Date of death: Friday 9 February 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Gideon Roberts 19471Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/02/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant George Bott Rifle Brigade09/02/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Ashton Edward Thring Royal Field Artillery09/02/1917
Sapper Joseph Forrest 108993Royal Engineers09/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Eric William Larson 5119Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Nurse Mary Agnes Langdale Voluntary Aid Detachment09/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Harry Bob Humphreys L/7765Royal Sussex Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Gerald Coldwell Siordet Rifle Brigade09/02/1917
Private Edward Cecil Frank 701281Canadian Infantry09/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Colin Kenneth Bleazard 2968Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William James Richardson 4/1539New Zealand Engineers09/02/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal William Hawes Barber 9589Border Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Henry Broadhurst 46882Manchester Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Henry Carter 71762Machine Gun Corps09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Colligen 24816Manchester Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Coxon 52898Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Frank Cruwys T1/3705Army Service Corps09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Haigh 26573Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Benton Ord Jolly Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Alfred Claude Wrightson 19572Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private James George Gladwell 34674Essex Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Clement Boothroyd 28792Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Victor Davis 21399Suffolk Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Ford R/33973King's Royal Rifle Corps09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Hockley 203031Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Thomas Hopgood 35433Essex Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Hopley 305481Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Driver William Lawrence 39846Royal Field Artillery09/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Francis Michael Hayes 6048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917
Private Walter Edward Kerwin 243Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant William Stephen Kielly 4521Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick John Upham R4/066342Army Service Corps09/02/1917 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Alfred White London Z/2143Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.09/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Roger Albert Edward Heslop 34207Northumberland Fusiliers09/02/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Joseph Henry Bailey S4/039110Army Service Corps09/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Douglas 40468Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Douglas Foot 8301East Surrey Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Moore 463933Canadian Infantry09/02/1917
Private Thomas Stanley Sutton 40534Suffolk Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Carter 2616East Surrey Regiment09/02/1917
Private Datson 15/21310Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private King 27751Gloucestershire Regiment09/02/1917
Gunner Percy James Attfield 61837Royal Garrison Artillery09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Francis Harold Denovan 458589Canadian Infantry09/02/1917
Corporal Bradley 13410Highland Light Infantry09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Tom Hamer 3374Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Henry Taylor 34271Northumberland Fusiliers09/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Young 16/797Northumberland Fusiliers09/02/1917
Private Herbert Baker 23191Manchester Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Goodwin 26606Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/02/1917
Able Seaman Ivor John Griffiths WZ/2468Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Ibbitt 20163Bedfordshire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Jacobs 23624Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Thomas Jones 11898Dorsetshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Sharpe 3/2774Essex Regiment09/02/1917
Sapper Samuel Smith 207751Royal Engineers09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Reginald Williams 2571Honourable Artillery Company09/02/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Rees Wales Z/2481Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.09/02/1917
Private Walter Sweet 56418Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas George Tope 5739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Musselwhite 47235Welsh Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Joseph John Neller L/32979Royal Field Artillery09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bridgen 5873King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Brodie 10402Royal Field Artillery09/02/1917
Private Colbourne 240502South Staffordshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Thomas George Hickmott T2/11330Army Service Corps09/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Spencer Rea 200141South Staffordshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Samuel Halliday 64327Royal Engineers09/02/1917
Second Lieutenant David Adams Hogg Highland Light Infantry09/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Arthur Holland 28007North Staffordshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Ernest Heyworth 47876Royal Flying Corps, 1st Aircraft Depot, Engine Repair Shops09/02/1917 (aged 44)
Serjeant Walter Herbert Gould M2/105245Army Service Corps09/02/1917 (aged 35)
Labourer David Modese 17874South African Native Labour Corps09/02/1917
Labourer Paul 8879South African Native Labour Corps09/02/1917
Private Andrew Mccutcheon Mayne 810Rhodesia Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Rankin 56814Royal Garrison Artillery09/02/1917
Company Serjeant Major John Thomas Graysmark 320045London Regiment (City of London Rifles)09/02/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Phelan 14715Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Seideman 56876Welsh Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John Cousins 1898Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917
Gunner William Thomas Audsley 114653Royal Field Artillery09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Guiney CH/1505(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry09/02/1917
Private Hamilton 6397Connaught Rangers09/02/1917
Rifleman William James 26/348New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cryer T4/274802Army Service Corps09/02/1917
Private William Bernard Kean 767Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 46)
Private William Harry King 767ALIAS09/02/1917 (aged 46)
Private Arthur Woodhams 890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Shearn 26534Somerset Light Infantry09/02/1917
Private Bird 26948Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Samuel Boden 70604Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Edward Brewin 14025Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stephen Edward Cubitt 22935Norfolk Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Duroe 19802Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Froggett 70662Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Godfrey Gordon Furness Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frank Green 14022Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Naven 70628Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Peake 3139Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Leonard Saunders 29926Norfolk Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Shaw 3321Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Halliday R/18241King's Royal Rifle Corps09/02/1917
Serjeant Farrington 30023Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/02/1917
Private Moore 8433Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 17)
Private Fred Nutter 36928East Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peto 27426The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Edward Richard Barclay 358Middlesex Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Framp G/11112Royal Sussex Regiment09/02/1917
Private Brown S/11927Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private John R. Sullivan 46644The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Todd 4068York and Lancaster Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Owen Carrick G/14919The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal John Neale 36868Gloucestershire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Engineman Rennie 927/ES(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Yesso09/02/1917
Sapper James A M. Mitchell 562690Royal Engineers09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bhagat Ram Pun 26712nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)09/02/1917
Private Shatford 27702Northamptonshire Regiment09/02/1917
Lieutenant Rudolph Cecil Hopkinson Royal Engineers09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Ward 3381West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Smith R/258377Army Service Corps09/02/1917
Private Dixon 4039Durham Light Infantry09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Benjamin Mason 26385Norfolk Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Evans 55082Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Training Centre (Halton)09/02/1917
Leading Seaman James Henry Jones 124114Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/B/439). HMS Titania09/02/1917 (aged 50)
Lieutenant John St. Erme Cardew Royal Navy, HMS Canada09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Standbridge 2835Royal Army Medical Corps09/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Collins 1685Lancashire Fusiliers09/02/1917
Private Fenton 11573The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cooper 30461Manchester Regiment09/02/1917
Ordinary Seaman Claud Haddon Barnes J/63372Royal Navy, HMS Victory09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Drummer Warren 8246Lincolnshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert John Maynard 721975London Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gay 63464Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/02/1917
Private Notley G/20897The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Frederick William Roberts 194010Royal Field Artillery09/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Adams Boura SS/12149Army Service Corps09/02/1917 (aged 48)
Private Watts T/261234Army Service Corps09/02/1917
2nd Corporal Hodge 73619Royal Engineers09/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Meads TR5/5025Training Reserve09/02/1917
Private John Storey Birkett 3422West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/02/1917
Private Anderson PLY/3606Royal Marine Light Infantry09/02/1917
Private Dodds 29383Royal Scots09/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mfomo Etanga 8543Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/02/1917
Trooper Victor Iredale Norman Kennett 2146Australian Light Horse09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Griffiths 54198Welsh Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Clarke A/200947King's Royal Rifle Corps09/02/1917
Private Roberts 55304Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/02/1917
Private Ernest Watkins 34550Welsh Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Joseph Henry Ellis R/32237King's Royal Rifle Corps09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gosling 27044Hampshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mahoney 11467The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Harry Frederick Fessey 352969London Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Jesse Gardiner 354400London Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Payne 9413The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/02/1917
Private William Leonard Asser 401097Canadian Infantry09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ralph Murray Robertson 733035Canadian Infantry09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Smith 434160Canadian Infantry09/02/1917
Private James Fox 16796Royal Irish Fusiliers09/02/1917
Rifleman Fuge 374413London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)09/02/1917
Private Nelson 24880Border Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Robert Guy Cook Worcestershire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Boyles 7976Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/02/1917
Driver Thomas Edward Callaghan 951150Royal Field Artillery09/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Robert Stephenson Forster 6635Northumberland Fusiliers09/02/1917 (aged 42)
Private Reid 301515Royal Scots09/02/1917
Private Herbert Luff 5240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private John William Bennett 5389West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Collens 9451Lancashire Fusiliers09/02/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Hardy 43871Royal Irish Rifles09/02/1917
Corporal Hayman 11060Devonshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Samuel Martin S/40704Cameron Highlanders09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Parsons 22497Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Phinlo Saint John Quirk 68066Royal Army Medical Corps09/02/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Morgan John Rees WT4/069867Army Service Corps09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Archie Mcd. Shannon 56294The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Wilton 24964Royal Berkshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wilfred Hutchinson 47180Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Charles Simmonds DM2/097466Army Service Corps09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Baldry 22315North Staffordshire Regiment09/02/1917
Lance Corporal Bonson 40792North Staffordshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Moore 40689North Staffordshire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Smith 40779North Staffordshire Regiment09/02/1917
Driver George Thomas Taylor 118619Royal Field Artillery09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Millar 29261Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/02/1917
Serjeant Saxty 4749Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/02/1917
Private Crick 15043Cheshire Regiment09/02/1917
Rifleman Howard Percival Henderson 5529London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Ryder 329297Royal Garrison Artillery09/02/1917
Acting Bombardier Robertson 45987Royal Garrison Artillery09/02/1917
Private Alfred Balderson Harris 34510Essex Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edmund Higley 351413London Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Harold Morris 3414South Staffordshire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Charles Norris Lake 6304Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bloy 512838London Regiment (London Scottish)09/02/1917
Rifleman Mitchell 472662London Regiment (The Rangers)09/02/1917
Private Quartermaine L/9231Middlesex Regiment09/02/1917
Private Smith 358ALIAS09/02/1917
Private Wiffen G/2286The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/02/1917
Pioneer Parker 220779Royal Engineers09/02/1917
Corporal Arthur Wallace Crump 49725Royal Engineers09/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Andrew Walter Vale East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Blythe 13058Manchester Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant William Walton 3/5755East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Leslie 1722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 36)
Acting Bombardier Seth Churchill RMA/4578Royal Marine Artillery09/02/1917
Gunner Benjamin Pearson 615South African Heavy Artillery09/02/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Todd 892South African Heavy Artillery09/02/1917
Private Cook 31351Worcestershire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Davies 38356Welsh Regiment09/02/1917
Captain Dennys 4th Gurkha Rifles09/02/1917
Private Fuller 15894South Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Thomas Hartles 11554South Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herrington 28795South Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917
Captain James Macallan Royal Army Medical Corps09/02/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Albert Edward Standgroom 911175Royal Field Artillery09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Syze 11940South Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Yates 19233South Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917
Corporal Roberts S4/144586Army Service Corps09/02/1917
Bearer Kila 18945Army Bearer Corps09/02/1917
Private Albert Bellfield 17165Hampshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper Charles Daniel Patten 2311Australian Light Horse09/02/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Taylor 8750Dorsetshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bolton 8341Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/02/1917
Private Frederick Cloy 35Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Hopwood Sussex 2/260Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Elizabeth09/02/1917
Private Davidson 460100Canadian Infantry09/02/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Daniel White Mcconnell 48905Royal Flying Corps, 37th Reserve Sqdn.09/02/1917
Private Albert Cousins 21455Royal Irish Fusiliers09/02/1917
Private Taylor 37043Royal Scots09/02/1917 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Grossart Royal Flying Corps09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Booker 35430Royal Scots Fusiliers09/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Robert Sharp Muir Buchanan 15092Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/02/1917 (aged 27)
Seaman James Mackay 8624/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Excellent09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Baker G/23407Middlesex Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Sydney Good 24918East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Albert Evans 5253Manchester Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant William John Devereux 9652Manchester Regiment09/02/1917
Private Joseph Buxton 13/1064East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private John William Broughton 46880Manchester Regiment09/02/1917
Private John Booth 28318East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas Richard Bradley 330357Royal Garrison Artillery09/02/1917
Private John Barrett 267128Welsh Regiment09/02/1917
Private Richard Atherton 13765The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/02/1917
Rifleman George Freeman Hibbitt C/12654King's Royal Rifle Corps09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal George Hinch 12001East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Arthur Hubball 18290South Staffordshire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Dennis Maguire 28336East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917
Private William L. Martin 18106East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Smith 9503Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Tomlinson 10/1325East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Follower Imam Din Delhi/894Indian Labour Corps09/02/1917
Labourer Jahan Murmu Alipore/940Indian Labour Corps09/02/1917
Labourer Punshuruddin Alipore/1808Indian Labour Corps09/02/1917
Second Lieutenant John Savill Tatham King's Royal Rifle Corps09/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Hurrey Tattersall 18330King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Henry Tingle 18965King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Christopher Topping 24999The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917
Private John Turner 27176East Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917
Private William Walmsley 11399King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private John Whiteside 19555King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Robert Williams 2671The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917
Corporal Frank Wilson 9850King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Harry Wolstencroft 10831The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Joseph Davies 16933King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Dilkes 23236King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Robert Dixon 23840King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Edwards 22232King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Second Lieutenant George Farrant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Gallagher 19433The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Abba Graham 22193King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Greenhalgh 20751King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private William Robinson Grisedale 25326King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Handley 23251King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private John Haney 9605King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Charles Hanson 25404King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Rowland Harding 23257King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Harrison 1456The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Saul Hartley 14709King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Peter Henderson 18186King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Corporal John Hughes 2802King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private William Hugh Hughes 45029Welsh Regiment09/02/1917
Private Samuel Hunt 23258King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Station Officer Handin 5140East African Railways09/02/1917
Private Mark Edwards G/44122Middlesex Regiment09/02/1917
Private Mattin 859321Canadian Infantry09/02/1917
Carrier Paul Labiche 717550Seychelles Carrier Corps09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Captain John Richard Arthur Supply and Transport Corps09/02/1917
Sepoy Firoz Khan 313129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis09/02/1917
Private Edward Adey 3753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917
Sergeant Richard Clarke 294Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Carroll 28331East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Herbert C. Proud 28282East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Harold Arthur Roan 60995Royal Fusiliers09/02/1917
Private Fred Woods 28317East Yorkshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edmund Acornley 23932King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Giles Baxendale 19373King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Bennett 8735King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Berry 16836King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roger Bevins 18743King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Birkett 25308King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Harry Britton 19669King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frederick Brown 25402King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Alfred Carpenter 11959King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private John Edward Clague 18568King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Collinson 19992The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917
Lance Corporal George Frederick Henry Copperwaite 10761King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Cresswell 21829King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Ianson 19151King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private James Johnson 3755King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Kellett 13751King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Ernest Watson Kirby 12411King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Linny 23841King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private John Henry Longton 23875King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Daniel Lynch 9583King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Mcdermott 20745King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Mcguire 11239The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Thomas Mcnally 1096King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Edwin Mobey 13847King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Moore 22146King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Samuel Morgan 11498King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Serjeant Thomas Morgan 4813King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 45)
Serjeant Thomas Mulvill 14822King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Ernest Murray 19147King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Norman F. Nuttall 12671King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alex Pass 11291King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private John Penrose 15642King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Sapper Francis Price 35076Royal Engineers09/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Francis Priest 12657King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Henry Edward Dudley Pryce 869214th (King's) Hussars09/02/1917
Private William Brew Radcliffe 19150King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Relph 21354King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frank Richmond 18847King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Norman Rigby 4942King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Sydney Roe 13184King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private James Rolfe 13257King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Horace John Salter 20171King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Sidney Santer 21713King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward Smith 23847King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Smith 11527King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Robert Stainton 22136King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Edmund Summerhayes 20256King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/02/1917
Driver Amir Khan 18236Indian Royal Artillery09/02/1917
Follower Sabhu 8Indian Royal Artillery09/02/1917
Follower Dula Miya 8727Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/02/1917
Lance Daffadar Gushtasap Khan 144122nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)09/02/1917
Kot Daffadar Ziarat Khan 89022nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)09/02/1917
Sowar Raja Singh 22611th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)09/02/1917
Sepoy Abdul Wahab Khan 11964th Pioneers09/02/1917
Sepoy Duraiswami 89564th Pioneers09/02/1917
Sepoy Chattar Singh 46782nd Punjabis09/02/1917
Sepoy Chhitar Singh 2882nd Punjabis09/02/1917
Sepoy Dharma Ram 353382nd Punjabis09/02/1917
Sepoy Diwan Singh 41982nd Punjabis09/02/1917
Sepoy Harchand Singh 47282nd Punjabis09/02/1917
Sepoy Ram Dayal 304982nd Punjabis09/02/1917
Sepoy Sadi Ram 23982nd Punjabis09/02/1917
Sepoy Shiy Singh 42082nd Punjabis09/02/1917
Rifleman Shiulal Ram 1974104th Wellesley's Rifles09/02/1917
Havildar Daji Yadhao 770110th Mahratta Light Infantry09/02/1917
Sepoy Ramji Vithal 1753110th Mahratta Light Infantry09/02/1917
Sepoy Baburao Warkad 2962117th Mahrattas09/02/1917
Sepoy Shadi Ram 2396th Jat Light Infantry09/02/1917
Sepoy Dina Ram 1674120th Rajputana Infantry09/02/1917
Rifleman Gulab Khan 2686123rd Outram's Rifles09/02/1917
Havildar Santbir Rana 38492nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)09/02/1917
Sepoy Dhan Raj 1263Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)09/02/1917
Sepoy Hazrat Gul 55459th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)09/02/1917
Rifleman Dharmsing Thapa 32834th Gurkha Rifles09/02/1917
Lance Naik Gobinde Rana 35264th Gurkha Rifles09/02/1917
Sepoy Ghethal 86124th Punjabis09/02/1917
Sepoy Sital 86124th Punjabis09/02/1917
Sepoy Harnam Singh 86926th Punjabis09/02/1917
Sepoy Narayan Singh 266435th Sikhs09/02/1917
Sepoy Ghanthu 275337th Dogras09/02/1917
Driver Chhote Lal 1775Supply and Transport Corps09/02/1917
Follower Mulki 2771Army Hospital Corps09/02/1917
Bearer Muhammad Ibrahim 19566Army Bearer Corps09/02/1917
Private Alfred Smith 3321ALIAS09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Singer 5717Gordon Highlanders09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Sedgwick 71533Royal Army Medical Corps09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Collins 14074DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Daimler09/02/1917
Private Oliver 1396ALIAS09/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert Olson 1396Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Lea 241542Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/02/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Allberry 14955Dorsetshire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Edward Ernest Osment 27411Dorsetshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Walter William Atkins 206148Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)09/02/1917
Private Livingstone 290080Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/02/1917
Private Mobbs 16830Essex Regiment09/02/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Frank George Cawte K/40031(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory09/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Millard 30373Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 40)
Boy 2nd Class Carey J/58606Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable09/02/1917 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Kavanagh 155777Royal Navy, HMS Indus09/02/1917
Ordinary Seaman Archie Crawford Mcalpine J/63779Royal Navy, HMS Vivid09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Leslie Konza 7022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Coyne 26620Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/02/1917
Serjeant Holloway 19369Bedfordshire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Irons 13337Bedfordshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Nicklin 7509Honourable Artillery Company09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sexton 26670Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/02/1917
Private Eric Arthur Oswald Williams 3716Australian Pioneers09/02/1917
Private Albert Frank Rooke 26922Grenadier Guards09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Haydon 3315Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Stanley Warren 3465Army Pay Corps09/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alonge Ifon 4968Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/02/1917
Able Seaman William Arthur Mercantile Marine09/02/1917 (aged 62)
Deck Hand James Henderson 11090DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Yesso09/02/1917 (aged 29)
Trimmer Joseph Stewart Davidson Mckay 3985TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Yesso09/02/1917
Deck Hand John Maclean 506SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Yesso09/02/1917 (aged 27)
Trimmer David Morrison 1063TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Yesso09/02/1917
Leading Deck Hand John Mcleod 440SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Yesso09/02/1917 (aged 46)
Signalman Leslie Palmer London Z/1814Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Yesso09/02/1917 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Watkinson 35786Suffolk Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Oliver 21474Grenadier Guards09/02/1917
Private Adam Hodston Shearer S/24136Cameron Highlanders09/02/1917 (aged 33)
Gefreiter Karl Albietz German Army09/02/1917
Oberleutnant zur See Otto Ehrentraut German Navy09/02/1917
Private Charles Haggith G/15324Middlesex Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 23)
Driver James Maaupi 2146Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces09/02/1917
Ox Driver David Booysen 16432Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces09/02/1917
Ox Driver Frans Masipana 13312Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces09/02/1917
Labourer Peter Zinkfontein 17164Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces09/02/1917
Private John Pitt 11073Royal Scots09/02/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq117282
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2060
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1370
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1282
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1020
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance940
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance940
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance720
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance601
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance540
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance530
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance520
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance410
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance410
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium332
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance221
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania200
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania210
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance230
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance220
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GORE HILL CEMETERYAustralia200
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TANGA EUROPEAN CEMETERYTanzania100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERSFrance110
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELLON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIDGE (SS. GILES AND PETER) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOLSWORTHY (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom120
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT WITCOMBE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (HURST) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOWELL (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT CEMETERY, SHROPSHIREUnited Kingdom110
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
BALLYMENA OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOURNE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MILLPORT CEMETERY, CUMBRAEUnited Kingdom120
KIRKPATRICK-JUXTA PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALINTORE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance120
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FORDOUN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPRINGFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LESLIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOPSTOKE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DUNSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PORTLAND (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (LEWES ROAD) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELSBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOLESHILL CONGREGATIONAL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
CROSTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)64
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Army Service Corps12
East Yorkshire Regiment12
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12
Royal Field Artillery9
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment9
Royal Engineers9
Manchester Regiment8
Canadian Infantry8
82nd Punjabis8
Welsh Regiment7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Yesso6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Royal Garrison Artillery5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Scots4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment4
London Regiment4
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
ALIAS4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
4th Gurkha Rifles3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Suffolk Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Indian Labour Corps3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
South African Heavy Artillery2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Grenadier Guards2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
24th Punjabis2
Australian Light Horse2
Highland Light Infantry2
Border Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Army Bearer Corps2
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
South African Native Labour Corps2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Rifle Brigade2
64th Pioneers2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Worcestershire Regiment2
German Army1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Durham Light Infantry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Cheshire Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Irish Rifles1
German Navy1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Training Centre (Halton)1
Connaught Rangers1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
East African Railways1
New Zealand Engineers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Daimler1
Devonshire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/B/439). HMS Titania1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Aircraft Depot, Engine Repair Shops1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Flying Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Royal Navy, HMS Canada1
26th Punjabis1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Somerset Light Infantry1
35th Sikhs1
Mercantile Marine1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Excellent1
Royal Navy, HMS Indus1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Elizabeth1
37th Dogras1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Yesso1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Fusiliers1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Training Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 37th Reserve Sqdn.1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Army Hospital Corps1