Date of death: Saturday 28 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Wilfred Weatherman 292390Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/07/1917
Private Binns 235118King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1917
Lance Corporal George Astin 282553Lancashire Fusiliers28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Francis Fletcher Barton 3196Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Malcolm George Mcdonald 2124Australian Machine Gun Corps28/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Abbott Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Horatio Nelson Ormerod 49590Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cooper 427234Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frank Belton 305177West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Philip Charles Paul Tattersall London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)28/07/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Joseph Cecil Smith Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Cooke Canadian Infantry28/07/1917
Lance Corporal Bernard Hooper 37061Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Dickinson 242571South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Duggan 3/8815Rifle Brigade28/07/1917
Private George Slaney 10510East Yorkshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Looms 136719Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Frank Mellows Barber 77007Tank Corps28/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Alfred Horne 201621Welsh Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles John Blake 30810Devonshire Regiment28/07/1917
Serjeant William John Jones 139041Royal Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Quartermaster Serjeant Sydney Edward Oates 16088Suffolk Regiment28/07/1917
Private Arnold 23155Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1917
Serjeant Ernest Laverick R/5330King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Phelps 5774Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1917
Cadet Brown 100546Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917
Private Finnigan 58940Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Fred Wilson 696946Canadian Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Langford 32463Somerset Light Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Ronald Charles Wybrow Morgan Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sydney Payne R/4749King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Bertie Ernest Rix 126952Royal Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mason 30445Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Rifleman Harry Blakeborough 306595West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Haswell Harry Carter 306802West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gladstone Burwash Earl 687947Canadian Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Galloway 40328Highland Light Infantry28/07/1917
Private John Froud 205457Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Share 77294Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Lance Corporal Kicks 8747Northamptonshire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Richard Stanton 27939Northamptonshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Dunn 889856Canadian Infantry28/07/1917
Lance Corporal Hughes 413045Canadian Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lorenzo Joseph Pinard 672767Canadian Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Irene Richard 889108Canadian Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Dyke 263882Royal Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Benham 25631King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1917
Private Brand 16333Middlesex Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Headley Thomas Mawson 476694Royal Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant William Birchall 16243South Lancashire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henderson 10812Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Louis Penrith 241510King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Isaac Sudlow 47389Manchester Regiment28/07/1917
Bombardier William Eden Nash 44492Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edwin James Bolsover 202904King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Bromley 296694Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Gunner Rookledge 312560Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Jethrew Bamford 3/2486York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Bulman 306344Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1917
Private Henry Egner 203000Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Albert Huntbach 305150Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Alfred Hope Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Johnston 1024228Canadian Infantry28/07/1917
Private William Hollingsworth 203320King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1917
Sapper George James Skippence 496811Royal Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Connor 141387Canadian Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Edward Henderson 39897Manchester Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Thomas Sargent 307352West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Nicholls G/51113Middlesex Regiment28/07/1917
Private Pilcher 16596Royal Fusiliers28/07/1917
Serjeant Smith 68733Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Private Wilson 331237The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Thomas Baker Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Benn 202725West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bragg 307589Lancashire Fusiliers28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brookes 307934Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1917
Bombardier Ernest Carr 700642Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Cunningham 144572Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Private Wilfred Gowers 307632Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Hardwick 203179West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver James Holland 74616Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Samuel Hume 28627Royal Horse Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 40)
Acting Bombardier Lake 23428Royal Horse Artillery28/07/1917
Gunner Mcwilliams 23250Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Private Moyle 27431Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Henry Nudds 124136Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Arthur James Lewis O'beirne Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Pratt 204297Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Raby 701759Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Raine 100453Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Private Frank Sydney Russell 203657King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 25)
2nd Corporal Swan 28693Royal Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Joseph Warren 121501Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Cecil Samuel Molyneux 312308Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Major Davies Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/07/1917
Sapper Robert William Chadwick 166802Royal Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Flynn 10103Irish Guards28/07/1917
Private Lea 14801Coldstream Guards28/07/1917
Private Frederick James Dearing 2915Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert James Hibbs Edmonds 2179Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hunt 1938Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1917
Lance Corporal Webb 1942Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Crowhurst 46445Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dunleavey 16454Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/07/1917
Private Hughes G/12307Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1917
Private Mcfadyen 24783Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Mcmahon 188593Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Reginald Douglas Mears 76979Tank Corps28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tovey 30110Worcestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Burns 30199Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cripps 37939Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Pates 24764Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Serjeant Rawlings 16113South Wales Borderers28/07/1917
Private Williams 60394The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Closen 298345Royal Navy28/07/1917
Private Clifford Miles Pickersgill 200241King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richards 325079West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917
Private Charles Ringrose 307644West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Speight 202556King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1917
Gunner Troake 46482Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Private Thomas Varney 325127West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Whiteley 202822King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1917
Private Austin Willie Winterbottom 201420West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant William Thomas Tyzack 132South African Rifles28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hayes 3/35398Cheshire Regiment28/07/1917
Driver Reid 891Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Willie Beard 243017King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver William Browney 1071Australian Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Michael Hynes 6771Royal Irish Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 35)
Bombardier John Clarence Ingram 25488Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Mcleod Mckechnie S/15023Gordon Highlanders28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Roberts 241461King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Dickson Robertson Royal Scots28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner George Joseph Shaw 102919Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Andrew Shepherd 28072King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Farnworth 308154The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Helva Charles Gillard 21531Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Sidney George Goad 836532Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Gunner James Gormley 41864Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Gray 33007Bedfordshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 42)
Bombardier Ernest William Harrison 129799Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Humphrey 23240West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Jackson 17941Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1917
Private Juggins 16016Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner James Frank Moody 116272Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peebles 50206The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Rupert Owen Beit Royal Engineers28/07/1917
Bombardier Mcnamara L/13354Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Serjeant Warbrick L/2176Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Ward 77451Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Private Frank Howard Mitchell 37481York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private William John Perkins 21717Grenadier Guards28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Stirzaker 57380Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Williams 901Welsh Guards28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Daniels 201254King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1917
Private Taylor 203054King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 32)
Flight Commander Arnold Jacques Chadwick Royal Naval Air Service28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Davis 266947West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917
Serjeant Charles Edward Gowland 266016West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Payton 267733West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917
Rifleman Smith 266742West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Major Owen Mostyn Conran Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Brown 20592Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Private Cutts 12601Northamptonshire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Thomas Herring 292831Middlesex Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private George John Lacey 33558East Surrey Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Foreman 9497Royal Scots Fusiliers28/07/1917
Serjeant Alexander Seymour Cox 12583King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Alfred Mcpherson Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Herbert Thomas Ricketts C/6806King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Dracup Canadian Infantry28/07/1917
Driver George Burtwhistle 781513Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Hardy 24102Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Akehurst Wilson Holmes Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Horace Keeley 38178New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/07/1917
Private Henry Alfred Mace 10/1399Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Ernest Stewart Mcintyre 9/323Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Lionel Neville Pollard 6/2728Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/07/1917
Private Frank Robinson 2138/AAustralian Pioneers28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Richard Joseph Chambers 36096Royal Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fraser 8026Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1917
Private Jacob Loeto 1246South African Native Labour Corps28/07/1917
Private Frank Bailey 19/1097Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Paterson Clyde Z/4988Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/07/1917
Lance Corporal Kendrick 71397Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Adams 202190South Lancashire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Henry Badley 113940Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Collier 118121Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Captain Frank Archibald Fowler Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Morris 241578The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Walker Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Mccabe 51493Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917
Private Thomas Garswood 201395Manchester Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Hugh Vipond Manchester Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fielding Haigh 36903Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Skelton 40603Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1917
Private Matthew Stanley Shaw Irving 1000429Canadian Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Notley 871965Canadian Infantry28/07/1917
Private Haslam 36992Manchester Regiment28/07/1917
Private John William Turner 200351Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Lancashire 6424Army Cyclist Corps28/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robinson 19483King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Edwin Angus 47406Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Mccullock Limond 29439Cameron Highlanders28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Raymond Edward Pollard 34558Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Edward Rabjohns 34786Worcestershire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Close 396631ALIAS28/07/1917
Sapper Wardle Mankin 396631Royal Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 46)
Private James F. Cleary 1579Irish Guards28/07/1917
Staff Serjeant Dyer T2/SR/02236Army Service Corps28/07/1917
Private Ernest Harry Lelacheur 2330391Canadian Forestry Corps28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver White T4/291710Army Service Corps28/07/1917
Captain Thomas De La Rue King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1917
Private Hibbert 26759King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1917
Lieutenant Donald Rice Munro Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Walster 4366Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Planner 3975London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)28/07/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas John Basford 55637Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Charles Emmanuel Webb-Smith Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Lindsay Morrison Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917
Private Topham 203317Durham Light Infantry28/07/1917
Regimental Serjeant Major Frederick Dickson 4896West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Jackson 48709West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant John Lamb Royal Scots28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Nobilla Moshi 9380Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/07/1917
Carrier Bana Boye 2980Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.28/07/1917
Carrier Joe 1743Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.28/07/1917
Carrier Manga 1738Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.28/07/1917
Carrier Moribah 532Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.28/07/1917
Private Pierre Legall 2320406Canadian Corps28/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Pitney 107582Army Service Corps28/07/1917
Bombardier William Henry Cooper 41917Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Samuel Harrop Hughes 219017Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner William John Pritchard 111720Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Scott 22882Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Gunner Sutton 17740Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Gunner Taylor 67516Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Bombardier Watts 46031Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Wood 810043Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John J G Martin 672982Canadian Railway Troops28/07/1917
Private John Barnes SD/886Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Thomas Connolly 108929Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Dearnaley 38104Manchester Regiment28/07/1917
Gunner Alson 56217Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Serjeant Albert Ellis 35646Cheshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Rawson 19007Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Upton 280515Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Gunner Willimott 70362Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier James Charles Gliddon 57531Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier George Hudson 177728Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Webster 1003Machine Gun Guards28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph William Wright 18266Coldstream Guards28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Connor 90Machine Gun Guards28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Day 94461Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Gunner Frank James Goodey 88025Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Charles Leonard Gover 212337Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Armstrong 112647Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick James Phillips 24164Dorsetshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ashton 203984Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Sidney Bryant 4151Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clayton 47660Welsh Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richard Evans 55396Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Farrow 20348ALIAS28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Albert Hanlon 20348Welsh Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hills 55952Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/07/1917
Private Hopkins 21629Welsh Regiment28/07/1917
Private James 54510Welsh Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jones 31012Welsh Regiment28/07/1917
Lance Corporal Milwyn Jones 54041Welsh Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas Cosslett Jones 35168Welsh Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Pearce 51297Welsh Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pritchard 19976Welsh Regiment28/07/1917
Corporal Richards 25551Welsh Regiment28/07/1917
Private Richards 19976ALIAS28/07/1917
Gunner Robbins 55730Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Private Thomas 54986Welsh Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas 40003Welsh Regiment28/07/1917
Private Thorne 35369Welsh Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Frederick Whatman S/24256Rifle Brigade28/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Gordon Stanley Beardon DM2/169376Army Service Corps28/07/1917 (aged 32)
Trumpeter Gray 8279Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Horace Hargood 2385Australian Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Healy 22064Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Gunner Killian 15386Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Yexley Lionel Lake 6367Australian Army Medical Corps28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Maudsley 41953Cheshire Regiment28/07/1917
Major Gerald Frederick Watson Powell Kent Cyclist Battalion28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Reed 960020Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ring 10271Royal Irish Regiment28/07/1917
Corporal Malcolm Smethurst 85666Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Alfred Smith 36833Manchester Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Warne 102505Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Willis Highland Light Infantry28/07/1917
Driver Patrick Murphy 635562Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Bertram Oram 826301Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Charles Shell White 760571Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Allen 329Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Eric Richard Butt 10589Australian Engineers28/07/1917
Sapper John Henry Glaisher 15055Australian Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal George William Moore 934Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1917
Corporal John Matthew Murphy 2365Australian Pioneers28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Williams 572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private David Clark 14976South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Williams Eade 53919Welsh Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Griffiths 54577Welsh Regiment28/07/1917
Lance Corporal Bowler 43045Royal Irish Rifles28/07/1917
Lance Serjeant O'hara 40221Royal Irish Rifles28/07/1917
Rifleman Charles James Bromwell S/19797Rifle Brigade28/07/1917
Serjeant Robert Carney S/8029Rifle Brigade28/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harry Ellis 17894North Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1917
Rifleman William Ion B/200823Rifle Brigade28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Harry Taylor Laws S/4376Rifle Brigade28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Samuel Pegg P/1617Rifle Brigade28/07/1917
Rifleman Lewis R/31178King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Robert Hamilton Russell Mcausland 71028Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Veres 71065Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1917
Private Boardman 20345Welsh Regiment28/07/1917
Private Byrne 53948Welsh Regiment28/07/1917
Private Hall 53966Welsh Regiment28/07/1917
Private William Frederick Hewett 59385Welsh Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Albert Hurst 19923Welsh Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thatcher 44179Welsh Regiment28/07/1917
Rifleman Creamer R/33782King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1917
Rifleman Austin Martin R/37990King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Allen Norman Davey Y/607King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Harold Arthur Purkis Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Tom George Andrew 548796Royal Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 33)
Fitter Campbell L/35160Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Sapper Evans 155410Royal Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Fletcher 1074Machine Gun Guards28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Windridge 65463Royal Engineers28/07/1917
Gunner William Roland Stephens 97415Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Breeze 22057Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner James Banks 650321Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Grieve 650262Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Gunner Guyan 650873Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Lumsden 650876Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Daniels 820243Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Private Falconer 697054Canadian Infantry28/07/1917
Sergeant Still 79999Canadian Field Artillery28/07/1917
Private Ball 202041King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Brownbridge 200264West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917
Private Dinsdale 306380West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917
Gunner Gibbs 130490Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Private Alfred Hanson 306224West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Higgins 202934West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917
Private Hyman 42867Middlesex Regiment28/07/1917
Private Frederick Gouldsbrough 678827Canadian Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Cook's Mate Stephen Louis Lampon M/12605Royal Navy28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Leete Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917
Captain Laurence Minot Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Heathcote Corbishley Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Hew Wardrop Brooke Rickards Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Skeffington Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Edward Alexander Watson 34181Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Sidney Augustus Wilkins 114236Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Langford 75971Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Corporal Cox 7686Cameron Highlanders28/07/1917
Gunner Norman William Brown 353393Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Courtman 10235Machine Gun Corps28/07/1917
Private Vernon Gibson 357832The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private A. Mclean Wilson 57476The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Edward William Earl 3597Australian Tunnelling Corps28/07/1917
Private Hickin 21279Grenadier Guards28/07/1917
Gunner Ling 104797Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Private Tom Pritchard 40450York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Charles Henry Rann 1804Rifle Brigade28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Pioneer Birch 216475Canadian Pioneers28/07/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Dair 344335Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Pioneer Homer 739543Canadian Pioneers28/07/1917
Private George Ernest Lowe 772468Canadian Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Albert Edward Rowley 55642Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Henry Andrews 22651Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alexander John Godwin 21350Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Lester Jerome Deacon Canadian Army Service Corps28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Thomas Quelch 14335Hampshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Field 267266West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917
Rifleman Clement Nicholson 267703West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Henry Stead 50557West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Banner 20052South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1917
Major Morrall Border Regiment28/07/1917
Corporal Chisholm S/27006Army Service Corps28/07/1917
Labourer Liapawnga 1000Indian Labour Corps28/07/1917
Serjeant Craig 355205The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1917
Lieutenant James Kay Canadian Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Lance Corporal Bell 300033Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1917
Private Hayward 202229Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1917
Private David Sidney Webb 11635Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sowar Kesar Singh 392319th Lancers (Fane's Horse)28/07/1917
Private Charles Abbey 18674Essex Regiment28/07/1917
Private Alfred Thomas Collins 32994Essex Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Duncan 59370Welsh Regiment28/07/1917
Driver Dunne 31735Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Goodwin 65548Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Private Joseph Patrick Tracey 44486Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Atkins M2/203382Army Service Corps28/07/1917 (aged 39)
Captain John Thomas Dryden Army Ordnance Department28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcnamee 33317Highland Light Infantry28/07/1917
Private Williams 15722Dorsetshire Regiment28/07/1917
Private David Simpson S/16333Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Smith M/289022Army Service Corps28/07/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Hawken 160342Royal Engineers28/07/1917
Private John Nelson Simpson 06106Army Ordnance Corps28/07/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner John Hanlon 78626Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Richard Oliver Hardwick 99752Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Bruce Wallace 11981Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Anderson 50974Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.28/07/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Campbell Baird Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1917
Corporal Harry Forth 6217Royal Irish Rifles28/07/1917 (aged 45)
Private Edward Murphy 58076th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)28/07/1917
Probationary Flight Officer Robert Miller Denholm Royal Naval Air Service28/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hubert Heathcote 291749Welsh Regiment28/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Benjamin George Beatty Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant George Barclay Buxton Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917
Second Lieutenant John Kennedy Campbell Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant George Henderson Walker Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald Twibill G/6739Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Charan Das 1378Indian Labour Corps28/07/1917
Lance Corporal George Walker Ellis G/15133Royal Fusiliers28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant James Mortimer Hemsley Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant James Michael Crosby Hoffa King's African Rifles28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Captain James Humphrey Allen Payne South African Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 44)
Serjeant Arthur Lumley Nelson 1083West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph William Hare 33634Bedfordshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jim Harris 37990Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Serjeant Newland 40193Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Private Robert Clark 28291Durham Light Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Wilsher 31113Essex Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Wright 45806Durham Light Infantry28/07/1917
Private Wilfred Esmond Wyatt 19179Coldstream Guards28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Daniel Walker 16577Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Serjeant Horace Elijah Way 3471Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edwin Stacey 30841Devonshire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Harry Stevens 17235Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Corporal Samuel Stokes 20615Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Charles Sutton 30797Devonshire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Charles Caleb Searle G/16577Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Alfred Scrivens 13591Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Private John Edward Shanahan 66230Royal Fusiliers28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harry Silcock S/4627Rifle Brigade28/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private George Fairbairn Murray 25707Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Neale 25649Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Lance Corporal Albert H. Needs 24646Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Owen Neighbour 37936Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Nelson 37091Durham Light Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Samuel Joseph Norman 22054Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Edward Oates 13119Coldstream Guards28/07/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Francis Russell 13044Coldstream Guards28/07/1917
Private Francis James Allport 42290Manchester Regiment28/07/1917
Private Septimus William Ambridge 33838Essex Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert William Ambrose 18459Bedfordshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Frank Arnold 37943Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private George William Ashton 47659Welsh Regiment28/07/1917
Private John Atkinson 260103The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Alfred John Bingle 33554Devonshire Regiment28/07/1917
Private John Bertie Blackford 29193Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Arthur Bray 201135Cameron Highlanders28/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Gabb 29613Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Guy B. Gillespie 37362Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Horace Godfrey 18434Bedfordshire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Frederick James Goff 9094Bedfordshire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Hubert James Golding 19375Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1917
Private George James Gould 21368Bedfordshire Regiment28/07/1917
Lance Naik Budha 209Camel Corps28/07/1917
Lance Naik Ghulam Din 1252Mule Corps28/07/1917
Sepoy Sucha Singh 195233rd Punjabis28/07/1917
Sepoy Hardeo Singh 340211th Rajputs28/07/1917
Sepoy Hardeo Singh 384711th Rajputs28/07/1917
Sepoy Ranjit Singh 228013th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)28/07/1917
Havildar Mir Akbar 251956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)28/07/1917
Daffadar Shiu Chand 19246th King Edward's Own Cavalry28/07/1917
Lance Daffadar Abdul Hamid Khan 36977th Hariana Lancers28/07/1917
Rifleman Nanik Ram 703123rd Outram's Rifles28/07/1917
Rifleman Manlal Gurung 33883rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles28/07/1917
Kot Daffadar Modh Singh 1217Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers28/07/1917
Corporal James Henry Walsh 32629Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Alfred Bennett 5005Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Naik Jamat 1937Mule Corps28/07/1917
Private Joseph Turner 1918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Raymond Gascoyne Ottey Royal Flying Corps28/07/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Cecil Henry Richard Campbell 10462Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Alfred George Cleaver R/31335King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1917
Private Alfred W. Collier 29354Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Joseph H. Crompton 30222Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Croxford 30457Bedfordshire Regiment28/07/1917
Private Harry George Davis 37938Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry Loftus Davis R/33803King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Elliot S/40678Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1917
Private George Frederick Samuel Ellis 10216Coldstream Guards28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Feeney 20/586Durham Light Infantry28/07/1917
Private William Ferriman 26755Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Stuart Vincent Hartley 19112Coldstream Guards28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bertram George Hawkins 18451Coldstream Guards28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Hay 13881Scots Guards28/07/1917
Serjeant Higgs 113922Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Gunner Leslie Grosvenor Hodgkinson 20981Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private William James Hutchings 16431Essex Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward G. Lawrence 37976Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917
Private John Thomas Leeming 235240The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1917
Private William James Long G/6304Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Ellis Vair Reid Royal Naval Air Service28/07/1917
Serjeant William Lunn 18196Highland Light Infantry28/07/1917
Private Donald Macarthy 82459Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Edward Mccormack 17840Coldstream Guards28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest William Charles Mcgeorge G/23785The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/07/1917
Corporal John Mckay 11504Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Mckay 40803Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Mcleod 13148Durham Light Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Macleod 201415Cameron Highlanders28/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Pearce 19/1265Durham Light Infantry28/07/1917
Sapper Arthur Alfred Prust 134217Royal Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Sidney Albert Randall 13315Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Raynes 235117North Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Reddin 40710Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/07/1917
Private Albert Reed G/15604Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1917
Serjeant Thomas Torrance S/15620Cameron Highlanders28/07/1917
Serjeant John Turner C/6946King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Fred Caine Twigg 37224Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Upston 8691Coldstream Guards28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Villis 15148Coldstream Guards28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Elliott 267816West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Herbert Jones 267405West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Ernest Leckenby 267172West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Daniel Perkins 203910West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917
Rifleman John Thackray 267986West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917
Rifleman Thomas Tose 267402West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1917
Private William Thomas Burgess 201953The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/07/1917
Driver Sardar Din 14617Indian Royal Artillery28/07/1917
Driver Tota Ram 183800Indian Royal Artillery28/07/1917
Artisan Jiu 1349Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/07/1917
Follower Cauria 154Supply and Transport Corps28/07/1917
Follower Kumara Swami 539Supply and Transport Corps28/07/1917
Follower Hari Charan 736Bullock Corps28/07/1917
Bearer Rupi 18815Army Bearer Corps28/07/1917
Follower Lautan 28Indian Veterinary Corps28/07/1917
Second Lieutenant David Adams Davidson Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private John O'meara 5399Royal Irish Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Hilson Jacquest 271118Hertfordshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Albert Coe G/92562Middlesex Regiment28/07/1917
Private Scobbie 20370Royal Scots28/07/1917
Major F. Caverhill Jones Canadian Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 48)
Private William Henry Matthews 44888The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Shingfield 16669Norfolk Regiment28/07/1917
Driver Lloyd 219597Royal Engineers28/07/1917
Mess Room Steward Edward George Ford Mercantile Marine28/07/1917 (aged 16)
Private Arthur Walter Elkin M2/200842Army Service Corps28/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Dodd 20253Royal Fusiliers28/07/1917
Private William Plucknett 39349South Wales Borderers28/07/1917
Private Imoru Nafada 6898Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/07/1917
Private Thomas Owerri 97Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/07/1917
Signalman Mark Cockburn Tyneside Z/3926Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/07/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Frederick Greengrass J/57199Royal Navy28/07/1917
Able Seaman Bertie Randolph Pettitt J/8417Royal Navy28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman Yu Fo Mercantile Marine28/07/1917
Private Holtham 10989British West Indies Regiment28/07/1917
Acting Leading Seaman Joseph Thompson Clark Tyneside Z/5463Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Sargent 108610Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917
Private Herbert Stanley Newman Somerset Light Infantry28/07/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Jesse Brown 203300King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Soldier Filip Lustschenko 1590Russian Army28/07/1917
Soldier Majorow Russian Army28/07/1917
Soldier Wisghiegski Russian Army28/07/1917
Lance Corporal Sande N Dzhambazki Bulgarian Army28/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Smith ALIAS28/07/1917
Trimmer William Redpath 4871/TSRoyal Naval Reserve28/07/1917
Labourer Wei Chen Shan 31996Chinese Labour Corps28/07/1917 (aged 22)
Donkey Driver Frans Moghanyana 11814Military Labour Corps28/07/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium81363
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium25183
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium2271
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance1681
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium16111
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1580
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium960
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium950
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium941
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium850
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance860
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium761
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance701
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance620
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium620
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium620
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium620
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India600
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance550
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium520
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium511
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium530
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium530
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance500
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance430
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance430
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance430
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance453
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece410
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium460
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium440
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq420
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance321
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance310
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium310
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium320
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium311
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
WIELSBEKE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium310
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance220
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
DRAGOON CAMP CEMETERYBelgium201
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium200
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance220
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
WELSH CEMETERY (CAESAR'S NOSE)Belgium210
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium210
LA BELLE ALLIANCE CEMETERYBelgium210
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance221
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq230
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
VAULX AUSTRALIAN FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance211
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance130
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya111
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance111
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
GREAT WARLEY (LORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
AYLESFORD (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SCOTFORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AUDENSHAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SHAWBURY (ST. MARY THE VIRGIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FIGHELDEAN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SELBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
METCHOSIN (WILLIAM HEAD INSTITUTION) CEMETERYCanada100
NO MAN'S COT CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium101
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance120
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly110
PORIRUA CEMETERYNew Zealand120
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)101
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALKYN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium111
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia111
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium120
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILTON ERNEST (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AGLISH (OR AGLISHCLOHANE) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada100
STRADSETT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANDRINDOD WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. BONIFACE CEMETERYCanada100
HOOGSTADE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica100
BALTIMORE (CEDAR HILL) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
WEMBLEY OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery48
Royal Garrison Artillery45
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31
Welsh Regiment25
Gloucestershire Regiment24
Royal Flying Corps23
Royal Engineers16
Canadian Infantry15
King's Royal Rifle Corps12
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11
Coldstream Guards11
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Rifle Brigade9
Manchester Regiment8
Army Service Corps8
Durham Light Infantry7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Bedfordshire Regiment7
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Royal Sussex Regiment6
Essex Regiment5
Cameron Highlanders5
Middlesex Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Royal Navy4
ALIAS4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Devonshire Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Highland Light Infantry4
Royal Scots3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Cheshire Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Russian Army3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Royal Naval Air Service3
Machine Gun Guards3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Tank Corps2
Mercantile Marine2
11th Rajputs2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Supply and Transport Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Indian Labour Corps2
Australian Field Artillery2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Australian Engineers2
Irish Guards2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Canadian Pioneers2
Australian Pioneers2
South Wales Borderers2
Norfolk Regiment1
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)1
Army Ordnance Department1
Army Cyclist Corps1
33rd Punjabis1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Chinese Labour Corps1
King's African Rifles1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Hampshire Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
South African Rifles1
Military Labour Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
South African Infantry1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
Bullock Corps1
Border Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Canadian Field Artillery1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
British West Indies Regiment1
Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
Army Bearer Corps1
Canadian Corps1
Scots Guards1
Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Welsh Guards1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Camel Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Bulgarian Army1
Suffolk Regiment1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
East Surrey Regiment1