Date of death: Tuesday 17 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Prytherch 20689Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Cecil Frederick Glazier 33992Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917
Private Joseph Welch 1163342nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Corbutt Styles 20957Northamptonshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ernest Roskell 13448King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Commander Fitzroy Henry Hall Royal Navy, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917
Corporal Williams 10408South Wales Borderers17/07/1917
Private Lawfield 375210Canadian Infantry17/07/1917
Captain Donald George Sinclair Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Frederick Smith 40594Leicestershire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mushinye Malao 15438South African Native Labour Corps17/07/1917
Lance Serjeant Percival George Betteridge 21645Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Brown 167571Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Lance Corporal Davidson 30511Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hewitt 19175Northamptonshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hillyard 13410Northamptonshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private May 13051Northamptonshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Plowright 15433Northamptonshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry William Rear 19079Northamptonshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Wagstaffe 89839Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Hugh Graham Mclagan 75367Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Key M2/133701Army Service Corps17/07/1917
Corporal Philbin 266564Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Frederick Howard Currell L/9472The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Knightley TZ/5175Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.17/07/1917
Private Grant 235240Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Harold Pearson 28807Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Selby 25293Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private George William Shelton 23930Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Frank Henry Hoile 8940Royal Berkshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Andrew Mccrindle 721058Canadian Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Peddie 7187British West Indies Regiment17/07/1917
Driver Whitehouse 830893Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Private Frederick Adams 203254Lancashire Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Andrews 26039King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcrither 64559Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Charles Thomas Pipe M2/176172Army Service Corps17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Broadhurst Sheldon 202693Lancashire Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Victor Harold Adams 16740Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Oliver Tobin 12513Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/07/1917
Private Bent 52616Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Chamberlain 50874Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917
Lance Serjeant Stephens 7714Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Robert William Percival Thomas 191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Shorter 8584Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Corporal Andrews 13479Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917
Serjeant Ridgway 12559Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Frederic James Sedgley-Turner 51014Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Turner 51014ALIAS17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Ritchie 241288Royal Scots Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mellor 202073Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Beeching MT/4335South African Service Corps17/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Tweedie 11904South African Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bradford 25770Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner James Cumston 187102Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Private Dyer 2652263rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)17/07/1917 (aged 48)
Second Lieutenant Donald Gordon Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Edward Leslie Harper S/36379Army Service Corps17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Francis Harold Hicks 636355Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Charles O'neill 635255Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Thompson 270391Northumberland Hussars17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Cyril Clifton Welsh Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Fred Mackey 826186Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Joseph Taylor 92414Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 40)
Bombardier Ernest Albert Brewer 18992Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner Crouch 116285Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner William Joseph White 31026Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Galt S/18846Cameron Highlanders17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Green 326856Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Thomas Richardson Humble 96519Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Humphreys G/1515The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Walter Hunter M/285593Army Service Corps17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Frederick Robert Jackson 62352Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Keim 135219Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles Augustus Lever L/9772Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Matson 143200Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Ryan 86251Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917
Private Samuel Sayell 49685Royal Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thompson 54308Durham Light Infantry17/07/1917
Private Arthur Walker 235462Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 31)
Acting Bombardier Frederick Wild 140991Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant John Thompson Baxendale Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Horace Hugh Jones 633750London Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Munro S/12819Cameron Highlanders17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Pettit 15372Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Rae 11133King's Own Scottish Borderers17/07/1917
Driver Reilly 24066Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Rostron 65121Durham Light Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Wornes 22605Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/07/1917
Lance Corporal James Mcandrew Younie S/22469Cameron Highlanders17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hall 13093North Staffordshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Harry Lettice 490323Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Francis Henry Nash North Staffordshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper George William Pinkney 461363Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Smith 28685Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/07/1917
Sapper Stephen John Taylor 486615Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Foster 18271Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/07/1917
Pioneer Harper 220339Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Lance Corporal Rodgers 24414Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Taylor 81570Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Jakeman 322592London Regiment (City of London Rifles)17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Henshall 203284Manchester Regiment17/07/1917
Private Marriott 2887Manchester Regiment17/07/1917
Lieutenant Roger Bolton Hay Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Fred Dunn 780840Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Mclennan 2169Australian Pioneers17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Worne 267366Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 33)
Sergeant George Frederick Stone Hayden 304257Canadian Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Finch G/13410The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Private George Fredrick Gibbons 3/2567Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Lark 17839Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Charles Few 4790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917
Private Francis Patrick Greene 2904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hutle Henry Phelps 3198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry Hassal Ross 2865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Thomas Trinder 5201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917
Private Piet Makikela 8338South African Native Labour Corps17/07/1917
Private Kelly 30534The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Lowe 23597The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Sharman 235173The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Carr 22521King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Samuel Gibbs 54120Welsh Regiment17/07/1917
Private Bird 5664Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Corporal Boxall S/6873The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Alfred James Bridger 22649The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Clifton 16555Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Frank Eastwood 22809The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sydney George Harling 15423Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Heard 14783Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Patey 24728Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Quinton 12508Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/07/1917
Private Reilly 218Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Lance Corporal Ringe 2337Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Bertram Allen Rudall Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sheppard 8579Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Mckillop 22804Lancashire Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Bridger 470687London Regiment (The Rangers)17/07/1917
Private Gillett 35836Devonshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Reginald Packham 470689London Regiment (The Rangers)17/07/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Wild 470850London Regiment (The Rangers)17/07/1917
Lance Corporal Hattersley PO/124(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/07/1917
Private Kilpatrick 66335Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/07/1917
Private Plumpton 66555Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Mclellan 1261318Canadian Garrison Artillery17/07/1917
Gunner Mcneil 1257563Canadian Garrison Artillery17/07/1917
Gunner John Peater Mcvarish 1261392Canadian Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Mann 1257918Canadian Garrison Artillery17/07/1917
Private Arthur Gordon Feist G/757The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Duncan Goodall 241381Gordon Highlanders17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gardner 24/910Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1917
Private Walter Charles Hardy 28465East Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Patrick Cassidy 48325Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Saunders 504503Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Corporal Cecil Arthur Bradley 49047Devonshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Osman 26813Devonshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Frederick Francis Blake 1000610Canadian Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Frederick T. Kinghan 189949Canadian Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Moore Patterson 875479Canadian Infantry17/07/1917
Private Boyle 19380Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1917
Private Brown 20532Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1917
Private Marshall 10230Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1917
Able Seaman Ernest Briggs Tyneside Z/8748Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hawthorne 61268Royal Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Welford Odams 55248Royal Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Mckillop S/13807Gordon Highlanders17/07/1917
Lance Corporal Chas Wigmore Griffin 03993Army Ordnance Corps17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hayes 48477The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/07/1917
Lance Corporal Daniel Quinn 4/26818Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Donald 35037Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Ford 34817Lancashire Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Risaldar Abdul Ghafur Khan 34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse17/07/1917
Sowar Amar Singh 34059th Hodson's Horse17/07/1917
Labourer Nana Khan 4011Indian Labour Corps17/07/1917
Labourer Ahmed Houssein Ahmed 3737Egyptian Labour Corps17/07/1917
Private Hamilton 15294Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/07/1917
Driver Lapham T2/13658Army Service Corps17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Latter T1/225Army Service Corps17/07/1917
Private Thomas Rankin 43595Royal Defence Corps17/07/1917 (aged 49)
Acting Bombardier Featherstone Smith 99923Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Sapper Fitch 189340Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Serjeant Robert John Dash 78925Royal Army Medical Corps17/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Charles Walter Titterson 219151Canadian Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Bottrill PLY/295(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant George William Burton 19574Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Payne 1208Royal Fusiliers17/07/1917
Private George Frederick Wilson 031774Army Ordnance Corps17/07/1917
Private Murphy 63126The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Waters TR5/89068Training Reserve17/07/1917
Private Laurence Gatland 8911The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Henry Jarmaine 70326Middlesex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Munro Royal Flying Corps17/07/1917
Private William Mitchell 45874Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant William Sutton Smeeth Royal Flying Corps17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Seidu Wongara 5261Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/07/1917
Carrier Braimer Ii 1364Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/07/1917
Carrier Saune 12085Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/07/1917
Private William Norman 103259Canadian Pioneers17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Edward Ashcroft 102259Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Horace Page Brown 39850Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Driver John Albert Chicken 44593Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Cook 202385Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Driver Sydney Thomas Cutting 31212Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Ernest John Dodd Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Driver James Holmes 27047Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edmund Percy King 74808The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Frederick George Mead 120313Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Walter Nuttall 135959Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner John Herpin Roper 33005Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Sinclair 169675Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Bombardier Harold Clark Smith 36950Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner James Robert Southgate 31119Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Sidney Seymour Steadman 170907Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Tickle 428314Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Gunner Frederick John Wright 93240Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Best 960285Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Rifleman William Henry Collen 42635Royal Irish Rifles17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Hugh Dunn 650302Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Armstrong 17653Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Jappe 46477Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Barry Joseph Anthony Lawless London Regiment (The Rangers)17/07/1917
Private Foster 17010Coldstream Guards17/07/1917
Gunner Joseph Henry Bracey 78050Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917
Corporal Litchfield 66716Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Frederick Mackellow 348537Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Smith 29192Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Albert Stanley Stacey 109516Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Watts 29712South Staffordshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal George Braidley 43100Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Harry Feltell 51558Royal Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcdermott 21757Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/07/1917
Bombardier Reginald James Baker 39934Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Frederick William Benifer 88944Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Sapper Hunt 65025Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Gunner John Stephen Jones 84810Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John Laird 133734Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Private Leach 12714Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Frank Parker 29016West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Arthur Herbert Swain 148707Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Douglas Herbert Torbell 32684South Staffordshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Turner 96407Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Watts Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917
Gunner Wells 47821Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Gunner Alfred Wilson 36790Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Edgar George Abbey Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Sergeant Patrick John Cunningham 1139Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Kelb 868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 43)
Captain Donald Gordon Mchattie Australian Army Service Corps17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Wilfred Marlow 2363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Norman George Onians 1263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917
Private Henry George Sypott 1916Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Aubrey John William Taylor 944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Heathcote Wyndham Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 44)
Rifleman James Mccullough 6846Royal Irish Rifles17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal John Tregenza Dixon 3724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private David James Frazer 3143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Mckenzie 3090Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917
Private John Morrison 4869Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917
Private Thomas Burton Wilson 3443Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917
Gunner Herbert Bell L/889Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Serjeant Walter Frederick Jenkinson 12308Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private French 9521East Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Bessant 21426Somerset Light Infantry17/07/1917
Private Bryant 17658Somerset Light Infantry17/07/1917
Private Foyle 16609Somerset Light Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Hale 32179Somerset Light Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Charles Maggs 10348Somerset Light Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Parsons 31911Somerset Light Infantry17/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Bennett Smith Somerset Light Infantry17/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Ernest Sutton 622250Royal Horse Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Beeby 32505South Staffordshire Regiment17/07/1917
Corporal Bertie Crick 9362South Staffordshire Regiment17/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Percy Eric Palmer Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Caley 59515Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Sapper Camille Arthur Mcintosh 164983Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Corban York and Lancaster Regiment17/07/1917
Private Thomas Henry Elder 31979York and Lancaster Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Geoffrey Peel Bedfordshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Hermon Pratt G/39180The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hartley 724481London Regiment17/07/1917
Private John Henry Bates 654347Canadian Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brunette 660360Canadian Infantry17/07/1917
Private Gilmour 242850Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Wellington Hall 69409Canadian Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hughie John Taylor 9318432nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Waller 800231Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Alexander Watt 6878092nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bottle 200252Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Samuel Charles Ellison Royal Army Medical Corps17/07/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Joseph Harry Ward 185762Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant Henry John Eaton 65Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917
Sergeant Good 3838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917
Corporal Rupert Gordon Rabbish 4729AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Canton 42634Royal Irish Rifles17/07/1917
Corporal Cross 835756Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Gunn 45486Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Driver Hudson 201877Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Altoft West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dowd 235348Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Bertie Gowers 41293Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Holbrook 235555West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/07/1917
Private Hornsby 40563Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private William Henry Loveland 13357Northamptonshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal George Gregory Pearson 38717Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Poole 17/239West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robinson 33671Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Jabez Benton 2223Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Brewster S/17456Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/07/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner James Lorimer Ferrier 122467Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lambert 29465Lincolnshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Eric Robson Morris 532589London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Rowland 104025Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas William Gutteridge 8780Worcestershire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Howard Wolsgrove Lawrence 25493Worcestershire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Clark T4/035737Army Service Corps (Canteens)17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Ivor Llewellyn Dadds Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Staff Serjeant Major Grocott SS/5366Army Service Corps17/07/1917
Private Jobson 24833Bedfordshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Greenway 202660Gloucestershire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert George Holpin 16489Gloucestershire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Harold Smith 17521Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Charles Sparkes 915539Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Woodcock 37276Gloucestershire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Moller 303491Canadian Garrison Artillery17/07/1917
Private Dean 12062Lancashire Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert James 8021Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Plant 35994Lancashire Fusiliers17/07/1917
Gunner Albert Wainwright L/5545Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Evans 269490The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Alfred Owen Gibbs 267470The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Baldwin 53748Welsh Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dobson 13938Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Alexander Brebner 424088Canadian Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Mcdonald Brownson 636200Canadian Infantry17/07/1917
Private Heath 25090Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Ralph Douglas Waters 23951Border Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Frank Mack G/8023The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lester William Stunt 31799Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Bindu 894Indian Labour Corps17/07/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Denis Heywood Daly Royal Naval Air Service17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Chang Shu San 829Chinese Labour Corps17/07/1917
Gunner Thomas Alderson 64160Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ellicott 3264Welsh Guards17/07/1917
Corporal Colin Dunbar Fisher 11435Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner David Hunter 61170Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Mcandrew Johnstone S/40617Cameron Highlanders17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Kennedy 38220Highland Light Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Kent 200706South Lancashire Regiment17/07/1917
Labourer Eugenio Gauci 2675Maltese Labour Corps17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Rowe 16389Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/07/1917
Driver Towler 75229Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Gunner Albert James Barham 69080Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cooper 28756Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Hood 34625Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Macreadie 33764Highland Light Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Thomas Randall 107357Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Sidney Simpson 11855Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/07/1917
Sub-Conductor Joseph Percy Marriott 32438Corps of Military Staff Clerks17/07/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Molyneux M2/175294Army Service Corps17/07/1917
Sapper Rampling 208318Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Sapper Ernest Frank George Richards 243500Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Sherman 30231Norfolk Regiment17/07/1917
Sapper Smith 200714Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Private Tanner 48749Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1917
Driver Walker T4/185296Army Service Corps17/07/1917
Private Warrier 202551Dorsetshire Regiment17/07/1917
Corporal Williams 290467Middlesex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Staff Quartermaster Serjeant Winter SS/996Army Service Corps17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Wood Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Private Allen M2/201484Army Service Corps17/07/1917
Corporal Lawson Walton Austin 568047Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Brock 162705Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Private Thomas Burrows 35425Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cadman 16595Manchester Regiment17/07/1917
Private Allen Cooper 49377Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Cropp 25242Norfolk Regiment17/07/1917
Staff Serjeant John Frederick Dace A/2824Army Ordnance Corps17/07/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Darroch 110302Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ellender T/201585The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Lance Corporal Noah James Evans 1225Manchester Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Thomas Hargreaves 20534East Lancashire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Thomas Hutchins 22933Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Langford 17002Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lindop 14491North Staffordshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Norkett T/243167The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Paddon 48367Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1917
Private Phillips 26000Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/07/1917
Lance Corporal Taylor 23908The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Varney 37969South Lancashire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Waller 7517Norfolk Regiment17/07/1917
Private Watts DM2/231789Army Service Corps17/07/1917
Private Wood 36901South Lancashire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Gordon Stewart Woodward 31019Worcestershire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Arthur Goodhand 40682Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Grocott Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Edward Thomas Gutsell G/1557Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gration S4/140274Army Service Corps17/07/1917
Sapper Humphries 271226Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Rivers Gordon Begg Royal Naval Air Service, British Adriatic Sqdn. 6th Wing17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sub-Lieutenant Planterose Royal Naval Air Service, British Adriatic Sqdn. 6th Wing17/07/1917
Rifleman Oliver R/18009King's Royal Rifle Corps17/07/1917
Gunner William Barron 38573Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nolan 16565Royal Irish Fusiliers17/07/1917
Private Victor Perrin Newell 3598Newfoundland Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private William John Babbs 12092Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Baker G/23369Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Bashford G/18916Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Blake G/4074Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Corporal Horace Boyton 3/1691Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Serjeant Bertie Charles Bragg 10574Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Private Sidney Bragg 18433Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Cuthbert George Bristow Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal George Leopold Brown 17994Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Alfred Budgen 41736Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Serjeant Anthony Edward Chedzoy G/18901Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Corporal George Cheshire G/929Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Private George Robert Coward 17211Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Cracknell 10600Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Private Mark Cracknell 21858Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Private Walter Charles Cranmer G/9536Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Robert Davey 34890Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Private John Robert Deathridge 35011Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Private Thomas Dilley 40889Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Robert Dix G/18014Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sidney Robert Woodhouse G/12190The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Edward Woodward 202753Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Wyatt G/322Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Edwin Moses Young G/24758Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Alfred Wicker 35866Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Private James Till G/17363Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Alfred Townsley 265046West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Turner G/23335Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Corporal Henry Joseph Vaughan 26286Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Morris G/1237Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Lance Corporal Edmund Walter Munns 33865Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Maloney 13017Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Horatio Geoffrey Cornwallis Mann Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Serjeant Raymond William Marsh G/658Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Alfred Middleton G/17851Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Jack Kirk G/5012The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Horace Lacy 40678Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert John Lake G/9087The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Fred Lavender 34138Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Galbraith Lennie C/17374Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Hillier 35853Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Private John Richard Hitchen 83781Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/07/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Richard Hodge Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Hollington 13892Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Hopcraft 26765Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal George Alfred James Harris 12542Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Hart G/10601Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Isaac Hawkins 84991Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Hickman 43443Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Barnes 25920West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Follower Faqir Ali Fyzabad/1092Indian Labour Corps17/07/1917
Labourer Mukhalim Rahman Deesa/701Indian Labour Corps17/07/1917
Naik Narayana Swami Madras/257Indian Labour Corps17/07/1917
Follower Pachpati Lucknow/1481Indian Labour Corps17/07/1917
Sapper Tom Tolson 200716Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Sydney William Robert Wade 88329Royal Army Medical Corps17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Edward Hargreaves 31175Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Sapper Joseph William Hatherdale 133381Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Private John Little 35848Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917
Serjeant Wade 200027Norfolk Regiment17/07/1917
Private Londt 15299South African Infantry17/07/1917
Private Nisbet 92466Royal Army Medical Corps17/07/1917
Private Sullivan 8009Royal Munster Fusiliers17/07/1917
Rifleman William Moody 650273London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Harness G/12059The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Joseph Edward Chant 4494Australian Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Williams 306590West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/07/1917
Private Edgar Foster Wilson 28280West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/07/1917
Rifleman George Wood 42477Royal Irish Rifles17/07/1917
Private Eli Yard 18992Somerset Light Infantry17/07/1917
Private Joseph Frederick Whitney 683174London Regiment17/07/1917
Private Arnold Summerscales 43758West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Allen G/25413Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Serjeant James Bain 325381Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/07/1917
Private Fred Bradshaw 29700Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Bratt 19604Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/07/1917
Private Vivian Franklin G/24441Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Bernard Gartland 35305Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sepoy Fateh Ali 379646th Punjabis17/07/1917
Sepoy Fauja Singh 4963Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)17/07/1917
Artisan Ishar Singh 15445Indian Railways17/07/1917
Sepoy Jalal 366646th Punjabis17/07/1917
Rifleman Biru Thapa 6011st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent17/07/1917
Follower Nanhe Khan MTCD/40112nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)17/07/1917
Gunner Allah Ditta Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/07/1917
Serjeant Clement Sherratt 9278North Staffordshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Francis Ellis 38496Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Private Ernest Wilfred Fisher 20973Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Giles 180836Canadian Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Walter Johnson 40680Essex Regiment17/07/1917
Private James Lee 2621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1917
Private Victor William Pendlebury G/17868Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Albert Pickard 34963Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Sydney Wilfred Cannell 33805Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Henry Clark 307741West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Harry Cooper 195909Royal Engineers17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Edward Delaney 472049London Regiment (The Rangers)17/07/1917
Private Harry Duckworth 52040Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Edward Horwell 17000Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Jones 36317Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Lightford 50964Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917
Private Thomas Pulman G/2878Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Charles Randall G/13510The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Frank Charles Reed 27283Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Maddison Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Private Stephen Reilly 61960Royal Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Milton Rockett 29226Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Sands G/16539Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Private George Scott 11044Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Scotting G/13234Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Scates G/17655Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry Hughes 32553Lancashire Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Albert Knibbs 27208Dorsetshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Bailey Simkin 202106Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harry Smith G/9877Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Corporal Alfred James Songhurst G/19296Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Willie Johnstone DM2/075543Army Service Corps17/07/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Albert Masser 147906Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917
Follower Ghafur Karim 16530Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Fireman Tosan Bakhsh 23745Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/07/1917
Follower Baldeo 1262Tehri Imperial Service Sappers17/07/1917
Driver Bhupal Singh 1058Tehri Imperial Service Sappers17/07/1917
Private Ernest Lionel Streeter G/6280Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Strudwick G/17654Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1917
Private Percy Reece Sully 27100Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Binaram Thapa 45394th Gurkha Rifles17/07/1917
Rifleman Krishna Bahadur Nagarkoti 41974th Gurkha Rifles17/07/1917
Havildar Muhammad Niyaz 361699th Deccan Infantry17/07/1917
Sepoy Hansha 440143rd Erinpura Regiment17/07/1917
Driver Chand Khan Meerut/695Bullock Corps17/07/1917
Follower Hasham Ali 582Indian Postal and Telegraph Department17/07/1917
Captain Bharucha Indian Medical Service17/07/1917 (aged 32)
Bearer Sher Bahadur Lucknow/18987Army Bearer Corps17/07/1917
Private Michael Barry G/19357Royal Irish Fusiliers17/07/1917
Private Hogg 24033Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private George John Castle 724679Canadian Pioneers17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Carter P/4795Military Police Corps17/07/1917
Private Charles Thomas Hoare T4/158873Army Service Corps17/07/1917 (aged 54)
Lance Corporal George Moore 18753Norfolk Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 28)
Carrier Ekuma Udi 2273Nigeria Carrier Corps17/07/1917
Carrier Okeya 2595Nigeria Carrier Corps17/07/1917
Stoker Albert Mark Anderson 840VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 51)
Stoker Edward James Awcock 1502URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 42)
Ship's Steward Assistant Archer Heath Butterfield M/8962Royal Navy, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker Frank Castleman 780VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 47)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant William Hubbard Chittock Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917
Lieutenant Frederick William Coverdale Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker William Davidson 2303/TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917
Seaman William John Duff 7834ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman William Fitzpatrick 174638Royal Navy, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 41)
Seaman Robert George Dunros Goudie 499LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Signalman Maurice Frederick Hardinge J/30688Royal Navy, H.MS. Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman John Frank Harvey 176472Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1157). HMS Newmarket17/07/1917
Petty Officer 1st Class Henry Wallace Hayward 152133Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/3990). HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 43)
Stoker Peter Mcfarlane 4674SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker Charles Horatio Mcintosh 4461SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 35)
Seaman Donald Mciver 1612CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 48)
Seaman Neil Mckay 2128ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 38)
Stoker John Mcpherson 4448SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Seaman Charles Mitchell 3762BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman Eugene Walter Morgan 161891Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2895). HMS Newmarket17/07/1917
Ordinary Seaman Richard Henry Kirby Myers J/63814Royal Navy, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Aubrey Lancelot William Norman Royal Navy, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker George Ramsay 4463SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 36)
Engineer Lieutenant Percival Robinson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 45)
Ordinary Seaman Sydney Benton Smith J/65610Royal Navy, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Petty Officer 1st Class Henry Symes 121075Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/1572). HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 50)
Stoker George Frederick Wiltshire 1650URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 36)
Chief Cook John Alexander Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Able Seaman Robert Anderson 870478Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Fireman Charles Banks 912538Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917 (aged 31)
Mess Room Steward Whitley William Charles Barber Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman John Callaghan 785255Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Pantryman William Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Carpenter's Crew Edward John Crago M/10284Royal Navy, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Charles Crawley Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Fireman William Cushion 897267Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Fireman Frank Harold Fox Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917 (aged 26)
Trimmer John Freeman 897112Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917 (aged 19)
Third Engineer Frederick Benjamin Garrard Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Fireman Henry Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Boatswain William James Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917 (aged 52)
Assistant Cook Duncan Kerr Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Fireman Robert Martin Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Fireman Patrick O'keefe 843324Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Steward Oscar Randall Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Dennis Scully Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917 (aged 35)
Assistant Cook Albert Stanley Sheppard 882209Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Owen Toal Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Donkeyman Henry William White 423872Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Able Seaman Thomas White 912635Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Chief Steward Herbert Edward Widocks Mercantile Marine Reserve17/07/1917
Petty Officer Henry Hearn 231789Royal Navy, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917
Signalman Thomas Leonard Lamb London Z/2489Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Seaman Colin Mcdonald 1515CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 44)
Seaman Norman Maciver 2898BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 43)
Seaman John Macleod 2463BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 45)
Telegraphist Sidney John Myers London/Z/1624Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Wireless Telegraph Operator Robert William Savage 247WTSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917
Yeoman of Signals Frederick Watson Taylor 161133Royal Navy, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917
Seaman George Edward Williams 8478ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Herbert Thomas Wisbey 2016TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket17/07/1917 (aged 41)
Waiter Sajan Balu Royal Indian Marine17/07/1917
Private Robert Carr 10179British West Indies Regiment17/07/1917
Private Percy Edward Mckinley 16957Essex Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Charles Cornwell 56034Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/07/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Fraser M. Bryans Royal Naval Air Service17/07/1917
Private Cornelius Josiah Spence 8874British West Indies Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Francis Halpin 26066Labour Corps17/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Pearson 874837Canadian Infantry17/07/1917
Private William James Pitt 20490Wiltshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 45)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance72310
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2801
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium26120
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq25121
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2250
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium17100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1760
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1672
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq1650
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium13110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance1310
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance961
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium940
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium900
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium950
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium740
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance730
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium660
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance651
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq650
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium500
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance550
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance500
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance430
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium400
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium400
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance400
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance400
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance420
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance320
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium300
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance300
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance310
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance320
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance300
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece300
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium310
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium360
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium310
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium200
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance200
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece200
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium230
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance200
OTRANTO TOWN CEMETERYItaly200
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance100
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NIEUWPOORT COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANSTEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
REIGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SETTLE (HOLY ASCENSION) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON ABBEY (SS. MARY AND CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
NO MAN'S COT CEMETERYBelgium100
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BELLE ALLIANCE CEMETERYBelgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium110
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium100
PLOVDIV CENTRAL CEMETERYBulgaria111
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLYELLIN CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
WEXFORD (ST. IBAR'S) CEMETERY, CROSSTOWNIreland, Republic of100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom110
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RUGELEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GHYLL UNDENOMINATIONAL BURIAL GROUND, BARNOLDSWICKUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada100
BALLYNAKILLA CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
FARNSFIELD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHERWELL (ST. PETER AND HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery56
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)45
Essex Regiment39
Royal Engineers26
Royal Garrison Artillery25
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Newmarket23
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23
Mercantile Marine Reserve23
Cheshire Regiment16
Army Service Corps15
Canadian Infantry13
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11
Yorkshire Regiment11
Northumberland Fusiliers10
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10
Royal Navy, HMS Newmarket9
Somerset Light Infantry8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Northamptonshire Regiment7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)6
Royal Fusiliers6
Indian Labour Corps6
Canadian Garrison Artillery5
Norfolk Regiment5
London Regiment (The Rangers)5
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Cameron Highlanders4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Army Ordnance Corps3
British West Indies Regiment3
Worcestershire Regiment3
London Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Devonshire Regiment3
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Tehri Imperial Service Sappers2
Canadian Pioneers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Air Service2
4th Gurkha Rifles2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Gordon Highlanders2
Middlesex Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
South African Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Air Service, British Adriatic Sqdn. 6th Wing2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Newmarket2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
46th Punjabis2
Indian Medical Service1
Canadian Field Artillery1
ALIAS1
Royal Indian Marine1
Border Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1157). HMS Newmarket1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Labour Corps1
Newfoundland Regiment1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/3990). HMS Newmarket1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Indian Railways1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.1
South African Service Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
9th Hodson's Horse1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2895). HMS Newmarket1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
Corps of Military Staff Clerks1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Welsh Guards1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/1572). HMS Newmarket1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Bullock Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Australian Pioneers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, H.MS. Newmarket1
Royal Defence Corps1
Northumberland Hussars1
Maltese Labour Corps1