Date of death: Wednesday 20 October 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Sydney Williams 13163Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1915 (aged 24)
Colonel Murray Venables Hilton East Lancashire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 59)
Rifleman Stanley Clifford A/3172King's Royal Rifle Corps20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harry Hewitt Thorp 2403Cheshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private George Walter Thomas Shaxted 444The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Bynoth 2608East Surrey Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Chamberlain 4112East Surrey Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Curtis 17511ALIAS20/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Alfred Goss 5713The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private James Knottley 2943The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Longdon G/3200The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/10/1915
Private Matchett 3223The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/10/1915
Private Powell 224The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/10/1915
Private David Curtis Richards 17511Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ronald Edward Simmons 5655East Surrey Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Smith 3221The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/10/1915
Private Symonds 6575East Surrey Regiment20/10/1915
Lance Corporal Whitty 526The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/10/1915
Lance Corporal Murdock 9578Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Murray 9578ALIAS20/10/1915 (aged 29)
Gunner Fred Stowell Demain 92638Royal Field Artillery20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Drew 17036Essex Regiment20/10/1915
Private Frederick James Peake 8455Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Swan 3169The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/10/1915
Lance Corporal John Alexander Val Midgley 28554Royal Engineers20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Wilder 15655Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1915
Serjeant Williams 9176Norfolk Regiment20/10/1915
Private Leckie 10051Royal Irish Regiment20/10/1915
Private Robert Cunningham 11633Scots Guards20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur William Llewellyn 19385Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1915 (aged 34)
Conductor James Dudley Woods O/1448Army Ordnance Corps20/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Roderick Mackay S/8866Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Smith 55130Canadian Infantry20/10/1915
Private Joseph Talbot 1832South Lancashire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Pioneer Samuel Brizzell 116648Royal Engineers20/10/1915 (aged 46)
Private William Poole 14705King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Allen Mckinnon 68322Canadian Infantry20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mcpartland 69703Canadian Infantry20/10/1915
Private George Whitford 66045Canadian Infantry20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Galloway S/2803Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Banon 77882Canadian Infantry20/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Harold Clifford Seccombe 2026Canadian Infantry20/10/1915 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Goodbody Royal Engineers20/10/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Baldwin 26588Royal Field Artillery20/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Boyd 7480Highland Light Infantry20/10/1915
Private Harlock 17776King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/10/1915
Private Johnson 3797Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1915
Private George Graham Parks 159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Williams 16989Hampshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Alexander Rodger T/1582Army Service Corps20/10/1915
Gunner Goldfinch 1153Royal Field Artillery20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Percy Nichols 11536Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Ernest Sidney Rean 8618Hampshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Payn Churchill Royal Engineers20/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Fortune 555King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1915
Corporal Eric Lindsay Magill 474Australian Light Horse20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Stacey 16348Hampshire Regiment20/10/1915
Serjeant Varey 10288Lincolnshire Regiment20/10/1915
Lance Corporal Pitt 8745South Staffordshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal Hinckesman 4971st King Edward's Horse20/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Jesse Marcham 14314Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Sergeant Frank Sullivan Becher 1152South African Mounted Rifles20/10/1915
Driver Phillip Moreton Hall 3342Australian Field Artillery20/10/1915
Private George Stevens Australian Infantry Base Depot20/10/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Albert Edward Winslade 6854Rifle Brigade20/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Wells 13799Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Jackson 16619Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Frank Long 67Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1915 (aged 30)
Captain Arthur Victor Newton Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Herbert William Phillip Sarson King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Arthur Tom Tallentire Royal Flying Corps20/10/1915 (aged 27)
Driver Robert Wharfe T2/11211Army Service Corps20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Woods S/9040Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/10/1915
Private Clent 73770Canadian Infantry20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Leach 11620Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/10/1915
Captain Mcclellan Worcestershire Regiment20/10/1915
Sapper Watts 22210Royal Engineers20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mulvenney 15608Durham Light Infantry20/10/1915
Private Henry Thomas Tillin 16449Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 37)
Rifleman Cecil Williamson R/7870King's Royal Rifle Corps20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert George Cornwell 2536London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)20/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Gerald Hinton Bailey Durham Light Infantry20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Burke 12857Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal Martin 14989The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/10/1915
Private Alfred Taylor 14462The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Henry Butt 16371Gloucestershire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 37)
Captain William Forsyth Gordon Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 51)
Pioneer Harte 111507Royal Engineers20/10/1915 (aged 62)
Lieutenant Charles Henry Bearblock Essex Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edward James Brophy 7212Irish Guards20/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Lewis 6891Irish Guards20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Little 1924Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915
Guardsman Francis Mcglinchey 5529Irish Guards20/10/1915 (aged 32)
Guardsman O'connor 6999Irish Guards20/10/1915
Captain Seymour George Frederick Taylor Coldstream Guards20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thompson 9532Coldstream Guards20/10/1915
Private Crompton 15030The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Grimshaw 12633East Lancashire Regiment20/10/1915
Private Cooper 11267Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1915
Serjeant James Healey 1547Royal Army Medical Corps20/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Dewhurst 19275Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/10/1915
Private Lewis Albert Heeds 16120Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Brown 15200Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1915
Sapper Davies 112928Royal Engineers20/10/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant Smith Y/1582King's Royal Rifle Corps20/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Warren 16767King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/10/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal Richards G/1428East Surrey Regiment20/10/1915
Sepoy Fazal Khan 186569th Punjabis20/10/1915
Second Hand George Noble 769/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Star of Buchan20/10/1915
Deck Hand Noble 2418/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Star of Buchan20/10/1915
Rifleman Tirbhan Gurung 49904th Gurkha Rifles20/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Claude Gladstone Robinson South Wales Borderers20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Patrick G/15752Middlesex Regiment20/10/1915
Private Makin 20496London Regiment20/10/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Henry Hibbert 6702Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Aircraft Park20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Connolly 7/911Royal Munster Fusiliers20/10/1915
Private Donald Mcrae 12/821Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/10/1915 (aged 35)
Ship's Corporal George Bowbyes 126113Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke20/10/1915 (aged 47)
Seaman Edgar Hoskins 1745/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Johnson 9121Lincolnshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private George Woodward Hovell 16/556New Zealand Pioneer Battalion20/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Paul Murdin 3901Northamptonshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Russell 1439West Somerset Yeomanry20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Grosvenor 10207Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Seaman Percy Edward Solomon 7085ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Star of Buchan20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Alan Brayshay 1391West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Rollinson 12/1932King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/10/1915
Private Arnold Edwin Williamson 14177King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Duncan Mcmartin Miller 2141Cameron Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Andrew Wright 753King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Harold Thornton Barnett East Surrey Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 2330York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1915
Private Ridgley 53386Canadian Infantry20/10/1915
Private James Anthony St. Dennis 59909Canadian Infantry20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Francis Dunne 8907Rifle Brigade20/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Lionel Robinson G/4278The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/10/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Frederick Walker 3182Rifle Brigade20/10/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Walker 75886Canadian Infantry20/10/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Walter Newman 5979Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1915
Private Culling 12664Suffolk Regiment20/10/1915
Private George Druce 3645Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Nigel Alexander Mclean 11/864BWellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/10/1915
Lance Serjeant Hitchin 6625Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915
Private Albert Victor Plumb 8057East Surrey Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Horridge Howarth 7852King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/10/1915 (aged 34)
Corporal Joseph Torrie S/8789Rifle Brigade20/10/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Jack Leonard Harriss 16983Grenadier Guards20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Thomas Beedle 2371Somerset Light Infantry20/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Sidney Bird 18081Northamptonshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Hendry 7349Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Peter Kear S/4184Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Chapman 12609Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/10/1915
Gunner Monk 71705Royal Field Artillery20/10/1915
Private Stokes 19043South Lancashire Regiment20/10/1915
Private Ward 14389Suffolk Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Jacobs 2856London Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Harry Holt 7323Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Fordham Scruby 7406Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915
Corporal Buttifant 65758Royal Engineers20/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Crabb 3/8071Norfolk Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private George Hardy 3/8058Norfolk Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Glover 20771King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/10/1915
Private David Shaw Burns CH/573(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Robert Orkney Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Chadwick 1295Royal Field Artillery20/10/1915
Corporal Harry Lee 933Royal Field Artillery20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Myres Alderson 18212Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter Bancroft 21213Lancashire Fusiliers20/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Ellis James Alfred Paiba Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private William Henry Roberts 1637Royal Army Medical Corps20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Smith 1735Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)20/10/1915
Private Thomas Benfold Deal/3666(S)Royal Marines20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Dimmer 2301Hampshire Regiment20/10/1915
Lieutenant Archibald Vivian Auchterlonie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Morris 2486Fife and Forfar Yeomanry20/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harry Taysum 1985Royal Gloucestershire Hussars20/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Carter 21124York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1915
Corporal Clement Pugh 11933North Staffordshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Lewis Crouch 857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Hunter Tyneside Z/3357Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/10/1915
Private Robert Lloyd Mccartney 16748Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Horace George Stumbles 990Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Seaman Swanson 8138/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Edgar20/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Braybrook 22943Essex Regiment20/10/1915
Lance Corporal Fred Dawson 17510York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Walter Lewis 12421South Staffordshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Miller ClydeZ/3941Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.20/10/1915
Major Lockley Gordon Highlanders20/10/1915
Private James 24218Gloucestershire Regiment20/10/1915
Private Thomas David Primo 199British West Indies Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 35)
Corporal Archibald Bain 6124Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Lewis 2940Welsh Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 47)
Private Charles Grundy 4449East Lancashire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Huxtable 2362Royal North Devon Hussars20/10/1915
Lance Corporal Francis Kerr 6850King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1915 (aged 31)
Corporal Frederick Lee TF/3630Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/10/1915
Private James Mckinlay 9782Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1915
Driver James Masson T4/061346Army Service Corps20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier John Leithead Pritchard 1036Royal Field Artillery20/10/1915 (aged 16)
Private James Reid 1401Manchester Regiment20/10/1915
Private Claude Strafford 2542Manchester Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Fred Woodhead 4/7658West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1915
Private Lewis Raymond George Weston 17662North Staffordshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Martin 19053East Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1915
Private Thomas Moore 3486East Lancashire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Robert Parker 11576East Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1915
Private Ronald Macdonald 2043Lovat Scouts20/10/1915
Private Tom Hall 1343Manchester Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Fitzgerald 7569Royal Munster Fusiliers20/10/1915
Trooper Walter Felstead 725Australian Light Horse20/10/1915
Private Alfred Henry Lewis 1843Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1915
Lance Serjeant David Scott Adams 3022London Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Adams S/4159Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Austin 12554Essex Regiment20/10/1915
Private Hugh Barrie S/5139Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Hector Henry Barrow Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915
Private Arthur Ernest Bright 758Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915
Private Robert Brighton 12233Essex Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Hubert Walter Brooks 9433Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Burbridge 4349Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915
Lance Corporal Edward Butcher 12501Essex Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Martin Canovan 16708Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915
Private Henry Clark 3/2782Essex Regiment20/10/1915
Private Alfred Cockerill 5647Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915
Private Albert Walter John Cunnold 10797Essex Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Mark Denton 13262Coldstream Guards20/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Thomas Hesketh 2507London Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Hume 3/7973Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1915
Private Albert Edwin King 2283Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Douglas Knibbs 13473Coldstream Guards20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Long 2943London Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Timothy William May 2914London Regiment20/10/1915
Private Alexander Meechan S/7326Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1915
Private Leonard Percival Want 3377London Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Daniel Mccall Watt S/5972Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Captain Henry Leonard Watts Essex Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Arthur Weedon 12581Essex Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Wiltshire 10854Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Havildar Babu Lal 389798th Indian Infantry20/10/1915
Bearer Balaraju 9260Army Bearer Corps20/10/1915
Regimental Serjeant Major Charles James Cherry 5881Manchester Regiment20/10/1915
Private Inwood A/36061Canadian Infantry20/10/1915
Driver Walter Mclaren 3170Royal Field Artillery20/10/1915 (aged 24)
Sepoy Kandhaiya Bakhsh Singh 251111th Rajputs20/10/1915
Follower Gangaram Poona/804Supply and Transport Corps20/10/1915
Private William Henry French 12691Essex Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Herbert John Friday 2666London Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private William George Friday 2679London Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Gibson S/3600Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1915
Private Arthur Ernest Griffin 2285London Regiment20/10/1915
Private William Ballantyne Hall S/6661Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Fred Hallas 14045Coldstream Guards20/10/1915
Private Henry John Newman G/7716Middlesex Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Albert James Oats 12407Essex Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Otterway 12183Royal Fusiliers20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Norman Scott Roy 13027Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1915
Private Sidney Morris Rust 12145Essex Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Stanley 14071King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1915
Private Vincent King Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1915
Private Christopher Albert Bethel 2357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1915
Private Harry Montgomery Australian Infantry Base Depot20/10/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Peter Henney SS/116624/PORoyal Navy, HMS Amphitrite20/10/1915
Lance Corporal Levi Vernon 17735Cheshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 45)
Private Samuel Gibney 18434The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Duckworth 6219West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Robert Pryde 2702Royal Scots20/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Mccracken 71828Canadian Infantry20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick Henry Eastoe 2186London Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Fincham 3937London Regiment20/10/1915
Private John Finlayson S/6641Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Frank Flanders 1977London Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Victor Drew 10969Coldstream Guards20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Drumm 2842Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Evans 2652South Staffordshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Michael Fitzgerald 7556Irish Guards20/10/1915
Lance Corporal Edward James Franklin 10696South Wales Borderers20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Sharpe 3/9607Suffolk Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 47)
Sapper Percy Vernon 59693Royal Engineers20/10/1915 (aged 20)
Bugler Aruna Beri 5477Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/10/1915
Private Awudu Hadeija 4823Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/10/1915
Stoker Henry Donnelly 6246SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lynn20/10/1915
Trimmer John Downie 1493TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Star of Buchan20/10/1915 (aged 18)
Deck Hand William Ritchie 2554DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Star of Buchan20/10/1915 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class John Everitt 302495Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke20/10/1915
Seaman Frank Archibald Boore 7006ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Star of Buchan20/10/1915 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman John Smith 4942BRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Star of Buchan20/10/1915
Internierter Hans August Karl Fuerth German Civilian20/10/1915
Private William Parrott Canadian Infantry20/10/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance44250
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1760
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance1320
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium850
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance830
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt740
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance740
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance650
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta510
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece520
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece440
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance430
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt330
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance340
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance311
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)330
BASRA MEMORIALIraq310
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium220
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium220
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance240
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)230
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance120
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
WARRA CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PITSLIGO PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
HADDENHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (CANWICK ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MEARE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SELSEY (ST. PETER) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRINSWORTH (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PARRY SOUND (HILLCREST) CEMETERYCanada100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance110
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
CROWTHORNE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TALGARTH HOSPITAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL NEW CEMETERYAustralia110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HALEY HILL (ALL SOULS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEAVERHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COOTAMUNDRA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTH WALES GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
FELINFOEL (ADULAM) BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom111
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers16
Essex Regiment13
London Regiment13
Canadian Infantry13
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12
Royal Engineers9
Royal Field Artillery8
East Surrey Regiment7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Star of Buchan7
Coldstream Guards6
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
Irish Guards5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Rifle Brigade4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Hampshire Regiment4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Norfolk Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Yorkshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
ALIAS2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Marines1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Scots Guards1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Royal Scots1
Lovat Scouts1
Grenadier Guards1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
98th Indian Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Aircraft Park1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lynn1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
69th Punjabis1
Royal North Devon Hussars1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
11th Rajputs1
German Civilian1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Edgar1
Supply and Transport Corps1
South African Mounted Rifles1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Amphitrite1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Australian Field Artillery1