Date of death: Saturday 22 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Parsons 200588Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/12/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Benjamin Yates Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Leslie Holt York and Lancaster Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Colonel Frederick Lansdowne Morrison Highland Light Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 54)
Second Lieutenant William Leigh Ward Somerset Light Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Farleigh 39105Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gerring 84598Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sister Madeline Elsie Bates Voluntary Aid Detachment22/12/1917 (aged 35)
Sister Madeline Elsie Bates Voluntary Aid Detachment22/12/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Royce Thompson 107094Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Groves 39296Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Sidney Marshall 204684London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bilton 3736Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1917
Private Ansell 41735Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Frank Louis Appleby J.31246(PO)Royal Navy22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker George Adams 305399Royal Navy22/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Leslie Lashbrook Medlen Royal Flying Corps22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Mitchell 9191British West Indies Regiment22/12/1917
Rifleman Humberstone 451253London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/12/1917
Private Richard Augustus Lyons 10280British West Indies Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Brown 9726British West Indies Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Tom Potts 301820Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant James Edgar Abel Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Mitchell 29249Bedfordshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alfred James Ames 532955London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Nathaniel Cooke 12000British West Indies Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Zachariah Wright 10810British West Indies Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Williams 10733British West Indies Regiment22/12/1917
Private Smith 10609British West Indies Regiment22/12/1917
Private Hutchinson 10102British West Indies Regiment22/12/1917
Gunner Wilbert Mesyl Lyle 725587Canadian Field Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Christopher Henry Hoskins-Abrahall Royal Flying Corps22/12/1917
Able Seaman Wyndham Ernest Cattle J/24374Royal Navy22/12/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Joseph James Wallace Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 38)
Fireman and Trimmer Takake Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Cleary 20103Royal Defence Corps22/12/1917
Driver Turnbull 686843Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917
Private Dews 13098Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Herbert Groom 533136London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bolt 3822West India Regiment22/12/1917
Labourer Rugowbon 1269Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Trooper William Aspin 1644Household Battalion22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Bradbury 32268East Lancashire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Jordan 32338East Lancashire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper George Mckay 506180Canadian Engineers22/12/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William Ford Keeble 16248Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edwin Thomas Pocock S/4/146318Army Service Corps22/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private David Briggs Sutherland Deal/11083(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps22/12/1917 (aged 47)
Private Edward Thompson SS/20272Army Service Corps22/12/1917 (aged 47)
Private Frank Timperley Deal/12791(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps22/12/1917 (aged 45)
Private Ernest Albert Whittingham S/4/093917Army Service Corps22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal John Frederick Green Deal/9033(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps22/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hoborough 203249Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1917
Corporal Lee 12837Labour Corps22/12/1917
Private Robert Mcdonald Deal/12776(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps22/12/1917 (aged 46)
Corporal John Beaton Mckenzie Deal/9940(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps22/12/1917 (aged 45)
Private Milne S/14348Seaforth Highlanders22/12/1917
Private John Andrews S/359752Army Service Corps22/12/1917 (aged 32)
Civilian David Baird Civilian22/12/1917 (aged 50)
Private William Boswell Deal/13057(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Robert George Frederick Bruce Deal/8945(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps22/12/1917
Private Peter Conboy Deal/13364(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Craig Deal/13526(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps22/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Jonas Dearneley TR/10/66682Training Reserve22/12/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Harold John Dyer S/4/039180Army Service Corps22/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private David William Foster 41718The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Hollyman 216425Royal Engineers22/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Tom Westray Garley 240592Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hope 12673North Staffordshire Regiment22/12/1917
Private Maze 102070Canadian Infantry22/12/1917
Private Parker 126751Canadian Infantry22/12/1917
Private Joseph Marsden 301617Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Joseph Massey 300237Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Morris 300159Manchester Regiment22/12/1917
Private George Needham 301448Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Nield 300824Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Bryan Roberts 301072Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Routledge 300076Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Simms 301691Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major John Southworth 300638Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Waywell 300170Manchester Regiment22/12/1917
Private Thomas Woodbine 301779Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Bridge 352260Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Crankshaw 301926Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Hughes 302244Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Kirwin 301332Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harold Inger 265897Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles J. Luxford 7349Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Henry George Morgan 23908Royal Engineers22/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomson Pickford 266964Gordon Highlanders22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Owen 172707Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel George Upshall 68566The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Spencer 44980Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Joseph Yates 76880Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper John Henry Mckernan 397698Royal Engineers22/12/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Beer 149905Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917
Private Blyth 275062Durham Light Infantry22/12/1917
Sapper Snow 257211Royal Engineers22/12/1917
Private Tennant 204636Durham Light Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Jones 285418Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Harold Taylor 6627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Frederick James Saunders 510342London Regiment (London Scottish)22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Trooper Francis George Howell 3198Australian Light Horse22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Norman Dales Saunders 146766Royal Engineers22/12/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman John Skirrow Smith R/4580Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private David Johannes Nietsche 82119th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry James Blackman MT/287809Army Service Corps22/12/1917 (aged 36)
Captain James Cook Gray Border Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Willie Kenyon 242868York and Lancaster Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Edward White 30645Worcestershire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Kerwin 72821Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917
Private Orpin 47145Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Rigby 43336Bedfordshire Regiment22/12/1917
Private Treadway 276987Manchester Regiment22/12/1917
Trooper Hogan 2608Household Battalion22/12/1917
Private Jones 3424Welsh Guards22/12/1917
Second Lieutenant George Percival Moss South Wales Borderers22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Maghie 12353Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1917
Private Horace Edward James Calvert 8258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Christopher Parkinson 2156Australian Pioneers22/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Richard Patterson 2763Australian Pioneers22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Doyle H/3129510th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars22/12/1917
Private Humphrey 80248Essex Yeomanry22/12/1917
Private Maurice Pilgrim 81090Essex Yeomanry22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Arthur Varney 2965810th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Maile 20364South African Native Labour Corps22/12/1917
Able Seaman John Loney Clyde 1/7386Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Lyons Wales Z/320Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/12/1917
Able Seaman Malone London Z/2820Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John James Warburton 76484Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Bentley 3403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Chiazzari 10459South African Infantry22/12/1917
Private Joseph Clark 241265South Staffordshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Coatsworth H/270826Northumberland Hussars22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Edward Pike 4AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1917
Private Poskett 3/9044Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Prosser 45664Royal Engineers22/12/1917
Private William Nathaniel Walker Deal/2519(S)Royal Marines22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Woodhead 306323Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Arthur Carter 22883Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Richard Moulding G/52260Royal Fusiliers22/12/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Carter 212398Royal Engineers22/12/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Cousins 494670Royal Engineers22/12/1917
Staff Serjeant Wilkinson 85836Royal Engineers22/12/1917
Gunner Ingham Crossley 796203Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Joseph Goulder 776573Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner William Ernest Saunders 965821Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Batchelor 33756Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Boyd 8711ALIAS22/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Denis Boylen 8711Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Clark 18935Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1917
Lance Corporal Isaac Cox 10262Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1917
Gunner John James Knox 218189Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917
Driver Ernest Lunn 113264Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Henry Thompson 18867Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Wintersgill 12823Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1917
Private Mccauley 37010The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917
Private George Herbert List 86252The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal O'neill 235810Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/12/1917
Private Philip 276994Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/12/1917
Private Robertson S/18264Gordon Highlanders22/12/1917
Private Marshall Stockdale 267986Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Kimmer 241883Suffolk Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Henry Leaney 102356Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Peter Mckay Macrae Northamptonshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Clark 22112Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/12/1917
Private Albert Jessue Crowhurst 25815Border Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Hickey 62852Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hindson 25305Border Regiment22/12/1917
Private Murphy 30428The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917
Private Taylor 33828Border Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Daubney L/46879Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Taylor Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Batt 20857East Lancashire Regiment22/12/1917
Private Arthur T. Williamson 14787Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Cosgrove 13944Welsh Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Captain James Mckee Ferguson Royal Army Medical Corps22/12/1917 (aged 31)
Labourer Heda Hembron 213Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Labourer Niddhu Ram Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Labourer Seumanda 180Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Corporal Diamond S/4594Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/12/1917
Private Clarke 104171Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Towl 301983Royal Navy22/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Moule 21106Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1917 (aged 43)
Armourer Eyres 131842Royal Navy22/12/1917
Gunner Chainey 5968Royal Canadian Horse Artillery22/12/1917
Private Reilly 359509The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Peter Nicol 37937Manchester Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Locke 29914Royal Defence Corps22/12/1917
Corporal Hall 15577Lancashire Fusiliers22/12/1917
Private Charles Clay 42126Royal Army Medical Corps22/12/1917
Private James Harrison 17137Royal Defence Corps22/12/1917
Corporal Bruce John Mckay 120119Royal Army Medical Corps22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Augustine Burgess M/272593Army Service Corps22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker James Adams 309198Royal Navy22/12/1917 (aged 34)
Acting Bombardier Richardson 31944Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick May K/6271Royal Navy22/12/1917
Captain Smith Canadian Army Medical Corps22/12/1917
Private Thomas Gordon John Boughton 47307Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Patrick Minihan 31319Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Littleboy Royal Naval Air Service22/12/1917
Lance Corporal Godden 853Royal Sussex Regiment22/12/1917
Gunner Austin Richard Greaves 106838Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Arthur Redfern Want T1/1378Army Service Corps22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gray 2880910th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars22/12/1917
Private Waller 32414West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/12/1917
Lance Corporal Mcbean 23749Cameron Highlanders22/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private James Quinn S/22131Cameron Highlanders22/12/1917
Private Thomas Limba 933Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/12/1917
Carrier Sorie Ii 2872Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.22/12/1917
Private John Mcdowell 418092Canadian Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Robertson 418092ALIAS22/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Leslie Barry-Roberts 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Claud Leslie Sparrow 240593East Surrey Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Williams 241215East Surrey Regiment22/12/1917
Private Norman Frederick Pollard 18849Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Stokes 16007New Zealand Cyclist Battalion22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hatton 241854King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/12/1917
Lance Serjeant Hornby 17289King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jackson 45515Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1917
Private Barwick G/46305The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/12/1917
Gunner Hunt 174398Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 24)
2nd Corporal Booker 102197Royal Engineers22/12/1917
Sapper Hodge 469622Canadian Engineers22/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Edward Lodge 34292Royal Berkshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Raine 112777Royal Engineers22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Baker 257391Royal Engineers22/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Phillips 21635Somerset Light Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thatcher 64270Machine Gun Corps22/12/1917
Acting Bombardier Bodger 24682Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917
Corporal William Alexander Jackson 898Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Charles Albert Read Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Henry Blunt 5779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Archibald Patterson Elliott 2135Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stanley James Lewis 4524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1917
Gunner Ernest Haylock 96979Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Emlyn Mason Jones 102654Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Woodham 96957Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917
Private Allsopp 43794Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Braidwood 40498Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/12/1917
Private Magnus Jamieson 49408Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Shadbolt 119735Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private O'reilly 20868Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Henry Searl B/146Rifle Brigade22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tester 105268Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Freeman 27177Norfolk Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Richard Jameson 345713Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Spraggs 31046Norfolk Regiment22/12/1917
Able Seaman Walter Lawson Anderson SS/6269Royal Navy22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Gray 971007Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Levitt 1373Australian Pioneers22/12/1917
Private William James Burgess 4663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bunker 119734Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1917
Private John Crossley 26776The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/12/1917
Private Fred Baxter 1987King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/12/1917
Private Childerstone 28495Welsh Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frank George Greaves 11982Machine Gun Corps22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Marshall 98403Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917
Private James Ryan 18992Coldstream Guards22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Baldrey 235411Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Albert Hare 46698Lancashire Fusiliers22/12/1917 (aged 35)
Sepoy Chet Singh 160715th Ludhiana Sikhs22/12/1917
Rifleman Chapman 473074London Regiment (The Rangers)22/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edge 260260Worcestershire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Heathfield 56978West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bragg 35308Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1917
Rifleman Godfrey Levy 415193London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Vallis 512539Royal Army Medical Corps22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Appleby 3013Household Battalion22/12/1917
Private Albert James Browning 293008Middlesex Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Parkes 58269West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Preston 292618Middlesex Regiment22/12/1917
Private Waud 33508West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Earle French Fraser 12447South African Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 17)
Driver Guy T3/030124Army Service Corps22/12/1917
Private Jennings 10602South African Infantry22/12/1917
Pioneer Harold William Posnett 268007Royal Engineers22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Henry Wellburn 204830Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Righton Willitts 266366Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/12/1917
Private Forster 20696South Lancashire Regiment22/12/1917
Private Wright PS/2074Middlesex Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Morton 240319The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/12/1917
Private George Herbert Todd 33387Norfolk Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Aberdeen 241579Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/12/1917
Private John Chisholm Gibson 10305Royal Fusiliers22/12/1917 (aged 43)
Private Kidman 18369Suffolk Regiment22/12/1917
Private Fenner 103453Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Irving 18806South Lancashire Regiment22/12/1917
Private Bailey 352242Training Reserve22/12/1917
Able Seaman Smith Tyneside Z/934Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/12/1917 (aged 27)
Labourer Khejang Sangar 767Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Labourer Litur 2150Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Labourer Singgri Hansda 951Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Corporal Jones 94817Royal Berkshire Regiment22/12/1917
Private Jordan 351162Labour Corps22/12/1917
Labourer Li Fang Ch'eng 17323Chinese Labour Corps22/12/1917
Private William James Hutchings 110062Royal Army Medical Corps22/12/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Robert Alan Dobb Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Baker 17687Royal Fusiliers22/12/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Walter Edward Holloway 27660Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Reed 44595Durham Light Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Burke London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/12/1917
Serjeant Frank Henry Chesterfield 721366London Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Coombes G/51518Middlesex Regiment22/12/1917
Private Gurton 720065London Regiment22/12/1917
Rifleman Lay 574235London Regiment22/12/1917
Private Mckenzie 48916Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Charles Barnes Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Arthur Beesley 201122Bedfordshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Henry Charles Bird R/39739King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1917
Private William David Brember 32171Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert Charles Brown R/40282King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Croxford 451328London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/12/1917
Private Cussen 3/8084Royal Irish Regiment22/12/1917
Trooper William John Davies 1155Australian Light Horse22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Charles Lenard Filby 275213Essex Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fitt 200783Norfolk Regiment22/12/1917
Private Jack 240062Highland Light Infantry22/12/1917
Trooper Oscar Michael Lawler 442Australian Light Horse22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Lawrence 37096Bedfordshire Regiment22/12/1917
Private John William Leddra 48376Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Norman Harold Mcbride Australian Light Horse22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Wilson Murdoch 241404Highland Light Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Orme 451141London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/12/1917
Private Pamment 21480Bedfordshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pillage 241099Devonshire Regiment22/12/1917
Rifleman Pipe 450205London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/12/1917
Rifleman Reid 451338London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/12/1917
Lance Corporal Saunders 203149Bedfordshire Regiment22/12/1917
Driver Wilfred Saunders T/328716Army Service Corps22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Toole 453307London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/12/1917
Rifleman Torr R/40783King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1917 (aged 25)
Trooper Arthur Tucker 3009Australian Light Horse22/12/1917
Private Blair 19807Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Duncan 25161Royal Irish Fusiliers22/12/1917
Private Charles Cecil Cooper 40627Bedfordshire Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Macdonald S/40456Seaforth Highlanders22/12/1917
Private Joseph Henry Stonestreet 33505Border Regiment22/12/1917
Rifleman James Thomas Richards S/14989Rifle Brigade22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Harold Nash 248015London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/12/1917
Rifleman Charles Henry Newbon R/6890King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1917
Private Thomas Little 15386Border Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Hepplestone 16229King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private David Harmer 308612The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917
Rifleman George Edward Furlonger S/13697Rifle Brigade22/12/1917
Rifleman William Frederick Green 6/1164King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Jack Crookall 306067The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Cunningham 42850The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917
Rifleman Arthur John Barnes A/201337King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Ignatius Arrowsmith 406039The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Follower Atku Gauhati/618Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Labourer Barkat Shiu Alipore/2056Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Follower Ghulam Muhammad LHR/331Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Porter Mata Badal Fyzabad/1195Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Labourer Matla Surayan Alipore/1747Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Private Stanley Albert Wonnacott 32720Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dawson Parkinson 23716Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Hanchett 39993Essex Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Haine 500637Royal Engineers22/12/1917
Corporal James 142691Royal Engineers22/12/1917
Private Lasalo 7451King's African Rifles22/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Fred Ernest Neily Royal Flying Corps22/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sitampa M/2077Rhodesia Native Regiment22/12/1917
Sepoy Adhar Singh 30067th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/12/1917
Sepoy Basai Singh 25687th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/12/1917
Sepoy Dal Singh 31997th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/12/1917
Sepoy Hazuri Singh 33837th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/12/1917
Sepoy Jawahir Singh 24317th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/12/1917
Sepoy Jhandu Singh 33907th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/12/1917
Sepoy Lakhan Singh 30937th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/12/1917
Sepoy Machal Singh 27537th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/12/1917
Jemadar Sitlabakhsh Singh 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/12/1917
Sepoy Sitlabakhsh Singh 23897th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/12/1917
Sepoy Lakhan Khan 1504127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry22/12/1917
Sepoy Chhote 6731113th Indian Infantry22/12/1917
Labourer Hari Singh 1619Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Rifleman Mandurga Pun 38953rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles22/12/1917
Labourer Pancham 329Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Labourer Sarson Thapa 2373Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Sarwan Mukh Ram 233Camel Corps22/12/1917
Lance Corporal Cyril William Carter 18114Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Harrison Caygill 85936The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Clarke 27275Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Foster 72433The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Eric Hope Johnson Lancashire Fusiliers22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Michael May 308692The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Harry Merrifield S/32251Rifle Brigade22/12/1917
Private Albert Porcelli 306352The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917
Private Adam Glendinning 201190King's Own Scottish Borderers22/12/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Ralph Osmond Lee 451218London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/12/1917
Gunner Michael Smith 34196Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917
Artisan Abdul Jabar 57266Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/12/1917
Labourer Ghani Miyan 50015Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/12/1917
Labourer Mahindra Nath Karmakar 58381Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/12/1917
Sepoy Arjun Singh 302287th Punjabis22/12/1917
Sepoy Gulab Singh 659120th Rajputana Infantry22/12/1917
Sepoy Hardeo 214248th Indian Pioneers22/12/1917
Sepoy Dewa 459643rd Erinpura Regiment22/12/1917
Sepoy Susil Kumar Banarji 17949th Bengalis22/12/1917
Driver Buta SO/3936Supply and Transport Corps22/12/1917
Driver Karam Singh 5002Mule Corps22/12/1917
Subadar Basdeo Ghose Indian Postal and Telegraph Department22/12/1917
Artisan Koran 38776Indian Railway Department22/12/1917
Labourer Mumtazuddin 4z/37Indian Railway Department22/12/1917
Follower Mithua MT/10387Followers Central Depot22/12/1917
Private Daniel Walter Brouard 47065Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Vaughan Cooper 30181New Zealand Machine Gun Corps22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Neil Edgar 27477Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Murdo Mckenzie 15225Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Clarence Edwin Ogilvie 11519Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/12/1917
Private William Lochyer Rains 47761Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/12/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Stoker Murray 288452Royal Navy22/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Coles 21058Border Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ilett 27097Northamptonshire Regiment22/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Stephen Thorne K/37442Royal Navy22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Birkett 325042Durham Light Infantry22/12/1917 (aged 26)
Trimmer Cook Kimber 33/TCRoyal Naval Reserve22/12/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Mcdonald Royal Flying Corps22/12/1917
Leading Stoker Buckley 171299ALIAS22/12/1917
Leading Stoker John Mccarthy 171299Royal Navy22/12/1917 (aged 48)
First Engineer John Thomas Granger Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 61)
Labourer Kachua Pins 329Indian Labour Corps22/12/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Henry Sidney Carey L/7591Middlesex Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Peters 67983The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thompson 33465Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1917
Private Braima Igirra 888Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/12/1917
Private Ali Kano 8144Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/12/1917
Carrier Okota Okoba 2492Nigeria Carrier Corps22/12/1917
Carrier Wajugu 3443Nigeria Carrier Corps22/12/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer Frank Howard Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman and Trimmer Alexander Hunter Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman James Clayton Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 66)
Second Engineer William Walker Coward Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman John Davies Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman and Trimmer Jim Boy Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman John Savage Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 45)
Able Seaman William John Henry Brokenshire J/30955Royal Navy22/12/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Alexander Clunes J/52685Royal Navy22/12/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Samuel Robert Higginson 312196Royal Navy22/12/1917
Leading Seaman Stewart Macleod 187756Royal Navy22/12/1917
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class David Porteous Spence M/23146Royal Navy22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Adolph Edward Svendson J/22312Royal Navy22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Boy 1st Class Walter Henry David Matthews J/76047Royal Navy22/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Ward K/8525Royal Navy22/12/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman and Trimmer Gure Ateye Indian Merchant Service22/12/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Hatim Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service22/12/1917
Sarwan Kanhaiya 930Supply and Transport Corps22/12/1917
Sarwan Kukhram 233Supply and Transport Corps22/12/1917
Chief Petty Officer William Hellyer Turner 147671Royal Navy22/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private William Robertson S/11395Gordon Highlanders22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Robert William Hulse 180866Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman William Macbeth Breakenridge J/47167Royal Navy22/12/1917 (aged 23)
Musketier Heinrich Kruessmann German Army22/12/1917
Musketier Heinrich Brauel German Army22/12/1917
Ersatz-Reservist Otto Manger German Army22/12/1917
Musketier Karl Micheel German Army22/12/1917
Directeur der financien Arthur Charles Joseph Leboutte Belgian Army22/12/1917 (aged 42)
Soldaat 2 kl V.M.P Godefroid Guillaume Reinardts 111/57449Belgian Army22/12/1917
Gunner William Lee Hemington 68658Royal Horse Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Leslie James Mitchell Royal Flying Corps22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker George Charles Percival 5194Royal Australian Navy22/12/1917 (aged 26)
Guardsman Andrew Miller 9237Scots Guards22/12/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer John Wentvogel 20208Military Labour Corps22/12/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)2892
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium2240
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance2000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1900
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance17182
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt1000
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance1041
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance920
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance763
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom701
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance630
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium660
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance531
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance553
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance530
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)510
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium410
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium422
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium404
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium440
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance442
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance321
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance312
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium331
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom303
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
MAALA CEMETERYYemen310
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium330
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium310
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt340
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt321
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq321
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance311
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance300
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly310
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance330
BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance300
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium300
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance240
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada200
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium210
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium220
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium211
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance200
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania201
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance120
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium120
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance120
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
QUIEVY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
RONSSOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
HISTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAUNCESTON (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TAVISTOCK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WHICKHAM (GARDEN HOUSE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHENFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom104
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (ST. MARY EXTRA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BLOCKLEY CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLAYTON (ST. CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FAILSWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLASTON (JAMES BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BANSTEAD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HORSELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CALVERLEY (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH LEITH PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium100
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium111
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance111
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
DALZIEL (AIRBLES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany120
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HARARE MEMORIALZimbabwe100
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BRIDGWATER (WEMBDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
WESTOUTRE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium111
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
ELLESMERE PORT (OVERPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WILMSLOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CASTLETOWN KINNEIGH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
STANGROUND SOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FELTWELL (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
VALLEJO (MARE ISLAND) NAVAL CEMETERYUnited States of America100
SHAP (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOTHWELL PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW SOUTHERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
OVER BAPTIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy21
Manchester Regiment20
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Indian Labour Corps16
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15
Royal Engineers15
Royal Field Artillery15
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
Mercantile Marine10
Army Service Corps10
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10
Yorkshire Regiment10
Royal Marine Labour Corps9
British West Indies Regiment8
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)7
Bedfordshire Regiment7
Border Regiment7
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Royal Flying Corps5
Australian Light Horse5
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
Rifle Brigade4
Norfolk Regiment4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Durham Light Infantry4
German Army4
Australian Pioneers3
Canadian Infantry3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Highland Light Infantry3
Royal Fusiliers3
Gordon Highlanders3
Household Battalion3
ALIAS3
Royal Defence Corps3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
South African Infantry3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
London Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders2
Canadian Engineers2
Suffolk Regiment2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Belgian Army2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Training Reserve2
Essex Yeomanry2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
East Surrey Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Indian Railway Department2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps2
Indian Merchant Service2
Labour Corps2
Cameron Highlanders2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Northumberland Hussars1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
King's African Rifles1
49th Bengalis1
Civilian1
Camel Corps1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Rhodesia Native Regiment1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Chinese Labour Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Marines1
Canadian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Mule Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Australian Navy1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
West India Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
Scots Guards1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
9th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
South Wales Borderers1
Military Labour Corps1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
113th Indian Infantry1
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
Coldstream Guards1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1