE) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
LANDRAKE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WITHYCOMBE RALEIGH (ST. JOHN IN THE WILDERNESS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
WINLATON (ST. PATRICK) CHURCHYARD AND HOOKERGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RODBOROUGH (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIDDENDEN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (HERTFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
BANBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PURITON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TAUNTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANDESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDCAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GAMBOA BRITISH CEMETERYBrazil100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium110
NOORDWIJK GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance100
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NAPIER (PARK ISLAND) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GOSFORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRSAY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
COLOMBO (LIVERAMENTU) CEMETERYSri Lanka100
BARRACKPORE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica110
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
GOLCAR BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SANDBACH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAHERLAG GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Tornado66
Royal Navy, HMS Torrent60
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)54
Royal Navy, HMS Surprise47
Manchester Regiment16
Royal Field Artillery15
Royal Engineers14
Indian Labour Corps10
Durham Light Infantry9
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Army Service Corps8
Yorkshire Regiment8
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
British West Indies Regiment6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
London Regiment4
Army Veterinary Corps4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Scots4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Flying Corps4
Welsh Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
Canadian Infantry4
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
South African Infantry3
Indian Royal Artillery3
German Army3
Royal Fusiliers3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Cheshire Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Torrent2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.2
ALIAS2
Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)2
Mule Corps2
Border Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Assam Rifles2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Torrent2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tornado2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
3rd Brahmans2
Household Battalion1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CHIB/7250). HMS Torrent1
Australian Light Horse1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Connaught Rangers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Colleen1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2068). HMS Tornado1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Drake1
Royal Navy, H.MS. Torrent1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Indian Marine1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 42nd Wing1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1026), HMS Tornado1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Machine Gun Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5290). HMS Torrent1
Canadian Railway Troops1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
New Zealand Training Unit1
1st Life Guards1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Tornado1
Wiltshire Regiment1
49th Bengalis1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4206). HMS Torrent1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Orcoma1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Surprise1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Naval Air Service, 12th Sqdn. 5th Wing.1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/649), HMS Tornado1
Ceylon Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Mercantile Marine1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Torrent1
Royal Navy, (DEV./R.F.R/B/632). HMS Tornado1
Grenadier Guards1
Camp Commandants Staff, S.A. Forces1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Naval Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1291), HMS Tornado1
Royal Navy, HMS Amethyst1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5128). HMS Tornado1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1