Date of death: Tuesday 22 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Henry James Maggs 9180Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Seale Royal Munster Fusiliers22/08/1916
Private Whitehead 39631Cheshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Lees Duckett Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Dixon Ashley 4133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hughes 36359Cheshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private John Alfred Dolben 3/10376West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/08/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Reuben Thomas Camfield 36943Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Corfield 23640King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Fredrick Gabriel Cribbett 48609Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Foster 21704Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 51)
Private George Henry Morris 7840North Staffordshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Sidney Palmer 4063Rifle Brigade22/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edgar Stubbs 1552The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private David Delos Spence 440989Canadian Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hall 26700Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Hart 21877Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Drummer Henry Phillips Nicholson 3145London Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Thomas Green KW/760Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.22/08/1916
Private Morgan 26234Welsh Regiment22/08/1916
Captain Stuart Millard Graham Australian Army Medical Corps22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Wallace Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916
Private Jones 45339Welsh Regiment22/08/1916
Private Arthur Edwin Tucker 9880Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Charles Seccombe Craufurd Kennedy Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold James Parsons 16914Devonshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner James Paterson 109314Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Rhodes 3231Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joe Sykes Swift 5630West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Gorman 87Royal Irish Rifles22/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robert Stanley Gregory 23602The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Edward Jenkins 26293Royal Scots22/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Fredrick George Mitchell 4645Middlesex Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Ashley 5780London Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Robert George Brown 21352Suffolk Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Parker 16900Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1916
Corporal Charles Sinclair 17257Royal Irish Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Fisk 43138Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Corporal Frobisher 1786West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/08/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Charles Kelsey 139700Royal Engineers22/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Henry Joseph Blythe 3136London Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Denny T/2609Army Service Corps22/08/1916
Rifleman Kilsby 5635London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Reuben Lester 4195London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/08/1916
Private Thomas Edmondson Binns 31552Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Fredrick Comber 3151Royal Sussex Regiment22/08/1916
Private Davenport 15608King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/08/1916
Corporal Glynn 397Leinster Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Wardle Porter The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Broad 5093Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Keefe 3936Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private William Henry Bass 4145Australian Pioneers22/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Blackwell 5157Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Malcolm Leslie Higgins 52Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Victor Albert Keast 1704Australian Field Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Claude P. Lane 5411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Mchendry 9782Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Playle 10776Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.22/08/1916
Private Roughton 4266Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Gordon Broadley 21308The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick George Harvey 4586The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leaver 24083King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1916
Private Henry Young Robson 1626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private William Young Taylor 4080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tom Womersley 3945Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mahoney 12444Northamptonshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private George Muir 2668Royal Scots22/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private Charles Edward Couldstone 3959Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 18)
Captain William Herbert Hedges Royal Engineers22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Driver 27407King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Mcdonald 28/582Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Lennox 1925Royal Irish Rifles22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sutton 5372Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private George Wiles 3895Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Percy Dumpleton 4631Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant David Birrell Herd 1377Australian Light Horse22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Helson 519Rifle Brigade22/08/1916
Private George Harry Bone 18219King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Herold 8242South African Infantry22/08/1916
Private Arthur Thomas 8560Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Sexsmith 4253052nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/08/1916
Private Haines 12557Wiltshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Ernest Marsh 22697Wiltshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Roberts 18393Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Micklewright 37134The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Oldham 34296Manchester Regiment22/08/1916
Rifleman Gilligan 1732Royal Scots22/08/1916
Private Humphreys 36752The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/08/1916
Private John Alexander Mcnair 16/1110Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Meikle 2852Royal Scots22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Norton 16/1131Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Oliver 16925Dorsetshire Regiment22/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Vincent 5462Dorsetshire Regiment22/08/1916
Corporal Thomas Marsden 15212King's Own Scottish Borderers22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Morrison 2573Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/08/1916
Private Shaw 15544Suffolk Regiment22/08/1916
Private John Shepherd 13339The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Ernest Edward Waters R/8308King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bentham 3/9174Durham Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Mountford 30641Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Private Robert Foreman Raeburn 6024Scots Guards22/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harding 202074Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Robert Johnson 13156Cheshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Jones 34959Cheshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Albert Victor Wiltshire 4580Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Donald Cracknell 2309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Johnson 2392Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Archibald George Story 2575AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Allan Jackson 43454Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Jack Jervis T4/145774Army Service Corps22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sales PS/1764Middlesex Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Frederick Nathaniel Rhodes 1430Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dodd 21848Manchester Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Hill C/787King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner White 32946Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Captain John Vivian Byrne-Johnson Rifle Brigade22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Darch 9763Devonshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Yeo 9453Devonshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Cecil Marnham Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Cyril Lawson Tetlow Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.22/08/1916
Corporal Bean 50155Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Private Blackie S/3739Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1916
Serjeant Brewin 17876Northamptonshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Darlow 27688Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Rifleman Davies R/16970King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916
Pioneer Faulkner 130683Royal Engineers22/08/1916
Private Forester 10519Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1916
Private Godding 21547Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Chiswell Huntley 11989Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Angus Mcintosh 3608Royal Scots22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Donald Mackinnon 22249Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dugald Connell Watson Newton 7543Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Pickering 7093King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916
Private Read 5315The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/08/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Edward Charles Saward R/19591King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Taylforth 30601The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/08/1916
Private Valentine 24327Suffolk Regiment22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Bain 2426Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/08/1916
Gunner George Rayment L/1704Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Walter Gunnis Spurr 16678Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cresswell Smith 24793Durham Light Infantry22/08/1916
Private Earl 6233Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Stuart 4206Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Douglas Haydn Garner E/1082Royal Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Berry 33912Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1916
Lieutenant James Malcolm Lees North Staffordshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Bracknell 3276Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Brown 3721Australian Field Artillery22/08/1916
Private Jack Noel Lemon 2405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Payne 3721ALIAS22/08/1916
Private Leslie Walter Simpson 3045Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Schwark 1414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Berry Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Frederick Brown 40360Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Debenham 25800Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Gunner Dodd 12584Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Gunner Fiddes 43423Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Rifleman Ernest Arthur Hopewell R/2874King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner William Henry Moore 71904Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Havildar Ratan Bahadur Thapa 24888th Gurkha Rifles22/08/1916
Corporal Frank Pateman 9783Royal Irish Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wragg 1133Derbyshire Yeomanry22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Johnson 278Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Albert Stevenson 16403Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Frederick Stirling 10571Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Imlach 43204Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Private John Brewer 14542Grenadier Guards22/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Macdougall 725536Canadian Infantry22/08/1916
Boy Joseph D. Long 1782Royal Engineers22/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Benjamin Ryley 4503Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Barr SE/5687Army Veterinary Corps22/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Martin Gillin 4442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Leading Stoker Frederick Thomas Sharpe K/9940Royal Navy, HMS Garry22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Bury 4095Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Birch 34288Manchester Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Alfred Leather-Aspell 12262Manchester Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Frank Victor Searle 4241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Christopher Noel De Fraine 9229East Yorkshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jones 20809Royal Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Carmody T4/059490Army Service Corps22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Churmes 14046North Staffordshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Claud Bear 14181Suffolk Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Dockrill 20886Suffolk Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Attenborough 2578Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Baker 12450Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hamilton Taylor Kerr S/2453Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Francis Mary Kelly Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1916
Private George Robert Guest 3919King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Richard Cavenagh 17/305West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/08/1916 (aged 18)
Carrier English Boy 3823Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/08/1916
Stoker William Webb 155212Royal Navy, HMS Lancaster22/08/1916
Private Thomas J. Stackhouse 249629Canadian Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Edward Mills 50023Welsh Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Fredrick Bloom Rate Y/1604King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Sagar 21293King's Own Scottish Borderers22/08/1916
Private White 477992Royal Canadian Regiment22/08/1916
Private Wylie 628530Canadian Infantry22/08/1916
Private Charles Richard Oliver 19074King's Own Scottish Borderers22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Melia 21330West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Bateman 2211London Regiment22/08/1916
Sapper James Graham 4636Royal Engineers22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Joseph Robinson 127541Canadian Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Joshua Sumner 441763Canadian Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas 440614Canadian Infantry22/08/1916
Private Ellis 25398York and Lancaster Regiment22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Plowman 63726Royal Engineers22/08/1916
Private Ross 3551Royal Scots22/08/1916
Private William Alexander Adams 424502Canadian Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Noakes 4413042nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/08/1916
Private Finlay 2140ALIAS22/08/1916
Private Patrick Joseph Flynn 2140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Sergeant Edward Arthur Game 3645Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Bishop Holland 1939Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private William Kirk 13573Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 35)
Drummer Harry Shipton 9834West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Howell 10127Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Charles Thomas Andrew 6064Australian Field Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Charles Edwin Banbrook 65158Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Oliver Charles Bennetts 5658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private John William Gardiner 4028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry Gardner 5979Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Hargreaves 26462East Lancashire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Richard John Lewis 40066Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Alexander Mackenzie 3561BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal North 1083Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Frederick William Riley 3883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Walter George Romain 59736Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Sydney James Webb 2711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Driver Albert Robert Youngman 2295Australian Field Artillery22/08/1916
Private Frederick Daley 4178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Flowers 6094East Yorkshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Alfred Hinks 14085Northamptonshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Andrew Holmes 4812Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Redfern 29842Yorkshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Haigh 2661York and Lancaster Regiment22/08/1916
Private Walker 23183York and Lancaster Regiment22/08/1916
Rifleman Adair 5766Royal Irish Rifles22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Blundell 23944The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Brain 201563Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Ford 4242Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Holden 29362Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Howells 201054Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Parsons 229Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Robbins 201964Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Hubert Wood Sykes 26878Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Taylor 21863Border Regiment22/08/1916
Private Williams 200906Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Cantrill 4100Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Osborne 4452Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert William Smith 267003Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Eric Alfred English Walker Royal Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Price 2800Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Roberts 3492Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Tomlinson R/3775King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916
Private Augustus Yearsley 10931Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Mathew Anderson Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cady G/3953The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Coulter 3646Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916
Corporal Dunnage 17414Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Rifleman Gardner 4482Rifle Brigade22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Harding G/5559The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/08/1916
Private Mather G/1793The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/08/1916
Serjeant Davies 8829Welsh Regiment22/08/1916
Private Paton 5545Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert George Wells 9637Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Allan 20056King's Own Scottish Borderers22/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Leonard Beard 8406Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mcgeachy 2671Middlesex Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Price 5006Middlesex Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hubert Archibald Prior 12456Middlesex Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Rees 19856South Wales Borderers22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Sinclair 7794Royal Munster Fusiliers22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Wynne Williams 2274Middlesex Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wright 2780Middlesex Regiment22/08/1916
Private Hobson 4429Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Alexander Dunbar Hutchison S/22379Cameron Highlanders22/08/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Thomas Kellett 17446Royal Irish Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Monaghan 20541Royal Irish Fusiliers22/08/1916
Private Brown PO/18606Royal Marine Light Infantry22/08/1916
Pioneer Springate 129222Royal Engineers22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Buckley 5174The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alred 20113West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Sell 709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Charles William Robertson Manchester Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hubbard 6064Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Veysey 4868Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Charles Hubert Keyte 27819Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Britton 11456Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1916
Private Conachie S/3631Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1916
Private Veitch S/18511Cameron Highlanders22/08/1916
Private Barber 3681Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private James Piper 201637Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Harrison 357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Samuel Bagshaw Wiltshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Davis 15047Wiltshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hall 15410Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Harrison 15079Wiltshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private John Robert Harvey 21215Wiltshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Barker 27571Manchester Regiment22/08/1916
Private Johnston Kane 5324Royal Munster Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Morgan 38442Royal Engineers22/08/1916
Driver Redsull M2/130922Army Service Corps22/08/1916
Private Vernon 6263Army Cyclist Corps22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Palmer 3411Devonshire Regiment22/08/1916
Stoker 1st Class Rigby SS/110045Royal Navy, HMS Waterfly22/08/1916
Private Williams S/10519Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1916
Private Pratt 2595Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1916
Driver Chilcott 47560Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Private Davis 201111Hampshire Regiment22/08/1916
Gunner Drake 61260Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Driver King 855383Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Private Maxfield 240189The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Smith 6254Norfolk Regiment22/08/1916
Private William Brown 31935New Zealand Training Unit22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Darhm Singh 18858th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)22/08/1916
Private Hugh Henry 17794Royal Irish Rifles22/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Mcgowan 22692Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/08/1916
Seaman Nicolson 234/LRoyal Naval Reserve, H.Q., Shetland Sect.22/08/1916 (aged 63)
Private William Henry Wassell 3905Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hugh Gemmell 5479Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916
Captain John Kenneth Gilmore Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Fox 37462Welsh Regiment22/08/1916
Private Arthur Francis 9890Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Gardner 5706Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Durrant 8378Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Harry Edwards 15314Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1916
Private William John Edwards 38150Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal James Downie 4250Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916
Private James Doyle 6552Royal Munster Fusiliers22/08/1916
Private Frank William Dredge 24142Wiltshire Regiment22/08/1916
Corporal William Davis 4354Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Thomas Cox 20398Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Percy William Cramphor 6203Rifle Brigade22/08/1916
Rifleman Charles William Cribb Z/2107Rifle Brigade22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Cruickshanks 30035Welsh Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Thomas Sidney Reginald Cooper R/16848King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Alfred Covington Y/1105King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Edward Cobb 13694Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Elezer Cohen 8755Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/08/1916
Private Frederick Bull 5439Royal Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Douglas Burden 200178Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Albert Burns 14621North Staffordshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Edwin Stanley Campbell L/2882Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Bright 20702Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Benjamin Frederick Bryan 13712Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1916
Private Manley Bubb 5134Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Bicknell 5441Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William T. Blandford 4279Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alfred James Base 23926Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Bateman 20711Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Arthur Bedford 20719Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1916
Private William Robert Aspin 15715Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1916
Private Frederick Baker 1802Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Ball 15135Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Henry Allway 10987Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Fred Goss 25028Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ben Ernest Govier 1424East Surrey Regiment22/08/1916
Private George Hatherell 4186Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Serjeant Samuel Hayes 3128Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Corporal Charles Frederick Hearn 19972Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1916
Rifleman Ernest Highland 68Rifle Brigade22/08/1916
Serjeant Reginald C. Hillen 2634Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Holmes 6358London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/08/1916
Private Charles George Hoyle 797Royal Fusiliers22/08/1916
Private Richard Hughes 8849Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Reginald Hutton 2582Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Henry Ingram 5331Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private George Frederick Irish 27465Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Jones 2534Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private George Jones 201170Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private John Morris Jones 37814Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman James Kelly S/9954Rifle Brigade22/08/1916
Private William G. Killin 28465Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916
Private Arthur Henry King 201401Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Thomas King 12573King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fred Langford 16117Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1916
Private Aniren Lewis 20786South Wales Borderers22/08/1916
Private William Livingstone 35580Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1916
Private George Lowe 19602Welsh Regiment22/08/1916
Rifleman William Lucioni S/8216Rifle Brigade22/08/1916
Private Sidney Edward Lutkin 4770Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Mccallum 1946Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/08/1916
Gunner Daniel Mccool 53109Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Macdonald 4599Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Alfred William Martin 9493North Staffordshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Victor Mayo 6561King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stanley North 22424Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edmond O'keeffe 6732Royal Munster Fusiliers22/08/1916
Private Alfred Thomas Page 50914Welsh Regiment22/08/1916
Rifleman William Henry Painter S/8944Rifle Brigade22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Evelyn B. Pearce 4304Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Robert Roger 275995Royal Scots22/08/1916
Private Louis Rosen 3552ALIAS22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Louis Rosenberg 3552Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Glover Sargeant E/1608Royal Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Saunderson 10999Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1916
Private Stanley Savery 4363Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Arthur Scofield 11882Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Alfred Scott 20686Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Samuel Thomas Screen 4081Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Jeffrey Robert Shakespeare R/239King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916
Serjeant Henry Smith 8442Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Rifleman James Snook Y/1241King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916
Private George William Tavener 22561Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1916
Private Albert G. Thorn 201413Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Charles William Timms 17657Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Godfrey Topham 50530Welsh Regiment22/08/1916
Corporal Leslie B. Trotman 2651Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Vowles 5111Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Sidney Waters 27266Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry D. Webb 5177Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Hugh Weir 4544Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Westcott 201921Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Ernest A. Williams 201302Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Frederick Alfred Winfield 4758East Surrey Regiment22/08/1916
Follower Umrao Lucknow/1908Indian Labour Corps22/08/1916
Able Seaman Alfred Loveridge Veale 215734Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B.5936), HMS Alert,22/08/1916
Private Charles William Lang 20519Yorkshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Cole 6947South African Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Archie Macdonald 1615Rhodesia Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 37)
Sergeant Smithdorff 2979South African Horse22/08/1916
Private Lundrigan 56299Welsh Regiment22/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Basil Stanley Woodford Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Sepoy Pati Singh 322798th Indian Infantry22/08/1916
Private Harry Burton 8585Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1916
Private Mcfadyen 5725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Havildar Khuda Bakhsh 126955th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)22/08/1916
Private Hurley 29552Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/08/1916
Company Sergeant Major James Leslie Saunders 879Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Rudolph Simmich 16Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Alfred Joseph Skelly 2474Australian Machine Gun Corps22/08/1916
Private Robert William Stonehouse 1182Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private John Thomas Taylor 2067Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Geoffrey Thomas 1972Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Leslie Upston 2471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private George Waters 2828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private William Williams 3964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Samuel Wilson 2024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Sergeant Sydney Herbert Worth 983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William John Wright 2476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Tehon Yannin 2918AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Anderson Yuill 33128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Charles Oscar Zander 804Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Michael Thomas Paley 2205Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Alan Pentecost 3577AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Darcy Percival 4345Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Herbert James Purdie 2814AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Rattigan 1407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Walter Roberts 4564Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Tom Rogers 3899Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Corporal Alister John Ross 2008Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Thomas Joseph Ryan 2491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Edgar Kent Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Vincent Reuben Henry King 2393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Herbert Libby 2428AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Sergeant John Mcgreehin 447Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Joseph Foster Maddison 4515Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Henry Morgan 3875Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Francis Alfred Munro 2695Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Horace Frank Charles Baker 2330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Malcolm Balfour 4061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Beckwith 1669Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Edgar Bulmer 3884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy Hugh Campbell 1524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Victor Isaac Campbell 2639AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Lieutenant William Aubrey Coward Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Evan Edmond Craine 4174BAustralian Pioneers22/08/1916
Private Peter Cullen 4471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Don 1509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 47)
Private James Arthur Eady 1513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Henry Roy Eldridge 4028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Richard Embrey 4193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Harry Goodyear 96Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant John Bryant Grantham 1801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Herman Hugo Heuzenroeder 2676BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Hynes 1727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Frederick Jones 2181Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Richard Joselin 107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Andrew Slorance S/11573Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1916
Private Ernest James Squires 2359Devonshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Taylor 24684South Wales Borderers22/08/1916
Private Isaac Davies 33756Welsh Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Case 21525Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Murphy 8417Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Denis Nevill 36334Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold J. Ponting 5400Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Michael Prendeville 6030Royal Munster Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Price G/1920The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/08/1916
Private Charles Albert Pugh 25747Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner William James Quayle 67809Royal Field Artillery22/08/1916
Rifleman Harold Rawson R/11007King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1916
Corporal Edward Reed 2606Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Thomas M. Reid 4578Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas E. Shedden 1828Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Sloss 3287Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1916
Private Frank Stanley 5345Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Jonathan Stevenson 13212Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1916
Private Samuel H. Steventon 21776Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Rifleman Albert Edward Stocks S/8967Rifle Brigade22/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Stonehouse 22919Manchester Regiment22/08/1916
Private Alfred Stringer 39223Welsh Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Wookey 201666Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Private Samuel Woolley 2537Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Worden 5985Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Wylie 3756Highland Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant John Yeatman 7287Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Corporal William Proctor 17613Durham Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Percy Mansfield 75309Derbyshire Yeomanry22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Simpson 15969Royal Scots22/08/1916
Private John O'driscoll 10346Connaught Rangers22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Alah Dad 3704104th Wellesley's Rifles22/08/1916
Sepoy Mahadji Bedar 1308105th Mahratta Light Infantry22/08/1916
Sepoy Soma Gaode 4054105th Mahratta Light Infantry22/08/1916
Naik Jit Singh 26604th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs22/08/1916
Sepoy Devi Persad 22778th Rajputs22/08/1916
Havildar Brij Bahadur Singh 429499th Deccan Infantry22/08/1916
Khalasi Mahabir 874Indian Railway Department22/08/1916
Private Henry William Smith 615539London Regiment22/08/1916
Private William Francis Baragry N13460Australian Infantry Base Depot22/08/1916
Private Frederick James Roberson N33238Australian Infantry Base Depot22/08/1916
Private Nash 7269Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1916
Serjeant Herbert Bostock 12483Cheshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Young G/17382Royal Fusiliers22/08/1916
Sapper Alfred Edward Brookson 1539Royal Engineers22/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Valentine George Taberer 5635Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private Norman Albert Luttrell Australian Infantry Base Depot22/08/1916
Leading Seaman Frederick James Beard 222602Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Edward William Reginald Bevan M/1189Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916
Able Seaman Arthur Bowler 234252Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/622/08/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Houghton Grice K/17216Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Hegarty K/17241Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916
Signalman James Hughes 240077Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Charles Lake 206229Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class John Sampson Prior K/8930Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Percy William Sharpe K/20183Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker Robert Boagey K/1409Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman William Henry Bulbeck J/4675Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Mark Butcher J/10234Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sub-Lieutenant Alistair Gordon Cameron Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.16.22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lieut-Commander Kenneth James Duff-Dunbar Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Edkins K/17671Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Peter James Frampton 210057Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916
Private John Roger Kylberg 5471London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/08/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Wallace Westerfield Baker Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Charles Bateman 5337Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Rifleman Josiah Richard Couch 24/70New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/08/1916
Private George William Thomson 1564Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sub-Lieutenant Alexander David Gibson-Carmichael Royal Navy, HM S/M E1622/08/1916 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Patrick Horgan 295011Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916
Stoker 1st Class John O'neill K/16227Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916
Leading Stoker William George Pickering 221754Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 30)
Chief Engine Room Artificer William Smail Reid 1355EARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.16.22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Arthur Edward Wade 270991Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/622/08/1916
Leading Seaman John William Wray Anfield J/1302Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Carpenter K/12154Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916
Petty Officer William George Castle 194895Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 36)
Telegraphist Sidney Arthur Claridge J/24632Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class George Edgar Morgan M/7310Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Edwin Jack Page J/6829Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/622/08/1916
Able Seaman Herbert William Peerless J/4887Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Alfred Thornton 228151Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/622/08/1916 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class George Wilbraham M/11731Royal Navy, HM S/M E1622/08/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Pritchard Devonshire Regiment22/08/1916
Gefreiter Friedrich Kuebler German Army22/08/1916
Private John Jones 128860Canadian Army22/08/1916
Leader Mtshini Dube 361Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/08/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance120300
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance51252
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1820
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance13110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1360
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance1120
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1062
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1031
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom920
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance850
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance830
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance780
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance720
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance720
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance720
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance610
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq610
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance530
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance520
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance511
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece550
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece530
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance410
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance430
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia420
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance410
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium300
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium320
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium300
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance310
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance320
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance320
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance300
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance330
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium220
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance210
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance210
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance210
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France210
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium230
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance222
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance122
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
MARQUETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLEASLEY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRUNDALE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTWICH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom120
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALISBURY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
OISEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance120
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance120
TE AROHA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BALLYCLARE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
ESQUIMALT (VETERANS') CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO NECROPOLISCanada110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
CORSHAM (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEIGHTON-LINSLADE (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DORCHESTER (FORDINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STURMINSTER MARSHALL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNEATON (ATTLEBOROUGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ADAMINABY GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
GYGEDERICK (GEGEDZERICK) CEMETERYAustralia100
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
WAVANS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.81
Gloucestershire Regiment69
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1623
Royal Field Artillery20
Highland Light Infantry15
King's Royal Rifle Corps14
Welsh Regiment12
Rifle Brigade11
Lancashire Fusiliers11
Royal Engineers9
Royal Warwickshire Regiment9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
Royal Welsh Fusiliers8
Worcestershire Regiment8
Royal Scots8
Canadian Infantry8
Manchester Regiment7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7
Somerset Light Infantry7
Middlesex Regiment7
Royal Fusiliers7
Wiltshire Regiment7
Devonshire Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Royal Munster Fusiliers6
London Regiment5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Suffolk Regiment5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Army Service Corps4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Australian Field Artillery4
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/64
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Australian Infantry Base Depot3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
South Wales Borderers3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
ALIAS3
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.16.2
East Surrey Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HM S/M E162
Derbyshire Yeomanry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Australian Pioneers2
South African Infantry2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
105th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Canadian Regiment1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Garry1
98th Indian Infantry1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Scots Guards1
8th Rajputs1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Irish Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Indian Labour Corps1
Australian Light Horse1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Connaught Rangers1
Army Cyclist Corps1
German Army1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B.5936), HMS Alert,1
Border Regiment1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Waterfly1
Canadian Army1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Lancaster1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Army Veterinary Corps1
South African Horse1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.Q., Shetland Sect.1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1